Results_

We need you to tell us if you have a result you would like us to add! Please let us know using the contact form. 

  • Multisport (Tri)

    Ironman World Championship, Kona

    Sat 10 Oct 2015

    Big respect to Jon Pike completing his second Ironman of the year, this time in Kona, Hawaii. Legend.

    Pos Cat Pos Name

    Swim

    T1 Bike T2 Run Total
    1426 123 (M50-54) Jon Pike 1:32:50 6:19 6:28:01 7:30 3:53:06 12:07:46
    Full results

  • Multisport (Tri)

    National Duathlon Championships Oulton Park

    Sun 4 Oct 2015

    Erica continues to impress in the Duathlon - this one was made up of 8600m run, 38km bike and 4300 run Erica was 2nd in her category.

    Pos Gen Pos Cat Pos Name Run 1 T1 Bike T2 Run 2 Time
    134 12 2 Erica Martin 35:06 1:22 1:13:34 1:17 17:03 2:08:22

    Full results

     

  • Multisport (Tri)

    Hever Castle Triathlon

    Sat 26 Sep 2015

    The adult supersprint race covered a 400m swim, 20k cycle ride ad 4k run. Big congratulations to Charlotte Matthews who at 15 years old was the 3rd senior female - see the news page for more on her race. The Junior (13-15) race covered 300m swim, 8k ride and 4k run.

    Senior race

    Pos Cat Pos Name Swim T1 Bike T2 Run Time
    54 3 (FSEN) Charlotte Matthews 08:17 01:41 46:29 01:36 19:50 1:17:51
    505 8 (FV50) Judith Matthews 14:23 03:05 51:49 02:21 25:35 1:37:12

    Junior race

    Pos Cat Pos Name Swim T1 Bike T2 Run Time
    24 4 (F) Almi Nerurkar 07:24 01:59 25:38 01:26 20:02 56:27

     Full results

  • Multisport (Tri)

    Brighton Marina Triathlon

    Sun 20 Sep 2015

    1000m swim, 32k ride and 8k run at this local event.

    Pos Cat Pos Name Swim T1 Bike T2 Run Total
    20 7 (VM) Paul Wishart 16:17 04:01 58:49 01:01 29:52 01:50
    Full results

  • Multisport (Tri)

    World Triathlon Series- Chicago

    Sat 19 Sep 2015

    Some strong racing from the Phoenix contingent out in Chicago for the World Triathlon Grand Final.

    Age-Group Aquathlon World Championships (750m swim 5k run)

    Name

    John Tindell

    Colin Simpson

    Gen Pos

    142

    312

    Cat Pos

    25(M25-29)

    12(M60-64)

    Swim

    11:57

    15:38

    Run

    20.07

    22:46



    Total

    35:29

    42:24

     

     

     

    Age-Group Sprint World Championships

    Name Gen Pos Cat Pos Swim T1 Bike T2 Run Total
    Tim Woodman 520 20 (M55-59) 14:13 3:28 30:36 2:50 22:50 1:13:55
    Colin Simpson 831 40 (M60-64) 15:25 5:03 35:31 3:20 26:45 1:26:03

    Age-Group Standard World Championships

    Name Gen Pos Cat Pos Swim T1 Bike T2 Run Total
    John Tindell 402 59 (M25-29) 23:26 3:20 56:43 2:25 45:01 2:10:52
    Malcolm Hughes 717 67 (M50-54) 25:00 4:04 59:25 2:53 51:41 2:23:01

     Full results

  • Multisport (Tri)

    Brighton Multisports Triathlon

    Sun 13 Sep 2015

    Our local triathlon in Falmer: 400m swim, 28k bike, 5.5k run.  Well done to Finn Anderson for winning the M15-19 category.

    Pos Cat Pos Name Swim T1 Bike T2 Run Time
    30 10 (M45-49) Mark Walker 8:14 1:01 1:00:31 00:48 23:30 1:34:05
    34 1 (M15-19) Finn Anderson 7:34 1:00 56:36 00:51 28:51 1:34:54
    82 3 (F40-44) Gill Checkley 10:57 1:43 1:07:51 1:15 25:56 1:47:43
    Full results

  • Multisport (Tri)

    Guernsey Graniteman

    Sun 13 Sep 2015

    Guernsey Graniteman is a half-ironman race (1.9k swim; 56 mile bike; 13.1 mile run) held every two years with a maximum of 100 entrants.  Seasoned middle-distance triathlete Anita Jones coming back from injury and newbie Jim Whitelegg, who has been progressing through tri distances all year, represented Phoenix.  Many congratulations to both.  Their race reports on the Phoenix Facebook page are well worth a read

    Pos Name Swim Bike+T1 Run+T2 Total
    46 Jim Whitelegg 35:31 2:59:25 1:56:58 5:31:34
    60 Anita Jones 32:46 2:54:27 2:14:45 5:41:58

  • Multisport (Tri)

    Uckfield Sprint Triathlon

    Sun 6 Sep 2015

    500 metre swim, 16k bike and 4k run in this sprint event.

    Pos Name Swim Bike Run Total
    11 (3rd v50) Nigel Herron 10:05 34:47 14:19 59:11
    Full results

  • Multisport (Tri)

    Portsmouth Duathlon

    Sun 6 Sep 2015

    Erica Martin went to Portsmouth for a Duathlon. And WON it, despite being sent the wrong way on the ride!

    Pos Cat Pos (F30-34) Gen Pos (F) Name Run (5k) T1 Bike (40k) T2 Run 2 (10k) Time
    4 1 1 Erica Martin 19:53 1:08.01 1:21:37.4 1:27.6 41:27.3 2:25:33.5
    Full results

  • Multisport (Tri)

    Ironman Vichy

    Sun 30 Aug 2015

    Fantastic 3rd category place at the Vichy Ironman for Debbie Evers.

    Name Pos Cat Pos Swim Bike Run Time
    Debbie Evers 1153 3 1:25:25 08:04:26 05:42:49 15:35:57
    Full results

  • Multisport (Tri)

    Ringmer Sprint Triathlon

    Sun 23 Aug 2015

    Pos Name Swim Bike Run Finish  
    16 Paul Wishart 12:05 40:53 23:47 01:16:45  
     Full results

  • Multisport (Tri)

    New Forest Duathlon

    Sun 23 Aug 2015

    An excellent performance from Erica Martin who was 3rd woman and first in her age group in this run/bike/run event. She says: It was a great race (despite the torrential downpour on the second run).

    23rd Erica Martin 20:22/0.39/47:45/0.31/21:21  1:30:38   ist F 30–39

    Full result

  • Multisport (Tri)

    Bognor Regis Triathlon

    Sun 9 Aug 2015

    Despite going wrong on the bike course Nigel finished 15th and 2nd MV50 in this new event - well done!

    Pos Cat Pos Name 800m Swim 37k Bike 10k run Total
    15 2 (MV50) Nigel Herron 16:07 1:12:28 45:24 2:13:59
     
    Full results

  • Multisport (Tri)

    Bewl Water Triathlon

    Sat 8 Aug 2015

    Fantastic Category positions from the four Phoenix competitors in the Bewl Water Tri - Standard distance; many congratulations.

    Overall Pos Name Cat Cat Pos Gender Gender Pos Swim Swim to T1 T1 Bike T2 Run Finish
     26 Malcolm Hughes 50-54  4 M  24 0:27:45.40 0:02:26.80 0:01:23.80 1:10:14.70 0:01:08.70 0:47:01.80 2:30:01.20
     102 Erica Martin 30-34  2 F  10 0:37:13.60 0:02:26.45 0:02:07.30 1:22:36.50 0:01:14.70 0:44:41.40 2:50:19.95
     154 Liz Halliday 50-54  5 F  22 0:37:08.70 0:03:09.45 0:02:08.60 1:26:50.25 0:01:38.75 0:55:27.15 3:06:22.90
     156 Emma Wrightman 30-34  4 F  23 0:29:21.65 0:02:43.55 0:01:35.85 1:22:38.50 0:01:25.05 1:09:09.40 3:06:54.00

     

    Full results

                           

  • Multisport (Tri)

    Littlehampton Waterfront Festival 3K/1.5K River Swim

    Sun 2 Aug 2015

    Well done Zeina Clare in the 3K event

    39th overall in a time of 1:06:16. Zeina was 2nd in her category (F40-44)

    Full results

     

    Nice performance too from Nigel Herron in the 1.5K event

    20th overall in a time of 27:05. Nigel was 3rd in his category (MSV)

    Full results

  • Multisport (Tri)

    Worthing Triathlon

    Sat 25 Jul 2015

    STANDARD DISTANCE
    John Tindell 23rd               2:13:58 (25:29/1:04/1:05:49/49:0/40:47)   Cat M25-29 6th
    Jim Whitelegg 190th          2:33:59 (36:45/2:18/1:13:35/1:06/40.15)    Cat M45-49 25th
    Emma Wrightman 214th    2:37:17 (29:17/1:06/1:19:58/48:0/46:08)    Cat F30-34 9th
    Roland Harrington 215th    2:37:18 (31:06/1:37/1:17:57/1:17/45.21)    Cat M50-54 28th
    Paul Wishart 220th            2:37:33 (37:05/2:07/1:17:31/1:10/39:40)    Cat M45-49 31st
    Colin Simpson 315th          2:52:52 (37:13/2:02/1:26:38/1:12/45.47)    Cat M60-64 4th

    SPRINT DISTANCE
    Tim Woodman 6th             1:19:36 (14:58/1:01/41:55/45.0/20:57)       Cat M55-59 1st
    Glen Church 11th              1:23:36 (16:24/1:53/44:47/1:00/19.32)       Cat M35-39 2nd

    Full Results

  • Multisport (Tri)

    Ironman UK, Bolton

    Sun 19 Jul 2015

    2.4 miles of swimming, 112 mile bike ride, washed down with a full marathon. Jon Pike's idea of a lazy Sunday - congratulations on your Ironman.  With this result Jon has also qualified for the Hawaii Ironman in Kona.

    Name Pos Cat Pos Swim Bike Run Total
    Jon Pike 277 13 (v50-54) 01:27:57 06:22:09 03:46:46 11:56:18
    Full results

  • Multisport (Tri)

    Schluchsee ETU TNatura Cross Triathlon European Championships

    Sat 18 Jul 2015

    Big up to Simon Taylor for bringing home Bronze in the 50-54 age group at the European Cross Tri Championships.

    Pos Name Swim T1 Bike T2 Run Total
    3 (50-54) Simon Taylor 00:30:04 03:29 01:41:26 NA 01:04:32 03:19:33
    Full results

  • Multisport (Tri)

    2015 Geneva ETU Triathlon European Championships

    Fri 10 Jul 2015

    Spring distance: men 50-54

    Pos Name Swim T1 Bike T2 Run Total
    15 Simon Taylor 14:21 2:18 36:08 01:37 21:35 01:16:01

    Standard distance: men 50-54

    Pos Name Swim T1 Bike T2 Run Total
    31 Malcolm Hughes 25:59 02:30 01:05:43 01:34 44:28 2:20:16
    Full results

  • Multisport (Tri)

    South Coast Triathlon

    Sat 4 Jul 2015

    Good on Alex Bonzi, taking on the Olympic distance (1500m swim, 40k bike, 10k run) at the South Coast Tri and placing 7th!

    Pos Name Swim Bike Run Total
    7 Alex Bonzi 00:42:55 01:15:!2 40:56 2:39:03
    Full results

  • Multisport (Tri)

    Swim 1st Crawley Sprint Triathlon

    Sun 28 Jun 2015

    A cheeky MV40 (!) win for the MV51 Nigel Herron. Distances (approx): 300m/20k/5k.

    Pos Cat Pos Name Swim Bike Run Total
    6 1 (MV40) Nigel Herron 05:40 39:16 18:15 01:03:11
    Full results

  • Multisport (Tri)

    Cotswold 51.5 Standard Triathlon

    Sun 28 Jun 2015

    Good work Erica Martin!

    Pos Gender Pos Cat Pos Name Swim T1 Bike T2 Run Total
    67 12 10 Erica Martin 29:42.9 01:58.8 1:18:45.6 01:03.4 41:48.2 2:33:19.2

    Full results

  • Multisport (Tri)

    Mid Sussex Triathlon

    Sun 14 Jun 2015

    400m swim, 25k bike and 5k run at this local triathlon. Well done to all competitors.

    Pos Name Swim Bike Run Finish
    30 Roland Harrington  00:07:03 00:46:12 00:22:43 01:15:58
    40 Erica Martin  00:07:41 00:49:38 00:19:57 01:17:16
    68 Emma Wrightman  00:06:29 00:48:59 00:24:27 01:19:55
    84 Mark Walker  00:06:58 00:52:22 00:21:49 01:21:09
    166 Liz Halliday  00:08:28 00:56:18 00:24:53 01:29:39

     Full results

  • Multisport (Tri)

    Deva Triathlon

    Sun 14 Jun 2015

    Pos Cat Pos Name Swim T1 Bike T2 Run Overall
    48 15 (M25-29) John Tindell 20:18 1:07 1:02:09 00:52 38:51 2:03:20
    176 10 (M50-54) Malcolm Hughes 21:50 1:14 1:05:40 1:01 42:11 2:11:58
    679 13 (M60-64) Colin Simpson 26:39 2:00 1:20:18 1:23 45:54 2:36:16
     Full results

  • Multisport (Tri)

    Cairns Ironman (140.6)

    Sun 14 Jun 2015

    Congratulations to Keith Jackson on his first 140.6 Full Ironman!  The 140.6 refers to the total distance in miles : 2.64m swim, 112m bike ride, 26.2m run.

    Pos Cat Pos Name Swim Ride Run Finish
    689 88 Keith Jackson 1:49:28 7:45:42 6:10:35 16:07:04
    Full results

     

  • Multisport (Tri)

    River Arun Swim

    Sat 13 Jun 2015

    Tough - a 3.8km open water swim in the River Arun. Well done to Bob Novis, 39th overall and first over 60.

    Pos Time Name
    39 45:46 Bob Novis
    Full results

  • Multisport (Tri)

    BUCS Sprint Triathlon Championships

    Sun 31 May 2015

    Sam Wade does it again, this time winning the BUCS Sprint Triathlon.

    Pos Name Swim T1 Bike T2 Run Overall
    1 Sam Wade 09:07.3 01:12.0 38:04.2 00:45.7 16:08.8 01:05:18.3
    Full results

  • Multisport (Tri)

    Ardingly Tri Wet Festival

    Sun 31 May 2015

    Some good results here on a nasty day including Emma Wrightman coming in as third lady in the standard distance triathlon, Finnian Anderson winning the Super Sprint and Paul Wishart winning the Duathlon.

    Super Sprint Triathlon

    Pos Name Swim Bike Run Overall Time
    1 Finnian Anderson 03:10 57:08 14:44 1:15:22

    Duathlon

    Pos Name Run 1 Bike Run 2 Overall Time
    1 Paul Wishart 20:59 47:37 11:48 1:20:24

    Standard distance Triathlon

    Pos Name Swim Bike Run Overall Time
    5 Malcolm Hughes 27:13 1:28:14 51:37 2:47:04
    17 Jim Whitelegg 37:00 1:40:46 47:13 3:04:59
    27 (3rd woman) Emma Wrightman 28:24 1:47:09 57:28 3:13:01
    67 Ananda Mello-Costa 51:25 2:16:09 1:11:08 4:18:42

     Full results

  • Multisport (Tri)

    Eastbourne 'ardman Sprint Tri

    Sun 24 May 2015

    Well done to Laura Durn

    33rd 1:44:16 (17.49 600M swim/57.33 19KM bike/28:54 5K run)

    Full results

  • Multisport (Tri)

    Arundel Lido Triathlon

    Sun 24 May 2015

    80th Stephen Johnson 2:28:32 (16.46/1.54/1:13.55/1.52/54.05)

    Full results

  • Multisport (Tri)

    Marshman Half Ironman

    Sun 17 May 2015

    Jon Pike is gearing up for his ironman in the summer, and did so with this 3rd age category place at the Marshman.

    Pos Cat Pos Name Swim T1 Bike T2 Run Total
    21 3 Jon Pike 41:53.70 3:53.45 2:40:22.80 01:47.75 1:34:36.25 5:02:33.95
    Full results

  • Multisport (Tri)

    British Sprint Triathlon Championships - St Neots

    Sun 10 May 2015

    750 metres swim, 25km bike and 5km run - a win for Sam Wade.

    Pos Cat Pos Name Swim T1 Bike T2 Run Time
    1 1 (M20-24) Sam Wade 10:00 00:48 35:32 00:37 14:35 1:01:34
    392 11 (M60-64) Colin Simpson 15:55 01:10 48:20 00:59 20:31 1:26:57
    Full results

  • Multisport (Tri)

    Steyning Triathlon

    Sun 3 May 2015

    And the winner was... John Tindell, with category wins for Malcolm Hughes, Kate Gorman, and Debbie Evers.

    Pos Cat Pos Name Swim T1 Bike T2 Run Overall
    1 1 (M25-29) John Tindell 13:19 00:32 55:45 00:39 31:37 1:41:52
    5 1 (M50-54) Malcolm Hughes 13:40 00:35 58:46 00:37 35:16 1:48:54
    19 4 (M35-39) Tony Browne 13:51 1:06 1:06:18 1:36 35:52 1:58:43
    25 6 (M45-49) Paul Wishart 16:42 1:45 1:05:37 1:46 35:24 2:01:14
    34 7 (M50-54) Ro Harrington 14:28 2:31 1:07:12 1:27 38:41 2:04:19
    39 1 (M35-39) Kate Gorman 12:43 1:35 1:14:21 00:58 35:34 2:05:11
    41 10 (M45-49) Jim Whitelegg 17:28 2:25 1:08:20 1:19 35:54 2:05:26
    51 3 (F30-34) Emma Wrightman 14:10 1:06 1:10:38 00:44 41:05 2:07:43
    66 1 (F50-59) Deborah Evers 15:$3 1:36 1:16:12 1:06 41:57 2:16:34
    Full results

  • Multisport (Tri)

    ETU Sprint Duathlon European Championships

    Sun 26 Apr 2015

    Hats off to Erica Martin, 4th in her age category and second GB in this European Championship event that took place in Alcobendas.

    Pos Name Time Run T1 Bike T2 Run
    4 (F30-34) Erica Martin 01:10:05 18:14 01:42 39:54 01:42 08:33
    Full results

  • Multisport (Tri)

    Haywards Heath Sprint Triathlon

    Sun 19 Apr 2015

    More triathlon success at Haywards Heath. Particular congratulations to Malcolm Hughes (3rd male v40-54) and Emma Wrightman (3rd female).

    Pos Cat Pos Name Swim Bike Run Overall
    7 3 (v40-54m) Malcolm Hughes 06:11 46:31 22:00 1:14:42
    8 4 (v40-54m) Simon Taylor 06:06 47:24 21:27 1:14:57
    41 6 (F) Emma Wrightman 06:14 55:29 24:28 1:26:11
    43   Mark Walker 06:35 57:19 23:05 1:26:59
     Full results

  • Multisport (Tri)

    Medway Aquathlon

    Sun 19 Apr 2015

    Apologies for the delayed results from 3 races at the Medway Aquathlon and congratulations to Charlotte Matthews on her third place.

    Tristar 1 race (150m swim, 1500m run)

    Pos Gender Pos Name Swim+T1 Run Total
    6 6 Will Muzio 2:41.95 6:26.55 9:08.50

    Tristar 2 race (200m swim, 2000m run)

    Pos Gender Pos Name Swim+T1 Run Total
    13 10 Emily Muzio 4:05.90 9:05.80 13:11.70
    23 18 Ciara Muzio 4:45.75 9:12.80 13:58.55

    Youth race (300m swim, 3000m run)

    Pos Gender Pos Name Swim+T1 Run Total
    10 3 Charlotte Matthews 5:01.30 11:37.80 16:39.10

     

    Full results

  • Multisport (Tri)

    Eton and Windsor Duathlon

    Sun 22 Mar 2015

    Congratulations to Jon Pike: competing in this Olympic distance duathlon event (5k run, 40k bike, 10k run) he won his age category and came tenth overall.

    Pos Cat Pos Name Run 1 Bike Run 2 Total
    10 1st (v50-54) Jon Pike 20:35 01:05:19 44:15 2:12:24
    Full results

  • Multisport (Tri)

    Frosty Aquathlon

    Sun 1 Mar 2015

    The Frosty takes place in Littlehampton, organised by the Tuff-Fitty Club, and Phoenix came back from the event celebrating a win for John Tindell in the main event (800m swim followed by a 10k run), Paul Wishart in his category (vet men) and Deb Evers in hers (senior vet women); 2nd places in their categories for Kate Gorman (senior women), Hildi Mitchell (vet women) and Malcolm Hughes (Snr vet men) as well as a win by a margin of 8 minutes for the team made up of John, Kate, Malcolm and Alex Bonzi (8th overall and 5th in the SM category). Let's just say that the "Phoenix Honey Badgers" swam/ran away with it.

    Individual standings

    Pos Name Cat Cat Pos Swim Time Run Time Overall Time
    1 John Tindell SM 1 12:02 37:50 49:52
    8 Alex Bonzi SM 5 14:11 38:30 52:41
    11 Kate Gorman SF 2 12:22 41:55 54:17
    12 Malcolm Hughes SVM 2 13:15 41:!2 54:27
    14 Paul Wishart VM 1 16:35 38:46 55:21
    24 Roland Harrington SVM 5 14:08 45:13 59:21
    33 Deborah Evers SVF 1 17:03 49:16 1:06:19
    36 Hildi Mitchell VF 2 14:01 54:12 1:08:13

    Full results

    Team results

  • Multisport (Tri)

    Althorp Duathlon

    Tue 21 Oct 2014

    Nigel Herron, Erica Martin and Toby Lewis took part in the Althorp Duathlon - Sprint distance. This was a qualifier for the 2015 European Duathlon Champs.


    Distances : 5.9km run, 22km cycle and 5.9km

    Results:

    Toby - 1:25:44 (00:21:37, 00:01:10, 00:38:11, 00:01:03, 00:23:45) - 1st 15-16 Age Group

    Nigel - 1:36:11 (00:25:12, 00:01:03, 00:43:37, 00:01:01, 00:25:21) - 10th 50-54 Age Group

    Erica - 1:37:55 (0025:22, 00:01:09, 00:44:05, 00:01:04, 00:26:18) - 1st 30-34 Age Group

    Congratulations on Toby for coming first in his age category and 13th male finisher overall.  Erica has qualified for the GB team for the European. Nigel will wait and see.

    Full results.

    STOP PRESS 31 Oct: It has been confirmed that Nigel and Toby have qualified with a rolldown place in the European Champs. Well done guys.

  • Multisport (Tri)

    Hever Castle Triathlon

    Sun 28 Sep 2014

    Charlotte Mathews competed in the Hever castle triathlon on Sunday 28th September.

    Her chain fell off in the last 500m and she ran the final distance with her bike.

    300m swim (lake) 06:44 T1 01:38 Cycle (cyclo Cross) 8km 25:42 T2 01:34 4km Run 21:25

    Overall time 57:05

    Overall position 25 (212 finishers)

    Gender position 2 (80 finishers)

  • Multisport (Tri)

    HSBC Triathlon

    Sun 14 Sep 2014


    Nigel says:

    A cheeky 1st AG and 2nd wave (MV45+) off the back of a decent bike and speedy transitions.

    Sun 14 Sep
    1.5k/42/2k/10k

    1 Nigel Herron (M) 50-54 Brighton Phoenix

    2:30:13:  30:32  - 1:33  -  1:14:30  -    47.0  -   42:51

    http://www.resultsbase.net/Results/IndividualResults.aspx?Id=1872

     

     

  • Multisport (Tri)

    European Long Distance Tri Champs

    Sun 14 Sep 2014

     




    Deborah Evers   W50   W50  GBR  01:26:40     07:40:46        05:06:42    14:34:21  
     

  • Multisport (Tri)

    Challenge Weymouth

    Sun 14 Sep 2014

    Jon Pike was 42nd overall, (/417)  5th in my AG (/74)  finished in 10.00.26

    Swim* (shortened, for safety reasons)           47.05
    Bike                                                             5.50.41
    Run** (short course by approx 2k)              3.14.15

    Full results are here:

     

    Weymouth Half

    Wes Mechin 24th overall 4th in AG finished in 4:53:12

    Swim 29:34
    Bike 2:45:59
    Run 1:31:55

    Full results are here

  • Multisport (Tri)

    Chichester Triathlon

    Tue 9 Sep 2014

    Some great results for Phoenix Triathlon members in all three distances at the Chichester Triathlon. Euan and Naill were part of a relay team that won the Middle distance. Erica Martin finished 3rd lady overall and Liz Halliday finished 2nd Female Vet in the Standard Distance. And Paul Wishart finished 8th overall and 1st Vet in the sprint distance. 

    Middle Distance:

    EUAN ADAMS M REL BRIGHTON PHOENIX TRI 04:09:44    

    Standard Distance: 

    Erica MARTIN F SEN BRIGHTON PHOENIX TRI 02:46:18    
    ELIZABETH HALLIDAY F V40+ BRIGHTON PHOENIX TRI 03:06:22

    Sprint distance: 

    Paul WISHART M V40+ BRIGHTON PHOENIX TRI 01:25:49     

    Full Results

  • Multisport (Tri)

    Little Woody

    Fri 5 Sep 2014

    Ananda Mello-Costa competed in the Little Woody challenge.
    Finishing in 7:15, she really liked the bike but felt she was slow in the swim with a particularly hard run. She's still considering it again next year though!!


             Race Time    Leg Time    Time of Day    Pos    Cat Pos  Gen Pos

    Swim   01:05:19    01:05:19     08:55:03        10      10         27

    T1      01:09:24    00:04:05      08:59:08       69       6          17

    Cycle  05:01:35    03:52:11      12:51:19       100      7         21

    T2      05:02:42     00:01:06     12:52:26       20        1          3

    Run    07:16:29     02:13:46      15:06:13      102     10          24

    Little Woody results

    //wildboar.racetecresults.com/Results.aspx?CId=16349&RId=15065&EId=2

     

  • Multisport (Tri)

    Vitruvian Middle Distance Tri

    Sat 30 Aug 2014

    In her final build up to the ETU Long distance Champs in Almere Holland in 2 weeks Debbie finished in a good time despite still suffering with a shoulder injury.

     

    10 995 Deborah Evers (F) 50-54 Brighton Phoenix 6:17:42 47:32 3:35 3:22:26 1:36 2:02:33

  • Multisport (Tri)

    Edmonton ITU Aquathlon/Triathlon World Championships

    Wed 27 Aug 2014

    John Tindell's first race in GB kit got going in the Edmonton ITU Aquathlon World Championships which was shortly followed with the ITU World Triathlon Grand Final. He'd been suffering with a niggling knee for a while in the lead up to the events but still pulled it out the bag! 

    Aquathlon results

    Pos Name Swim T1 Run Finish
    7th John Tindell 10:50 02:44 17:27 31:00

    Full Results

    Standard Distance Triathlon 

    Pos Name Swim T1 Bike T2 Run Finish
    36th John Tindell 23:34 2:49 01:02:53 02:12 40:04 02:11:34

    Full Results

    Really looking forward to seeing that happens in 2015!

  • Multisport (Tri)

    Ringmer Tri

    Sun 17 Aug 2014

    s500m /  b23.5k / r6k
     
    Good preparation for John Tindell  as he prepares for the ITU World Tri Champs in Canada in September
    He won the race with Nigel Herron picking up the veterans (50+) prize.
    A storming run by Toby Lewis saw him finish just ahead of Nigel in the overall race.
    Paul Wishart and Glenn Church also raced well.
     
    1  John Tindell  07:55 37:56 22:27 1:08:18
    10  Toby Lewis   08:19 44:07 21:45 1:14:11
    11  Nigel Herron 09:55 40:23 24:10 1:14:28
    43  Paul Wishart 10:06 48:21 24:45 1:23:12
    49  Glenn Church 12:34 46:16 25:22 1:24:12
     
    Full results:

  • Multisport (Tri)

    Bewl Triathlon

    Sat 2 Aug 2014

    A non-wetsuit swim and algae in the water did  the Phoenix  athletes no favours.
    Liz  was second in her Age Group
     Nigel and Ananda struggled in the water but despite Ananda feeling ill and Nigel actually being ill on the run, they both finished
     
    123 Elizabeth Halliday 3:03:56 (0:39:23/0:02:29/0:02:26/1:24:36/0:01:44/0:53:17)
    138 Nigel Herron         3:09:57 (0:44:36/0:03:07/0:02:06/1:23:33/0:01:13/0:55:20)
    169 Ananda Mello-Costa 3:33:42 (0:50:38/0:02:41/0:01:56/1:41:37/0:01:45/0:55:02)
     
    Stephen  Taylor completed the 3.8k swim the next day in 1.36.54 for 25th place

    Results

  • Multisport (Tri)

    Littlehampton Arun river swims

    Sun 27 Jul 2014

    Good performances in both distances:
    1.5k
    20.   Nigel Herron 24.38 (1st MV50)
    43.   Sue Hudson 31.10
    3k
    15.  Simon Taylor 44.10
    17.  Kate Gorman 44.45
    46.  Debbie Evers  1.09.22

    Results

151-200 of 425

Per page: