Results_

We need you to tell us if you have a result you would like us to add! Please let us know using the contact form. 

  • Cross Country

    Sussex XC League (1)

    Sat 12 Oct 2019 (Goodwood)

    Under 11 Boys

    Pos Time Name
    3 7:56 Louie Pegley
    10 8:19 Sean Powell
    12 8:23 Lewis Wilby
    18 8:38 Otis Carter

    Under 11 Girls

    Pos Time Name
    10 9:03 Isabella Paulson-Jones

    Under 13 Boys

    Pos Time Name
    7 11:57 Matthew Noakes
    10 12:02 Corbin Bailey
    22 12:33 Raphael Reed
    28 12:45 Vinnie Pegley
    Team result 39pts 5th

    Under 13 Girls

    Pos Time Name
    33 14:43 Molly Edwards
    Team result 151 pts 18th

    Under 15 Boys

    Pos Time Name
    2 14:41 Ben Connolly
    22 16:01 Finley Jones
    37 17:08 Ben Power
    45 18:23 Finley Hawkins
    Team result Phx A 61 pts 6th
    Team result Phx B 157 pts 18th

    Under 15 Girls

    Pos Time Name
    17 18:31 Aoife Edwards
    23 18:55 Lily Crossman
    Team result 82 pts 8th

    Under 17, Under 20, Senior and Vet Women

    Pos Vet Pos U17 Pos Time Name
    1     17:36 Beth Kidger
    5   2 19:12 Poppy Palmer-Malins
    8   3 19:16 Alice Wright
    17   6 19:52 Milly Dickinson
    34     20:43 Bobby Searle
    39   13 20:59 Flora Davis
    50 21   21:51 Amelia Culshaw
    58   19 22:33 Madeleine Parmar
    63     23:02 Amy Gamblin
    64     23:12 Abi Jacobs
    70     24:00 Eleanor Keeler
    73 35   24:14 Carol Webb
    79 41   24:43 Liz Halliday
    97 57   26:57 Taff Atkinson
    103 62   28:13 Sarah Russell
    110 69   29:19 Jud Matthews
    121     32:29 Victoria Abu-Khdair
    Team results Division 1 31 Pts Phx A 1st  
    Team results Division 2  123 Pts Phx B 5th  
      185 pts Phx C 9th  
      222 pts Phx D 14th  
      310 pts Phx E 23rd  
      401 pts Phx F 37th  
    Team results Vets 97 pts Phx A 11th  
      188 pts Phx B 20th  
    Team results U17 11 pts Phx A 1st  
      64 pts Phx B 7th  

    Under 20, Senior and Vet men

    Pos Vet Pos Time Name
    11   26:54 Simon Heath
    21   27:48 Milan Watson
    22   27:59 Alex Cruttenden
    38   29:27 Tom Hooper
    40   29:41 Lewis Isaacs
    43 14 29:55 Tim Jukes
    45 16 30:04 Matt Greenall
    60   31:32 Ben Watts
    82 36 33:30 Tom Sanderson
    119   39:00 Foster Cunliffe
    128   40:13 Alfie Judge
    Team results Division 1 Phx A 175 pts 4th
    Team results Division 2 Phx B 306 pts 3rd
    Team results Division 3 Phx C 584 pts 24th
    Team results Vets Phx A 66 pts 7th

     

  • Cross Country

    Sussex XC Relays

    Sat 28 Sep 2019 (Goodwood)

                         
    U15 Girls                  
    8 Brighton Phoenix Aoife Edwards 11:49 Mekdes Berry 14:00 Lily Crossman 12:52 38:41    
    U15 Boys                  
    4 Brighton Phoenix Ben Connolly 9:32 Finley Jones 9:48 Ravi Clark 10:37 29:57    
    18 Brighton Phoenix B Ben Power 10:57 Finley Hawkins 11:44 Alfie Paton 12:47 35:28    
      Brighton Phoenix C Charlie Paton 13:01              
                         
                         
    U13 Girls                  
    13 Brighton Phoenix Imogen Read 12:00 Molly Edwards 13:05 May Powell 16:42 41:47    
      Brighton Phoenix B Greta Hunter 12:22 Thalia Parker 12:45 25:07        
    U13 Boys                  
    2 Brighton Phoenix Matthew Noakes 10:36 Corbin Bailey 10:32 Raphael Reed 10:16 31:24    
      Brighton Phoenix Max Simpson 10:42 Vincent Pegley 10:53 21:35        
                         
                         
    Senior Women (3 per team)              
    6 Brighton Phoenix Rachel Gorman 14:47 Amy Gamblin 17:14 Erica Martin (V35) 16:08 48:09    
                         
    (U17 Women (3 per team)                
    1 Brighton Phoenix Milly Dickinson 15:13 Alice Wright 15:35 Poppy Palmer-Malins 15:06 45:54    
    4 Brighton Phoenix B Mia Edwards 17:02 Madeleine Parmar 17:27 Flora Davis 16:48 51:17    
    V45 Women (3 per team)                
    3 Brighton Phoenix Amelia Culshaw 16:37 Taff Atkinson 20:24 Carol Webb (V55) 19:00 56:01    
                         
    U17 Men (3 per team)                
      Brighton Phoenix Cassius Hebden 14:50 Linus Turner 17:16 32:06        
                         
    V50 Men (4 per team)                
    1 Brighton Phoenix Steve Selby 15:47 Lance Bellers 16:27 Steve Atkinson 15:24 Andy Bone 16:34 64:12
                         
    V60 Men (3 per team)                
    1 Brighton Phoenix Phil Hampshire 17:13 Chris Berry 17:55 Paul Whelpton 15:28 50:36    

  • Cross Country

    The Big W

    Thu 15 Aug 2019

    Speed Order
    Name start time finish time  Time achieved
    James Lathbury 00:13:00 00:33:24 00:20:24
    Tony Rickwood 00:12:00 00:35:44 00:23:44
    Sébastian Béhuret 00:12:00 00:36:12 00:24:12
    Geoff Manns 00:11:00 00:35:34 00:24:34
    Ian Jones (guest) 00:10:00 00:35:26 00:25:26
    Paul Whelpton 00:11:00 00:36:40 00:25:40
    Will Russell 00:12:00 00:37:40 00:25:40
    Lance Bellars 00:10:00 00:36:00 00:26:00
    Erica Martin 00:10:00 00:36:23 00:26:23
    Phil Grabsky 00:10:00 00:36:40 00:26:40
    Jon Lamb 00:10:00 00:37:15 00:27:15
    Andrew Neighbour 00:10:00 00:37:40 00:27:40
    Amelia Culshaw 00:10:00 00:38:25 00:28:25
    Malcolm Kemp 00:03:00 00:37:07 00:34:07
    Andrew Haig 00:03:00 00:37:32 00:34:32
    Jon Wright 00:03:00 00:37:32 00:34:32
    Phil Hampshire 00:03:00 00:38:10 00:35:10
    Eogan McKenna 00:00:00 00:37:00 00:37:00
    Sarah Russell 00:00:00 00:38:10 00:38:10

  • Cross Country

    Black Cap Handicap

    Thu 27 Jun 2019 (Ditchling Beacon)

    Name Time Positon

     Dave Powell 29:55 

    29.55 Fastest Man

    10 Alex Cruttenden 30:34

    30.34  

    1 Daniel Simpkin 31:11

    31.11 Handicap Winner

    17 Tom Clewley 31:42

    31.42  

    3 Tim Clarke 32:03

    32.03  

    4 Tony Rickwood 32:17

    32.17  

    21 Sean Butchers 32:23

    32.23  

    16 Sebastien Behuret 32:53

    32.53  

    24 Paul Whelpton 34:56

    34.56  

    13 Jim Whitelegg 35:27

    35.27  

    19 Phil Grabsky 35:49

    35.49  

    14 Jon Lamb 35:58

    35.58  

    12 Malcolm Hughes 36:11

    36.11  

    20 Andrew Brooks 37:07

    37.07  

    6 Anna Berry 37:30

    37.3 Fastest Woman

    7 Andy Bone 37:30

    37.3 Supporting

    8 Josh Guilmaunt 37:30 

    37.3 Supporting

    15 Richard Thompson 38:06

    38.06  

    18 Chris Berry 39:04

    39.04  

    11 Andy Pumphrey 39.54

    39.54  

    5 Carol Webb 42:21  

    42.21  

    25 Amelia Culshaw 43:07 

    43.07 Accompanied Andrew

    26 Andrew Haig 46:07

    46.07  Limped home injured

    9 Jude Matthews 47:41

    47.41  

    22 Rik Taub 49:29

    49.29  

    23 Ella Grabsky 49:47

    49.47   

  • Cross Country

    Three Forts Challenge

    Sat 4 May 2019

    Known as 'The Tough One', with 27 miles of mixed terrain and climbs of 3450 feet.

    Devil's Dyke - Chanctonbury Ring - Cissbury Ring 27.2 Miles MARATHON and 13.1 Miles HALF MARATHON

     

     

    First Name Last Name Event Race Date Pos Time  
    Gill Checkley  Three Forts Challenge Marathon 05-05-2019 114 04:45:02  

     

  • Cross Country

    Sussex Schools Year 5&6 XC

    Wed 27 Mar 2019


    Year 6 Boys
     
    Name Pos 
    Corbin Bailey
    10
    Henry Stenning
    26
    Vinnie Pegley
    28
       
    Year 5 Boys
     
    Name Pos 
    Jake Pursey
    63
    Lewis Wilbey
    75
       
    Year 6 Girls
     
    Name Pos 
    Greta Hunter
    27
    Thalia Parker
    44
       
    Year 5 Girls
     
    Name Pos 
    Isabella Pulson-Jones
    42
    Iris Reily
    82

  • Cross Country

    Year 7&8 InterCounty XC

    Sat 23 Mar 2019

     


    YEAR 7 & 8 SOUTH EAST INTERCOUNTY XC 2019
         
    Year 7 boys    
    Name Pos  Time
    Raphael, Reed 33 12.54
    Matthew, Noakes 72 13 17
    George, Hendriks  82 1339
         
    Year 8 Boys    
    Name Pos  Time
    Finley Jones 50 14.25
    James Fonteyn 56 14.28
    Ravi Clark 71 14.41

     

    FULL RESULTS

  • Cross Country

    Endurance Life 10k

    Sun 17 Mar 2019

    Tough hilly coastal course.

    Pos Time Name
    2 46:00 Mark Cossey
    60 1:02:51 Alison Moore

  • Cross Country

    Moyleman

    Sun 17 Mar 2019

    Lewes AC organise this scenic off-road marathon and marathon relay event.

    Marathon

    Pos Time Name
    66 4:23:41 Andrew Pumphrey

    Relay

    Pos Time Name
    2 3:05:16 Paul Weir/Jonny McCormack

    Full results

  • Cross Country

    Inter-counties XC Champs, Loughborough

    Sat 9 Mar 2019

    There were some fine performances by our young athletes running for Sussex

     

    Under 20 Women

    14th Almi Neurker 22:15

    131st Amy Gamblin 28:02

    Both were scorers for the 12th placed team

     

    Under 17 men

    14th Leo Brewer 19:22

    Leo was first scorer for his 11th placed team

     

    Well done all

     

    Full results