Results_

We need you to tell us if you have a result you would like us to add! Please let us know using the contact form. 

  • Sussex Grand Prix

    Heathfield 10K

    Sun 23 Jun 2019

    Great turnout at Heathfield 10k today. The race forms part of the Sussex Grand Prix.

    The  rural route follows country lanes around the villages of Cross in Hand and Waldron in Sussex and finishes with a tough hill at the end

    We won the Race (Allcomers) Men's Team competition - congrats to Simon, Jonny , Jack and Tony. In terms of individuals Simon and Rachel won the male and female races by whopping margins - Simon by 3 minutes and Rachel by 2 minutes; plus we had two more age category wins (for Malcolm and Paul Whelpton).

    Pos Name Net Time Category Cat Pos Gender Gen Pos Pace
    1 Simon Heath 00:33:42 Senior Male 1 Male 1 5:26 min/m
    6 Jonny McCormack 00:38:14 Senior Male 4 Male 6 6:10 min/m
    11 Jack Donaghy 00:39:53 Senior Male 5 Male 11 6:26 min/m
    13 Rachel Gorman 00:39:58 Senior Female  1 Female 1 6:27 min/m
    17 Tony Rickwood 00:40:31 Male 40-44 5 Male 16 6:32 min/m
    20 Paul Whelpton 00:41:09 Male 65-69 1 Male 19 6:38 min/m
    22 will russell 00:41:22 Senior Male 10 Male 21 6:40 min/m
    25 Alex Bonzi 00:41:45 Male 40-44 7 Male 24 6:44 min/m
    37 Steve Selby 00:43:18 Male 50-54 3 Male 33 6:59 min/m
    43 Cyril Crua 00:43:59 Male 40-44 14 Male 39 7:06 min/m
    45 Amelia Culshaw 00:44:07 Female 45-49 2 Female 5 7:06 min/m
    55 Phil  Grabsky 00:45:06 Male 55-59 2 Male 45 7:16 min/m
    92 Malcolm Kemp 00:48:56 Male 70-74 1 Male 78 7:54 min/m
    102 Georgia Flowers 00:50:08 Senior Female  8 Female 19 8:06 min/m
    112 Andrew Haig 00:51:30 Male 70-74 2 Male 89 8:19 min/m
    129 Gill Checkley 00:52:49 Female 40-44 4 Female 31 8:32 min/m
    136 Alison Moore 00:53:15 Senior Female  12 Female 35 8:36 min/m
    139 Elizabeth Halliday 00:53:27 Female 55-59 5 Female 36 8:38 min/m
    217 sarah russell 01:01:38 Female 50-54 13 Female 83 9:57 min/m

  • Track and Field

    England Athletics U20 / U23 Championships

    Sat 22 Jun 2019 (Bedford)

    200 U23 men

    Pos Time Name
    Heat 1    
    1 21.13 Toby Harries
         
    2 20.75 Toby Harries

    800 U23 men

    Pos Time Name
    Heat 1    
    1 1:50.72 Spencer Thomas
    6 1:53.52 Finley Bigg
    Heat 2    
    1 1:51.71 George Mills
    Final    
    1 1:47.31 Spencer Thomas
    2 1:48.70 George Mills

    800 U20 men

    Pos Time Name
    Heat 1    
    4 1:55.51 Luca Bigg

    1500 U23 men

    Pos Time Name
    Heat 2    
    1 3:49.14 Archie Davis
    7 3:51.91 Declan Neary
    Final    
    3 3:51.51 Archie Davis
    11 3:55.96 Declan Neary

    1500 U20 women

    Pos Time Name
    Heat 1    
    3 4:33.35 Almi Nerurkar
    Final    
    11 4:38.26 Almi Nerurkar

  • Track and Field

    Golden Spike Ostrava

    Thu 20 Jun 2019 (Ostrava)

    Men mile

    Pos Time Name
    1 3:56.95 Charlie Grice

     

  • Road Race

    Weakest Link Relays

    Wed 19 Jun 2019 (Black Rock, Madeira Drive)

    This is the very popular event on Brighton sea front at dukes mound just before the Marina..The relay is four legs of 2.5k and the fifth leg is run with the whole team together.

    Great Results Winning both Men and Women Teams 

     

    POS TIME TEAM TEAM NAME
    1 00:46:22 70 Phoenix Nights
    13 00:52:18 73 Phoenix Birds
    32 00:56:13 100

    Phoenix knights

    45 00:58:39 85 O’Vets
    82 01:08:58 94 Phoenix Oldies But Goldies
    88 01:11:57 62 Phoenix Stars
           

  • Track and Field

    Next Generation Athletics

    Sat 15 Jun 2019 (Nijmegen, Netherlands)

    800m A race

    Pos Time Name
    2 1:47.32 Spencer Thomas
    5 1:48.52 George Mills

     

  • Track and Field

    Athletica Genève

    Sat 15 Jun 2019 (Geneva)

    Men 1500m

    Pos Time Name
    3 3:43.74 Archie Davis

     

  • Track and Field

    South East Schools Inter-county match

    Sat 15 Jun 2019 (Bexley)

    The Sussex Schools Intermediate girls’ team chalked up one of their best results ever, in the South East Schools Inter-county match at Bexley on Saturday when they won their match against the might of the south east counties.

