Results_

We need you to tell us if you have a result you would like us to add! Please let us know using the contact form. 

  • Multisport (Tri)

    Arundel Castle Tri

    Sun 20 Jul 2014

    First time this event has been run and looks to be a good addition to the calendar

    A river swim(1.5k) and challenging 1 lap bike(40k) and 2 lap run (9.6k) finishing in Arundel centre

    Glenn's first standard distance triathlon but it was left to Nigel to make the basic mistake - leaving T1 without his number belt and having to waste 2 + mins running all the way back from the bike mount line to retrieve it before starting the bike!
    It probably cost him 3rd AG :-(

    41 Nigel Herron 50-54 Male Brighton Phoenix 00:30:08 00:00:48 01:17:42 00:00:28 00:37:20 02:26:28 41
    94 Glenn Church 35-39 Male Brighton Phoenix 00:34:43 00:01:13 01:20:58 00:00:53 00:40:07 02:37:56
    108 Andy Chapman 40-44 Male Brighton Phoenix 00:37:22 00:01:15 01:21:14 00:00:47 00:44:19 02:44:58
    140 Ananda Mello-Costa 35-39 Female Brighton Phoenix 00:39:12 00:01:30 01:36:38 00:00:55 00:57:02 03:15:20

    full results

    http://www.rawenergypursuits.co.uk/wp-content/uploads/2014/02/Results-2014.pdf

  • Multisport (Tri)

    Bexhill Duathlon

    Sun 13 Jul 2014

    A good performance from Erica who was 1st woman for the 2nd year in a row and had the quickest individual 10k time.

    Nigel bettered his 4th last year with the 2nd quickest bike and 2nd quickest individual 2nd run to finish 2nd overall and retain his V40+ title.

     

    2: Nigel Herron: 40+
    0:15:18.55 0:01:08.15 1:11:55.05 0:00:21.40 0:41:33.15 2:10:16.30

    6: Erica Martin: 16-39
    0:15:27.25 0:00:59.05 1:20:31.15 0:00:32.50 0:41:27.75 2:18:57.70

    http://www.bexhill-triathlon.co.uk/

     

  • Multisport (Tri)

    Fritton Half Ironman

    Tue 1 Jul 2014


    Colin simpson qualified for the European Middle Distance championships in Majorca in October with this result and is now hopefully ready for the Lands End to John O'Groats cycle challenge....

    Fritton Half Ironman (1.9,97,20) June 29th

    Colin Simpson 17th overall, 1st over 60

    (38.42,3.50,3.15.55,1.46.52) = 5.45.19

     

     

     

  • Multisport (Tri)

    South East Triathlon

    Tue 1 Jul 2014

    Charlotte Mathews overcomes disappointment at the Bridge Triathlon to secure first place at the regional South East Triathlon Series.

    5th June - Hever Castle (1st) evening Triathlon
    1st girl (4th overall) 13-15 year age group.
    Swim (300m) 06:19 T1 00:59 Cycle (4km) 14:21 T2 00:21 Run (4km) 24:51

    http://www.stuweb.co.uk/race/Jt/

     

    Bridge Triathlon Youth event on Sunday 22nd June, at Dartford, Kent Disqualified                                                                              

    http://www.bridgetriathlon.co.uk/race-calendar/bridge-triathlon/

     

    Wednesday 2nd July Hever Castle (2nd) evening Triathlon                                      1st girl (2nd overall) 13-15 year age group.

    http://www.stuweb.co.uk/race/LD/

     

    Sunday 6th July Human Race SuperTri at Eton Dorney 15-16 (Youth) High Performance event
    Swim(400m) 06:49 T1 58.0 Cycle (10.6km) 20:23 T2 41.0 Run (2.5km) 09:46

    http://humanrace.co.uk/results-archive/2014/supertri/all-results

     

  • Multisport (Tri)

    Horsham Splash & Dash

    Sun 29 Jun 2014

     

    Well done Erica - 3rd in her category & 15th overall in the splash & dash!

    Erica MARTIN  TOP3  BRIGHTON PHOENIX TRI  01:26:01    +00:10:50

     

    http://www.stuweb.co.uk/race/Lw/

  • Multisport (Tri)

    OpenCycling C2C

    Sat 28 Jun 2014

    Anita Jones

    150 mile coast to coast ride.

    Time: 12:31:02

    Award: Silver

    Full results

  • Multisport (Tri)

    Dambuster

    Sat 21 Jun 2014

    This was the 2014 England Age-Group Triathlon National Championships and doubled up as a Qualifier for ETU Standard Distance Triathlon European Championships 2015 in Geneva and ITU Standard Distance Triathlon World Championships 2014 in Edmonton.

    John Tindell -12 in category, 41st overall
    Simon Taylor - 5th in category, 112 overall - qualified for 2014 World Championships - Edmonton

    Debbie Evers - 12th in cat. qualified for Euro Champs 2015 in Geneva

    Time splits                                                                                                         

    12 - 86: John Tindall (M) 25-29: 2:13:55  23:17  56;0  1:07:41  59:0  41:02

    5 - 649: Simon Taylor (50 - 54): 2:22:17  26:33  1:55  1:08;32  1;04  44:13

    12 1019 Deborah Evers (F) 50-54
    2:58:14 32:18 1:52 1:32:07 1:10 50:47

    Results

    http://www.pacesetterevents.com/dambuster-triathlon.php


    http://www.pacesetterevents.com/dambuster-triathlon-live.php

     

  • Multisport (Tri)

    Southport Marine Lake Triathlon - sprint distance

    Sun 15 Jun 2014

    Well done to Simon Taylor whowas 43rd overall, 4th in age group and has qualified for 2015 Geneva ETU Sprint Distance Triathlon European Championships

    He comments: I had the quickest bike split in my category but I missed 2nd spot by 5 seconds, missed 3rd spot by 2 seconds - need to speed up my transition and/or learn about sprint finish!

    Results

  • Multisport (Tri)

    Cambridge Standard Triathlon

    Sun 15 Jun 2014

    Another great result for Colin Simpson:


    Cambridge Standard Triathlon June 15th

    Colin Simpson 70th overall, 2nd over 60

    (28.52,1.19.07,0.54,46.55)= 2.35.50

     

  • Multisport (Tri)

    Deva Triathlon 8 June - standard distance

    Sun 8 Jun 2014

    Congratulations to John Tindell who came 32nd overall, 5 in his age group and has qualified for 2014 Edmonton ITU Standard Distance Triathlon World Championships.

    Full results

  • Multisport (Tri)

    European Cross Triathlon Champs, Sardinia

    Sun 1 Jun 2014

    Congratulations to Simon Taylor who, just a year after his first ever triathlon, represented GB in the M50-54 category and came an excellent 6th. Cross Triathlon is the equivalent of cross-country and mountain bikes are used. The swim was 1.5K, the bike ride 30K and the run 10K.

    6 Simon Taylor GBR    02:53:34    00:26:41     00:01:36    01:35:41    00:00:52    00:48:46

    Full Results

    Simon's race report

     

  • Multisport (Tri)

    Ironman 70.3 Hawai'i

    Sat 31 May 2014

    Anita Jones

    Pos Cat (F40-44) Swim T1 Bike T2 Run Finish
    473 24 00:40:50 00:04:02 03:04:13 00:02:20 02:05:19 05:56:44

    Full results

  • Multisport (Tri)

    East Grinstead Triathlon

    Sun 11 May 2014

    Charlotte Matthews continues her good form finishing 3rd female in the East Grinstead triathlon! As we all know the wind was gusting creating treacherous riding conditions which caused her a few issues! 

    Pos Cat Name Swim 250m T1 Bike 11km T2 Run 2.5km Finish
    6th 3rd Charlotte Matthews 03:53 01:28 27:19 00:57 10:12 43:50

    Full Results

  • Multisport (Tri)

    Norwood Paragon 25TT

    Sun 11 May 2014

    With a heavy cross wind of around 22mph, conditions were less then ideal for the Norwood Paragon 25 mile TT this weekend! John Tindell, Nigel Herron, and Ananda Mello-Costa braved the elements and took on the course anyway! 

    Pos Time Time
    38th John Tindell 01:03:24
    55th Nigel Herron 01:09:58
    64th Ananda Mello-Costa 01:32:17

    Full Results

  • Multisport (Tri)

    Peterborough Standard Triathlon

    Sun 11 May 2014

     

    Well done Mr Simpson - 1st in your category!

     

    Peterborough Standard Triathlon May 11th

    Colin Simpson 36th overall, 1st over 60

    (27.25,2.36,1.18.31,1.28,45.52)=2.35.51

     

  • Multisport (Tri)

    George Samuel Memorial Hove Park Crits 2

    Sat 10 May 2014

    Rich Moult went back to the Hove Park Crit and improved on his previous result finishing 3rd getting nipped at the line by half a wheel! Simon Taylor also raced making his debut but spent a little too long at the front and finished 9th. 

    Full results

  • Multisport (Tri)

    Steyning Triathlon

    Sun 4 May 2014

    They may be a little belated but here are the Steyning triathlon results... 

    Well done to Wez Mechen who finished 2nd overall and 1st in his AG for the short course. Simon Taylor also finished 3rd in his AG. Alex Hodgekinson finished had a great race for his 1st triathlon. 

    In the long course Phoenix members Malcolm Hughes, Emma Hughes, and Debbie Evers all finished 1st in their AG and Iain Martin finished 3rd. 

     
    Short Course            
    OA Cat Name Swim 400m T1 Bike 20km T2 Run 5km Finish
    2nd 1st Wes Mechen 06:32 00:46 29:53 33 16:26 00:54:10
    10th 3rd Simon Taylor 07:28 01:09 29:38 47 18:55 00:57:57
    26th 6th Ion Tsakalis 07:48 00:58 31:21 51 20:58 01:01:56
    162nd 1st Alex Hodgekinson 08:54 01:53 44:36 59 21:50 01:18:12
    166th 7th Laura Durn 10:21 02:53 41:49 52 22:45 01:18:40

        Long Course            
    OA Cat Name Swim 800m T1 Bike 36km T2 Run 8km Finish
    8th 1st Malcolm Hughes 13:17 00:38 00:56:39 33 33:14 01:44:21
    17th 3rd Iain Martin 14:03 30 00:57:55 33 33:12 01:46:13
    54th 1st Emma Hughes 14:59 01:00 01:07:21 49 38:43 02:02:52
    65th 4th Anita Jones 14:35 01:14 01:06:27 53 41:48 02:04:57
    90th 1st Debbie Evers 16:57 01:28 01:13:03 55 41:00 02:13:23

    Full Results

  • Multisport (Tri)

    ESCA 25m Time Trial

    Sun 27 Apr 2014

    Lizzy Brama won the East Sussex Cycling Association with a storming time of 01:00:45, a massive 5 mins and 2 seconds quicker then 2nd!!

    John Tindell manged to break the hour for the 2nd time and set himself a new PB... Maybe that skinsuit is paying off after all!! He finished 00:59:22 and was 19th overall

     

  • Multisport (Tri)

    Haywards Heath Triathlon

    Sun 27 Apr 2014

    Malcolm Hughes, Mark Walker, and Kate Gorman all raced the Haywards Heath Triathlon. Congratulations to Malcolm and Kate, a new member, for finishing 2nd in their categories. 

    OA Pos Cat Pos Name Swim 384m Bike 25km Run 5km Finish
    9th 2nd Malcolm Hughes 06:16 45:43 21:21 01:13:20
    42nd 6th Mark Walker 06:33 55:51 22:43 01:25:07
    53rd 2nd Kate Gorman 06:14 59:12 21:51 01:27:17

    Full Results

  • Multisport (Tri)

    George Samuel Memorial Hove Park Crits 1

    Fri 25 Apr 2014

    Richard Moult made is debut into crit racing at the George Samuel Memorial Hove Park Crits. He finished 7th in the Cat 4 race. 

    Full Results

  • Multisport (Tri)

    Triatlo Cidade de Quarteria

    Tue 15 Apr 2014

    Simon Taylor entered his first open water swim over in Portual and managed to finish 4th in his AG. 

    OA Pos Cat Po Name Swim 750m Bike 20km Run 5km Finish
    118th 4th Simon Taylor 00:13:17 00:34:12 00:21:24 01:08:54

    Full Results

  • Multisport (Tri)

    European Duathlon Championships Holland

    Tue 15 Apr 2014

    Erica Martin, Paul Thomas, and Mike Hanney all went over to Holland to represent Phoenix in the Duathlon Championships.  

    Erica Martin finished 4th. Although Erica's second run was just under a minute faster then Caroline Conway, she couldn't quite reign her in after the bike.

    Pos Name Run 5km Bike 20km Run 2.5km Finish
    4th Erica Martin  00:18:07 00:39:11 00:10:39 01:09:03

    Full results 

    Mike finished 6th and 1st GB taking nearly 9 minutes out of 5th on the final run!

    Pos Name Run 10km T1 Bike 40km T2 Run 5km Finish
    6th Mike Hanney 01:01:24 01:34 01:43:33 01:53 00:34:32 03:22:54

    Full results

    And last but definitely not least, Paul Thomas managed to take 2nd in his category!

    Cat Pos Name Run 5km T1 Bike 20km T2 Run 2.5km Finish
    2nd Paul Thomas 00:33:49 01:56 01:23:33 00:50 00:21:45 01:46:08

    Full results

  • Multisport (Tri)

    Redmond CC 25 (G25/47)

    Sun 6 Apr 2014

    Well done to all who battled the rain for the Redmond CC 25 Time Trial. 

    Pos Name Time
    3rd Lizzie Bramer 01:03:53
    15th Anita Jones 01:13:28
    27th John Tindell 01:04:46
    29th Malcolm Hughes 01:05:58

     

  • Multisport (Tri)

    BTF Elite Duathlon Championship

    Sun 30 Mar 2014

    Congratulations to Paul Thomas and Charlotte Matthews for competing in the BTF Elite Duathlon Championships on the 30th March. This was a big step up for Charlotte who was one of the youngest there, qualifying by only three months. 

    Para Tri 3: 

    OA Pos Cat Pos Name Run 5k T1 Bike 20k T2 Run 2.5k Finish
    28th 1st Paul Thomas 35.08 01:17 40:30 01:12 20:08 01:42:15

    Youth 

    OA Pos Cat Pos Name Run 2.5k T1 Bike 20k T2 Run 1.25k Finish
    63rd 27th Charlotte Matthews 09.34 00.38 22:03 00:32 05:31 38:20

    Full Results

  • Multisport (Tri)

    Hole Park MTB Duathlon

    Sun 23 Mar 2014

    Slightly better results this week for Simon in another off road duathlon, he finished 5th overall and 1st in his cat! Still needs to work on that second run though... 

    Pos Cat Pos Name 10k Run T1 26k Bike T2 5k Run Finish
    5th 1st Simon Taylor 46:19 00:51 01:29:01 00:50 27:30 02:44:33

    Full Results

  • Multisport (Tri)

    Portsmouth Spring Duathlon

    Sun 23 Mar 2014

    Erica Martin was joined by Karthryn Harnett and Paul Thomas for her first duathlon of the season. Unfortunately Erica just missed out of a podium finish by just over 2 mins. In the short course Kathryn had a great race and finished 3rd in her cat! 

    Long Course

    Pos Cat Pos Name Run 4k T1 Bike 40k T2 Run 8k Finish
    46th 4th Erica Martin 15:24 01:01 01:19:34 01:10 34:06 02:11:17

    Full Results

    Short Course 

    Pos Cat Pos Name Run 4k T1 Bike 24k T2 Run 4k Finish
    64th 3rd Kathryn Harnett 17:27 00:52 00:51:32 00:46 19:03 01:29:43
    124th 22nd Paul Thomas 27:42 01:24 00:57:26 01:15 32:03 01:59:51

    Full Results

  • Multisport (Tri)

    Clumber Park ITU World Championships Standard Distance Duathlon Qualifier

    Sat 22 Mar 2014

    Fingers cross for Nigel Herron who had a much better race this time round and finished 7th in his Cat giving him a good chance of qualifying for the ITU World Championships! 

    Pos Cat Pos Name Run 10k T1 Bike 40k T2 Run 5k Finish
    103rd 7th Nigel Herron 41:55 01:05 01:09:17 00:48 21:03 02:14:07

    Full results

  • Multisport (Tri)

    Trailman Off Road Duathlon

    Sat 15 Mar 2014

    Simon Taylor had a good race at the Trailman Duathlon finishing 29th overall and 2nd in his category around 8 mins behind 1st. 

    Pos Cat Pos Name 6k Run T1 20K Bike T2 6k Run Finish
    29th 2nd Simon Taylor 32.14 00.58 01:23:05 01.09 49:53 02:47:19

    Full results

  • Multisport (Tri)

    Dambuster Duathlon ETU & ITU Qualifier

    Sun 9 Mar 2014

    The first of the qualifiers for Nigel Herron. Unfotunately not a qualifying race this time round but I'm sure he has it in him!! 

    Pos Cat Pos Name Run 10k T1 Bike 42k T2 Run 5k Finish
    313rd 29th Nigel Herron 39:53 01:07 01:26:50 01:18 21:39 02:30:47

    Full Results

  • Multisport (Tri)

    BallBuster Spring Duathlon

    Sun 2 Mar 2014

    Another good result for Mike Hanney who finished 1st in his category at the Spring BallBuster Duathlon. 

    Pos Cat Pos Name Finish Run 8mile T1 Bike 24mile T2 Run 8mile
    42nd 1st Mike Hanney 03:13:03 00:53:46 01:09 01:17:24 01:15 00:59:29

    Full Results

  • Multisport (Tri)

    Frosty Aquathlon

    Sun 2 Mar 2014

    Congratulations to John Tindell for coming 2nd overall in the Frosty Aquathlon and Malcolm Hughes and Debby Evers who both finished 1st SuperVet. 

    Pos Cat Pos Name 800m Swim 10k Run Finish
    2nd 2nd John Tindell 12:17 38:07 00:50:24
    6th 1st Malcolm Hughes 13:09 40:07 00:53:16
    19th 4th Jon Wright 17:07 42:15 00:59:22
    25th 5th Emma Hughes  14:48 46:47 01:01:35
    33rd 4th Zeina Clare 16:48 46:49 01:03:37
    37th 1st Deborah Evers 16:46 48:22 01:05:08
    39th 8th Hildi Mitchell 15:12 50:36 01:05:48

    Full Results

  • Multisport (Tri)

    Eton Dorney Duathlon

    Sat 1 Mar 2014

    Congratulations to Simon Taylor who finished 1st supervet at the Eton Dorney Duathlon. 

    Pos Cat Name Time Run 5km T1 Bike 20km T2 Run 5km
    1st Simon Taylor 01:18:12 00:22:12 01:21 00:30:09 00:58 00:23:32

    Full Results

  • Multisport (Tri)

    9bar Chilly Duathlon

    Sun 24 Nov 2013

    Erica Martin continued her good form finishing 6th female in the 9bar Chilly Duathlon

    OA Pos Cat Pos Name Run 2M Bike 10M Run 2M Finish
    87th 5th Erica Martin 12:14 28:39 12:24 55:31

    Full Results

  • Multisport (Tri)

    Wildman Duation

    Sat 16 Nov 2013

    Well done to Simon Taylor who finished his first duathlon consisting of a 10km run, 20km off road bike, and another 5km run. 

    Pos Name Run 10km T1 Bike 20km T2 Run 5km Finish
    53rd Simon Taylor 00:52:35 02:11 01:01:10 01:52 00:30:25 02:28:13

    Full Results

  • Multisport (Tri)

    Crowborough Childrens Aquathlons

    Sun 13 Oct 2013

    Charlotte Matthews once again finishes 1st female with a great run at the Crowborough Childrens Aquathlon. She came out of the swim down in 8th place overall but managed to pull back a whopping 2m53s out of the 2nd place female to finish 5th overall.

    OA Pos Cat Pos Name Swim 400m Run 3.4km Finish
    5th 1st Charlotte Matthews 07:11 14:45 21:56

    Full Results

    Charlotte has competed in a number of Sussex triathlons/aquathlons organised by Hedgehogtri.

    East Grinstead Triathlon 19th May 7th overall and 4th girl in a time of 36:35 – cycling 10 laps instead of the required 9 laps not helping!

    She went on to win the girls event in Rye (3rd place overall) on 14th July on a gloriously sunny day.

    On 7th September  at Crowborough Triathlon she managed a 2nd place overall and first place girl.

  • Multisport (Tri)

    Hever Castle Junior Triathlon

    Sat 28 Sep 2013

    They say you're never too old but now we can say you're never too young! Phoenix member Charlotte Matthews competed in what is believed to be the world’s largest ever Children’s Triathlon at Hever Castle on Saturday 28th. Charlotte came off the bike 4th female but she did what she does best and stormed the run to finish 1st, 1m30s ahead of 2nd! 

    I understand that there were two other boys from Phoenix who raced but unfortunately club names are not mentioned the events results page. If you know who they were please email brightonphoenixmedia@gmail.com and their results will be added.

    OA Pos Cat Pos Name Swim 300m T1 Bike 8km T2 Run 4km Finish
    12th 1st Charlotte Matthews 07:13 01:53 26:04 01:12 22:09 58:34

    Full Results

    Full Story

  • Multisport (Tri)

    Anglian Water Standard

    Tue 24 Sep 2013

    It looks like Malcome Hughes has also qualified for the ETU Standard distance triathlon in 2014 along with Debbie Evers and Emma Hughes! 

    OA Pos Cat Pos Name  Swim 1.5km T1 Bike 40km T2 Run 10km Finish
    83rd 2nd Malcolm Hughes 00:23:38 01:06 01:01:01  00:39 00:42:40 02:09:06
    430th 5th Debbie Evers 00:30:18 01:30 01:17:40 00:53 00:53:40 02:44:03

    Full Results

  • Multisport (Tri)

    Virgin Active Brighton Triathlon

    Mon 16 Sep 2013

    Sean Scott Defended his 1st place title at The Virgin Active Brighton Triathlon and Iain Martin finished 3rd Individual and 1st in his AG even with just coming back from an injury. A great result for them both! 

    OA Pos Cat Pos Name Swim 400m T1 Bike 28km T2 Run 5.5km Finish
    1st 1st Sean Scott 00:08:01 00:38 00:47:46 00:23 00:20:06 01:16:55
    4th 1st Iain Martin 00:07:15 00:29 00:51:04 00:20 00:22:21 01:21:31

    Full Results

  • Multisport (Tri)

    ITU Olympic World Grand Final

    Sun 15 Sep 2013

    Congratulations to Same Wade who has won his AG at the ITU World Championships! 

    Cat Pos Name Swim  T1 Bike  T2 Run  Finish
    1st Sam Wade 00:09:55 02:33 00:59:46 02:26 00:32:45 01:47:23

    Full Results

  • Multisport (Tri)

    Brighton Marina Triathlon

    Sun 15 Sep 2013

    Iain Martin finished 8th overall and 3rd in his AG at the Brighton Marina Triathlon. A great local race towards the end of the season! 

    OA Pos Cat Pos Name Swim 1km T1 Bike 32km T2 Run 8km Finish
    8th 3rd Iain Martin 00:17:42 02:31 00:57:04 00:45 00:36:01 01:54:03

    Full Results

  • Multisport (Tri)

    ITU Sprint World Championships

    Fri 13 Sep 2013

    This is turning out to be a great season for Phoneix Multisport as we now have another world champ in our ranks. Congratulations to Bob Novis who finished 1st in his age group at Hyde Park! Tim Woodman, Will Flewett, and Colin Simpson also qualified and raced. 

    OA pos Cat Pos Name  Swim 750m T1 Bike 20k T2 Run 5k Finish
    390th 1st Bob Novis  00:10:58 03:13 00:38:01 02:59 00:18:35 01:13:45
    612th 24th Tim Woodman 00:14:09 03:09 00:36:24 03:18 00:21:06 01:18:05
      19th Will Flewett 00:14:02 03:57 00:40:08 03:58 00:20:57 01:23:00
      46th Colin Simpson 00:14:56 04:00 00:43:49 03:48 00:22:06 01:28:36

    Full Results

  • Multisport (Tri)

    Luxembourg IM 70.3

    Sun 8 Sep 2013

    Paule Kremer had a stormer of a race in her home city and managed to shave 1 hour and 4 mins off her previous time! 

    OA Pos Cat Pos Name Swim 1.9km T1 Bike 90km T2 Run 21km Finish
    654th 5th Paule Kremer 00:36:09 04:11 03:02:34 02:36 01:45:54 05:31:24

    Full Results

  • Multisport (Tri)

    Bala Standard Distance Triathlon

    Sun 8 Sep 2013

    Emma Hughes qualified for the ETU Standard Distnace Triathlon in Kitzbühel 2014 after finishing 284th.

    OA Pos Name Swim 1.5km T1 Bike 40km T2 Run 10km Finish
    284th Emma Hughes 00:30:03 01:54 01:15:02 01:22 00:47:03 02:35:27

    Full Results

  • Multisport (Tri)

    Southwater Relays

    Sun 1 Sep 2013

    It was a cold start to the day for the Southwater relays but the sun eventually came out making for great racing conditions! Wes's timing chip came off during the bike leg so his bike time includes T2. His team also just missed out on finishing 3rd in their category by the narrowest of margins as the results show a dead heat!

    Phoenix Honey Badgers: Overall 6th - Cat 4th - 02:45:00

    Name Swim 400m T1 Bike 18.5km T2 Run 3.8km Finish
    John Tindell 07:51 00:52 30:59 00:43 14:45 55:10

    Wes Mechen

    08:25 00:47 33:44 ---- 13:19 56:15
    Sean Scott 09:53 00:39 28:32 00:27 13:58 53:29

    Phoenix Flyers: Overall 33rd - Cat 5th - 03:04:03

    Name Swim 400m T1 Bike 18.5km T2 Run 3.8km Finish
    Malcolm Huges  07:44 00:44 30:14 00:29 15:02 54:13
    Andrew Neighbour 11:35 01:50 39:44 00:25 15:53 01:09:27
    Nigel Herron 09:52 00:54 33:59 00:24 15:08 01:00:17

    Erica martin and Richard Moult also raced but were with other clubs: 

    Tritocatchus: Overall 31st - Cat 1st - 03:03:52

    Name Swim 400m T1 Bike 18.5km T2 Run 3.8km Finish
    Erica Martin 10:04 01:12 35:59 00:44 14:40 01:02:39

    The Hedgehogs: Overall 12th - Cat 9th - 02:53:10

    Name Swim 400m T1 Bike 18.5km T2 Run 3.8km Finish
    Richard Moult 10:05 01:20 29:41 00:37 15:33 57:16

    Full Results

  • Multisport (Tri)

    Newbiggin Sprint Triathlon

    Sun 1 Sep 2013

    Newbiggin Triathlon was a qualifier for 2014 ETU European Sprint Distance Championships to be held in Kitzbuhl, Austria. Competitors had a long 200m slog through soft sand to get to transition and then struggled through a windy undulating 3 lap bike course followed with a undulating run along the seafront. Congratulations to Colin Simpson who toock the 2nd qualifying place! 

    Overall Cat Pos Name Swim 750m T1 Bike 23km T2 Run 5.3km Finish
    275th 5th Colin Simpson 00:14:48 01:34 00:46:13 00:52 00:24:42 01:28:09

    Full results

  • Multisport (Tri)

    ETU Long Distance Triathlon Championships

    Sun 1 Sep 2013

    Jon Pike finished 80th overall and 18th in his age group at the ETU Long Distance Triathlon over in Vichy, France and was also sencond GB Vet across the finish line. 

    OA Pos Cat Pos Name  Swim 3.8k T1 Bike 180km T2 Run 42km Finish
    80th 18th Jon Pike 01:34:35 06:07 05:24:38 03:30 03:30:44 10:39:35

    Full results

    Age Group Results

  • Multisport (Tri)

    Vitruvian Middle Distance

    Sat 31 Aug 2013

    Well done to Debbie Evers funishing in under 6 hours and first in her age group . Held at Rutland Water with a hilly bike course.

    1.9k  / 84k / 21k

    1 1034 Deborah Evers F51-55 BRIGHTON PHOENIX 5:59:35 42:38 2:03 3:16:29 1:34 1:56:50

  • Multisport (Tri)

    Ringmer Triathlon

    Sun 18 Aug 2013

    Congratulations to John Tindell who finished 2nd overall and Paule Kremer who finished 2nd female at the Ringmer Triathlon. Wes Mechen finished close behind John in 3rd. Bob Novis also had a great race finishing 4th overall and 1st in his AG. Really looking forward to seeing what he does at the worlds in September. Johnathan Lamb also finished 8th overall and 2nd in his AG in the novis triathlon.

    Sprint Results

    OA Pos Cat Pos Name Swim 500m Bike 23.5km Run 6km Finish
    2nd 1st John Tindell 00:07:17 00:40:43 00:25:11 01:13:02
    3rd 1st Wes Mechen 00:08:12 00:41:42 00:23:57 01:13:51
    4th 1st Bob Novis 00:07:37 00:42:47 00:25:25 01:15:49
    15th 4th Nigel Herron 00:11:06 00:43:57 00:25:55 01:20:58
    24th 2nd Paule Kremer 00:10:04 00:46:35 00:27:42 01:24:21
    30th 2nd Will Flewett 00:09:35 00:46:29 00:29:31 00:25:35
    72nd 14th Steve Johnson 00:11:14 00:50:31 00:35:11 01:36:56

    Novice Results

    OA Pos Cat Pos Name Swim 250m Bike 12.5km Run 3km Finish
    8th 2nd Johnathan Lamb 00:05:53 00:31:54 00:14:06 00:51:53

    Full Results

  • Multisport (Tri)

    Bewl Triathlon

    Sun 11 Aug 2013

    So S-T1 is a new one for me!! For all that have never done Bewl Triahtlon, there's quite a long run from the swim exit to transition so they've actually added into the race results!! Congratulations to Emma Huges who finished 3rd in her AG! She's done especially well as she's also just started a new job this week. 

    Pos Cat Pos Name Swim 1.5k S-T1 T1 Bike 40k T2 Run 10k Finish
    17th 4th Malcolm Hughes 21:34 02:39 00:39 01:07:11 00:35 46:52 02:19:22
    67th 9th Nigel Herron 28:07 02:36 01:14 01:13:49 00:37 46:35 02:32:59
    121st 3rd Emma Hughes 24:54 02:16 01:31 01:18:11 01:09 54:18 02:42:22

    Full Results

  • Multisport (Tri)

    Cotswold Classic Middle Distance

    Sun 11 Aug 2013

     

    Distance - Swim 1.9k / Bike 90k / Run 21k

     

     

     


    Erica Martin F 13
    FSen 13 4:59:59.9 0:34:35.2 147 0:01:30.7 97 2:42:31.6 201 0:01:07.8 111 1:40:14.5 71
     
    Elizabeth Halliday F 32
    FVet 3 5:24:47.5 0:36:49.5 225 0:01:47.9 147 2:54:50.9 275 0:01:18.2 156 1:50:00.8 155

201-250 of 425

Per page: