Results_

We need you to tell us if you have a result you would like us to add! Please let us know using the contact form. 

  • Road Race

    Sussex Road Relays *ALL AGES

    Sat 6 Apr 2019 (Christ's Hospital)

    One of the best races of the year and one of the races that Phoenix organise - the Sussex Road Relays at Christ's Hospital, near Horsham offers a lap of just over a mile for the juniors and two miles for the seniors within the school campus, all traffic-free and in a beautiful setting. 

    We had great turnout with 25 teams entering across all the age groups from under 13 to V60s! We had wins from both women and male senior teams with many of our members in top three positions for fastest laps in their age groups. Well done everybody.

    A big THANK YOU to Bruce Warren, Steve Hardman and Ruth Mansfield for their months of organisation to get this race delivered. Arranaging race officials, chip timing, portaloos, liasing with the school, getting the course offically measured and ensuring the runners all got around safely, plus holding the rain off. Congratulations a great success.

    Under 13 Girls    
    Pos Team Runner Time Runner Time Runner Time Time    
    13 Brighton Phoenix Girls U13 A Imogen Read 0:07:32 Molly Edwards 00:07:45 Elfin Sandilands 00:07:33 00:22:50    
    18 Brighton Phoenix Girls U13 B Amelie Parker 0:07:41 Mekdes Berry 00:07:52 Rosa Howie 00:07:57 00:23:30    
    22 Brighton Phoenix Girls U13 C Yuuna Barra 0:07:45 Jahnvi Choksi 00:08:58 May Powell 00:08:05 00:24:48    
    24 Brighton Phoenix Girls U13 D Thalia Parker 0:07:52 Saffron Harris 00:08:41          
                         
    Under 13 Girls Fastest Legs              
    Pos Runner Team Leg Time              
    34 Imogen Read Brighton Phoenix Girls U13 A 00:07:32              
    35 Elfin Sandilands Brighton Phoenix Girls U13 A 00:07:33              
    49 Molly Edwards Brighton Phoenix Girls U13 A 00:07:45              
    45 Amelie Parker Brighton Phoenix Girls U13 B 00:07:41              
    56 Mekdes Berry Brighton Phoenix Girls U13 B 00:07:52              
    60 Rosa Howie Brighton Phoenix Girls U13 B 00:07:57              
    48 Yuuna Barra Brighton Phoenix Girls U13 C 00:07:45              
    64 May Powell Brighton Phoenix Girls U13 C 00:08:05              
    72 Jahnvi Choksi Brighton Phoenix Girls U13 C 00:08:58              
    57 Thalia Parker Brighton Phoenix Girls U13 D 00:07:52              
    69 Saffron Harris Brighton Phoenix Girls U13 D 00:08:41              
                         
    Under 13 Boys    
    Pos Team Runner Time Runner Time Runner Time Time    
    4 Brighton Phoenix Boys U13 A Finley Jones 0:06:13 Mathew Noakes 00:06:38 Jaymes Fonteyn 00:06:13 00:19:04    
    10 Brighton Phoenix Boys U13 B Raaphal Read 0:06:34 Corbin Bailey 00:06:40 Ben Power 00:06:42 00:19:56    
    17 Brighton Phoenix Boys U13 C Woody Rickwood 0:06:48 Finley Hawkins 00:07:05 Joseph Campbell 00:06:57 00:20:50    
    19 Brighton Phoenix Boys U13 D Cesare Masset 0:06:55 Cameron Morgan 00:07:16 George Hendricks 00:07:04 00:21:15    
    24 Brighton Phoenix Boys U13 E Josh Law 0:07:49              
                         
    Under 13 Boys Fastest Legs              
    Pos Runner Team Leg Time              
    9 Jaymes Fonteyn Brighton Phoenix Boys U13 A 00:06:13              
    10 Finley Jones Brighton Phoenix Boys U13 A 00:06:13              
    28 Mathew Noakes Brighton Phoenix Boys U13 A 00:06:38              
    21 Raaphal Read Brighton Phoenix Boys U13 B 00:06:34              
    31 Corbin Bailey Brighton Phoenix Boys U13 B 00:06:40              
    33 Ben Power Brighton Phoenix Boys U13 B 00:06:42              
    41 Woody Rickwood Brighton Phoenix Boys U13 C 00:06:48              
    48 Joseph Campbell Brighton Phoenix Boys U13 C 00:06:57              
    55 Finley Hawkins Brighton Phoenix Boys U13 C 00:07:05              
    46 Cesare Masset Brighton Phoenix Boys U13 D 00:06:55              
    54 George Hendricks Brighton Phoenix Boys U13 D 00:07:04              
    57 Cameron Morgan Brighton Phoenix Boys U13 D 00:07:16              
    67 Josh Law Brighton Phoenix Boys U13 E 00:07:49              
                         
    Under 15 Girls    
    Pos Team Runner Time Runner Time Runner Time Time    
    10 Brighton Phoenix Girls U15 A Flora Davis 0:06:46 Aoife Edwards 00:07:13 Lily Crossman 00:07:17 00:21:16    
                         
    Under 15 Girls Fastest Legs              
    Pos Runner Team Leg Time              
    16 Flora Davis Brighton Phoenix Girls U15 A 00:06:46              
    27 Aoife Edwards Brighton Phoenix Girls U15 A 00:07:13              
    30 Lily Crossman Brighton Phoenix Girls U15 A 00:07:17              
                         
    Under 15 Boys    
    Pos Team Runner Time Runner Time Runner Time Time    
    4 Brighton Phoenix Boys U15 Cassius Hebden 0:06:01 Eddie Harrison 00:05:59 Ben Connolly 00:05:54 00:17:54    
                         
    Under 15 Boys Fastest Legs              
    Pos Runner Team Leg Time              
    7 Ben Connolly Brighton Phoenix Boys U15 00:05:54              
    11 Eddie Harrison Brighton Phoenix Boys U15 00:05:59              
    12 Cassius Hebden Brighton Phoenix Boys U15 00:06:01              
                         
                         
    Senior Women    
    Pos Team Runner Time Runner Time Runner Time Time    
    1 Brighton Phoenix Women senior A Tara Bage 0:11:17 Milly Dickinson (U17) 00:12:18 Beth Kidger 00:10:33 00:34:08    
    6 Brighton Phoenix Women senior B Jess Prior 0:12:03 Naomi Fonteyn  (U20) 00:12:21 Bobby Searle 00:12:34 00:36:58    
    12 Brighton Phoenix Women senior C Mia Edwards (U17) 0:12:47 Alice Wright (U17) 00:12:56 Connie Janwaski (U20) 00:13:36 00:39:19    
    19 Brighton Phoenix Women senior D Caz Garrett 0:13:36 Amy Gamblin (U20) 00:14:11 Lizzy Miles 00:13:52 00:41:39    
    23 Brighton Phoenix Women senior E Izzy Anderson 0:14:11 Charlotte Matthews (U20) 00:14:05 Alison Moore 00:14:17 00:42:33    
    34 Brighton Phoenix Women senior F Hannah Felton 0:16:23 Lydia Felton 00:15:50 Valentina Avella 00:15:23 00:47:36    
                         
                         
                         
    Under 17 Girls Fastest Legs              
    Pos Runner Team Leg Time              
    6 Milly Dickinson (U17) Brighton Phoenix Women senior A 00:12:18              
    3 Mia Edwards (U17) Brighton Phoenix Women senior C 00:12:47              
    9 Alice Wright (U17) Brighton Phoenix Women senior C 00:12:56              
                         
    Under 20 Girls Fastest Legs              
    Pos Runner Team Leg Time              
    2 Naomi Fonteyn  (U20) Brighton Phoenix Women senior B 00:12:21              
    9 Connie Janwaski (U20) Brighton Phoenix Women senior C 0:13:53              
    7 Charlotte Matthews (U20) Brighton Phoenix Women senior E 00:14:05              
    6 Amy Gamblin (U20) Brighton Phoenix Women senior D 00:14:11              
                         
    Senior Women Fastest Legs              
    Pos Runner Team Leg Time              
    1 Beth Kidger Brighton Phoenix Women senior A 00:10:33              
    2 Tara Bage Brighton Phoenix Women senior A 0:11:17              
    8 Jess Prior Brighton Phoenix Women senior B 0:12:03              
    18 Bobby Searle Brighton Phoenix Women senior B 00:12:34              
    38 Caz Garrett Brighton Phoenix Women senior D 0:13:36              
    43 Lizzy Miles Brighton Phoenix Women senior D 00:13:52              
    49 Izzy Anderson Brighton Phoenix Women senior E 0:14:11              
    51 Alison Moore Brighton Phoenix Women senior E 00:14:17              
    64 Valentina Avella Brighton Phoenix Women senior F 00:15:23              
    68 Lydia Felton Brighton Phoenix Women senior F 00:15:50              
    76 Hannah Felton Brighton Phoenix Women senior F 0:16:23              
                         
    Vet 40 Women    
    Pos Team Runner Time Runner Time Runner Time Time    
    7 Brighton Phoenix Women V40 Caroline Hendricks 0:12:42 Tess Sandilands 00:15:45 Amelia Culshaw 00:12:35 00:41:02    
                         
    Women 40 Fastest Legs              
    Pos Runner Team Leg Time              
    10 Amelia Culshaw Brighton Phoenix Women V40 00:12:35              
    11 Caroline Hendricks Brighton Phoenix Women V40 0:12:42              
    40 Tess Sandilands Brighton Phoenix Women V40 00:15:45              
                         
    Vet 50 Women    
    Pos Team Runner Time Runner Time Runner Time Time    
    8 Brighton Phoenix Women V50 Liz Haliday 0:15:27 Sarah Russell 00:16:54 Carol Webb 00:14:55 00:47:16    
                         
    Women 50 Fastest Legs              
    Pos Runner Team Leg Time              
    23 Carol Webb Brighton Phoenix Women V50 00:14:55              
    25 Liz Haliday Brighton Phoenix Women V50 0:15:27              
    44 Sarah Russell Brighton Phoenix Women V50 00:16:54              
                         
    Senior Men
    Pos Team Runner Time Runner Time Runner Time Runner Time Runner
    1 Brighton Phoenix Men senior A George Mills 0:09:10 Max Pickard 00:09:40 Declan Neary 00:09:28 Finn McNally 00:09:23 Archie Davis
    8 Brighton Phoenix Men senior B Oliver Johnson (u20) 0:10:09 Alex Cruttenden 00:10:19 Paul Weir 00:10:56 Tom Hooper 00:10:59 Alex Garrod
    11 Brighton Phoenix Men senior C James Miles 0:11:15 Jonny McCormack 00:11:00 Jack Donaghy 00:11:01 Sean Butchers 00:11:06 Declan Neary
                         
    Senior Men Fastest Legs              
    Pos Runner Team Leg Time              
    1 George Mills Brighton Phoenix Men senior A 0:09:10              
    4 Spencer Thomas Brighton Phoenix Men senior A 00:09:19              
    5 Finn McNally Brighton Phoenix Men senior A 00:09:23              
    6 Archie Davis Brighton Phoenix Men senior A 00:09:25              
    7 Declan Neary Brighton Phoenix Men senior A 00:09:28              
    10 Max Pickard Brighton Phoenix Men senior A 00:09:40              
    15 Declan Neary Brighton Phoenix Men senior C 00:09:54              
    25 Alex Cruttenden Brighton Phoenix Men senior B 00:10:19              
    29 Milan Watson Brighton Phoenix Men senior B 00:10:29              
    37 Alex Garrod Brighton Phoenix Men senior B 00:10:39              
    44 Paul Weir Brighton Phoenix Men senior B 00:10:56              
    45 Tom Hooper Brighton Phoenix Men senior B 00:10:59              
    46 Jonny McCormack Brighton Phoenix Men senior C 00:11:00              
    47 Jack Donaghy Brighton Phoenix Men senior C 00:11:01              
    50 Sean Butchers Brighton Phoenix Men senior C 00:11:06              
    55 James Miles Brighton Phoenix Men senior C 0:11:15              
    60 Tom Hooper Brighton Phoenix Men senior C 00:11:26              
                         
    Male U20  Fastest Legs              
    Pos Runner Team Leg Time              
    4 Oliver Johnson (u20) Brighton Phoenix Men senior B 0:10:09              
                         
    Vet 50 Men    
    Pos Team Runner Time Runner Time Runner Time Time    
    3 Brighton Phoenix Men V50 A Steve Atkinson 0:10:49 Steve Selby 00:12:01 Nigel Herron 00:11:50 00:34:40    
                         
    Male 50 Fastest Legs              
    Pos Runner Team Leg Time              
    2 Steve Atkinson Brighton Phoenix Men V50 A 0:10:49              
    11 Nigel Herron Brighton Phoenix Men V50 A 00:11:50              
    16 Steve Selby Brighton Phoenix Men V50 A 00:12:01              
                         
    Vet 60 Men    
    Pos Team Runner Time Runner Time Runner Time Time    
    3 Brighton Phoenix Men V60 A Malcolm Kemp 0:13:47 Chris Berry 00:14:20 Paul Whelpton 00:12:04 00:40:11    
    11 Brighton Phoenix Men V60 C Terry Avey 0:16:05 Rik Taub 00:17:50 Steve Webb 00:18:25 00:52:20    
    DSQ* Brighton Phoenix Men V60 B Colin Simpson 0:14:49 Rob Weaver 00:15:27 Andrew Haig 00:14:45 00:45.01    
    *Handover infringement              

    Male 60 Fastest Legs

                 
    Pos Runner Team Leg Time              
    3 Paul Whelpton Brighton Phoenix Men V60 A 00:12:04              
    14 Malcolm Kemp Brighton Phoenix Men V60 A 0:13:47              
    19 Chris Berry Brighton Phoenix Men V60 A 00:14:20              
    33 Terry Avey Brighton Phoenix Men V60 C 0:16:05              
    35 Rik Taub Brighton Phoenix Men V60 C 00:17:50              
    37 Steve Webb Brighton Phoenix Men V60 C 00:18:25              

  • Road Race

    Adur and Worthing 20

    Sun 31 Mar 2019 (Sussex)

    A new 20 mile road race for 2019 from Sussex Trail Events  - A fast and flat run along Shoreham, Lancing and Worthing promenade. Chosen as training run for  Tom and Amelia (London) and Taff (Brighton). Tom managed to do a great job and was 2nd Male.

    POSITION NAME TIME CATEGORY POSITION
    3 Tom Hooper 02:08:57 2nd  Male
    24 Amelia Culshaw 02:35:34  
    99 Tabitha Atkinson 03:13:38  

  • Cross Country

    Sussex Schools Year 5&6 XC

    Wed 27 Mar 2019


    Year 6 Boys
     
    Name Pos 
    Corbin Bailey
    10
    Henry Stenning
    26
    Vinnie Pegley
    28
       
    Year 5 Boys
     
    Name Pos 
    Jake Pursey
    63
    Lewis Wilbey
    75
       
    Year 6 Girls
     
    Name Pos 
    Greta Hunter
    27
    Thalia Parker
    44
       
    Year 5 Girls
     
    Name Pos 
    Isabella Pulson-Jones
    42
    Iris Reily
    82

  • Road Race

    Hastings Half Marathon

    Sun 24 Mar 2019

     

    First of the Sussex Grand Prix!! 

     

    Place
    Name
    Category
    Number
    Chip
     
    27 Will Wakefield Men 18-39 2124 01:23:29  
    33 Mark Cossey Men 40-44 1434 01:24:24 PB
    98 Will Russell Men 18-39 1823 01:28:59  
    196 Amelia Culshaw Women 45-49 1932 01:35:04  
    396 Charlotte Softly Women 45-49 848 01:42:56  
    524 Caroline Garrett Women 18-39 1579 01:46:15  
    538 Dan Harris Men 18-39 2401 01:46:56  
    614 Georgia Flowers Women 18-39 1516 01:48:47  
    673 Alison Moore Women 18-39 2407 01:50:26  
    811 Gill Checkley Women 40-44 810 01:52:39  
    957 Tabitha Atkinson Women 50-54 1740 01:56:44  
    1218 Valentina Avella Women 18-39 2510 02:01:21  
    1811 Sarah Russell Women 50-54 1822 02:20:40  

    Full Results

  • Track and Field

    World Masters Athletics Championships Indoor TORUN (POL)

    Sun 24 Mar 2019

     

    Some more spectacular performances on the world stage by Steve Atkinson.

    M50 1500M
    Heat 1   3rd   4:31.74
    Final   8th   4:29.19

    M50 800M
    Heat 1   3rd   2:09.50
    Final   6th   2:05.68 (that's a PB by 2 seconds and 93% age grading!)

    Great stuff Steve

    Full results

  • Cross Country

    Year 7&8 InterCounty XC

    Sat 23 Mar 2019

     


    YEAR 7 & 8 SOUTH EAST INTERCOUNTY XC 2019
         
    Year 7 boys    
    Name Pos  Time
    Raphael, Reed 33 12.54
    Matthew, Noakes 72 13 17
    George, Hendriks  82 1339
         
    Year 8 Boys    
    Name Pos  Time
    Finley Jones 50 14.25
    James Fonteyn 56 14.28
    Ravi Clark 71 14.41

     

    FULL RESULTS

  • Track and Field

    London Universites & Colleges Championships

    Sat 23 Mar 2019

    Men's 5000

    Pos Time Name
    3 15:35.50 (PB) Reuben Hoyte

     

  • Road Race

    Reading Half Marathon

    Sun 17 Mar 2019

    Sorry to hear Ash was unwell during the race - well done for completing the course.

    Pos Time Name
    138 1:18:32 (PB) Tom Hooper
    410 1:27:36 Ash Dorrington
    367 1:26:21 Jessica Prior

    Full results

  • Cross Country

    Endurance Life 10k

    Sun 17 Mar 2019

    Tough hilly coastal course.

    Pos Time Name
    2 46:00 Mark Cossey
    60 1:02:51 Alison Moore

  • Road Race

    Fleet Half Marathon

    Sun 17 Mar 2019

    Paul Whelpton not far off a lifetime PB!

    Pos Time Name
    180 (2nd v65) 1:22:53 Paul Whelpton
    349 1:27:30 Andrew Bunt
    1052 1:43:14 Malcolm Kemp

    Full results

171-180 of 1700

Per page: