Results_

We need you to tell us if you have a result you would like us to add! Please let us know using the contact form. 

  • Road Race

    Adur and Worthing 20

    Sun 31 Mar 2019 (Sussex)

    A new 20 mile road race for 2019 from Sussex Trail Events  - A fast and flat run along Shoreham, Lancing and Worthing promenade. Chosen as training run for  Tom and Amelia (London) and Taff (Brighton). Tom managed to do a great job and was 2nd Male.

    POSITION NAME TIME CATEGORY POSITION
    3 Tom Hooper 02:08:57 2nd  Male
    24 Amelia Culshaw 02:35:34  
    99 Tabitha Atkinson 03:13:38  

  • Cross Country

    Sussex Schools Year 5&6 XC

    Wed 27 Mar 2019


    Year 6 Boys
     
    Name Pos 
    Corbin Bailey
    10
    Henry Stenning
    26
    Vinnie Pegley
    28
       
    Year 5 Boys
     
    Name Pos 
    Jake Pursey
    63
    Lewis Wilbey
    75
       
    Year 6 Girls
     
    Name Pos 
    Greta Hunter
    27
    Thalia Parker
    44
       
    Year 5 Girls
     
    Name Pos 
    Isabella Pulson-Jones
    42
    Iris Reily
    82

  • Road Race

    Hastings Half Marathon

    Sun 24 Mar 2019

     

    First of the Sussex Grand Prix!! 

     

    Place
    Name
    Category
    Number
    Chip
     
    27 Will Wakefield Men 18-39 2124 01:23:29  
    33 Mark Cossey Men 40-44 1434 01:24:24 PB
    98 Will Russell Men 18-39 1823 01:28:59  
    196 Amelia Culshaw Women 45-49 1932 01:35:04  
    396 Charlotte Softly Women 45-49 848 01:42:56  
    524 Caroline Garrett Women 18-39 1579 01:46:15  
    538 Dan Harris Men 18-39 2401 01:46:56  
    614 Georgia Flowers Women 18-39 1516 01:48:47  
    673 Alison Moore Women 18-39 2407 01:50:26  
    811 Gill Checkley Women 40-44 810 01:52:39  
    957 Tabitha Atkinson Women 50-54 1740 01:56:44  
    1218 Valentina Avella Women 18-39 2510 02:01:21  
    1811 Sarah Russell Women 50-54 1822 02:20:40  

    Full Results

  • Track and Field

    World Masters Athletics Championships Indoor TORUN (POL)

    Sun 24 Mar 2019

     

    Some more spectacular performances on the world stage by Steve Atkinson.

    M50 1500M
    Heat 1   3rd   4:31.74
    Final   8th   4:29.19

    M50 800M
    Heat 1   3rd   2:09.50
    Final   6th   2:05.68 (that's a PB by 2 seconds and 93% age grading!)

    Great stuff Steve

    Full results

  • Cross Country

    Year 7&8 InterCounty XC

    Sat 23 Mar 2019

     


    YEAR 7 & 8 SOUTH EAST INTERCOUNTY XC 2019
         
    Year 7 boys    
    Name Pos  Time
    Raphael, Reed 33 12.54
    Matthew, Noakes 72 13 17
    George, Hendriks  82 1339
         
    Year 8 Boys    
    Name Pos  Time
    Finley Jones 50 14.25
    James Fonteyn 56 14.28
    Ravi Clark 71 14.41

     

    FULL RESULTS

  • Track and Field

    London Universites & Colleges Championships

    Sat 23 Mar 2019

    Men's 5000

    Pos Time Name
    3 15:35.50 (PB) Reuben Hoyte

     

  • Road Race

    Reading Half Marathon

    Sun 17 Mar 2019

    Sorry to hear Ash was unwell during the race - well done for completing the course.

    Pos Time Name
    138 1:18:32 (PB) Tom Hooper
    410 1:27:36 Ash Dorrington
    367 1:26:21 Jessica Prior

    Full results

  • Cross Country

    Endurance Life 10k

    Sun 17 Mar 2019

    Tough hilly coastal course.

    Pos Time Name
    2 46:00 Mark Cossey
    60 1:02:51 Alison Moore

  • Road Race

    Fleet Half Marathon

    Sun 17 Mar 2019

    Paul Whelpton not far off a lifetime PB!

    Pos Time Name
    180 (2nd v65) 1:22:53 Paul Whelpton
    349 1:27:30 Andrew Bunt
    1052 1:43:14 Malcolm Kemp

    Full results

  • Cross Country

    Moyleman

    Sun 17 Mar 2019

    Lewes AC organise this scenic off-road marathon and marathon relay event.

    Marathon

    Pos Time Name
    66 4:23:41 Andrew Pumphrey

    Relay

    Pos Time Name
    2 3:05:16 Paul Weir/Jonny McCormack

    Full results