Results_

We need you to tell us if you have a result you would like us to add! Please let us know using the contact form. 

  • Virtual

    Phoenix Aquabike

    Mon 5 Jul 2021 (5-11 July Same day)

    Liz Halliday finds time from her coaching responsibilities to win the womens virtual aquabike and Geoff Manns wins the mens in the fourth event in the Club Championship. 

    Name M/F 750m swim 30k Bike Time
    Liz Halliday F 00:14:24 00:55:45 01:10:09
    Samantha Leader F 00:09:55 01:03:12 01:13:07
    Kirsty Bunning F 00:13:18 01:04:00 01:17:18
    Valentina Avella F 00:14:09 01:03:49 01:17:58
    Kate Hunt F 00:17:32 01:18:10 01:35:42
    Name M/F 750m swim 30k Bike Time
    Geoff Manns M 00:15:34 00:48:20 01:03:54
    Eogan McKenna  M 00:14:55 00:56:00 01:10:55

  • Virtual, Multisport (Tri)

    Multisport Results

    Sun 6 Jun 2021

    Erica Martin second woman in Ardingly Duathlon. 

      Overall Age cat Run1 Bike Run2 Total Time
    Erica Martin 2 1 00:16 01:00:38 00:10:23 01:27:04

  • Virtual

    Multisport Club Championship (Aquathlon)

    Sun 6 Jun 2021 (Virtual)

    Another good turnoout for the virtual aquathlon. Caroline Hendricks wins the women's race for 12 championship points and Matt Greenall the men.  

    Name 750m swim 7.5k run Time Points
    Caroline Hendriks 00:14:30 00:34:16 00:48:46 12
    Kirsty Bunning 00:15:24 00:36:46 00:52:10 10
    Valentina Avella 00:17:21 00:35:37 00:52:58 8
    Liz Halliday 00:14:19 00:39:31 00:53:50 6
    Gill Checkley 00:17:46 00:38:42 00:56:28 5
    Hannah Felton 00:16:04 00:40:49 00:56:53 4
    Kate Hunt 00:16:02 00:56:34 01:12:36 3
             
    Name 750m swim 7.5k run Time Points
    Matt Greenall 00:12:25 00:28:35 00:41:00 12
    Miles Davidson 00:11:45 00:31:53 00:43:38 10
    Geoff Pike 00:14:30 00:31:21 00:45:51 8
    Gary White 00:16:09 00:29:51 00:46:00 6
    Mark Cossey 00:15:52 00:31:13 00:47:05 5
    Geoff Manns 00:15:53 00:36:38 00:52:31 4
    Eogan Mckenna 00:14:49 00:45:49 01:00:38 3

  • Virtual

    Phoenix Sprint Duathlon

    Mon 19 Apr 2021 (19-24 April but same day)

    This is the first result from the 2021 Club Multisport Championship. Two big highlights. We had many more members (26) take part than in previous years, with some doing their first ever raced multisport event. And huge congratulations goes to Kerry McGawley, a new member, who produced the fastest time and was the only competitor, male or female, to complete the three disciplines in under an hour.

    Next up in the series is the Virtual Aquathlon (750m swim/7.5k run) date/week to be confirmed but will be towards the end of May to take account of the weather. There are six events in all and only your best 4 scores count towards the final result. 

    Name M/F 5k run 20k bike 2.5k run Time Points
    Kerry McGawley F 00:19:33 00:30:31 00:09:38 00:59:42 12
    Erica Martin F 00:20:45 00:35:20 00:10:33 01:06:38 10
    Laura Lodge F 00:21:21 00:38:41 00:10:27 01:10:29 8
    Nina Atherton F 00:22:06 00:38:21 00:10:26 01:10:53 6
    Kirsty Bunning F 00:23:04 00:40:51 00:11:58 01:15:53 5
    Samantha Leader F 00:25:28 00:42:12 00:11:30 01:19:10 4
    Liz Halliday F 00:24:57 00:42:12 00:13:29 01:20:38 3
    Valentina Avella F 00:23:14 00:46:32 00:11:53 01:21:39 2
    Jude Matthews F 00:25:52 00:42:52 00:14:27 01:23:11 1
    Gill checkley F 00:25:44 00:48:32 00:11:31 01:25:47 1
    Caroline Hendriks F 00:25:44 00:48:32 00:11:31 01:25:47 1
    Lydia Felton F 00:27:47 00:54:49 00:13:53 01:36:29 1
    Hannah Felton F 00:26:36 01:01:47 00:13:35 01:41:58 1

     

    Name M/F 5k run 20k bike 2.5k run Time Points
    Geoff Pike M 00:20:07 00:31:39 00:10:00 01:01:46 12
    Jim Whitelegg M 00:19:20 00:32:08 00:10:22 01:01:50 10
    Gary White M 00:19:28 00:33:55 00:09:23 01:02:46 8
    Tobias Bremer M 00:18:38 00:35:58 00:09:17 01:03:53 6
    Phil Grabsky M 00:19:28 00:36:57 00:09:53 01:06:18 5
    Miles Davidson M 00:21:36 00:34:38 00:10:45 01:06:59 4
    Olle Akesson M 00:20:13 00:37:03 00:10:13 01:07:29 3
    Mark Cossey M 00:20:27 00:37:20 00:10:58 01:08:45 2
    Barry Blackwell M 00:19:58 00:39:11 00:10:02 01:09:11 1
    Malcolm Hughes M 00:23:57 00:35:45 00:12:15 01:11:57 1
    Andrew Brooks M 00:21:22 00:40:13 00:10:38 01:12:13 1
    Pete Goodman M 00:20:20 00:42:51 00:10:17 01:13:28 1
    Dan Allen M 00:23:19 00:51:26 00:11:59 01:26:44 1

  • Virtual

    Virtual Parkrun Series: 2 Preston Park

    Sun 18 Apr 2021

        

      Name  Time Age Age grade %
    1 Steve Selby 18:36 53 80.47
    2 Andrew Haig 23:38 75 79.34
    3 Paul Whelpton 21:33 68 79.12
    4 Phil Grabsky 19:37 57 78.84
    5 Tom Hooper 17:14 38 77.37
    6 Geoff Pike 20:12 58 77.23
    7 Paul Wishart 19:07 53 77.08
    8 Steve Frogley 17:09 36 76.68
    9 Jim Whitelegg 19:36 53 76.36
    10 Sara Burns 20:45 46 76.22
    11 Nigel Herron 20:22 56 75.29
    12 Stuart Roberts 18:42 45 75.13
    13 Chelsey Hallam 19:53 26 74.10
    14 Andrew Brooks 21:39 60 73.29
    15 Tobias Bremer 18:40 41 73.04
    16 Tony Rickwood 19:42 46 71.83
    17 Alison Moore 20:53 29 70.55
    18 Dan Allen 22:59 62 70.27
    19 Sean Butchers 18:18 28 70.22
    20 Alastair Rhodes Doyle 19:20 14 70.09
    21 Richard Thompson 21:12 51 69.50
    22 Jess Stribbling 21:18 32 69.17
    23 Amy Gamblin 21:30 20 68.53
    24 Geoff Manns 21:42 52 68.43
    25 Tracy Mitchell 26:26 58 68.28
    26 Gill checkley 23:24 46 67.59
    27 James Rae 20:47 44 67.12
    28 Mark Cossey 20:55 44 66.69
    29 Terry Avey 26:22 70 66.12
    30 Pete Goodman 20:23 39 65.90
    31 Jude Matthews 28:06 60 65.84
    32 Chris Boakes 19:43 33 65.60
    33 Georgia Flowers 22:42 35 65.35
    34 Sibel Latchman 21:24 44 65.19
    35 Will Russell 19:47 23 64.95
    36 Kirsty Bunning 23:05 31 63.83
    37 sarah russell 27:22 54 62.97
    38 Lisa Ebdon 26:51 52 62.76
    39 Emma Swan 29:04 58 62.10
    40 Hildi Mitchell 26:38 50 61.89
    41 Dan Harris 22:59 40 58.88
    42 Jonathan Martin 23:00 15 57.83
    43 Elodie Bell 29:10 11 57.60
    44 Hannah Felton 25:39 27 57.44
    45 Lydia Felton 26:35 24 55.42
    46 Renee van der Most 32:24 53 52.62
    46        
             

  • Fun Run, Virtual

    Virtual Parkrun Series: 1 Hove Park

    Mon 5 Apr 2021

    Here are the full results from Week 1 of our Virtual Parkrun Series. (Remaining runs: 2 Preston Park, 3 Hove Prom, 4 Bevendean Down and 5 East Brighton)

      Name Time Age Age Grade %
    1 Jack Donaghy 17:01 26 75.51
    2 Steve Frogley 17:34 36 74.86
    3 Tom Hooper 17:39 38 75.54
    4 Tobias Bremer 18:47 41 72.58
    5 Sean Butchers 19:00 28 67.63
    6 Steve Selby 19:03 53 78.57
    7 Will Russell 19:07 23 67.22
    8 Paul Wishart 19:35 53 76.43
    9 Jim Whitelegg 19:38 53 76.23
    10 Phil Grabsky 19:40 57 78.64 (top age grade)
    11 Chris Boakes 19:40 33 65.76
    12 James Rae 19:49 44 70.40
    13 Geoff Pike 19:53 58 78.46
    14 Alastair Rhodes Doyle 19:55 14 68.03
    15 Tony Rickwood 19:58 46 70.87
    16 Pete Goodman 20:28 39 65.64
    17 Nigel Herron 20:35 56 74.49
    18 Nina Atherton 20:37 31 71.46
    19 Alison Moore 20:39 29 71.35
    20 Andy Bone 20:58 55 72.58
    21 Andrew Brooks 21:39 60 73.29
    22 Sara Burns 21:47 46 72.61
    23 Richard Thompson 21:47 51 67.64
    24 Geoff Manns 21:48 53 68.65
    25 Jess Stribbling 21:50 32 67.56
    26 Paul Whelpton 21:51 68 78.03
    27 Dan Harris 22:52 40 59.18
    28 Georgia Flowers 23:21 35 63.53
    29 Dan Allen 23:39 61 67.72
    30 Jonathan Martin  23:53 15 55.69
    31 Dara Hickey 25:27 10 67.78
    32 Hannah Carey 26:01 28 56.63
    33 Hannah Felton 26:13 27 56.20
    34 Terry Avey 26:56 70 64.73
    35 Sarah Russell 27:01 54 63.79
    36 Felix Doyle 27:09 11 54.39
    37 Tracy Mitchell 27:19 58 66.08
    38 Lydia Felton 27:53 24 52.84
    39 Emma Swan 27:56 58 64.62
    40 Lisa Ebdon 28:13 52 59.72
    41 Hildi Mitchell 28:35 50 57.67
    42 Jude Matthews 28:59 60 63.83
    43 Otis Lott 29:00 9 55.52
    44 Albi Anderson 29:38 9 54.33
    45 Elodie Bell 29:47 11 56.41
    46 Raffaele Barra 32:00 11 52.50
    47 Renee van der Most 33:28 53 50.95
    48 Zack Hayler 34:04 11 43.35
             

     

  • Virtual

    Pairs Challenge

    Sun 31 Jan 2021 (Virtual)

    The Club Pairs Challenge pitted 32 pairs of athletes to walk, jog or run as far as they could between 18-31 January 2021. Each individual could submit one run per day and distances for the pairs were recorded by Erica with daily cumulative updates reported back to the competitors.

    Kate Hunt & Tracy Mitchell won the event each averaging around 14 miles a day for a total of 387 miles.  

    Second place went to Eogan McKenna and Gary White 321 miles. 

    Sara Burns and Alex Cruttenden were third 312 miles just 0.31 miles in front of Mike Townley and Giles Newlyn-Bowmer. 

    Andy Pumphrey ran furthest 242 miles with Gary White second (205 miles) . 

    Across the 32 pairs well over 7000 miles were covered...amazing! 

    Name 14 Day Total
    Kate H 186.98
    Tracy M 200.31
      387.29
    Eogan 115.89
    Gary W 205.07
      320.96
    Alex C 178.34
    Sara B 133.7
      312.04
    Giles 135.91
    Mike T 175.82
      311.73
    Laura L 127.88
    Tim J 182.31
      310.19
    Andy P 242.07
    Olle 63.64
      305.71
    Alison M 207.41
    Gina M 89
      296.41
    Andrew B 115.96
    Jim R 157.32
      273.28
    Amelia C 200.95
    Hannah F 68.02
      268.97
    Elin 134.08
    Jim W 126.1
      260.18
    Chelsey 128.51
    Sam G 128.97
      257.48
    Jess S 132.68
    Richard T 120.07
      252.75
    Lee M 106.8
    Rachel G 141.29
      248.09
    Phil G 136.68
    Steve S 110.73
      247.41
    Pete G 91.71
    Tobias 152.4
      244.11
    Rich N 104.19
    John L 124.1
      228.29
    Sarah Robets 97.58
    Sibel L 121.01
      218.59
    Andrew H 105.7
    Emily 112.58
      218.28
    Liz H 80.32
    Pikey 127.45
      207.77
    Geoff M 65.26
    Jim L 142.05
      207.31
    Jason M 20.7
    Jon C 175.02
      195.72
    Amy 95.15
    Wes 99.22
      194.37
    Alex B 108.61
    Barry 84.92
      193.53
    Renee 81.91
    Tom C 104.91
      186.82
    Milan W 152.27
    Headband 24
      176.27
    Caroline 83.4
    Gill 79.5
      162.9
    Georgie 63.25
    Samantha L 95.4
      158.65
    Erica 86.61
    Val 69.6
      156.21
    James M 64.02
    Jude 65.99
      130.01
    Chris A 70.04
    Nina 52.62
      122.66
    Lizzy M 54.27
    Sarah Russell 50.11
      104.38
    Hildi 51.32
    Tom H 50.14
      101.46
      7259.82

  • Virtual, Trail

    Club Virtual Black Cap Handicap

    Sun 15 Nov 2020

    NAME

    Virtual Start time from estimate

    Virtual Finish line Time

    Actual Time

    EST BC5 @ 0.85

    EST 10K

    Notes

    Andrew Brooks

    00:21:07

    00:58:48

    00:37:41

    00:38:53

    00:45:45

    Handicap winner

    Donald MacLellan

    00:23:14

    00:58:49

    00:35:35

    00:36:46

    00:43:15

     

    Tim Jones

    00:24:31

    00:59:00

    00:34:29

    00:35:29

    00:41:45

     

    Jess Stribbling

    00:19:37

    00:59:00

    00:39:23

    00:40:22

    00:47:30

     

    James Lathbury

    00:28:33

    00:59:01

    00:30:28

    00:31:27

    00:37:00

    Fastest male

    Geoff Pike

    00:24:31

    00:59:07

    00:34:36

    00:35:29

    00:41:45

     

    Jon Clays

    00:28:33

    00:59:09

    00:30:36

    00:31:27

    00:37:00

     

    Samantha Leader

    00:22:23

    00:59:19

    00:36:56

    00:37:37

    00:44:15

    Fastest female

    Matt Greenall

    00:26:26

    00:59:25

    00:32:59

    00:33:35

    00:39:30

     

    Sibel Latchman

    00:21:19

    00:59:25

    00:38:06

    00:38:41

    00:45:30

     

    Sara Burns

    00:20:54

    00:59:32

    00:38:38

    00:39:06

    00:46:00

     

    Dave Powell

    00:28:33

    01:00:02

    00:31:29

    00:31:27

    00:37:00

     

    Eogan McKenna

    00:07:18

    01:00:05

    00:52:47

    00:52:42

    01:02:00

     

    Richard Thompson

    00:22:23

    01:00:07

    00:37:44

    00:37:37

    00:44:15

     

    Jim Whitelegg

    00:24:56

    01:00:09

    00:35:13

    00:35:04

    00:41:15

     

    Erica Martin

    00:23:01

    01:00:12

    00:37:10

    00:36:59

    00:43:30

     

    Dan Allen

    00:20:16

    01:00:16

    00:40:00

    00:39:44

    00:46:45

     

    Andy Bone

    00:22:10

    01:00:16

    00:38:06

    00:37:49

    00:44:30

     

    Liz Halliday

    00:18:21

    01:00:23

    00:42:02

    00:41:39

    00:49:00

     

    Kate Hunt

    00:02:12

    01:00:30

    00:58:18

    00:57:48

    01:08:00

     

    Toby Benham

    00:26:26

    01:00:34

    00:34:09

    00:33:35

    00:39:30

     

    Barry Blackwell

    00:24:31

    01:00:36

    00:36:05

    00:35:29

    00:41:45

     

    Phil Grabsky

    00:24:05

    01:00:49

    00:36:44

    00:35:55

    00:42:15

     

    Gill Checkley

    00:19:12

    01:01:00

    00:41:48

    00:40:48

    00:48:00

     

    Lisa Ebdon

    00:14:06

    01:01:07

    00:47:01

    00:45:54

    00:54:00

     

    Alex Cruttenden

    00:30:15

    01:01:10

    00:30:55

    00:29:45

    00:35:00

     

    Hannah Felton

    00:08:09

    01:01:10

    00:53:01

    00:51:51

    01:01:00

     

    Pete Goodman

    00:23:52

    01:01:12

    00:37:19

    00:36:07

    00:42:30

     

    Renee van der Most

    00:03:54

    01:01:16

    00:57:22

    00:56:06

    01:06:00

     

    Steve Selby

    00:26:38

    01:01:20

    00:34:42

    00:33:22

    00:39:15

     

    Tony Rickwood

    00:27:16

    01:01:29

    00:34:13

    00:32:44

    00:38:30

     

    Ravi Clark

    00:24:18

    01:01:43

    00:37:25

    00:35:42

    00:42:00

     

    Malcolm Kemp

    00:21:07

    01:01:48

    00:40:41

    00:38:53

    00:45:45

     

    Lydia Felton

    00:09:51

    01:01:49

    00:51:58

    00:50:09

    00:59:00

     

    Chris Augier

    00:27:29

    01:01:56

    00:34:27

    00:32:31

    00:38:15

     

    Elin Williamson

    00:21:45

    01:02:01

    00:40:16

    00:38:15

    00:45:00

     

    Paul Whelpton

    00:26:13

    01:02:20

    00:36:07

    00:33:47

    00:39:45

     

    Andy Parle

    00:24:43

    01:02:43

    00:37:59

    00:35:16

    00:41:30

     

    Jude Matthews

    00:12:49

    01:02:55

    00:50:05

    00:47:11

    00:55:30

     

    Amelia Culshaw

    00:24:18

    01:03:25

    00:39:07

    00:35:42

    00:42:00

     

    Olle Akesson

    00:23:40

    01:03:40

    00:40:00

    00:36:20

    00:42:45

     

    Georgie Andreson

    00:21:45

    01:03:40

    00:41:55

    00:38:15

    00:45:00

     

    Andrew Haig

    00:20:03

    01:05:38

    00:45:35

    00:39:57

    00:47:00

     

    Jason Miles

    00:18:21

    01:06:24

    00:48:03

    00:41:39

    00:49:00

     

  • Virtual, Multisport (Tri)

    MSVRS Standard Duathlon

    Sun 11 Oct 2020 (Virtual)

    WOMEN

     

    10k run

    40k bike

    5k run

    Total time

    Erica

    Martin

    0:43:34

    1:18:46

    0:22:09

    2:24:29

    Samantha

    Leader

    0:44:26

    1:26:03

    0:23:10

    2:33:39

    Liz

    Halliday

    0:49:11

    1:19:13

    0:25:46

    2:34:10

     

     

     

     

     

     

    MEN

     

    10k run

    40k bike

    5k run

    Total time

    Alex

    Bonzi

    0:41:03

    1:08:15

    0:20:57

    2:10:15

    Geoff

    Pike

    0:43:09

    1:13:50

    0:21:37

    2:18:36

    Barry

    Blackwell

    0:41:55

    1:16:07

    0:21:08

    2:19:10

    Andrew

    Brooks

    0:45:52

    1:11:54

    0:22:47

    2:20:33

    Eogan

    McKenna

    1:01:55

    1:29:00

    0:35:10

    3:06:05

  • Virtual, Multisport (Tri)

    MSVRS Sprint Duathlon

    Sun 20 Sep 2020 (Virtual)

    WOMEN

     

    5k run

    20k bike

    2.5k run

    Total time

    Samantha

    Leader

    0:21:51

    0:38:20

    0:11:40

    1:11:51

    Liz

    Halliday

    0:24:02

    0:38:07

    0:12:17

    1:14:26

    Gill

    Checkley

    0:23:40

    0:50:27

    0:12:36

    1:26:43

    Jude

    Matthews

    0:28:37

    0:47:27

    0:15:16

    1:31:20

    Hannah

    Felton

    0:29:25

    0:56:27

    0:16:10

    1:42:02

    Charlotte

    Matthews

    0:27:31

    1:08:06

    0:12:38

    1:48:15

     

     

     

     

     

     

    MEN

     

    5k run

    20k bike

    2.5k run

    Total time

    Tom

    Sanderson

    0:19:43

    0:31:13

    0:10:01

    1:00:57

    Alex

    Bonzi

    0:20:02

    0:31:34

    0:10:17

    1:01:53

    Malcolm

    Hughes

    0:22:00

    0:32:31

    0:11:01

    1:05:32

    Barry

    Blackwell

    0:20:17

    0:37:08

    0:09:54

    1:07:19

    Geoff

    Pike

    0:20:45

    0:37:55

    0:10:13

    1:08:53

    Phil

    Grabsky

    0:20:30

    0:38:38

    0:10:45

    1:09:53

    Andrew

    Brooks

    0:21:05

    0:40:47

    0:10:48

    1:12:40

    Eogan

    McKenna

         

    1:29:00

1-10 of 18

Per page: