Results_

We need you to tell us if you have a result you would like us to add! Please let us know using the contact form. 

  • Cross Country

    Sussex XC league (4) Stanmer

    Sun 11 Feb 2018

    The final league match of the season saw uneven attendances by Brighton Phoenix – no U13 girls through to 22 runners in the senior men's race. The conditions were atrocious – cold, damp and extremely muddy. Perhaps the U13 girls had a point, though sadly, having appeared at the first three races, having no runners at all at Stanmer means no listing in the final table.

    The final medal list, individual and team, has been published showing that that U15G (silver) senior men (bronze) and vet men (silver) are our most successful teams with Alice Wright winning U15G individual bronze, Max Dumbrell winning individual SM silver and Dave Carter individual M40 silver.


    U15G
    7  16:56  Alice Wright
    8  17.46  Milly Dickinson
    12   18:04  Mia Edwards
    19  19:11  Flora Davis
    24  20:45  Madelaine Parmar

    Race team result
    Phoenix A 3rd/10
    Phoenix B 9th

    Season team result   
    Phoenix A 2nd
    Phoenix B 9th


    U17, U20,Senior, Vet women (no times available)
    28  Abigail Jacobs U20 (2)
    39  Gill Checkley Vet (19)
    40  Hannah Newcombe
    44  Saoirse McGuiness U17 (9)
    47  Ellie Deane U20 (5)
    62  Megan Coles
    63  Sarah Russell Vet (31)
    69  Wiktoria Aleksandra Abu-Khddalir U20 (7)

    Race team result
    DIV 1   
    Phoenix A 7th/8
    DIV2  
    Phoenix B 10th/18
    Phoenix C 17th
    VETS  
    Phoenix 10th/16
    U17
    Phoenix 6th/6

    Season team result
    DIV 1
    Phoenix A 5th
    DIV2
    Phoenix B 8th
    Phoenix C 16th
    VETS
    Phoenix 12th
    U17
    Phoenix 4th


    U13B
    26  14:06  Alfie Brooks
    42  15:29  Finley Hawkins

    Race team result    
    Phoenix 13th/18

    Season team result
    Phoenix 10th


    U15B
    8 17:20  Will Carey
    18  19:11  Cassius Hebden
    25  20:54  Eddie Harrison

    Race team result   
    Phoenix 6th/12

    Season team result
    Phoenix 9th


    U17M
    13  19:49  Ben martin
    16  20:29  Daniel Simpkin
    19  21:09  Benjamin Hendry
    24  22:02  Charlie Warren

    Race team result    
    Phoenix 6th/9

    Season team result
    Phoenix 5th



    U20, Senior, Vet Men
    6  30:35  Daniel Stidder U20 (1)
    7  30:50  Billy White
    15  31:45  Dave Carter Vet (3)
    18  31:59  Alex Cruttenden
    25  32:38  Donald MacClellan Vet (6)
    30  32:57  Sean Parker-Harding
    32  33:14  Sam Rodgers U20 (4)
    40  33:35  Matt Greenall Vet (11)
    43  34:11  Harry Pink U20 (8)
    47  34:30  Paul Wishart Vet (13)
    55  35:43  Steve atkinson Vet (18)
    61  36:17  Adam selcon U20 (11)
    63  36:23  Jim Whitelegg Vet (24)
    73  36:58  Sam Hargreaves
    84  38:18  Adam Harley U20 (12)
    87  38:42  Patrick McGuiness
    90  38:53  Barry Blackwell Vet (41)
    112  42:29  Roland Harrington Vet (59)
    115  42:44  Andrew Phillips
    119  43:15  Malcolm Kemp Vet (63)
    121  43:21  Josh Rainier U20 (14)
    126  46:26  Andrew Haig Vet (68)

    Race team result
    DIV 1   
    Phoenix A 3rd/8
    DIV2  
    Phoenix B 2nd/8
    Phoenix C 4th
    DIV3
    Phoenix D 7th/17
    VETS  
    Phoenix A 2nd/17
    Phoenix B 5th
    Phoenix C 18th

