Results_

We need you to tell us if you have a result you would like us to add! Please let us know using the contact form. 

  • Trail

    Andrew Brooks Black Cap Handicap

    Wed 11 Aug 2021 (Ditchling Beacon)

    Fantastic race and evening to celebrate the life of Andrew Brooks, much loved club mate...in his memory and linked to the event Club Members raised over £3000 to buy three defibrillators. 

    In a big turnout of 38 runners plus many marshalls, photographers and supporters, congratulations to everyone involved but especially the Feltons, Lydia and Hannah, first and second respectively in the handicap race, Bobby Searle, fastest woman in 33:25, and Simon Heath fastest male in 27:41. 

    Thanks to Liz and team for organising such a memorable event. 

    RIP Andrew Brooks.

    NAME

    Start time

    Position

    Finish time

    Elapsed time

    Handicap

    10k time

    Notes

    Lydia Felton

    18:46:45

    1

    19:32:47

    46:02

    49:18

    58:00

    Handicap Winner

    Hannah Felton

    18:51:30

    2

    19:33:10

    41:40

    44:37

    52:30

     

    Samantha Leader

    18:55:15

    3

    19:33:15

    38:00

    40:48

    48:00

     

    Chris Augier

    19:00:45

    4

    19:34:45

    34:00

    35:16

    41:30

     

    Pete Goodman

    18:58:30

    5

    19:34:47

    36:17

    37:24

    44:00

     

    Will Russell

    19:01:30

    6

    19:35:06

    33:36

    34:26

    40:30

     

    Daniel Allen

    18:55:45

    7

    19:35:09

    39:24

    40:22

    47:30

     

    Kirsty Bunning

    18:55:45

    8

    19:35:25

    39:40

    40:22

    47:30

     

    Hildi Mitchell

    18:46:45

    9

    19:35:29

    48:44

    49:18

    58:00

     

    Steph Dowd

    19:00:30

    10

    19:35:35

    35:05

    35:42

    42:00

     

    Simon Heath

    19:08:00

    11

    19:35:41

    27:41

    26:34

    31:15

    Fastest Male

    Jess Stribbling

    18:58:15

    12

    19:36:05

    37:50

    37:49

    44:30

     

    Olle Akessen

    19:00:15

    13

    19:36:10

    35:55

    35:55

    42:15

     

    Nigel Herron

    19:01:30

    14

    19:36:17

    34:47

    34:26

    40:30

     

    Sibel Latchman

    18:59:30

    15

    19:36:22

    36:52

    36:33

    43:00

     

    Sarah Russell

    18:46:45

    16

    19:36:23

    49:38

    49:18

    58:00

     

    Alex Garrod

    19:06:15

    17

    19:36:24

    30:09

    29:45

    35:00

     

    Sebastien Behuret

    19:05:15

    18

    19:36:25

    31:10

    30:49

    36:15

     

    Stuart Roberts

    19:05:00

    19

    19:36:29

    31:29

    31:01

    36:30

     

    Chelsey Powderhill

    19:00:45

    20

    19:36:38

    35:53

    35:16

    41:30

     

    Charlotte Matthews

    18:58:15

    21

    19:36:56

    38:41

    37:49

    44:30

     

    Peter Emerson

    19:00:00

    22

    19:37:06

    37:06

    36:07

    42:30

     

    Mike Scofield

    18:48:30

    24

    19:37:15

    48:45

    47:36

    56:00

     

    Emma Swan

    18:48:30

    23

    19:37:15

    48:45

    47:36

    56:00

     

    Geoff Manns

    18:57:00

    25

    19:37:16

    40:16

    39:06

    46:00

     

    Phil Grabsky

    19:01:00

    26

    19:37:19

    36:19

    35:04

    41:15

     

    Bobby Searle

    19:04:00

    27

    19:37:25

    33:25

    32:05

    37:45

    Fastest Female

    Caroline Waterworth

    18:59:30

    28

    19:38:02

    38:32

    36:33

    43:00

     

    Tom Hooper

    19:06:15

    29

    19:38:09

    31:54

    29:45

    35:00

     

    Geoff Pike

    19:00:30

    31

    19:38:10

    37:40

    35:42

    42:00

     

    Eogan McKenna

    18:46:00

    30

    19:38:10

    52:10

    50:09

    59:00

     

    Andy Parle

    18:59:00

    32

    19:38:34

    39:34

    36:59

    43:30

     

    Jude Matthews

    18:46:45

    33

    19:39:12

    52:27

    49:18

    58:00

     

    Dan Harris

    18:56:00

    34

    19:39:13

    43:13

    39:57

    47:00

     

    Lee McGeever

    18:55:45

    36

    19:39:14

    43:29

    40:22

    47:30

     

    Gina McGeever

    18:54:30

    35

    19:39:14

    44:44

    41:39

    49:00

     

    Paul Weir

    19:06:15

    37

    19:39:27

    33:12

    29:45

    35:00

     

    Mike Townley

    18:59:30

    38

    19:41:42

    42:12

    36:33

    43:00

     

  • Trail

    Bluebell 10K/10M

    Sun 25 Apr 2021 (SOLD OUT)

    10 mile 

    Pos. Chip time  Participant  Category
    1 1:01:25 Paul Wishart (M) Super Veteran
    15 1:09:14 Jim Whitelegg (M) Super Veteran
    21 1:12:36 Phil Grabsky (M) Super Veteran
    26 1:14:31 Richard Thompson (M) Super Veteran
    113 1:30:30 Sara Burns (F) Veteran
    182 1:40:35 Tracy Mitchell (F) Super Veteran

     

    10km

    Pos. Chip time  Participant  Category
    37 54:56 Terry Avey (M) Super Vintage

  • Trail

    Chris Smith Memorial Black Cap

    Fri 11 Dec 2020

    Chris Smith Memorial Blackcap Virtual Event ( Dec 5 - 13)

    Name  Age Category Overall Position Category Position Time
    Bobby Searle F16-44 33 1 34:23
    Erica Martin F16-44 48 2 36:06
    Cat Bounds F16-44 56 3 37:22
    Sibel Recber F16-44 65 5 38:22
    Emily Budd F16-44 71 6 38:37
    Chelsey Hallam F16-44 77 7 39:36
    Georgie Anderson F16-44 85 10 39:59
    Jess Stribbling F16-44 87 11 40:05
    Rachel Gorman F16-44 89 12 41:13
    Val Avella F16-44 105 20 44:08
    Ella Grabsky F16-44 148= 26 60:42
    Samantha Leader F45-59 54 1 37:03
    Sara Burns F45-59 69 4 38:29
    Amelia Culshaw F45-59 88 5 41:10
    Liz Halliday F45-59 96 7 42:56
    Lisa Ebdon F45-59 123 12 47:31
    Sarah Russell F45-59 129 14 48:54
             
    Jude Matthews F60 132 4 49:49
             
    Simon Heath M16-44 2 2 29:37
    Todd Leckie M16-44 4 4 30:17
    Jon Clays M16-44 5 5 30:21
    Jim Lathbury M16-44 6 6 30:24
    Alex Garrod M16-44 7 7 31:05
    Paul Weir M16-44 16= 10 32:36
    Tom Clewley M16-44 21 13 33:00
    Dermot Cameron M16-44 31 18 34:19
    Sébastien Béhuret M16-44 32 19 34:22
    Andrew Haslam M16-44 59 25 37:50tbc
             
    Stuart Roberts M45-59 13 5 32:21
    Matt Greenall M45-59 24 9 33:47
    Tony Rickwood M45-59 25 10 33:55
    Paul Lawrence M45-59 34 14 34:30
    Geoff Pike M45-59 36 15 34:35
    Donald Maclellan M45-59 37= 16 34:40
    Jim Whitelegg M45-59 40 18 34:59
    Tom Sanderson M45-59 46 22 35:47
    Barry Blackwell M45-59 52 26 36:40
    Andy Bone M45-59 55 27 37:12
    Andy Pumphrey M45-59 68 32 38:28
    Andrew Brooks M45-59 76 38 39:09
    Mike Townley M45-59 83 41 39:55
    Geoff Manns M45-59 84 42 39:58
    Phil Grabsky M45-59 148 (loitering!) 48 60:42
    Richard Thompson M45-59 150 (strolling!) 49 61:36
             
    Paul Whelpton M60 37= 1 34:40
    Dan Allen M60 86 4 40:00
    Andrew Haig M60 107 10 44:16
    Eogan McKenna M60 133 17 49:56
    Rik Taub M60 139= 18 51:06
    Malcolm Kemp M60 139= 19 51:06
             

     

    TEAM A B C D E F G H I Rank 1 Total OVERALL
    Haywards Heath 2 2 2 2 2 2 1 1   - 2 2nd
    Lewes 3 3 3 3 3 3   -   -   - 0 3rd
    PHX 1 1 1 1 1 1 2 2 1 7 1st
    Burgess Hill 4 4 4 4   -   -   -   -   - 0 4th

    Full Results

  • Trail

    Sussex Downs Trail Run: Plumpton 10 (16.9k)

    Sun 6 Dec 2020 (Plumpton)

    Congratulations Jim Lathbury in winning the event and four Phoenix women all perform very well in a large field. 

    Sussex Downs Train Run: Plumpton 10 (16.9k)

    Jim Lathbury

    01:09:13

    (1st Overall out of 516)

    Elin Williamson

    01:33:55

    (17th Female out of 218)

    Jessica Stribbling

    01:35:43

    (23rd Female)

    Gill Checkley

    01:37:47

    (31st Female)

    Georgie Anderson

    01:40:15

    (39th Female)

  • Virtual, Trail

    Club Virtual Black Cap Handicap

    Sun 15 Nov 2020

    NAME

    Virtual Start time from estimate

    Virtual Finish line Time

    Actual Time

    EST BC5 @ 0.85

    EST 10K

    Notes

    Andrew Brooks

    00:21:07

    00:58:48

    00:37:41

    00:38:53

    00:45:45

    Handicap winner

    Donald MacLellan

    00:23:14

    00:58:49

    00:35:35

    00:36:46

    00:43:15

     

    Tim Jones

    00:24:31

    00:59:00

    00:34:29

    00:35:29

    00:41:45

     

    Jess Stribbling

    00:19:37

    00:59:00

    00:39:23

    00:40:22

    00:47:30

     

    James Lathbury

    00:28:33

    00:59:01

    00:30:28

    00:31:27

    00:37:00

    Fastest male

    Geoff Pike

    00:24:31

    00:59:07

    00:34:36

    00:35:29

    00:41:45

     

    Jon Clays

    00:28:33

    00:59:09

    00:30:36

    00:31:27

    00:37:00

     

    Samantha Leader

    00:22:23

    00:59:19

    00:36:56

    00:37:37

    00:44:15

    Fastest female

    Matt Greenall

    00:26:26

    00:59:25

    00:32:59

    00:33:35

    00:39:30

     

    Sibel Latchman

    00:21:19

    00:59:25

    00:38:06

    00:38:41

    00:45:30

     

    Sara Burns

    00:20:54

    00:59:32

    00:38:38

    00:39:06

    00:46:00

     

    Dave Powell

    00:28:33

    01:00:02

    00:31:29

    00:31:27

    00:37:00

     

    Eogan McKenna

    00:07:18

    01:00:05

    00:52:47

    00:52:42

    01:02:00

     

    Richard Thompson

    00:22:23

    01:00:07

    00:37:44

    00:37:37

    00:44:15

     

    Jim Whitelegg

    00:24:56

    01:00:09

    00:35:13

    00:35:04

    00:41:15

     

    Erica Martin

    00:23:01

    01:00:12

    00:37:10

    00:36:59

    00:43:30

     

    Dan Allen

    00:20:16

    01:00:16

    00:40:00

    00:39:44

    00:46:45

     

    Andy Bone

    00:22:10

    01:00:16

    00:38:06

    00:37:49

    00:44:30

     

    Liz Halliday

    00:18:21

    01:00:23

    00:42:02

    00:41:39

    00:49:00

     

    Kate Hunt

    00:02:12

    01:00:30

    00:58:18

    00:57:48

    01:08:00

     

    Toby Benham

    00:26:26

    01:00:34

    00:34:09

    00:33:35

    00:39:30

     

    Barry Blackwell

    00:24:31

    01:00:36

    00:36:05

    00:35:29

    00:41:45

     

    Phil Grabsky

    00:24:05

    01:00:49

    00:36:44

    00:35:55

    00:42:15

     

    Gill Checkley

    00:19:12

    01:01:00

    00:41:48

    00:40:48

    00:48:00

     

    Lisa Ebdon

    00:14:06

    01:01:07

    00:47:01

    00:45:54

    00:54:00

     

    Alex Cruttenden

    00:30:15

    01:01:10

    00:30:55

    00:29:45

    00:35:00

     

    Hannah Felton

    00:08:09

    01:01:10

    00:53:01

    00:51:51

    01:01:00

     

    Pete Goodman

    00:23:52

    01:01:12

    00:37:19

    00:36:07

    00:42:30

     

    Renee van der Most

    00:03:54

    01:01:16

    00:57:22

    00:56:06

    01:06:00

     

    Steve Selby

    00:26:38

    01:01:20

    00:34:42

    00:33:22

    00:39:15

     

    Tony Rickwood

    00:27:16

    01:01:29

    00:34:13

    00:32:44

    00:38:30

     

    Ravi Clark

    00:24:18

    01:01:43

    00:37:25

    00:35:42

    00:42:00

     

    Malcolm Kemp

    00:21:07

    01:01:48

    00:40:41

    00:38:53

    00:45:45

     

    Lydia Felton

    00:09:51

    01:01:49

    00:51:58

    00:50:09

    00:59:00

     

    Chris Augier

    00:27:29

    01:01:56

    00:34:27

    00:32:31

    00:38:15

     

    Elin Williamson

    00:21:45

    01:02:01

    00:40:16

    00:38:15

    00:45:00

     

    Paul Whelpton

    00:26:13

    01:02:20

    00:36:07

    00:33:47

    00:39:45

     

    Andy Parle

    00:24:43

    01:02:43

    00:37:59

    00:35:16

    00:41:30

     

    Jude Matthews

    00:12:49

    01:02:55

    00:50:05

    00:47:11

    00:55:30

     

    Amelia Culshaw

    00:24:18

    01:03:25

    00:39:07

    00:35:42

    00:42:00

     

    Olle Akesson

    00:23:40

    01:03:40

    00:40:00

    00:36:20

    00:42:45

     

    Georgie Andreson

    00:21:45

    01:03:40

    00:41:55

    00:38:15

    00:45:00

     

    Andrew Haig

    00:20:03

    01:05:38

    00:45:35

    00:39:57

    00:47:00

     

    Jason Miles

    00:18:21

    01:06:24

    00:48:03

    00:41:39

    00:49:00

     

  • Virtual, Trail

    South Downs Way virtual relay

    Sat 6 Jun 2020

    Leg Start point Turn at Total Distance Runner Name Team Time Phit Phoenix Phab Phoenix
    1A Beachyhead 3.48 miles west
    Sarsen Stone3.48 miles west
    Sarsen Stone3.48 miles west
    Sarsen Stone
    6.98 Amelia Culshaw Phit Phoenix 01:03:47 01:03:47  
    1A Beachyhead 3.48 miles west
    Sarsen Stone3.48 miles west
    Sarsen Stone3.48 miles west
    Sarsen Stone
    6.98 Liz Halliday Phab Phoenix 01:10:08   01:10:08
    1B Exceat 2.76 miles east
    Sarsen Stone2.76 miles east
    Sarsen Stone2.76 miles east
    Sarsen Stone
    5.52 Lizzy Miles Phit Phoenix 00:49:39 00:49:39  
    1B Exceat 2.76 miles east
    Sarsen Stone2.76 miles east
    Sarsen Stone2.76 miles east
    Sarsen Stone
    5.52 James Miles Phab Phoenix 00:45:23   00:45:23
    2A Exceat 2.87 miles west
    White Bridge Alfreston2.87 miles west
    White Bridge Alfreston2.87 miles west
    White Bridge Alfreston
    5.74 Erica Martin Phit Phoenix 00:55:33 00:55:33  
    2A Exceat 2.87 miles west
    White Bridge Alfreston2.87 miles west
    White Bridge Alfreston2.87 miles west
    White Bridge Alfreston
    5.74 Alex Bonzi Phab Phoenix 00:49:16   00:49:16
    2B Bo Peep Bostal (top) 2.5 miles east
    White Bridge Alfreston2.5 miles east
    White Bridge Alfreston2.5 miles east
    White Bridge Alfreston
    5 Jon Mitchell Phit Phoenix 00:46:10 00:46:10  
    2B Bo Peep Bostal (top) 2.5 miles east
    White Bridge Alfreston2.5 miles east
    White Bridge Alfreston2.5 miles east
    White Bridge Alfreston
    5 Hildi Mitchell Phab Phoenix 00:48:04   00:48:04
    3 Bo Peep Bostal (top) 4.63 miles west
    Itford Farm YHA4.63 miles west
    Itford Farm YHA4.63 miles west
    Itford Farm YHA
    9.26 James Lathbury Phit Phoenix 01:09:51 01:09:51  
    3 Bo Peep Bostal (top) 4.63 miles west
    Itford Farm YHA4.63 miles west
    Itford Farm YHA4.63 miles west
    Itford Farm YHA
    9.26 Chris Augier Phab Phoenix 01:06:01   01:06:01
    4A Itford Farm 3.75 miles west 7.5 Dan Allen Phit Phoenix 01:05:58 01:05:58  
    4A Itford Farm 3.75 miles west 7.5 Paul Whelpton Phab Phoenix 00:59:21   00:59:21
    4B A27 Housedean Farm 3.25 miles east 6.5 Rachel Gorman Phit Phoenix 00:50:58 00:50:58  
    4B A27 Housedean Farm 3.25 miles east 6.5 Richard Thompson Phab Phoenix 00:53:10   00:53:10
    5A A27 Housedean Farm 2.74 miles west
    Blackcap gate2.74 miles west
    Blackcap gate2.74 miles west
    Blackcap gate
    5.48 Tony Rickwood Phit Phoenix 00:40:28 00:40:28  
    5A A27 Housedean Farm 2.74 miles west
    Blackcap gate2.74 miles west
    Blackcap gate
    5.48 Olle Akesson Phab Phoenix 00:39:35   00:39:35
    5B Ditchling Beacon gate 2.29 miles east
    Blackcap gate2.29 miles east
    Blackcap gate
    4.58 Lydia Felton Phit Phoenix 00:46:14 00:46:14  
    5B Ditchling Beacon gate 2.29 miles east
    Blackcap gate2.29 miles east
    Blackcap gate
    4.58 Hannah Felton Phab Phoenix 00:48:54   00:48:54
    6A Ditchling Beacon 2.85 miles west
    A273 (golf club)2.85 miles west
    A273 (golf club)
    5.7 Bobby Searle Phit Phoenix 00:42:55 00:42:55  
    6A Ditchling Beacon 2.85 miles west
    A273 (golf club)2.85 miles west
    A273 (golf club)
    5.7 Malcolm Kemp Phab Phoenix 00:47:01   00:47:01
    6B Saddlescombe Farm 2.03 miles east
    A2732.03 miles east
    A273
    4.06 Geoff Manns & Eogan McKenna (again) Phit Phoenix 0:32:43
    0:47:320:32:43
    0:47:32
    00:40:07  
    6B Saddlescombe Farm 2.03 miles east
    A2742.03 miles east
    A274
    4.06 Eogan McKenna & Geoff Pike Phab Phoenix 0:47:19 0:33:43   00:40:31
    7A Saddlescombe Farm
    (Dyke side of road)Saddlescombe Farm
    (Dyke side of road)
    2.75 miles west
    Edburton Hill2.75 miles west
    Edburton Hill
    5.5 Georgia Flowers Phit Phoenix 00:51:37 00:51:37  
    7A Saddlescombe Farm
    (Dyke side of road)Saddlescombe Farm
    (Dyke side of road)
    2.75 miles west
    Edburton Hill2.75 miles west
    Edburton Hill
    5.5 Tom Hooper Phab Phoenix 00:41:02   00:41:02
    7B A283 (oposite lay-by)
    (possible bus stop?)A283 (oposite lay-by)
    (possible bus stop?)
    2.5 miles east
    Edburton Hill2.5 miles east
    Edburton Hill
    5 Pete Goodman Phit Phoenix 00:41:26 00:41:26  
    7B A283 (oposite lay-by)
    (possible bus stop?)A283 (oposite lay-by)
    (possible bus stop?)
    2.5 miles east
    Edburton Hill2.5 miles east
    Edburton Hill
    5 Sarah Russell Phab Phoenix 00:54:21   00:54:21
    8A A283 lay-by
    (oposite bus stop)A283 lay-by
    (oposite bus stop)
    3.32 miles west
    Roundhill3.32 miles west
    Roundhill
    6.64 Jon Clays Phit Phoenix 00:43:25 00:43:25  
    8A A283 lay-by
    (oposite bus stop)A283 lay-by
    (oposite bus stop)
    3.32 miles west
    Roundhill3.32 miles west
    Roundhill
    6.64 Malcolm Hughes Phab Phoenix 00:53:15   00:53:15
    8B Washington south car park
    (off A24)Washington south car park
    (off A24)
    3.25 miles east
    Roundhill3.25 miles east
    Roundhill
    6.5 Georgie Anderson Phit Phoenix 00:54:55 00:54:55  
    8B Washington south car park
    (off A24)Washington south car park
    (off A24)
    3.25 miles east
    Roundhill3.25 miles east
    Roundhill
    6.5 Gina McGeever & Phil Grabsky Phab Phoenix 00:58:53 00:52:39.000   00:55:46
    9 Washington south car park
    (off A24)Washington south car park
    (off A24)
    4.25 miles west
    Springhead / Kithurst Hill car park4.25 miles west
    Springhead / Kithurst Hill car park
    8.5 Samantha Leader Phit Phoenix 01:11:32 01:11:32  
    9 Washington south car park
    (off A24)
    4.25 miles west
    Springhead / Kithurst Hill car park
    8.5 Elin Williamson Phab Phoenix 01:11:32   01:11:32
                     
                     
                  13:54:35 14:03:20

  • Trail

    Moyleman Marathon

    Sun 15 Mar 2020 (Lewes)

    Marathon

    Position

    Name

    Time

    23

    Tim Jones

    03:57:55

    29

    Jim Whitelegg

    04:01:36

    66

    Pete Goodman

    04:29:09

    76

    Karn Sandilands

    04:37:24

     

    Relay

    Position

    Name

    Split

    Time

    41

    Hildi Mitchell / Catherine Page

    02:36:09

    05:07:42

  • Trail

    Endurance Life Half Marathon

    Sat 14 Mar 2020 (Birling Gap, Sussex)

    Position

    Name

    Gun Time

    5

    Tim Jukes

    01:40:34

    35

    Andrew Haslam

    01:57:09

  • Trail

    Dark Star River Marathon

    Sun 26 Jan 2020 (Shoreham)

    Place

    Name

    Time

    3

    Tobias Bremer

    3:41:37.8

    24

    Samantha Leader

    4:17:24.9

  • Trail

    Downland Devil 9

    Sun 1 Dec 2019 (Sussex)

    Pos Time Name
    103 1:19:19 Gina McGeever
    196 1:36:02 Tracy Mitchell

     

1-10 of 16

Per page: