Results_

We need you to tell us if you have a result you would like us to add! Please let us know using the contact form. 

  • Road Race

    Grounded Events Company Pilot 10k (2)

    Sun 13 Dec 2020 (Hove Prom)

    The second of a series of 10ks being put on by the Brighton Marathon team again saw a large Phoenix turnout. Alex Garrod won the event (36:12) albeit in a slower time than the previous week. Stuart Roberts and Tony Rickwood ran well to make it a Phoenix 1-2-3. Good runs too for Phil Grabsky (40:41) and Chris Boakes (41:43) who both recorded PBs. The results were not split by gender unfortunately. 

    Grounded Events Pilot 10k (2)  Time Position  
    Alex Garrod 00:36:12 1  
    Stuart Roberts 00:37:04 2  
    Tony Rickwood 00:37:58 3  
    Phil Grabsky 00:40:41 5 PB
    Tim Jones 00:41:07 6  
    Christopher Boakes 00:41:43 10 PB
    Nina Atherton 00:43:41 16  
    Pete Goodman 00:44:30 17  
    Phil Smith 00:44:52 19  
    Jessica Stribbling 00:45:44 23  
    Molly Ford 00:46:03 24  
    Emily Budd 00:46:23 25  
    Geoff Manns 00:47:25 27  
    Eogan McKenna 01:09:00 49  

  • Road Race

    Ardingly PB5K

    Sun 13 Dec 2020 (Ardingly)

    Twenty seven Phoenix athletes took part in the Ardingly PB5K in a field of 337 and 21 ran personal bests. Robbie Fitzgibbon came 3rd overall in 14:29 and Beth Kidger was pipped on the line to come in second in the women's race in 16:24.  

    Position

     Name

    Time

    Cat Pos

    Run Britain PB

    3

    Robbie Fitzgibbon

    00:14:29

    2

     

    7

    Finn Mcnally

    00:14:34

    5

     

    8

    Archie Davis

    00:14:39

    2

    PB

    32

    Simon Heath

    00:15:06

    17

     

    49

    Nick Dawson

    00:15:39

    30

    PB

    80

    Milan Watson

    00:16:16

    42

    PB

    85

    Beth Kidger

    00:16:24

    1

     

    86

    Ali Carter

    00:16:27

    44

    PB

    100

    Ben Connolly

    00:16:43

    5

    PB

    103

    Alex Cruttenden

    00:16:46

    50

    PB

    111

    Jon Clays

    00:16:50

    9

    PB

    131

    Tim Clarke

    00:17:03

    10

    PB

    141

    Tom Hooper

    00:17:10

    13

     

    159

    Sebastien Behuret

    00:17:29

    15

    PB

    165

    Tom Clewley

    00:17:33

    70

    PB

    177

    Steve Atkinson

    00:17:42

    2

    PB

    197

    Bobby Searle

    00:18:07

    16

    PB

    222

    Ravi Clark

    00:18:45

    8

    PB

    233

    Corbin Bailey

    00:18:54

    4

    PB

    247

    Matthew Noakes

    00:19:17

    13

    PB

    262

    Raphael Reed

    00:19:41

    14

    PB

    283

    Aoife Edwards

    00:20:04

    7

    PB

    297

    Mia Edwards

    00:20:32

    2

    PB

    302

    Madelaine Parmar

    00:20:47

    3

    PB

    304

    Finley Hawkins

    00:20:49

    17

    PB

    321

    Vincent Pegley

    00:21:37

    7

    PB

    323

    Laura Lodge

    00:21:43

    29

     

  • Road Race

    Goodwood Marathon

    Sun 6 Dec 2020 (Goodwood Motor Racing Circuit)

    Gary White 7th V50 gets a PB and completes the year with a full set of PBs in all distances from 5k to Marathon! Alison Moore also runs a very good race. 

    Goodwood Marathon

    Gareth White 02:58:10 3rd V45

    Gary White

    03:13:30

    7th V50

    Alison Moore

    03:33:18

    9th Female

  • Road Race

    Grounded Events Pilot 10k

    Sun 6 Dec 2020 (Hove Prom)

    The Brighton Marathon team put on a pilot 10k on Hove Prom inviting 50 participants to test race organisation going forward into 2021. There was a large Phoenix contigent with Ali Carter winning the event in a PR time of 33:49, Maisie Trafford in a dead heat for 1st female in 38:02, Alex Garrod coming second in 35:21 and Paul Wishart 4th in a Vet PR of 36:34.  

    Grounded Events Pilot 10k (42 finishers)

    1

    Ali

    Carter

    33:49:00

    PB

    2

    Alex

    Garrod

    35:21:00

     

    4

    Paul

    Wishart

    36:34:00

     

    8

    Maisie

    Trafford

    38:02:00

     

    9

    Matthew

    Greenall

    38:17:00

     

    13

    Paul

    Lawrence

    39:32:00

     

    15

    Jim

    Whitelegg

    40:10:00

     

    16

    Tom

    Sanderson

    40:13:00

     

    17

    Geoff

    Pike

    40:18:00

    PB

    19

    Rob

    Frith

    41:42:00

     

    21

    Dermot

    Cameron

    42:37:00

     

    23

    Pete

    Goodman

    42:52:00

     

  • Road Race

    Goodwood Half Marathon

    Sun 6 Dec 2020 (Goodwood Motor Racing Circuit)

    Simon Heath runs a great race to come in 4th, less than a minute behind the winner

    Goodwood Half Marathon

     

    Simon Heath

    01:07:46

    4th

  • Road Race

    Beckley M & S Electrical 10k

    Sun 1 Nov 2020 (Beckley, near Rye, East Sussex)

    Position Time Name Category
    2 39:25 Paul Wishart Male V50
    16 41:49 Steve Selby Male V50
    17 41:51 Paul Whelpton Male V65
    35 44:01 Phil Grabsky Male V55
    44 44:52 Barry Blackwell Male V50
    72 48:27 Daniel Allen Male V60

     

  • Road Race

    Running GP at Goodwood Motor Circuit

    Sun 27 Sep 2020 (Goodwood)

    5k

    Pos Name Gun Time Chip Time Category Cat Pos
    1 SIMON HEATH 00:15:11 00:15:05 pb Male 1
    8 TOM HOOPER 00:17:10 00:16:52 V35 1

     

    Half Marathon

    Pos Name Gun Time Chip Time Category Cat Pos Gen Pos
    59 AMY GAMBLIN 01:40:44 01:39:47 Female 4 7

  • Road Race

    Kew Gardens 10K

    Sun 13 Sep 2020

     

     

    Pos Time Name Cat Cat Pos
    48 37:31 Paul Wishart Male 50-59 3
    85 39:19 Steve Selby Male 50-59 6
    91 39:37 Paul Whelpton Male 60-69 1
    155 42:16 Phil Grabsky Male 50-59 12

    Event Link

  • Road Race

    Rye 10M and 5M REFORMATTED

    Sun 23 Aug 2020 (REFORMATTED WITH WAVE STARTS)

    10 mile

    Pos Gun Time Name Club Gender Category Race No. Gen. Pos Cat. Pos
    10 01:05:23 Paul Wishart Brighton Phoenix M Male Vet 50 377 10 1
    11 01:05:27 Rachel Gorman Brighton Phoenix F Senior Female 1150 1 1
    12 01:05:34 Bobby Searle Brighton Phoenix F Senior Female 1148 2 2
    13 01:06:04 Paul Whelpton Brighton Phoenix M Male Vet 65 359 11 1
    24 01:10:44 Steve Selby Brighton Phoenix M Male Vet 50 350 20 4
    30 01:14:09 Phil Grabsky Brighton Phoenix M Male Vet 55 330 26 2
    37 01:18:48 Alison Moore Brighton Phoenix F Senior Female 356 6 4
    48 01:21:44 Malcolm Kemp Brighton Phoenix M Male Vet 70 384 42 1
    49 01:21:58 Amy Gamblin Brighton Phoenix F Senior Female 352 7 5
    54 01:24:46 Georgia Flowers Brighton Phoenix F Senior Female 369 10 6
    56 01:24:51 Andrew Haig Brighton Phoenix M Male Vet 75 374 46 1

  • Road Race

    PHOENIX VIRTUAL 10K 13th – 19th JULY

    Sun 19 Jul 2020

    Position Name Cat Cat Pos Time
    1 Reuben HOYTE SM 1 31:13.00 
    2 Simon HEATH SM 2 31:14.00 
    3 Nick DAWSON SM 3 33:04.00 
    4 Alex CRUTTENDEN SM 4 34:18.00 
    5 Tom HOOPER M35 1 35:10.00 
    6 Andrew SIMPSON M50 1 35:25.00 
    7 Tim CLARKE  M35   35:49.00
    8 Sean BUTCHERS SM 5 36:10.00 
    9 Jack DONAGHY SM 6 36:50.00 
    13 Jon CLAYS M35 2 37:51.00 
    16 Gary WHITE M50 2 38:34.00 
    17 James MILES M35 3 38:49.00 
    18 Sebastien BEHURET M35 4 38:58.00 
    20 Matthew GREENALL M45 2 39:39.00 
    21 Paul WISHART M50 3 39:57.00 
    22 Paul WHELPTON M65 2 39:59.00 
    23 Jim WHITELEGG M50 4 40:09.00 
    24 Bobby SEARLE SW 1 40:10.00 
    25 Paul LAWRENCE M45 3 40:29.00 
    26 Andy BONE M50 5 41:03.00 
    27 Andrew HASLAM M40 3 41:20.00 
    29 Steve SELBY M50 6 41:41.00 
    30 Geoff PIKE M55 1 41:45.00 
    31 Will RUSSELL SM 7 42:40.00 
    33 Alison MOORE SW 2 43:41.00 
    37 Phil GRABSKY M55 2 44:39.00 
    38 Nigel HERRON M55 3 44:42.00 
    39 Samantha LEADER W50 2 44:51.00 
    43 Elin WILLIAMSON W35 2 45:44.00 
    44 Malcolm HUGHES M55 4 45:46.00 
    46 Sara BURNS W45 2 46:21.00 
    47 Malcolm KEMP M70 1 46:34.00 
    51 Andrew NEIGHBOUR M45 4 47:35.00 
    52 Gill CHECKLEY W45 3 48:26.00
    54 Lee MCGEEVER M50 8 48:49.00
    55 Charlotte MATTHEWS U20W 1 49:15.00 
    56 Elizabeth HALLIDAY W55 4 49:44.00 
    57 Valentina AVELLA W35 3 49:54.00 
    59 Georgia FLOWERS SW 5 51:06.00 
    61 Lincoln BORGARTZ M50 9 51:49.00 
    62 Gina MCGEEVER W45 4 54:05.00
    63 Jon WRIGHT M60 5 54:30.00 
    69 Sarah RUSSELL W50 3 1:00:21.00 
    70 Tracy MITCHELL W55 5 1:00:52.00 
    71 Ella GRABSKY U20W 2 1:01:50.00 
    72 Judith MATTHEWS W55 6 1:02:56.00 
    74 Kate HUNT W55 7 1:09:14.00 

1-10 of 415

Per page: