Results_

We need you to tell us if you have a result you would like us to add! Please let us know using the contact form. 

  • Triathlon

    Marlow Sprint Duathlon

    Sun 24 Jun 2018

    Erica won her latest Duathlon - yay!

    Pos Name Run1 T1 Bike T2 Run2 Total
    1 (female) Erica Martin 20:34 00:56 49:57 00:57 21:15 1:33:39
    Full results

  • Triathlon

    Leeds Castle Standard Triathlon

    Sun 24 Jun 2018

    Well done Malcolm Hughes for qualifying for the World Championships.

    Pos Cat Pos Name Swim T1 Bike T2 Run Total
    116 4 (m55) Malcolm Hughes 26:24.20 1:16.85 1:20:19.05 1:00.95 45:29.65 2:34:30.70
    Full results

  • Sussex Grand Prix

    Heathfield Midsummer 10k

    Sun 24 Jun 2018

    Another set of top results from a SGP race - look at all those age group wins. Also a men's team win.

    Pos Cat Pos Time Name
    2 1 (SM) 36:58 Ash Dorrington
    5   38:25 James Miles
    10   39:13 Sean Butchers
    11   39:17 Matthew Greenall
    19 1 (v6) 40:54 Paul Whelpton
    30 1 (v4) 42:57 Lance Bellers
    39   43:39 Will Russell
    44   43:55 Pete Goodman
    57 1 (v3) 44:57 Amelia Culshaw
    62   45:27 Phil Grabsky
    74 1 (v7) 46:53 Andrew Haig
    77   47:19 Malcolm Kemp
    120   51:42 Gill Checkley
    182   58:09 Zeina Clare
    213 1 (J) 1.01:50 Ella Grabsky
    227   1.03:33 Sarah Russell

     Full results

  • Track and Field

    South of England Master's Championships

    Sun 24 Jun 2018

    1500m men v50

    South of England pos VAC pos Time Name
    1 Gold 4:33.58 Steve Atkinson
    4 Silver 5:03.78 Nigel Herron 

    800m men v50

    South of England Pos VAC pos Time Name
    5 Bronze 2:33.80 Nigel Herron
    Full results

  • Track and Field

    BMC Grand Prix Loughborough

    Sat 23 Jun 2018

    Men's 1500m C

    Pos Time Name
    11 3:55.18 Declan Neary

    Men's 1500m F

    Pos Time Name
    2 3:52.54 (PB) Billy White

     Full results

  • Triathlon

    Ardingly Swim the Lake 3k

    Wed 20 Jun 2018

    Pos Time Name
    32 52:14 Matt Greenall

    Full results

  • Track and Field

    Crawley Open Series

    Wed 20 Jun 2018

    100m women (SX4)

    Pos Time Name
    1 12.68 (PB) Louisa Saunders

    200m women (SX2)

    Pos Time Name
    7 25.59 Louisa Saunders

     200m men (SX5)

    Pos Time Name
    1 29.89 Nigel Herron

    1500m (SX3)

    Pos Time Name
    3 5:06.56 Mia Edwards
    4 5:11.80 Nigel Herron

    1500m (SX4)

    Pos Time Name
    6 5:38.52 Madeleine Parmar

    1500m (SX5)

    Pos Time Name
    5 5:32.81 Flora Davis

     Full results

  • Track and Field

    BMC Regional Races (Eltham)

    Wed 20 Jun 2018

    800m men

    Pos Time Name
    Race A
    7 1:52.88 (PB) Declan Neary
    Race B
    3 1:54.93 Billy White
    Race F
    1 2:05.23 Benjamin Hendry
    Race H (mixed)
    6 2:17.68 (PB) Tara Bage
       
    Full results

  • Track and Field

    Cambridge Harriers Open

    Wed 20 Jun 2018

    400m SX2

    Pos Time Name
    2 51.03 Dan Stepney
     Full results

  • Fun Run

    Weakest Link Relays

    Wed 20 Jun 2018

    A popular local relay event.  Good return as usual from the Phx teams.  We think we've picked the team names out of the results but if yours is missing let us know on brightonphoenixmedia@gmail.com.

    If you want runners names listing for each team well... you will have to let us know too because the official results don't provide that information.

    Pos Team Time
    2 Up the Phoenix 46:44
    3 Phoenix X 46:56
    5 Screaming Phoenix 47:22
    9 Phoenix Z 50:56
    14 Phoenix Knights 51:43
    22 Phoenix Phlyers Ladies 53:29
    61 Phoenix O'Vets 1:03:37
    71 Feisty Phoenix Phillies 1:05:24

    Full results

     

  • Track and Field

    Internationales Soundtrack-Meeting Tubingen Germany

    Sat 16 Jun 2018

    1500m men

    Pos Time Name
    5 3:39.37 Robbie Fitzgibbon
    Full results

  • Track and Field

    European Athletics Classic Meetings Marseille

    Sat 16 Jun 2018

    Men's 1500m

    Pos Time Name
    1 3:36.48 Charlie Grice

    Full results

  • Track and Field

    Sussex U13 League Division East

    Fri 15 Jun 2018

    LJ U13M

    Pos Dist Name
    A    
    2 4.13 Reuben Whitfield
    B    
    2 3.85 Matthew Noakes
    n/s    
    4 3.38 Finley Hawkins
    7 3.25 Alex Kavouros
    8 3.17 Cesare Masset
    9 3.00 Corbin Bailey

    LJ U13W

    Pos Dist Name
    A    
    1 4.55 Ruby Challis
    B    
    2 3.67 Angelina Bowen
    n/s    
    5 2.78 Elisia Morlen

     Full results

  • Cross Country

    Black Cap Handicap

    Thu 14 Jun 2018

    Another lovely running of the club's annual event. Well done Andy Pumphrey for winning the handicap within a week of completing his 100th ultra race.

     

    NAME  Start time from 19:00 Finish Time Actual Time EST BC5 @ 0.85 EST 10K Notes
    Andy Pumphrey 19:08:30 19:48:47 00:40:17 00:42:30 00:50:00 handicap winner
    Will Russell 19:15:05 19:49:49 00:34:44 00:35:55 00:42:15  
    Ivan Vaughan 19:14:14 19:50:05 00:35:51 00:36:46 00:43:15  
    Pete Goodman 19:15:05 19:50:07 00:35:02 00:35:55 00:42:15  
    Andy Bone 19:15:05 19:50:09 00:35:04 00:35:55 00:42:15  
    Josh Guilmant 19:15:05 19:50:12 00:35:07 00:35:55 00:42:15 running with Andy Bone
    Tomas Navickas 19:14:40 19:50:19 00:35:39 00:36:20 00:42:45  
    Cat Bounds 19:15:05 19:50:21 00:35:16 00:35:55 00:42:15 Fastest female
    Jon Wright 19:11:03 19:50:36 00:39:33 00:39:57 00:47:00  
    Lance Bellers 19:15:05 19:51:00 00:35:55 00:35:55 00:42:15  
    Jude Matthews 19:02:59 19:51:03 00:48:04 00:48:01 00:56:30  
    Alex Cruttenden 19:20:24 19:51:10 00:30:46 00:30:36 00:36:00 Fastest male
    Richard Thompson 19:14:14 19:51:13 00:36:59 00:36:46 00:43:15  
    Tom Clewley 19:18:04 19:51:18 00:33:14 00:32:56 00:38:45  
    Sarah Russell 19:00:00 19:51:29 00:51:29 00:51:00 01:00:00  
    John Lamb 19:12:20 19:51:30 00:39:10 00:38:40 00:45:30  
    Andrew Haig 19:12:45 19:51:35 00:38:50 00:38:15 00:45:00  
    Phil Hampshire 19:12:45 19:51:35 00:38:50 00:38:15 00:45:00  
    Chris Chilton 19:14:27 19:51:38 00:37:11 00:36:33 00:43:00 guest
    Gill Checkley 19:10:38 19:51:39 00:41:01 00:40:22 00:47:30  
    Joe Checkley 19:10:38 19:51:39 00:41:01 00:40:22 00:47:30 running with Gill
    Andrew Haslam 19:17:22 19:51:44 00:34:22 00:34:38 00:40:45  
    James White 19:11:28 19:51:45 00:40:16 00:39:32 00:46:30 prospective member
    Barry Blackwell 19:16:31 19:51:46 00:35:15 00:35:29 00:41:45  
    Jim Whitelegg 19:16:31 19:51:53 00:35:22 00:35:29 00:41:45  
    Matt Parry-Jones 19:13:36 19:52:00 00:38:24 00:37:24 00:44:00  
    Helen Moss 19:16:18 19:52:04 00:35:46 00:35:29 00:41:45 guest
    Nigel Herron 19:18:42 19:52:07 00:33:25 00:32:18 00:38:00  
    Amelia Culshaw 19:14:14 19:52:26 00:38:12 00:36:46 00:43:15  
    Donald Maclellan 19:18:42 19:52:50 00:34:08 00:32:18 00:38:00  
    Rik Taub 19:02:59 19:53:48 00:50:49 00:48:01 00:56:30  
    Malcolm Hughes 19:15:31 19:54:10 00:38:39 00:35:29 00:41:45  
    Andrew Neighbour 19:14:53 19:54:30 00:39:38 00:36:07 00:42:30  
    Hildi Mitchell 19:08:30 19:59:07 00:50:37 00:42:30 00:50:00  


  • Track and Field

    BMC Gold Standard Races Watford

    Wed 13 Jun 2018

    Men's 800m

    Pos Time Name
    1 1:48.69 Spencer Thomas
    2 1:49.18 (PB) Robbie Fitzgibbon
    3 1:49.26 Charlie Grice

    Men's 1500m B

    Pos Time Name
    11 3:52.09 Max Pickard

    Women's 1500m A

    Pos Time Name
    4 4:21.61 Beth Kidger
    13 4:43:32 Tara Bage

    Full results

  • Track and Field

    Sussex Vets League Lewes

    Mon 11 Jun 2018

    Nigel running as a guest in this league.

    Men's 200m (m35)

    Pos Time Name
    4 29.3 (PB) Nigel Herron

    Men's 800m (m50)

    Pos Time Name
    3 2:35.6  Nigel Herron

     Full results

  • Triathlon

    Cotswold Half Ironman

    Sun 10 Jun 2018

    Our Tom Sanderson got under the 5 hour mark for the first time at this event - amazing PB!

    Pos Cat Pos Swim T1 Bike T2 Run Total Name
    85 12 (v45-49) 37:58.4 2:53.2 2:32:40.4 2:03.5 1:39:29.1 4:55:04.8 Tom Sanderson
    Full results

  • Triathlon

    Leeds Triathlon

    Sun 10 Jun 2018

    This was the British age group Championship (standard distance) - well done to our three competitors, including Sam Wade's shiny win.

    Pos Swim T1 Bike T2 Run Total Name
    1 (m25-29) 10:14 3:41 56:57 1:32 32:30 1:44:53 Sam Wade
    6 (m55-59) 12:26 5:01 1:06:56 2:19 42:33 2:09:12 Malcolm Hughes
    13 (f55-59) 31:50 7:44 1:20:32 3:41 1:05:25 3:09:11 Liz Halliday
    Full results

  • Fun Run

    Hove Park races (WSFRL)

    Sun 10 Jun 2018

    Please let us know if any results are missing.

    Under 15 (~1500m) boys

    Pos Time Name
    2 5:09 Cassius Hebden
    3 5:23 Eddie Harrison
    7 6:11 Finley Hawkins

    Full results

    Senior (~5.5k) 

    Pos Time Name
    8 20:36 Karn Sandilands
    40 22:35 Will Russell

    Full results

  • Road Race

    Simmer Dim Half Marathon (Shetland)

    Sun 10 Jun 2018

    Pos Time Name
    9 1:34:41 Andy Haslam
    Full results

  • Track and Field

    Sussex Schools Athletics Championships

    Sat 9 Jun 2018

    Some fantastic results from our athletes representing their schools.

    800 intermediate girls

    1st Milly Dickinson 02:21.38

    3rd Harmony Cooper 02:23.71

    8th Madelaine Parmar 02:42.14

     

    800m senior girls

    1st Naomi Fonteyn 2:25.79

     

    800m junior boys

    3rd Marley Bigg 2:13.56 (PB)

     

    200m junior girls

    Heat 4th Keira Paterson-Jewell 28.2 (PB)

    Final 5th Keira Paterson-Jewell 27.87 (PB)

     

    200m intermediate girls

    Heat 3rd Phoebe Thoms 29.22

    Final 8th Phoebe Thoms 28.86

     

    1500m intermediate girls

    2nd Alice Wright

    05:02.91

    3rd Mia Edwards

    05:05.79

     

    1500m junior boys

    8th Casius Hebden 4:49.19

     

    1500m intermediate boys

    3rd Will Carey 4:16.14

     

    3000m intermediate boys

    3rd Leo Brewer 9:15.48

     

    Full results

  • Cross Country

    South Downs Way 100

    Sat 9 Jun 2018

    Well done Andy Pumphrey - 100th ultra race!

    Pos Cat Pos Time Name
    110 17 (m50) 24:17:05 Andy Pumphrey
    Full results

  • Track and Field

    South of England AA U20 / Senior Championships

    Sat 9 Jun 2018

    200m U20w

    Pos Time Name
      Heat  
    3 25.58 (PB) Louisa Saunders
      Final  
    7 25.52 (PB) Louisa Saunders
    full results

  • Track and Field

    Tijdschema Next Generation Athletics

    Fri 8 Jun 2018

    Men's 800m

    Pos Time Name
    1 1:48.23 Spencer Thomas
    Full results

  • Track and Field

    Sussex U15 League Division East

    Wed 6 Jun 2018

    200m U15 boys

    Pos Time Name
    Race A    
    3 27.5 (PB) Joshua Munro

    200m U15 girls

    Pos Time Name
    Race A    
    3 28.3 (PB) Keira Paterson-Jewell
    Race B    
    2 29.2 Anna Court
    Non scoring    
    3 30.6 Flora Davis

     Full results

  • Track and Field

    European Athletics Classic Meetings - Prague

    Mon 4 Jun 2018

    Men's 1500m

    Pos Time Name
    2 3:35.88 Charlie Grice
    Full results

  • Road Race

    Worthing 10k

    Sun 3 Jun 2018

    Hot day in Worthing - didn't stop some super times being clocked.

    Pos Time Name
    21 36:33 Paul Weir
    24 36:56 Jonny McCormack
    26 36:59 Will Wakefield
    40 37:45 Sean Butchers
    73 39:39 Steve Selby
    138 42:27 Andrew Haslam
    217 44:17 Alice Wright
    334 46:48 Steve Farmer
    351 47:00 Jon Wright
    527 49:54 Madeleine Parmar
    546 49:53 Rob Weaver
    928 54:33 Isabel Anderson
    1122 57:33 Rob White

    Full results

  • Track and Field

    Surrey & Sussex County Masters Championships, Ewell

    Sun 3 Jun 2018

    Race wins and Sussex golds at 800m and 1500m for Steve Atkinson - a proper Phoenix double!

    Sussex silver for Nigel Herron at 1500m and Sussex bronze fro Nigel Herron at 5000m.

    800m m50

    Pos Time Name
    1 2:14.28 Steve Atkinson

    1500m m50

    Pos Time Name
    1 4:43.32 Steve Atkinson
    4 (Sussex Silver) 5:03.58 Nigel Herron

    5000m m50

    Pos Time Name
    5 (Sussex Bronze 19:56.58 Nigel Herron

     Full results

  • Cross Country

    South Downs Relay

    Sat 2 Jun 2018

    This event is always popular among club members. This year we entered three teams: an A team, a B team and a Women's team.  The As repeated the silver medal performance of last year and the Bs and women just missed out on a medal, each coming third in their category.  Great to see a few new faces in the relay teams again this year.

      Women   A team   B team  
    Leg Name Time Name Time Name Time
    1 Amelia Culshaw 53:35 Milan Watson 42:28 Phil Grabsky 54:37
    2 Bobby Searle 43:21 Tobias Bremer 39:32 Richard Thompson 47:11
    3 Deb Friis 36:48 Josh Guilmant 27:45 Lance Bellers 31:44
    4 Rachel Gorman 53:22 Dave Carter 43:40 Pete Goodman 52:43
    5 Erica Martin 43:20 Alex Cruttenden 34:04 Paul Whelpton 39:23
    6 Caz Garrett 38:59 Sean Parker-Harding 39:23 Donald Maclellan 32:51
    7 Amelia Culshaw 39:30 Josh Guilmant 33:40 Phil Grabsky 39:41
    8 Bobby Searle 49:26 Tobias Bremer 44:36 Richard Thompson 55:51
    9 Deb Friis 40:50 Milan Watson 27:34 Lance Bellers 33:00
    10 Rachel Gorman 25:20 Dave Carter 22:58 Pete Goodman 26:17
    11 Caz Garrett 46:50 Alex Cruttenden 39:01 Paul Whelpton 43:00
    12 Erica Martin 39:43 Sean Parker-Harding 33:15 Donald Maclellan 35:34
    13 Amelia Culshaw 57:00 Josh Guilmant 51:41 Phil Grabsky 59:49
    14 Deb Friis 52:53 Dave Carter 37:08 Richard Thompson 46:18
    15 Bobby Searle 30:34 Milan Watson 26:42 Lance Bellers 31:31
    16 Rachel Gorman 27:52 Tobias Bremer 24:43 Pete Goodman 28:21
    17 Erica Martin 1:11:23 Alex Cruttenden 1:02:24 Paul Whelpton 1:04:24
    18 Caz Garrett 44:53 Sean Parker-Harding 35:15 Donald Maclellan 38:09
    Team  3rd 13:16:44  2nd 11:05:49  3rd 12:42:22

  • Road Race

    Stockholm Marathon

    Sat 2 Jun 2018

    Pos Time Name
    2153 (234 age group) 3:48.11 Barry Blackwell
     Full results

  • Track and Field

    Meeting National 1 de Belfort Montbéliard

    Fri 1 Jun 2018

    Men's 1500m

    Pos Time Name
    8 3:40.76 Robbie Fitzgibbon
    Full results

  • Track and Field

    IAAF Diamond League, Rome

    Thu 31 May 2018

    Men's 1500m

    Pos Time Name
    6 3:35.72 Charlie Grice
    Full results

  • Track and Field

    Phoenix Open/BMC Races

    Wed 30 May 2018

    Well done Paul C and all the other marshals and helpers. The conditions were perfect and the organisation was (near) perfect.

    These are now final results sorry about the delay.

    U11/U9 Boys
    1st Corbin Bailey (U11M) 02:43.27
    5th Alex Kavourus (U11M) 02:50.08
    7th Vincent Pegley (U11M) 02:55.77
    8th Jasper Simmons (U11M) 02:57.43

    U11 800m Race 3
    5th Molly Edwards ((U11W) 02:58.8

    U13 Girls 800m B Race
    2nd Annalise Brown (U13W) 02:41.36
    8th Mekdes Berry (U13W) 02:56.33

    U13 Boys 800m B Race
    2nd Jaymes Fonteyn (U13M) 02:34.6
    6th Matthew Noakes (U13M) 02:38.5
    7th Woddy Rickwood (U13M)02:43.6
    11th Felix Ellis (U13M) 02:55.4

    Closed 100m Race 1
    1st Kiera Patterson-Jewell (U15W) 13.74
    2nd Anna Court (U15W) 14.03
    3rd Natasha Bowen (U15W) 14.18
    4th Ruby Challis (U13W) 14.32
    5th Kitty Kryskiw (U13W) 14.46
    6th Sophie Wilkinson (U13W) 14.49
    7th Stella Kalman (U11W) 14.94
    8th Connie Bagnall (U11W) 15.30

    BMC 800m Race O
    1st Eddie Harrison (U15M) 02:26.26
    5th Aoife Edwards (U15W) 02:39.71
    6th Madelaine Parmar (U17W) 02:40.18

    BMC 800m Race N
    5th Flora Davis (U15W) 02:35.29

    BMC 800m Race M
    6th Saoirse McGuiness (U17W) 02:29.09

    BMC 800m Race L
    4th Benjamin Connolly (U15M) 02:19.20
    5th Naomi Fonteyn (U20W) 02:19.20
    10th Mia Edwards (U17W) 02:25.82

    BMC 800m Race B
    6th Billy White (U23M) 01:55.15

    BMC 800m Race J2
    1st Cassius Hebden (U15M) 02:13.97
    2nd Milly Dickinson (U17W) 02:15.98

    BMC 800m Race A
    2nd Spencer Thomas (U23M) 01:48.47
    3rd Archie Davis (U23M) 01:48.78
    5th Finley Bigg (U23M) 01:49.46

    BMC 800m Race I
    1st Benjamin Hendry (U20M) 02:07.49
    8th Andrew Phillips (SM) 02:14.56

    BMC 800m Race E
    6th Charlie Warren (U20M) 02:00.66

    BMC 800m Race H
    3rd Steve Atkinson (V50M) 02:09.32
    8th Zachary Elbourne (U17M) 02:14.74

    1500m Race C
    4th William Carey (U17M) 04:13.43

    1500m Race D
    5th Beth Kidger (SW) 04:21.93

    BMC 1500m Race H
    5th Sebastien Behuret (SM) 04:57.49
    17th Christopher Berry (V60M) 05:45.23

    BMC 1500m Race G
    11th  Steve Selby  05:01.36
    13th  Nigel Herron  5:06.16

    Women's 3000m
    7th Tara Bage (U23W) 10:00.03
    19th Rachel Gorman (SW) 11:08.93
    20th Bobbie Searle (SW) 11:10.99
    21st Amelia Culshaw (V45W) 12:57.42
    22nd Judith Matthews (V55W) 15:00.09

    MEN'S 3000m A Race
    4th Max Pickard (SM)  08:33.49
    15th Leo Brewer (U17M) 08:54.88

    MEN'S 3000m B Race
    6th Ash Dorrington (SM) 09:46.07
    8th Paul Weir (SM) 09:53.48
    12th Tom Hooper (V35M) 10:04.79
    20th Andrew Haig (V70M) 13:04.31

    Final Results

  • Road Race

    Edinburgh Marathon

    Mon 28 May 2018

    7093rd  Hildi Mitchell (F45)  5:33.32

    Full results

  • Road Race

    Vitality London 10000

    Mon 28 May 2018

    Another hot bank holiday event on the streets of London, so very well done to:

    Ross Skelton  24th  31:03
    Patrick Acaye  268th  35:06
    Sean Parker-Harding  280th  35:26
    Paul Weir  423rd  36:55
    Daniel Simpkin 752nd  39:40
    James Rae  798th  39:58
    Andrew Haslam  1411th  43:25

    Full results

  • Road Race

    Vitality Westminster Mile

    Sun 27 May 2018

    Senior British Athletes Race
    2nd  Charlie Grice  4:04
    6th  Robbie Fitzgibbon  4:06
    32nd  (9th F)  Beth Kidger  4:49

    Junior British Athletes Race
    85th  Cassius Hebden (U15)  5:11
    89th (10th F)  Tara Bage (U20)  5:12
    118th  Eddie Harrison (U15)  5:23
    242nd  Mathew Noakes (U11)  6:04
    311th  Imogen Read (U11)  6:25

    British Masters Championship
    26th (4th M50-54)  Steve Atkinson  4:55

    Adult Race
    93rd  Steve Selby  5:28

    Full results

  • Track and Field

    BMC Grand Prix Watford

    Sat 26 May 2018

    Mens 1500m 

    Pos Time Name
    B race    
    4 3:50.13 Declan Neary

    Womens 1500m 

    Pos Time Name
    D race    
    8 4:39.44 (PB) Tara Bage

     Full results

  • Fun Run

    Trundle Hill (WSFRL)

    Wed 23 May 2018

    A scenic West Sussex Fun Run League race with a tough climb in the first half.

    8th  Milan Watson  39:39

    13th  Tobias Bremer  41:33

    Full results

  • Track and Field

    BMC Regional Races (Eltham)

    Wed 23 May 2018

    5000m A race (men)

    Pos Time Name
    6 15:14.07 Max Dumbrell

    5000m B race (men)

    Pos Time Name
    6 16:39.64 Sean Parker-Harding

    Full results

  • Road Race

    Great Manchester 10k

    Sun 20 May 2018

    If you look carefully at the start line footage you can make out Mo Farah's pride and emotion as he finds himself shoulder to shoulder with someone in a Brighton Phoenix vest...

    Pos Time Name
    13 31:39 Finn McNally
    Full results

  • Sussex Grand Prix

    Horsham 10k

    Sun 20 May 2018

    Third instalment of the Grand Prix and biggest turnout yet! And congrats to a number of both men and women who finished in their top 10s. Phoenix men took the team prize and we think maybe the women only missed out because of a mistake in team registration.

    Please let us know if any results are missing.

    Pos Cat Pos Time (Gun) Name
    3 3 36:03 Alex Cruttenden
    5 5 36:26 Ash Dorrington
    6 6 36:45 Paul Weir
    7 7 37:05 James Miles
    8 8 37:23 Jonny McCormack
    9 9 37:39 Tom Hooper
    11 1 (m40) 37:55 Matt Greenall
    16 1 (m65) 39:14 Paul Whelpton
    19 3 (m50) 39:48 Paul Wishart
    22 2 40:31 Bobby Searle
    23 4 (m50) 40:33 Steve Selby
    36 20 42:06 Will Russell
    39 22 42:24 Pete Goodman
    54 7 (m50) 43:17 Phil Grabsky
    57 26 43:22 Andrew Haslam
    66 1 (f45) 44:13 Amelia Culshaw
    82 1 (m70) 45:15 Andrew Haig
    89 2 (m70) 45:33 Malcolm Kemp
    94 3 (f35) 45:55 Caroline Garrett
    118 5 (f35) 48:06 Cristina Lawrence
    199 16 52:51 Ella Grabsky
    257 6 (f55) 56:44 Judith Matthews
    276 24 57:55 Isabel Anderson
    310 27 59:25 Hannah Felton
    326 15 (f50) 1:01:07 Sarah Russell

    Full results

    Junior race

    Pos Cat Pos Time Name
    1 1 4:26 Cassius Hebden
           

    Full results

  • Triathlon

    Southport Triathlon

    Sun 20 May 2018

    This event was also the triathlon England championship - a massive congrats to Malcolm Hughes for his silver in the m55-59 category.

    Pos Cat Pos Swim T1 Bike T2 Run Total Name
    63 1 22:55 2:19 1:06:52 1:22 43:30 2:16:58 Malcolm Hughes
    Full results

  • Road Race

    CSAA 10K Olympic Park

    Wed 16 May 2018

    Pos Time Name
    12 37:52 Will Wakefield
    Full results

  • Road Race

    Colchester 10k

    Mon 14 May 2018

    Pos Time Name
    50 42:05 Simon Beeforth
    Full results

  • Sussex Grand Prix

    Hastings 5 mile

    Sun 13 May 2018

    Sussex Grand Prix round 2. What a turnout from our lot!

    Pos Cat Pos Time Name
    8   28:45 Ash Dorrington
    11   29:02 James Miles
    16   29:24 Tom Hooper
    29   30:51 Paul Wishart
    31   30:53 Erica Martin
    32   30:52 Paul Whelpton
    40   31:31 Steve Selby
    42   31:33 Phil Hampshire
    43   31:38 Bobby Searle
    58   32:17 Will Russell
    73   33:09 Jim Whitelegg
    81   33:22 Lance Bellers
    84   33:22 Pete Goodman
    105   34:49 Amelia Culshaw
    126   35:31 Andrew Haig
    135
    35:48 Caroline Garrett
    149   36:33 Cristina Lawrence
    242   40:30 Terry Avey
    252   40:50 Liz Halliday
    264   41:26 Zeina Clare
    350   45:14 Hannah Felton
    Full results

  • Track and Field

    Sussex Track and Field Championships

    Sun 13 May 2018

    Big turnout at the championships this year, and quite a few medals to boast. Standing out is Milly Dickinson's gold in the U17 800m. 

    U13 boys Minithon

    Pos Name Jump Run Throw
    20= Reuben Whitfield 3.99 22.73 (800m) 4.51
    31= Matthew Noakes 3.55 2:43.82 (800m) 4.04
    33 Ben Power 3.09 2:44.20 (800m) 11.41
    34= James Fonteyn 2.95 2:41.20 (800m) 4.85

    U13 girls Minithon

    Pos Name Jump Run Throw
    8= Ruby Challis 4:13 21.31 (150m) 4.74
    22= Annalise Brown 3.28 2:40.07 (800m) 4.58
    36= Angelina Bowen 3.29 22.6 (150m) 8.45
    38= Imogen Read 2.88 2:54.9 (800m) 10.16
    42 Mekdes Berry 3.19 23.48 (150m) 9.80

    U15 Boys 800m

    Pos Time Name
    Race 1    
    4 2:21.74 Ben Connolly
    Race 2    
    2 2:14.12 Cassius Hebden

    U15 Girls 100m

    Pos Time Name
    Heat 1    
    4 15.05 Uma Krieger
    6 16.82 Isabel Siddle
    Heat 2

    5 14.68 Natasha Bowen
    Heat 3    
    4 13.82 Keira Patterson-Jewell
    5 14.22 Anna Court
    Heat 4    
    5 14.34 Lauren McLellan

    U15 Girls 200m

    Pos Time Name
    Heat 1    
    6 28.34 Keira Patterson-Jewell
    Heat 2    
    7 29.04 Isabel Siddle
    Heat 3    
    5 29.05 Anna Court

    U15 Girls 300m

    Pos Time Name
    Heat 1    
    4 44.56 Isabella Martin

    U15 Girls 800m

    Pos Time Name
    Race 1    
    2 2:37.64 Flora Davis
    3 2:37.78 Jessica Farrant
    5 2:41.24 Aoife Edwards

    U15 Girls 1500m

    Pos Time Name
    Race 1    
    7 5:24.48 Aoife Edwards

    U15 Girls 4x100m

    Pos Time Name
    5 54.74 Brighton Phoenix

    U15 Girls Long Jump

    Pos

    Distance

    Name
    11 4.18 Anna Court
    13 4.06 Lauren McLellan
    15 4.00 Isabel Siddle
    17 3.97 Jessica Farrant

    U15 Girls Triple Jump

    Pos Distance Name
    3 8.83 Lauren McLellan

    U15 Girls Shot

    Pos Distance Name
    8 6.07 Natasha Bowen

    U17 Men 100m

    Pos Time Name
    Heat 1    
    5 12.80 Finn McLean

    U17 Men 100m

    Pos Time Name
    Heat 1    
    5 12.80 Finn McLean

    U17 Women 800m

    Pos Time Name
    Heat 1    
    3 2:29.82 Mia Edwards
    5 2:32.64 Alex Nann
    Heat 2    
    2 2:25.18 Milly Dickinson
    Final    
    1 2:18.06 Milly Dickinson
    7 2:29.51 Mia Edwards

    U17 Women 1500m

    Pos Time Name
    4 5:10.96 Mia Edwards

    U17 Women 3000m

    Pos Time Name
    2 11:06.04 Alice Wright

    U17 Women Pole Vault

    Pos Distance Name
    3 2.10 Daisy Mason

    U20 men 800m

     

    Pos Time Name
    2 1:59.78 Samuel Rogers
    7 2:07.08 Charlie Warren

    U20 men 1500m

    Pos Time Name
    2 4:12.04 Samuel Rogers

    U20 women 200m

    Pos Time Name
    2 26.05 Louisa Saunders

    U20 women 400m

    Pos Time Name
    2 57.97 Louisa Saunders

    U20 women 800m

    Pos Time Name
    2 2:21.25 Naomi Fonteyn

    U20 women 1500m

    Pos Time Name
    2 4:54.34 Naomi Fonteyn

    Senior men 200m

    Pos Time Name
    7 25.72 Max Andrews

    Senior men 400m

    Pos Time Name
    4 57.45 Max Andrews

    Senior men 800m

    Pos Time Name
    2 1:59.54 Daniel Stidder
    7 2:06.81 Tom Mackman

    Senior men 1500m

    Pos Time Name
    2 4:10.02 Daniel Stidder

    Senior men 5000m

    Pos Time Name
    5 15:14.83 Max Dumbrell
    16 16:46.89 Sean Parker-Harding

     Full results

  • Road Race

    Great Birmingham 10k

    Sun 6 May 2018

    The Great Birmingham 10k doubled up as an international fixture between England and the Celtic nations and three of our clubmates ran in England vests having qualified in their age groups earlier this year.  Paul Whelpton won the v65 category and Malcolm Kemp and Andrew Haig were 6th and 7th respectively in the v70s.

    Pos Time Name
    106 (1st v65) 39:17 Paul Whelpton
    419 (6th v70 45:20 Malcolm Kemp
    520 (7th v70) 46:26 Andrew Haig

    Full results

  • Triathlon

    Puncheur Sportive

    Sun 29 Apr 2018

    This is a local 100km Sportive with a finish up Ditching Beacon. There were six Phoenix riders, who made bit improvements on last year's time and were awarded Gold standards:
    14 Paul Faulkner 03:23:17 Gold 
    16 Richard Nerurkar 03:24:02 Gold
    17 Alex Bonzi 03:24:05 Gold
    19 Tom Sanderson 03:24:30 Gold
    20 Andy Bone       03:24:43 Gold
    21 John Marinko 03:25:22 Gold
    323 Entered

  • Road Race

    Mid-Cheshire 5k (England Athletics 5k Championships)

    Fri 27 Apr 2018

    Some of our lot, mixing it with the best in the country at the English 5k Championships. Eye-catching times as well.

    Pos Time Name
    4 14:16 Ross Skelton
    5 14:18 Robbie Fitzgibbon

    Full results

  • Road Race

    London Marathon

    Sun 22 Apr 2018

    The hottest day on record for the London Marathon certainly took its toll; brave finishes all round for our club-mates.

    Pos Cat Pos Time Name
    873 80 (M45) 2:57:48 Dave Powell
    3165 195 (SW) 3:21:47 Rachel Gorman
    6144 527 (M50) 3:41:47 Barry Blackwell
    9817 3538 (SM) 4:00:39 Pete Goodman
    10524 342 (M55) 4:04:53 Andy Pumphrey
    10656 1602 (M40) 4:05:32 James Rae
    11526 609 (W40) 4:09:53 Gill Checkley
    24414 2570 (M45) 5:06:13 Stephen Taylor

     

    Full results

351-400 of 1761

Per page: