Results_

We need you to tell us if you have a result you would like us to add! Please let us know using the contact form. 

  • Road Race

    Hove Park Time Trial "Mob Match"

    Sat 18 Jul 2009

    The format of this is a race within a race between the three Brighton Clubs at the Hove Park time-trials. Despite the short notiice nine Phoenix athletes competed. If I've understood the scoring system correctly (smallest club entry minus 3 to determine the number of scorers and points awarded according to position of competing club runners). This gave six to score and our team were Dave Carter 3rd 16:03, James Miles 5th with a 16:42 pb for the event, Tom Coates 9th 17:48, Miles Davidson 12th 18:22, Garry Thayre 14th 18:30 and John Marinko 24th 19:33. Brighton and Hove won it with 30 points, we were second with 49 points and Arena last with 92 points.

    Other Phoenix runners were: Andrew Neighbour 45th 21:02, Andrew Haig 49th 21:31 and Deb Friis 61st 22:40 (a pb for the event by 9 seconds)

  • Triathlon

    BananaMan Triathlon Team Time Trial

    Sun 12 Jul 2009

    5. Brighton Phoenix (Malcolm Hughes, Ro Harrington and Chris Mills) 1:40:42 (15:11/2:06/51:17/1:01/31:01)

  • Sussex Grand Prix

    Bewl 15

    Sun 5 Jul 2009

    This demanding SGP fixture is run around the picturesque the lake in East Sussex. Despite stiles, water hoses and a large rabid brown dog, Phoenix had six finishers.

    Max Libbert 1:39:39 15th
    Lance Bellers 1:54:14 76th
    Tom Farsides 1:55:03 80th
    Brian Friend 2:00:50 127th
    Ivan Lyons 2:08:22 210th
    Terry Avey 2:13:30 261st

    668 runners finished

  • Triathlon

    ETU European Championships Triathlon 2009 Holten 05-07-2009

    Sun 5 Jul 2009

    European championships Junior ( Sprint distance)
    Sopie Coleman ... 1.00.01 (10.18, 31.18, 17.39) 5th overall

  • Triathlon

    ETU European Championships Triathlon 2009 Holten 04-07-2009

    Sat 4 Jul 2009

    Age group races (standard distance)
    Malcolm Hughes .... 2.18.21 (28.16,1.06.41,42.20) ....17th in age group
    Anita Jones .... 2.42.09 (33.40,1.19.18,48.07) ... 11th in age group
    Debbie Evers ... 2.50.03 (31.53, 1.24.01, 52.44) .... 16th in age group
    Sue Hudson ... 3.32.30 (39.03,1.36.35,1.14.51) ... 10th in age group

  • Fun Run

    Heathfield 10k

    Sun 28 Jun 2009

    Erica Martin 21st (2nd senior woman) 40:27, Terry Avey 61st 45:46, Ivan Lyons 81st 48:21, Liz Halliday 109th 50:33, Carroline Austen 192nd 1:02:01

  • Triathlon

    Sotonia CC 25 mile TT

    Sat 27 Jun 2009

    34. Nigel Herron 58.59 (PB)

  • Cross Country

    Black Cap Handicap

    Thu 25 Jun 2009

     

    NAME,  Finish Time,  Actual time,  Handicap start time
                  
    Daren Elliott    60.08    33.38    26.30   
    Peter Cargan    60.25    40.25    20.00   
    Chris Mills    60.40    33.40    27.00   
    Kate Fenlon    60.48    51.48    9.00   
    Andrew Neighbour    60.51    36.21    24.30   
    Ian Pearce    61.19    38.19    23.00   
    Mike Greenwood    61.20    32.05    29.15   
    Miles Davidson    61.26    31.26    30.00   
    Dave Carter    61.32    28.32    33.00   
    Abby Regan    61.34    34.49    26.45   
    Andy Bone    61.36    33.06    28.30   
    Luke Shields    61.37    38.07    23.30   
    Robbie Fitzgibbon    61.47    34.02    27.45   
    Jim Whitelegg    61.51    35.36    26.15   
    Hildi Mitchell    61.59    42.14    19.45   
    Dave Lague    62.06    36.36    25.30   
    John Marinko    62.09    33.54    28.15   
    Lucy Regan    62.14    46.59    15.15   
    James Miles    62.18    30.18    32.00   
    Faye McClelland    62.23    43.53    18.30   
    Roland Harrington    62.28    36.28    26.00   
    Simon Roberts    62.32    36.47    25.45   
    Ananda Mello Costa    62.50    48.20    14.30   
    Malcolm Hughes    62.53    33.53    29.00   
    Carolyn Austen    62.57    47.57    15.00   
    Tom Farsides    63.05    34.20    28.45   
    Anita Jones    63.08    39.08    24.00   
    Deb Friis    63.12    41.57    21.15   
    Rachel Bibby    63.22    39.37    23.45   
    Cathryn Walsh    63.45    44.45    19.00   
    Malcolm Kemp    63.49    39.04    24.45   
    Paul Thomas    64.28    63.28    1.00   
    Kate Kidger    65.22    40.37    24.45   
    Beth Kidger    65.22    40.37    24.45   
    Colin Simpson    65.25    38.25    27.00

  • Triathlon

    Northumberland Triathlon -British Age Group Standard Distance championships

    Sun 21 Jun 2009

    Run 1.   Swim 1.5km / Bike 41.3km / Run 9.06km

    31 Liam Mcnally 02:06:31 AG8 (20:47/ 1:27/ 01:11:08/ 0:44 /32:25)
    41 Malcolm Hughes 02:08:10 AG3 (23:30/ 0:49/ 01:07:50 /0:36 /35:25)

     

     

     

  • Road Race

    Southend Half Marathon

    Sun 14 Jun 2009

    Ray Matthews  78th  01:31:25

1701-1710 of 1755

Per page: