Results_

  • Fun Run

    Bright10

    Sun 7 Oct 2018

    Pos Time Name
    4 52:07 Ian Leitch
    7 53:36 Todd Leckie
    19 58:01 Paul Weir
    34 60:56 Jonny McCormack
    38 61:07 Joe Butler
    62 63:53 Karn Sandilands
    114 68:33 Jonathan Lamb
    158 71:20 Andrew Brooks
    179 72:30 James White
    469 84:12 Alison Moore
    512 85:43 Gary Wilson
    982 1:41:14 Rob White

    Full results

  • Fun Run

    Barns Green Half Marathon and 10k

    Sun 30 Sep 2018

    Half Marathon

    Place
    Time
    Name
    Category
    Chip
    22
    01:24:08 Paul Wishart Vet Men 50-59 01:24:04
    95 01:32:14 Jonathan Lamb Vet Men 40-49 01:32:06
    10K

    Place
    Time
    Name
    Category
    Chip
    5 00:34:35 Patrick Acaye Senior Men 00:34:29

  • Fun Run

    King's Head Canter

    Mon 27 Aug 2018

    Pos Time Name
    33 18:57 Tom Sanderson
    51 20:20 Cassius Hebden
    130 26:39 Terry Avey

     

    Full results

     

  • Fun Run

    Brighton Phoenix 10k

    Wed 11 Jul 2018

    Despite the World Cup semi-final we had an excellent turnout from marshalls and other club volunteers. Congrats to the Race Director Andy Bone for pulling off another successful event, which required some signifcant last minute planning (course re-routing, communications, big screen for the footy).

    And congrats also to the winners from Phoenix - Finn McNally winning overall in 31.08, Steve Atkinson winning VM50 and Paul Whelpton winning VM65.

    Pos Time Name
    1 31:08 Finn McNally
    17 35:43 Darryl Hards
    18 35:44 Ash Dorrington
    27 36:56 James Miles
    29 37:05 Sean Butchers
    30 37:06 Steve Atkinson
    43 37:59 Matt Greenall
    72 40:08 Paul Whelpton
    74 40:11 Steve Selby
    82 40:45 Pete Goodman
    87 40:59 Will Russell
    89 41:01 Tony Rickwood
    102 42:07 Lance Bellers
    119 43:21 Amelia Culshaw
    147 45:13 Chris Berry
    156 45:54 Malcolm Kemp
    167 46:14 Grace Darling
    170 46:32 Georgia Flowers
    192 47:51 Gill Checkley
    288 56:27 Judith Matthews
    292 56:36 Hannah Felton
    306 57:57 Charlotte Matthews

    Full results

  • Fun Run

    Weakest Link Relays

    Wed 20 Jun 2018

    A popular local relay event.  Good return as usual from the Phx teams.  We think we've picked the team names out of the results but if yours is missing let us know on brightonphoenixmedia@gmail.com.

    If you want runners names listing for each team well... you will have to let us know too because the official results don't provide that information.

    Pos Team Time
    2 Up the Phoenix 46:44
    3 Phoenix X 46:56
    5 Screaming Phoenix 47:22
    9 Phoenix Z 50:56
    14 Phoenix Knights 51:43
    22 Phoenix Phlyers Ladies 53:29
    61 Phoenix O'Vets 1:03:37
    71 Feisty Phoenix Phillies 1:05:24

    Full results

     

  • Fun Run

    Hove Park races (WSFRL)

    Sun 10 Jun 2018

    Please let us know if any results are missing.

    Under 15 (~1500m) boys

    Pos Time Name
    2 5:09 Cassius Hebden
    3 5:23 Eddie Harrison
    7 6:11 Finley Hawkins

    Full results

    Senior (~5.5k) 

    Pos Time Name
    8 20:36 Karn Sandilands
    40 22:35 Will Russell

    Full results

  • Fun Run

    Trundle Hill (WSFRL)

    Wed 23 May 2018

    A scenic West Sussex Fun Run League race with a tough climb in the first half.

    8th  Milan Watson  39:39

    13th  Tobias Bremer  41:33

    Full results

  • Fun Run

    Chichester 10k

    Sun 4 Feb 2018

    This race served as a qualifier for the British 10k age group championships so boasted a very high quality field. Nonetheless our senior men picked up a team silver and Paul Whelpton, Malcolm Kemp and Andrew Haig have all earned England vests for the championships!

    Pos Time Name
    4 30:51 Ross Skelton
    5 31:46 Max Dumbrell
    77 36:30 Donald Maclellan
    153 (1st M60) 39:12 Paul Whelpton
    221 (5th M60) 41:11 Phil Hampshire
    232 (18th FSEN) 41:16 Bobby Searle
    282  42:31 Phil Grabsky
    320 43:19 Amelia Culshaw
    451 (2nd M70) 46:38 Malcolm Kemp
    479 (3rd M70) 47:14 Andrew Haig
    520 47:35 Hannah Carey

    Full results

    SUSSEX CHAMPS PROVISIONAL RESULTS
    Ross Skelton, Max Dumbrell, Donald Maclellan – male team silver
    Ross Skelton – senior gold
    Max Dumbrell – senior silver
    Paul Whelpton – M60 gold
    Phil Hampshire – M60 silver
    Malcolm Kemp – M70 gold
    Andrew Haig – M70 silver

    Well done all

  • Fun Run

    Hangover 5

    Mon 1 Jan 2018

    The opening race of the West Sussex Fun Run League is the ever popular Hangover 5M – a  trail run up to Cissbury Ring and back. Bit of a result for family Hoyte we'd say.

    Superb run by Reuben Hoyte – race winner in 31:36 with a substantial 21 second lead over the second placed runner. Dad Kurt Hoyte was 15th in a field of 365 runners in a time of 35:28. Phoenix runners both.

    As if that wasn't enough, mum Caroline Hoyte running for Arena 80 was first woman home  (14th overall) in 35:26

    Full result

  • Fun Run

    Weakest Link Relay

    Wed 21 Jun 2017

    Phoenix dominated the Weakest Link relays this year... first four teams overall, and first two women's teams.  We don't have all the runners names and may even be missing a team or two so please email the media account if you want to be added.

    Pos Time Team Runners
    1 46:50 Not Donald Trump Donald Maclellan; Tobias Bremer; Alex Cruttenden; Darryl Hards
    2 47:21 Phoenix Ash Dorrington; Alex Bonzi; Milan Watson; Jonny McCormack
    3 49:27 Phoenix Again Paul Lawrence; Jim Whitelegg; Austen Hunter; James Miles
    4 51:26 Phoenix Flatliners Steve Selby; Matt Greenall; Andy Neighbour; John Tindell
    8 (1st women) 53:29 Phoenix Phried Eggs Anna Berry; Connie Jankowski; Bobby Searle; Erica Martin
          Georgia Flowers; Kate Gorman; Caroline Garrett; Gill Checkley
    39 61:10 Phoenix O'Vets Phil Hampshire; Malcolm Kemp; Andrew Haig; Zeina Clare
    53 66:57 Phoenix Old Birds  Jud Matthews; Liz Halliday; Sarah Russell; Amelia Culshaw

    Full results