Results_
If you have a race result to add here please submit it using the form on the contact us page.
Categories:
Order:
-
Track and Field
Folksam Grand Prix
Sun 11 Jun 2023
Name Category Distance Time Position Charlie Da'Vall Grice MMale 1500 3:39.49 6 -
Road Race
St Albans Half Marathon
Sun 11 Jun 2023
Name Category Distance Time Position Lucy Gallagher WV45 HM 2:10:27 862 -
Trail
South Downs Way 100
Sat 10 Jun 2023
Name Category Distance Time Position Alex Sawbridge MSEN 100MMT 19:33:07 6 Benedict O'Connell MSEN 100MMT 22:35:41 37 Helen Cuninghame WSEN 100MMT 1:02:44:50 112 Claire Alleguen WV45 100MMT 1:04:03:44 143 -
Sussex County Schools Championships
Sat 10 Jun 2023
Name Category Distance Time Position Owen Wallek MU17 1500 4:05.33 1 Ravi Clark MU20 1500 4:14.46 2 Alastair Rhodes Doyle MU17 1500 4:31.85 4 Matt Geddes MU20 3000 8:57.10 1 Imogen Read WU17 800 2:26.50 4 Jake Pursey MU15 800 2:14.83 5 -
Road Race
EPIC Aylsham 5K
Fri 9 Jun 2023
Name Category Distance Time Position Alison Moore WSEN 5K 19:27 42 -
Track and Field
Southern Athletics League Division 2 South & West
Sat 20 May 2023
Name Category Distance Time Position Sean Parker-Harding MSEN 3000 10:08.59 3 -
Track and Field
Southern Athletics League Division 3 South London
Sat 20 May 2023
Name Category Distance Time Position Madelaine Parmar WU23 800 2:30.40 3 -
Multisport (Tri)
Staffordshire 70.3 Half Ironman
Sun 11 Jun 2023
Claire Read completed her first middle distance triathlon at Staffordshire 70.3 Half Ironman in an excellent 5:34:17, coming 4th in her age group and 38th out of 244 women overall.
Staffordshire 70.3 Half Ironman Gen Pos Name Time Cat Pos Gender Swim (1.9k) Cycle (90k) Run (21k) 38 Claire Read 05:34:17 4 Female 00:37:53 03:04:16 01:44:33 -
Multisport (Tri)
Eastbourne Sprint Triathlon
Sun 11 Jun 2023
Bobby, Nina and Nick all represented Phoenix at Eastbourne. Well done all three!
Eastbourne Sprint Triathlon Gen Pos Name Time Cat Pos Gender Swim (750m) Cycle (18.3k) Run (5k) 7 Robin Searle 01:22:12 1 Female 00:16:04 00:42:30 00:19:07 12 Nina Wanita Atherton 01:26:14 3 Female 00:17:42 00:43:50 00:20:46 140 Nick Cressey 01:55:41 10 Male 00:15:30 00:55:42 00:37:52 -
Multisport (Tri)
Multisport Championship 2023 Event 2: Mid Sussex Triathlon
Sun 11 Jun 2023
Event 2 in the 2023 Multisport Championship series witnessed another fabulous performance from Chelsey who won her age group and was second female. Liz was 8th and also won her age group while Kirsty was third woman and second in her age group. The race also witnessed Ella Grabsky's first triathlon supported by proud Dad on his 60th birthday, who was unable to race having picked up an injury running 60k for his birthday two days before!
Eogan took Phil's place...and then went and won the M70 despite having a bike that weighed more than Liz and having just a few hours notice, not to mention very little recent training! Jack Hayward was 5th overall and, like Malcolm Hughes, who was continuing his return to racing, was second in his age group. Matthew Binns produced the fastest swim of the day and came in seconds behind Malcolm.
Erica Martin also competed in the aquabike due to having a tight calf on the day and being unfit to run. But did the Club proud by winning in a time of 57:18 for the 400m swim and 25k bike event.
Well done everyone who took part...next up is the virtual Aquabike or Aquathlon(10-16th July) event to be decided in the week before.
Mid Sussex Triathlon (Sprint Tri)
Gen Pos Name Time Cat Pos Gender Swim (400m) Cycle (25k) Run (5k) 2 Chelsey Hallam 01:14:51 1 Female 00:07:25 00:45:34 00:19:22 3 Kirsty Bunning 01:23:10 2 Female 00:07:57 00:50:27 00:23:23 8 Elizabeth Halliday 01:25:49 1 Female 00:08:05 00:50:22 00:24:04 71 Ella Grabsky 01:56:20 10 Female 00:08:23 01:12:29 00:30:31 Gen Pos Name Time Cat Pos Gender Swim (400m) Cycle (25k) Run (5k) 5 Jack Hayward 01:12:22 2 Male 00:06:50 00:44:49 00:17:46 34 Malcolm Hughes 01:19:45 2 Male 00:07:18 00:45:46 00:24:11 36 Matthew Binns 01:19:54 7 Male 00:05:01 00:49:01 00:21:25 70 Mark Walker 01:26:12 19 Male 00:07:18 00:55:15 00:20:33 119 Eogan Mckenna 01:36:27 16 Male 00:09:15 00:53:25 00:28:10 Mid Sussex Triathlon (Aquabike)
Gen Pos Name Time Cat Pos Gender Swim (400m) Cycle (25k) 1 Erica Martin 00:57:18 1 Female 00:08:21 00:47:30 -
Track and Field
Adrian Martinez Classic
Sat 10 Jun 2023
Name Category Distance Time Position Declan Neary MSEN 1500 3:50.69 7 -
Track and Field
BMC Grand Prix - World Athletics Challenger
Sat 10 Jun 2023
Name Category Distance Time Position Archie Davis MSEN 1500 3:41.28 1 Almi Nerurkar WU23 1500 4:23.09 4 Jack Gumm MSEN 1500 3:47.79 7 Alice Wright WU23 1500 4:16.08 8 Miles Waterworth MU20 800 1:50.01 2 Grace Vans Agnew WSEN 800 2:05.51 6 Milly Dickinson WU23 800 2:12.63 7 -
Track and Field
Meeting of Lisbon
Sat 10 Jun 2023
Name Category Distance Time Position Toby Harries MSEN 200 21.37 4 -
Track and Field
Fast5000
Sat 10 Jun 2023
Name Category Distance Time Position George Mills MSEN 5000 13:18.33 10 -
Track and Field
BMC Gold Standard Races
Wed 7 Jun 2023
Name Category Distance Time Position Charlie Da'Vall Grice Male 800 1:46.64 3 Grace Vans Agnew WSEN 800 2:05.14 5 Alice Wright WU23 800 2:07.44 8 -
Track and Field
Tonbridge AC Evening Open Meeting
Tue 6 Jun 2023
Name Category Distance Time Position Ravi Clark MU20 1500 4:15.31 3 -
Veterans AC 5K Championships
Tue 6 Jun 2023
Name Category Distance Time Position Barry Blackwell MV55 5K 19:36 44 -
Track and Field
Irena Szewinska Memorial
Tue 6 Jun 2023
Name Category Distance Time Position Ellie Baker WSEN 800 2:01.64 3 -
Scottish Mile
Sun 4 Jun 2023
Name Category Distance Time Position Adrian Haines MV55 1M 4:55.00 3 -
Sussex Grand Prix
Hastings Runners 5
Sun 4 Jun 2023
Name Category Distance Time Position Sam Swain MSEN 5M 28:07 6 Kate Natkiel WSEN 5M 29:03 11 Alison Moore WSEN 5M 33:00 45 -
Track and Field
Meeting de Montreuil
Wed 31 May 2023
Name Category Distance Time Position Ellie Baker WSEN 1500 4:04.11 3 -
Track and Field
Watford Harriers Open Graded Meetings
Wed 31 May 2023
Name Category Distance Time Position Thomas Hutton MU20 1500 4:06.04 1 -
Multisport (Tri)
Ironman 70.3 Hawaii
Sun 4 Jun 2023
A couple of weeks after her first triathlon (a sprint distance) Amelia completes her first middle distance, the Half Ironman in Hawaii...if you're going to do one, it might as well be Hawaii...Congratulations Amelia!
Swim (1.9k) Bike (90k) Run (21k) Total time Amelia Culshaw (F50-54) 132/22 00:59:53 3:20:02 2:12:56 6:40:44 -
Road Race
Folkestone Coastal 10K
Sun 28 May 2023
Name Category Distance Time Position Tom Knight MSEN 10K 40:20 39 -
Track and Field
Internationales Pfingstsportfest Rehlingen
Sun 28 May 2023
Name Category Distance Time Position George Mills MSEN 1500 3:33.16 2 -
Track and Field
BMC Grand Prix - World Athletics Challenger
Sat 27 May 2023
Name Category Distance Time Position Miles Waterworth MU20 1500 3:49.85 1 Almi Nerurkar WU23 1500 4:21.21 7 Alice Wright WU23 1500 4:29.94 10 -
Track and Field
EA Challenger Meeting EA - IFAM
Sat 27 May 2023
Name Category Distance Time Position Toby Harries MSEN 200 20.86 4 -
Track and Field
BMC Grand Prix - World Athletics Challenger
Sat 27 May 2023
Name Category Distance Time Position Jack Gumm MSEN 800 1:54.52 8 -
Track and Field
Meeting Jaén Paraíso Interior
Fri 26 May 2023
Name Category Distance Time Position Charlie Da'Vall Grice MSEN 1500 3:39.71 9 -
Track and Field
BMC Regional Races
Wed 24 May 2023
Name Category Distance Time Position Flora Davis WU20 1500 5:01.20 10 -
Track and Field
Cambridge Harriers Track & Field Nights
Wed 24 May 2023
Name Category Distance Time Position Poppy Palmer-Malins WU20 1500 4:37.10 6 -
Track and Field
BMC Regional Races
Wed 24 May 2023
Name Category Distance Time Position Grace Vans Agnew WSEN 800 2:07.50 6 -
Duathlon
Crazy Legs Duathlon
Sun 28 May 2023
Liz and Erica both perform well in the Crazy Legs Duathlon coming third in their respective age groups and both qualifying for the European Sprint Duathlon Championships next year. Congratulations both!
Sprint Duathlon Erica Martin 01:04:46 00:19:33 00:33:59 00:09:44 Liz Halliday 01:13:56 00:24:15 00:34:45 00:12:48 -
Multisport (Tri)
Arundel Triathlon (Sprint and Standard)
Sun 21 May 2023
Arundel triathlon was the the first event of the season featuring Phoenix athletes.
Malcolm raced for the first time since 2021 in the standard distance, following a long recovery from Covid (and did well placing 3rd in his age group).
Amelia did well in her first triathlon (sprint distance) but reported back saying "I think I'm clear on my strengths and weaknesses!".
Jack Hayward also completed the Sprint distance in just over an hour but swam a couple of lengths longer than he should becasue no one told him to stop...such is the fun of triathlon...!
Sprint (400m swim, 19k bike, 5k run)
Name Time Swim Bike Run Jack Hayward 01:02:19 00:08:44 00:36:53 00:16:42 Amelia Culshaw 01:19:06 00:13:26 00:43:38 00:22:02 Standard (75m Swim, 38k bike, 8k run)
Name Time Swim Bike Run Malcolm Hughes 02:17:03 00:14:57 01:14:41 00:47:25 -
Road Race
Rome Marathon
Sun 19 Mar 2023
Name Age Category Time VALENTINA AVELLA WV40 04:06:56 -
Duathlon
World Triathlon Duathlon Championships Ibiza
Sun 30 Apr 2023
Position Name Time Run 9800m T1 Bike 39.6km T2 Run 5.2km 26 Jim Callender 02:16:09 00:40:40 00:01:45 01:09:51 00:01:38 00:22:16 37 Nigel Lambe 02:26:30 00:43:27 00:01:12 01:16:19 00:01:38 00:23:56 -
Track and Field
Loughborough International
Sun 21 May 2023
Name Age Category Distance Time Position Jack Gumm SEN 1500 3:47.13 1 -
Track and Field
Night of the 10000m PB's
Sat 20 May 2023
Highgate Harriers Night of the 10000m PB's inc. British Championships & World Championships Trials
Name Age Category Distance Time Position Finn McNally SEN 10000 29:44.25 14 Beth Kidger SEN 10000 33:24.24 22 -
Track and Field
Watford Harriers Open Graded Meetings
Wed 17 May 2023
Name Age Category Distance Time Position Milly Dickinson U23 800 2:11.31 12 -
Track and Field
BMC Gold Standard Races
Wed 17 May 2023
Name Age Category Distance Time Position Alice Wright U23 1500 4:22.53 1 Almi Nerurkar U23 1500 4:25.13 5 -
Multisport (Tri)
Eton Dorney sprint tri
Sun 14 May 2023
Name Time Category Age grading Colin Simpson 1:32:56 70-74 4th -
Track and Field
Sussex County Championships
Sun 14 May 2023
100 metres
Name
Age Category
Distance
Time
Position
Maya Sidebotham
U17
100
13.46
2
150 metres
Name
Age Category
Distance
Time
Position
Christopher Cheeseman
U13
150
26.15
4
200 metres
Name
Age Category
Distance
Time
Position
Sofia Akilade
U20
200
27.15
5
300 metres
Name
Age Category
Distance
Time
Position
Emily Carman
U17
300
44.61
4
400 metres
Name
Age Category
Distance
Time
Position
Raphael Reed
U17
400
57.67
8
Sofia Akilade
U20
400
63.20
2
Max Andrews
SEN
400
54.45
5
800 metres
Name
Age Category
Distance
Time
Position
Iestyn Walsh
U13
800
2:58.30
10
Caiden Khoury
U13
800
3:13.32
12
Matthew Cheeseman
U13
800
3:20.01
13
Fletcher Roberts
U13
800
3:54.78
15
Jake Pursey
U15
800
2:12.74
3
Lewis Wilby
U15
800
2:21.60
2
Isabella Paulson-Jones
U15
800
2:35.48
2
Elodie Bell
U15
800
2:43.16
6
Owen Wallek
U17
800
2:02.90
2
Raphael Reed
U17
800
2:12.35
5
Alexander Cheeseman
U17
800
2:20.20
7
Imogen Read
U17
800
2:26.70
3
Ravi Clark
U20
800
2:04.73
4
Orlando Waghorn
U20
800
2:06.42
7
Madelaine Parmar
U23
800
2:34.12
2
Barry Blackwell
V55
800
2:24.14
5
Nigel Herron
V55
800
2:39.47
7
1500 metres
Name
Age Category
Distance
Time
Position
Owen Wallek
U17
1500
4:06.03
1
Alastair Rhodes Doyle
U17
1500
4:29.85
7
Corbin Bailey
U17
1500
4:35.22
8
Thalia Parker
U17
1500
5:19.45
10
Matt Geddes
U20
1500
4:05.71
6
Thomas Hutton
U20
1500
4:08.21
8
Ravi Clark
U20
1500
4:14.43
11
Nigel Herron
V55
1500
5:22.94
7
5000 metres
Name
Age Category
Distance
Time
Position
Ben Power
U20
5000
16:17.10
10
Suzy Rushforth
V45
5000
18:47.68
2
80 metres hurdles
Name
Age Category
Distance
Time
Position
Lily Milton
U17
80HU17W
16.05
6
-
Road Race
Rob Burrow Leeds Marathon
Sun 14 May 2023
Name Age Category Distance Time Position Age Position Gender Position Tabitha Atkinson V55 Mar 4:54:32 4675 1079 -
Road Race, Sussex Grand Prix
Horsham 10K
Sun 14 May 2023
Name Age Category Distance Time Position Age Position Gender Position Jonny Mccormack V35 10KMT 36:43 4 Nicole Allan SEN 10KMT 37:05 6 1 Nick Alexandrou V45 10KMT 37:35 9 1 Jim Callender V45 10KMT 40:34 21 2 Giles Newlyn-Bowmer V40 10KMT 40:44 22 6 Pete Goodman V40 10KMT 41:15 27 7 Phil Grabsky V55 10KMT 42:47 38 2 Andrew Haig V75 10KMT 51:45 136 1 -
Track and Field
Devon County Championships
Sun 14 May 2023
Name Age Category Distance Time Position Alasdair Carpenter Male 400H 63.66 1 -
Road Race
Copenhagen Marathon
Sun 14 May 2023
Name Age Category Distance Time Position Harry Banks SEN Mar 3:56:45 4723 -
Road Race
RunThrough Battersea Park Half Marathon
Sat 13 May 2023
Name Age Category Distance Time Position Age Position Terry Westley V50 HM 1:47:58 359 9 -
Track and Field
Belfast Irish Milers meet
Sat 13 May 2023
Name Age Category Distance Time Position Archie Davis SEN 800 1:48.01 7 -
Arundel x Fauna 5K / 10K
Sat 13 May 2023
Name Age Category Distance Time Position Jamie Corbett V35 5KMT 26:10 8