Results_

  • Cross Country

    Sussex Cross Country Championships, Bexhill

    Sat 6 Jan 2018

    Well done all and particular congrats to U17 men (bronze), Almi Nerurkar (U17 county champion); Daniel Stidder (u20 silver medalist); U20 men (team gold); Ross Skelton (men's bronze) and the senior men (gold).

    U11 boys

    Pos Time Name
    7 4:45 Matthew Noakes
    35 5:55 Jasper Simmons

    U11 girls

    Pos Time Name
    7 5:22 Imogen Read
    8 5:22 Rosa Howie
    11 5:31 Molly Edwards
    23 6:01 Marine Butler
    28 6:16 Ella Baum

    U13 boys

    Pos Time Name
    8 13:00 Benjamin Connolly
    24 14:04 James Fonteyn
    32 14:28 Felix Ellis
    34 14:29 Ben Power
    35 14:38 Finley Hawkins
    Team result    
    7th 64pts Phoenix A

    U13 girls

    Pos Time Name
    9 14:16 Aoife Edwards
    26 16:25 Mekdes Berry

    U15 boys

    Pos Time Name
    9 17:24 Will Carey
    34 19:30 Tom Ansell
    40 21:07 Eddie Harrison
    Team result    
    8th 83 pts Phoenix A

    U15 girls

    Pos Time Name
    7 16:23 Alice Wright
    11 16:49 Mia Edwards
    13 16:54 Milly Dickinson
    26 18:26 Flora Davis
    Team result    
    4th 31 pts Phoenix A

    U17 men

    Pos Time Name
    5 18:22 Leo Brewer
    10 19:12 Ben Martin
    18 20:40 Joel Luscombe
    20 20:53 Daniel Simpkin
    Team result    
    3rd 33pts Phoenix A

    U17 women

    Pos Time Name
    1 20:27 Almi Nerurkar
    6 22:02 Naomi Fonteyn

    U20 men

     

    Pos Time Name
    2 40:56 Daniel Stidder
    4 Not timed Oliver Johnson
    5 Not timed Reuben Hoyte
    Team result    
    1 11 pts Phoenix A

    Senior men

    Pos Time Name
    3 41:12 Ross Skelton
    4 41:22 Sam Wade
    7 41:56 Max Pickard
    11 42:49 Ian Leitch
    12 42:51 Max Dumbrell
    16 43:44 Jon Pepper
    30 45:26 Dave Carter
    34 46:04 Donald Maclellan
    35 46:08 Sean Parker-Harding
    38 46:26 Alex Cruttenden
    39 46:39 Jonny McCormack
    49 47:27 Paul Weir
    57 48:49 James Miles
    81 53:17 James Rae
    101 57:24 Malcolm Hughes
    102 57:43 Tomas Navickas
    Team result    
    1 53 pts Phoenix A
    7 225 pts Phoenix B

    Senior women

    Pos Time Name
    23 29:26 Bobby Searle
    36 30:56 Lizzie Miles
    51 33:28 Anna Berry (7th U20)
    74 40:44 Sarah Russell
    Team results 184 pts 9th

    Full results

  • Cross Country

    Mince Pie 10 mile

    Mon 11 Dec 2017

    Pos Time Name
    32 1:15:11 Darryl Hards
    91 1:24:20 Kathryn Harnett
    105 1:26:23 Amy Cox
    106 1:26:34 Robert Weaver
    149 1:30:42 Liz Halliday
    192 1:34:52 Peter Hards
    Full results

  • Cross Country

    SEAA Southern Masters Cross Country Championships

    Sat 9 Dec 2017

    Fresh from his success at the Sussex Grand Prix Paul Whelpton notched up another title - southern v65 cross country champion!

    v65 men 10000 XC

    Pos Time Name
    1 36:16 Paul Whelpton

    v70 men 6000 XC

    Pos Time Name
    5 25:22 Malcolm Kemp

     Full results

  • Cross Country

    SEAA Cross Country Inter County Championships

    Sat 9 Dec 2017

    Congrats Almi Nerurkar on becoming southern counties champion, representing Sussex.

    Under 15 girls

    Pos Time Name
    58 Alice Wright

    Under 17 women

    Pos Time Name
    1 Almi Nerurkar
    22   Naomi Fonteyn

    Full results

  • Cross Country

    Sussex Cross Country League 3: Lancing

    Sat 2 Dec 2017

    The League part 3... with one race to go there are a few individual and team medals up for grabs providing the good turnout is maintained for the last race in February.

    U11 Girls

    Pos Time Name
    13 6:56 Imogen Read
    18 7:03 Molly Edwards
    25 7:20 Elfin Sandilands
    30 7:25 Marnie Butler
    31 7:29 Thalia Parker
    34 7:44 Ella Baum

    U11 Boys

    Pos Time Name
    9 6:10 Matthew Noakes
    26 6:55 Jaiden King
    32 7:13 Arthur Pattison
    33 7:16 Daniel Brown

     U13 Girls

    Pos Time Name
    14 12:48 Annalise Brown
    18 12:53 Aoife Edwards
    31 13:44 Lily Crossman
    33 13:49 Mekdes Berry
    41 14:38 Ruby Challis
    44 15:!2 Amelie Parker
    45 15:42 Isabel Siddle
    Team Pos    
    PhxA  6th 63pts
    League position    
    Phx A 9th 273pts

     U13 Boys

    Pos Time Name
    8 11:20 Ben Connolly
    27 12:08 Sam Checkley
    50 13:02 Felix Ellis
    56 13:20 Finley Hawkins
    Team Pos    
    Phx A 10th 85pts
    Phx B 22nd 204pts
    League position    
    Phx A 10th 292pts
    Phx B 23rd 630pts

     U15 Girls

    Pos Time Name
    1 16:12 Alice Wright
    7 16:59 Mia Edwards
    12 17:25 Eloise Nicoll
    24 19:01 Flora Davis
    25 19:19 Madeleine Parmar
    Team Pos    
    Phx A 2nd 20pts
    Phx B 9th 94pts
    League position    
    Phx A 2nd 94pts
    Phx A 10th 281pts

     U15 Boys

    Pos Time Name
    34 18:45 Cassius Hebden
    42 19:45 Eddie Harrison
    Team Pos    
    Phx A 15th 138pts
    League Pos    
    Phx A 10th 297pts

     U17 Men

    Pos Time Name
    3 16:39 Leo Brewer
    15 17:46 Ben Martin
    Team Pos    
    Phx A 6th 51pts
    League Pos    
    Phx A 5th 152 pts

     U17, Senior and Vet Women

    Pos U17 Pos Vet Pos Time Name
    19     20:16 Bobby Searle
    35  8   21:04 Naomi Fonteyn
    55     22:47 Hannah Newcombe
    58     23:01 Abigail Jacobs
    60    24 23:10 Amelia Culshaw
    75    34 24:17 Gill Checkley
    85     24:45 Megan Coles
    107     26:53 Wiktoria Aleksandra Abu-Khddair
    Team Pos        
    Phx A Div 1 8th   167 pts
    Phx B Div 2 11th   220 pts
    Phx C Div 2 21st   369 pts
    Vets        
    Phx A   13th   136 pts
    U17        
    Phx A   6th   56 pts
    League Pos        
    Phx A Div 1 5th
    347pts
    Phx B Div 2 7th   554pts
    Phx C Div 2 17th   830pts
    Vet women Vets 12th   340pts
    U17
    4th   114pts

    U20, Snr and Vet Men

    Pos O40 Time Name
    3   27:48 Max Dumbrell
    15 2 31:25 Dave Carter
    35
    32:23 Sean Parker-Harding
    36   32:43 Alex Cruttenden
    37
    32:45 Milan Watson
    38 6 32:49 Donald Maclellan
    48   32:43 Jonny McCormack
    64   34:35 Darryl Hards
    65 18 34:38 Paul Wishart
    70 19 34:57 Karn Sandilands
    71 20 35:00 Steve Atkinson
    97 38  37:11 Lance Bellers
    98
    37:20 Andrew Phillips
    103 39  37:42 Nigel Herron
    136 65 41:42 Ro Harrington
    Team Pos      
    Phx A Div 1 4th 164 pts
    Phx B Div 2 4th 247 pts
    Phx C Div 2 5th 369 pts
    Phx D Div 3 18th 631 pts
    Vets      
    Phx A   3rd 26 pts
    Phx B   9th 77 pts
    Phx C   22nd 198 pts
    League Pos      
    Phx A Div 1 3rd 383pts
    Phx B Div 2 3rd 698pts
    Phx C Div 2 5th 1047pts
    Phx D Div 3 14th 1573pts
    Vets      
    Phx A   3rd 86pts
    Phx B   9th 258pts
    Phx C   23rd 638pts

     Full results

  • Cross Country

    British Athletics Cross Challenge (inc European Trials)

    Sat 25 Nov 2017

    10k Senior men XC

    Pos Time Name
    31 32:01 Robbie Fitzgibbon

    6.7k U20 men XC

    Pos Time Name
    9 21:38 Archie Davis


    Archie was 3 places outside GB Junior team selection but England vest for permit meeting in Spain on 16th December.

    Full results

  • Cross Country

    Sussex Cross Country League 2: Bexhill

    Sat 11 Nov 2017

    More eye-catching performances in the league - and a great turnout, in advance of the club party the same night

    U11 Girls

    Pos Time Name
    6 8:41 Rosa Howie
    14 9:00 Imogen Read
    20 9:05 Molly Edwards
    23 9:11 Marnie Butler
    32 9:57 Ella Baum

    U11 Boys

    Pos Time Name
    8 7:39 Matthew Noakes

     U13 Girls

    Pos Time Name
    16 13:45 Aoife Edwards
    29 14:39 Ruby Challis
    34 15:06 Lily Crossman
    46 23:36 Lola di Rienzo
    Team Pos    
    Phx A 8th 79pts
    League position    
    Phx A 9th 210pts

     U13 Boys

    Pos Time Name
    5 11:49 Ben Connolly
    37 13:14 Ravi Clark
    59 14:49 Woody Rickwood
    61 16:03 Alfie Paton
    62 16:07 Freddie Tyndale-Briscoe
    63 16:13 Charlie Paton
    Team Pos    
    Phx A 10th 101pts
    Phx B 21st 186pts
    League position    
    Phx A 10th 207pts
    Phx B 24th 426pts

     U15 Girls

    Pos Time Name
    6 15:24 Milly Dickinson
    14 15:56 Alice Wright
    21 16:28 Mia Edwards
    27 16:58 Flora Davis
    31 18:05 Madeleine Parmar
    Team Pos    
    Phx A 5th 41pts
    Phx B 11th 104pts
    League position    
    Phx A 4th 74pts
    Phx A 10th 187pts

     U15 Boys

    Pos Time Name
    1 13:05 Will Carey
    37 15:10 Eimhin Wellings
    40 15:11 Tom Ansell
    51 15:55 Joe Checkley
    Team Pos    
    Phx A 9th 78pts
    League Pos    
    Phx A 8th 159pts

     U17 Men

    Pos Time Name
    6 17:32 Leo Brewer
    20 18:36 Ben Martin
    21 18:54 Joel Luscombe
    22 19:07 Zach Elbourne
    26 19:50 Daniel Simpkin
    Team Pos    
    Phx A 4th 47pts
    League Pos    
    Phx A 5th 101 pts

     U17, Senior and Vet Women

    Pos U17 Pos Vet Pos Time Name
    1 1   18:32 Almi Nerurkar
    27 7   21:10 Naomi Fonteyn
    34     21:39 Bobby Searle
    42     22:06 Marta Perez
    46  9   22:17 Connie Jankowski
    55     22:46 Megan Styles
    56     22:54 Anna Berry
    63   21  23:27 Amelia Culshaw
    77     23:57 Tilly Ellis-Jarma
    88     24:29 Wiktoria Aleksandra Abu-Khddair
    90  
    24:36 Alice Jacobs
    92   34  24:51 Gill Checkley
    97     25:12 Eleanor Keeler
    99   40 25:17 Deb Friis
    120   56 28:39 Sarah Russell
    Team Pos        
    Phx A Div 1 4th   104 pts
    Phx B Div 2 6th   157 pts
    Phx C Div 2 12th   228 pts
    Phx D Div 2 18th   279 pts
    Phx E Div 2 26th   360 pts
    Vets        
    Phx A   9th   95 pts
    U17        
    Phx A   1st   17 pts
    League Pos        
    Phx A Div 1 4th
    180pts
    Phx B Div 2 8th   334pts
    Phx C Div 2 13th   461pts
    Phx D Div 2 18th   558pts
    Phx E Div 2 28th   731pts

    U20, Snr and Vet Men

    Pos O40 Time Name
    2   27:06 Ross Skelton
    3   27:48 Max Dumbrell
    6   28:05 Max Pickard
    19   29:50 Daniel Stidder
    23  3 30:08 Dave Carter
    24
    30:12 Billy White
    29   30:25 Patrick Acaye
    44
    31:30 Harry Pink
    46 8 31:33 Donald Maclellan
    47   31:39 James Miles
    64   32:38 Alex Cruttenden
    68 18 32:45 Paul Wishart
    71 20 32:52 Paul Lawrence
    85 26 33:33 Steve Atkinson
    100   34:36 Dylan Terry
    104  39 35:13 Simon Taylor
    107 40  35:19 Lance Bellers
    108
    35:19 Adam Selcon
    117   36:29 Andrew Phillips
    132  57 39:03 Ro Harrington
    144   41:25 Ollie Fox
    Team Pos      
    Phx A Div 1 2nd 77 pts
    Phx B Div 2 2nd 166 pts
    Phx C Div 2 4th 288 pts
    Phx D Div 3 8th 419 pts
    Vets      
    Phx A   4th 29 pts
    Phx B   8th 85 pts
    Phx C   21st 183 pts
    League Pos      
    Phx A Div 1 2nd 219pts
    Phx B Div 2 4th 451pts
    Phx C Div 2 5th 678pts
    Phx D Div 3 12th 942pts
    Vets      
    Phx A   3rd 60pts
    Phx B   8th 181pts
    Phx C   24th 440pts

     Full results

  • Cross Country

    British Athletics Cross Challenge

    Sat 11 Nov 2017

    5.9k U20 men

    Pos Time Name
    10 19:07 Archie Davis

    5.9k Senior women XC

    Pos Time Name
    20 21:24 Beth Kidger

     Full results

  • Cross Country

    Beachy Head Marathon and 10k

    Sat 28 Oct 2017

    A big turnout and some big races on this very tough marathon and 10k course.  Former member Mel Frazier ran to 3rd place (women). Well done to all.  

    Marathon

    Pos Time Name
    13 3:19:49 Donald Maclellan
    66 3:44:30 Tobias Bremer
    117 3:55:11 Jim Whitelegg
    268 4:15:23 Pete Goodman
    1815 6:55:52 Rob White

    10k

    Pos Time Name
    32 46:26 Olle Akesson
    213 59:00 Caroline Garrett
    215 58:59 Matthew Savill
    Full results

  • Cross Country

    Sussex Cross Country League 1: Goodwood

    Sat 14 Oct 2017

    U11 Girls

    Pos Time Name
    12 8:52 Imogen Read
    16 9:02 Molly Edwards

    U11 Boys

    Pos Time Name
    4 7:26 Matthew Noakes

     U13 Girls

    Pos Time Name
    35 14:30 Ruby Challis
    41 15:07 Lily Crossman
    Team Pos    
    Phx A 15th 131pts

     U13 Boys

    Pos Time Name
    8 11:38 Ben Connolly
    34 12:38 James Fonteyne
    64 13:30 Finley Hawkins
    70 14:22 Freddie Tyndale-Briscoe
    Team Pos    
    Phx A 11th 106pts
    Phx B 28th 240pts

     U15 Girls

    Pos Time Name
    2 15:39 Alice Wright
    12 16:37 Milly Dickinson
    19 17:23 Mia Edwards
    22 17:44 Eloise Nicoll
    27 18:29 Rachel Berry
    34 19:12 Madeleine Parmar
    Team Pos    
    Phx A 4th 33pts
    Phx B 8th 83pts

     U15 Boys

    Pos Time Name
    10 15:26 Will Carey
    27 16:20 Eimhin Wellings
    44 17:28 Eddie Harrison
    Team Pos    
    Phx A 8th 81pts

     U17 Men

    Pos Time Name
    10 16:55 Ben Martin
    19 17:28 Joel Luscombe
    25 18:26 Daniel Simpkin
    Team Pos    
    Phx A 6th 54pts

     U17, Senior and Vet Women

    Pos U17 Pos Vet Pos Time Name
    2 1   17:41 Almi Nerurkar
    17 8   19:33 Naomi Fonteyn
    19     19:52 Marta Perez
    38     20:56 Bobby Searle
    48     21:58 Megan Styles
    63   25  22:46 Kathryn Harnett
    66     22:55 Tilly Ellis Jarman
    74     23:33 Hannah Newcombe
    76     23:37 Abigail Jacobs
    83     24:14 Megan Coles
    85   45 24:31 Liz Halliday
    95     25:14 Alice Crowe-Wright
    99     25:56 Wiktoria Aleksandra 
    105   50 27:14 Sarah Russell
    Team Pos        
    Phx A Div 1 3rd   76 pts
    Phx B Div 2 9th   177 pts
    Phx C Div 2 13th   233 pts
    Phx D Div 2 20th   279 pts
    Phx E Div 2 34th   371 pts
    Vets        
    Phx A   12th   109 pts
    U17        
    Phx A   5th   41 pts

    U20, Snr and Vet Men

    Pos O40 Time Name
    4   25:26 Max Dumbrell
    19   27:39 Sean Parker-Harding
    24   27:52 Patrick Acaye
    25 5 27:54 Dave Carter
    32   28:29 Alex Cruttenden
    38 9 28:54 Donald Maclellan
    62 17 30:38 Paul Lawrence
    70   31:16 Alex Bonzi
    73   31:31 Dylan Terry
    80 27 32:06 Steve Atkinson
    87 31 32:45 Jim Whitelegg
    95 38 33:21 Lance Bellers
    102   33:43 Andrew Phillips
    106   34:07 Sam Hagreaves
    123   35:25 Adam Selcon
    129 63 36:13 Ro Harrington
    135   36:56 Harry Fitzpatrick-Nash
    136   36:57 Josh Rainier
    Team Pos      
    Phx A Div 1 3rd 142 pts
    Phx B Div 2 4th 285 pts
    Phx C Div 2 5th 390 pts
    Phx D Div 3 16th 523 pts
    Vets      
    Phx A   3rd 31 pts
    Phx B   10th 96 pts
    Phx C   31st 257 pts

     Full results