Results_

  • Road Race

    Paris Marathon

    Sun 14 Apr 2019 (Paris)

    Debut Marathon for Bobby and what a time...

    Pos Time Name
    1599 (33rd female) 03:01:02 Bobby Searle
         

     

  • Road Race

    BM 10k

    Sun 14 Apr 2019

    This race run just before the Brighton Marathon threw up a number of very big performances and PBs from our runners.

    You can see some pictures here.

    Please let us know if you don't appear in the results.

    Pos Time Name
    23 30:09 (PB) Ross Skelton
    56 31:46 (PB) Simon Heath
    84 33:58 (PB) Beth Kidger
    99 34:44 (PB) Paul Weir
    104 35:27 (OGPB) Steve Atkinson
    124 36:47 (PB) Mark Cossey
    133 37:25 Tara Bage
    146 38:02 Alex Bonzi
    167 39:19 (PB) Cat Bounds
    172 38:24 Harry Pink
    200 40:27 Olle Akesson
    222 41:25 Pete Goodman
    231 41:57 Mark Walker
    237 42:18 (PB) Megan Kidger
    338 43:39 Dan Harris
    388 44:33 Barry Blackwell
    422 46:16 (PB) Amy Gamblin
    423 47:00 (PB) Alison Moore
    975 52:11 Joe McNulty
    978 53:53 Terry Avey

     

  • Road Race

    Brighton Marathon

    Sun 14 Apr 2019

    Another splendid day for it and some cracking performances - including a podium and club record for Ian Leitch.

    Some photos here. As always please let us know if you need to have a result added or amended - we are aware there are some problems with the chip times.

    Pos Time Name
    3 2:18:34 (PB) Ian Leitch
    14 2:31:50 (PB) Max Dumbrell
    19 2:39:06 (PB) Alex Cruttenden
    25 2:43:13 (PB) Ash Dorrington
    28 2:44:30 (PB) Joe Butler
    57 2:52:23 (PB) Lewis Issacs
    80 2:55:14  Tobias Bremer
    92 2:56:23 (PB) Jonny McCormack
    226 3:04:56 (PB) Cyril Crua
    227 3:05:20 (PB) Tim Clarke
    264 3:08:06 (PB) Tony Rickwood
    274 3:08:17 (PB) Sean Butchers
    362 3:13:23  Alex Garrod
    524 3:18:44 Jonathan Hancock
    535 3:19:12 Cameron Hutton
    769 3:27:56 (PB) Jonathan Lamb
    937 3:31:51 Tom Holborn
    957 3:28:22 (PB) Robert Bishop
    972 3:28:36 (PB) Phil Grabsky
    1031 3:31:29 (PB) Stephen Taylor
    1061 3:32:15 (PB) Emily Budd
    1124 3:35:40 (PB) Will Russell
    1126 3:35:44 (PB) Charlotte Softly
    1184 3:37:41 Andrew Haslam
    5156 4:28:48 (pacemaker) Gill Checkley

     

  • Road Race

    Brighton Marathon Minimiles

    Sat 13 Apr 2019 (Preston Park)

    The results for this event do not list club affiliations so it can be hard to dig out the Phoenix runners - do let us know if anyone is missing.

    Race 6 U9 Boys 

    2 Louie Pegley 6:27

     

    Race 7 U11 G

    18 Ella Lake 7:41

    27 Layna Buckley 7:58

    62 Molly Austin 8:51

     

    Race 8 U11 B

    1 Vinnie Pegley 6:01

    3 Lewis Wilbey 6:07

     

    Race 9 U11 G

    1 Greta Hunter 6:31

     

    Race 10 U11 B

    9 Jake Pursey 6:32

     

    Race 11 U11 G

    3 Caitlin Griffin 6:51

    25 Honey Batchelor-Lyons 7:47

     

    Race 12 U11 B

    4 Alex Kavouros 6:24

     

    Race 13 U13 G

    14 Imogen Read 6:32

    16 Elfin Sandilands 6:34

    17 Rosa Howie 6:42

    50 Elisia Morlen 7:42

    60 Olivia Terry 7:53

     

    Race 14 U13 B

    6 Matthew Noakes 5:49

    15 Henry Stenning 6:13

    19 Reiss Bernard 6:20

     

    Race 15 U13 G

    17 Lily Danreuther 7:03

     

    Race 16 U13 B

    1 Corbin Bailey 5:52

     

    Race 17 U15/18 G

    18 Madelaine Parmar 6:31

     

    Race 18 U15/18 B

    5 Cassius Hebden 5:24

    4 Eddie Harrison 5:25

    9 Finlay Hawkins 6:15

    21 Milo Hampton 7:01

  • Road Race

    Vienna Marathon

    Sun 7 Apr 2019 (Vienna)

    The Vienna City Marathon takes you through the beautiful city of Vienna and passes many modern and historic sights and architecture, museums including the the Opera house, the long Imperial Bridge (Reichsbrücke) over the River Danube, by the Schönbrunn Castle,  the Giant Ferris Wheel, the Town Hall and Vienna University and finishing  directly in front of Vienna Burgtheater.

    A fantastic run from Rachel and her brother (his first ever marathon!) with Rachel getting getting 6th in her age category and achieving a massive 17 min PB. 

    Postion Name Chip Time Gender Position Age Category
    257 Gorman, Rachel (GBR) 03:04:16 20 6 PB
    950 Gorman, Andrew (GBR) 03:26:49 872 141 1st Marathon

  • Road Race

    Paddock Wood Half Marathon

    Sun 7 Apr 2019

    Pos Time Name
    195 1:27:14 (PB) Cat Bounds 
    289 1:31:18

    James Rae

     

  • Road Race

    Lancing College 10k

    Sun 7 Apr 2019 (Sussex)

    Pos Time Name
    1 34:16 Reuben Hoyte
    92 49:28 Isabel Anderson

     

  • Road Race

    Sussex Road Relays *ALL AGES

    Sat 6 Apr 2019 (Christ's Hospital)

    One of the best races of the year and one of the races that Phoenix organise - the Sussex Road Relays at Christ's Hospital, near Horsham offers a lap of just over a mile for the juniors and two miles for the seniors within the school campus, all traffic-free and in a beautiful setting. 

    We had great turnout with 25 teams entering across all the age groups from under 13 to V60s! We had wins from both women and male senior teams with many of our members in top three positions for fastest laps in their age groups. Well done everybody.

    A big THANK YOU to Bruce Warren, Steve Hardman and Ruth Mansfield for their months of organisation to get this race delivered. Arranaging race officials, chip timing, portaloos, liasing with the school, getting the course offically measured and ensuring the runners all got around safely, plus holding the rain off. Congratulations a great success.

    Under 13 Girls    
    Pos Team Runner Time Runner Time Runner Time Time    
    13 Brighton Phoenix Girls U13 A Imogen Read 0:07:32 Molly Edwards 00:07:45 Elfin Sandilands 00:07:33 00:22:50    
    18 Brighton Phoenix Girls U13 B Amelie Parker 0:07:41 Mekdes Berry 00:07:52 Rosa Howie 00:07:57 00:23:30    
    22 Brighton Phoenix Girls U13 C Yuuna Barra 0:07:45 Jahnvi Choksi 00:08:58 May Powell 00:08:05 00:24:48    
    24 Brighton Phoenix Girls U13 D Thalia Parker 0:07:52 Saffron Harris 00:08:41          
                         
    Under 13 Girls Fastest Legs              
    Pos Runner Team Leg Time              
    34 Imogen Read Brighton Phoenix Girls U13 A 00:07:32              
    35 Elfin Sandilands Brighton Phoenix Girls U13 A 00:07:33              
    49 Molly Edwards Brighton Phoenix Girls U13 A 00:07:45              
    45 Amelie Parker Brighton Phoenix Girls U13 B 00:07:41              
    56 Mekdes Berry Brighton Phoenix Girls U13 B 00:07:52              
    60 Rosa Howie Brighton Phoenix Girls U13 B 00:07:57              
    48 Yuuna Barra Brighton Phoenix Girls U13 C 00:07:45              
    64 May Powell Brighton Phoenix Girls U13 C 00:08:05              
    72 Jahnvi Choksi Brighton Phoenix Girls U13 C 00:08:58              
    57 Thalia Parker Brighton Phoenix Girls U13 D 00:07:52              
    69 Saffron Harris Brighton Phoenix Girls U13 D 00:08:41              
                         
    Under 13 Boys    
    Pos Team Runner Time Runner Time Runner Time Time    
    4 Brighton Phoenix Boys U13 A Finley Jones 0:06:13 Mathew Noakes 00:06:38 Jaymes Fonteyn 00:06:13 00:19:04    
    10 Brighton Phoenix Boys U13 B Raaphal Read 0:06:34 Corbin Bailey 00:06:40 Ben Power 00:06:42 00:19:56    
    17 Brighton Phoenix Boys U13 C Woody Rickwood 0:06:48 Finley Hawkins 00:07:05 Joseph Campbell 00:06:57 00:20:50    
    19 Brighton Phoenix Boys U13 D Cesare Masset 0:06:55 Cameron Morgan 00:07:16 George Hendricks 00:07:04 00:21:15    
    24 Brighton Phoenix Boys U13 E Josh Law 0:07:49              
                         
    Under 13 Boys Fastest Legs              
    Pos Runner Team Leg Time              
    9 Jaymes Fonteyn Brighton Phoenix Boys U13 A 00:06:13              
    10 Finley Jones Brighton Phoenix Boys U13 A 00:06:13              
    28 Mathew Noakes Brighton Phoenix Boys U13 A 00:06:38              
    21 Raaphal Read Brighton Phoenix Boys U13 B 00:06:34              
    31 Corbin Bailey Brighton Phoenix Boys U13 B 00:06:40              
    33 Ben Power Brighton Phoenix Boys U13 B 00:06:42              
    41 Woody Rickwood Brighton Phoenix Boys U13 C 00:06:48              
    48 Joseph Campbell Brighton Phoenix Boys U13 C 00:06:57              
    55 Finley Hawkins Brighton Phoenix Boys U13 C 00:07:05              
    46 Cesare Masset Brighton Phoenix Boys U13 D 00:06:55              
    54 George Hendricks Brighton Phoenix Boys U13 D 00:07:04              
    57 Cameron Morgan Brighton Phoenix Boys U13 D 00:07:16              
    67 Josh Law Brighton Phoenix Boys U13 E 00:07:49              
                         
    Under 15 Girls    
    Pos Team Runner Time Runner Time Runner Time Time    
    10 Brighton Phoenix Girls U15 A Flora Davis 0:06:46 Aoife Edwards 00:07:13 Lily Crossman 00:07:17 00:21:16    
                         
    Under 15 Girls Fastest Legs              
    Pos Runner Team Leg Time              
    16 Flora Davis Brighton Phoenix Girls U15 A 00:06:46              
    27 Aoife Edwards Brighton Phoenix Girls U15 A 00:07:13              
    30 Lily Crossman Brighton Phoenix Girls U15 A 00:07:17              
                         
    Under 15 Boys    
    Pos Team Runner Time Runner Time Runner Time Time    
    4 Brighton Phoenix Boys U15 Cassius Hebden 0:06:01 Eddie Harrison 00:05:59 Ben Connolly 00:05:54 00:17:54    
                         
    Under 15 Boys Fastest Legs              
    Pos Runner Team Leg Time              
    7 Ben Connolly Brighton Phoenix Boys U15 00:05:54              
    11 Eddie Harrison Brighton Phoenix Boys U15 00:05:59              
    12 Cassius Hebden Brighton Phoenix Boys U15 00:06:01              
                         
                         
    Senior Women    
    Pos Team Runner Time Runner Time Runner Time Time    
    1 Brighton Phoenix Women senior A Tara Bage 0:11:17 Milly Dickinson (U17) 00:12:18 Beth Kidger 00:10:33 00:34:08    
    6 Brighton Phoenix Women senior B Jess Prior 0:12:03 Naomi Fonteyn  (U20) 00:12:21 Bobby Searle 00:12:34 00:36:58    
    12 Brighton Phoenix Women senior C Mia Edwards (U17) 0:12:47 Alice Wright (U17) 00:12:56 Connie Janwaski (U20) 00:13:36 00:39:19    
    19 Brighton Phoenix Women senior D Caz Garrett 0:13:36 Amy Gamblin (U20) 00:14:11 Lizzy Miles 00:13:52 00:41:39    
    23 Brighton Phoenix Women senior E Izzy Anderson 0:14:11 Charlotte Matthews (U20) 00:14:05 Alison Moore 00:14:17 00:42:33    
    34 Brighton Phoenix Women senior F Hannah Felton 0:16:23 Lydia Felton 00:15:50 Valentina Avella 00:15:23 00:47:36    
                         
                         
                         
    Under 17 Girls Fastest Legs              
    Pos Runner Team Leg Time              
    6 Milly Dickinson (U17) Brighton Phoenix Women senior A 00:12:18              
    3 Mia Edwards (U17) Brighton Phoenix Women senior C 00:12:47              
    9 Alice Wright (U17) Brighton Phoenix Women senior C 00:12:56              
                         
    Under 20 Girls Fastest Legs              
    Pos Runner Team Leg Time              
    2 Naomi Fonteyn  (U20) Brighton Phoenix Women senior B 00:12:21              
    9 Connie Janwaski (U20) Brighton Phoenix Women senior C 0:13:53              
    7 Charlotte Matthews (U20) Brighton Phoenix Women senior E 00:14:05              
    6 Amy Gamblin (U20) Brighton Phoenix Women senior D 00:14:11              
                         
    Senior Women Fastest Legs              
    Pos Runner Team Leg Time              
    1 Beth Kidger Brighton Phoenix Women senior A 00:10:33              
    2 Tara Bage Brighton Phoenix Women senior A 0:11:17              
    8 Jess Prior Brighton Phoenix Women senior B 0:12:03              
    18 Bobby Searle Brighton Phoenix Women senior B 00:12:34              
    38 Caz Garrett Brighton Phoenix Women senior D 0:13:36              
    43 Lizzy Miles Brighton Phoenix Women senior D 00:13:52              
    49 Izzy Anderson Brighton Phoenix Women senior E 0:14:11              
    51 Alison Moore Brighton Phoenix Women senior E 00:14:17              
    64 Valentina Avella Brighton Phoenix Women senior F 00:15:23              
    68 Lydia Felton Brighton Phoenix Women senior F 00:15:50              
    76 Hannah Felton Brighton Phoenix Women senior F 0:16:23              
                         
    Vet 40 Women    
    Pos Team Runner Time Runner Time Runner Time Time    
    7 Brighton Phoenix Women V40 Caroline Hendricks 0:12:42 Tess Sandilands 00:15:45 Amelia Culshaw 00:12:35 00:41:02    
                         
    Women 40 Fastest Legs              
    Pos Runner Team Leg Time              
    10 Amelia Culshaw Brighton Phoenix Women V40 00:12:35              
    11 Caroline Hendricks Brighton Phoenix Women V40 0:12:42              
    40 Tess Sandilands Brighton Phoenix Women V40 00:15:45              
                         
    Vet 50 Women    
    Pos Team Runner Time Runner Time Runner Time Time    
    8 Brighton Phoenix Women V50 Liz Haliday 0:15:27 Sarah Russell 00:16:54 Carol Webb 00:14:55 00:47:16    
                         
    Women 50 Fastest Legs              
    Pos Runner Team Leg Time              
    23 Carol Webb Brighton Phoenix Women V50 00:14:55              
    25 Liz Haliday Brighton Phoenix Women V50 0:15:27              
    44 Sarah Russell Brighton Phoenix Women V50 00:16:54              
                         
    Senior Men
    Pos Team Runner Time Runner Time Runner Time Runner Time Runner
    1 Brighton Phoenix Men senior A George Mills 0:09:10 Max Pickard 00:09:40 Declan Neary 00:09:28 Finn McNally 00:09:23 Archie Davis
    8 Brighton Phoenix Men senior B Oliver Johnson (u20) 0:10:09 Alex Cruttenden 00:10:19 Paul Weir 00:10:56 Tom Hooper 00:10:59 Alex Garrod
    11 Brighton Phoenix Men senior C James Miles 0:11:15 Jonny McCormack 00:11:00 Jack Donaghy 00:11:01 Sean Butchers 00:11:06 Declan Neary
                         
    Senior Men Fastest Legs              
    Pos Runner Team Leg Time              
    1 George Mills Brighton Phoenix Men senior A 0:09:10              
    4 Spencer Thomas Brighton Phoenix Men senior A 00:09:19              
    5 Finn McNally Brighton Phoenix Men senior A 00:09:23              
    6 Archie Davis Brighton Phoenix Men senior A 00:09:25              
    7 Declan Neary Brighton Phoenix Men senior A 00:09:28              
    10 Max Pickard Brighton Phoenix Men senior A 00:09:40              
    15 Declan Neary Brighton Phoenix Men senior C 00:09:54              
    25 Alex Cruttenden Brighton Phoenix Men senior B 00:10:19              
    29 Milan Watson Brighton Phoenix Men senior B 00:10:29              
    37 Alex Garrod Brighton Phoenix Men senior B 00:10:39              
    44 Paul Weir Brighton Phoenix Men senior B 00:10:56              
    45 Tom Hooper Brighton Phoenix Men senior B 00:10:59              
    46 Jonny McCormack Brighton Phoenix Men senior C 00:11:00              
    47 Jack Donaghy Brighton Phoenix Men senior C 00:11:01              
    50 Sean Butchers Brighton Phoenix Men senior C 00:11:06              
    55 James Miles Brighton Phoenix Men senior C 0:11:15              
    60 Tom Hooper Brighton Phoenix Men senior C 00:11:26              
                         
    Male U20  Fastest Legs              
    Pos Runner Team Leg Time              
    4 Oliver Johnson (u20) Brighton Phoenix Men senior B 0:10:09              
                         
    Vet 50 Men    
    Pos Team Runner Time Runner Time Runner Time Time    
    3 Brighton Phoenix Men V50 A Steve Atkinson 0:10:49 Steve Selby 00:12:01 Nigel Herron 00:11:50 00:34:40    
                         
    Male 50 Fastest Legs              
    Pos Runner Team Leg Time              
    2 Steve Atkinson Brighton Phoenix Men V50 A 0:10:49              
    11 Nigel Herron Brighton Phoenix Men V50 A 00:11:50              
    16 Steve Selby Brighton Phoenix Men V50 A 00:12:01              
                         
    Vet 60 Men    
    Pos Team Runner Time Runner Time Runner Time Time    
    3 Brighton Phoenix Men V60 A Malcolm Kemp 0:13:47 Chris Berry 00:14:20 Paul Whelpton 00:12:04 00:40:11    
    11 Brighton Phoenix Men V60 C Terry Avey 0:16:05 Rik Taub 00:17:50 Steve Webb 00:18:25 00:52:20    
    DSQ* Brighton Phoenix Men V60 B Colin Simpson 0:14:49 Rob Weaver 00:15:27 Andrew Haig 00:14:45 00:45.01    
    *Handover infringement              

    Male 60 Fastest Legs

                 
    Pos Runner Team Leg Time              
    3 Paul Whelpton Brighton Phoenix Men V60 A 00:12:04              
    14 Malcolm Kemp Brighton Phoenix Men V60 A 0:13:47              
    19 Chris Berry Brighton Phoenix Men V60 A 00:14:20              
    33 Terry Avey Brighton Phoenix Men V60 C 0:16:05              
    35 Rik Taub Brighton Phoenix Men V60 C 00:17:50              
    37 Steve Webb Brighton Phoenix Men V60 C 00:18:25              

  • Road Race

    Adur and Worthing 20

    Sun 31 Mar 2019 (Sussex)

    A new 20 mile road race for 2019 from Sussex Trail Events  - A fast and flat run along Shoreham, Lancing and Worthing promenade. Chosen as training run for  Tom and Amelia (London) and Taff (Brighton). Tom managed to do a great job and was 2nd Male.

    POSITION NAME TIME CATEGORY POSITION
    3 Tom Hooper 02:08:57 2nd  Male
    24 Amelia Culshaw 02:35:34  
    99 Tabitha Atkinson 03:13:38  

  • Road Race

    Hastings Half Marathon

    Sun 24 Mar 2019

     

    First of the Sussex Grand Prix!! 

     

    Place
    Name
    Category
    Number
    Chip
     
    27 Will Wakefield Men 18-39 2124 01:23:29  
    33 Mark Cossey Men 40-44 1434 01:24:24 PB
    98 Will Russell Men 18-39 1823 01:28:59  
    196 Amelia Culshaw Women 45-49 1932 01:35:04  
    396 Charlotte Softly Women 45-49 848 01:42:56  
    524 Caroline Garrett Women 18-39 1579 01:46:15  
    538 Dan Harris Men 18-39 2401 01:46:56  
    614 Georgia Flowers Women 18-39 1516 01:48:47  
    673 Alison Moore Women 18-39 2407 01:50:26  
    811 Gill Checkley Women 40-44 810 01:52:39  
    957 Tabitha Atkinson Women 50-54 1740 01:56:44  
    1218 Valentina Avella Women 18-39 2510 02:01:21  
    1811 Sarah Russell Women 50-54 1822 02:20:40  

    Full Results