Results_

We need you to tell us if you have a result you would like us to add! Please let us know using the contact form. 

  • Cross Country

    English National XC Championships

    Sat 26 Feb 2022 (Parliament Hill, London)

    16 Phoenix athletes braved the hills and mud of the English National Cross Country Championships at Parliament Hill.

    In our preview of the event we had suggested possible top 10 finishes for Katherine and Owen, but they surpassed themselves by finishing 2nd and 7th. 

    Full report on our News page

    Under 15 Boys  
    POS NAME Time
    7 Owen Wallek 14.53
    116 Raphael Reed 16.41
    126 Matthew Noakes 16.51
         
    Under 13 Girls  

    POS

    NAME Time
    2 Katherine Haslip 12.39
         
    Under 15 Girls  
    POS NAME Time
    127 Imogen Read 19.34
    167 Esme Palmer-Malins 20.20
    229 Greta Hunter 21.08
    298 Thalia Parker 22.32
    321 Jahnvi Choksi 23.22
         
    Women    
    POS NAME Time
    61 Tara Bage 33.14
    298 Hannah Araniello 38.46
    441 Amy Davis 41.24
         
    Men    

    POS

    NAME Time
    286 Sam Peters 49.29
    502 Luke Piper 52.47
    946 James Hampshire 58.38
    1285 Austen Hunter 63.34

  • Cross Country

    Sussex XC League Race 4

    Sat 12 Feb 2022 (Bexhill)

    Final sussex League results

      U11 girls - No team prizes        
      1 07:27 Katherine Haslip  
      5 08:24 Iris Hunter  
      10 08:50 Stella Gambie  
      17 09:20 Sophie Walton  
      36 11:09 Imogen Lonsdale  
               
      U11 Boys - No team prizes        
      15 08:42 Isaac Rowland  
      16 08:47 Alec Ballard  
      17 08:56 Robin Coates  
      20 09:13 Zachary Horsfield  
               
      U13 Boys - 5th team        
      10 12:53 Raffaele Barra  
      21 13:53 Jake Pursey  
      22 14:27 Oliver Gray  
               
      U15 Boys - 3rd team        
      1 13:46 Owen Wallek  
      3 14:25 Matthew Noakes  
      35 17:02 Raphael Reed  
      37 17:49 Alexander Cheeseman  
               
      U17 Boys - 5th team        
      5 18:45 Finley Jones  
               
      U20 Women        
      Age pos'n.     Pos.
      5 23:14 Madelaine Parmar 18
      4 33.24 Sarah Russell 76
    Womens team 19th      
    Womens vets team 20th      
               
      Senior Men        
      Age pos'n.     Pos.
      10 29.22 Alex  Cruttenden 15
      12 29:50 Keir Macdonald 19
      6 30:20 Stuart Roberts 24
      21 32:31 Phil Smith 41
      5 33:16 Nigel Herron 46
      8 35:16 Lance Bellers 60
      2 45:16 Terry Avey 88
               
    Senior Mens team 4th      
    Vet mens team 5th      

  • Trail, Track and Field, Cross Country, Road Race

    Feb 5th/6th results Update

    Sat 5 Feb 2022 (North Downs Way, Goodwood, Horsenden, Lea Valley)

    A big, windy weekend of competition unless competing indoors !

    Amelia Culshaw warmed-up for the Marathon de Sables with 1st place in the womens field and 9th overall at the Pilgrim Challenge, a 2 day, 66 mile event over the North downs Way this weekend. With 5hrs 4 minutes on Saturday and 5hrs 23 on Sunday in what had to be a wind affected course, Amelia won both the Womens overall as well as the 40+ age group. Probably will be slightly warmer in the desert :-)

    At the British Universities and Colleges Cross Country Championships, held at a muddy, windy Horsenden Hill in Greenford, Mia Edwards and Maia Hardman ran for Exeter and Cambridge in the Short and Long course respectively. Mia finished well up the field in 142nd and 4th team scorer for Exeter ; whilst in the long course event, Maia excelled herself with 38th and helped the Cambridge team to 5th place as 3rd points scorer.

    Womens long course ( Mark Hookway YouTube channel )

    Women's short course ( Mark Hookway YouTube channel )

    Milly Dickinson took an encouraging 3rd place in the final of the 800m, with a second off her indoor seasons best, at the South of England Championships at Lea Valley in 2:15.16. YouTube videos from Mark Hookways channel below.

    Milly wins the heat

    3rd in the final

    Goodwood 5 & 10k

    Juniors Katherine Haslip and Corbin Bailey contested the 5k at the Goodwood race track on Sunday. Katherine recorded a very fast 17.50 to take 3rd place in the whole women's field despite being in the Under 13 age group.

    In the 10k at Goodwood, Simon Heath led home the Phoenix contingent with an excellent 31.49 in 6th place and Sibel Latchman was 3rd woman, with 42.12 in very windy conditions.

     

    Position Name Chip Age group Cat.Pos   Age Grade
    5k            
    24 Katherine HASLIP 00:17:53 U13 1 Female 93.9
    47 Corbin BAILEY 00:19:52 U15 5 Male 68.2
                 
    10k            
    7 Simon HEATH 31.49 Senior 6 Male 83.31
    38 Ash DORRINGTON 34.50 V35 4 Male 76.63
    48 Jon CLAYS 35.26 V40 5 Male 77.17
    51 Sean BUTCHERS 35.42 Senior 28 Male 73.78
    54 Samuel PETERS 35.50 Senior 30 Male 73.48
    59 Jonny MCCORMACK 36.04 V35 9 Male 74.34
    120 Gary MORSN 39.41 V40 19 Male 69.25
    143 Barry BLACKWELL 41.33 V50 9 Male 73.84
    152 Sibel LATCHMAN 42.12 V45 3 Female 75.72
    334 Terry AVEY 54.18 V70+ 2 Male 66.21
    337 Colin SIMPSON 54.23 V65 7 Male 64.09

  • Cross Country

    South of England Cross Country Championships

    Sat 29 Jan 2022 (Beckenham Place Park)

    A beautiful,sunny but windy day in Beckenham for the South of England Championships, on a dry extremely undulating grassland course saw two outstanding medal winning Phoenix performances from Katherine Haslip and Owen Wallek.

    Photos here - Full race video links can be found below on the results listing

    Injuries and illness prevented full teams from starting, but Phoenix were represented in the Under 13, Under 15 girls and Under 15 and Senior men by a total of 9 athletes across the board.

    Despite only becoming eligible for the Under 13 age group a few weeks previously, Sussex County 2nd placer Katherine Haslip not only turned the tables on the winner of the Sussex race, but ran strongly in the leading group from the start of the one lap race and with others struggling as they emerged from the woods, Katherine stormed to an extremely creditable 3rd place. Her final, powerful,uphill drive almost got her 2nd place, but the earlier leader from Jersey Spartan AC who was struggling in the last 100 metres, just held her place at the line ; both athletes finishing in the same time. With still 2 years in this age group there is plenty of future potential for the Andy Bone coached athlete.

    Three Phoenix under 15 boys, all coached by Bruce Warren, lined up for the twice delayed start of their race, which in the cold wind could not have helped any of the competitors. When it finally got under way, Owen Wallek, baulked at the start, charged his way through to be in the leading group at the first turn. Raphael Read and Matthew Noakes in behind him. Owen was never out of the top 5 all race and heading down the final slope before the uphill finish was leading the field and was misdirected by a marshall. But he quickly recovered the place he had lost only to be overtaken by a super speedy uphill finish from the winner from Medway & Maidstone. Sportingly, Owen acknowledged that the wrong turn he had taken didn't affect the result and congratulated the red-vested winner after the race. Good sportsmanship all round as the 3rd placed athlete from Colchester admitted that it would have been an injustice if Owen had lost out to him after the marshalls mishap. Matthew Noakes ran a patient race starting in the middle of the 200+ pack and picked-off runners all the the way round the course to gain a place in the 60's which is definitely an achievement in this high class event. Esme Palmer-Malins was our only representative in the equivalent Girls race and stuck to her task well to take a creditable top 100 place in a race that's second only in importance to the National Championships in England.

    The mens team were in for a very tough afternoon with 5, fast, hilly laps to contend with over a 9 mile course which probably felt quite bit longer than that, in a field of almost 700 runners. We didn't have quite enough starters to field a scoring team, but to get all four home well inside the top half of the field deserves a well done to all of them.

    Results shown below

    Under 13 Girls

    POS NAME BIB M/F TEAM/CLUB GUN TIME
    3

    Katherine Haslip

    407 F Brighton Phoenix AC

    00:11:45

    YouTube video - by Mark Hookway

    Under 15 Boys

    POS NAME BIB M/F TEAM/CLUB GUN TIME
    2

    Owen Wallek

    711 M Brighton Phoenix AC 00:15:17
    62

    Matthew Noakes

    707 M Brighton Phoenix AC 00:17:01
    148

    Raphael Reed

    708 M Brighton Phoenix AC 00:18:44

    YouTube video by Mark Hookway

    Under 15 Girls

    POS NAME BIB M/F TEAM/CLUB GUN TIME
    97

    Esme Palmer-Malins

    1051 F Brighton Phoenix AC 00:17:24

    YouTube video by Mark Hookway

     

    Senior Men

    POS NAME BIB M/F TEAM/CLUB GUN TIME
    108

    Sam Peters

    3011 M Brighton Phoenix AC 00:54:23
    127

    Alex Garrod

    3007 M Brighton Phoenix AC 00:54:57
    167

    Alex Cruttenden

    3006 M Brighton Phoenix AC 00:56:12
    272

    Luke Piper

    3012 M Brighton Phoenix AC 00:59:43

    YouTube video by Mark Hookway

     

  • Cross Country

    Sussex Masters Cross Country

    Sat 22 Jan 2022 (Coombe Farm, Lancing)

    A dry grassland course, albeit very hilly, provided good competition in three races

    Over50/60 & 70 in race 1 ; Women Over 35/45/55 in race 2 ; Men over 40 in race 3

    Phoenix won both the M40 and M50 team competition

    Individual medals went to Paul Wishart M50 bronze and Andrew Haig M70 silver.

    Over 40's Video

     

    Phoenix results

    Men Over 50-60-70

    Pos Time Forename Surname Cat Cat pos.
    3 29:31 Paul Wishart MV50 3
    8 31:14 Nigel Herron MV50 8
    15 32:28 Gary White MV50 13
    20 32:59 Jim Whitelegg MV50 17
    27 33:33 Phil Grabsky MV50 24
    33 34:27 Lance Bellers MV50 27
    38 34:40 Barry Blackwell MV50 30
    49 36:24 Andrew Parle MV50 37
    51 36:46 Daniel Allen MV60 13
    69 40:44 Andrew Haig MV70 2
    72 41:12 Terry Avey MV70 4
    73 41:14 Mike Scofield MV60 28
    78 41:48 Malcolm Hughes MV60 30
    85 45:37 Eogan McKenna MV70 6

    Women O35/45/55

    Pos Time Name   Cat Cat pos.
    31 38:30 Valentina Avella FV35 10
    34 38:43 Georgia Flowers FV35 12
    56 49:57 Sarah Russell FV55 15
    57 53:56 Judith Matthews FV55 16

    Men Over 40

    Pos   Time Name  
    4   27:58 Jon Clays
    5   27:59 Stuart Roberts
    8   28:31 Tim Clarke
    15   29:12 James Hampshire
    17   29:21 Matthew Greenall
    36   31:51 Tom Sanderson
    40   32:19 Austen Hunter

     

     

  • Cross Country

    South of England Masters XC Champs

    Sat 11 Dec 2021 (Horspath , Oxford)

    Position Time Name Age group
    24 38:02 Stuart Roberts M45
    38 38:58 David Powell M50
    94 42:03 Tim Jukes M40
    129 44:13 Austen Hunter M45

  • Cross Country

    Annual Goodwood Cross Country Relays

    Sat 25 Sep 2021 (Goodwood, nr Chichester)

    U13 Girls

    7

    Brighton Phoenix

    Isla Prior

    13:48

    Elodie Bell

    12:32

    Elsa Olliff

    12:39

    38:59

    U13 Boys

    6

    Brighton Phoenix

    Stan Carroll

    12:41

    Felix Doyle

    12:26

    Louis Pegley

    10:39

    35:46

    8

    Brighton Phoenix

    Thomas Sorrell

    13:47

    Otis Carter

    12:35

    Herbie Hunt

    12:16

    38:38

    U15 Girls

    6

    Brighton Phoenix

    Imogen Read

    11:31

    Esme Palmer-Malins

    11:37

    Greta Hunter

    11:25

    34:33

    7

    Brighton Phoenix B

    Molly Edwards

    11:46

    Jahnve Choski

    12:06

    Thalia Parker

    11:51

    35:43

    U15 Boys

    1

    Brighton Phoenix

    Matthew Noakes

    9:25

    Archie Turner

    9:43

    Owen Wallek

    8:57

    28:05

    7

    Brighton Phoenix B

    Raphael Reed

    9:48

    Max Simpson

    10:37

    Harry Stenning

    10:12

    30:33

    10

    Brighton Phoenix C

    Vincent Pegley

    10:52

    Jamie Harrison

    10:48

    Corbin Bailey

    10:31

    32:11

     

    Brighton Phoenix D

    Luke Bailey

    11:40

    Alex Cheeseman

    12:08

     

    U17 Men

    2

    Brighton Phoenix non Sx

    Finley Jones

    13:31

    Jonathan Martin

    14:57

    Doong Kenang

    13:35

    42:03

    Senior men

    2

    Brighton Phoenix

    Finn McNally

    11:56

    Jamie Corbett

    12:53

    Ali Carter

    13:20

    Ollie Johnson

    13:47

    51:56

    N/S

    Brighton Phoenix

    Ivan Carmona

    13:33

    Steve Frogley

    13:26

    Finn McNally

    11:54

    Jamie Corbett

    13:41

    52:34

    V40 Men

    5

    Brighton Phoenix

    Tim Jukes

    14:50

    Tony Rickwood

    15:10

    Wesley Eason

    15:19

    Austen Hunter

    16:01

    61:20

    V50 Men

    2

    Brighton Phoenix

    Adrian Haynes

    14:43

    Jim Whitelegg

    15:45

    Nigel Herron

    15:32

    Steve Selby

    15:37

    61:37

    V60 Men

    5

    Brighton Phoenix

    Chris Berry

    17:13

    Eogan McKenna

    23:13

    Malcolm Hughes

    20:24

    60:50

    U17 Women

     

    Brighton Phoenix

    Amelie Parker

    18:35

    V35 Women

    1

    Brighton Phoenix

    Sibel Latchman

    16:40

    Caroline Waterworth

    16:59

    Cat Clewley

    16:36

    50:15

                     

    V55 Women

    2

    Brighton Phoenix

    Carol Webb

    19:37

    Sarah Russell

    21:28

    Liz Halliday

    19:31

    60:36

     

  • Cross Country

    South Downs Way 100m Relay

    Sat 24 Jul 2021 (Eastbourne to Winchester)

    Position Team Elapsed time
    1 Brighton Phoenix Men (A): Tom Hooper, Alex Cruttenden, Sebastien Behuret, Jamie Corbett, Milan Wilson, Paul Weir 10:55.08
    4 Brighton Phoenix Women: Rachel Gorman, Bobby Searle, Jess Stribbling, Hannah Carrey, Laura Lodge, Sarah Roberts 13:19.23 (incl delay caused by assisting fallen runner in another team)
    2 Brighton Phoenix Mixed: Tony Rickwood, Paul Whelpton, Alison Moore, Sibel Latchman, Amy Gamblin, Dan Allen 13:04.51

    Read Tom Hooper's A Team race report here.

  • Cross Country

    English Schools XC Championships 2020

    Sat 14 Mar 2020 (Sefton Park, Liverpool)

    Senior boys (6.7k)

    Position Name Time
    17 Leo Brewer 21.45

    Senior girls (4.4k)

    Position Name Time
    60 Millie Dickinson 17.39
    198 Amy Lennard 19.46
    235 Mia Edwards 20.18

     

  • Cross Country

    UK CAU Inter Counties XC

    Sat 7 Mar 2020 (Loughborough)

    Senior Men

    POS NAME GUN TIME
    79 Simon Heath 00:42:12

     

    U17 Women

    POS NAME GUN TIME
    73 Milly Dickinson 00:23:56

     

    U15 Boys

    POS NAME GUN TIME
    216 Benjamin Connolly 00:17:26

     

    U13 Boys

    POS NAME GUN TIME
    136 Corbin Bailey 00:15:01
    166 Matthew Noakes 00:15:14

  • Cross Country

    The National Cross Country Championships

    Sat 22 Feb 2020 (Nottingham)

    Junior Women

    POS NAME GUN TIME
    8 Almi Nerurkar 00:27:03


    Junior Men

    POS NAME GUN TIME
    28 Leo Brewer 00:39:19


    Under 15 Boys

    POS NAME GUN TIME
    134 Benjamin Connolly 00:19:17
    231 Ravi Clark 00:20:26

     

     

  • Cross Country

    Sussex XC League (4)

    Sat 8 Feb 2020 (Little Common, Bexhill)

    Final position team medals

    Under 17 women - first

    Senior men - second

    Under 13 boys - third

    Senior women - third

     

     Under 11 boys

    Pos Time Name
    5 4.43 Raffaele Barra
    11 4.51 Louie Pegley
    12 4.55 Lewis Wilby
    17 5.07 Samson Blondy

    Under 13 girls

    Pos Time Name
    20 14.35 Greta Hunter
    21 14.39 Thalia Parker

    Under 13 boys

    Pos Time Name
    4 12.28 Raphael Reed
    12 12.5 Matthew Noakes
    20 13.27 Vinnie Pegley

    Under 15 girls

    Pos Time Name
    16 21.29 Lily Crossman
    17 21.35 Amelie Parker
    19 22 Sophie Akilade

    Under 15 boys

    Pos Time Name
    10 16.54 Ben Connolly
    15 17.15 Finley Jones
    20 17.53 Ravi Clark
    31 18.49 James Fonteyn

    Under 17, Under 20 and Vet women

    Pos Time Name
    8 21.54 Millie Dickinson
    20 23.22 Amy Lennard
    34 24.42 Flora Davies
    40 26.02 Abi Jacobs
    42 26.2 Madeleine Parmar
    44 26.37 Amelia Culshaw
    64 30.29 Valentina Avella
    69 32.28 Sarah Russell
    70 32.52 Tracy Mitchell
    73 33.07 Victoria Abu-Khadir
    74 33.11 Judith Matthews

    Under 20, Senior and Vet men

    Pos Time Name
    17 31.37 Alex Garrod
    18 31.48 David Powell
    27 32.43 Stewart Gregory
    28 32.47 Tim Jukes
    30 32.56 Paul Weir
    37 33.46 Tom Clewley
    46 34.32 Sean Butchers
    53 35.08 Austin Hunter
    70 37.42 Andy Bone
    91 40.48 Josh Rainier
    102 43.23 Foster Cunliffe
    106 44.27 Alex Raghunath
    109 45.18 Sam Hargreaves

     

  • Cross Country

    SEAA XC Champs

    Sat 25 Jan 2020 (Parliament Hill London)

    SENIOR MEN

    POS

    TEAM NAME

    TOTAL SCORE

    17

    BRIGHTON PHOENIX AC

    1191

     

    POS

    NAME

    GUN TIME

    42

    Simon Heath

    00:51:10

    204

    David Powell

    00:56:45

    212

    Ash Dorrington

    00:57:00

    236

    Alex Garrod

    00:57:28

    238

    David Carter

    00:57:29

    259

    Tom Hooper

    00:58:12

    302

    Alex Cruttenden

    00:59:13

    371

    Ali Carter

    01:00:38

    556

    Sean Butchers

    01:04:17

    619

    Austen Hunter

    01:05:29

     

    UNDER 20 WOMEN

    POS

    NAME

    GUN TIME

    24

    Naomi Fonteyn

    00:28:09

     

    UNDER 17 MEN

    POS

    NAME

    GUN TIME

    184

    Cassius Hebden

    00:29:08

     

    UNDER 17 WOMEN

    POS

    NAME

    GUN TIME

    47

    Milly Dickinson

    00:21:49

    101

    Mia Edwards

    00:24:27

    111

    Madelaine Parmar

    00:25:09

     

     

    UNDER 15 BOYS

    POS

    NAME

    GUN TIME

    100

    Finley Jones

    00:16:25

    236

    Ravi Clark

    00:18:09

    263

    Ben Power

    00:18:39

     

    UNDER 15 GIRLS

    POS

    NAME

    GUN TIME

    180

    Aiofe Edwards

    00:21:07

     

    UNDER 13 BOYS

    POS

    NAME

    GUN TIME

    72

    Corbin Bailey

    00:12:54

     

  • Cross Country

    Sussex Masters XC Champs

    Sat 18 Jan 2020 (Coombes farm Lancing)

    Individual: Gold (M50) for Dave Powell and Bronze (M60) for Paul Whelpton

    Team: Silver M40, Bronze M50 and Bronze M60 

    050 & O60 MEN

    pos

    time

    no.

    name

     

    1

    28.25

    455

    David

    Powell

    17

    32.16

    390

    Paul

    Whelpton

    23

    33.23

    457

    Jim

    Whitelegg

    29

    34.13

    456

    Steve

    Selby

    30

    34.24

    447

    Lance

    Bellers

    34

    34.36

    451

    Phil

    Grabsky

    40

    35.22

    454

    Geoff

    Pike

    41

    35.24

    452

    Malcolm

    Hughes

    42

    35.26

    450

    Andrew

    Bunt

    47

    36.23

    448

    Barry

    Blackwell

    50

    36.57

    387

    Dan

    Allen

    55

    37.25

    453

    Mike

    Townley

    63

    38.16

    389

    Malcolm

    Kemp

    67

    38.57

    388

    Andrew

    Haig

    035, O45 & O55 WOMEN

    pos

    time

    no.

    name

     

    16

    34.00

    595

    Erica

    Martin

    20

    34.42

    693

    Samantha

    Leader

    54

    42.24

    594

    Valentina

    Avella

    74

    48.22

    487

    Judith

    Matthews

     

    040 MEN

     

    pos

    time

    no.

    name

     

    10

    29.44

    651

    Tim

    Jukes

    11

    29.49

    649

    Alex

    Bonzi

    12

    29.57

    650

    Matthew

    Greenall

    29

    32.55

    653

    Tom

    Sanderson

    38

    35.09

    652

    James

    Rae

  • Cross Country

    Sussex Senior XC Champs

    Sat 4 Jan 2020 (Little Common, Bexhill)

    Under 13 girls

    Pos Time Name
    17 14.12 Imogen Read
    33 15.01 Thalia Parker
    40 16.00 Molly Edwards
    44 16.11 Jahnvi Choksi
    46 16.27 May Powell
    47 16.31 Yuuna Barra

    Under 13 boys

    Pos Time Name
    6 12.22 Corbin Bailey
    16 12.48 Maxillion Simpson
    20 13.01 Raphael Reed
    29 13.19 Matthew Noakes

    Under 15 girls

    Pos Time Name
    13 19.54 Sara Hughes
    19 20.36 Aoife Edwards
    20 20.55 Amelie Parker

    Under 15 boys

    Pos Time Name
    17 16.56 Finley Jones
    29 18.13 Jaymes Fonteyn
    40 20.07 Ravi Clark

    Under 17 + Under 20 women

    Pos Time Name
    4 20.50 Milly Dickinson
    5 20.52 Poppy Palmer-Malins
    6 20.53 Alice Wright
    9 21.31 Naomi Fonteyn
    16 24.09 Charlotte Mathews
    19 24.26 Madelaine Parmar
    23 24.52 Jessica Farrant
    25 25.09 Mia Edwards
    27 26.16 Connie Jankowski

    Under 17 men

    Pos Time Name
    23 20.59 Cassisus Hebden

    Senior women

    Pos Time Name
    2 40.19 Beth Kidger
    15 46.21 Bobby Searle
    21 49.04 Samantha Leader
    22 49.38 Chelsey Hallam
    24 50.21 Amelia Culshaw
    31 53.13 Gill Checkley
    33 54.39 Alison Moore
    43 61.52 Valentina Avella
    49 69.32 Sarah Russell
    51 70.48 Judith Matthews

    Senior men

    Pos Time Name
    7 35.56 Simon Heath
    15 37.36 Reuben Hoyte
    16 37.43 Thomas Walker
    29 39.39 Nick Dawson
    30 39.44 Paul Weir
    33 40.05 David Powell
    36 40.40 Jonny McCormack
    40 41.12 Tom Hooper
    46 42.23 Ali Carter
    50 42.41 Matthew Greenall
    51 42.47 Sean Butchers
    53 43.02 Tim Jukes
    55 43.06 Joe Butler
    56 43.14 Jack Donaghy
    84 50.19 Malcolm Hughes
    87 51.29 Dan Allen

     

     

  • Cross Country

    SEAA Masters and Inter-County XC Champs

    Sat 7 Dec 2019 (Oxford)

    Masters o70

    Pos Time Name
    3 29:22 Malcolm Kemp
    5 30:18 Andrew Haig

    Masters o65

    Pos Time Name
    1 37:30 Paul Whelpton

    Inter county U13 boys

    Pos Time Name
    40 11:47 Matthew Noakes
    50 11:49 Raphael Reed
    64 11:57 Corbin Bailey

    Women U17

    Pos Time Name
    13 18:47 Milly Dickinson
    22 19:14 Poppy Palmer-Malins

    Women U20

    Pos Time Name
    16 25:19 Naomi Fonteyn
    39 31:21 Amy Gamblin

     

  • Cross Country

    Sussex XC League (3)

    Sat 30 Nov 2019 (Stanmer)

    Under 11 Boys

    Pos Time Name
    4 8:07 Louie Pegley
    9 8:22 Raffaele Barra
    12 8:28 Jake Pursey
    13 8:28 Lewis Wilby
    31 9:08 Ajay Dohl
    35 9:22 Felix Doyle

    Under 11 Girls

    Pos Time Name
    4 9:13 Katherine Haslip
    5 9:15 Isabella Paulson-Jones

    Under 13 Boys

    Pos Time Name
    8 11:59 Matthew Noakes
    11 12:09 Raphael Reed
    14 12:18 Corbin Bailey
    18 12:27 Max Simpson
    35 13:01 Vinnie Pegley
    61 15:40 Dominic Francis
    Team Pos    
    Phoenix A 2 33 pts
    Phoenix B 13 114 pts
    Team standings    
    Phoenix A 2 105 pts
    Phoenix B 16 438 pts

    Under 13 Girls

    Pos Time Name
    20 13:44 Imogen Read
    23 14:00 Elfin Sandilands
    35 14:51 Yuuna Barra
    36 14:53 Molly Edwards
    37 14:55 May Powell
    Team Pos    
    Phoenix A 8 78 pts
    Team standings    
    Phoenix A 11 293 pts

    Under 15 Boys

    Pos Time Name
    2 14:21 Ben Connolly
    19 15:33 Finley Jones
    22 15:44 James Fonteyn
    23 15:45 Ravi Clark
    44 17:50 Finley Hawkins
    Team Pos    
    Phoenix A 4 43 pts
    Phoenix B 15 139 pts
    Team standings    
    Phoenix A 5 152 pts
    Phoenix B 15 443 pts

    Under 15 Girls

    Pos Time Name
    13 17:489 Aoife Edwards
    14 17:51 Lola Davies
    Team Pos    
    Phoenix A 7 68 pts
    Team standings    
    Phoenix A 7 212 pts

    Under 17 men

    Pos Time Name
    27 21:27 Cassius Hebden
    28 21:42 Eddie Harrison

    Under 17, Senior and Vet women

    Pos Vet Pos U17 Pos Time Name
    11   2 20:53 Milly Dickinson
    19   4 21:10 Poppy Palmer-Malins
    36   7 22:31 Alice Wright
    47   9 23:45 Mia Edwards
    49     23:50 Gabriella Kyriacou
    50   10 23:51 Flora Davis
    70     25:30 Amy Gamblin
    71     25:38 Abi Jacobs
    74 33    26:03 Deb Friis
    83     27:12 Emma Knight
    85 38   27:25 Liz Halliday
    102 51   29:18 Taff Atkinson
    108 56   30:33 Sarah Russell
    113     31:48 Amaani Al-Azzawi
    Team Pos Race 3   Current  League standing
    Div 1 Seniors        
    Phx A 4th 113 pts 3 177 pts
    Div 2 Seniors        
    Phx B 9th 169 pts 7 382 pts
    Phx C 11 228 pts 9 565 pts
    Phx D 19 295 pts 10 702 pts
    Phx E 26 385 pts 22 923 pts
    Vets        
    Phx A 12 122 pts 11 326 pts
    Phx B 25 222 pts 24 605 pts
    U17        
    Phx A 1 13 pts 1 36 pts
    Phx B 3 47 pts 4 157 pts

    Under 20, Senior and Vet Men

    Pos Vet Pos Time Name  
    2   28:10 Leo Brewer  
    9   28:52 Simon Heath  
    20   29:50 Thomas Walker  
    30   30:51 Milan Watson  
    37   31:07 Paul Weir  
    41   31:17 Nick Dawson  
    48 10 31:45 Dave Carter  
    55   32:20 Tom Hooper  
    56   32:22 Lewis Isaacs  
    59   32:30 Ali Carter  
    62   32:44 Jack Donaghy  
    67   33:13 Sean Butchers  
    71 18 33:31 Tim Jukes  
    72   33:42 Ben Lewis  
    77 20 33:53 Matt Greenall  
    139 68 39:22 Chris Berry  
    190   51:48 Alex Raghunath  
    Team  Race Pos Race Pts League Pos League pts
    Div 1        
    Phx A 2 139 pts 2 487 pts
    Div 2        
    Phx B 2 218 pts 2 751 pts
    Div 3        
    Phx C 2 272 pts 6 1231 pts
    Vets        
    Phx A 4 48 pts 4 186 pts

  • Cross Country

    Sussex XC League (2)

    Sat 9 Nov 2019 (Stanmer Park)

                       
    U11 Girls                
    Pos Time Num Name   Club        
    10 9.44 212 Isabella Paulson-Jones PHX        
    24 10.27 216 Ella Lake PHX        
    U13 Girls                
    Pos Time Num Name   Club        
    24 14.08 181 Imogen Read PHX        
    26 14.15 296 Elfin Sandylands PHX        
    34 14.41 276 Greta Hunter PHX        
    38 14.58 273 May  Powell PHX        
    39 14.59 277 Thalia Parker PHX        
    40 15.02 239 Molly Edwards PHX        
    46 15.29 263 Jahnvi Choksi PHX        
                       
    Pos Team   1 2 3 Points      
    9 Brighton Phoenix 'A' 24 26 34 84      
                       
    U15 Girls                
    Pos Time Num Name   Club        
    15 18.16 240 Aoife Edwards PHX        
    17 18.25 302 Lola Davies PHX        
    30 20.52 257 Lily  Crossman PHX        
                       
    Pos Team 1 2 3   Points      
    7 Brighton Phoenix 15 17 30   62      
                       
    U17,U20, Senior & Veteran  Women                
    Pos Time Num Name   Club  Age Group Vet U17  
    1 19.20 305 Beth Kidger PHX S      
    5 21.04 260 Milly Dickinson PHX U17   2  
    9 21.23 338 Poppy Palmer-Malins PHX U17   4  
    18 22.10 529 Naomi Fonteyn PHX U20      
    23 22.27 317 Alice Wright PHX U17   6  
    31 22.52 602 Bobby Searle PHX S      
    36 23.10 241 Mia Edwards PHX U17 18 10  
    45 23.43 596 Gabriella Kyriacou PHX S      
    50 23.55 321 Flora Davis PHX U17   16  
    57 24.34 316 Madeleine Parmar PHX U17   20  
    58 24.35 559 Katherine Watts PHX S      
    59 24.36 329 Amy Gamblin PHX U20      
    68 25.25 553 Abi Jacobs PHX S      
    70 25.34 603 Amy Lennard PHX U17   22  
    77 26.18 552 Eleanor Keeler PHX S      
    81 26.57 556 Hannah Gardner PHX S      
    88 27.27 572 Liz Halliday PHX O55 42    
    94 27.42 235 Deb Friis PHX O45 47    
    95 27.43 555 Emma Knight PHX U20      
    104 28.49 549 Valentina Avella PHX O35 56    
    115 30.45 554 Victoria Abu-Khdair PHX S      
    119 31.04 548 Sarah Russell PHX O45 66    
    120 31.10 558 Jessica Shaw PHX U20      
    125 32.43 575 Judith Matthews PHX O55 71    
                       
    Team Result                
      Team   1 2 3 4   Points  
      Division 1              
    1 Brighton Phoenix A 1 5 9 18   33  
                       
    Pos Team   1 2 3     Points  
      Division 2              
    4 Brighton Phoenix 'B' 23 31 36     90  
    10 Brighton Phoenix 'C' 45 50 57     152  
    11 Brighton Phoenix 'D' 58 59 68     185  
    13 Brighton Phoenix 'E' 70 77 81     228  
    18 Brighton Phoenix 'F' 88 94 95     277  
    Veteran Women              
    Pos Team   1 2 3     Points  
    9 Brighton Phoenix 18 42 47     107  
    22 Brighton Phoenix 'B' 56 66 71     193  
    Under 17 Women              
    Pos Team   1 2 3     Points  
    1 Brighton Phoenix 2 4 6     12  
    4 Brighton Phoenix 'B' 10 16 20     46  
                       
    U11 Boys                
    Pos Time Num Name   Club        
    1 8.13 18 Jake Pursey PHX        
    5 8.25 58 Louie Pegley PHX        
    9 8.33 79 Raffaele Barra PHX        
    15 8.40 108 Sean Powell PHX        
    18 8.45 65 Lewis Wilby PHX        
    22 8.49 95 Josh Laws PHX        
    28 9.00 51 Otis Carter PHX        
    29 9.05 45 Ajay Dhol PHX        
    36 9.21 62 Felix Doyle PHX        
    38 9.49 127 Archie Maber-Yates PHX        
                       
    Under 13 Boy                
    Pos+A6:K39 Time Num Name   Club        
    10 12.14 41 Matthew Noakes PHX        
    11 12.21 129 Corbin Bailey PHX        
    12 12.22 40 Raphael Reed PHX        
    16 12.44 59 Vinnie Pegley PHX        
                       
    Team Result                
                       
    Pos Team   1 2 3   Points    
    2 Brighton Phoenix 10 11 12   33    
    18 Brighton Phoenix 'B' 16 66 66   148    
                       
    U15 Boys                
                       
    Pos Time Num Name Column1 Club        
    1 14.44 125 Ben Connolly PHX        
    12 15.17 60 Finley Jones PHX        
    35 16.54 356 Ben Power PHX        
    44 17.42 126 Finley Hawkins PHX        
    51 19.29 355 Charlie Paton PHX        
    52 19.51 354 Alfie Paton PHX        
    54 21.39 366 Woody Rickwood PHX        
                       
    Team Result                
                       
    Pos Team   1 2 3   Points    
    5 Brighton Phoenix 1 12 35   48    
    16 Brighton Phoenix 'B' 44 51 52   147    
                       
    U17 Men                
                       
    Pos Time Num Name Column1 Club        
    34 23.25 358 Eddie Harrison PHX        
    36 24.30 381 Leo Taylor PHX        
    38 26.52 397 Linus Turner PHX        
                       
    Under 20, Senior & Veteran Men            
    Pos Time Num Name Column1 Club Age Group Vets    
    16 30.59 487 Milan Watson PHX S      
    23 31.45 421 Dave Carter PHX O40 7    
    27 32.02 462 Paul Weir PHX S      
    34 32.35 383 Nick Dawson PHX S      
    35 32.35 463 Tom Hooper PHX S      
    38 32.48 385 Ali Carter PHX S      
    42 33.00 486 Tom Clewley PHX S      
    52 33.34 488 Sean Butchers PHX S      
    61 34.21 402 Ben Lewis PHX S      
    72 35.20 365 Tony Rickwood PHX O40 26    
    85 35.45 628 Ben Watts PHX S      
    90 36.22 437 Tom Sanderson PHX O40 38    
    94 36.47 468 Alex James PHX S      
    106 37.53 612 James Rae PHX O40 48    
    117 40.07 465 Adam Harley PHX S      
    125 40.59 372 Chris Berry PHX O60 61    
    142 43.16 494 Malcolm Kemp PHX O70 77    
    144 43.28 472 Josh Rainier PHX S      
    145 43.3 471 Foster Cunliffe PHX S      
    151 44.08 467 Alfie Judge PHX S      
                       
    Pos Team 1 2 3 4 5 6   Points
      Division 1                
    2 Brighton Phoenix  16 23 27 34 35 38   173
                       
      Division 2 1 2 3 4        
    3 Brighton Phoenix 'B' 42 52 61 72       227
                       
      Division 3 1 2 3 4        
    6 Brighton Phoenix 'C' 85 90 94 106       375
                       
      Veterans  1 2 3          
    6 Brighton Phoenix 7 26 38         71
                       
                       

  • Cross Country

    Sussex XC League (1)

    Sat 12 Oct 2019 (Goodwood)

    Under 11 Boys

    Pos Time Name
    3 7:56 Louie Pegley
    10 8:19 Sean Powell
    12 8:23 Lewis Wilby
    18 8:38 Otis Carter

    Under 11 Girls

    Pos Time Name
    10 9:03 Isabella Paulson-Jones

    Under 13 Boys

    Pos Time Name
    7 11:57 Matthew Noakes
    10 12:02 Corbin Bailey
    22 12:33 Raphael Reed
    28 12:45 Vinnie Pegley
    Team result 39pts 5th

    Under 13 Girls

    Pos Time Name
    33 14:43 Molly Edwards
    Team result 151 pts 18th

    Under 15 Boys

    Pos Time Name
    2 14:41 Ben Connolly
    22 16:01 Finley Jones
    37 17:08 Ben Power
    45 18:23 Finley Hawkins
    Team result Phx A 61 pts 6th
    Team result Phx B 157 pts 18th

    Under 15 Girls

    Pos Time Name
    17 18:31 Aoife Edwards
    23 18:55 Lily Crossman
    Team result 82 pts 8th

    Under 17, Under 20, Senior and Vet Women

    Pos Vet Pos U17 Pos Time Name
    1     17:36 Beth Kidger
    5   2 19:12 Poppy Palmer-Malins
    8   3 19:16 Alice Wright
    17   6 19:52 Milly Dickinson
    34     20:43 Bobby Searle
    39   13 20:59 Flora Davis
    50 21   21:51 Amelia Culshaw
    58   19 22:33 Madeleine Parmar
    63     23:02 Amy Gamblin
    64     23:12 Abi Jacobs
    70     24:00 Eleanor Keeler
    73 35   24:14 Carol Webb
    79 41   24:43 Liz Halliday
    97 57   26:57 Taff Atkinson
    103 62   28:13 Sarah Russell
    110 69   29:19 Jud Matthews
    121     32:29 Victoria Abu-Khdair
    Team results Division 1 31 Pts Phx A 1st  
    Team results Division 2  123 Pts Phx B 5th  
      185 pts Phx C 9th  
      222 pts Phx D 14th  
      310 pts Phx E 23rd  
      401 pts Phx F 37th  
    Team results Vets 97 pts Phx A 11th  
      188 pts Phx B 20th  
    Team results U17 11 pts Phx A 1st  
      64 pts Phx B 7th  

    Under 20, Senior and Vet men

    Pos Vet Pos Time Name
    11   26:54 Simon Heath
    21   27:48 Milan Watson
    22   27:59 Alex Cruttenden
    38   29:27 Tom Hooper
    40   29:41 Lewis Isaacs
    43 14 29:55 Tim Jukes
    45 16 30:04 Matt Greenall
    60   31:32 Ben Watts
    82 36 33:30 Tom Sanderson
    119   39:00 Foster Cunliffe
    128   40:13 Alfie Judge
    Team results Division 1 Phx A 175 pts 4th
    Team results Division 2 Phx B 306 pts 3rd
    Team results Division 3 Phx C 584 pts 24th
    Team results Vets Phx A 66 pts 7th

     

  • Cross Country

    Sussex XC Relays

    Sat 28 Sep 2019 (Goodwood)

                         
    U15 Girls                  
    8 Brighton Phoenix Aoife Edwards 11:49 Mekdes Berry 14:00 Lily Crossman 12:52 38:41    
    U15 Boys                  
    4 Brighton Phoenix Ben Connolly 9:32 Finley Jones 9:48 Ravi Clark 10:37 29:57    
    18 Brighton Phoenix B Ben Power 10:57 Finley Hawkins 11:44 Alfie Paton 12:47 35:28    
      Brighton Phoenix C Charlie Paton 13:01              
                         
                         
    U13 Girls                  
    13 Brighton Phoenix Imogen Read 12:00 Molly Edwards 13:05 May Powell 16:42 41:47    
      Brighton Phoenix B Greta Hunter 12:22 Thalia Parker 12:45 25:07        
    U13 Boys                  
    2 Brighton Phoenix Matthew Noakes 10:36 Corbin Bailey 10:32 Raphael Reed 10:16 31:24    
      Brighton Phoenix Max Simpson 10:42 Vincent Pegley 10:53 21:35        
                         
                         
    Senior Women (3 per team)              
    6 Brighton Phoenix Rachel Gorman 14:47 Amy Gamblin 17:14 Erica Martin (V35) 16:08 48:09    
                         
    (U17 Women (3 per team)                
    1 Brighton Phoenix Milly Dickinson 15:13 Alice Wright 15:35 Poppy Palmer-Malins 15:06 45:54    
    4 Brighton Phoenix B Mia Edwards 17:02 Madeleine Parmar 17:27 Flora Davis 16:48 51:17    
    V45 Women (3 per team)                
    3 Brighton Phoenix Amelia Culshaw 16:37 Taff Atkinson 20:24 Carol Webb (V55) 19:00 56:01    
                         
    U17 Men (3 per team)                
      Brighton Phoenix Cassius Hebden 14:50 Linus Turner 17:16 32:06        
                         
    V50 Men (4 per team)                
    1 Brighton Phoenix Steve Selby 15:47 Lance Bellers 16:27 Steve Atkinson 15:24 Andy Bone 16:34 64:12
                         
    V60 Men (3 per team)                
    1 Brighton Phoenix Phil Hampshire 17:13 Chris Berry 17:55 Paul Whelpton 15:28 50:36    

  • Cross Country

    The Big W

    Thu 15 Aug 2019

    Speed Order
    Name start time finish time  Time achieved
    James Lathbury 00:13:00 00:33:24 00:20:24
    Tony Rickwood 00:12:00 00:35:44 00:23:44
    Sébastian Béhuret 00:12:00 00:36:12 00:24:12
    Geoff Manns 00:11:00 00:35:34 00:24:34
    Ian Jones (guest) 00:10:00 00:35:26 00:25:26
    Paul Whelpton 00:11:00 00:36:40 00:25:40
    Will Russell 00:12:00 00:37:40 00:25:40
    Lance Bellars 00:10:00 00:36:00 00:26:00
    Erica Martin 00:10:00 00:36:23 00:26:23
    Phil Grabsky 00:10:00 00:36:40 00:26:40
    Jon Lamb 00:10:00 00:37:15 00:27:15
    Andrew Neighbour 00:10:00 00:37:40 00:27:40
    Amelia Culshaw 00:10:00 00:38:25 00:28:25
    Malcolm Kemp 00:03:00 00:37:07 00:34:07
    Andrew Haig 00:03:00 00:37:32 00:34:32
    Jon Wright 00:03:00 00:37:32 00:34:32
    Phil Hampshire 00:03:00 00:38:10 00:35:10
    Eogan McKenna 00:00:00 00:37:00 00:37:00
    Sarah Russell 00:00:00 00:38:10 00:38:10

  • Cross Country

    Black Cap Handicap

    Thu 27 Jun 2019 (Ditchling Beacon)

    Name Time Positon

     Dave Powell 29:55 

    29.55 Fastest Man

    10 Alex Cruttenden 30:34

    30.34  

    1 Daniel Simpkin 31:11

    31.11 Handicap Winner

    17 Tom Clewley 31:42

    31.42  

    3 Tim Clarke 32:03

    32.03  

    4 Tony Rickwood 32:17

    32.17  

    21 Sean Butchers 32:23

    32.23  

    16 Sebastien Behuret 32:53

    32.53  

    24 Paul Whelpton 34:56

    34.56  

    13 Jim Whitelegg 35:27

    35.27  

    19 Phil Grabsky 35:49

    35.49  

    14 Jon Lamb 35:58

    35.58  

    12 Malcolm Hughes 36:11

    36.11  

    20 Andrew Brooks 37:07

    37.07  

    6 Anna Berry 37:30

    37.3 Fastest Woman

    7 Andy Bone 37:30

    37.3 Supporting

    8 Josh Guilmaunt 37:30 

    37.3 Supporting

    15 Richard Thompson 38:06

    38.06  

    18 Chris Berry 39:04

    39.04  

    11 Andy Pumphrey 39.54

    39.54  

    5 Carol Webb 42:21  

    42.21  

    25 Amelia Culshaw 43:07 

    43.07 Accompanied Andrew

    26 Andrew Haig 46:07

    46.07  Limped home injured

    9 Jude Matthews 47:41

    47.41  

    22 Rik Taub 49:29

    49.29  

    23 Ella Grabsky 49:47

    49.47   

  • Cross Country

    Three Forts Challenge

    Sat 4 May 2019

    Known as 'The Tough One', with 27 miles of mixed terrain and climbs of 3450 feet.

    Devil's Dyke - Chanctonbury Ring - Cissbury Ring 27.2 Miles MARATHON and 13.1 Miles HALF MARATHON

     

     

    First Name Last Name Event Race Date Pos Time  
    Gill Checkley  Three Forts Challenge Marathon 05-05-2019 114 04:45:02  

     

  • Cross Country

    Sussex Schools Year 5&6 XC

    Wed 27 Mar 2019


    Year 6 Boys
     
    Name Pos 
    Corbin Bailey
    10
    Henry Stenning
    26
    Vinnie Pegley
    28
       
    Year 5 Boys
     
    Name Pos 
    Jake Pursey
    63
    Lewis Wilbey
    75
       
    Year 6 Girls
     
    Name Pos 
    Greta Hunter
    27
    Thalia Parker
    44
       
    Year 5 Girls
     
    Name Pos 
    Isabella Pulson-Jones
    42
    Iris Reily
    82

  • Cross Country

    Year 7&8 InterCounty XC

    Sat 23 Mar 2019

     


    YEAR 7 & 8 SOUTH EAST INTERCOUNTY XC 2019
         
    Year 7 boys    
    Name Pos  Time
    Raphael, Reed 33 12.54
    Matthew, Noakes 72 13 17
    George, Hendriks  82 1339
         
    Year 8 Boys    
    Name Pos  Time
    Finley Jones 50 14.25
    James Fonteyn 56 14.28
    Ravi Clark 71 14.41

     

    FULL RESULTS

  • Cross Country

    Endurance Life 10k

    Sun 17 Mar 2019

    Tough hilly coastal course.

    Pos Time Name
    2 46:00 Mark Cossey
    60 1:02:51 Alison Moore

  • Cross Country

    Moyleman

    Sun 17 Mar 2019

    Lewes AC organise this scenic off-road marathon and marathon relay event.

    Marathon

    Pos Time Name
    66 4:23:41 Andrew Pumphrey

    Relay

    Pos Time Name
    2 3:05:16 Paul Weir/Jonny McCormack

    Full results

  • Cross Country

    Inter-counties XC Champs, Loughborough

    Sat 9 Mar 2019

    There were some fine performances by our young athletes running for Sussex

     

    Under 20 Women

    14th Almi Neurker 22:15

    131st Amy Gamblin 28:02

    Both were scorers for the 12th placed team

     

    Under 17 men

    14th Leo Brewer 19:22

    Leo was first scorer for his 11th placed team

     

    Well done all

     

    Full results

  • Cross Country

    Steyning Stinger Marathon

    Sun 3 Mar 2019

    A resident Ultra runner braves the apting named Steyning Stinger

    Place First Name Last Name Time Category  Category Place
    96 Andy  Pumphrey 4.46.07 Male 55-59 8

     

    FULL RESULTS

  • Cross Country

    Year 7& 8 Sussex Schools XC Champs

    Thu 28 Feb 2019

    Full Results

    Year 7 Girls
    Elfin Sandilands 21
    Imogen Read 28
    Rosa Howie 54
    Yuuna Barra 89

    Year 7 Boys
    Raphael Reed 4
    Matthew Noakes 7
    Felix Preston 56

    Year 8 Girls
    Annalise Brown 8
    Amelia Kortens 44
    Amelie Parker 58

    Year 8 Boys
    Ravi Clark 7
    Finley Jones 9
    Jaymes Fonteyn 10
    Ben Power 20
    Finley Hawkins 49

    Congratulations to Raphael, Matthew, Annalise, Ravi, Finley Jones, Jaymes and Ben who will be competing for Sussex at the inter counties on 23rd March.

    Nicola Swanson

  • Cross Country

    XCLeague Bexhill

    Sat 9 Feb 2019


    U13 Girls                  
                         
    Pos Time Num     Club          
    32 15.14 233 Marnie Butler PHX          
                         
    Team Result                  
                         
    Pos Team   1 2 3   Points      
    14 Brighton Phoenix 32 52 52   136      
                         
                         
    League after 3 matches              
    Pos Team   1 2 3   Points      
    11 Brighton Phoenix 90 86 136   312      
                         
                         
    U15 Girls                  
                         
    Pos Time Num       Club        
    15 19.21 263 Aoife Edwards   PHX        
    19 20.03 253 Lily Crossman PHX        
                         
    Team Result                  
                         
    Pos Team 1 2 3   Points        
    8 Brighton Phoenix 15 19 40   74        
                         
    League after 3 matches              
    Pos Team 1 2 3   Points        
    8 Brighton Phoenix 103 86 74   263        
                         
    U17,U20, Senior & Veteran  Women                
                         
    Pos Time Num     Club  Age Group Vet U17    
    16 21.23 348 Cat Bounds PHX S        
    19 21.32 268 Milly Dickinson PHX U17   4    
    30 22.33 531 Bobby Searle PHX S        
    35 23.01 267 Mia Edwards PHX U17   7    
    44 24.07 289 Madeleine Parmar PHX U17   10    
    52 24.37 292 Abby Jacobs PHX S        
    53 24.46 530 Amelia Culshaw PHX O45 22      
    55 24.50 318 Rosie Upton PHX S        
    58 25.16 295 Elonar Keeler PHX S        
    59 25.17 294 Hannah Newcombe PHX S        
    64 25.53 293 Elena Giddins PHX S        
                         
    Team Result                  
      Team   1 2 3 4   Points    
      Division 1                
    5 Brighton Phoenix A 16 19 30 35   100    
                         
    Pos Team   1 2 3     Points    
      Division 2                
    5 Brighton Phoenix 'B' 44 52 53     149    
    9 Brighton Phoenix 'C' 55 58 59     172    
                         
    Veteran Women                
    Pos Team   1 2 3     Points    
                         
    15 Brighton Phoenix 22 56 56     134    
                         
    Under 17 Women                
    Pos Team   1 2 3     Points    
    1 Brighton Phoenix 4 7 10     21    
                         
    League tables after 3 matches              
                         
    Pos Team 1 2 3     Points      
      Division 1                  
    4 Brighton Phoenix  59 154 437     650      
    8 Brighton Phoenix B 300 383 714     1397      
                         
      Division 2 1 2 3            
    7 Brighton Phoenix 'C' 292 475 476     1243      
                         
    Under 11 Race- Boys                
                         
    Pos Time Num     Club          
    6 4.32 27 Corbin Bailey PHX          
    9 4.36 43 Vincent Pegley PHX          
                         
    U13 Boys                  
                         
    Pos+A6:K39 Time Num     Club          
    11 12.29 29 Matthew Noakes PHX          
    12 12.29 44 Ravi Clark PHX          
    20 12.59 28 Raphael Reed PHX          
    26 13.11 89 Ben Power PHX          
    31 13.23 57 Finley Jones PHX          
                         
    Team Result                  
                         
    Pos Team   1 2 3   Points      
    4 Brighton Phoenix 11 12 20   43      
    11 Brighton Phoenix 'B' 26 31 50   107      
                         
                         
    League after 3 matches              
    Pos Team   1 2 3   Points      
    6 Brighton Phoenix 69 62 43   174      
    13 Brighton Phoenix 'B' 140 140 107   387      
                         
    U15 Boys                  
                         
    Pos Time Num     Club          
    8 16.02 111 Ben Connolly PHX          
    21 17.03 146 Daniel Simpkin PHX          
    24 17.45 131 Eddie Harrison PHX          
                         
    Team Result                  
                         
    Pos Team   1 2 3   Points      
    6 Brighton Phoenix 8 21 24   53      
                         
                         
    League after 3 matches              
    Pos Team   1 2 3   Points      
    6 Brighton Phoenix 44 86 53   183      
                         
    Under 20, Senior & Veteran Men            
                         
    Pos Time Num     Club Age Group Vets      
    5 27.57 635 Max Dumbrell PHX S        
    35 31.31 342 Tom Clewley PHX S        
    42 32.02 161 Tom Murphy PHX S        
    78 35.57 164 Adam Selcon PHX U20        
    81 36.21 163 Hal Hagan PHX S        
    82 36.57 160 Will Swinburn PHX S        
                         
    Team Result                  
                         
    Pos Team 1 2 3 4 5 6   Points  
      Division 1                  
    7 Brighton Phoenix  35 42 78 81 82 119   437  
                         
    League tables after 3 matches              
                         
    Pos Team 1 2 3     Points      
      Division 1                  
    4 Brighton Phoenix  59 154 437     650      
    8 Brighton Phoenix B 300 383 714     1397      
                         
      Division 2 1 2 3            
    7 Brighton Phoenix 'C' 292 475 476     1243      
                         
    FULL RESULTS

  • Cross Country

    SEAA Southerns XC

    Sat 26 Jan 2019

     

    UNDER 20 WOMEN
           
    POS NAME GUN TIME    
    4 Almi Nerurkar 00:24:01      
               
    SENIOR WOMEN
           
    POS NAME GUN TIME    
    50 Jessica Prior 00:31:36      
               
    SENIOR MEN
           
    POS NAME GUN TIME    
    215 David Powell 00:54:38      
    259 Alex Cruttenden 00:55:43      
    303 Tom Hooper 00:56:25 Unofficial  - missing ankle chip
    331 Ash Dorrington 00:56:56      
    393 Alexander Bonzi 00:58:14      
    435 Isaacs Lewis 00:58:52    

  • Cross Country

    Sussex County Masters' Championships

    Sat 19 Jan 2019

    All races were run over just under 5 miles. Full team results are not yet available but the men over 40 retained the gold they won last year and the men over 60 won silver.

    Men over 40

    Pos Time Name
    4 28:14 Dave Carter
    7 29:03 Dave Powell
    10 29:53 Matt Greenall
    13 30:44 Alex Bonzi
    21 31:29 Karn Sandilands

    Men over 50 / over 60

    Pos Time Name
    6 30:41 Paul Wishart
    15 32:08 Nigel Herron
    25 (3rd v60) 33:13 Paul Whelpton
    28 33:43 Steve Selby
    29 34:05 Lance Bellers
    32 34:35 Phil Grabsky
    44 36:11 Phil Hampshire
    48 36:51 Mike Townley
    58 37:45 Malcolm Kemp
    61 38:23 Daniel Allen
    79 42:32 Andrew Haig

    Women over 35/over 45/over 55

    Pos Time Name
    19 (3rd v35) 35:05 Erica Martin
    22 35:46 Charlotte Softly
    24 35:43 Amelia Culshaw
    61 43:35 Valentina Avella
    71 47:43 Sarah Russell

     

    Full results

  • Cross Country

    SUSSEX XC CHAMPS

    Sat 5 Jan 2019

    Full results

    U11 GIRLS                
    POS TIME N0.     CLUB      
    13 5.11 192 Molly Edwards PHX      
                     
    U11 BOYS                
    POS TIME N0.     CLUB      
    5 4.26 307 Corbin Bailey PHX      
    8 4.35 312 Vincent Pegley PHX      
    15 4.49 308 Jake Pursey PHX      
    21 4.59 314 Lewis Wilby PHX      
    33 5.12 310 Gabriel Laux PHX      
    34 5.14 309 Benjamin Laux PHX      
                     
    U13 GIRLS                
    POS TIME N0.     CLUB      
    32 14.50 561 Imogen Read PHX      
    36 15.03 560 Rosa Howie PHX      
                     
                     
    U13 BOYS                
      TEAM 1 2 3 TOTAL      
    5 PHX 'A' 10 18 21 49      
    9 PHX 'B' 22 30 37 89      
                     
    POS TIME N0.     CLUB      
    10 11.57 467 Jaymes Fonteyn PHX      
    18 12.21 465 Ravi Clark PHX      
    21 12.30 468 Finley Jones PHX      
    22 12.35 472 Raphael Reed PHX      
    30 12.52 470 Matthew Noakes PHX      
    37 13.13 471 Ben Power PHX      
    60 14.20 469 Cesare Masset PHX      
    61 14.25 466 Felix Ellis PHX      
                     
    U15 GIRLS                
      TEAM 1 2 3 TOTAL      
    8 PHX 18 21 35 74      
                     
    POS TIME N0.     CLUB      
    18 18.41 394 Jessica Farrant PHX      
    21 18.58 393 Aoife Edwards PHX      
    35 20.36 392 Lily Crossman PHX      
                     
    U15 BOYS                
    POS TIME N0.     CLUB      
    25 16.57 647 Eddie Harrison PHX      
                     
    U17 WOMEN                
    POS TIME N0.     CLUB      
    6 22.26 500 Mia Edwards PHX      
    12 23.44 502 Madelaine Parmar PHX      
                     
    U17 MEN                
    POS TIME N0.     CLUB      
    2 17.05 596 Leo Brewer PHX      
                     
    U20 MEN                
    POS TIME N0.     CLUB      
    3 24.41 680 Reuben Hoyte PHX      
    18 27.29 681 Samuel Rogers PHX      
                     
    SENIOR MEN                
      TEAM 1 2 3 4 5 6 TOTAL
    1 PHX 'A' 2 7 10 11 23 36 89
                     
    POS TIME NO.     CLUB      
    2 39.05 143 Ross Skelton PHX      
    7 39.39 133 Robbie Fitzgibbon PHX      
    10 40.17 132 Maxwell Dumbrell PHX      
    11 40.35 138 Ian Leitch PHX      
    23 42.17 144 Dan Stepney PHX      
    36 44.39 130 Alex Cruttenden PHX      
    37 44.42 141 David Powell PHX      
    39 45.09 136 Tom Hooper PHX      
    42 46.00 146 Paul Weir PHX      
    47 46.52 131 Ash Dorrington PHX      
    104 62.05 128 Chris Berry PHX      
                     
    JUN/SENIOR WOMEN              
      TEAM 1 2 3 4 TOTAL    
    2 PHX 'A' 3 5 15 32 55    
    8 PHX 'B' 33 43 45 47 168    
                     
    POS TIME NO.     CLUB SW JW  
    3 25.05 160 Almi Nerurkar PHX   1  
    5 25.42 225 Tara Bage PHX      
    15 26.41 221 Jessica Prior PHX      
    32 28.46 159 Naomi Fonteyn PHX   5  
    33 28.52 223 Bobby Searle PHX      
    43 30.22 224 Charlotte Softly PHX      
    45 30.50 216 Emily Budd PHX      
    47 31.00 218 Amelia Culshaw PHX      
    55 33.36 220 Alison Moore PHX      
    69 38.40 222 Sarah Russell PHX      

  • Cross Country

    Reigate Holly Run

    Sun 16 Dec 2018

    This annual event has races for all age groups. The hill climbs and descents are pretty 'challenging'.

    SIX MILE RACE
    47th Malcolm Kemp  47:48
    54th Andrew Haig  49:13

    FOUR MILE RACE
    20th Tabitha Atkinson 40:20

    Full results

  • Cross Country

    Mince Pie 10 mile

    Sun 9 Dec 2018

     

    POS NAME M/F POS CATEGORY POS CHIP TIME
    2 Darryl Hards M 2 Senior Male 1 01:02:35
    23 Catherine Bounds F 3 Senior Female 1 01:10:09
    67 Andrew Pumphrey M 54 Male Vet 55 2 01:15:22
    97 Amelia Culshaw F 21 Female Vet 45 4 01:17:46
    115 Robert Weaver M 89 Male Vet 65 1

    01:20:33

  • Cross Country

    SEAA Masters Cross Country Championships

    Sat 8 Dec 2018


    POS NAME CAT  POS TIME
    32 Alex Bonzi V40 14 35:59:00
    81 Nigel Herron V50 30 38.14
    89 Paul Whelpton V65 2 38.32
    141 Phil Grabsky V55 27 41.11
    189 Malcolm Kemp V65 18 44.29
    193 Andrew Haig V65 20 45.04
             
             
    Overall Men 19  Brighton Phoenix AC                     
                                    81  Nigel Herron              
                                    89  Paul Whelpton             
                                   141  Phil Grabsky        
             
    Over 60s        
    5  Brighton Phoenix AC                72      
                                     5  Paul Whelpton             
                                    32  Malcolm Kemp              
                                    35  Andrew Haig       

     

    Full Results

     

  • Cross Country

    Downland Devil 9

    Sun 2 Dec 2018

    1st        Todd Leckie     56:11

    6th        Jonny McCormack     1:02.41

    37th       Geoff Pike     1:13.04

    65th       Andrew Neighbour     1:17.35

    92nd      Gina McGeever     1:21.57

    102nd     Daniel Allen     1:22.42

    116th     Isabelle Anderson    1:24.05

    Full Results

  • Cross Country

    Sussex XC League- Stanmer

    Sat 1 Dec 2018


                         
    GIRLS Under 11 Race                
    Pos Time Num     Club          
    13 9.40 24 Molly Edwards PHX          
                         
    U13 Girls                  
                         
    Pos Time Num       Club        
    24 15.02 205 Imogen Read   PHX        
    27 15.08 135 Elfin Sandilands PHX        
    35 16.29 184 Mekdes Berry   PHX        
                         
    Pos Team   1 2 3 Points        
    9 Brighton Phoenix 24 27 35 86        
                         
    U15 Girls                  
                         
    Pos Time Num       Club        
    16 17.40 207 Flora Davis   PHX        
    27 19.01 115 Aoife Edwards   PHX        
                         
    Pos Team   1 2 3 Points        
    8 Brighton Phoenix   16 27 43 86        
                         
    U17,U20, Senior & Veteran  Women                  
                         
    Pos Time Num     Club  Age Group Vet U17    
    24 22.00 384 Cat Bounds PHX S        
    31 22.53 275 Milly Dickinson PHX U17   6    
    33 23.04 394 Rhian Davies PHX S        
    44 23.30 117 Mia Edwards PHX U17   8    
    53 24.20 322 Gabriella Kuriacou PHX U20        
    58 25.03 404 Bobby Searle PHX S        
    59 25.06 317 Abby Jacobs PHX S        
    60 25.16 319 Rosie Upton PHX S        
    68 25.48 320 Hannah Newcombe PHX S        
    69 25.49 263 Madeleine Parmar PHX U17   10    
    110 31.34 402 Jude Mathews PHX O55 57      
                         
      Team   1 2 3 4 Points      
      Division 1                  
    7 Brighton Phoenix A 24 31 33 44 132      
                         
                         
    Pos Team   1 2 3   Points      
      Division 2                  
    9 Brighton Phoenix 'B' 58 59 60   177      
                         
                         
    Under 11 Race                  
    BOYS                    
    Pos Time Num     Club          
    6 8.14 58 Corbin Bailey PHX          
    9 8.25 85 Vincent Pegley PHX          
    14 8.52 50 Joshua Law PHX          
                         
    U13 Boys                  
                         
    Pos+A6:K39 Time Num       Club        
    1 11.33 164   Miles Waterworth CRA        
    13 12.14 232   Jaymes Fonteyn PHX        
    21 12.36 143   Ravi Clark PHX        
    28 12.56 104   Raphael Reed PHX        
    30 12.59 390   Matthew Noakes PHX        
    54 14.11 149   Finley Hawkins PHX        
    56 14.15 220   Finley Jones PHX        
    63 15.12 230   Felix Ellis PHX        
    68 19.36 69   Orsan White PHX        
                         
                         
    Pos Team   1 2 3 Points        
    6 Brighton Phoenix 13 21 28 62        
    15 Brighton Phoenix 'B' 30 54 56 140        
    23 Brighton Phoenix 'C' 63 68 78 209        
                         
                         
    U15 Boys                  
                         
    Pos Time Num       Club        
    12 15.30 144 Ben Connolly   PHX        
    18 15.58 257 Cassius Hebden   PHX        
                         
    Pos Team   1 2 3 Points        
    10 Brighton Phoenix 12 18 56 86        
                         
    Under 20, Senior & Veteran Men              
                         
    Pos Time Num       Club Age Group Vets    
    5 28.52 499 Max Dumbrell   PHX S      
    7 29.12 565 Todd Leckie   PHX S      
    25 31.27 429 Dave Carter   PHX O40 5    
    33 32.05 583 Paul Weir   PHX S      
    40 32.26 584 Alex Cruttenden PHX S      
    44 32.39 545 David Powell   PHX O40 12    
    49 33.08 557 Tom Hooper   PHX S      
    56 33.36 385 Tom Clewley   PHX S      
    62 34.07 338 Harry Pink   PHX S      
    65 34.13 510 Sean Butchers   PHX S      
    73 34.51 476 James Lathbury   PHX S      
    78 35.09 341 Tom Murphy   PHX S      
    86 35.28 599 Karn Sandilands PHX O40 22    
    116 37.35 452 Tomas Navickas   PHX S      
    131 39.13 538 Philip Grabsky   PHX O50 53    
    142 40.38 344 Halbor Haughan   PHX S      
    148 41.01 339 Will Swinburn   PHX S      
                         
    Pos Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 Points    
      Division 1                  
    2 Brighton Phoenix  5 7 25 33 40 44 154    
    7 Brighton Phoenix B 49 56 62 65 73 78 383    
                         
      Division 2 1 2 3 4          
    8 Brighton Phoenix 'C' 86 116 131 142     475    
                         
      Division 3 1 2 3 4          
    27 Brighton Phoenix 'D' 148 197 197 197     739    
                         
      Veterans  1 2 3            
    4 Brighton Phoenix 5 12 22       39    
    31 Brighton Phoenix 'B' 53 113 113       279    
                         

  • Cross Country

    British Athletics Cross Challenge (inc European Trials & Mid Lancs League)

    Sat 24 Nov 2018

    Senior men 9.8km

    Pos Time Name
    97 31:13 Declan Neary

    U20 women 4.4km

    Pos Time Name

    24 (17th U20)

    15:50 Almi Nerurkar

    Full results

  • Cross Country

    British & Irish Masters' International XC, Swansea

    Sat 17 Nov 2018

    6k XC

    Pos Cat Pos Time Name
    36 5 (v65) 23:48 Paul Whelpton

    Full results

  • Cross Country

    Sussex Cross Country League Match 1, Stanmer Park

    Sat 10 Nov 2018

    Under 11 boys

    Pos Time Name
    6 8:23 Corbin Bailey
    8 8:25 Vincent Pegley
    21 8:55 Joshua Law
    31 9:09 Felix Bond
    44 9:35 Jacob Hobden
    51 10:01 Gabriel Laux
    52 10:03 Ben Laux
    58 10:55 Harrison Poole

    Under 11 girls

    Pos Time Name
    32 10:52 Matilda Jackson-Huff

    Under 13 boys

    Pos Time Name
    14 12:22 James Fonteyn
    21 12:57 Raphael Reed
    34 13:18 Ben Power
    41 13:32 Matthew Noakes
    46 13:48 Woody Rickwood
    53 14:02 Felix Ellis
    63 14:35 Cesare Massaret
    72 15:19 Thomas Little
         
    Team result    
    Team Pos Points
    Phoenix A 7 69
    Phoenix B 16 140
    Phoenix C 25 222

     Under 13 girls

    Pos Time Name
    20 15:06 Elfin Sandilands
    32 15:37 Rosa Howe
    38 16:10 Mekdes Berry
    42 16:31 Yuuna Barra
    47 17:47 May Powell
         
    Team result    
    Team Pos Points
    Phoenix A 9 90
    Phoenix B 16 147

     Under 15 boys

    Pos Time Name
    6 15:09 Ben Connolly
    17 16:05 Cassius Hebden
    21 16:16 Eddie Harrison
    61 19:58 Orlando Waghorn
         
    Team result    
    Team Pos Points
    Phoenix A 5 44
    Phoenix B 26 203

     Under 15 girls

    Pos Time Name
    19 17:57 Flora Davis
         
    Team result    
    Team Pos Points
    Phoenix A 12 103

    Under 17 men

    Pos Time Name
    16 21:29 Daniel Simpkin
    27 23:25 Zach Elbourne
    Team result    
    Team Pos Points
    Phoenix A 10 85

    Under 17, Under, 20, Senior & Veteran Women

     

    Pos Vet Pos U17 Pos Time Name
    1     21:13 Almi Nerurkar
    13     23:00 Jessica Prior
    15     23:03 Gabriella Kuriacou
    19   3 23:!5 Maia Hardman
    34     24:28 Naomi Fonteyn
    39   7 24:37 Milly Dickinson
    60   9 26:06 Mia Edwards
    71   11 26:45 Saoirse McGuinness
    74 34   26:59 Amelia Culshaw
    80     27:12 Abby Jacobs
    87     27:51 Hannah Newcombe
    96 44   28:21 Gill Checkley
    114     29:16 Isabel Anderson
    135 71   33:18 Sarah Russell
    142 76   34:09 Jud Matthews
    Team results Team Pos Points  
    Division 1 Phx A 2 48  
    Division 2 Phx B 4 133  

    Phx C 12 207  
      Phx D 20 263  
      Phx E 33 391  
    Veterans Phx A 16 149  
      Phx B 34 272  
    Under 17 Phx A 1 19  
      Phx B 9 73  


     Under 20, Senior and Vet men

    Pos Vet Pos Time Name
    5 2 30:52 Ian Leitch
    6   31:02 Robbie Fitzgibbon
    8   31:17 Max Dumbrell
    12   31:41 Declan Neary
    13   31:46 Todd Leckie
    15   32:11 Spencer Thomas
    41   34:41 Patrick Acaye
    45   34:45 Milan Watson
    47   34:52 Alex Cruttenden
    50   35:09 Tom Hooper
    56 10 35:16 David Powell
    61   35:26 Paul Weir
    62   35:33 Jonnie McCormack
    67   35:48 Matthew Lui
    74   36:17 James Lathbury
    89   37:04 Benjamin Hendry
    90   37:05 Robbie Coupland
    94 22 37:24 Paul Wishart
    95   37:26 Tom Murphy
    96 23 37:27 Steve Atkinson
    100   37:43 Sean Butchers
    111 29 38:34 Nigel Herron
    116 32 39:01 Andy Bone
    118 33 39:11 Paul Whelpton
    120 34 39:19 Tony Rickwood
    123 37 39:33 Paul Lawrence
    127   39:41 Will Newman
    136 46 40:03 Lance Bellers
    139   40:06 Harry Pink
    155 58 41:09 James Rae
    157 59 41:15 Patrick McGuinness
    160 61 41:51 Geoff Pike
    163   41:55 Pete Goodman
    170   42:30 Max Leslie-Smith
    183 79 44:13 Andrew Brooks
    185   44:17 Will Swinburn
    200 94 45:48 Malcolm Kemp
    201 95 45:51 Chris Berry
    202 96 46:01 Andrew Haig
           
    Team results Team Pos Points
    Division 1 Phoenix A 1 59
      Phoenix B 7 300
    Division 2 Phoenix C 6 292
    Division 3 Phoenix D 5 375
      Phoenix E 11 445
      Phoenix F 15 506
     

    Phoenix G

    17 611
      Phoenix H 23 701
      Phoenix I 36 843
    Veterans Phoenix A 4 34
      Phoenix B 7 84
      Phoenix C 10 104
      Phoenix D 17 163
      Phoenix E 30 234
      Phoenix F 39 320

     

    Full results

  • Cross Country

    Beachy Head Marathon

    Sat 27 Oct 2018

     

     

     

    Place
    Time
    Name
    Number
    Chip
    2 02:49:23 Todd Leckie   02:49:23
    3 02:59:38 Milan Watson 2773 02:59:38
    11 03:16:26 David Powell 2123 03:16:25
    118 03:54:23 Richard Thompson 2627 03:54:04
    217 04:10:12 Pete Goodman 1025 04:09:53
    218 04:10:12 Phil Grabsky 1037 04:09:53
    636 04:50:20 Gina McGeever 1753 04:49:33
    895 05:12:06 Robert Bishop 217

    05:11:21

     

  • Cross Country

    SEAA Southern XC Relay Championships

    Sat 20 Oct 2018

    5th place for our senior men's team

     

    Leg Name Time Pos
    Overall  Phoenix Senior Men 58:37 5
    Leg 1 Max Pickard 14:42 6
    Leg 2 Declan Neary 14:23 3
    Leg 3 Oliver Johnson 15:17 5
    Leg 4 Archie Davis 13:48 5

    Full results

  • Cross Country

    Sussex Cross Country Relays

    Sat 13 Oct 2018

    These are the results as sent to us by Sussex Athletics. Please email the media team to let us know of any omissions/corrections.

    U11 girls

    Pos Time Name
    10 9:02 Molly Edwards

    U13 girls

    Pos Time Name
    11 39:40 Brighton Phoenix A
    - 12:25 Rosa Howe
    - 13:02 Elfin Sandilands
    - 14:13 Yuuna Barra
    13 40:03 Brighton Phoenix B
    - 13:01 Marnie Butler
    - 13:31 Prudence Clark
    - 13:31 Grace Shipton

     U13 boys

    Pos Time Name
    6 32:02 Brighton Phoenix A
    - 10:28 James Fonteyn
    - 10:45 Matthew Noakes
    - 10:49 Woodie Rickwood
    15 34:44 Brighton Phoenix C
    - 10:50 Raphael Reed
    - 11:54 Felix Preston
    - 12:00 Cesare Massaret
    16 34:48 Brighton Phoenix B
    - 11:09 Ben Power
    - 11:59 Felix Ellis
    - 11:40 Finlay Hawkins

    U15 girls

    Pos Time Name
    8 36:16 Brighton Phoenix A
    - 11:51 Aoife Edwards
    - 11:52 Flora Davis
    - 12:33 Lily Crossman

    U15 boys

    Pos Time Name
    - 9:45 Ben Connolly
    - 10:21 Cassius Hebden

    U17 women

    Pos Time Name
    1 48:26 Brighton Phoenix A
    - 16:16 Mia Edwards
    - 15:25 Maia Hardman
    - 16:39 Milly Dickinson
    -   Brighton Phoenix B
      18:50 Madeleine Parmar

     

    Senior women

    Pos Time Name
    5 49:18 Brighton Phoenix A
    - 15:21 Jessica Prior
    - 16:44 Bobby Searle
    - 17:13 Connie Jankowski
    8 51:21 Brighton Phoenix B
    - 18:14 Rosie Upton
    - 17:40 Hanna Stone
    - 15:27 Gabby
    - 54:35 Non Scoring Phoenix
    - 17:54 Emily Budd
    - 20:03 Alison Moore
    - 16:38 Jessica Prior
    13 55:13 Brighton Phoenix C
    - 19:04 Elena Dean
    - 16:52 Rhian Davies
    - 19:17 Jessica Isaacs
    19 60:27 Brighton Phoenix D
    - 19:01 Elena Giddins
    - 22:06 Clara Wickes
    - 19:20 Hannah Newcombe

    v35 women

    Pos Time Name
    4 54:23 Brighton Phoenix A
    - 18:36 Kathryn Harnett
    - 18:18 Gill Checkley
    17:19 Charlotte Softly
    8 67:39 Brighton Phoenix B
    - 23:04 Jud Matthews
    - 21:21 Zeina Clare
    - 27:14 Sarah Russell

    Senior men

    Pos Time Name
    8 53:59 Brighton Phoenix A
    - 12:56 Oli Johnson
    - 13:57 Matthew Lui
    - 13:47 Daniel Simpkin
    - 13:19 Will Carey
    14 56:57 Brighton Phoenix B
    - 14:05 Alex Cruttenden
    - 14:14 Jonny McCormack
    - 14:26 Lewis Isaacs
    - 14:12 Tom Hooper
    15 57:20 Brighton Phoenix C
    - 15:01 Harry Pink
    - 15:36 Tom Murphy
    - 13:16 Jacques Cunningham-Marsh
    - 13:27 Robbie Coupland
    24 63:40 Brighton Phoenix D
    - 15:40 Andrew Phillips
    - 15:45 Ben Watts
    - 15.48 ?
    - 16:27 ?

     

    v40 men

    Pos Time Name
    4 59:41 Brighton Phoenix A
    - 14:42 Karn Sandilands
    - 15:27 Tony Rickwood
    - 14:38 Joe Butler
    - 14:54 Alex Bonzi

     

    v50 men

    Pos Time Name
    2 60:05 Brighton Phoenix A
    - 14:33 Steve Atkinson
    - 15:02 Andy Bone
    - 15:54 Steve Selby
    - 14:55 Paul Wishart
    8 70:50 Brighton Phoenix B
    - 17:28 Malcolm Hughes
    - 19:29 Rob Weaver
    - 17:33 Jon Wright
    - 16:20 Lance Bellers

    Full results

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

  • Cross Country

    TOR DES GÉANTS 330KM Endurance Trail

    Sat 15 Sep 2018

    Amazing feat for Andy Pumphrey at Tor des Geants 330KM Endurance Trail


    Distance Elevation Start Time Finish Time Time Name Position
    330km 30908 Sun 12:00 Sat 00:15 132:15:44 Andy Pumphrey 260



    Full Results

  • Cross Country

    Friston 10 mile

    Sun 12 Aug 2018


    Pos
    Time Name
    4
    01:18:30 Milan Watson

    Full results

     

  • Cross Country

    Friston Forest Trail 10 mile

    Sun 12 Aug 2018

    Pos Time Name
    4 1:18:30 Milan Watson

    Full results

  • Cross Country

    The Big W

    Thu 26 Jul 2018

    Results of the Big W, one of the club's annual fun runs. Check out the news story for more info.

    Name
    Direction
    Estimated time
    Actual time
    Comment
    Amelia Culshaw
    Clockwise
    28
    27:33
    Shortened
    John Lamb
    Clockwise
    29
    30:58
    Lengthened
    Andy Pumphrey
    Anti-clockwise
    28
    26:50
    Correct course
    Phil Grabsky
    Clockwise
    30
    25:20
    Shortened
    Paul Whelpton
    Anti-clockwise
    27
    26:01
    Correct course
    Erica Martin
    Clockwise
    27
    27:18
    Correct course
    Donald Maclellan
    Anti-clockwise
    26
    30:50
    Lengthened

  • Cross Country

    Black Cap Handicap

    Thu 14 Jun 2018

    Another lovely running of the club's annual event. Well done Andy Pumphrey for winning the handicap within a week of completing his 100th ultra race.

     

    NAME  Start time from 19:00 Finish Time Actual Time EST BC5 @ 0.85 EST 10K Notes
    Andy Pumphrey 19:08:30 19:48:47 00:40:17 00:42:30 00:50:00 handicap winner
    Will Russell 19:15:05 19:49:49 00:34:44 00:35:55 00:42:15  
    Ivan Vaughan 19:14:14 19:50:05 00:35:51 00:36:46 00:43:15  
    Pete Goodman 19:15:05 19:50:07 00:35:02 00:35:55 00:42:15  
    Andy Bone 19:15:05 19:50:09 00:35:04 00:35:55 00:42:15  
    Josh Guilmant 19:15:05 19:50:12 00:35:07 00:35:55 00:42:15 running with Andy Bone
    Tomas Navickas 19:14:40 19:50:19 00:35:39 00:36:20 00:42:45  
    Cat Bounds 19:15:05 19:50:21 00:35:16 00:35:55 00:42:15 Fastest female
    Jon Wright 19:11:03 19:50:36 00:39:33 00:39:57 00:47:00  
    Lance Bellers 19:15:05 19:51:00 00:35:55 00:35:55 00:42:15  
    Jude Matthews 19:02:59 19:51:03 00:48:04 00:48:01 00:56:30  
    Alex Cruttenden 19:20:24 19:51:10 00:30:46 00:30:36 00:36:00 Fastest male
    Richard Thompson 19:14:14 19:51:13 00:36:59 00:36:46 00:43:15  
    Tom Clewley 19:18:04 19:51:18 00:33:14 00:32:56 00:38:45  
    Sarah Russell 19:00:00 19:51:29 00:51:29 00:51:00 01:00:00  
    John Lamb 19:12:20 19:51:30 00:39:10 00:38:40 00:45:30  
    Andrew Haig 19:12:45 19:51:35 00:38:50 00:38:15 00:45:00  
    Phil Hampshire 19:12:45 19:51:35 00:38:50 00:38:15 00:45:00  
    Chris Chilton 19:14:27 19:51:38 00:37:11 00:36:33 00:43:00 guest
    Gill Checkley 19:10:38 19:51:39 00:41:01 00:40:22 00:47:30  
    Joe Checkley 19:10:38 19:51:39 00:41:01 00:40:22 00:47:30 running with Gill
    Andrew Haslam 19:17:22 19:51:44 00:34:22 00:34:38 00:40:45  
    James White 19:11:28 19:51:45 00:40:16 00:39:32 00:46:30 prospective member
    Barry Blackwell 19:16:31 19:51:46 00:35:15 00:35:29 00:41:45  
    Jim Whitelegg 19:16:31 19:51:53 00:35:22 00:35:29 00:41:45  
    Matt Parry-Jones 19:13:36 19:52:00 00:38:24 00:37:24 00:44:00  
    Helen Moss 19:16:18 19:52:04 00:35:46 00:35:29 00:41:45 guest
    Nigel Herron 19:18:42 19:52:07 00:33:25 00:32:18 00:38:00  
    Amelia Culshaw 19:14:14 19:52:26 00:38:12 00:36:46 00:43:15  
    Donald Maclellan 19:18:42 19:52:50 00:34:08 00:32:18 00:38:00  
    Rik Taub 19:02:59 19:53:48 00:50:49 00:48:01 00:56:30  
    Malcolm Hughes 19:15:31 19:54:10 00:38:39 00:35:29 00:41:45  
    Andrew Neighbour 19:14:53 19:54:30 00:39:38 00:36:07 00:42:30  
    Hildi Mitchell 19:08:30 19:59:07 00:50:37 00:42:30 00:50:00  


1-50 of 287

Per page: