Results_

  • Triathlon

    The London Triathlon

    Sat 7 Aug 2010

    Sprint Female

    9. Faye McClelland(14:58/ 03:30/40:18/01:42/23:43)01:24:08

    Result OD Male 25-29
    10. James Hough (29:30/03:18/1:01:40/01:27/43:23) 02:19:16

    Result OD Female 35-39
    12. Anita Jones (33:27 /02:52 /1:08:01/02:15 /50:14) 02:36:48

     Full results here

     

  • Track and Field

    Sussex U13 League Match 3 - Eastbourne

    Wed 4 Aug 2010

    Both teams were depleted due to holidays, particularly the girl's.  We are hoping for a better turn out at the League Final (East & West Divisions combined) in September at Crawley.
     
    Archie Davis  600m (A)  2nd  1.47.7
     
    Will Russell   600m (B)  2nd  1.58.5
     
    Archie Davis  High Jump (A)  4th  1.00m
     
    Will Russell   150m (A)  4th  24.8

    Full results

  • Triathlon

    Blithfield Standard Tri

    Sun 1 Aug 2010

    Swim 1500m. Bike 40km. Run 10km.

    43. Malcolm Hughes (24:25/01:13/01:03:56/00:52/39:28 ) 02:09:57 AG 1

    Full results here.

  • Sussex Grand Prix

    Bexhill 5k

    Wed 28 Jul 2010

    8th Darryl Hards 16:48:45
    16th Andy Bone 18:09:95
    22nd Bruce Warren 18:32:55 3rd V2
    24th Michael Whyte 18:35:65
    34th Jim Whitelegg 19:06:15 PB
    39th Erica Martin 19:13:95 2nd SF
    56th Andrew Haig 20:06:80 1st V6
    58th Terry Avey 20:11:40 2nd V4
    132nd Kim Hards 22:43:75
    225th Carolyn Austen 27:44:90 3rd FV5

    Full results

  • Triathlon

    Big Cow Milton Keynes Tri 2010

    Sun 25 Jul 2010

    1500m swim/40k cycle/10k run

    Well done to Lizzy Brama 1st woman in 2:11:19

    Full results here

  • Cross Country

    Jack & Jill 5M Challenge

    Sun 25 Jul 2010

    Six Phoenix athletes tackled this gruelling event (two impossible climbs and two death-defying descents in 5+ miles) having wisely decided to ignore the 30 mile version running in parallel. Interestingly, four of us were in the 60+ category including Rik Taub running his first race in Phoenix colours. Welcome Rik.

    23rd Andrew Haig 44:08
    33rd Lenka Sobotkova 45:43
    38th Malcolm Kemp 46:12
    49th Liz Halliday 48:02
    64th Pat Kearney 50:25
    74th Rik Taub 52:04

    Full results

     

  • Track and Field

    Southern England U13 Inter County Match - Kingston

    Sun 25 Jul 2010

    1500m B Race
    5th  Archie Davis  5:03

    Full results

  • Triathlon

    Club Multi-Sport Championship Table 2010 - Males

    Sat 24 Jul 2010

     

    2010 events

     

    Best Results

     

    Final results

    Male

    Frosty Aquathlon

    Steyning Duathlon

    East Grinstead Triathlon

    Mid Sussex Triathlon

    Worthing Triathlon

     

    Best race 1

    Best race 2

    Best race 3

     

    Total points

    Club champ position

    Name

     07/03/2010

    05/04/2010

     16/05/2010

    13/06/2010

    18/07/2010

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

    Malcolm Hughes

    2nd

    1st

    1st

    1st

    2nd

     

    10

    10

    10

     

    30

    1st

    Chris Mills

    0

    3rd

    3rd

    2nd

    0

     

    8

    8

    9

     

    25

    2nd

    John Marinko

    0

    2nd

    0

    4th

    3rd

     

    9

    7

    8

     

    24

    3rd

    Bob Novis

    0

    0

    2nd

    0

    1st

     

    9

    10

    0

     

    19

    4th

    Dr James Hayward

    3rd

    4th

    0

    0

    0

     

    8

    7

    0

     

    15

    5th

    Liam McNally MS

    1st

    0

    0

    0

    0

     

    10

    0

    0

     

    10

    6th

    Nigel Herron

    0

    0

    0

    3rd

    0

     

    8

    0

    0

     

    8

    7th

    Robert Rollings

    0

    0

    0

    0

    4th

     

    7

    0

    0

     

    7

    8th

    Andrew Seivewright

    4th

    0

    0

    0

    0

     

    7

    0

    0

     

    7

    8th

    Paul Thomas

    0

    5th

    0

    0

    0

     

    6

     

    0

     

    6

    10th

    Andrew Triggs

    0

    0

    0

    0

    5th

     

    6

    0

    0

     

    6

    10th

    Karn Sandilands

    0

    0

    0

    5th

    0

     

    6

    0

    0

     

    6

    10th

    Roland Harrington

    0

    0

    0

    0

    6th

     

    5

    0

    0

     

    5

    13th

    Samuel Wade

    0

    0

    0

    6th

    0

     

    5

    0

    0

     

    5

    13th

    Mark Walker

    0

    0

    0

    7th

    0

     

    4

    0

    0

     

    4

    15th

    Andrew Field

    0

    0

    0

    0

    7th

     

    4

    0

    0

     

    4

    15th

    Colin Simpson

    0

    0

    0

    0

    8th

     

    3

    0

    0

     

    3

    17th

    Darren Connagham

    0

    0

    0

    8th

    0

     

    3

    0

    0

     

    3

    17th

     

     

  • Triathlon

    Club Multi-Sport Championship Table 2010 - Females

    Sat 24 Jul 2010

     

    2010 events

     

    Best Results

     

    Final results

    Female

    Frosty Aquathlon

    Steyning Duathlon

    East Grinstead Triathlon

    Mid Sussex Triathlon

    Worthing Triathlon

     

    Best race 1

    Best race 2

    Best race 3

     

    Total points

    Club champ position

    Name

     07/03/10

    05/04/2010

     16/05/2010

    13/06/2010

    18/07/2010

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

    Erica Martin

    1st

    1st

    0

    1st

    0

     

    10

    10

    10

     

    30

    1st

    Elisabeth Brama

    2nd

    0

    1st

    0

    1st

     

    9

    10

    10

     

    29

    2nd

    Faye McClelland

    6th

    2nd

    0

    2nd

    0

     

    5

    9

    9

     

    23

    3rd

    Rachel Bibby

    3rd

    0

    0

    0

    2nd

     

    8

    8

    0

     

    16

    4th

    Ananda MelloCosta

    5th

    0

    3rd

    0

    0

     

    6

    8

    0

     

    14

    5th

    KAYE DWYER

    0

    0

    2nd

    0

    0

     

    9

    0

    0

     

    9

    6th

    Liz Halliday

    0

    0

    0

    3rd

    0

     

    8

    0

    0

     

    8

    7th

    CATHERINE WALSH

    0

    0

    4th

    0

    0

     

    7

    0

    0

     

    7

    8th

    Debbie Evers 

    4th

    0

    0

    0

    0

     

    7

    0

    0

     

    7

    8th

    Tessa Sandilands

    0

    0

    0

    4th

    0

     

    7

    0

    0

     

    7

    8th

    Sue Hudson

    0

    0

    0

    5th

    0

     

    6

    0

    0

     

    6

    11th

    Michelle ARTHURS

    0

    0

    5th

    0

    0

     

    6

    0

    0

     

    6

    11th

     

     

  • Triathlon

    Northumberland Middle Distance Triathlon

    Sat 24 Jul 2010

    1.9 km swim - - - 86 km bike - - - 20 km run

     

    38.  Anita Jones (00:36:33/00:48/02:44:47/00:34/01:25:03)04:47:45 4th female

     

    Race report here

     

    Full results here