Results_

  • Triathlon

    Hever Castle 'standard' Tri

    Sun 26 Sep 2010

    Swim 800m/bike 40k/run 8k

    17. Elizabeth Brama (15:20.10/1:14:40.60/36:38.15) 2:06:38.85

    Well done to Lizzy 2nd female.

    Results

  • Triathlon

    Windfarmer sprint Tri

    Sun 26 Sep 2010

    swim700m/bike22k/run6k
    (bike short (20k on ergomo) and run 6.1k on garmin)

    4. Nigel Herron 1:19:59 (16:29/2:20/34:47/1:10/25:11)

    Well done Nigel 1st vet

    Results

  • Triathlon

    Bustinskin Middle Distance Tri, Portland

    Sun 26 Sep 2010

    • 1.2 mile sea swim / 55 mile bike / 13.1 mile run
    • 79 Anita Jones(41:54/1:39/3:59:07/0:59/2:05:03)6:48:42

    • Results

  • Fun Run

    Bexhill 10k/Sussex champs

    Sun 26 Sep 2010

    Just three Phoenix athletes here but on a crowded weekend with the road-relay champs and Firle 10k and half maraton as well as various tri events all clashing.

    The open race results are available but the county placings have yet to be announced. We'll update this as soon as they are avaiable.

    15th Tom Farsides 38:52

    26th Daren Elliot 40:43

    42nd Andrew Haig 42:42 (ist M65)

    Full results

  • Triathlon

    Hever Castle sprint Tri

    Sat 25 Sep 2010

    swim 400m / bike 20km /run 4km

    740. Liz Thompson (16:22.25/56:30.50/26:33.00) 1:39:25.75

    Results

  • Sussex Grand Prix

    Hove Prom 10K

    Sun 19 Sep 2010

    The blustery conditions were no obstacle to the winner Ian Leitch who broke the course record in a time of 31:29.

    Phoenix runners too managed to cope and but for the absence of women, might well have scooped the team prize (6 men and 3 women to score).

    8th James Miles 36:30, 17th Ray Matthews 37:48, 18th Andy Bone 37:54, 22nd Bruce Faulkner 38:44, 23rd Michael Whyte 38:50, 40th Jim Whitelegg 40:44, 60th Andrew Haig (1st M60) 42:42, 62nd Terry Avey 42:53, 142nd Rik Taub 50:29, 237th Paul Thomas 77:57

    Full results

  • Road Race

    BUPA Great North Run 2010

    Sun 19 Sep 2010

    Max-Patrick Lippert 01:17.31 77th (60th AGE/GENDER) PB?

    Carol Webb 01:46.17 4676th (23rd AGE/GENDER)

    Julie Ellis 02:02.36 13201st (400th AGE/GENDER)

    Steve Webb 02:16.37 21457th (1003rd AGE/GENDER)

     

    FULL RESULTS

  • Fun Run

    Hellingly 10k

    Sun 12 Sep 2010

    Beautiful late summer morning, quiet country lanes with quite a bit of "undulation"

    14th Tom Farsides 39:11
    34th Andrew Haig 41:53 (1st M60)
    70th Liz Halliday 46:17
    179th Carolyn Austen 1:02:34

    Full results

  • Triathlon

    Budapest World Championships Triathlon Sprint and Olympic Distances:

    Wed 8 Sep 2010

    In the Para Tri Sprint Faye McClelland finished first beating Clare Cunningham into second in the TRI 4 category (arm impairment). Faye finished in 1:14:12, with teammate Cunningham crossing the line in 1:15:20.
     
    In the Para Tri Sprint Paul Thomas finished in 1:46:25 to take 8th place in the Tri-3 category.
     
    In the Olympic Distance Malcolm Hughes did a storming 2:02:13 in a very high class field to come 29th in the 45-49 male Age Group.
     
    In the Sprint Distance Sue Hudson (having battled illness for the last two weeks) did 1:43:22 to come 18th in the F55-59  age group.

    Also in the Sprint distance race Tim Woodman finished in 1:14:25 to take 35th place in the M50-54 age agroup
     
    A very well done to all.

    Full results

  • Road Race

    Bristol Half Marathon 2010

    Sun 5 Sep 2010

    Wet conditons didn't stop some great times at Bristol's 22nd Half Marathon.
    Lance tucked under 90 minutes for the first time and Jim knocked 5 minutes off his PB.

    Andy Bone         1:21.53 151st
    Lance Bellers      1:29.44 498th PB
    Jim Whitelegg     1:30.56 575th PB
    Rebbeca Hodder  1:36.42 1185th

    Results