    Our own Millie Dickinson coming second in in the 800m in 2:17.09s who has also been selected to  represent Sussex at the English Schools Championships at Birmingham in July.

     

    800m

    2

    Millie Dickinson   Sussex 2:17.09 9  

     

  • Triathlon

    Eastbourne Triathlon

    Sat 15 Jun 2019

    Pos Race No Name Gun Time Category Cat Pos Gender Gen Pos Swim T1 Cycle KOM Finish 1 Cycle T2 Run KOM Finish 1 Run
    44 173 Erica Martin 01:24:46 Under 40 7 Female 10 00:16:20 00:03:30 00:07:40 00:43:08 00:01:15 00:01:45 00:20:32

  • Track and Field

    Sussex U13 League (East) tbc

    Fri 14 Jun 2019 (Brighton)

    Boys Results

    Race

    Position

    Name

    Time

    75m A

    3

    Reiss Bernard

    12.5

    75m B

    2

    Alex Kavouros

    12.1

    150m A

    1

    Joseph Campbell

    19.7

    150m B

    3

    Thomas Little

    23.9

    600m A

    1

    Raphael Reed

    1.47.3

    600m B

    2

    Corbin Bailey

    1.57.0

    1000m A

    2

    Matthew Noakes

    3.16.8

    1000m B

    1

    Vincent Pegley

    3.26.8

    High Jump

    3

    Thomas Little

    1.20

    Long Jump A

    1

    Joseph Campbell

    4.88

    Long Jump B

    1

    Matthew Noakes

    3.90

    Discus

    3

    Corbin Bailey

    9.52

    Relay

    1

     Raphael Reed, Matthew Noakes, Alex Kavouros, Joseph Cambell

    57.4

    Non-Scoring 75m 

    1

    3

    4

    5

    6

    9

    Lewis Wilby

    Raffaele Barra

    Harry Siddle

    Jake Pursey

    Bernardo Pratico

    Sean Powell

    12.2

    12.5

    12.5

    12.9

    13.3

    13.8

    Non-Scoring 600m 

    2

    3

    9

    11

    12

    13

    14

    George Hendricks

    Jake Pursey

    Sean Powell

    Louie Pegley

    Emmet Bailey

    Archie Maber-Yates

    Rafa Coburn

    1.55.5

    1.57.0

    2.05.6

    2.06.7

    2.15.8

    2.17.9

    2.18.7

    Non-Scoring Long Jump

    2

    3

    4

    6

    8

    9

    10

    11

    12

    Alex Kavouros

    Lewis Wilby

    Reiss Bernard

    Bernardo Pratico

    Harry Siddle

    George Hendricks

    Raffaele Barra

    Rafa Coburn

    Archie Maber-Yates

    3.60

    3.60

    3.59

    3.37

    3.33

    3.17

    3.14

    2.86

    2.36

     

    Girls Results

    Race

    Position

    Name

    Time

    75m A

    2

    Lily Danreuther

    11.5

    75m B

    3

    Jahnvi Choksi

    13.3

    150m A

    3

    Yuuna Barra

    23.9

    150m B

    3

    Imogen Read

    23.5

    600m A

    4

    Elfin Sandilands

    2.04.8

    600m B

    3

    Greta Hunter

    2.07.0

    1000m A

    2

    Molly Edwards

    3.47.5

    1000m B

    1

    May Powell

    3.49.7

    70m Hurdles A

    2

    Elisia Morlen

    14.2

    70m Hurdles B

    2

    Rosa Howie

    13.5

    High Jump A

    1

    Rosa Howie

    1.20

    High Jump B

    2

    Yuuna Barra

    1.05

    Long Jump A

    2

    Elisia Morlen

    4.01

    Long Jump B

    2

    Yuuna Barra

    3.34

    Shot Putt A

    4

    Jahnvi Choksi

    4.81

    Shot Putt B

    2

    May Powell

    4.73

    Discus A

    2

    Lily Danreuther

    15.16

    Relay

    3

     

    59.7

    Non-Scoring 75m 

    10

    14

    Matilda Jackson-Huff

    Allegra Demaine-Stone

    13.1

    13.6

    Non-Scoring 600m 

    6

    7

     

    8

    Thalia Parker

    Isabella Paulson-Jones

    Ella Lake

    2.09.2

    2.09..9

     

    2.13.8

    Non-Scoring 1000m

    1

    Imogen Read

    3.29.2

    Non-Scoring Long Jump

    10

    12

    Greta Hunter

    Thalia Parker

    3.05

    2.73

     

     

     

  • Track and Field

    Adrian Martinez Classic

    Thu 13 Jun 2019 (Concord, MA)

    Mile men

    Pos Time Name
    1 3:54.77 Charlie Grice