Results_
If you have a race result to add here please submit it using the form on the contact us page.
Categories:
Order:
-
Track and Field
British Athletics Championships
Sat 4 Jul 2015
Charlie Grice retained his British 1500m Championship title, and so remains the holder of both indoor and outdoor championships.
Pos Time Name Heat 1 1 3:47.05 Charlie Grice Heat 3 8 3:50.37 Robbie Fitzgibbon FINAL 1 3:50.66 Charlie Grice -
Cross Country
Bewl 15 / BMAF Multi Terrain championships
Sun 5 Jul 2015
Plenty of PBs to celebrate this year's Bewl 15 run in tough conditions.
Pos Time Name 31 01:45:03 Tom Sanderson 50 01:46:49 Austen Hunter 56 01:48:45 Jim Whitelegg 63 01:49:17 Lance Bellers 130 01:57:47 Richard Thompson -
Track and Field
Sussex Under 13 Track and Field Championships
Sat 27 Jun 2015
Great performances from the 24 athletes participating in the championships - and fantastic golds for Millie Dickinson (800m) and Eloise Nicoll (1200m). Also in the medals Phoebe Thoms (Bronze, 150m), and the girls team in the 4x100m relay.
Girls 75m
Pos Time Name Heat 1 6 11.88 Esther Owolabi Heat 2 3 11.32 Casssie Brewer-Wren Heat 3 7 11.56 Beatrix Dalley 8 11.99 Elysia Crombie Heat 4 2 10.82 (q) Jessica Bunday 5 11.22 Lydia Whitworth Final 5 10.8 Jessica Bunday Girls 150m
Pos Time Name Heat 2 1 21.00 (Q) Phoebe Thoms 3 21.96 (q) Lydia Whitworth Heat 3 6 24.6 Elysia Crombie Final 3 20.80 Phoebe Thoms Girls 800m
Pos Time Name Race 1 2 2:43.85 Emily Muzio Race 3 (Medal race) 1 2:34.65 Millie Dickinson Girls 1200m
Pos Time Name Final 1 4:01.21 Eloise Nicoll 8 4:21.69 Rachel Berry 14 4:29.39 Ciara Muzio Girls 70m Hurdles
Pos Time Name Heat 2 5 Jessica Bunday 12.94 (q) Final 7 Jessica Bunday 12.55 Girls 4x100m Relay
Pos Time Names Medal race 3 57.27 Esther Owolabi, Lydia Whittington, Cassie Brewer-Wren, Phoebe Thoms Girls High Jump
Pos Height Name 9 1.10 Esther Owolabi Girls Long Jump
Pos Dist Name 6 3.97 Phoebe Thoms 9 3.74 Cassie Brewer-Wren 19 3.40 Daisy Mason 23 3.34 Beatrix Dalley 27 3.22 Rachel Berry 30 3.13 Elysia Crombie Girls Discus
Pos Dist Name 6 10.24 Daisy Mason Girls Javelin
Pos Dist Name 8 11.76 Lydia Whitworth Boys 75m
Pos Time Name Heat 3 4 11.00 Douglas Zveushe 7 11.84 Jacob Hutchings Boys 150m
Pos Time Name Heat 2 1 21.18 (Q) Douglas Zveushe 5 23.20 Reuben Nicholas 6 23.48 Joe Checkley Final 4 20.88 Douglas Zveushe Boys 800m
Pos Time Name Race 1 5 2:39.55 Dylan Cutler 9 2:42.89 Joe Checkley 12 2:48.46 Reuben Nicholas Race 2 8 2:36.27 Ned Howes Boys 1200m
Pos Time Name Race 1 6 4:05.61 Alex Brothwell Quadkids Girls U11
Pos Points Name 35 130 Mekdes Berry Quadkids Boys U11
Pos Points Name William Muzio 185 32 Sam Chekley 182 33 Under 17 3000m
Pos Time Name 1 9:33.16 Oliver Johnson -
Cross Country
Lavaredo Ultra Trail
Fri 26 Jun 2015
119km. 5,850 metres of climbing. On foot. Chapeau Andrew Pumphrey.
Pos Gender Pos Name Time 497 446 Andrew Pumphrey 24:48:14 -
Multisport (Tri)
Cotswold 51.5 Standard Triathlon
Sun 28 Jun 2015
Good work Erica Martin!
Pos Gender Pos Cat Pos Name Swim T1 Bike T2 Run Total 67 12 10 Erica Martin 29:42.9 01:58.8 1:18:45.6 01:03.4 41:48.2 2:33:19.2 -
Track and Field
BMC Grand Prix Watford
Sat 27 Jun 2015
Second PB in a week for Ross Skelton, this time in the 5000m where he placed second in his race.Men's 5000m (C)
Pos Time Name 2 14:32.64 (PB) Ross Skelton 13 14:53.59 (SB) Josh Guilmant -
Track and Field
Grand Prix Sopot, Poland
Sat 27 Jun 2015
Charlie Grice ran a season's best to win his race at at this Grand Prix event.
Pos Time Name 1 3:37.70 (PB) Charlie Grice -
Track and Field
BMC Regional Races - Eltham
Wed 24 Jun 2015
A fantastic personal best or season's best for every Phoenix athlete running at this BMC meet; and congratulations to Ross Skelton for his win in the 1500m A race.
Men's 800m (B)
Pos Time Name 2 1:56.89 (PB) Kris Everett Men's 800m (D)
Pos Time Name 4 2:03.03 (PB) Harry Swindells Mixed 800m (E)
Pos Time Name 6 (3rd W) 2:10.63 (SB) Sophie Mansfield 10 2:22.81 (PB) Jack Etherton Mixed 800m (F)
Pos Time Name 6 (3rd W) 2:22.33 (SB) Tara Bage Men's 1500m (A)
Pos Time Name 1 3:54.39 (PB) Ross Skelton Men's 1500m (B)
Pos Time Name 4 4:12.05 (PB) Oliver Johnson Men's 5000m (A)
Pos Time Name 11 15:58.87 (PB) Sean Parker-Harding -
Track and Field
UK Youth Development U17/U20 League Division South South/West 1A
Sun 28 Jun 2015
-
Multisport (Tri)
Swim 1st Crawley Sprint Triathlon
Sun 28 Jun 2015
A cheeky MV40 (!) win for the MV51 Nigel Herron. Distances (approx): 300m/20k/5k.
Pos Cat Pos Name Swim Bike Run Total 6 1 (MV40) Nigel Herron 05:40 39:16 18:15 01:03:11 -
Fun Run
Weakest Link Relay
Wed 24 Jun 2015
A fun local event held at Duke's Mound. Teams of 4 take turns running an undulating and twisty 2.5km route, and then all run a final leg together. The clock is stopped when the last of the four team members crosses the finish line on the fifth leg.
Phoenix fielded 6 teams. The women bossed their race, taking both 1st and 2nd places.
Phoenix men: 2nd and 4th places (the 4th placed team was also first over 40s team).
Pos Cat Pos Time Team 2 2 (Men) 48:19 Flea Nix (Men Seniors) 4 50:37 Phoenix Phorty+ (Men O40) 7 1 (Women) 53:01 Phoenix Fillies (Women) 10 2 (Women) 53:53 Phoenix Blast (Men Seniors) 14 54:51 Phoenix O'Vets (Men O50) 20 57:15 Mind Over Body (Women) -
Cross Country
South Downs Marathon Relay
Sat 20 Jun 2015
Some of the members of the women's South Downs Relay team hadn't had enough hills so they decided to go back to do the Marathon relay which takes in a chunk of the South Downs Way between Slindon and Queen Elizabeth Country Park. Well done to Liz Halliday, Erica Martin, Kate Gorman, and Hannah Carey for coming 20th overall and 4th women's team.
Pos Cat Pos Time Leg 1 (7.5m) Leg 2 (5.6m) Leg 3 (6.9m) Leg 4 (6.2m) 20 4 3:28:14 56:01 40:36 1:00:24 51:13 -
Track and Field
South East Schools Inter County Championships - Erith
Sat 20 Jun 2015
-
Sussex Grand Prix
Heathfield 10K
Sun 21 Jun 2015
This is the one with the two mile uphill finish!
There were 212 finishers and the race was won in 36:13
19th Nigel Herron 40:22 Second V3
30th Lance Bellers 42:20 Third V3
47th Andrew Haig 44:26 First V6
51st Terry Avey 45:03 First V5
-
Track and Field
England Athletics U20 / U23 Championships - Bedford
Sat 20 Jun 2015
Another big weekend at the track for our young athletes at the U20/U23 English Championships, including Charlie Grice taking care of business in the 800m (U23 gold), and 3rd place in the 800m (U20) for Spencer Thomas.
100m men (U20)
Pos Time Name Heat 2 10.68 Toby Harries Semi final 2 (1st U17) 10.63 Toby Harries Final 4 (1st U17) 10.57 Toby Harries 400m men (U20)
Pos Time Name Heat 2 49.28 Finley Bigg Semi final 4 49.18 (PB) Finley Bigg 800m men (U23)
Pos Time Name Heat 1 1:49.82 Charlie Grice Final 1 1:50.05 Charlie Grice 800m men (U20)
Pos Time Name Heat 1 1 1:53.22 Spencer Thomas Heat 4 7 2:03.00 Daniel Eeles Semi final 1 1:53.09 Spencer Thomas Final 3 1:51.08 Spencer Thomas 1500 men (U20)
Pos Time Name Heat 2 3:53.48 Robbie Fitzgibbon 7 (1st U17) 3:54.09 Archie Davis Final 4 3:52.4 Robbie Fitzgibbon 10 (1st u17) 3:58.8 Archie Davis 800m women (U20)
Pos Time Name Heat 5 2:12.98 Sophie Mansfield -
Track and Field
BMC Gold Standard Races - Watford
Wed 17 Jun 2015
The club's great season on the track continues - Charlie Grice winning over th unfamiliar 800m, PB for Archie Davis in the same race and a PB for Kris Everett over 1500.
800m Men (A)
Pos Time Name 1 1:47.50 (SB) Charlie Grice 10 (2nd u17) 1:51.67 (PB) Archie Davis 1500m Men (B)
Pos Time Name 9 (3rd U23) 3:55.23 (PB) Kris Everett 12 4:00.33 Max Pickard -
Fun Run
Black Cap Handicap
Thu 18 Jun 2015
Our annual fun run - see the race report for more details and highlights. Congrats to Daren Elliott for winning the handicap; Donald Maclellan and Tobias Bremer for joint fastest man, and Lizzy Miles for fastest woman.
NAME
Finish Number
Actual Time
Notes
Jake Elliott
1
00:30:26
non-member
Daren Elliott
2
00:35:32
Club Handicap winner
Tim Woodman
3
00:36:36
Jon Mitchell
4
00:40:30
non-member
Donald McClellan
5
00:30:38
Club joint fastest man
Phil Grabsky
6
00:36:19
Isabel Anderson
7
00:39:26
Simon Checkley
8
00:34:16
Tobias Bremer
9
00:30:38
Club joint fastest man
Paul Whelpton
10
00:35:05
Lizzy Miles
11
00:35:36
Club fastest woman
Dave Powell
12
00:31:48
Elana Moore
13
00:49:45
running with Paris Moore
Paris Moore
14
00:47:40
non-member
Paul Weir
15
00:31:19
Richard Thompson
16
00:36:44
James Miles
17
00:30:55
Andrew Haig
18
00:37:10
running with Phil
Phil Hampshire
19
00:37:10
running with Andrew
Andy Bone
20
00:35:37
Gill Checkley
21
00:40:12
Alex Bonzi
22
00:34:21
Matt Parry-Jones
23
00:40:12
Zeina Clare
24
00:43:51
Joe McNulty
25
00:46:27
Peter Thomas
26
00:41:51
Hildi Mitchell
28
00:47:23
Martin McCudden
29
00:52:00
non-member
-
Multisport (Tri)
Cairns Ironman (140.6)
Sun 14 Jun 2015
Congratulations to Keith Jackson on his first 140.6 Full Ironman! The 140.6 refers to the total distance in miles : 2.64m swim, 112m bike ride, 26.2m run.
Pos Cat Pos Name Swim Ride Run Finish 689 88 Keith Jackson 1:49:28 7:45:42 6:10:35 16:07:04 -
Track and Field
Sussex County Schools' Championships
Sat 13 Jun 2015
Among some great performances at the county schools championships were wins for Daniel Eeles, Oliver Johnson (PB), and Sophie Mansfield.
Men's 800m (U20)
Pos Time Name 1 1:57.4 Daniel Eeles 5 2:06.5 Sam Kitchen Men's 800m (U17)
Pos Time Name 1 1:59.8 (PB) Oliver Johnson 4 2:05.7 Harry Swindells Men's 800m (U15)
Pos Time Name 12 2:23.1 Fenton Bingham Women's 800m (U20)
Pos Time Name 1 2:18.0 Sophie Mansfield Women's 800m (U17)
Pos Time Name 4 2:26.8 Elishka Coupar Women's 800m (U15)
Pos Time Name 2 2:22.8 Maia Hardman 3 2:23.1 Almi Nerurkar 7 2:33.5 Holly Luscombe -
Multisport (Tri)
Deva Triathlon
Sun 14 Jun 2015
Pos Cat Pos Name Swim T1 Bike T2 Run Overall 48 15 (M25-29) John Tindell 20:18 1:07 1:02:09 00:52 38:51 2:03:20 176 10 (M50-54) Malcolm Hughes 21:50 1:14 1:05:40 1:01 42:11 2:11:58 679 13 (M60-64) Colin Simpson 26:39 2:00 1:20:18 1:23 45:54 2:36:16 -
Fun Run
Hove Park junior races + WSFRL 5K
Sun 14 Jun 2015
Boys U15 2300M
1st Daniel Simpkin 8:34Boys U13 1500M
7th James Henderson 6:00Boys U11 1500M
15th William Muzio 6:01WSFRL 5K
84th Andrew Haig (running for Southwick Strollers) 20:30
85th Will Russell (running for Portslade Hedgehoppers) 20:32 -
Cross Country
South Downs 100
Sat 13 Jun 2015
100 mile ultras aren't hard enough so Tom Farsides does them on the hills of the South Downs Way. Many congratulations.
Pos Time Name 89 23:13.8 Tom Farsides -
Track and Field
SEAA U20/Senior Championships
Sat 13 Jun 2015
Billy White won his first 3000m steeplechase taking home the U20 championships for the South of England.
3000m SC (U20)
Pos Time Name 1 9:43.21 (PB) Billy White -
Multisport (Tri)
Mid Sussex Triathlon
Sun 14 Jun 2015
400m swim, 25k bike and 5k run at this local triathlon. Well done to all competitors.
Pos Name Swim Bike Run Finish 30 Roland Harrington 00:07:03 00:46:12 00:22:43 01:15:58 40 Erica Martin 00:07:41 00:49:38 00:19:57 01:17:16 68 Emma Wrightman 00:06:29 00:48:59 00:24:27 01:19:55 84 Mark Walker 00:06:58 00:52:22 00:21:49 01:21:09 166 Liz Halliday 00:08:28 00:56:18 00:24:53 01:29:39 -
Multisport (Tri)
River Arun Swim
Sat 13 Jun 2015
Tough - a 3.8km open water swim in the River Arun. Well done to Bob Novis, 39th overall and first over 60.
Pos Time Name 39 45:46 Bob Novis -
Track and Field
East Sussex U15 League (1)
Wed 3 Jun 2015
Fifteen Phoenix athletes participated in the first meeting of the U15 East Sussex League at Lewes and picked up a stack of PBs and some good positions:
Boys
Long Jump
Position Name Distance 2 Will Saunders 4.59 80m hurdles
Position Name Time 1 Remi Corder 15.20 (PB) 100m (A)
Position Name Time 4 Will Saunders 14.00 100m (B)
Position Name Time 4 Remi Corder 14.40 800m (A)
Position Name Time 2 Charlie Warren 2:19.3 800m (B)
Position Name Time 1 Fenton Bingham 2:25.9 1500m
800m (A)
Position Name Time 1 Fenton Bingham 2:25.9 4x100m relay
Position Names Time 4 Will Saunders; Remi Corder; Charlie Warren; Fenton Bingham
55.8 Phoenix boys currently 4th witih 27 points.
Girls
Shot (A)
Position Name Distance 2 Naomi Owolabi 9.46 (PB) Shot (B)
Position Name Distance 2 Francesca White 5.54 (PB) Javelin (A)
Position Name Distance 4 Caitlin Turnidge 13.53 (PB) Javelin (B)
Position Name Distance 3 Alice Wolfenden 8.19 (PB) Long Jump (A)
Position Name Distance 4 Francesca White 3.92 Long Jump (B)
Position Name Distance 2 Ella Hodge 3.86 (PB) Discus (A)
Position Name Distance 2 Naomi Owolabi 24.44 (PB) Discus (B)
Position Name Distance 4 Ella Hodge 8.85 300m (A)
Position Name Distance 3 Saorise McGuinness 49.5 100m (A)
Position Name Time 1 Naomi Owolabi 13.5 (PB) 100m (B)
Position Name Time 2 Melissa Yasar 14.0 (PB) 800m (A)
Position Name Time 1 Holly Luscombe 2:30.3 800m (B)
Position Name Time 2 Saorise McGuiness 2:49.5 200m (A)
Position Name Time 1 Louisa Saunders 27.30 200m (B)
Position Name Time 1 Amber Stride 30.00 4x100m relay
Position Names Time 1 Naomi Owolabi; Melissa Yassar; Amber Stride; Louisa Saunders 54.4 Non Scorers
100m (1)
Position Name Time 1 Amber Stride 14.6 (PB) 100m (2)
Position Name Time 1 Alice Wolfenden 14.9 (PB) 2 Caitlin Turnidge 15.4 (PB) 800m
Position Name Time 1 Connie Jankowski 2:54 4x100mPosition Name Time 1 Francesca White; Alice Wolfenden; Ella Hodge; Holly Luscombe 59.3 3 Connie Jankowski; Saorise McGuinness; Caitlin Turnidge +1 63.7 -
Cross Country
South Downs Way Relay
Sat 6 Jun 2015
One of the club's favourite races now in its 29th year, the South Downs Relay did not disappoint. Teams of 6 run a total of eighteen gruelling, hilly legs on the South Downs Way between Beachy Head and Winchester. Four teams, along with their drivers, flew the flag for Phoenix. Although a total of 67 teams were running, results are split into different race categories. As well as coming third in their race in a club record time the vets were 6th overall. The Senior As were lucky to field a team as a late injury led to a search for a last minute replacement.
Ladies
Position Time 7th 13:39:26 Senior "A"
Position Time 6th 11:51:33 Senior "B"
Position Time 4th 13:14:34 Vets (over 40)
Position Time 3rd 11:07:41 Age-graded (Cooper Cup)
Position Grade Team 4th 90.25% Phoenix Vets 12th 84.69% Phoenix B 26th 81.72% Phoenix A 41st 78.75% Phoenix Ladies -
Cross Country
Seaford Half Marathon
Sun 7 Jun 2015
Oh the hills! Its not about the times – look instead at the finishing positions of Phoenix runners (out of 395 finishers).
11th Jim Whitelegg 1:37.14
20th Andy Bone 1:40.01
47th Richard Thompson 1:46.57
-
Track and Field
Bedford International Games Open
Sun 31 May 2015
Another win and PB for Toby Harries.
200m men (2)
Pos Time Name 1 21.01 (PB) Toby Harries -
Track and Field
BMC Regional Races - Eltham
Wed 27 May 2015
Plenty of PBs to write home about at this meet, as well as wins for Oliver Johnson and Charlie Warren.
Men's 800m (C)
Pos Time Name 1 1:59.98 (PB) Oliver Johnson 8 2:02.77 (SB) Sam Kitchen Men's 800m (D)
Pos Time Name 10 2:05.25 (PB) Harry Swindells Mixed 800m
Pos Time Name 1 2:16.08 (PB) Charlie Warren 3 2:19.34 (PB) Maia Hardman 4 2:20.11 (PB) Almi Nerurkar 7 2:24.31 (SB) Tara Bage 9 2:27.40 Elishka Coupar -
Track and Field
BMC PB Classic Milton Keynes
Sat 6 Jun 2015
Another day, another PB for Archie Davis, this time over 800m. A good win for Sophie Mansfield and 2nd p lace for Maia Hardman in her race.
Men's 800m (A)
Pos Time Name 2 1:52.00 (PB) Archie Davis Men's 800m (C)
Pos Time Name 9 2:05.30 Sam Kitchen Men's 800m (D)
Pos Time Name 7 2:00.69 Oliver Johnson Women's 800m (C)
Pos Time Name 1 2:14.24 Sophie Mansfield Women's 800m (D)
Pos Time Name 2 2:20.37 Maia Hardman -
Track and Field
Birmingham Grand Prix
Sun 7 Jun 2015
Charlie Grice beat some big names to take 5th in the Grand Prix race.
Pos Time Name 5 3:39.71 Charlie Grice -
Sussex Grand Prix
Worthing 10k (including Sussex Championships)
Sun 7 Jun 2015
Another V65 win for the unstoppable Andrew Haig and PBs for Paul Weir, Isabel Anderson, and Hannah Carey at the Sussex 10k championships in Worthing.
Pos Gun Time Chip Time Name 11 00:35:48 00:35:46 (PB) Paul Weir 32 00:37:37 00:37:34 James Rae 34 00:37:50 00:37:45 Paul Wishart 133 00:42:14 00:42:10 Andrew Haig 177 00:43:49 00:43:45 Will Russell 196 00:44:23 00:44:18 Terry Avey 230 00:45:23 00:45:05 Mona Sorensen 288 00:46:33 00:46:13 (PB) Isabel Anderson 324 00:47:30 00:47:12 (PB) Hannah Carey 644 00:53:54 00:53:37 Zeina Clare Andrew Haig achieved bronze in the M60-69 category of the Sussex Champs, and after a recount the Phoenix men were awarded bronze in the team championship - congratulations to Paul Weir, James Rae and Paul Wishart.
-
Multisport (Tri)
Ardingly Tri Wet Festival
Sun 31 May 2015
Some good results here on a nasty day including Emma Wrightman coming in as third lady in the standard distance triathlon, Finnian Anderson winning the Super Sprint and Paul Wishart winning the Duathlon.
Super Sprint Triathlon
Pos Name Swim Bike Run Overall Time 1 Finnian Anderson 03:10 57:08 14:44 1:15:22 Duathlon
Pos Name Run 1 Bike Run 2 Overall Time 1 Paul Wishart 20:59 47:37 11:48 1:20:24 Standard distance Triathlon
Pos Name Swim Bike Run Overall Time 5 Malcolm Hughes 27:13 1:28:14 51:37 2:47:04 17 Jim Whitelegg 37:00 1:40:46 47:13 3:04:59 27 (3rd woman) Emma Wrightman 28:24 1:47:09 57:28 3:13:01 67 Ananda Mello-Costa 51:25 2:16:09 1:11:08 4:18:42 -
Multisport (Tri)
BUCS Sprint Triathlon Championships
Sun 31 May 2015
Sam Wade does it again, this time winning the BUCS Sprint Triathlon.
Pos Name Swim T1 Bike T2 Run Overall 1 Sam Wade 09:07.3 01:12.0 38:04.2 00:45.7 16:08.8 01:05:18.3 -
Cross Country
Petworth Discovery Run
Sat 30 May 2015
A hilly off-road half - congrats to v50 winner Nigel Herron.
Pos Cat Pos Gun Time Chip Time Name 19 1 (v50) 1:37:28 1:37:26 Nigel Herron -
Track and Field
IAAF Diamond League
Sat 30 May 2015
A big mile for Charlie Grice in the IAAF Diamond League Mile in Oregon.
Pos Time Name 8 3:57.80 (SB) Charlie Grice -
Track and Field
BMC Grand Prix Sportcity
Sun 31 May 2015
The middle distance track athletes go from strength to strength.
Men's 800 (A race)
Pos Cat pos Time Name 3 1 (U20) 1:48.84 (PB) Spencer Thomas Men's 800 (E race)
Pos Cat pos Time Name 9 5 (U20) 1:53.89 (PB) Daniel Eeles Men's 1500 (A race)
Pos Cat pos Time Name 5 1 (U20) 3:44.34 (PB) Robbie Fitzgibbon Men's 1500 (B race)
Pos Cat pos Time Name 12 2 (U17) 3:48.97 (PB) Archie Davis Men's 1500 (D race)
Pos Cat pos Time Name 10 4 (U23) 3:52.79 (PB) Max Pickard -
Road Race
Bupa London 10,000
Mon 25 May 2015
Some big runs from Phoenix leading to, we understand, a 4th place overall in the team standings.
Pos Time Name 11 29:53 Ben Tickner 31 30:55 Jon Pepper 33 31:01 Ross Skelton 57 32:25 Josh Guilmant 92 33:25 Patrick Acaye 207 35:28 Tobias Bremer 274 36:27 Paul Weir -
Fun Run
St Ives Bay 10K
Tue 26 May 2015
Slowish time for Matt Greenall on holiday in Cornwall but as he puts it 'dunes, wind, sand'
6th 42:17
-
Multisport (Tri)
Arundel Lido Triathlon
Sun 24 May 2015
80th Stephen Johnson 2:28:32 (16.46/1.54/1:13.55/1.52/54.05)
-
Cross Country
Weald Challenge 50K, Marathon, Half
Sun 24 May 2015
Ultra 50K
62nd Andy Pumfrey 6:11:42
91st Jonathan Donno 6:28:59
Half Marathon
139th Deb Evers 2:34:29
-
Track and Field
Sussex AAA Champs
Sat 23 May 2015
Held over two days there were some notable performances by Phoenix athletes. Congratulations to winners Ollie Johnson, Finley Bigg, Daniel eales, Kris Everett, Marina Reid-Martin and Louisa Saunders whose 42.6 win in the U15 girls 300M was adjudged Championship Best Performance.
U15 Boys
800M (a) Race 1
4th Fenton Bingham 2.24.1800M (a) Race 2
7th Charlie Warren 2.19.4Long Jump
5th William Saunders 4.78U17 Men
100M (b)
4th Liam Jenman 12.1200M (a) heat 2
4th Liam Jenman 24.5200M (a) final
7th Liam Jenman 24.5800M (a)
1st Ollie Johnson 2.05.0
5th Harry Swindells 2.08.11500M (b)
12th Jack Etherton 4.53.8U20 Men
400M (b)
1st Finley Bigg 49.2
2nd Spencer Thomas 49.3800M (a)
1st Daniel Eales 2.02.5
4th Samuel Kitchen 2.06.1Senior Men
1500M (b)
1st Kris Everett 4.10.15000M (a)
10th Sean Parker-Harding 16.33.9U13 Girls
Minithon
3rd Phoebe Thomas 68pts
9th Cassie Brewer wren 53pts
=23rd Daisy Maon 41pts
=23rd Esther Owolabi 41ptsU15 Girls
100M (a) heat 1
2nd Naomi Owolabi 13.4
5th Olivia Aung 14.6100M (a) final
6th Naomi Owolabi 13.5200M (b) heat 3
1st Louisa Saunders 28.3200M (b) final
4th Louisa Saunders 27.9300M (a) heat 1
1st Louisa Saunders 43.1300M (a) final
1st Louisa Saunders 42.6800M (b)
2nd Almi Nerurkar 2.21.7
3rd Maia Hardman 2.22.2Shotput (a)
4th Naomi Owolabi 8.93U17 Women
800M (a)
2nd Elishka Couper 2.26.8Long Jump
1st Marina Reid-Martin 5.15 -
Multisport (Tri)
Eastbourne 'ardman Sprint Tri
Sun 24 May 2015
-
Sussex Grand Prix
Rye 10M
Sun 24 May 2015
Another beautiful sunny day for this lovely race, the 'undulating' route along quiet lanes making it far from speedy, so some excellent performances here from four Phoenix stalwarts.
Congratulationd to Nigel Herron (M50) and Andrew Haig (M65) for wins in their categories.
11 01:05:56 Nigel Herron
19 01:07:50 Alex Bonzi
21 01:08:37 Lance Bellers
45 01:13:12 Andrew Haig -
Cross Country
Stornoway Half Marathon
Sat 23 May 2015
Donald Maclellan zipped up to the Hebrides to pick up a handy 3rd place in the Stornoway half, a cracking time on a bumpy course.
Pos Cat Pos Time Name 3 2 (MV40) 01:20:26 Donald Maclellan -
Track and Field
Loughborough International Athletics meet
Sun 17 May 2015
Robbie Fitzgibbon and Spencer Thomas pulled on GB vests for the first time, representing their country as U20s. They are now ranked first and third U20s in their events, respectively; Spencer running his second PB in a week. Both are now eyeing up European U20 qualifying times.
Men's 1500
Pos Name Time 4 Robbie Fitzgibbon 3:48.35 Men's 800
Pos Name Time 2 Spencer Thomas 1:49.61 -
Sussex Grand Prix
Horsham 10k
Sun 17 May 2015
2k of uphill and 2k of bridleway make this a toughish race; our runners got some impressive times and category wins for Terry Avey (v60) and Andrew Haig (v65).
Pos Cat Pos Gun time Chip time Name 31 4 (v50) 40:01 39:59 Lance Bellers 61 1 (v65) 42:49 42:45 Andrew Haig 64 9 (v50) 43:06 43:02 Phil Grabsky 78 1 (v60) 44:07 44:04 Terry Avey -
Multisport (Tri)
Marshman Half Ironman
Sun 17 May 2015
Jon Pike is gearing up for his ironman in the summer, and did so with this 3rd age category place at the Marshman.
Pos Cat Pos Name Swim T1 Bike T2 Run Total 21 3 Jon Pike 41:53.70 3:53.45 2:40:22.80 01:47.75 1:34:36.25 5:02:33.95 -
Track and Field
Highgate Harriers Night of the 10,000m PBs (inc England Athletics Championships)
Sat 16 May 2015
An amazing-looking track event with the spectators allowed right up to lane 4 to watch the action Tour-de-France style. Congrats to Ben Tickner on the PB.
Pos Time Name 14 29:36.32 Ben Tickner