Results_

  • Track and Field

    European Indoor Athletics Championships

    Sun 3 Mar 2019

    Well done Robbie

     1500 Mens Heats - Heat 2

    01.03.2019
    Rk Athletes Nationality Mar
    3 Robbie Fitzgibbon GBR 03:43.1
           
    1500m Men - Final
    Rk Athletes Nationality Mar
    8 Robbie Fitzgibbon GBR 03:47.1

     

    FULL RESULTS

  • Cross Country

    Steyning Stinger Marathon

    Sun 3 Mar 2019

    A resident Ultra runner braves the apting named Steyning Stinger

    Place First Name Last Name Time Category  Category Place
    96 Andy  Pumphrey 4.46.07 Male 55-59 8

     

    FULL RESULTS

  • Cross Country

    Year 7& 8 Sussex Schools XC Champs

    Thu 28 Feb 2019

    Full Results

    Year 7 Girls
    Elfin Sandilands 21
    Imogen Read 28
    Rosa Howie 54
    Yuuna Barra 89

    Year 7 Boys
    Raphael Reed 4
    Matthew Noakes 7
    Felix Preston 56

    Year 8 Girls
    Annalise Brown 8
    Amelia Kortens 44
    Amelie Parker 58

    Year 8 Boys
    Ravi Clark 7
    Finley Jones 9
    Jaymes Fonteyn 10
    Ben Power 20
    Finley Hawkins 49

    Congratulations to Raphael, Matthew, Annalise, Ravi, Finley Jones, Jaymes and Ben who will be competing for Sussex at the inter counties on 23rd March.

    Nicola Swanson

  • Road Race

    Brighton Half Marathon

    Sun 24 Feb 2019

    A ridiculous number of PBs - Well done all!!!  Rachel Gorman's run earned her a new club record.

    Full Results

    Overall Position Name Chiptime Category Category Position Gender Gender Position Avg pace  
    4 Ian Leitch 01:07:09 MO40 1 m 4 05:07 PB
    9 Maxwell Dumbrell 01:09:20 MSEN 7 m 9 05:17 PB
    38 Alexander Thomas Garrod 01:17:12 MSEN 32 m 38 05:54  
    40 Joe Butler 01:17:22 MO40 7 m 40 05:54 PB
    46 Lewis Isaacs 01:18:34 MSEN 38 m 46 06:00 PB
    49 Tim Jukes 01:18:39 MO40 9 m 49 06:00 PB
    68 Sean Butchers 01:20:14 MSEN 49 m 67 06:07 PB
    69 Matthew Greenall 01:20:19 MO40 18 m 69 06:08 PB
    92 Darryl Hards 01:22:20 MSEN 63 m 88 06:17
    96 Alexander Bonzi 01:22:25 MO40 24 m 92 06:17  
    98 Rachel Gorman 01:22:24 FSEN 6 f 7 06:17 PB
    147 Jonny McCormack 01:24:41 MSEN 93 m 138 06:28
    207 Cyril Crua 01:27:05 MO40 64 m 196 06:39  
    220 Steven Selby 01:27:33 MO50 14 m 207 06:41 PB
    261 Cat Bounds 01:28:35 FSEN 21 f 24 06:46 PB
    287 Andrew Haslam 01:28:54 MO40 80 m 260 06:47 PB
    352 Amelia Culshaw 01:30:35 FO40 9 f 34 06:55  
    361 Phil Grabsky 01:30:44 MO50 27 m 331 06:56 PB
    362 Jon Lamb 01:30:56 MO40 107 m 333 06:56 PB
    554 Andrew Brooks 01:34:59 MO50 51 m 520 07:15 PB
    581 Pete Goodman 01:35:21 MSEN 313 m 530 07:17
    756 Matt Lui 01:38:16 MSEN 416 m 728 07:30  
    830 Olle Akesson 01:36:29 MSEN 343 m 584 07:22 PB
    842 Richard Thompson 01:38:52 MO40 246 m 783 07:33 PB
    1036 Phil Jeffrey 01:41:45 MO40 309 m 967 07:46 PB
    1168 Bob Novis 01:43:56 MO60 18 m 1123 07:56 PB
      Alison Moore 01.46.17 FSEN   f   8.06  
    1653 Daniel Allen 01:46:24 MO50 138 m 1310 08:07 PB
    1670 Gina McGeever 01:49:06 FO40 92 f 334 08:20 PB
    2369 Steve Farmer 01:56:29 MO40 691 m 2159 08:53 PB
    2507 Tabitha Atkinson 01:55:15 FO50 52 f 577 08:48  
    3165 James White 02:00:54 MSEN 1317 m 2548 09:14 PB
    3310 Charlotte Matthews 02:01:31 FSEN 556 f 931 09:16  
    5156 Gary Wilson 02:17:13 MO50 522 m 3444 10:28  

  • Road Race

    Brighton Half Youth Races

    Sun 24 Feb 2019

    Full Results

    BRIGHTON HALF YOUTH RACES           
                 
    AGES 7-10 YEARS          
    Overall Position Name Chiptime Team / Club Gender Gender Position Avg pace
    1 Vincent Pegley 00:05:45 Brighton Phoenix m 1 05:44
    3 Louie Pegley 00:06:09  Phoenix soon! m 3 06:09
                   89  Molly Austin                        00:08:20 Brighton Phoenix   f                          28  08:19
    AGES 11-12 YEARS          
    Overall Position Name Chiptime Team / Club Gender Gender Position Avg pace
    2 Matthew Noakes 00:05:32 Brighton Phoenix m 2 05:31
    3 Ravi clark 00:05:32 Brighton Phoenix m 3 05:31
    4 Raphael Reed 00:05:46 Brighton Phoenix m 4 05:45
    5 Corbin Bailey 00:05:47 Brighton Phoenix m 5 05:46
    11 Jaymes Fonteyn 00:06:06 Brighton Phoenix m 7 06:05
    19

    Imogen Read
    00:06:33 Brighton Phoenix f 8 06:33
    22 Molly Edwards 00:06:41 Brighton Phoenix f 9 06:41
                 
    AGES 13-14 YEARS          
    Overall Position Name Chiptime Team / Club Gender Gender Position Avg pace
    1 Ben Connolly 00:04:56 Brighton Phoenix m 1 04:55
    3 Eddie Harrison 00:05:20 Brighton Phoenix m 3 05:19
    7 Aoife Edwards 00:05:55 Brighton Phoenix f 2 05:54
    8 Finley Hawkins 00:06:05 Brighton Phoenix m 6 06:04
    10 Felix Ellis 00:06:30 Brighton Phoenix m 7 06:29
                   13 Mekdes Berry                          00:6:48 Brighton Phoenix                            5  06:47
    AGES 15-17 EARS          
    Overall Position Name Chiptime Team / Club Gender Gender Position Avg pace
    2 Cassius Hebden 00:04:56 Brighton Phoenix m 2 04:55
    7 Milly Dickinson 00:05:22 Brighton Phoenix f 2 05:21
    8 Mia Edwards 00:05:34 Brighton Phoenix f 3 05:33
    10 Madelaine Parmar 00:06:10 Brighton Phoenix f 5 06:09
                 

  • Road Race

    Bramley Reading 20

    Sun 17 Feb 2019

    POSNAME BIBM/FPOSTEAM/CLUBCATEGORYGUN TIMECHIP TIME

                     
    67

    Bobby Searle

      1646 F 6 Brighton Phoenix

    FSEN

    02:16:29 02:16:25

  • Road Race

    Armagh International Road Race

    Thu 14 Feb 2019

     

    Distance Time Name     Place            
    Womens 3K 9:26 Beth Kidger     10          
                           
    Mens 5km 00:14:15 Robbie Fitzgibbon     22            
    Mens 5km 00:14:55 Sam Wade     99            
    Mens 5km 00:15:14 Max Pickard     138            

  • Road Race

    Worthing Running Festival

    Sun 10 Feb 2019


    Worthing Half Marathon          
               
    Place
    Name
    Time
    Chip Time
    Category
    Grading
     
                 
    2 Ian Leitch 01:07:18   M40-49 92.86 PB
    6 Milan Watson 01:14:51 01:14:50 Senior Men 79.69 PB
    7 Alex Cruttenden 01:15:08 01:15:07 Senior Men    
    10 David Powell 01:17:05 01:17:04 M40-49 84.84 PB
    26 Tobias Bremer 01:20:46 01:20:39 Senior Men 74.7  
    111 Andrew Haslam 01:28:53 01:28:27 M40-49 68.82  
    206 Charlotte Softly 01:35:19 01:35:06 F45-54 75.83 PB
    228 Andrew Brooks 01:36:21 01:36:08 M50-59 72.55  
    418 Phil Jeffrey 01:44:35 01:43:48 M40-49 62.06 PB
    474 Gill Checkley 01:46:45 01:45:56 F35-44 65.98  
    837 Tabitha Atkinson 02:00:20 01:58:48 F45-54 62.88 PB
    968 Hannah Felton 02:07:02 02:06:23 Senior Ladies 51.8 PB
    1136 Gary Wilson 02:16:18 02:13:47 M50-59 49.97  
                 
                 
                 
    Worthing 10k          
               
    Place
    Name
    Time
    Chip Time
    Category
    Grading
     
                 
    6 Paul Wishart 00:37:21 00:37:19 M50-59 81.08  
    65 Deborah Evers 00:54:48 00:53:05 F55+ 67.91  

  • Track and Field

    Spar British Indoor Championships

    Sat 9 Feb 2019

     

    800 Metres Men Heats 1         

     

    Pos Name Time

     

     

      2 George Mills 01.49.0  

     

    800 Metres Men Heats 2         

     

    Pos Name Time

     

     

      1 Spencer Thomas 01.49.0

     

    1500 Metres Men Heats 1         

     

    Pos Name Time

     

     

      4 Robbie Fitzgibbon 03.48.00

     

    1500 Metres Men Heats 2         

     

    Pos Name Time

     

     

      4 Archie Davies 03.48.00  
             
    1500 Metres Women Heats 1         

     

    Pos Name Time

     

     

      4 Beth Kidger 04.26.0 PB

    1500 Metres Men Final         

     

    Pos Name Time

     

     

      5 Robbie Fitzgibbon 03.47.00  
      6 Archie Davies 03.49.0  
             
     
    800 Metres Men Finals         

     

    Pos Name Time

     

     

      3 Spencer Thomas 01.49.0

    3000 Metres Men Final         

     

    Pos Name Time

     

     

      2 Charlie Grice 07.54 PB

    1500 Metres Women Final         

     

    Pos Name Time

     

     

      9 Beth Kidger 04.24.0 PB

    FULL RESULTS

     

  • Cross Country

    XCLeague Bexhill

    Sat 9 Feb 2019


    U13 Girls                  
                         
    Pos Time Num     Club          
    32 15.14 233 Marnie Butler PHX          
                         
    Team Result                  
                         
    Pos Team   1 2 3   Points      
    14 Brighton Phoenix 32 52 52   136      
                         
                         
    League after 3 matches              
    Pos Team   1 2 3   Points      
    11 Brighton Phoenix 90 86 136   312      
                         
                         
    U15 Girls                  
                         
    Pos Time Num       Club        
    15 19.21 263 Aoife Edwards   PHX        
    19 20.03 253 Lily Crossman PHX        
                         
    Team Result                  
                         
    Pos Team 1 2 3   Points        
    8 Brighton Phoenix 15 19 40   74        
                         
    League after 3 matches              
    Pos Team 1 2 3   Points        
    8 Brighton Phoenix 103 86 74   263        
                         
    U17,U20, Senior & Veteran  Women                
                         
    Pos Time Num     Club  Age Group Vet U17    
    16 21.23 348 Cat Bounds PHX S        
    19 21.32 268 Milly Dickinson PHX U17   4    
    30 22.33 531 Bobby Searle PHX S        
    35 23.01 267 Mia Edwards PHX U17   7    
    44 24.07 289 Madeleine Parmar PHX U17   10    
    52 24.37 292 Abby Jacobs PHX S        
    53 24.46 530 Amelia Culshaw PHX O45 22      
    55 24.50 318 Rosie Upton PHX S        
    58 25.16 295 Elonar Keeler PHX S        
    59 25.17 294 Hannah Newcombe PHX S        
    64 25.53 293 Elena Giddins PHX S        
                         
    Team Result                  
      Team   1 2 3 4   Points    
      Division 1                
    5 Brighton Phoenix A 16 19 30 35   100    
                         
    Pos Team   1 2 3     Points    
      Division 2                
    5 Brighton Phoenix 'B' 44 52 53     149    
    9 Brighton Phoenix 'C' 55 58 59     172    
                         
    Veteran Women                
    Pos Team   1 2 3     Points    
                         
    15 Brighton Phoenix 22 56 56     134    
                         
    Under 17 Women                
    Pos Team   1 2 3     Points    
    1 Brighton Phoenix 4 7 10     21    
                         
    League tables after 3 matches              
                         
    Pos Team 1 2 3     Points      
      Division 1                  
    4 Brighton Phoenix  59 154 437     650      
    8 Brighton Phoenix B 300 383 714     1397      
                         
      Division 2 1 2 3            
    7 Brighton Phoenix 'C' 292 475 476     1243      
                         
    Under 11 Race- Boys                
                         
    Pos Time Num     Club          
    6 4.32 27 Corbin Bailey PHX          
    9 4.36 43 Vincent Pegley PHX          
                         
    U13 Boys                  
                         
    Pos+A6:K39 Time Num     Club          
    11 12.29 29 Matthew Noakes PHX          
    12 12.29 44 Ravi Clark PHX          
    20 12.59 28 Raphael Reed PHX          
    26 13.11 89 Ben Power PHX          
    31 13.23 57 Finley Jones PHX          
                         
    Team Result                  
                         
    Pos Team   1 2 3   Points      
    4 Brighton Phoenix 11 12 20   43      
    11 Brighton Phoenix 'B' 26 31 50   107      
                         
                         
    League after 3 matches              
    Pos Team   1 2 3   Points      
    6 Brighton Phoenix 69 62 43   174      
    13 Brighton Phoenix 'B' 140 140 107   387      
                         
    U15 Boys                  
                         
    Pos Time Num     Club          
    8 16.02 111 Ben Connolly PHX          
    21 17.03 146 Daniel Simpkin PHX          
    24 17.45 131 Eddie Harrison PHX          
                         
    Team Result                  
                         
    Pos Team   1 2 3   Points      
    6 Brighton Phoenix 8 21 24   53      
                         
                         
    League after 3 matches              
    Pos Team   1 2 3   Points      
    6 Brighton Phoenix 44 86 53   183      
                         
    Under 20, Senior & Veteran Men            
                         
    Pos Time Num     Club Age Group Vets      
    5 27.57 635 Max Dumbrell PHX S        
    35 31.31 342 Tom Clewley PHX S        
    42 32.02 161 Tom Murphy PHX S        
    78 35.57 164 Adam Selcon PHX U20        
    81 36.21 163 Hal Hagan PHX S        
    82 36.57 160 Will Swinburn PHX S        
                         
    Team Result                  
                         
    Pos Team 1 2 3 4 5 6   Points  
      Division 1                  
    7 Brighton Phoenix  35 42 78 81 82 119   437  
                         
    League tables after 3 matches              
                         
    Pos Team 1 2 3     Points      
      Division 1                  
    4 Brighton Phoenix  59 154 437     650      
    8 Brighton Phoenix B 300 383 714     1397      
                         
      Division 2 1 2 3            
    7 Brighton Phoenix 'C' 292 475 476     1243      
                         
    FULL RESULTS