Results_

We need you to tell us if you have a result you would like us to add! Please let us know using the contact form. 

  • Multisport (Tri)

    Westonbirt Duathlon

    Sun 27 Mar 2022 (Westonbirt, Gloucs)

    Erica Martin gets her season off to a good start ... second woman in the Westonbirt Sprint Duathlon.  

    Overall pos     Cat Cat pos Run 1 Bike Run 2 Time
    29 Erica Martin F40-49 2 00:21:42 00:43:38 00:21:36 01:28:46

  • Multisport (Tri)

    Oulton Park Sprint Duathlon (European Age Group Qualifier)

    Sun 3 Oct 2021 (Oulton Park)

    Erica Martin qualifies (yet again!) for the GB age group team in the European Sprint Duathlon next year, joining Nina Atherton who had pre qualified for Bilbao.

    Congratulations Erica!!   

    Overall Cat (F35-39) Run 1 (4.3k) T1  Bike (21k)   T2 Run 2 (4.3k) Overall time
    17 2 00:17:19 00:01:21 00:39:53 00:01:13 00:17:12 01:17:01

  • Multisport (Tri)

    2021 Europe Triathlon Championships Valencia

    Sun 26 Sep 2021 (Valencia)

    Pos (25-29 age group) Name Time Swim T1 Bike T2 Run
    7 Jack Donaghy 02:04:44 00:26:46 00:00:52 00:59:31 00:01:33 00:36:02

  • Multisport (Tri)

    Ringmer Duathlon

    Sun 19 Sep 2021 (Kings Academy, Lewes Road, Ringmer, E Sussex, BN8 5RB)

    On what looked like being a drizzly and damp Sunday morning for the DIY, virtual Ringmer duathlon the weather turned out ok for a small but perfectly formed multisport posse. 

    Liz created the course based on the cancelled Ringmer event that we were hoping to do. The start was staggered so that everyone finished each leg more or less together with transitions neutralised, although more time might have been spent together had some of us not taken wrong turns here and there...but everyone raced the distances if not the courses!

    All that remained was to have a drink, a roast and a chat before what, for some, was a gruelling journey on probably the busiest day of the year on the roads surrounding Brighton! 

    Many thanks to Pauline, Alex Bonzi and Dan for support and bike security! It was also good to see Alex out on his bike again after a long layoff.

    Name 7k run 23k bike 3.4k run Time Points
    Erica Martin 00:29:21 00:41:49 00:13:59 01:25:09 12
    Nina Atherton 00:31:10 00:43:32 00:15:30 01:30:12 10
    Liz Halliday 00:33:44 00:42:26 00:17:08 01:33:18 8
    Hannah Felton 00:35:06 00:55:00 00:16:41 01:46:47 6
    Lydia Felton 00:37:13 01:01:54 00:21:55 02:01:02 5
               
    Name 7k run 23k bike 3.4k run Time Points
    Geoff Pike 00:33:03 00:43:09 00:15:19 01:31:31 12
    Malcolm Hughes 00:35:00 00:41:17 00:15:51 01:32:08 10
    Eogan McKenna 00:48:00 00:51:00 00:23:00 02:02:00 8

  • Multisport (Tri)

    Box End Triathlon, Standard Distance European Championship Qualifier

    Sun 5 Sep 2021

    Pos Name Time Category Cat Pos Gen Pos Swim T1 Cycle T2 Run
    11 Jack DONAGHY 02:18:39 M25-29 5 11 00:24:55 00:01:32 01:10:50 00:01:01 00:40:19

  • Multisport (Tri)

    Bewl Water Standard Tri

    Sun 8 Aug 2021 (Bewl Water, Lamberhurst, Kent, TN3 8JH)

    The fifth event in the Club Multisport Champs saw a handful of hardy Phoenix souls brave what looked like was going to be pretty unpleasant conditions at Bewl standard distance triathlon. However, the triathlon Gods smiled on us and although the reservoir was a tad choppy it could have all been a lot worse! 

    The top performer was Kerry McGawley, second woman, in 2:27:30. Kirsty continues her meteoric improvement and beats Erica by 4 seconds. Well done all, including the Magnificent Mckenna who was unable to finish but cheered us all on in his inimitable style! And thanks to Lee McGeever for his support too. 

    There was also a sprint triathlon on the same day with Mark Walker and new members Martina Tiziani and Nick Cressey competing.

    Well done everyone!

    Standard Triathlon 1500m Swim 40k Bike 10k Run Total time
    Women        
    Kerry McGawley 0:29:27 1:11:06 0:41:55 2:27:30
    Kirsty Bunning 0:32:16 1:21:30 0:46:40 2:46:41
    Erica Martin 0:36:40 1:22:30 0:41:09 2:46:45
    Gina McGeever 0:33:10 1:20:58 0:51:14 2:51:33
    Liz Halliday 0:35:58 1:27:31 0:51:44 3:01:41
    Men        
    Geoff Pike 0:34:18 1:25:06 0:45:05 2:50:11
    Eogan McKenna Supporter Extraordinaire! 

  • Multisport (Tri)

    London Triathlon (Sprint/Standard Tri)

    Sun 8 Aug 2021 (London, ExCeL Centre)

    POS NAME BIB M/F CATEGORY CHIP TIME Legs
    20

    Jack Donaghy

    8664 M

    M25-29

    02:05:53 00:24:48 00:03:06 00:58:38 00:02:51 00:36:33

  • Multisport (Tri)

    Eastbourne Middle Distance Triathlon

    Sun 18 Jul 2021 (Eastbourne)

    Kirsty Bunning, silver in her age group, and Val Avella (5th) have excellent races in the Eastbourne Middle Distance triathlon in extremely hot conditions.

      1.9k Swim 90k bike 21k run Total time Cat/Overall
    Kirsty Bunning 00:34:54 03:09:41 01:53:58 05:41:35 2/5 & 11/57
    Valentina Avella 00:42:02 03:36:52 02:07:02 06:30:38 5/10 & 34/57

  • Multisport (Tri)

    Torquay Sprint Triathlon

    Sun 11 Jul 2021 (Torquay)

    Erica excels again and is 11th woman and 2nd in her age category at the Torquay Sprint Tri. 

      Swim 750m Bike 10k Run 5k Total Time Pos. All / AC
    Erica Martin 00:16:28 00:35:16 00:21:40 01:17:35 11/79 & 2/12

     

  • Multisport (Tri)

    Mid Sussex Tri

    Sun 13 Jun 2021 (The Triangle, Burgess Hill, RH15 8WA)

    Six Phoenix members competed in the Mid Sussex Sprint Triathlon, with additional interest as it is part of the Multisport Championship. Everyone raced hard, especially Gill, who decided one loop of the bike course wasn't enough, so did two! 

    Women 400m swim  25k bike    (just under)
    5k run 
    Total time   Position
    Overall/Cat   
    Points
    Erica Martin 00:07:58 00:47:51 00:19:22 01:15:12 2/2 12
    Hannah Felton 00:08:59 00:59:57 00:24:30 01:38:54 27/20 10
    Gill Checkley 00:09:53 01:40:46 00:23:11 02:13:51 58/11 8
    Men            
    Geoff Pike 00:08:33 00:44:53 00:19:37 01:13:04 19/3 12
    Geoff Manns 00:07:42 00:46:21 00:22:51 01:16:54 37/10 10
    Barry Blackwell 00:08:53 00:47:54 00:20:33 01:17:21 42/12 8

  • Virtual, Multisport (Tri)

    Multisport Results

    Sun 6 Jun 2021

    Erica Martin second woman in Ardingly Duathlon. 

      Overall Age cat Run1 Bike Run2 Total Time
    Erica Martin 2 1 00:16 01:00:38 00:10:23 01:27:04

  • Multisport (Tri)

    Eastbourne Triathlon

    Sun 6 Jun 2021 (Eastbourne College, Eastbourne)

    Alex Garrod and Kerry McGawley both perform well in the Eastbourne Standard Distance Triathlon. Kerry wins her age category and qualifies for the Europeans next year. 

      Overall Age cat Swim Bike Run Total Time
    Kerry McGawley 8 1 00:24:11 01:17:21 0044:37 02:27:51
    Alex Garrod 25 13 00:22:58 01:11:27 00:36:28 02:12:01

  • Multisport (Tri)

    Grafman Middle Distance Triathlon

    Sun 6 Jun 2021 (Grafham Water, Nottingham)

    Nina Atherton puts in a great performance in her first Middle Distance Triathlon (1.9k swim/90k bike/21k run). 

      Overall Age cat Swim Bike Run Total Time
    Nina Atherton 23 8 00:16:41 03:16:28 01:41:34 05:35:19

  • Multisport (Tri)

    Big East Tri

    Sun 23 May 2021 (Bradwell, Essex)

    Pos

    Race No

    Name

    Net Time

    Category

    Cat Pos

    Gender

    Gen Pos

    Swim Start

    Swim

    Run Start

    Run

    60

    32

    Malcolm HUGHES

    02:16:52

    Ages 60 - 64

    1

    Male

    52

    10:01:53

    00:19:22

    11:46:56

    01:57:29

  • Multisport (Tri)

    Eton Sprints Weekend Triathlon

    Sun 16 May 2021 (Dorney Lake, Windsor)

    POS NAME BIB CHIP TIME
    453 Barry Blackwell 486 01:29:59

  • Multisport (Tri)

    Arundel Lido Triathlon

    Sun 16 May 2021 (Arundel)

    Jack was 3rd individual and 4th overall including for a relay team

    Pos

    Participant

    Category

    Start time

    Finish time

    Swim

    Cycle

    Run

    4

    Jack Donaghy

    (M) Senior

    7:13:46

    1:39:14

    5:50

    57:43

    35:41

  • Multisport (Tri)

    MultiSport Club Championship 2020

    Sun 18 Oct 2020 (Virtually, all over Sussex and beyond...)

    Phoenix MultiSport Club Championship Results

     

     

    No. of events completed

    Points from best 5 events

    Women

     

     

     

    Samantha

    Leader

    6

    48

    Erica

    Martin

    4

    46

    Charlotte

    Matthews

    5

    42

    Liz

    Halliday

    5

    38

    Jude

    Matthews

    6

    26

    Gill

    Checkley

    5

    23

    Gina

    McGeever

    2

    17

    Val

    Avella

    2

    13

    Hannah

    Felton

    3

    12

    Florence

    Wolfe

    1

    12

    Georgia

    Flowers

    1

    10

    Elin

    Williamson

    1

    5

    Caroline

    Hendricks

    2

    4

    Kate

    Hunt

    3

    4

    Lydia

    Felton

    1

    2

     

     

     

     

    Men

     

     

     

    Malcolm

    Hughes

    6

    56

    Geoff

    Pike

    6

    42

    Alex

    Bonzi

    3

    34

    Barry

    Blackwell

    5

    32

    Andrew

    Brooks

    6

    29

    Geoff

    Manns

    3

    34

    Tom

    Sanderson

    2

    22

    James

    Lathbury

    1

    12

    Eogan

    McKenna

    3

    12

    Phil

    Grabsky

    1

    4

  • Virtual, Multisport (Tri)

    MSVRS Standard Duathlon

    Sun 11 Oct 2020 (Virtual)

    WOMEN

     

    10k run

    40k bike

    5k run

    Total time

    Erica

    Martin

    0:43:34

    1:18:46

    0:22:09

    2:24:29

    Samantha

    Leader

    0:44:26

    1:26:03

    0:23:10

    2:33:39

    Liz

    Halliday

    0:49:11

    1:19:13

    0:25:46

    2:34:10

     

     

     

     

     

     

    MEN

     

    10k run

    40k bike

    5k run

    Total time

    Alex

    Bonzi

    0:41:03

    1:08:15

    0:20:57

    2:10:15

    Geoff

    Pike

    0:43:09

    1:13:50

    0:21:37

    2:18:36

    Barry

    Blackwell

    0:41:55

    1:16:07

    0:21:08

    2:19:10

    Andrew

    Brooks

    0:45:52

    1:11:54

    0:22:47

    2:20:33

    Eogan

    McKenna

    1:01:55

    1:29:00

    0:35:10

    3:06:05

  • Multisport (Tri)

    Hever Castle Olympic Triathlon

    Sun 27 Sep 2020 (Kent)

    Individual Olympic

    POS NAME CAT FINISH TIME
    1st Sam Wade M: 1st Sen: 1st 01:54:24
    137th Malcolm Hughes M: 118th V50: 12th 02:40:55

     

  • Multisport (Tri)

    Swim Oxford Swimrun

    Sun 20 Sep 2020 (Eynsham, Oxford)

    Swim1: 1.2k; Run 1: 8.4k; Swim 2: 1.6k; Run 2: 450m; Swim 3: 1k; Run 3: 6.3k

    Pos Time Name
    5 2:31:07 Matt Greenall

     

  • Virtual, Multisport (Tri)

    MSVRS Sprint Duathlon

    Sun 20 Sep 2020 (Virtual)

    WOMEN

     

    5k run

    20k bike

    2.5k run

    Total time

    Samantha

    Leader

    0:21:51

    0:38:20

    0:11:40

    1:11:51

    Liz

    Halliday

    0:24:02

    0:38:07

    0:12:17

    1:14:26

    Gill

    Checkley

    0:23:40

    0:50:27

    0:12:36

    1:26:43

    Jude

    Matthews

    0:28:37

    0:47:27

    0:15:16

    1:31:20

    Hannah

    Felton

    0:29:25

    0:56:27

    0:16:10

    1:42:02

    Charlotte

    Matthews

    0:27:31

    1:08:06

    0:12:38

    1:48:15

     

     

     

     

     

     

    MEN

     

    5k run

    20k bike

    2.5k run

    Total time

    Tom

    Sanderson

    0:19:43

    0:31:13

    0:10:01

    1:00:57

    Alex

    Bonzi

    0:20:02

    0:31:34

    0:10:17

    1:01:53

    Malcolm

    Hughes

    0:22:00

    0:32:31

    0:11:01

    1:05:32

    Barry

    Blackwell

    0:20:17

    0:37:08

    0:09:54

    1:07:19

    Geoff

    Pike

    0:20:45

    0:37:55

    0:10:13

    1:08:53

    Phil

    Grabsky

    0:20:30

    0:38:38

    0:10:45

    1:09:53

    Andrew

    Brooks

    0:21:05

    0:40:47

    0:10:48

    1:12:40

    Eogan

    McKenna

         

    1:29:00

  • Multisport (Tri)

    Eastbourne Aquathlon

    Sun 13 Sep 2020

    Net Pos Race No Name Chip Time Net Cat Pos Gender Net Gender Pos Team Swim Transition Run
    4 236 Alex Garrod 01:01:27 1 Male 4 Brighton Phoenix 00:22:31 00:01:03 00:37:52
    33 231 Barry Blackwell 01:22:17 4 Male 26 Brighton Phoenix 00:34:30 00:02:38 00:45:08

  • Multisport (Tri)

    Bewl Water Swimrun

    Sun 13 Sep 2020 (Bewl Water)

    10km Solo

    Run 1 1800m; Swim 1 440m; Run 2 500m; Swim 2 450m; Run 3 1800m; Swim 3 350m; Run 4 850m; Swim 4 250m; Run 5 850m; Swim 5 350m; Run 6 450m; Swim 6 440m; Run 7 1800m.

    Pos Time Name
    6 1:18:11 Matt Greenall
    8 1:22:04 Austen Hunter

     

  • Virtual, Multisport (Tri)

    Brighton Phoenix MultiSport Virtual Race Series (MSVRS) : SPRINT TRI

    Mon 27 Jul 2020

    First Name Last Name 750m swim time 20k bike time 5k run time Total time
               
    Women          
    Erica Martin 00:15:25 00:37:45 00:20:06 01:13:16
    Charlotte Matthews 00:13:16 00:37:44 00:23:47 01:14:47
    Samantha Leader 00:14:43 00:38:12 00:23:29 01:16:24
    Liz Halliday 00:15:26 00:37:49 00:24:38 01:17:53
    Elin Williamson 00:16:33 00:44:56 00:22:20 01:23:49
    Jude Matthews 00:18:40 00:40:00 00:29:34 01:28:14
    Gill Checkley 00:19:29 00:46:52 0.23.46 01:30:07
    Kate Hunt 00:18:32 00:46:46 00:33:36 01:38:54
               
    Men          
    Malcolm Hughes 00:11:53 00:31:51 00:21:21 01:05:05
    Geoff Manns 00:13:43 00:36:24 00:21:04 01:11:11
    Geoff Pike 00:15:31 00:37:58 00:20:25 01:13:54
    Andrew Brooks 00:18:12 00:37:42 00:21:36 01:17:30
    Barry Blackwell 00:17:09 00:39:04 00:21:39 01:17:52

  • Virtual, Multisport (Tri)

    Brighton Phoenix MultiSport Virtual Race Series (MSVRS) : Aquabike

    Mon 20 Jul 2020

    First Name Last Name 750m swim 30k bike Total time
    WOMEN        
    Gina McGeever 00:13:46 00:51:15 01:05:50
    Erica Martin 00:14:35 00:55:34 01:10:09
    Liz Halliday 00:15:23 00:55:34 01:10:57
    Charlotte Matthews 00:13:25 00:59:54 01:13:19
    Val Avella 00:15:00 01:04:33 01:19:33
    Samantha Leader 00:14:19 01:06:43 01:21:02
    Jude Matthews 00:18:39 01:07:00 01:25:39
    Gill Checkley 00:19:00 01:08:00 01:27:00
    Caroline Hendricks 00:19:00 01:08:00 01:27:00
    Kate Hunt 00:18:32 01:12:58 01:31:30
             
    MEN        
    Malcolm Hughes 00:12:17 00:48:11 01:00:28
    Tom Sanderson 00:15:28 00:49:28 01:04:56
    Geoff Manns 00:14:24 00:52:43 01:07:07
    Geoff Pike 00:14:10 00:56:17 01:10:27
    Barry Blackwell 00:15:39 00:58:33 01:14:12
    Andrew Brooks 00:18:38 00:58:03 01:16:41
    Eogan McKenna 00:17:39 01:00:15 01:17:54

  • Multisport (Tri)

    Frosty Aquathlon (and Frostbite)

    Sun 1 Mar 2020 (Littlehampton)

    Frosty

    Place

    Name

    Category

    Time

    9

    Alexander Bonzi

    MV

    56:41.8

    16

    Malcolm Hughes

    MSV

    1:00:15.0

    28

    Barry Blackwell

    MSV

    1:05:08.6

    30

    Florence Wolfe

    FS

    1:06:10.0

    53

    Georgia Flowers

    FS

    1:11:46.0

    67

    Judith Matthews

    FSV

    1:19:57.4

    73

    Hannah Felton

    FS

    1:22:36.8

     

     

     

  • Multisport (Tri)

    Eastbourne Duathlon

    Sun 20 Oct 2019

    Female                                  
    Pos Race No Name Gun Time Time Adj Category Cat Pos Club Run1 O/Pos T1 O/Pos Cycle O/Pos T2 O/Pos Run2 O/Pos
    3 17 Erica Martin 20:26.3   F34-39 1   22:09.4 16 00:40.4 15 45:43.4 24 00:52.2 24 11:00.7 20

  • Multisport (Tri)

    Hever Castle Triathlon 2019

    Sat 28 Sep 2019

    Middle distance

    Pos Cat Pos Name Swim T1 Bike T2 Run Total
    89 6 (v50) Malcolm Hughes 30:51 7:53 2:20:42 2:51 2:06:36 5:08:55

     

  • Multisport (Tri)

    Brighton and Hove Triathlon 2019

    Sat 14 Sep 2019

    Olympic distance

    Pos Cat Pos Name Swim T1 Bike T2 Run Total
    29 4 (m20) Jack Donaghy 30:43 1:22 1:01:41 1:12 41:55 2:16:53
    151 7 (m50) Mark Walker 30:23 2:22 1:16:17 1:16 42:41 2:32:59
    234 13 (m50) Geoff Manns 33:17 1:29 1:13:53 0:56 52:54 2:42:29
    271 37 (m40) Mark Selby 29:50 2:47 1:12:30 3:02 58:41 2:46:50
    282 10 (m55) Andrew Brooks 37:50 3:27 1:18:31 1:20 46:57 2:48:05
    327 2 (m65) Eogan McKenna 35:58 2:50 1:13:57 1:38 58:42 2:53:05

    Sprint distance

    Pos Cat Pos Name Swim T1 Bike T2 Run Total
    148 17 (m50) Barry Blackwell 16:27 1:43 37:27 1:15 23:03 1:19:55

     

     

     

  • Multisport (Tri)

    London Duathlon

    Sun 8 Sep 2019 (Richmond)

    Pos Cat Pos Name Run 1 T1 Bike T2 Run 2 Total
    72 2 (m50-54) Paul Wishart 40:29 1:52 1:17:33 2:33 21:29 2:23:56

     

  • Multisport (Tri)

    Uckfield Autumn Triathlon

    Sun 1 Sep 2019

    Super sprint distance tri

    Pos Cat Pos Name Swim Bike Run Total  
    1 1 Madeleine Parmar 3:59 27:38 8:38 40:15  

     

    Duathlon - women

    Pos Cat Pos Name Run Bike Run Total  
    1 1 Erica Martin 14:11 34:46 7:09 56:06  
    5 1 Liz Halliday 17:36 37:35 8:51 1:04:02  

    Duathlon - men

    Pos Cat Pos Name Run Bike Run Total  
    2 1 Andrew Brooks 14:45 35:39 7:26 57:50  

  • Multisport (Tri)

    Ringmer Triathlon & Duathlon

    Sun 18 Aug 2019

    Pos Cat Pos Name Swim Bike Run Total    
    8 2 (mJ) Ro Harrington 7:28 44:28 34:24 1:26:20    

     

  • Multisport (Tri)

    Bewl Triathlon

    Sat 3 Aug 2019

    Overall Pos Firstname Lastname Cat Cat Pos Gender Gender Pos Swim + run to T T1 Bike T2 Run Finish
    17 Miles Davidson 45-49M 2 M 16 00:30:07 00:02:26 01:11:36 00:01:35 00:46:38 02:32:21
    51 Erica Martin 35-39F 3 F 9 00:35:12 00:02:02 01:23:07 00:01:13 00:44:05 02:45:38
    77 Emma Wrightman 35-39F 5 F 11 00:30:16 00:01:37 01:19:42 00:01:20 01:01:10 02:54:03
    91 Liz  Halliday 55-59F 1 F 16 00:35:21 00:01:56 01:25:41 00:01:38 00:56:39 03:01:12
    99 Andrew  Brooks 55-59M 6 M 82 00:44:17 00:03:29 01:24:39 00:01:26 00:49:47 03:03:37
    112 Natalie  Davies 45-49F 3 F 22 00:31:49 00:04:31 01:28:39 00:02:23 01:02:50 03:10:09
    141 Hannah Felton 25-29F 5 F 34 00:43:32 00:02:51 01:47:59 00:01:28 01:08:14 03:44:02

  • Multisport (Tri)

    Falmer Tri

    Sun 14 Jul 2019

    Pos. Bibno. Participant Category Gender CatPos. Swim T1 Bike T2 Run Finish Time
    2 4 Jack Donaghy 20-39 m 1 06:22 00:44 0:50:01 00:51 0:20:18 1:18:19
    11 49 Matt Lui 17-19 m 1 08:42 01:28 0:52:51 00:53 0:21:25 1:24:57
    27   Mark Walker 50-59 m 4 07:54 01:04 0:59:26 00:49 0:22:25 1:31:39
    29 30 Alistair Booton 20-39 m 12 07:33 00:59 0:58:26 00:35 0:24:45 1:32:20
    45 84 Andrew Brooks 50-59 m 8 10:54 01:25 1:00:47 00:41 0:23:48 1:37:14
    73 99 Gill Checkley 40-49 f 4 10:36 01:44 1:07:37 00:51 0:26:02 1:46:51
    98 95 Hannah Felton 20-39 f 13 10:21 01:19 1:22:13 00:42 0:30:50 2:04:40
                           

  • Multisport (Tri)

    Challenge Roth Long Distance Triathlon

    Sun 7 Jul 2019 (Roth, Germany)

    Name Pos Swim T1 Bike T2 Run Total
    Alex Garrod 261  57:34 2:14 5:18:26 1:29 3:26:02 9:45:42

     

  • Multisport (Tri)

    Ironman Austria

    Sun 7 Jul 2019 (Klagenfurt)

    Name Pos (cat pos) Swim T1 Bike T2 Run Total
    Tom Sanderson 1616 (305) 1:33:51 10:08 6:28:05 7:36 4:26:52 12:46:31

     

  • Multisport (Tri)

    Hever Castle Duathlon

    Sun 7 Jul 2019

    Pos Name Total Run 1 Bike Run 2
    2 (1st f35) Erica Martin 3:04:42 47:20 1:57:28 18:14

     

  • Multisport (Tri)

    Worthing Triathlon

    Sun 30 Jun 2019

    Pos. Participant  Category Finish time  Swim T1 Cycle T2 Run
    1 Jessica Prior (F) 20-24 02:20:53 24:44:00 00:38 01:13:46 00:29 41:16:00

  • Multisport (Tri)

    Eastbourne Triathlon

    Sat 15 Jun 2019

    Pos Race No Name Gun Time Category Cat Pos Gender Gen Pos Swim T1 Cycle KOM Finish 1 Cycle T2 Run KOM Finish 1 Run
    44 173 Erica Martin 01:24:46 Under 40 7 Female 10 00:16:20 00:03:30 00:07:40 00:43:08 00:01:15 00:01:45 00:20:32

  • Multisport (Tri)

    British Triathlon Standard Distance Age-Group Triathlon Championships

    Sun 9 Jun 2019 (Leeds)

    Age category British Champs

    Pos Cat Pos Name Swim T1 Bike T2 Run Total
    502 10 (w55) Liz Halliday 29:55 7:43 1:20:39 3:17 49:55 2:51:27

    Open race standard distance

    Pos Cat Pos Name Swim T1 Bike T2 Run Total
    111 1 (f20) Jess Prior 22:04 5:09 1:07:28 2:20 40:47 2:17:46

  • Multisport (Tri)

    Mid Sussex Triathlon

    Sun 9 Jun 2019 (Burgess Hill)

    Position Name Swim Bike Run Overall
    17 Matthew Lui 00:07:58 00:46:06 00:18:09 01:12:13
    30 Geoff Manns 00:07:19 00:47:30 00:20:12 01:15:01
    32 Mark Walker 00:07:09 00:48:53 00:19:24 01:15:26
    36 Roland Harrington 00:07:26 00:47:44 00:21:46 01:16:56
    72 Andrew Brooks 00:10:42 00:52:02 00:20:49 01:23:33

     

  • Multisport (Tri)

    Ardingly White Bird Triathlon/Duathlon

    Sun 2 Jun 2019 (Ardingly)

     

    Pos Cat Pos Name Swim Bike Run Total
    Men standard            
    17 2 (mJ) Matt Parry-Jones 32:04 1:38:46 36:45 2:47:35
    Men sprint            
    32 6 (mJ) Barry Blackwell 17:54 59:08 27:43 1:44:45

     

  • Multisport (Tri)

    2019 Weert ETU Triathlon European Championships

    Sun 2 Jun 2019 (Weert)

    Males 20-24

    Pos Name Swim T1 Bike T2 Run Total  
    16 Jack Donaghy 25:05 1:18 58:11 3:57 45:21 2:13:51  

     

  • Multisport (Tri)

    The Mayfield Triathlon / Duathlon

    Sun 26 May 2019

    Standard distance

    Pos Name Swim Bike Run Total  
    3 Miles Davidson 10:07 1:13:17 22:31 1:45:55  

     

  • Multisport (Tri)

    Grafman Middle Distance Triathlon

    Sun 19 May 2019 (Grafham Water)

    Unfortunately the swim was removed from the event due to bad conditions.

    Pos Cat Pos Name Bike T2 Run Total    
    84 13 (m45) Tom Sanderson 2:42:14 2:18 1:39:45 4:24:18    

     

  • Multisport (Tri)

    Steyning Triathlon

    Sun 5 May 2019

    The 19th running of the Steyning Triathlon.

    2 events - The 'Standard' triathlon (800 swim, 36km bike, 8km run) and the 'Sprint' triathlon (400 swim, 20km bike, 5km run). The swim is in a 25m indoor pool, the rolling bike course on the A283 and A24 which is regularly used for local and national time trials and the run a loop around the historic market town and into the grounds of Wilton House.

    We had a good turn out from Phoenix with a number of atheletes who have only recently discovered Triathlon. Well done.

    STANDARD                  
    POS NAME CATEGORY STAR TIME FINISH TIME SWIM T1 BIKE T2 RUN
    6 Jack Donaghy (M) Senior 07:42:14 01:42:59 12:28 01:47 56:10:00 01:02 31:32:00
    79 Isabel Anderson (F) Senior 06:42:07 02:17:19 18:35 02:52 01:16:07 00:35 39:10:00
    100 Lydia Felton (F) Senior 06:49:21 02:35:59 16:34 01:11 01:32:00 01:03 45:11:00
    106 Hannah Felton (F) Senior 06:05:30 02:49:59 19:48 01:59 01:35:14 01:04 51:54:00
                       
    SPRINT                  
    POS NAME CATEGORY STAR TIME FINISH TIME SWIM T1 BIKE T2 RUN
    30 Mark Walker (M) Vet 50 09:37:20 01:03:53 07:27 01:23 35:45:00 00:53 18:25
    83 Andrew Brooks (M) Vet 50 08:22:23 01:13:50 11:32 02:15 38:35:00 01:20 20:08

  • Multisport (Tri)

    2019 Pontevedra ITU Long Distance Triathlon World Championships

    Sat 4 May 2019 (Pontevedra Spain)

    The showcase event of the 2019 Pontevedra ITU Long Distance World Championships has attracted a deep list of long course specialists, vying for the world titles, across both the men’s and women’s races. The course features a 1.5km swim, 110km bike leg that surrounds the Spanish city and then finishes with a 30km run, across four laps, that tours around the renowned Lerez River.

     

    Men 55-59

     FIRST LAST SWIM T1 BIKE T2 RUN POSITION TOTAL TIME
    Geoff Pike 00:35:19 00:10:32 04:09:00 00:04:23 02:45:36 23 07:44:49

    Men 25-29

     FIRST LAST SWIM T1 BIKE T2 RUN POSITION TOTAL TIME
    Alex Garrod 00:26:12 00:04:30 03:23:41 00:01:47 02:08:36 8 06:04:44

     

  • Multisport (Tri)

    Uckfield Spring Triathlon & Duathlon

    Sun 28 Apr 2019

    Triathlon - standard

    Pos Name Swim 600m Bike 22km Run 5.25km Total  
    1 Jack Donaghy 09:28 38:26 19:13 01:07:07  

    Triathlon - sprint

    Pos Name Swim 400m Bike 16.5km Run 3.5km Total  
    18 Barry Blackwell 08:43 40:56 16:06 01:05:45  

    Duathlon 

    Pos Name Run 3.5km Bike 16.5km Run 1.75km Total
    1 Malcolm Hughes 15:50 31:58 08:46 56:34

     

  • Multisport (Tri)

    World Duathlon Championships

    Sun 28 Apr 2019 (Pontevedra, Spain)

    Pos Run T1 Bike T2 Run Total Name
    4 18:21 01:01 36:03 01:23 10:06 1:06:52 Erica Martin

     

  • Multisport (Tri)

    Frosty Aquathlon

    Sun 3 Mar 2019

    We had 2 Phoenix Triathletes facing the weather - Do check out facebook to see the video and hear the wind!

    Full results

     

    Frosty 800m Swim and 10k run                  
    Place First name Last name Category Time Lap 1 Lap 2 Difference % Back % Winning % Average % Median
    14 Malcolm Hughes MSV 56:57.4 13:25.5 43:31.9 +9:03.8 +18.92% 84.09% 10.69% 7.36%
                           
    Frostbite 400m swim and 5 k run                  
    Place First name Last name Category Time Lap 1 Lap 2 Difference % Back % Winning % Average % Median
    35 Deborah Evers SV-M 36:24.6 9:30.5 26:54.1 +13:42.6 +60.40% 62.35% -4.86%

    -10.09%

                         

1-50 of 422

Per page: