Results_

We need you to tell us if you have a result you would like us to add! Please let us know using the contact form. 

  • Road Race

    East Grinstead 10M

    Sat 4 May 2019 (Mid Sussex Marathon Weekend)

    Part of the MID SUSSEX MARATHON WEEKEND 2019. There are 3 races over the weekend – two 10 mile races in both East Grinstead and Haywards Heath, and the 10 kilometre in Burgess Hill. All three combine to cover a total of 26.2 miles – the distance of a marathon. Runners are are able to enter each race individually or complete all three

    Congrautations to Sarah Russell who ran all 3..

     

    Pos

    Gun Time

    Chip Time

    First Name

    Surname

    Team

    Bib#

    Category

    CatPos

    GenPos

    Gender

    261

    01:44:02

    01:43:55

    Sarah

    Russell

    Brighton Phoenix

    186

    Female Vet 50

    11

    84

    F

  • Road Race

    London Marathon

    Sun 28 Apr 2019

    Pos Cat Pos Time Name  
    30 26 (MSEN) 2:25:50 (PB) Ross Skelton  
    195 157 (MSEN) 2:34:58 (PB) Milan Watson  
    784 64 (M45) 2:46:03 (PB) Dave Powell  
    1383 286 (M40) 2:53:45 Alex Bonzi  
    1776 206 (M45) 2:57:09 (PB) Matt Greenall  
    2126 1154 (MSEN) 2:59:17 Tom Hooper  
    2144 447 (M40) 2:59:25 (PB) Mark Cossey  
    4238 49 (F45) 3:16:31 (PB) Amelia Culshaw  
    12323 1515 (M45) 3:52:50 (PB) Phil Jeffrey  
    15686 5371 (MSEN) 4:03:20 Will Russell  

     

  • Road Race

    WSFRL Lewes Easter Monday (junior race)

    Mon 22 Apr 2019

    West Sussex Fun Run League events take place at locations over the county run by 18 local running clubs. All fun run league races are between 5km and 10km for Adults with accompanying junior race of no more than 1 mile

    Distance: 1 mile

    Position: 3rd  Time: 5m 50s  Name: Vinnie Pegley

    Position: 19th Time: 6m 28s Name: Louie Pegley

  • Road Race

    Paris Marathon

    Sun 14 Apr 2019 (Paris)

    Debut Marathon for Bobby and what a time...

    Pos Time Name
    1599 (33rd female) 03:01:02 Bobby Searle
         

     

  • Road Race

    BM 10k

    Sun 14 Apr 2019

    This race run just before the Brighton Marathon threw up a number of very big performances and PBs from our runners.

    You can see some pictures here.

    Please let us know if you don't appear in the results.

    Pos Time Name
    23 30:09 (PB) Ross Skelton
    56 31:46 (PB) Simon Heath
    84 33:58 (PB) Beth Kidger
    99 34:44 (PB) Paul Weir
    104 35:27 (OGPB) Steve Atkinson
    124 36:47 (PB) Mark Cossey
    133 37:25 Tara Bage
    146 38:02 Alex Bonzi
    167 39:19 (PB) Cat Bounds
    172 38:24 Harry Pink
    200 40:27 Olle Akesson
    222 41:25 Pete Goodman
    231 41:57 Mark Walker
    237 42:18 (PB) Megan Kidger
    338 43:39 Dan Harris
    388 44:33 Barry Blackwell
    422 46:16 (PB) Amy Gamblin
    423 47:00 (PB) Alison Moore
    975 52:11 Joe McNulty
    978 53:53 Terry Avey

     

  • Road Race

    Brighton Marathon

    Sun 14 Apr 2019

    Another splendid day for it and some cracking performances - including a podium and club record for Ian Leitch.

    Some photos here. As always please let us know if you need to have a result added or amended - we are aware there are some problems with the chip times.

    Pos Time Name
    3 2:18:34 (PB) Ian Leitch
    14 2:31:50 (PB) Max Dumbrell
    19 2:39:06 (PB) Alex Cruttenden
    25 2:43:13 (PB) Ash Dorrington
    28 2:44:30 (PB) Joe Butler
    57 2:52:23 (PB) Lewis Issacs
    80 2:55:14  Tobias Bremer
    92 2:56:23 (PB) Jonny McCormack
    226 3:04:56 (PB) Cyril Crua
    227 3:05:20 (PB) Tim Clarke
    264 3:08:06 (PB) Tony Rickwood
    274 3:08:17 (PB) Sean Butchers
    362 3:13:23  Alex Garrod
    524 3:18:44 Jonathan Hancock
    535 3:19:12 Cameron Hutton
    769 3:27:56 (PB) Jonathan Lamb
    937 3:31:51 Tom Holborn
    957 3:28:22 (PB) Robert Bishop
    972 3:28:36 (PB) Phil Grabsky
    1031 3:31:29 (PB) Stephen Taylor
    1061 3:32:15 (PB) Emily Budd
    1124 3:35:40 (PB) Will Russell
    1126 3:35:44 (PB) Charlotte Softly
    1184 3:37:41 Andrew Haslam
    5156 4:28:48 (pacemaker) Gill Checkley

     

  • Road Race

    Brighton Marathon Minimiles

    Sat 13 Apr 2019 (Preston Park)

    The results for this event do not list club affiliations so it can be hard to dig out the Phoenix runners - do let us know if anyone is missing.

    Race 6 U9 Boys 

    2 Louie Pegley 6:27

     

    Race 7 U11 G

    18 Ella Lake 7:41

    27 Layna Buckley 7:58

    62 Molly Austin 8:51

     

    Race 8 U11 B

    1 Vinnie Pegley 6:01

    3 Lewis Wilbey 6:07

     

    Race 9 U11 G

    1 Greta Hunter 6:31

     

    Race 10 U11 B

    9 Jake Pursey 6:32

     

    Race 11 U11 G

    3 Caitlin Griffin 6:51

    25 Honey Batchelor-Lyons 7:47

     

    Race 12 U11 B

    4 Alex Kavouros 6:24

     

    Race 13 U13 G

    14 Imogen Read 6:32

    16 Elfin Sandilands 6:34

    17 Rosa Howie 6:42

    50 Elisia Morlen 7:42

    60 Olivia Terry 7:53

     

    Race 14 U13 B

    6 Matthew Noakes 5:49

    15 Henry Stenning 6:13

    19 Reiss Bernard 6:20

     

    Race 15 U13 G

    17 Lily Danreuther 7:03

     

    Race 16 U13 B

    1 Corbin Bailey 5:52

     

    Race 17 U15/18 G

    18 Madelaine Parmar 6:31

     

    Race 18 U15/18 B

    5 Cassius Hebden 5:24

    4 Eddie Harrison 5:25

    9 Finlay Hawkins 6:15

    21 Milo Hampton 7:01

  • Road Race

    Vienna Marathon

    Sun 7 Apr 2019 (Vienna)

    The Vienna City Marathon takes you through the beautiful city of Vienna and passes many modern and historic sights and architecture, museums including the the Opera house, the long Imperial Bridge (Reichsbrücke) over the River Danube, by the Schönbrunn Castle,  the Giant Ferris Wheel, the Town Hall and Vienna University and finishing  directly in front of Vienna Burgtheater.

    A fantastic run from Rachel and her brother (his first ever marathon!) with Rachel getting getting 6th in her age category and achieving a massive 17 min PB. 

    Postion Name Chip Time Gender Position Age Category
    257 Gorman, Rachel (GBR) 03:04:16 20 6 PB
    950 Gorman, Andrew (GBR) 03:26:49 872 141 1st Marathon

  • Road Race

    Paddock Wood Half Marathon

    Sun 7 Apr 2019

    Pos Time Name
    195 1:27:14 (PB) Cat Bounds 
    289 1:31:18

    James Rae

     

  • Road Race

    Lancing College 10k

    Sun 7 Apr 2019 (Sussex)

    Pos Time Name
    1 34:16 Reuben Hoyte
    92 49:28 Isabel Anderson

     

  • Road Race

    Sussex Road Relays *ALL AGES

    Sat 6 Apr 2019 (Christ's Hospital)

    One of the best races of the year and one of the races that Phoenix organise - the Sussex Road Relays at Christ's Hospital, near Horsham offers a lap of just over a mile for the juniors and two miles for the seniors within the school campus, all traffic-free and in a beautiful setting. 

    We had great turnout with 25 teams entering across all the age groups from under 13 to V60s! We had wins from both women and male senior teams with many of our members in top three positions for fastest laps in their age groups. Well done everybody.

    A big THANK YOU to Bruce Warren, Steve Hardman and Ruth Mansfield for their months of organisation to get this race delivered. Arranaging race officials, chip timing, portaloos, liasing with the school, getting the course offically measured and ensuring the runners all got around safely, plus holding the rain off. Congratulations a great success.

    Under 13 Girls    
    Pos Team Runner Time Runner Time Runner Time Time    
    13 Brighton Phoenix Girls U13 A Imogen Read 0:07:32 Molly Edwards 00:07:45 Elfin Sandilands 00:07:33 00:22:50    
    18 Brighton Phoenix Girls U13 B Amelie Parker 0:07:41 Mekdes Berry 00:07:52 Rosa Howie 00:07:57 00:23:30    
    22 Brighton Phoenix Girls U13 C Yuuna Barra 0:07:45 Jahnvi Choksi 00:08:58 May Powell 00:08:05 00:24:48    
    24 Brighton Phoenix Girls U13 D Thalia Parker 0:07:52 Saffron Harris 00:08:41          
                         
    Under 13 Girls Fastest Legs              
    Pos Runner Team Leg Time              
    34 Imogen Read Brighton Phoenix Girls U13 A 00:07:32              
    35 Elfin Sandilands Brighton Phoenix Girls U13 A 00:07:33              
    49 Molly Edwards Brighton Phoenix Girls U13 A 00:07:45              
    45 Amelie Parker Brighton Phoenix Girls U13 B 00:07:41              
    56 Mekdes Berry Brighton Phoenix Girls U13 B 00:07:52              
    60 Rosa Howie Brighton Phoenix Girls U13 B 00:07:57              
    48 Yuuna Barra Brighton Phoenix Girls U13 C 00:07:45              
    64 May Powell Brighton Phoenix Girls U13 C 00:08:05              
    72 Jahnvi Choksi Brighton Phoenix Girls U13 C 00:08:58              
    57 Thalia Parker Brighton Phoenix Girls U13 D 00:07:52              
    69 Saffron Harris Brighton Phoenix Girls U13 D 00:08:41              
                         
    Under 13 Boys    
    Pos Team Runner Time Runner Time Runner Time Time    
    4 Brighton Phoenix Boys U13 A Finley Jones 0:06:13 Mathew Noakes 00:06:38 Jaymes Fonteyn 00:06:13 00:19:04    
    10 Brighton Phoenix Boys U13 B Raaphal Read 0:06:34 Corbin Bailey 00:06:40 Ben Power 00:06:42 00:19:56    
    17 Brighton Phoenix Boys U13 C Woody Rickwood 0:06:48 Finley Hawkins 00:07:05 Joseph Campbell 00:06:57 00:20:50    
    19 Brighton Phoenix Boys U13 D Cesare Masset 0:06:55 Cameron Morgan 00:07:16 George Hendricks 00:07:04 00:21:15    
    24 Brighton Phoenix Boys U13 E Josh Law 0:07:49              
                         
    Under 13 Boys Fastest Legs              
    Pos Runner Team Leg Time              
    9 Jaymes Fonteyn Brighton Phoenix Boys U13 A 00:06:13              
    10 Finley Jones Brighton Phoenix Boys U13 A 00:06:13              
    28 Mathew Noakes Brighton Phoenix Boys U13 A 00:06:38              
    21 Raaphal Read Brighton Phoenix Boys U13 B 00:06:34              
    31 Corbin Bailey Brighton Phoenix Boys U13 B 00:06:40              
    33 Ben Power Brighton Phoenix Boys U13 B 00:06:42              
    41 Woody Rickwood Brighton Phoenix Boys U13 C 00:06:48              
    48 Joseph Campbell Brighton Phoenix Boys U13 C 00:06:57              
    55 Finley Hawkins Brighton Phoenix Boys U13 C 00:07:05              
    46 Cesare Masset Brighton Phoenix Boys U13 D 00:06:55              
    54 George Hendricks Brighton Phoenix Boys U13 D 00:07:04              
    57 Cameron Morgan Brighton Phoenix Boys U13 D 00:07:16              
    67 Josh Law Brighton Phoenix Boys U13 E 00:07:49              
                         
    Under 15 Girls    
    Pos Team Runner Time Runner Time Runner Time Time    
    10 Brighton Phoenix Girls U15 A Flora Davis 0:06:46 Aoife Edwards 00:07:13 Lily Crossman 00:07:17 00:21:16    
                         
    Under 15 Girls Fastest Legs              
    Pos Runner Team Leg Time              
    16 Flora Davis Brighton Phoenix Girls U15 A 00:06:46              
    27 Aoife Edwards Brighton Phoenix Girls U15 A 00:07:13              
    30 Lily Crossman Brighton Phoenix Girls U15 A 00:07:17              
                         
    Under 15 Boys    
    Pos Team Runner Time Runner Time Runner Time Time    
    4 Brighton Phoenix Boys U15 Cassius Hebden 0:06:01 Eddie Harrison 00:05:59 Ben Connolly 00:05:54 00:17:54    
                         
    Under 15 Boys Fastest Legs              
    Pos Runner Team Leg Time              
    7 Ben Connolly Brighton Phoenix Boys U15 00:05:54              
    11 Eddie Harrison Brighton Phoenix Boys U15 00:05:59              
    12 Cassius Hebden Brighton Phoenix Boys U15 00:06:01              
                         
                         
    Senior Women    
    Pos Team Runner Time Runner Time Runner Time Time    
    1 Brighton Phoenix Women senior A Tara Bage 0:11:17 Milly Dickinson (U17) 00:12:18 Beth Kidger 00:10:33 00:34:08    
    6 Brighton Phoenix Women senior B Jess Prior 0:12:03 Naomi Fonteyn  (U20) 00:12:21 Bobby Searle 00:12:34 00:36:58    
    12 Brighton Phoenix Women senior C Mia Edwards (U17) 0:12:47 Alice Wright (U17) 00:12:56 Connie Janwaski (U20) 00:13:36 00:39:19    
    19 Brighton Phoenix Women senior D Caz Garrett 0:13:36 Amy Gamblin (U20) 00:14:11 Lizzy Miles 00:13:52 00:41:39    
    23 Brighton Phoenix Women senior E Izzy Anderson 0:14:11 Charlotte Matthews (U20) 00:14:05 Alison Moore 00:14:17 00:42:33    
    34 Brighton Phoenix Women senior F Hannah Felton 0:16:23 Lydia Felton 00:15:50 Valentina Avella 00:15:23 00:47:36    
                         
                         
                         
    Under 17 Girls Fastest Legs              
    Pos Runner Team Leg Time              
    6 Milly Dickinson (U17) Brighton Phoenix Women senior A 00:12:18              
    3 Mia Edwards (U17) Brighton Phoenix Women senior C 00:12:47              
    9 Alice Wright (U17) Brighton Phoenix Women senior C 00:12:56              
                         
    Under 20 Girls Fastest Legs              
    Pos Runner Team Leg Time              
    2 Naomi Fonteyn  (U20) Brighton Phoenix Women senior B 00:12:21              
    9 Connie Janwaski (U20) Brighton Phoenix Women senior C 0:13:53              
    7 Charlotte Matthews (U20) Brighton Phoenix Women senior E 00:14:05              
    6 Amy Gamblin (U20) Brighton Phoenix Women senior D 00:14:11              
                         
    Senior Women Fastest Legs              
    Pos Runner Team Leg Time              
    1 Beth Kidger Brighton Phoenix Women senior A 00:10:33              
    2 Tara Bage Brighton Phoenix Women senior A 0:11:17              
    8 Jess Prior Brighton Phoenix Women senior B 0:12:03              
    18 Bobby Searle Brighton Phoenix Women senior B 00:12:34              
    38 Caz Garrett Brighton Phoenix Women senior D 0:13:36              
    43 Lizzy Miles Brighton Phoenix Women senior D 00:13:52              
    49 Izzy Anderson Brighton Phoenix Women senior E 0:14:11              
    51 Alison Moore Brighton Phoenix Women senior E 00:14:17              
    64 Valentina Avella Brighton Phoenix Women senior F 00:15:23              
    68 Lydia Felton Brighton Phoenix Women senior F 00:15:50              
    76 Hannah Felton Brighton Phoenix Women senior F 0:16:23              
                         
    Vet 40 Women    
    Pos Team Runner Time Runner Time Runner Time Time    
    7 Brighton Phoenix Women V40 Caroline Hendricks 0:12:42 Tess Sandilands 00:15:45 Amelia Culshaw 00:12:35 00:41:02    
                         
    Women 40 Fastest Legs              
    Pos Runner Team Leg Time              
    10 Amelia Culshaw Brighton Phoenix Women V40 00:12:35              
    11 Caroline Hendricks Brighton Phoenix Women V40 0:12:42              
    40 Tess Sandilands Brighton Phoenix Women V40 00:15:45              
                         
    Vet 50 Women    
    Pos Team Runner Time Runner Time Runner Time Time    
    8 Brighton Phoenix Women V50 Liz Haliday 0:15:27 Sarah Russell 00:16:54 Carol Webb 00:14:55 00:47:16    
                         
    Women 50 Fastest Legs              
    Pos Runner Team Leg Time              
    23 Carol Webb Brighton Phoenix Women V50 00:14:55              
    25 Liz Haliday Brighton Phoenix Women V50 0:15:27              
    44 Sarah Russell Brighton Phoenix Women V50 00:16:54              
                         
    Senior Men
    Pos Team Runner Time Runner Time Runner Time Runner Time Runner
    1 Brighton Phoenix Men senior A George Mills 0:09:10 Max Pickard 00:09:40 Declan Neary 00:09:28 Finn McNally 00:09:23 Archie Davis
    8 Brighton Phoenix Men senior B Oliver Johnson (u20) 0:10:09 Alex Cruttenden 00:10:19 Paul Weir 00:10:56 Tom Hooper 00:10:59 Alex Garrod
    11 Brighton Phoenix Men senior C James Miles 0:11:15 Jonny McCormack 00:11:00 Jack Donaghy 00:11:01 Sean Butchers 00:11:06 Declan Neary
                         
    Senior Men Fastest Legs              
    Pos Runner Team Leg Time              
    1 George Mills Brighton Phoenix Men senior A 0:09:10              
    4 Spencer Thomas Brighton Phoenix Men senior A 00:09:19              
    5 Finn McNally Brighton Phoenix Men senior A 00:09:23              
    6 Archie Davis Brighton Phoenix Men senior A 00:09:25              
    7 Declan Neary Brighton Phoenix Men senior A 00:09:28              
    10 Max Pickard Brighton Phoenix Men senior A 00:09:40              
    15 Declan Neary Brighton Phoenix Men senior C 00:09:54              
    25 Alex Cruttenden Brighton Phoenix Men senior B 00:10:19              
    29 Milan Watson Brighton Phoenix Men senior B 00:10:29              
    37 Alex Garrod Brighton Phoenix Men senior B 00:10:39              
    44 Paul Weir Brighton Phoenix Men senior B 00:10:56              
    45 Tom Hooper Brighton Phoenix Men senior B 00:10:59              
    46 Jonny McCormack Brighton Phoenix Men senior C 00:11:00              
    47 Jack Donaghy Brighton Phoenix Men senior C 00:11:01              
    50 Sean Butchers Brighton Phoenix Men senior C 00:11:06              
    55 James Miles Brighton Phoenix Men senior C 0:11:15              
    60 Tom Hooper Brighton Phoenix Men senior C 00:11:26              
                         
    Male U20  Fastest Legs              
    Pos Runner Team Leg Time              
    4 Oliver Johnson (u20) Brighton Phoenix Men senior B 0:10:09              
                         
    Vet 50 Men    
    Pos Team Runner Time Runner Time Runner Time Time    
    3 Brighton Phoenix Men V50 A Steve Atkinson 0:10:49 Steve Selby 00:12:01 Nigel Herron 00:11:50 00:34:40    
                         
    Male 50 Fastest Legs              
    Pos Runner Team Leg Time              
    2 Steve Atkinson Brighton Phoenix Men V50 A 0:10:49              
    11 Nigel Herron Brighton Phoenix Men V50 A 00:11:50              
    16 Steve Selby Brighton Phoenix Men V50 A 00:12:01              
                         
    Vet 60 Men    
    Pos Team Runner Time Runner Time Runner Time Time    
    3 Brighton Phoenix Men V60 A Malcolm Kemp 0:13:47 Chris Berry 00:14:20 Paul Whelpton 00:12:04 00:40:11    
    11 Brighton Phoenix Men V60 C Terry Avey 0:16:05 Rik Taub 00:17:50 Steve Webb 00:18:25 00:52:20    
    DSQ* Brighton Phoenix Men V60 B Colin Simpson 0:14:49 Rob Weaver 00:15:27 Andrew Haig 00:14:45 00:45.01    
    *Handover infringement              

    Male 60 Fastest Legs

                 
    Pos Runner Team Leg Time              
    3 Paul Whelpton Brighton Phoenix Men V60 A 00:12:04              
    14 Malcolm Kemp Brighton Phoenix Men V60 A 0:13:47              
    19 Chris Berry Brighton Phoenix Men V60 A 00:14:20              
    33 Terry Avey Brighton Phoenix Men V60 C 0:16:05              
    35 Rik Taub Brighton Phoenix Men V60 C 00:17:50              
    37 Steve Webb Brighton Phoenix Men V60 C 00:18:25              

  • Road Race

    Adur and Worthing 20

    Sun 31 Mar 2019 (Sussex)

    A new 20 mile road race for 2019 from Sussex Trail Events  - A fast and flat run along Shoreham, Lancing and Worthing promenade. Chosen as training run for  Tom and Amelia (London) and Taff (Brighton). Tom managed to do a great job and was 2nd Male.

    POSITION NAME TIME CATEGORY POSITION
    3 Tom Hooper 02:08:57 2nd  Male
    24 Amelia Culshaw 02:35:34  
    99 Tabitha Atkinson 03:13:38  

  • Road Race

    Hastings Half Marathon

    Sun 24 Mar 2019

     

    First of the Sussex Grand Prix!! 

     

    Place
    Name
    Category
    Number
    Chip
     
    27 Will Wakefield Men 18-39 2124 01:23:29  
    33 Mark Cossey Men 40-44 1434 01:24:24 PB
    98 Will Russell Men 18-39 1823 01:28:59  
    196 Amelia Culshaw Women 45-49 1932 01:35:04  
    396 Charlotte Softly Women 45-49 848 01:42:56  
    524 Caroline Garrett Women 18-39 1579 01:46:15  
    538 Dan Harris Men 18-39 2401 01:46:56  
    614 Georgia Flowers Women 18-39 1516 01:48:47  
    673 Alison Moore Women 18-39 2407 01:50:26  
    811 Gill Checkley Women 40-44 810 01:52:39  
    957 Tabitha Atkinson Women 50-54 1740 01:56:44  
    1218 Valentina Avella Women 18-39 2510 02:01:21  
    1811 Sarah Russell Women 50-54 1822 02:20:40  

    Full Results

  • Road Race

    Reading Half Marathon

    Sun 17 Mar 2019

    Sorry to hear Ash was unwell during the race - well done for completing the course.

    Pos Time Name
    138 1:18:32 (PB) Tom Hooper
    410 1:27:36 Ash Dorrington
    367 1:26:21 Jessica Prior

    Full results

  • Road Race

    Fleet Half Marathon

    Sun 17 Mar 2019

    Paul Whelpton not far off a lifetime PB!

    Pos Time Name
    180 (2nd v65) 1:22:53 Paul Whelpton
    349 1:27:30 Andrew Bunt
    1052 1:43:14 Malcolm Kemp

    Full results

  • Road Race

    Trafford 10 k

    Sun 10 Mar 2019


    First name Last name Chip Time Chip Pos Gender Pos Category Pos
    Paul Weir 35:23:00 125 Male 117 Vet 35 20

     

    FULL RESULTS

     

  • Road Race

    Vitality Big Half

    Sun 10 Mar 2019

    Full Results

    NamePositionPosition in Age GroupPosition in GenderTotal Time
    Ross Skelton 18 17 18 1:07:37

  • Road Race

    Surrey Half Marathon

    Sun 10 Mar 2019

    FULL RESULTS

    Pos Bib No Name Chip Time Category Cat Pos Gender Gen Pos Age Grade Pace
    16 5959 Milan WATSON 1:14:53.7 Sen 12 Male 16 77.94 10.5 m/hr
    55 5940 Tobias BREMER 1:20:55.6 Sen 40 Male 53 73.71

    9.7 m/hr

  • Road Race

    Eastbourne Half Marathon

    Sun 3 Mar 2019

     

    Well done on such a windy and wet day. A special well done to Lewis Isaacs and Tom Clewley for being 1.30 pacers

    Place
    Name
    Category
    Chip

    114

    Dan Harris
    Senior Men

    1:43:40

    226 Alison Moore Senior Women 01:51:21
    408 Rob Weaver Vet Men 60_69 2:02:35
    678 Gary Wilson Vet Men 50-59

    02:20:40

           

  • Road Race

    Brighton Half Marathon

    Sun 24 Feb 2019

    A ridiculous number of PBs - Well done all!!!  Rachel Gorman's run earned her a new club record.

    Full Results

    Overall Position Name Chiptime Category Category Position Gender Gender Position Avg pace  
    4 Ian Leitch 01:07:09 MO40 1 m 4 05:07 PB
    9 Maxwell Dumbrell 01:09:20 MSEN 7 m 9 05:17 PB
    38 Alexander Thomas Garrod 01:17:12 MSEN 32 m 38 05:54  
    40 Joe Butler 01:17:22 MO40 7 m 40 05:54 PB
    46 Lewis Isaacs 01:18:34 MSEN 38 m 46 06:00 PB
    49 Tim Jukes 01:18:39 MO40 9 m 49 06:00 PB
    68 Sean Butchers 01:20:14 MSEN 49 m 67 06:07 PB
    69 Matthew Greenall 01:20:19 MO40 18 m 69 06:08 PB
    92 Darryl Hards 01:22:20 MSEN 63 m 88 06:17
    96 Alexander Bonzi 01:22:25 MO40 24 m 92 06:17  
    98 Rachel Gorman 01:22:24 FSEN 6 f 7 06:17 PB
    147 Jonny McCormack 01:24:41 MSEN 93 m 138 06:28
    207 Cyril Crua 01:27:05 MO40 64 m 196 06:39  
    220 Steven Selby 01:27:33 MO50 14 m 207 06:41 PB
    261 Cat Bounds 01:28:35 FSEN 21 f 24 06:46 PB
    287 Andrew Haslam 01:28:54 MO40 80 m 260 06:47 PB
    352 Amelia Culshaw 01:30:35 FO40 9 f 34 06:55  
    361 Phil Grabsky 01:30:44 MO50 27 m 331 06:56 PB
    362 Jon Lamb 01:30:56 MO40 107 m 333 06:56 PB
    554 Andrew Brooks 01:34:59 MO50 51 m 520 07:15 PB
    581 Pete Goodman 01:35:21 MSEN 313 m 530 07:17
    756 Matt Lui 01:38:16 MSEN 416 m 728 07:30  
    830 Olle Akesson 01:36:29 MSEN 343 m 584 07:22 PB
    842 Richard Thompson 01:38:52 MO40 246 m 783 07:33 PB
    1036 Phil Jeffrey 01:41:45 MO40 309 m 967 07:46 PB
    1168 Bob Novis 01:43:56 MO60 18 m 1123 07:56 PB
      Alison Moore 01.46.17 FSEN   f   8.06  
    1653 Daniel Allen 01:46:24 MO50 138 m 1310 08:07 PB
    1670 Gina McGeever 01:49:06 FO40 92 f 334 08:20 PB
    2369 Steve Farmer 01:56:29 MO40 691 m 2159 08:53 PB
    2507 Tabitha Atkinson 01:55:15 FO50 52 f 577 08:48  
    3165 James White 02:00:54 MSEN 1317 m 2548 09:14 PB
    3310 Charlotte Matthews 02:01:31 FSEN 556 f 931 09:16  
    5156 Gary Wilson 02:17:13 MO50 522 m 3444 10:28  

  • Road Race

    Brighton Half Youth Races

    Sun 24 Feb 2019

    Full Results

    BRIGHTON HALF YOUTH RACES           
                 
    AGES 7-10 YEARS          
    Overall Position Name Chiptime Team / Club Gender Gender Position Avg pace
    1 Vincent Pegley 00:05:45 Brighton Phoenix m 1 05:44
    3 Louie Pegley 00:06:09  Phoenix soon! m 3 06:09
                   89  Molly Austin                        00:08:20 Brighton Phoenix   f                          28  08:19
    AGES 11-12 YEARS          
    Overall Position Name Chiptime Team / Club Gender Gender Position Avg pace
    2 Matthew Noakes 00:05:32 Brighton Phoenix m 2 05:31
    3 Ravi clark 00:05:32 Brighton Phoenix m 3 05:31
    4 Raphael Reed 00:05:46 Brighton Phoenix m 4 05:45
    5 Corbin Bailey 00:05:47 Brighton Phoenix m 5 05:46
    11 Jaymes Fonteyn 00:06:06 Brighton Phoenix m 7 06:05
    19

    Imogen Read
    00:06:33 Brighton Phoenix f 8 06:33
    22 Molly Edwards 00:06:41 Brighton Phoenix f 9 06:41
                 
    AGES 13-14 YEARS          
    Overall Position Name Chiptime Team / Club Gender Gender Position Avg pace
    1 Ben Connolly 00:04:56 Brighton Phoenix m 1 04:55
    3 Eddie Harrison 00:05:20 Brighton Phoenix m 3 05:19
    7 Aoife Edwards 00:05:55 Brighton Phoenix f 2 05:54
    8 Finley Hawkins 00:06:05 Brighton Phoenix m 6 06:04
    10 Felix Ellis 00:06:30 Brighton Phoenix m 7 06:29
                   13 Mekdes Berry                          00:6:48 Brighton Phoenix                            5  06:47
    AGES 15-17 EARS          
    Overall Position Name Chiptime Team / Club Gender Gender Position Avg pace
    2 Cassius Hebden 00:04:56 Brighton Phoenix m 2 04:55
    7 Milly Dickinson 00:05:22 Brighton Phoenix f 2 05:21
    8 Mia Edwards 00:05:34 Brighton Phoenix f 3 05:33
    10 Madelaine Parmar 00:06:10 Brighton Phoenix f 5 06:09
                 

  • Road Race

    Bramley Reading 20

    Sun 17 Feb 2019

    POSNAME BIBM/FPOSTEAM/CLUBCATEGORYGUN TIMECHIP TIME

                     
    67

    Bobby Searle

      1646 F 6 Brighton Phoenix

    FSEN

    02:16:29 02:16:25

  • Road Race

    Armagh International Road Race

    Thu 14 Feb 2019

     

    Distance Time Name     Place            
    Womens 3K 9:26 Beth Kidger     10          
                           
    Mens 5km 00:14:15 Robbie Fitzgibbon     22            
    Mens 5km 00:14:55 Sam Wade     99            
    Mens 5km 00:15:14 Max Pickard     138            

  • Road Race

    Worthing Running Festival

    Sun 10 Feb 2019


    Worthing Half Marathon          
               
    Place
    Name
    Time
    Chip Time
    Category
    Grading
     
                 
    2 Ian Leitch 01:07:18   M40-49 92.86 PB
    6 Milan Watson 01:14:51 01:14:50 Senior Men 79.69 PB
    7 Alex Cruttenden 01:15:08 01:15:07 Senior Men    
    10 David Powell 01:17:05 01:17:04 M40-49 84.84 PB
    26 Tobias Bremer 01:20:46 01:20:39 Senior Men 74.7  
    111 Andrew Haslam 01:28:53 01:28:27 M40-49 68.82  
    206 Charlotte Softly 01:35:19 01:35:06 F45-54 75.83 PB
    228 Andrew Brooks 01:36:21 01:36:08 M50-59 72.55  
    418 Phil Jeffrey 01:44:35 01:43:48 M40-49 62.06 PB
    474 Gill Checkley 01:46:45 01:45:56 F35-44 65.98  
    837 Tabitha Atkinson 02:00:20 01:58:48 F45-54 62.88 PB
    968 Hannah Felton 02:07:02 02:06:23 Senior Ladies 51.8 PB
    1136 Gary Wilson 02:16:18 02:13:47 M50-59 49.97  
                 
                 
                 
    Worthing 10k          
               
    Place
    Name
    Time
    Chip Time
    Category
    Grading
     
                 
    6 Paul Wishart 00:37:21 00:37:19 M50-59 81.08  
    65 Deborah Evers 00:54:48 00:53:05 F55+ 67.91  

  • Road Race

    Chichester 10k

    Sun 3 Feb 2019

    Pos Cat Pos Time Name
    67 48 (MSEN) 34:46 Paul Weir
    76 54 (MSEN) 35:12 Ash Dorrington
    91  7 (M50) 35:37 Steve Atkinson
    186 2 (M65) 38:37 Paul Whelpton
    207 25 (FSEN) 39:23 Cat Bounds
    227 5 (M60) 39:47 Phil Hampshire
    269 12 (M55) 41:18 Phil Grabsky
    379 4 (M70) 44:12 Malcolm Kemp
    405 7 (M65) 44:26 Bob Novis
    675 7 (M70) 50:01 Andrew Haig
    792 18 (F50) 52:26 Tabitha Atkinson

    Full results

  • Road Race

    Telford 10k

    Sun 9 Dec 2018

    Pos Time Name
    48 30:58 Max Dumbrell

    Full results

  • Road Race

    Brighton 10k

    Sun 18 Nov 2018

    Great Turnout and some fantastic performances with Ross coming 2nd overall and category wins for Ian, Beth and Steve. Well done.

    Overall Position Name Chiptime Category Category Position Avg pace
    2 Ross Skelton 00:30:44 MSEN 2 03:04
    5 Ian Leitch 00:30:50 MV40 1 03:05
    6 Archie DAVIS 00:30:54 MSEN 5 03:05
    8 Maxwell Dumbrell 00:31:30 MSEN 7 03:09
    41 Patrick Acaye 00:33:37 MSEN 34 03:22
    57 BETH KIDGER 00:34:30 FSEN 1 03:27
    77 Steve Atkinson 00:35:40 MV50 1 03:34
    81 Jonathan McCormack 00:35:48 MSEN 63 03:35
    136 Tom Clewley 00:37:28 MSEN 92 03:45
    189 Nigel Herron 00:38:23 MV50 10 03:50
    198 Jack Donaghy 00:38:22 MSEN 109 03:50
    212 Tony Rickwood 00:38:49 MV40 29 03:53
    241 james rae 00:39:39 MV40 42 03:58
    253 Catherine Bounds 00:39:50 FSEN 26 03:59
    353 Roos Bruggink 00:41:34 MSEN 178 04:09
    389 Andrew Brooks 00:42:52 MV50 40 04:17
    427 Andrew Haslam 00:43:26 MSEN 215 04:20
    469 James White 00:44:11 MSEN 223 04:25
    729 Alison Moore 00:47:22 FSEN 59 04:44
    1038 Terry Avey
    00:53:21 MV60
    05:20
    1079 Tabitha Atkinson 00:52:27 FV45 70 05:15
    1204 Gary Wilson 00:53:02 MV50 157 05:18


    Full Results

     

  • Road Race

    Crawley 10k

    Sun 28 Oct 2018

    Pos Time Name
    1 36:25 Reuben Hoyte

    Full results

  • Road Race

    Great South Run (10m)

    Sun 21 Oct 2018

     

    Name Pos Finish Time
    ROSS SKELTON 11 00:50:28
    MAXWELL DUMBRELL 20 00:52:19
    Ed Plager 54 00:58:22
    Tom Hooper 68 00:59:05
    Hannah Felton 7852 01:38:58
    Lydia Felton 7843 01:38:57

  • Road Race

    Chicago Marathon

    Sun 7 Oct 2018

    Pos Time Name
    4393 (665 f) 3:23:44 Amelia Culshaw

    Full results

  • Road Race

    Chester Marathon

    Sun 7 Oct 2018

    Full Marathon

    Pos Cat Pos Name Time
    2015 8 MV70 Malcolm Kemp 4:25:25

    Metric Marathon - For those that don't know is as the name suggests is 26.2km (16.5m)

    Phil achieves 1st place and course record for MV60.Well done

    Pos Cat Pos Name Time
    30 1st MV60 Phil Hampshire 1:53:58

     

    Full results

  • Road Race

    Bournemouth Marathon

    Sun 7 Oct 2018

    Pos Name Time
    723 Phil Jeffrey 3:58:16

    Full Results

  • Road Race

    Ealing Half Marathon Mini Mile

    Sun 30 Sep 2018

    The ubiquitous Eddie Harrison came 5th in the 12-16 yr olds mini mile race. in a time of 5:39

    Full results (click on "all events" to select age category)

  • Road Race

    Bristol Half Marathon

    Sun 23 Sep 2018

    Pos Time Name
    30 1:15:23 Milan Watson
    43 1:16:49 Alex Cruttenden
    54 1:18:02 Tobias Bremer
    64 1:18:34 David Powell
    101 1:20:59 Tom Hooper
    291 1:27:44 Rachel Gorman
    380 1:29:22 Cyril Crua
    1007 1:38:10 Amelia Culshaw
    1050 1:38:45 Robin Searle
    1973 1:46:35 Georgia Flowers

    Full results

  • Road Race

    Great North Run

    Sun 9 Sep 2018

     

    Pos Name Finish time Gun/chip
    20 Ross Skelton 1.09.53 Gun
    1182 Andrew Haslam 1.36.19 chip
    3989 Simon Beeforth 1.49.00 Chip

     

    Full Results

  • Road Race

    Arundel 10k

    Sun 26 Aug 2018

    Pos Time Name
    1 32:10 Ross Skelton
    54 43:54 Barry Blackwell
         
    Full results

  • Road Race

    South Coast Half Marathon

    Sun 29 Jul 2018


       
    Pos Time Name
    54

    1.54.19 Rob Weaver

    Full Results

  • Road Race

    Soar Mile

    Fri 27 Jul 2018

    Race 8

    Pos Time Name
    6 4:55.36 Steve Atkinson

    Full results

  • Road Race

    Bexhill 5k

    Wed 25 Jul 2018

    Two races, two runners, two winners.

    5k

    Pos Time Name
    1 15:10 Ross Skelton
         

    Results

    Youth mile

    Pos Time Name
    1 5:28 Eddie Harrison
         

    Results

  • Road Race

    Caterham Rotary Half Marathon & 10k - Incorporating the British Masters 2018 Half Marathon Championships 2018

    Sun 22 Jul 2018

    Well done Paul Whelpton - national over 65 men's champ.

    Pos (Cat Pos)  Time Name
    31 (1) 1:28:25 Paul Whelpton

    Full results

  • Road Race

    Chicago Rock N Roll Half Marathon

    Sun 22 Jul 2018

    Tidy 6 minute PB!

    Pos Time Name
    214 1:33:59 Cyril Crua

    Full results

  • Road Race

    Eastbourne Golden Mile & 5k

    Mon 16 Jul 2018

    Good win Eddie Harrison.

    5k

    Pos Time Name
    8 20:23 Andrew Haslam

     

    Senior mile

    Pos Time Name
    13 5:45 Andrew Haslam

     

    Junior mile

    Pos Time Name
    1 5:26 Eddie Harrison

     Full results

  • Road Race

    Bewl 15

    Sun 1 Jul 2018

    Hot, hot day for a 15 mile race - some runners had to take evasive action; big congrats to those completing. And Max Dumbrell for the win and another team win overall.

    Pos Time Name
    1 1:31:15 Max Dumbrell
    6 1:40:17 Ash Dorrington
    7 1:40:34 Alex Cruttenden
    13 1:44:12 Milan Watson
    30 1:52:10 Paul Weir
    34 1:53:36 Sean Butchers
    66 (1 v65) 1:59:29 Paul Whelpton
    70 (2 f45) 2:00:29 Amelia Culshaw
    97 2:05:23 Will Russell
    116 2:08:01 Tom Hooper
    176 2:14:22 Pete Goodman
    259 2:24:32 Georgia Flowers
    275 (2 v70) 2:26:36 Andrew Haig
    288 2:28:07 Malcolm Kemp
    626 3:09:52 Rob White
    Full results

  • Road Race

    Bexhill 5k

    Wed 27 Jun 2018

    Rachel Gorman 13th , 2nd female, 1st Female Senior 18:44 chip
    Amelia Culshaw 27th, 5th Female, 1st Female V45, 20:48 chip

    http://uksportstiming.co.uk

  • Road Race

    Simmer Dim Half Marathon (Shetland)

    Sun 10 Jun 2018

    Pos Time Name
    9 1:34:41 Andy Haslam
    Full results

  • Road Race

    Worthing 10k

    Sun 3 Jun 2018

    Hot day in Worthing - didn't stop some super times being clocked.

    Pos Time Name
    21 36:33 Paul Weir
    24 36:56 Jonny McCormack
    26 36:59 Will Wakefield
    40 37:45 Sean Butchers
    73 39:39 Steve Selby
    138 42:27 Andrew Haslam
    217 44:17 Alice Wright
    334 46:48 Steve Farmer
    351 47:00 Jon Wright
    527 49:54 Madeleine Parmar
    546 49:53 Rob Weaver
    928 54:33 Isabel Anderson
    1122 57:33 Rob White

    Full results

  • Road Race

    Stockholm Marathon

    Sat 2 Jun 2018

    Pos Time Name
    2153 (234 age group) 3:48.11 Barry Blackwell
     Full results

  • Road Race

    Edinburgh Marathon

    Mon 28 May 2018

    7093rd  Hildi Mitchell (F45)  5:33.32

    Full results

  • Road Race

    Vitality London 10000

    Mon 28 May 2018

    Another hot bank holiday event on the streets of London, so very well done to:

    Ross Skelton  24th  31:03
    Patrick Acaye  268th  35:06
    Sean Parker-Harding  280th  35:26
    Paul Weir  423rd  36:55
    Daniel Simpkin 752nd  39:40
    James Rae  798th  39:58
    Andrew Haslam  1411th  43:25

    Full results

  • Road Race

    Vitality Westminster Mile

    Sun 27 May 2018

    Senior British Athletes Race
    2nd  Charlie Grice  4:04
    6th  Robbie Fitzgibbon  4:06
    32nd  (9th F)  Beth Kidger  4:49

    Junior British Athletes Race
    85th  Cassius Hebden (U15)  5:11
    89th (10th F)  Tara Bage (U20)  5:12
    118th  Eddie Harrison (U15)  5:23
    242nd  Mathew Noakes (U11)  6:04
    311th  Imogen Read (U11)  6:25

    British Masters Championship
    26th (4th M50-54)  Steve Atkinson  4:55

    Adult Race
    93rd  Steve Selby  5:28

    Full results

101-150 of 446

Per page: