Results_

We need you to tell us if you have a result you would like us to add! Please let us know using the contact form. 

  • Fun Run

    Bexhill 10k/Sussex champs

    Sun 26 Sep 2010

    Just three Phoenix athletes here but on a crowded weekend with the road-relay champs and Firle 10k and half maraton as well as various tri events all clashing.

    The open race results are available but the county placings have yet to be announced. We'll update this as soon as they are avaiable.

    15th Tom Farsides 38:52

    26th Daren Elliot 40:43

    42nd Andrew Haig 42:42 (ist M65)

    Full results

  • Triathlon

    Hever Castle sprint Tri

    Sat 25 Sep 2010

    swim 400m / bike 20km /run 4km

    740. Liz Thompson (16:22.25/56:30.50/26:33.00) 1:39:25.75

    Results

  • Sussex Grand Prix

    Hove Prom 10K

    Sun 19 Sep 2010

    The blustery conditions were no obstacle to the winner Ian Leitch who broke the course record in a time of 31:29.

    Phoenix runners too managed to cope and but for the absence of women, might well have scooped the team prize (6 men and 3 women to score).

    8th James Miles 36:30, 17th Ray Matthews 37:48, 18th Andy Bone 37:54, 22nd Bruce Faulkner 38:44, 23rd Michael Whyte 38:50, 40th Jim Whitelegg 40:44, 60th Andrew Haig (1st M60) 42:42, 62nd Terry Avey 42:53, 142nd Rik Taub 50:29, 237th Paul Thomas 77:57

    Full results

  • Road Race

    BUPA Great North Run 2010

    Sun 19 Sep 2010

    Max-Patrick Lippert 01:17.31 77th (60th AGE/GENDER) PB?

    Carol Webb 01:46.17 4676th (23rd AGE/GENDER)

    Julie Ellis 02:02.36 13201st (400th AGE/GENDER)

    Steve Webb 02:16.37 21457th (1003rd AGE/GENDER)

     

    FULL RESULTS

  • Fun Run

    Hellingly 10k

    Sun 12 Sep 2010

    Beautiful late summer morning, quiet country lanes with quite a bit of "undulation"

    14th Tom Farsides 39:11
    34th Andrew Haig 41:53 (1st M60)
    70th Liz Halliday 46:17
    179th Carolyn Austen 1:02:34

    Full results

  • Triathlon

    Budapest World Championships Triathlon Sprint and Olympic Distances:

    Wed 8 Sep 2010

    In the Para Tri Sprint Faye McClelland finished first beating Clare Cunningham into second in the TRI 4 category (arm impairment). Faye finished in 1:14:12, with teammate Cunningham crossing the line in 1:15:20.
     
    In the Para Tri Sprint Paul Thomas finished in 1:46:25 to take 8th place in the Tri-3 category.
     
    In the Olympic Distance Malcolm Hughes did a storming 2:02:13 in a very high class field to come 29th in the 45-49 male Age Group.
     
    In the Sprint Distance Sue Hudson (having battled illness for the last two weeks) did 1:43:22 to come 18th in the F55-59  age group.

    Also in the Sprint distance race Tim Woodman finished in 1:14:25 to take 35th place in the M50-54 age agroup
     
    A very well done to all.

    Full results

  • Road Race

    Bristol Half Marathon 2010

    Sun 5 Sep 2010

    Wet conditons didn't stop some great times at Bristol's 22nd Half Marathon.
    Lance tucked under 90 minutes for the first time and Jim knocked 5 minutes off his PB.

    Andy Bone         1:21.53 151st
    Lance Bellers      1:29.44 498th PB
    Jim Whitelegg     1:30.56 575th PB
    Rebbeca Hodder  1:36.42 1185th

    Results

     

  • Triathlon

    Southwater Sprint Relay Race

    Sun 5 Sep 2010

    Swim 400m / bike 18.5km / run 3.8km

    9. Malcolm Hughes 00:07:38/ 00:00:40/ 00:29:52/ 00:00:28/ 00:15:02 00:53:42
    John Marinko 00:10:10 00:00:40 00:30:55 00:00:27 00:15:21 00:57:35
    Roland Harrington 00:09:05/ 00:00:59/ 00:33:48/ 00:00:39 /00:15:50 01:00:22
    Total 02:51:40
    33. Anita Jones 00:08:49 /00:01:50/ 00:32:59/ 00:00:34/ 00:17:08 01:01:23
    Rachel Bibby 00:09:46/ 00:01:19/ 00:37:23 /00:00:41/ 00:18:50 01:08:01
    Elisabeth Brama 00:08:27/ 00:00:35/ 00:31:00/ 00:00:29/ 00:16:02 00:56:35
    Total 03:06:00
    112. Sue Hudson 00:10:46/ 00:01:48/ 00:42:28/ 00:00:57/ 00:25:55 01:21:55
    Ananda Mello-Costa 00:15:20/ 00:01:44 /00:42:32/ 00:00:58/ 00:23:03 01:23:41
    Cathryn Walsh 00:11:52 /00:01:30 /00:36:49/ 00:00:55/ 00:20:23 01:11:31
    Total 03:57:08

     

    Congratulations to Anita, Rachel and Lizzy on their second place in the senior ladies race

    Full results here

  • Triathlon

    ITU Duathlon World Championships, Edinburgh

    Fri 3 Sep 2010

    ITU Duathlon World Championships, Edinburgh - PARADUATHLON

    Date: Fri 3rd September 2010 | Location: Holyrood Park, Edinburgh
    Run 5.75k / Bike 23.3k / Run 3k

     

    5

     

     

    Paul Thomas

    TRI 3

    GBR

    02:17:54

    00:43:03

    00:01:24

    01:06:59

    00:26:25

    ITU Duathlon World Championships, Edinburgh - AGE GROUP

    Date: Sat 4th September 2010 | Location: Holyrood Park, Edinburgh, Scotland
    Run 10k / Bike 41.6k / Run 5k

     

    17

     

    Erica Martin

    02:40:20

    25-29

    Female

     

    00:40:20

    01:36:15

    00:21:10

     

  • Road Race

    Kings Head Canter 5k ( point to point)

    Mon 30 Aug 2010

    5k point to point

     

    27 0:19:55 ROLLINGS, Robert

    29 0:20:17 SOROKIN, Matthew

    34 0:20:37 AVEY, Terry

    68 0:23:07 HALLIDAY, Liz

    182 0:32:43 HUDSON, Sue

     

    http://www.kingsheadcanter5k.org.uk/Kings%20Head%20Canter%20Results%2010.pdf