    Season team result
    DIV 1
    Phoenix A 3rd
    DIV2
    Phoenix B 2nd
    Phoenix C 5th
    DIV3
    Phoenix D 13th
    VETS
    Phoenix A 2nd
    Phoenix B 8h
    Phoenix C 22nd

    U11G (non league)
    13 10:19 Imogen Read
    22 11:24 Elfin sandliands
    28 14:03 Oliva Haynes

    U11B (non league)
    5 8:48 Matthew Noakes

    Full results

    A MEDIUM SIZE MAN'S CLUB VEST WAS LEFT BEHIND. CONTACT Andrew Haig IF IT'S YOURS

  • Cross Country

    South of England AA Championships

    Sat 27 Jan 2018

    Great to have the southern championships on our doorstep again! Well done to all competitors and especially Almi Nerurkar  for her silver.

    U13 boys (3k)

    Pos Time Name
    102 11:37 Benjamin Connolly
    122 11:47 Sam Checkley
    210 12:40 Ravi Clark
    214 12:42 Ben Power
    241 13:12 Felix Ellis
    243 13:16 Finley Hawkins
    254 14:19 Freddie Tyndale-Briscoe
    256 14:33 Milo Hampton

     Team result: 30th

    U13 girls (3k)

    Pos Time Name
    126 12:49 Aoife Edwards
    199 14:04 Mekdes Berry
    203 18:06 Eddie Harrison

    U15 boys (4.5k)

    Pos Time Name
    162 17:17 Tom Ansell
    166 17:22 Cassius Hebden
    203 18:06 Eddie Harrison

    U15 girls (4k)

    Pos Time Name
    51 15:27 Alice Wright
    94 16:10 Mia Edwards
    108 16:20 Eloise Nicoll
    146 17:05 Flora Davis
    202 19:21 Madeleine Parmar

     Team result: 19th

     U17 women (5k)

    Pos Time Name
    2 17:50 Almi Nerurkar
    30 19:12 Naomi Fonteyn
    87 21:31 Holly Luscombe

     U17 men (6k)

    Pos Time Name
    21 21:09 Leo Brewer
    102 23:28 Joel Luscombe
    114 23:51 Daniel Simpkin
    146 25:36 Benjamin Hendry

     Team result: 13th

     U20 men (8k)

    Pos Time Name
    26 29:01 Daniel Stidder
    62 33:27 Harry Pink
    69 36:46 Adam Selcon

     Senior women (8k)

    Pos Time Name
    104 36:02 Bobby Searle
    199 40:47 Gill Checkley
    244 43:15 Deb Friis
    245 43:15 Kathryn Harnett
    312 49:00 Sarah Russell
    342 54:52 Hannah Felton

     Team result: 31st

    Senior men (14k)

    Pos Time Name
    66 56:11 Jon Pepper
    141 59:31 Dave Carter
    190 1:01:16 Patrick Acaye
    220 1:02:06 Donald Maclellan
    241 1:02:53 Sean Parker-Harding
    260 1:03:20 Alex Cruttenden
    276 1:03:49 Jonny McCormack
    294 1:04:28 Ash Dorrington
    349 1:06:21 Paul Weir
    374 1:07:26 Austen Hunter
    381 1:07:35 Tom Hooper
    425 1:09:18 Jim Whitelegg
    456 1:10:34 Simon Taylor
    466 1:11:00 Tom Sanderson
    690 1:24:23 Andrew Phillips

     Team result: 24th

    Full results

  • Cross Country

    Sussex Masters Cross Country Championships

    Sat 20 Jan 2018

    We had 21 runners, participating across every race of the Masters event this year - including a number of debutants.  Conditions were muddier than they have ever been at Lancing, adding to the already considerable challenge of the hills - and leading to a few enforced mud baths and withdrawals.  

    Among the fine performances were wins for Paul Whelpton and Dave Carter, a bronze medal for the over 60s team, and a gold for the men over 40 - the first one in this race any one of us can remember.

    Men over 50

    Pos Time Name
    9 35:12 Steve Atkinson
    19 38:07 Phil Grabsky
    23 38:48 Malcolm Hughes
    29 40:13 Mike Townley
    Team Pos 5th 51 pts

    Men over 60

    Pos Time Name
    1 35:27 Paul Whelpton
    7 40:22 Malcolm Kemp
    19 45:13 Robert Weaver
    Team Pos 3rd 27 pts

    Women over 35

    Pos Time Name
    9 29:59 Erica Martin
    18 31:57 Amelia Culshaw
    23 35:11 Kathryn Harnett
    25 35:32 Deb Friis
    Team Pos 5th 50 pts

    Women over 45

    Pos Time Name
    20 38:43 Sarah Russell

    Women over 55

    Pos Time Name
    6 36:34 Liz Halliday

    Men over 40

    Pos Time Name
    1 37:59 Dave Carter
    4 38:58 Donald Maclellan
    10 40:59 Austen Hunter
    12 41:21 Paul Lawrence
    13 41:24 Matt Greenall
    16 41:49 Dave Powell
    23 43:24 Tom Sanderson
    DNF   Steve Selby
    Team Pos 1st 27 pts

     Full results

  • Cross Country

    Sussex Cross Country Championships, Bexhill

    Sat 6 Jan 2018

    Well done all and particular congrats to U17 men (bronze), Almi Nerurkar (U17 county champion); Daniel Stidder (u20 silver medalist); U20 men (team gold); Ross Skelton (men's bronze) and the senior men (gold).

    U11 boys

    Pos Time Name
    7 4:45 Matthew Noakes
    35 5:55 Jasper Simmons

    U11 girls

    Pos Time Name
    7 5:22 Imogen Read
    8 5:22 Rosa Howie
    11 5:31 Molly Edwards
    23 6:01 Marine Butler
    28 6:16 Ella Baum

    U13 boys

    Pos Time Name
    8 13:00 Benjamin Connolly
    24 14:04 James Fonteyn
    32 14:28 Felix Ellis
    34 14:29 Ben Power
    35 14:38 Finley Hawkins
    Team result    
    7th 64pts Phoenix A

    U13 girls

    Pos Time Name
    9 14:16 Aoife Edwards
    26 16:25 Mekdes Berry

    U15 boys

    Pos Time Name
    9 17:24 Will Carey
    34 19:30 Tom Ansell
    40 21:07 Eddie Harrison
    Team result    
    8th 83 pts Phoenix A

    U15 girls

    Pos Time Name
    7 16:23 Alice Wright
    11 16:49 Mia Edwards
    13 16:54 Milly Dickinson
    26 18:26 Flora Davis
    Team result    
    4th 31 pts Phoenix A

    U17 men

    Pos Time Name
    5 18:22 Leo Brewer
    10 19:12 Ben Martin
    18 20:40 Joel Luscombe
    20 20:53 Daniel Simpkin
    Team result    
    3rd 33pts Phoenix A

    U17 women

    Pos Time Name
    1 20:27 Almi Nerurkar
    6 22:02 Naomi Fonteyn

    U20 men

     

    Pos Time Name
    2 40:56 Daniel Stidder
    4 Not timed Oliver Johnson
    5 Not timed Reuben Hoyte
    Team result    
    1 11 pts Phoenix A

    Senior men

    Pos Time Name
    3 41:12 Ross Skelton
    4 41:22 Sam Wade
    7 41:56 Max Pickard
    11 42:49 Ian Leitch
    12 42:51 Max Dumbrell
    16 43:44 Jon Pepper
    30 45:26 Dave Carter
    34 46:04 Donald Maclellan
    35 46:08 Sean Parker-Harding
    38 46:26 Alex Cruttenden
    39 46:39 Jonny McCormack
    49 47:27 Paul Weir
    57 48:49 James Miles
    81 53:17 James Rae
    101 57:24 Malcolm Hughes
    102 57:43 Tomas Navickas
    Team result    
    1 53 pts Phoenix A
    7 225 pts Phoenix B

    Senior women

    Pos Time Name
    23 29:26 Bobby Searle
    36 30:56 Lizzie Miles
    51 33:28 Anna Berry (7th U20)
    74 40:44 Sarah Russell
    Team results 184 pts 9th

    Full results

  • Cross Country

    Mince Pie 10 mile

    Mon 11 Dec 2017

    Pos Time Name
    32 1:15:11 Darryl Hards
    91 1:24:20 Kathryn Harnett
    105 1:26:23 Amy Cox
    106 1:26:34 Robert Weaver
    149 1:30:42 Liz Halliday
    192 1:34:52 Peter Hards
    Full results

  • Cross Country

    SEAA Southern Masters Cross Country Championships

    Sat 9 Dec 2017

    Fresh from his success at the Sussex Grand Prix Paul Whelpton notched up another title - southern v65 cross country champion!

    v65 men 10000 XC

    Pos Time Name
    1 36:16 Paul Whelpton

    v70 men 6000 XC

    Pos Time Name
    5 25:22 Malcolm Kemp

     Full results

  • Cross Country

    SEAA Cross Country Inter County Championships

    Sat 9 Dec 2017

    Congrats Almi Nerurkar on becoming southern counties champion, representing Sussex.

    Under 15 girls

    Pos Time Name
    58 Alice Wright

    Under 17 women

    Pos Time Name
    1 Almi Nerurkar
    22   Naomi Fonteyn

    Full results

  • Cross Country

    Sussex Cross Country League 3: Lancing

    Sat 2 Dec 2017

    The League part 3... with one race to go there are a few individual and team medals up for grabs providing the good turnout is maintained for the last race in February.

    U11 Girls

    Pos Time Name
    13 6:56 Imogen Read
    18 7:03 Molly Edwards
    25 7:20 Elfin Sandilands
    30 7:25 Marnie Butler
    31 7:29 Thalia Parker
    34 7:44 Ella Baum

    U11 Boys

    Pos Time Name
    9 6:10 Matthew Noakes
    26 6:55 Jaiden King
    32 7:13 Arthur Pattison
    33 7:16 Daniel Brown

     U13 Girls

    Pos Time Name
    14 12:48 Annalise Brown
    18 12:53 Aoife Edwards
    31 13:44 Lily Crossman
    33 13:49 Mekdes Berry
    41 14:38 Ruby Challis
    44 15:!2 Amelie Parker
    45 15:42 Isabel Siddle
    Team Pos    
    PhxA  6th 63pts
    League position    
    Phx A 9th 273pts

     U13 Boys

    Pos Time Name
    8 11:20 Ben Connolly
    27 12:08 Sam Checkley
    50 13:02 Felix Ellis
    56 13:20 Finley Hawkins
    Team Pos    
    Phx A 10th 85pts
    Phx B 22nd 204pts
    League position    
    Phx A 10th 292pts
    Phx B 23rd 630pts

     U15 Girls

    Pos Time Name
    1 16:12 Alice Wright
    7 16:59 Mia Edwards
    12 17:25 Eloise Nicoll
    24 19:01 Flora Davis
    25 19:19 Madeleine Parmar
    Team Pos    
    Phx A 2nd 20pts
    Phx B 9th 94pts
    League position    
    Phx A 2nd 94pts
    Phx A 10th 281pts

     U15 Boys

    Pos Time Name
    34 18:45 Cassius Hebden
    42 19:45 Eddie Harrison
    Team Pos    
    Phx A 15th 138pts
    League Pos    
    Phx A 10th 297pts

     U17 Men

    Pos Time Name
    3 16:39 Leo Brewer
    15 17:46 Ben Martin
    Team Pos    
    Phx A 6th 51pts
    League Pos    
    Phx A 5th 152 pts

     U17, Senior and Vet Women

    Pos U17 Pos Vet Pos Time Name
    19     20:16 Bobby Searle
    35  8   21:04 Naomi Fonteyn
    55     22:47 Hannah Newcombe
    58     23:01 Abigail Jacobs
    60    24 23:10 Amelia Culshaw
    75    34 24:17 Gill Checkley
    85     24:45 Megan Coles
    107     26:53 Wiktoria Aleksandra Abu-Khddair
    Team Pos        
    Phx A Div 1 8th   167 pts
    Phx B Div 2 11th   220 pts
    Phx C Div 2 21st   369 pts
    Vets        
    Phx A   13th   136 pts
    U17        
    Phx A   6th   56 pts
    League Pos        
    Phx A Div 1 5th
    347pts
    Phx B Div 2 7th   554pts
    Phx C Div 2 17th   830pts
    Vet women Vets 12th   340pts
    U17
    4th   114pts

    U20, Snr and Vet Men

    Pos O40 Time Name
    3   27:48 Max Dumbrell
    15 2 31:25 Dave Carter
    35
    32:23 Sean Parker-Harding
    36   32:43 Alex Cruttenden
    37
    32:45 Milan Watson
    38 6 32:49 Donald Maclellan
    48   32:43 Jonny McCormack
    64   34:35 Darryl Hards
    65 18 34:38 Paul Wishart
    70 19 34:57 Karn Sandilands
    71 20 35:00 Steve Atkinson
    97 38  37:11 Lance Bellers
    98
    37:20 Andrew Phillips
    103 39  37:42 Nigel Herron
    136 65 41:42 Ro Harrington
    Team Pos      
    Phx A Div 1 4th 164 pts
    Phx B Div 2 4th 247 pts
    Phx C Div 2 5th 369 pts
    Phx D Div 3 18th 631 pts
    Vets      
    Phx A   3rd 26 pts
    Phx B   9th 77 pts
    Phx C   22nd 198 pts
    League Pos      
    Phx A Div 1 3rd 383pts
    Phx B Div 2 3rd 698pts
    Phx C Div 2 5th 1047pts
    Phx D Div 3 14th 1573pts
    Vets      
    Phx A   3rd 86pts
    Phx B   9th 258pts
    Phx C   23rd 638pts

     Full results

  • Cross Country

    British Athletics Cross Challenge (inc European Trials)

    Sat 25 Nov 2017

    10k Senior men XC

    Pos Time Name
    31 32:01 Robbie Fitzgibbon

    6.7k U20 men XC

    Pos Time Name
    9 21:38 Archie Davis


    Archie was 3 places outside GB Junior team selection but England vest for permit meeting in Spain on 16th December.

    Full results

  • Cross Country

    Sussex Cross Country League 2: Bexhill

    Sat 11 Nov 2017

    More eye-catching performances in the league - and a great turnout, in advance of the club party the same night

    U11 Girls

    Pos Time Name
    6 8:41 Rosa Howie
    14 9:00 Imogen Read
    20 9:05 Molly Edwards
    23 9:11 Marnie Butler
    32 9:57 Ella Baum

    U11 Boys

    Pos Time Name
    8 7:39 Matthew Noakes

     U13 Girls

    Pos Time Name
    16 13:45 Aoife Edwards
    29 14:39 Ruby Challis
    34 15:06 Lily Crossman
    46 23:36 Lola di Rienzo
    Team Pos    
    Phx A 8th 79pts
    League position    
    Phx A 9th 210pts

     U13 Boys

    Pos Time Name
    5 11:49 Ben Connolly
    37 13:14 Ravi Clark
    59 14:49 Woody Rickwood
    61 16:03 Alfie Paton
    62 16:07 Freddie Tyndale-Briscoe
    63 16:13 Charlie Paton
    Team Pos    
    Phx A 10th 101pts
    Phx B 21st 186pts
    League position    
    Phx A 10th 207pts
    Phx B 24th 426pts

     U15 Girls

    Pos Time Name
    6 15:24 Milly Dickinson
    14 15:56 Alice Wright
    21 16:28 Mia Edwards
    27 16:58 Flora Davis
    31 18:05 Madeleine Parmar
    Team Pos    
    Phx A 5th 41pts
    Phx B 11th 104pts
    League position    
    Phx A 4th 74pts
    Phx A 10th 187pts

     U15 Boys

    Pos Time Name
    1 13:05 Will Carey
    37 15:10 Eimhin Wellings
    40 15:11 Tom Ansell
    51 15:55 Joe Checkley
    Team Pos    
    Phx A 9th 78pts
    League Pos    
    Phx A 8th 159pts

     U17 Men

    Pos Time Name
    6 17:32 Leo Brewer
    20 18:36 Ben Martin
    21 18:54 Joel Luscombe
    22 19:07 Zach Elbourne
    26 19:50 Daniel Simpkin
    Team Pos    
    Phx A 4th 47pts
    League Pos    
    Phx A 5th 101 pts

     U17, Senior and Vet Women

    Pos U17 Pos Vet Pos Time Name
    1 1   18:32 Almi Nerurkar
    27 7   21:10 Naomi Fonteyn
    34     21:39 Bobby Searle
    42     22:06 Marta Perez
    46  9   22:17 Connie Jankowski
    55     22:46 Megan Styles
    56     22:54 Anna Berry
    63   21  23:27 Amelia Culshaw
    77     23:57 Tilly Ellis-Jarma
    88     24:29 Wiktoria Aleksandra Abu-Khddair
    90  
    24:36 Alice Jacobs
    92   34  24:51 Gill Checkley
    97     25:12 Eleanor Keeler
    99   40 25:17 Deb Friis
    120   56 28:39 Sarah Russell
    Team Pos        
    Phx A Div 1 4th   104 pts
    Phx B Div 2 6th   157 pts
    Phx C Div 2 12th   228 pts
    Phx D Div 2 18th   279 pts
    Phx E Div 2 26th   360 pts
    Vets        
    Phx A   9th   95 pts
    U17        
    Phx A   1st   17 pts
    League Pos        
    Phx A Div 1 4th
    180pts
    Phx B Div 2 8th   334pts
    Phx C Div 2 13th   461pts
    Phx D Div 2 18th   558pts
    Phx E Div 2 28th   731pts

    U20, Snr and Vet Men

    Pos O40 Time Name
    2   27:06 Ross Skelton
    3   27:48 Max Dumbrell
    6   28:05 Max Pickard
    19   29:50 Daniel Stidder
    23  3 30:08 Dave Carter
    24
    30:12 Billy White
    29   30:25 Patrick Acaye
    44
    31:30 Harry Pink
    46 8 31:33 Donald Maclellan
    47   31:39 James Miles
    64   32:38 Alex Cruttenden
    68 18 32:45 Paul Wishart
    71 20 32:52 Paul Lawrence
    85 26 33:33 Steve Atkinson
    100   34:36 Dylan Terry
    104  39 35:13 Simon Taylor
    107 40  35:19 Lance Bellers
    108
    35:19 Adam Selcon
    117   36:29 Andrew Phillips
    132  57 39:03 Ro Harrington
    144   41:25 Ollie Fox
    Team Pos      
    Phx A Div 1 2nd 77 pts
    Phx B Div 2 2nd 166 pts
    Phx C Div 2 4th 288 pts
    Phx D Div 3 8th 419 pts
    Vets      
    Phx A   4th 29 pts
    Phx B   8th 85 pts
    Phx C   21st 183 pts
    League Pos      
    Phx A Div 1 2nd 219pts
    Phx B Div 2 4th 451pts
    Phx C Div 2 5th 678pts
    Phx D Div 3 12th 942pts
    Vets      
    Phx A   3rd 60pts
    Phx B   8th 181pts
    Phx C   24th 440pts

     Full results

41-50 of 270

Per page: