Results_

We need you to tell us if you have a result you would like us to add! Please let us know using the contact form. 

  • Road Race

    Great Manchester 10k

    Sun 20 May 2018

    If you look carefully at the start line footage you can make out Mo Farah's pride and emotion as he finds himself shoulder to shoulder with someone in a Brighton Phoenix vest...

    Pos Time Name
    13 31:39 Finn McNally
    Full results

  • Road Race

    CSAA 10K Olympic Park

    Wed 16 May 2018

    Pos Time Name
    12 37:52 Will Wakefield
    Full results

  • Road Race

    Colchester 10k

    Mon 14 May 2018

    Pos Time Name
    50 42:05 Simon Beeforth
    Full results

  • Road Race

    Great Birmingham 10k

    Sun 6 May 2018

    The Great Birmingham 10k doubled up as an international fixture between England and the Celtic nations and three of our clubmates ran in England vests having qualified in their age groups earlier this year.  Paul Whelpton won the v65 category and Malcolm Kemp and Andrew Haig were 6th and 7th respectively in the v70s.

    Pos Time Name
    106 (1st v65) 39:17 Paul Whelpton
    419 (6th v70 45:20 Malcolm Kemp
    520 (7th v70) 46:26 Andrew Haig

    Full results

  • Road Race

    Mid-Cheshire 5k (England Athletics 5k Championships)

    Fri 27 Apr 2018

    Some of our lot, mixing it with the best in the country at the English 5k Championships. Eye-catching times as well.

    Pos Time Name
    4 14:16 Ross Skelton
    5 14:18 Robbie Fitzgibbon

    Full results

  • Road Race

    London Marathon

    Sun 22 Apr 2018

    The hottest day on record for the London Marathon certainly took its toll; brave finishes all round for our club-mates.

    Pos Cat Pos Time Name
    873 80 (M45) 2:57:48 Dave Powell
    3165 195 (SW) 3:21:47 Rachel Gorman
    6144 527 (M50) 3:41:47 Barry Blackwell
    9817 3538 (SM) 4:00:39 Pete Goodman
    10524 342 (M55) 4:04:53 Andy Pumphrey
    10656 1602 (M40) 4:05:32 James Rae
    11526 609 (W40) 4:09:53 Gill Checkley
    24414 2570 (M45) 5:06:13 Stephen Taylor

     

    Full results

  • Road Race

    Boston Marathon

    Mon 16 Apr 2018

    Pos Time Name
    7048 3:26:57 (PB) Amelia Culshaw
    Full results

  • Road Race

    Brighton Marathon

    Sun 15 Apr 2018

    Some more storming performances at the ever-popular Brighton Marathon. PBs here, there and everywhere!

    The results site is incomplete so please let us know on brightonphoenixmedia@gmail.com if you are missing and we will add your name.

    Pos Time Name
    4 2:25:08 (PB) Ian Leitch
    30 2:41:57 (PB) Alex Cruttenden
    85 2:56:43 (PB) Tom Hooper
    154 3:00:35 (PB) Paul Wishart
    229 3:07:31 Paul Lawrence
    250 3:08:54 Tom Holborn
    268 3:09:59 (PB) Karn Sandilands
    309 3:11:34 (PB) Jack Donaghy
    382 3:14:07 Jonathan Hancock
    389 3:14:11 (PB) Sean Butchers
    395 3:14:17 Will Wakefield
    813 3:27:14 (PB) Cameron Hutton
    839 3:27:37 (PB) Cyril Crua
    932 3:29:05 Matt Greenall
    974 3:29:43 (PB) Phil Grabsky
      3:42:00 (PB) Will Russell
    1929 3:46:09   Rob Weaver 
      3:48:54 (PB) Olle Akesson
      3:49:54 (PB) Christopher Berry
    2768 3:55:19 Ivan Vaughan
      4:01:46 (PB) Carl Moloney
    3712 4:04:44 John Lamb
      4:24:10 (PB) Tim Chamberlain
    6257 4:33:35 Malcolm Kemp
      4:41:38 (PB) Amy Walters
      4:41:54 Gary Wilson
      4:50:55 (PB) Hannah Felton
    8849 5:07:42 Sarah Russell
    Full results

  • Road Race

    Brighton Marathon 10k

    Sun 15 Apr 2018

    Pos Time Name
    6 30:27 (PB) Ross Skelton
    38 35:09 Sean Parker-Harding
    53 36:17 (PB) Steve Atkinson
    54 36:20 Paul Weir
    61 36:32 Tobias Bremer
    63 36:44 (PB) David Gifford
    111 39:33 Bobby Searle
    333 46:10 (PB) Cristina Lawrence
    340 46:18 Steve Farmer
    355 46:38 David Lawrence
    592 50:10 Terry Avey
         
    Full results

  • Road Race

    Brighton Marathon Mini Miles

    Sat 14 Apr 2018

    Please let the media team know if anyone is missing from these results - not all participants registered their club. 

    Race 8 U11 Boys

    Pos Time Name
    4 6:01 Corbin Bailey

    Race 10 U11 Boys

    Pos Time Name
    5 6:19 Vincent Pegley
    64 7:18 Jasper Simmons

    Race 12 U11 Boys

    Pos Time Name
    7 6:21 Toby Roberts

     Race 13 U13 Boys

    Pos Time Name
    20 6:36 Finley Hawkins

     Race 14 U13 Girls

    Pos Time Name
    7 6:21 Annalise Brown
    14 6:41 Ruby Challis
    16 6:47 Imogen Read
    61 7:53 Kira Betts

    Race 15 U13 Boys

    Pos Time Name
    10 5:56 Matthew Noakes
    12 5:55 Alfie Brooks

     Race 16 U13 Girls

    Pos Time Name
    12 6:43 Mekdes Berry
    53 7:54 Abi Clay

    Race 17 U15 and U18 Girls

    Pos Time Name
    13 6:09 Flora Davis

    14

    18

    6:10

    6:17

    Jessica Farrant

    Madelaine Parmar

     Race 18 U15 and U18 Boys

    Pos Time Name
    8 5:22 Cassius Hebden
    14 5:31 Eimhin Wellings
    24 5:52 Eddie Harrison

    Full results

  • Road Race

    Paddock Wood Half Marathon

    Sun 8 Apr 2018

    Pos Time Name
    87 1:21:55 Jonny McCormack
    Full results

  • Road Race

    Sussex Road Relay Championships

    Sat 7 Apr 2018

    The relays this year were run clockwise instead of the usual anti-clockwise, which did not stop the senior men taking the win for the 8th year in a row; and the women making it another double.  Plenty of other medals for teams and fast laps too:

    U13 Girls

    Pos Team L1 Time L2 Time L3 Time Total
    8 A Rosa Howie 7:27 Annalise Brown 7:13 Aoife Edwards 7:12 21:52
    16 B Imogen Read 7:27 Lily Danreuther 8:48 Mekdes Berry 7:50 24:05
    18 C Ruby Challis 7:42 Amelie Parker 8:02 Carmen Anderson 9:51 25:35
    21 D Lily Crossman 7:22 Janvir Chorski 8:51 - - -

    U13 Boys

    Pos Team L1 Time L2 Time L3 Time Total
    14 A Matthew Noakes 6:49 Alife Brooks  6:57 James Fonteyn 7:02 20:48
    24 B Ravi Clark 6:50 Finley Hawkins 7:46 Finley Jones 7:48 22:24

     U15 Girls

    Pos Team L1 Time L2 Time L3 Time Total
    4 A Milly Dickinson 6:25 Mia Edwards 6:25 Alice Wright 6:34 19:24
    8 B Flora Davis 6:59 Madeleine Parmar 7:28 Eloise Nicol 6:41 21:08
    14 C Jessica Farrant
    7:18 Rachel Berry 7:24 - - -

     U15 Boys

    Pos Team L1 Time L2 Time L3 Time Total
    11 A Cassius Hebden 6:04 Eddie Harrison 6:27 Josh Brooks-Worthing 6:07 18:38

     Senior Women

    Pos Team L1 Time L2 Time L3 Time Total
    1 A Sophie Mansfield* 11:27 Maia Hardman 12:49 Beth Kidger** 10:57 35:13
    4 B Bobby Searle 12:43 Rachel Gorman 12:43 Erica Martin 12:30 37:56
    20 C Saoirse McGuinness 14:06 Hannah Felton 17:19 Connie Jankowski 13:32 44:57

    * Sophie Mansfield 3rd fastest lap

    ** Beth Kidger fastest lap

    Senior men

    Pos Team L1 Time L2 Time L3 Time Total
    1 A Finn McNally 9:55 Declan Neary 9:57 Robbie Fitzgibbon* 9:44


    L4   L5
    L6

        Sam Wade 10:09 Dan Stidder 10:26 Spencer Thomas** 9:43 59:54
    Pos Team L1 Time L2 Time L3 Time Total
    4 B Billy White 10:05 Sam Rogers 10:58 Dan Eeles 10:24  
        L4   L5   L6    
        Leo Brewer 10:43 Ash Dorrington 11:18 Alex Cruttenden 11:01 1:04:29
    Pos Team L1 Time L2 Time L3 Time Total
    12 C Tobias Bremer 11:38 James Miles 11:44 Paul Weir 11:52  
        L4   L5   L6    
        Zak Elbourne 12:01 Charlie Warren 11:59 Tom Hooper 11:32 1:10:46

     * Robbie Fitzgibbon 3rd fastest lap

    ** Spencer Thomas 2nd fastest lap

    V50 men

    Pos Team L1 Time L2 Time L3 Time Total
    2 A Paul Wishart 11:55 Nigel Herron 12:06 Steve Atkinson 11:48 35:49
    8 B Andy Bone 13:07 Malcolm Hughes 13:10 Steve Selby 12:17 38:34

    V60 men 

    Pos Team L1 Time L2 Time L3 Time Total
    2 A Malcolm Kemp 14:09 Andrew Haig 14:01 Paul Whelpton* 12:28 40:38
    6 B Rob Weaver 14:57 Tim Woodman 14:17 Chris Berry 14:32 43:46
    10 C Terry Avey 15:49 Rik Taub 18:20 Malcolm Kemp 14:57 49:06

     * Paul Whelpton fastest lap

    V40 women

    Pos Team L1 Time L2 Time L3 Time Total
    12 A Sarah Russell 16:32 Zeina Clare 16:39 Liz Halliday 15:22 48:33

     Full results

  • Road Race

    Easter Maidenhead 10 miler

    Fri 30 Mar 2018

    Pos Time Name
    63 59:27 Ash Dorrington
    Full results

  • Road Race

    Lancing College 10k

    Sun 25 Mar 2018

    The inaugural race! Great to have another 10k locally. A testing course with dozens of hard turns.

    Pos Time Name
    5 39:27 Tobias Bremer
    6 40:10 Paul Weir
    66 49:18 Steve Farmer
    186 56:33 Terry Avey
    Full results

  • Road Race

    Bienwald Half Marathon, Kandel, Germany

    Sun 11 Mar 2018

    Malcolm Kemp and Andrew Haig ran with their german friend Clemens Hünerberg as the 'No Brexit' team. The conditions were perfect – 10 degrees, no wind and dead flat closed roads passing through fir forests. No excuses then. In the event Malcolm took first place and Andrew second place in the M70 category, Clemens was 7th tin the M65 category. There were 1120 finishers with the winner clocking 1:05.34.

    357th  Malcolm Kemp  1:39.53
    408th  Andrew Haig  1:41.38
    515th  Clemens Hünerberg  1:46.17

    Full results

  • Road Race

    Eastbourne Half Marathon

    Sun 4 Mar 2018

    A win for Daniel Stidder on his HM debut - well done!

    Pos Time Name
    1 1:15:10 Daniel Stidder
    36 1:29:41 Mark Cossey
    198 1:47:25 Rob Weaver
    464 2:00:28 Gary Wilson
    819 2:30:06 Matthew Savill
    Full results

  • Road Race

    The Big Half Marathon (Inc British Championship)

    Sun 4 Mar 2018

    Pos Time Name
    24 69:12 (PB) Max Dumbrell
    Full results

  • Road Race

    Cambridge Half Marathon

    Sun 4 Mar 2018

    Pos Time Name
    466 90:14 Gary Judd
    Full results

  • Road Race

    Brighton Half Marathon

    Sun 25 Feb 2018

    Cold with a mean easterly wind to contend with in the last 5k.  Some fabulous performances and we note a good proportion of over 40s in the first few Phoenix finishers! Chip times are shown hence they are not all consistent withfinishing order.  

    Pos Chip Time Name
    8 1:11:26 Ian Leitch
    35 1:18:47 Dave Carter
    57 1:19:36 Ash Dorrington
    87 1:23:18 Paul Lawrence
    92 1:23:38 Karn Sandilands
    105 1:22:51 Paul Wishart
    178 1:26:21 Jack Donaghy
    228 1:27:55 James Rae
    279 1:28:49 Bobby Searle
    286 1:28:49 Simon Taylor
    323 1:29:23 Steve Selby
    365 1:31:00 Cameron Hutton
    428 1:32:28 Barry Blackwell
    429 1:32:25 Amelia Culshaw
    457 1:32:38 Connie Jankowski Sandford
    478 1:32:48 Pete Goodman
    482 1:33:33 Phil Grabsky
    1017 1:41:03 Steven Taylor
    1060 1:41:24 Steve Farmer
    1123 1:41:33 Caroline Garrett
    1233 1:41:57 Chris Berry
    1407 1:44:17 John Lamb
    1603 1:46:39 David Lawrence
    2380 1:51:39 Amy Walters
    3717 2:01:43 Gary Wilson
    Full results

     

  • Road Race

    Brighton Half Marathon Youth Miles

    Sun 25 Feb 2018

    Quite a few medals for Phoenix runners here! Well done to all.

    The official results for this race are not listed by club so please email us at brightonphoenixmedia@gmail.com if we are missing someone.

    Age 7-10

    Pos Time Name
    1 6:17 Matthew Noakes
    17 (2nd girl) 7:17 Molly Edwards
    64 8:11 Ella Baum
    104 9:00 Charlie Betts
    119 9:10 Martha Challis

    Age 11-12

    Pos Time Name
    4 (3rd boy) 6:20 Ravi Clark
    12 6:50 Finley Hawkins
    15 6:57 Reuben Whitfield
    20 7:05 Mekdes Berry
    26 7:33 Imogen Read
    27 7:34 Ruby Challis
    43 8:56 Kira Betts

    Age 13-14

    Pos Time Name
    1 5:35 Cassius Hebden
    5 (1st girl) 5:56 Milly Dickinson
    7 6:04 Eddie Harrison
    9 (2nd girl) 6:06 Mia Edwards
    14 6:36 Madelaine Parmar

    Age 15-17

    Pos Time Name
    5 5:49 Joel Luscombe
    9 (3rd girl) 6:22 Holly Luscombe

     Full results

  • Road Race

    Hampton Court Half Marathon

    Sun 18 Feb 2018

    Two superb performances here.  Paul Whelpton was the quickest v60; Alex Cruttenden 13th overall.

    Pos Time Name
    13 1:15:32 Alex Cruttenden
    120 1:24:47 Paul Whelpton
    Full results

  • Road Race

    Armagh International 5k

    Wed 14 Feb 2018

    Pos Time Name
    34 14:29 (PB) Ross Skelton
    85 14:52  Finn McNally
    108 15:05 Sam Wade
    Full results

  • Road Race

    Worthing Half Marathon

    Sun 11 Feb 2018

    Some tasty performances here from a smallish Phoenix contingent.

    61 Cameron Hutton 1:25.34
    109 Michael Whyte 1:25.52
    165 Steve Selby 1:32.11
    441 Georgia Flowers 1:43.44
    587 Robert Weaver 1:47.04
    1158 Gary Wilson 2:02.44
    1599 Rob White 2:25.08

    Full results

  • Road Race

    Ashford and district 10k

    Sun 4 Feb 2018

    Pos Time Name
    12 35:21 Sean Parker-Harding
    Full results

  • Road Race

    Twin Piers 10k Llandudno

    Sat 13 Jan 2018

    Pos Time Name
    61 42:16 Cyril Crua
    Full results

  • Road Race

    Telford 10k

    Sun 7 Jan 2018

    Pos Time Name
    125 36:55 Tara Bage
    Full results

  • Road Race

    Brighton Brooks 10k

    Sun 19 Nov 2017

    Pos Gun time Chip time Name
    30 34:24 34:23 Sean Parker-Harding
    56 36:00 35:57 Donald Maclellan
    62 36:15 36:11 Ash Dorrington
    73 36:40 36:35 Joe Butler
    84 37:08 37:00 Steve Atkinson
    91 37:21 37:13 Paul Wishart
    122 38:20 38:17 James Rae
    139 38:47 38:37 Simon Taylor
    161 39:21 39:09 Jack Donaghy
    189 39:53 39:42 Rachel Gorman
    233 40:47 40:39 Bobby Searle
    276 41:51 41:42 Barry Blackwell
    355 43:22 43:12 Amelia Culshaw
    432 44:47 44:20 Jonathan Lamb
    566 46:54 46:18 Ed Tyndale-Biscoe
    650 48:11 47:57 Rob Weaver
    Full results

  • Road Race

    Regis 10M Road Run

    Sun 5 Nov 2017

    This brand new 10 miler around Bognor Regis attracted 400 plus runners despite the early (8:30AM) start. It was won by the ubiquitous James Baker in 53:50 but featured a couple of stunning Brighton Phoenix (not to mention Hoyte family) runs.

    3rd (1st junior) was Reuben Hoyte in 58:04

    4th (1st M50) was Kurt Hoyte in 58:58

    Well done guys

    Full results

  • Road Race

    Great South Run

    Sun 22 Oct 2017

    Pos Time Name
    11 50:37 Ross Skelton
    378 1:07:06 Steve Selby
    Full results

  • Road Race

    Bright10

    Sun 15 Oct 2017

    Pos Cat Pos Time Name
    6 2 (m40) 54:36 Ian Leitch
    28 13 (m30) 1:00:10 Paul Weir
    29 14 (m30) 1:00:25 Milan Watson
    41 18 (m30) 1:01:49 Tom Hooper
    42 10 (m40) 1:01:54 Joe Butler
    53 22 (m30) 1:03:03 Ash Dorrington
    63 4 (m50) 1:04:20 Nigel Herron
    143 20 (m20) 1:10:03 Cameron Hutton
    170 59 (m30) 1:11:37 Pete Goodman
    306 89 (m40) 1:16:50 Jonathan Lamb
    387 18 (f30) 1:19:40 Georgia Flowers
    928 95 (m50) 1:32:17 Gary Wilson
    1379 108 (f20) 1:45:54 Lyndsey Young
    Full results

  • Road Race

    Amsterdam Marathon

    Sun 15 Oct 2017

    Pos Time Name
    1473 3:19:30 Ray Matthews
    2156 3:28:19 Amelia Culshaw
    Full results

  • Road Race

    Chichester Half Marathon

    Sun 8 Oct 2017

    Pos Time Name
    35 1:34:11 Cameron Hutton
    Full results

  • Road Race

    Sussex Marathon

    Sun 8 Oct 2017

    Not the easiest course this one, taking in a fair few climbs. Well done to Darryl for the win.

    Pos Time Name
    1 2:55:26 Darryl Hards
    Full results

  • Road Race

    Rise Undercliff 8k for women

    Sun 8 Oct 2017

    A win for Naomi Fonteyn in this fundraiser for RISE, the domestic abuse support charity.

    Pos Time Name
    1 32:32 Naomi Fonteyn
    Full results

  • Road Race

    National Road Relay Championships

    Sat 7 Oct 2017

    16th place in the nationals for our senior men's team.

     

    Place: 16

    Time: 1:50:56

    1 Robbie Fitzgibbon (8) 17:35

    2 Archie Davis (8) 18:06

    3 Ross Skelton (4) 17:43

    4 Max Pickard (7) 18:41

    5 Billy White (16) 20:03

    6 Maxwell Dumbrell (16) 18:48

    Full results

  • Road Race

    Cardiff Half Marathon

    Sun 1 Oct 2017

    Pos Time Name
    84 1:18:00 Alex Cruttenden

    Full results

  • Road Race

    South of England Road Relays - 6 stage

    Sun 24 Sep 2017

    The senior men's team's 7th place earns them a spot at the national championships - watch this space.

    A team

    Leg 1: Robbie Fitzgibbon. 14:56

    Leg 2: Max Pickard. 15:51

    Leg 3: Ross Skelton. 15:01

    Leg 4: Jon Pepper. 15:37

    Leg 5: Max Dumbrell. 15:59

    Leg 6: Archie Davis. 15:28

    Total: 1:32:51

    B team

    Leg 1: Sean Parker-Harding. 17:09

    Leg 2: Paul Weir 17:10

    Full results

  • Road Race

    Ealing mini mile

    Sat 23 Sep 2017

    Pos Time Name
    10 6:03.4 Eddie Harrison
    Full results

  • Road Race

    Kings Head Canter 5k

    Mon 28 Aug 2017

    In winning this race Finn McNally also beat the course record - nice.

    Pos Time Name
    1 15:06 Finn McNally
    106 24:57 Terry Avey
    Full results

  • Road Race

    Arundel Castle 10k

    Sun 27 Aug 2017

    Pos Cat Pos Time Name
    26 16 (SMen) 42:02 Jack Donaghy
    189 7 (M60) 53:58 Terry Avey
    Full results

  • Road Race

    Henfield Half Marathon

    Sun 13 Aug 2017

    Two sterling performances here on a mixed terraine course.

    3rd Tobias Bremer 1:24.28

    5th Donald Maclellan 1:26.58

    Full results

  • Road Race

    Gloucester City Half Marathon

    Sat 5 Aug 2017

    Fantastic running by Paul Whelpton coming 18th overall in this sizeable field and winning his age group (M65) by a country mile with a time that takes him top of the leaderboard nationally.

    Gun time 1:25.00

    Chip time 1:24.57

    Full results

  • Road Race

    Eastbourne Golden 5k and Mile

    Sun 16 Jul 2017

    A win for Ross Skelton in both the mile and the 5k. Top work Nigel Herron and Steve Farmer who also did the double.

    5k

    Pos Gun time Chip time Name
    1 15:54 15:54 Ross Skelton
    19 20:10 20:09 Nigel Herron
    35 22:28 22:26 Steve Farmer

    Mile

    Pos Time
    Name
    1 4:17.6
    Ross Skelton
    10 5:12.1
    Paul Lawrence
    15 5:26.4   Nigel Herron
    30 6:12.6   Steve Farmer

    Junior Mile

    Pos Time
    Name
    2 5:57.5   Eddie Harrison

    Full results

  • Road Race

    Harris Half Marathon

    Sat 8 Jul 2017

    Back in his element - a great result for Donald Maclellan.

    Pos Time Name
    8 1:23:33 Donald Maclellan
    Full results

  • Road Race

    Bexhill Youth Miles

    Wed 31 May 2017

    Pos Time Name
    3 6:10.40 Eddie Harrison
    Full results

  • Road Race

    Vitality London 10,000

    Mon 29 May 2017

    Pos Time Name
    115 33:23 Patrick Acaye
    147 33:57 Sean Parker-Harding
    522 38:58 James Rae
    1363 44:37 Pete Goodman
    1807 46:27 Terry Avey
    4085 53:33 Steve Selby
    4327 54:09 Zeina Clare
    Full results

  • Road Race

    Westminster Mile

    Sun 28 May 2017

    Great work - second place for Robbie Fitzgibbon in the national championships.

    British Road Mile Championships

    Pos Time Name
    2 04:05 Robbie Fitzgibbon

    Mass races (various)

    Pos (age group) Time Name
    20 (U15 boys) 4:48 Leo Brewer
    24 (U11 boys) 6:01 Matthew Noakes
    42 (U13 boys) 5:57 Cassius Hebden
    50 (U13 boys) 6:16 Eddie Harrison
    40 (65-69 men) 6:37 Terry Avey

    Full results

  • Road Race

    Great Manchester Run 10k

    Sun 28 May 2017

    10k (road)

    Pos Time Name
    13 30:21 Finn McNally
    Full results

  • Road Race

    University of Kent Canterbury 10k

    Sun 21 May 2017

    Pos Time Name
    6 37:25 Ash Dorrington
    Full results

  • Road Race

    Copenhagen Marathon

    Sun 21 May 2017

    Pos Time Name
    1889 3:42:03 Barry Blackwell
     Full results

151-200 of 446

Per page: