Results_
If you have a race result to add here please submit it using the form on the contact us page.
Categories:
Order:
-
Cross Country
Snowdon International Mountain Race
Sat 15 Jul 2017
One of Donald's faves, great run making it up in under an hour.
Pos Cat Pos Name Summit Finish time 100 9 (m45) Donald Maclellan 58:43 1:27:22 -
Multisport (Tri)
Ironman UK - Bolton
Sun 16 Jul 2017
We have a new Ironman for our collection in the club: congratulations on the debut race Tom Sanderson.
Pos Cat Pos Name Swim T1 Bike T2 Run Total 524 107 (m40) Tom Sanderson 1:31:15 13:49 6:45:41 7:54 4:02:21 12:40:57 -
Track and Field
European U23 Championship, Bydgoszcz, Poland
Sun 16 Jul 2017
Brilliant from Robbie Fitzgibbon to make the final.
Men's 1500m
Pos Time Name Heat 2 4 3:43.47 Robbie Fitzgibbon Final 8 3:50.07 Robbie Fitzgibbon -
Track and Field
BMC Gold Standard Races Watford
Wed 12 Jul 2017
-
Sussex Grand Prix
Brighton Phoenix 10k
Wed 12 Jul 2017
Our very own race; a Sussex Grand Prix event; and the County 10k Championship. Here's how our gang got along. Big congrats to all the volunteers and organising team.
The race is also a county championship race and a number of runners were awarded Sussex medals; the Phoenix senior team of Finn McNally, Sam Wade and Sean Parker-Harding took team Bronze.
Pos Gun Chip County Champs Name 2 30:59 30:58 1st (all age groups) Finn McNally 11 33:00 32:58 (PB) Sam Wade 43 35:58 35:57 Sean Parker-Harding 50 36:26 36:22 Tobias Bremer 53 36:44 36:40 (PB) Alex Cruttenden 60 36:59 36:55 (PB) Tom Hooper 78 38:03 37:59 Milan Watson 81 38:12 38:05 Joe Butler 100 39:17 39:12 Paul Wishart 111 39:40 39:35 1st (m60-69) Paul Whelpton 118 40:02 39:58 Paul Weir 121 40:08 40:03 Steve Selby 124 40:09 39:58 Cameron Hutton 128 40:16 40:11 Jim Whitelegg 140 40:42 40:32 (PB) Will Russell 162 41:54 41:45 Patrick McGuinness 168 42:08 42:00 Andrew Neighbour 206 43:32 42:47 James Rae (pushing baby Florence!) 214 43:45 43:35 Bobby Searle 226 44:09 43:58 Barry Blackwell 239 44:37 44:22 (PB) Pete Goodman 256 44:53 44:46 1st (m70) Malcolm Kemp 258 45:01 44:43 Anna Berry 282 45:53 45:37 Caroline Garrett 283 45:54 45:47 2nd (m70) Andrew Haig 309 47:03 46:47 Mona Sorensen 324 47:36 47:16 Gill Checkley 326 47:39 47:19 (PB) Kathryn Harnett 345 48:31 48:12 Rebecca Jewitt 379 49:46 49:26 (PB) Hildi Mitchell 450 53:47 53:27 Zeina Clare 508 58:09 57:30 (PB) Judith Matthews -
Multisport (Tri)
Brighton Multisports Triathlon - Falmer
Sun 9 Jul 2017
Results are only provisional... check back later for the final timings.
Pos Cat Pos Name Swim T1 Bike T2 Run Total 31 3 (FSen) Bobby Searle 8:21 00:45 1:34:11 70 4 (FVet) Mona Sorensen 8:07 1:15 1:43:34 -
Road Race
Harris Half Marathon
Sat 8 Jul 2017
Back in his element - a great result for Donald Maclellan.
Pos Time Name 8 1:23:33 Donald Maclellan -
Track and Field
Anniversary Games
Sun 9 Jul 2017
-
Multisport (Tri)
England Triathlon Championships, Ripon
Sat 1 Jul 2017
Second place for Sam Wade and Malcolm Hughes' bronze gives him a ticket to the ITU championships in Rotterdam in September. 1500 swim, 40k ride, 10k run.
Pos Cat Pos Name Swim T1 Bike T2 Run Total 2 2 Sam Wade 20:07 00:49 59:26 00:38 36:03 1:57:03 95 15 (M30) John Tindell 24:19 00:59 1:04:04 1:04 43:27 2:13:53 164 3 (M55) Malcolm Hughes 24:00 00:58 1:07:56 1:20 43:40 2:17:53 -
Sussex Grand Prix
Bewl 15
Sun 2 Jul 2017
We may get an update on category positions later on... for now here are the results. Lots of selfies with Dame Kelly Holmes afterwards apparently...
Pos Time Name 25 1:39:23 Alex Cruttenden 38 1:43:36 Austen Hunter 43 1:44:35 James Miles 51 1:45:59 Paul Whelpton 135 1:57:26 Amelia Culshaw 175 2:01:36 Richard Thompson 178 2:02:10 Bobby Searle 194 2:03:36 Phil Grabsky 213 2:05:26 Andrew Haig 235 2:06:38 Will Russell 351 2:17:42 Liz Halliday 616 2:40:55 Sarah Russell -
Track and Field
British Athletics Championships
Sun 2 Jul 2017
Big contingent from the club this year. Many congrats to Toby Harries, Charlie Grice and Robbie Fitzgibbon for making their finals. Toby was unfortunately not able to run.
Men's 200m
Pos Time Name Heat 1 3 20.90 Toby Harries Men's 800m
Pos Time Name Heat 3 8 1:52.47 Dan Stepney Heat 4 4 1:51.38 Finley Bigg Men's 1500m
Pos Time Name Heat 1 1 3:42.76 Charlie Grice Heat 2 2 3:43.66 Robbie Fitzgibbon Heat 3 7 3:49.64 Archie Davis 12 4:02.39 Max Pickard Final 5 3:48.84 Charlie Grice 9 3:50.91 Robbie Fitzgibbon -
Multisport (Tri)
Palace to Paddle 2.5km
Sat 1 Jul 2017
Pos Cat Pos Time Name 34 22 (open men) 44:59 Matt Greenall -
Multisport (Tri)
Ardingly Swim the Lake
Wed 28 Jun 2017
3000m open water (course somewhat long!)
Pos Time Name 21 56:53 Kate Gorman 28 1:00:14 Matt Greenall 55 1:16:04 Tom Sanderson -
Sussex Grand Prix
Heathfield 10k
Sun 25 Jun 2017
No fewer than four age category wins for our SGP runners (Paul Whelpton, Austen Hunter, Garoline Garrett, and Andrew Haig) as well as a men's team win. Nine runners in the top 23.
Pos Time Name 4 36:09 Darryl Hards 8 38:06 Alex Cruttenden 11 38:46 Paul Weir 13 38:57 James Miles 14 39:11 Alex Bonzi 17 39:28 Donald Maclellan 19 39:47 Tom Hooper 21 40:18 Paul Whelpton 23 40:34 Austen Hunter 56 44:04 Will Russell 59 44:16 Andy Neighbour 70 45:09 Lizzie Miles 74 45:17 Caroline Garrett 81 45:35 Phil Grabsky 98 47:09 Andrew Haig 152 50:57 Liz Halliday 157 51:14 Georgia Flowers 201 54:51 Isabel Anderson 222 56:39 Sarah Russell 266 1:01:45 Ella Grabsky 283 1:04:52 Judith Matthews -
Track and Field
Sussex Vets League
Mon 12 Jun 2017
-
Track and Field
BMC Grand Prix Watford
Sat 24 Jun 2017
Men's 1500m A
Pos Time Name 14 3:46.63 Archie Davis Men's 1500m E
Pos Time Name 14 4:09.59 Daniel Eeles Men's 1500m G
Pos Time Name 9 3:56.51 Declan Neary Women's 1500m B
Pos Time Name 9 4:27.82 Almi Nerurkar Women's 1500m D
Pos Time Name 7 4:41.15 Tara Bage -
Track and Field
BMC Regional Races - Watford
Sat 24 Jun 2017
Men's 800m F race
Pos Time Name 1 1:53.95 Josh Eeles -
Track and Field
BMC Regional Races
Wed 21 Jun 2017
Sydney Wooderson Memorial 800m
Pos Time Name 7 1:52.93 Max Pickard 800m B race
Pos Time Name 1 1:53.49 Daniel Stepney 800m E race
Pos Time Name 6 2:01.70 Tom Mackman -
Track and Field
Meeting Internacional Villa de Bilbao
Sat 24 Jun 2017
800m men
Pos Time Name 2 1:49.13 Charlie Grice 4 1:49.37 Spencer Thomas 8 1:50.74 Finley Bigg -
Track and Field
Crawley AC Open meeting
Wed 21 Jun 2017
60m U11 girls
Pos Time Name Race 1 4 10.03 Kira Betts Race 1 3 9.71 Angelina Bowen 100m U11 girls
Pos Time Name Race 11 1 14.3 Jess Powell Race 12 2 14.66 Isabella Martin 3 14.70 Lauren Mclellan 4 14.97 Ruby Challis 1500m
Pos Time Name Race 1 1 4:14.22 Harry Swindells 2 4:15.48 Reuben Hoyte 5 4:20.19 Charlie Warren Race 2 5 4:59.59 Alice Wright 12 5:11.48 Nigel Herron 14 5:20.87 Rachel Berry Race 3 10 5:26.95 Mia Edwards 20 5:40.72 Madeleine Palmer 24 5:58.37 Flora Davis 150m girls
Pos Time Name Race 1 2 24.13 Angelina Bowen Race 2 6 25.11 Kira Betts 200m
Pos Time Name Race 4 6 30.37 Nigel Herron Race 5 4 32.00 Ruby Challis Shot
Pos Distance Name U13 girls 3 6.94 Jess Powell 8 5.46 Lauren Mclellan 9 5.42 Isabella Martin U15 girls 3 6.04 Renee Bassin Long jump
Pos Time Name U13 girls 7 3.66 Ruby Challis 8 3.61 Natasha Bowen 12 3.15 Kira Betts U15 girls 6 4.49 Renee Bassin 11 3.85 Daisy Mason 12 2.39 Olivia Wilkinson -
Multisport (Tri)
2017 Kitzbühel ETU Triathlon European Championships
Sun 18 Jun 2017
Huge congrats Malcolm Hughes in the 55-59 age category - 16th in Europe.
Pos Name Swim T1 Bike T2 Run Time 16 Malcolm Hughes 21:30 2:16 1:18:32 00 47:59 2:30:18 -
Fun Run
Weakest Link Relay
Wed 21 Jun 2017
Phoenix dominated the Weakest Link relays this year... first four teams overall, and first two women's teams. We don't have all the runners names and may even be missing a team or two so please email the media account if you want to be added.
Pos Time Team Runners 1 46:50 Not Donald Trump Donald Maclellan; Tobias Bremer; Alex Cruttenden; Darryl Hards 2 47:21 Phoenix Ash Dorrington; Alex Bonzi; Milan Watson; Jonny McCormack 3 49:27 Phoenix Again Paul Lawrence; Jim Whitelegg; Austen Hunter; James Miles 4 51:26 Phoenix Flatliners Steve Selby; Matt Greenall; Andy Neighbour; John Tindell 8 (1st women) 53:29 Phoenix Phried Eggs Anna Berry; Connie Jankowski; Bobby Searle; Erica Martin Georgia Flowers; Kate Gorman; Caroline Garrett; Gill Checkley 39 61:10 Phoenix O'Vets Phil Hampshire; Malcolm Kemp; Andrew Haig; Zeina Clare 53 66:57 Phoenix Old Birds Jud Matthews; Liz Halliday; Sarah Russell; Amelia Culshaw -
Fun Run
Go Girl 5K
Fri 16 Jun 2017
Excellent result for Mona Sorensen – 6th (in a field of 172) in a time of 21:43
-
Track and Field
Sussex Under 13 League East Division Match 2
Tue 13 Jun 2017
Overall team results: Phoenix, 2nd place (157 points)
Boys 75m
Pos Time Name A race 1 11.0 Joshua Munro B race 2 11.8 Reuben Whitfield Boys 150m
Pos Time Name A race 4 25.8 Ben Power B race 2 24.1 Milo Hampton Boys 600m
Pos Time Name A race 1 1:47.5 Joshua Munro B race 1 1:46.7 Ben Connolly Boys 1000m
Pos Time Name A race 2 3:31.3 Benji Burdett B race 3 3:39.2 Ellis Martin Boys 75m hurdles
Pos Time Name A race 3 17.0 George Henderson B race 3 16.4 Freddie Castillo Boys High Jump
Pos Height Name A jump 2 1.00 Luca Tizzano Boys Long Jump
Pos Distance Name A jump 2 4.09 Reuben Whitfield B jump 3 3.41 Milo Hampton Boys Shot
Pos Distance Name A 2 5.88 Ellis Martin B 3 2.73 Liam McGuinness Boys Discus
Pos Distance Name A 4 9.27 George Henderson B 2 6.26 Ben Power Boys Javelin
Pos Distance Name A 3 16.00 Ben Connolly B 3 12.16 Felix Ellis Boys 4x100m
Pos Distance Name 2 60.3 Brighton Phoenix Girls 75m
Pos Time Name A race 1 11.1 Isabella Martin B race 1 11.1 Lauren Mclellan Girls 150m
Pos Time Name A race 1 21.5 Jess Powell B race 1 22.6 Isabel Siddle Girls 600m
Pos Time Name A race 2 2:04.1 Keira Patterson-Jewell B race 1 2:07.7 Ella Kaps Girls 1000m
Pos Time Name A race 2 3:43.9 Madeleine Badruzaman B race 1 3:42.7 Annalise Brown Girls 70m hurdles
Pos Time Name A race 3 16.9 Uma Kreiger B race 1 15.4 Natasha Bowen Girls High Jump
Pos Height Name A jump 2 1.25 Amelia Kortens B jump 3 1.10 Jemima Brown Girls Long Jump
Pos Distance Name A jump 2 3.60 Amelia Kortens B jump 2 3.24 Isabel Siddle Girls Shot
Pos Distance Name A 1 6.70 Jess Powell B 1 5.35 Isabella Martin Girls Discus
Pos Distance Name A 3 10.56 Amelie Morris Blake Girls Javelin
Pos Distance Name A 3 11.75 Ella Kaps B 2 9.38 Ruby Challis Girls 4x100m
Pos Distance Name 1 57.4 Brighton Phoenix Non-scoring events
Boys 75m
Woody Rickwood 12.6 Finley Jones 12.7 Joe Powell 13.3 Freddie Castillo 12.1 Matthew Noakes 12.4 Liam McGuiness 13.0 Finley Hawkins 12.2 Patrick Williamson 11.3 Alfie Brookes 11.9
Boys 600mWoody Rickwood 1:56.6 Finley Jones 2:08.7 Matthew Noakes 1:58.0 Finley Hawkins 2:05.3 James Fonteyn 1:54.9 Alfie Brookes 1:56.2 Tom Bond 2:03.4 Boys Long Jump
Patrick Williamsson 3.25
Boys javelin
Benji Burdett 14.74 James Fonteyn 11.86 Girls 75m
Angelina Bowen 11.8 Kira Betts 12.2 Ruby Challis 11.0 Jemima Brown 13.2 Amelia Morris-Blake 12.8 Maisie Brown 14.2 Chloe Williams 12.6 Annalise Brown 12.3 Keira Paterson -Jewell 11.4 Ellis Bromfield 12.8 Girls 600m
Imogen Read 2:03.7 Ellis Bromfield 2:14.2 Marnie Butler 2:15.1 Chloe Williams 2:17.2 Girls Long Jump
Uma Kreiger 3.61 Natasha Bowen 3.45 Madeleine Badruzaman 3.38 Imogen Read 3.09 Angelina Bowen 3.04 Masie Brown 2.68 Marnie Butler 2.52 Kira Betts 2.28 Maddy Baker 2.20 Girls Javelin
Aoife Edwards 11.76 -
Multisport (Tri)
Vatternrunden 2017
Sat 17 Jun 2017
Something a little different - a 300km bike race round Swedens second largest lake.
Andy Bone, Mike Townley and Anita Jones all completed the course in 9h31, well under their 10 hour target.
-
Track and Field
England Athletics U23 / U20 Championships
Sat 17 Jun 2017
Bronze medals for Robbie Fitzgibbon and Spencer Thomas and silver for Toby Harries.
Men's 1500m U20
Pos Time Name Heat 1 1 4:03.63 Archie Davis Final 4 3:59.24 Archie Davis Men's 1500m U23
Pos Time Name Heat 1 1 3:47.14 Robbie Fitzgibbon Final 3 3:44.42 Robbie Fitzgibbon Men's 3000m U20 (Final)
Pos Time Name 9 8:47.26 Daniel Stidder Men's 800m U23
Pos Time Name Heat 2 1 1:52.14 Spencer Thomas Final 3 1:48.48 Spencer Thomas Men's 800m U23
Pos Time Name Heat 1 1 1:54.37 Finley Bigg Heat 3 4 1:57.60 Ollie Johnson Final 7 1:52.17 Finley Bigg Men's 200m U20Pos Time Name Heat 4 2 21.20 Toby Harries Semifinal 1 3 21.11 Toby Harries Final 2 21.18 Toby Harries -
Multisport (Tri)
Brighton Multisports Kids' Aquathlon
Sat 17 Jun 2017
A great opportunity for younger members to try out multisports competition - thanks to the organisers especially Phoenix member Hildi Mitchell. If you have been missed from these tables please email us at brightonphoenixmedia@gmail.com.
Year 4 girls (80m swim 1200m run)
Pos Name Swim Run Total 1 Ellis Bromfield 1:10 5:42 6:52 Year 6 girls (200m swim 2000m run)
Pos Name Swim Run Total 2 Chloe Williams 3:43 9:35 13:18 5 Madeleine Badruzaman 3:27 11:39 15:06 Year 6 boys (200m swim 2000m run)
Pos Name Swim Run Total 1 Benji Burdett 2:48 8:04 10:52 6 Felix Ellis 3:26 9:16 12:42 7 Finley Hawkins 3:38 9:11 12:49 -
Cross Country
Black Cap Handicap
Thu 15 Jun 2017
Lovely evening for the Black Cap Handicap again. Previous fastest woman Kate Gorman did it again, as well as winning the Handicap; and Paul Weir keeps the fastest man title he won in 2016.
NAME Start time from 19:00 Number Finish Time Actual Time EST BC5 @ 0.85 EST 10K Notes Kate Gorman 19:10:49 1 19:46:42 00:35:53 00:37:11 00:43:45 Handicap Winner & Fastest Woman Sara Leatherland 19:10:36 2 19:47:56 00:37:20 00:37:24 00:44:00 Non-member Will Russell 19:12:56 3 19:48:16 00:35:20 00:35:04 00:41:15 Pete Goodman 19:12:18 4 19:48:20 00:36:02 00:35:42 00:42:00 Paul Lawrence 19:15:55 5 19:48:23 00:32:28 00:32:05 00:37:45 Kevin Bramhill 19:05:56 6 19:48:26 00:42:30 00:42:04 00:49:30 Daniel Simpkin 19:15:17 7 19:48:44 00:33:27 00:32:44 00:38:30 Paul Weir 19:17:24 8 19:48:56 00:31:32 00:30:36 00:36:00 Fastest Man Jim Whiteleg 19:14:51 9 19:48:58 00:34:07 00:33:09 00:39:00 Steve Selby 19:14:38 10 19:49:06 00:34:28 00:33:22 00:39:15 Andrew Haig 19:09:19 11 19:49:18 00:39:58 00:38:40 00:45:30 Gill Checkley 19:07:12 12 19:49:25 00:42:13 00:40:48 00:48:00 Sarah Russell 19:02:57 13 19:49:36 00:46:39 00:45:03 00:53:00 Laura Loftus-McLatchie 19:05:56 14 19:49:48 00:43:52 00:42:04 00:49:30 Rik Taub 19:00:24 15 19:49:51 00:49:27 00:47:36 00:56:00 Erica Martin 19:14:00 16 19:49:56 00:35:56 00:34:00 00:40:00 Paul Whelpton 19:14:51 17 19:50:05 00:35:14 00:33:09 00:39:00 Donald MacLellan 19:17:24 18 19:50:43 00:33:19 00:30:36 00:36:00 Ella Grabsky 19:00:24 19 19:51:05 00:50:41 00:47:36 00:56:00 Phil Grabsky 19:11:52 20 19:51:06 00:39:13 00:36:07 00:42:30 Sheena 19:06:21 21 19:52:07 00:45:46 00:41:39 00:49:00 Non-member Fran 19:06:21 22 19:52:36 00:46:15 00:41:39 00:49:00 Non-member Hildi Mitchell & Pipin 19:05:30 23 19:52:41 00:47:11 00:42:30 00:50:00 Phil Hampshire 19:09:19 DNF ########## 00:38:40 00:45:30 -
Track and Field
Meeting Iberoamericano de Atletismo, Huelva
Wed 14 Jun 2017
-
Track and Field
IAAF Diamond League, Oslo
Thu 15 Jun 2017
-
Track and Field
BMC Gold Standard Races / Open graded Watford
Wed 14 Jun 2017
Men's 800m
Pos Time Name SX24 race 2 1:54.18 (PB) Ollie Johnson 6 1:55.37 (PB) Declan Neary Men's 1500m
Pos Time Name A race 13 3:44.34 Ian Crowe A race (2) 1 3:45.74 Max Pickard -
Track and Field
Sussex Schools Championships
Sat 10 Jun 2017
Take a bow Maia Hardman, Daniel Stidder, Leo Brewer, and Almi Nerurkar, county schools champs.
100m U20 men
Pos Time Name Heat 1 1 21.75 Toby Harries 800 u20 men
Pos Time Name 3 2:02.69 Harry Swindells 4 2:08.83 Tom Mackman 800 u17 men
Pos Time Name 4 2:07.80 Charlie Warren 800 u17 women
Pos Time Name 1 2:20.9 Maia Hardman 3000m U20 men
Pos Time Name 1 9:06.07 Daniel Stidder 3000m U17 men
Pos Time Name 1 9:26.8 Leo Brewer 3000m U17 women
Pos Time Name 1 9:44.1 Almi Nerurkar -
Cross Country
Race the Horse
Sun 11 Jun 2017
A bit hard to explain this one... suffice to say, 23 miles, 4800 ft of climbing, racing some humans and some horses. Read Kevin's report in the news.
Pos Cat Pos Time Name 492 49 (m50) 4:59:06 Kevin Bramhill -
Track and Field
South of England AA U20 / Senior Championships
Sun 11 Jun 2017
-
Cross Country
South Downs Way Relay
Sat 3 Jun 2017
A very popular event in the club calendar. The race covers the whole of the South Downs Way, from Beachy Head to Winchester. Teams of six take on the 100 miles, which is divided into 18 legs of varying lengths.
This year Phoenix entered a Women's team, an "A" team, a second "A" team (the "badgers") and a B team. The teams were assisted by four drivers who spent the day ferrying the non-runners between each leg.
Some excellent results overall, with a number of runners doing the event for the first time. The women's team ran the distance quicker than they have ever done before, and the "badgers" came second overall. Thanks to Dave Carter and Andy Pumphrey for coming in as very late replacements.
A complete set of Phoenix results and club records is available from the media team.
Overall Pos Cat Pos Time Team Runners 2 2 (A race) 10:22:10 Phoenix Badgers James MacCarthy, Dave Carter, Patrick Acaye, Jon Pepper, Max Dumbrell, Josh Guilmant. Driver: Jon's Dad. 8 7 (A race) 11:33:48 Phoenix A Paul Weir, Jonny McCormack, Tom Hooper, Donald Maclellan, Matt Greenall, Tobias Bremer, Driver: Ro Harrington. 29 3 (B race) 13:02:34 Phoenix B Malcolm Kemp, Richard Thompson, Jim Whitelegg, Kath Harnett, Paul Whelpton, Andy Pumphrey. Driver: Louise Gregory. 33 7 (Women's race) 13:17:22 Women's Erica Martin, Mel Frazier, Lizzie Miles, Liz Halliday, Caz Garrett, Hannah Carey. Driver: Hildi Mitchell. -
Fun Run
Arena 80 Hove Park races
Sun 11 Jun 2017
Part of the West Sussex Fun Run League - an 800m and 1500m for juniors and 5k for seniors.
1500m (under 15s)
Pos Gender pos Time Name 4 4 5:15 Cassius Hebden 10 10 5:37 Eddie Harrison 11 11 5:41 Matthew Noakes 19 17 5:55 Finley Hawkins 29 7 6:24 Ellis Bromfield 35 11 6:33 Greta Hunter 56 23 8:15 Lola Di Rienzo -
Multisport (Tri)
British Triathlon Standard Distance Age-Group Championships
Sun 11 Jun 2017
Fantastic second place for Malcolm Hughes.
Pos Age cat Pos Name Swim T1 Bike T2 Run Total 64 2 (M55-59) Malcolm Hughes 23:53 4:48 1:05:43 2:29 43:04 2:19:55 -
Track and Field
Sussex U15 League Division East
Wed 7 Jun 2017
800m boys
Pos Time Name A race 3 2:24.5 Jonathan Knight B race 2 2:32.2 Eimhin Wellings 800m girls
Pos Time Name A race 3 2:41.5 Milly Dickinson B race 2 2:46.6 Flora Davis nonscoring 5 2:34.2 Alice Wright -
Multisport (Tri)
Mid Sussex Triathlon: Burgess Hill
Sun 11 Jun 2017
400m swim, 25k bike, 5k run.
Pos Cat Pos Name Swim Bike Run Total 47 5 (m-j) Mark Walker 6:48 48:16 20:54 1:15:58 74 4 (F-e) Bobby Searle 7:51 50:03 22:04 1:19:58 -
Track and Field
Josef Odlozil Memorial
Mon 5 Jun 2017
Charlie managed to get his World Champs qualifying time at this race. You can watch it on Youtube if you like.
Pos Time Name 7 3:35.72 Charlie Grice -
Track and Field
Sussex Masters Track and Field Championships
Sun 4 Jun 2017
Nigel Herron put in a big turn at the Masters T&F. The positions below refer to his overall position in the V50 Sussex category (a number of the races were combined with the Surrey championships).
Pos Time Name 1500m 4 5:13.59 Nigel Herron 100m 1 14.96 Nigel Herron 800m 3 2:43.96 Nigel Herron 200m 2 31.31 Nigel Herron 400m 1 1:13.51 Nigel Herron -
Track and Field
BMC PB Classic
Sat 3 Jun 2017
Mens 800m
Pos Time Name B race 5 1:55.30 Oliver Johnson H race 2 2:03.61 (PB) Charlie Warren -
Track and Field
Nijmegen Global Athletics
Fri 2 Jun 2017
A big PB for Robbie Fitzgibbon - this makes him the fifth quickest Brit over 1500m in 2017.
Pos Time Name 4 3:36.97 Robbie Fitzgibbon -
Sussex Grand Prix
Worthing 10k
Sun 4 Jun 2017
Annoyingly, the results site for this race doesn't give race positions... we may be able to update these in due course but this is why the column is blank for now. It was very windy for a sea front road race.
Pos Gun Time Chip Time Name 36:57 36:55 Ash Dorrington 39:44 39:39 Austen Hunter 40:00 39:55 Steve Selby 42:27 42:17 Andrew Neighbour 42:47 42:46 Cameron Hutton 43:25 43:11 Will Russell 43:56 43:48 Phil Grabsky 45:25 45:15 Mona Sorensen 48:19 47:48 Rebecca Jewitt 48:14 48:05 Terry Avey 48:53 48:21 Jonathan Lamb 51:01 50:34 Hildi Mitchell 52:10 51:45 Izzy Anderson 53:49 53:23 Zeina Clare 54:07 53:41 Sarah Russell 58:49 57:51 Hannah Felton -
Track and Field
Brighton Phoenix Open Meeting
Wed 31 May 2017
Massive congratulations to those from the club who were involved in organising this great evening of athletics. And big congrats to all those who competed.
800m U9 + U11
Pos Time Name Girls 10 3:15.98 Yuuna Barra 12 3:17.74 Jahnvi Choksi Boys 7 2:50.92 Ravi Clark 10 2:57.03 Reuben Hudson 13 3:09.69 Joe Powell 14 3:14.68 Luca Tizzano 800m U13
Pos Time Name Girls Race 2 2 2:50.66 Madeleine Badruzaman 3 2:53.04 Ella Kaps 5 2:54.10 Aoife Edwards Boys race 1 3 2:27.58 Benjamin Connolly Boys race 2 5 2:55.29 Tom Bond Boys race 3 1 2:28.54 Joshua Munro 2 2:28.65 Sam Checkley 5 2:46.70 Ellis Martin Mixed race 6 2:55.49 Milo Hampton 100m
Pos Time Name Race 1 (girls) 1 14.19 Jess Powell 2 14.35 Renee Bassin 4 14.79 Lauren Mclellan 5 15.12 Isabel Siddle 6 15.59 Cerys Daly Race 2 (women/girls) 3 14.12 Olivia Aung 800m Open
Pos Time Name Race 1 3 2:25.68 Steve Selby 7 2:31.97 Nigel Herron Race 2 1 2:23.65 Joe Checkley 4 2:30.41 Mia Edwards 9 2:36.90 Flora Davis Race 3 1 2:37.29 Cassius Hebden 4 2:43.56 Madelaine Parmar 800m BMC
Pos Time Name Race H 9 2:32.56 Joe Tyler Race I 6 2:22.85 Eiminh Wellings Race F 6 2:15.48 Max Andrews 7 2:15.56 Maia Hardman Race A 3 1:48.35 Spencer THomas 5 1:49.49 Finley Bigg 7 1:49.69 Archie Davis Race E 2 2:05.06 Charlie Warren Race D 1 1:58.60 Ashley Gorton 6 2:05.92 Tom Mackman Race C 2 1:58.17 Sam Rogers 8 2:00.07 Harry Swindells Race B 3 1:52.79 Max Pickard 4 1:54.22 Daniel Eeles 6 1:54.47 Oliver Johnson 8 1:55.64 Ross Skelton 1500m BMC
Pos Time Name Race C 5 4:22.31 William Carey 11 4:37.37 Alex Brothwell Race A 1 3:54.41 Josh Eeles 6 3:59.93 Declan Neary Race D 1 4:28.31 Almi Nerurkar Race E 1 4:42.68 Zach Elbourne 5 4:47.00 Lukas Nerurkar Race F 5 5:01.54 Alice Wright 3000m
Pos Time Name Race 1 2 8:45.56 Daniel Stidder 4 8:51.21 Reuben Hoyte 13 9:05.99 Leo Brewer Race 2 5 10:11.41 Milan Watson 6 10:11.77 Ash Dorrington 7 10:15.90 Tara Bage 8 10:17.58 Tom Hooper 11 10:27.26 Mark Cossey 12 10:28.24 Paul Lawrence 14 10:56.68 Naomi Fonteyn Long Jump
Pos Distance Name U11 Girls 1 3.23 Imogen Read 2 3.17 Angela Bowen 3 2.88 Kira Betts U11 Boys 1 3.43 Lawrence Walsh 2 3.36 Luca Tizano 4 2.87 Freddie Tyndale-Biscoe 5 2.63 Joe Powell U13 Girls 3 3.81 Amelia Kortens 4 3.71 Ruby Wilson 5 3.66 Isabel Siddle 6 3.53 Ella Kaps 7 3.52 Jess Powell 8 3.52 Abigail Clay 9 3.47 Lauren Mclellan 10 3.26 Madeleine Badruzaman U13 Boys 6 3.54 Milo Hampton 8 2.95 Thomas Bond U15 Girls 3 4.59 Renee Bassin 4 4.21 Daisy Mason U15 Boys 2 4.52 Douglas Zuveshe U17 Men 4 5.11 Jack Scoffham -
Road Race
Vitality London 10,000
Mon 29 May 2017
Pos Time Name 115 33:23 Patrick Acaye 147 33:57 Sean Parker-Harding 522 38:58 James Rae 1363 44:37 Pete Goodman 1807 46:27 Terry Avey 4085 53:33 Steve Selby 4327 54:09 Zeina Clare -
Cross Country
Weald Challenge Ultra 50k
Sun 28 May 2017
-
Road Race
Great Manchester Run 10k
Sun 28 May 2017