Results_
If you have a race result to add here please submit it using the form on the contact us page.
Categories:
Order:
-
Cross Country
European Masters Athletics Championships
Sun 24 Sep 2023
Name Category Distance Time Position Phil Grabsky MV60 8KXC 29:33 25 -
Road Race
Barns Green Half Marathon
Sun 24 Sep 2023
Name Category Distance Time Position Gender position Tom Sanderson MV50 HM 1:26:20 21 Sibel Latchman WV45 HM 1:28:41 50 3 Chris Morgan MV45 HM 1:32:48 62 Pete Goodman MV40 HM 1:33:53 70 Gary White MV50 HM 1:40:10 125 Gemma Shadbolt WV40 HM 1:49:21 210 35 Mike Twine MV60 HM 1:51:56 253 Adam Spencer MV40 HM 1:58:32 347 Tim Chamberlain MV55 HM 2:05:30 404 Alan Lawlor MV40 HM 2:12:12 477 -
Road Race
Barns Green 10K
Sun 24 Sep 2023
Name Category Distance Time Position Gender position Alexander Bonzi MV40 10K 39:03 12 Mark Halls MV60 10K 39:25 19 Tracy Mitchell WV60 10K 49:55 115 22 Valentina Avella WV40 10K 50:12 127 27 Georgia Flowers WV35 10K 50:26 131 29 -
Road Race
Ealing Half Marathon
Sun 24 Sep 2023
Name Category Distance Time Position Gender position Robin Searle WSEN HM 1:30:10 168 12 Nina Atherton WSEN HM 1:35:00 313 26 -
Track and Field
South of England U15/U17 Inter Counties
Sun 10 Sep 2023
Name Category Distance Time Position Jake Pursey MU17 800 2:08.59 5 -
Road Race
Great North Run
Sun 10 Sep 2023
Name Category Distance Time Position Sam Garrity MV45 HM 1:27:49 605 -
Track and Field
Southern Athletics League Division 2 South & West
Sat 9 Sep 2023
Name Category Distance Time Position Sean Parker-Harding MSEN 3000 10:01.20 3 -
Sussex Grand Prix
Hellingly 10k
Sun 17 Sep 2023
Place Name Category Chip Time 8 Nick Alexandrou Vet Men 45-49 00:37:55 9 Sam Hawkins Vet Men 40-44 00:37:56 22 Mark Halls Vet Men 60-64 00:40:27 25 Giles Newlyn-Bowmer Vet Men 40-44 00:40:43 32 Mj Jackson Vet Men 45-49 00:42:41 74 Amelia Culshaw Vet Women 50-54 00:49:43 108 Andrew Haig Vet Men 75-79 00:54:08 130 Lisa Ebdon Vet Women 50-54 00:56:59 136 Tabitha Atkinson Vet Women 55-59 00:58:13 164 Terry Avey Vet Men 70-74 01:03:22 -
Multisport (Tri)
Eton Dorney Sprint Triathlon
Sun 24 Sep 2023
New members Sally Symes and John Poustie completed the Eton Dorney Sprint Triathlon, Sally winning her category and John coming 6th.
Eton Dorney Lake Sprint Triathlon Name Cat Pos Cat Pos Swim 750m T1 Bike 20k T2 Run 5k Time Sally Symes F55 125 1 00:17:02 00:02:24 00:39:14 00:01:50 00:26:55 01:27:28 John Poustie M50 74 6 00:14:51 00:03:37 00:39:51 00:02:14 00:22:03 01:22:38 -
Multisport (Tri)
Hever Castle Triathlon
Sun 24 Sep 2023
Malcolm Hughes ends his 'return to racing' season with a creditable performance at Hever Castle Olympic Distance tri, winning his age group.
And hats off to Martina and Nick, the dynamic duo, completing another triathlon together...well done!
Hever Castle Olympic Triathlon Name Cat Pos Cat Pos Swim 1.5k T1 Bike 40k T2 Run 10k Time Malcolm Hughes M60 150 1 00:27:14 00:02:25 01:28:36 00:02:06 01:06:40 03:07:03 Hever Castle Sprint Triathlon Name Cat Pos Cat Pos Swim 750m T1 Bike 20k T2 Run 5k Time Martina Tiziani F40 53 15 00:18:25 00:05:00 00:52:26 00:04:33 00:35:27 01:55:22 Nick Cressey M55 225 77 00:15:02 00:05:38 00:54:41 00:02:49 00:43:06 02:01:18 -
Road Race
BMW Berlin Marathon
Sun 24 Sep 2023
Name Category Distance Time Position Gender position Amelia Culshaw WV50 Mar 3:20:46 832 Tom Wheatley MV40 Mar 2:53:21 1811 -
Road Race
Larkfield 10K
Sun 17 Sep 2023
Name Category Distance Time Position Jonny Mccormack MV35 10K 37:51 27 -
Road Race
Bates Green Gallop
Sun 17 Sep 2023
Name Category Distance Time Benedict O'Connell MSEN 6H 67.19 -
Road Race
Run Reigate
Sun 17 Sep 2023
Name Category Distance Time Position Gender position Alison Moore WSEN HM 1:35:23 73 7 -
Road Race
RunThrough Battersea Park Half Marathon
Sat 16 Sep 2023
Name Category Distance Time Position Andrew Derlien MSEN HM 1:25:16 37 -
Road Race
Friday Night 5K Under the Lights
Fri 15 Sep 2023
Name Category Distance Time Position Gender position Luke Piper MSEN 5K 15:40 22 22 Chelsey Hallam WSEN 5K 18:28 68 19 -
Track and Field
Nuneaton Harriers AC End of Season Open
Sun 10 Sep 2023
Name Category Distance Time Position Toby Harries MSEN 400 46.87 1 -
Road Race
Richmond RUNFEST Marathon
Sun 10 Sep 2023
Name Category Distance Time Position Ivan Lyons MV55 MarMT 4:37:31 589 -
Track and Field
Sussex Under 13 League inc. U15 & U17 3000m Championships
Sun 3 Sep 2023
Name Category Distance Time Position Stella Gambie WU13 1000 3:41.58 4 Jesse Coleman MU13 1000 3:31.74 5 Sophie Walton WU13 1000 3:54.42 5 James Oakley MU13 1000 3:28.23 7 Caiden Khoury MU13 150 24.48 6 Jenaveve Lee WU13 150 23.41 6 Iestyn Walsh MU13 150 24.38 10 Brighton Phoenix U13 Team MU13 4x100 63.83 8 Dillion Mudie MU13 600 2:11.92 5 Fletcher Roberts MU13 600 2:32.96 5 Jenaveve Lee WU13 600 2:05.72 6 Uma Clarke WU13 600 2:12.64 6 Caiden Khoury MU13 600 2:04.53 7 Dillion Mudie MU13 75 11.78 2 Fletcher Roberts MU13 75 14.36 6 Stella Gambie WU13 75 12.30 6 Joli Wong WU13 75 11.55 7 James Oakley MU13 75 11.84 8 Iestyn Walsh MU13 75 11.06 8 Iestyn Walsh MU13 LJ 3.71 6 Uma Clarke WU13 LJ 2.18 7 Fletcher Roberts MU13 LJ 2.32 8 Joli Wong WU13 LJ 2.98 11 -
Road Race
South of England Road Relays
Sat 23 Sep 2023
Phoenix women's top 10 road relay finish
Womens South of England road relays (4 x 6k)
7th place finish
Leg 1 20:09 Beth Kidger Leg 2 23:10 Milly Dickinson Leg 3 22:26 Maia Hardman Leg 4 21:29 Nicole Allan Mens South of England road relays (6 x 6k )
45th position
Leg 1 18:53 Robbie Fitzgibbon Leg 2 19:58 Reuben Hoyte Leg 3 19:44 Josh Burton Leg 4 20:15 Ravi Clark Leg 5 20:46 Harry Swindells Leg 6 19:53 Tom Hutton -
Road Race
Copenhagen Half Marathon
Sun 17 Sep 2023
Name Category Distance Time Position Gender position Tom Knight MSEN HM 1:29:03 Amy Harris WSEN HM 1:35:03 386 Daegan Beaumont MSEN HM 1:16:15 362 Tom Hooper MV40 HM 1:17:05 413 Karla Boddy WV35 HM 1:25:24 1295 123 -
Track and Field
Wanda Diamond League Final
Sat 16 Sep 2023
Name Category Distance Time Position George Mills MSEN Mile 3:47.65 3 -
Track and Field
Blackheath & Bromley Harriers AC End of Summer Open
Tue 12 Sep 2023
Name Category Distance Time Position Hollie Parker WSEN 1500 4:21.80 7 Sofia Akilade WU20 200 28.10 6 Josh Nairne MSEN 800 1:54.90 1 Adrian Haines MV55 800 2:06.23 5 Poppy Palmer-Malins WU20 800 2:15.41 6 -
Road Race
New Balance 5th Avenue Mile
Sun 10 Sep 2023
Name Category Distance Time Position George Mills MSEN 1M 3:49.90 2 -
Track and Field
Veterans AC Track & Field Championships 2023 (Open To All)
Sat 9 Sep 2023
Name Category Distance Time Position Nigel Herron MV55 1500 5:28.13 11 Kevin Lowe MV65 800 2:42.35 1 Nigel Herron MV55 800 2:45.55 5 -
Road Race
Surrey County AA Road Relays
Sat 9 Sep 2023
Name Category Distance Time Position Gender position Madelaine Parmar WU23 3ML 19:38 42 12 -
Road Race
RunThrough Chase the Sun Hyde Park 5K / 10K
Wed 6 Sep 2023
Name Category Distance Time Position Chris Morgan MV45 10K 42:00 40 -
Track and Field
Pfungstädter Abendsportfest
Wed 6 Sep 2023
Name Category Distance Time Position George Mills MSEN Mile 3:49.64 1 -
Road Race
The Big Half
Sun 3 Sep 2023
Name Category Distance Time Position Gender position Simon Heath MV35 HM 1:06:30 22 8 Jon Clays MV40 HM 1:14:35 138 113 Sean Butchers MSEN HM 1:21:10 430 387 Eilish Dawson WSEN HM 1:27:01 912 61 Amelia Culshaw WV50 HM 1:38:57 2504 282 Ben Power MU20 HM 1:49:10 4658 3865 Claire Alleguen WV45 HM 1:53:46 5766 1073 -
Track and Field
Sussex Under 15 Track & Field League
Fri 1 Sep 2023
Name Category Distance Time Position Lewis Wilby MU15 800 2:14.50 1 Isabella Paulson-Jones WU15 800 2:42.20 1 Jessica Taylor WU15 800 2:54.90 7 -
Road Race
Antrim Coast Half Marathon
Sun 27 Aug 2023
Name Category Distance Time Position Lewis Isaacs MV40 HM 1:19:37 66 -
Track and Field
Southern Athletics League Divisions 3 South
Sat 19 Aug 2023
Name Category Distance Time Position Phil Grabsky MV60 1500 5:29.60 3 Sofia Akilade WU20 200 27.70 1 Phil Grabsky MV60 200 30.50 6 Max Andrews MSEN 400 56.00 2 Sofia Akilade WU20 400 62.50 3 Barry Blackwell MV55 800 2:24.70 3 Phil Grabsky MV60 800 2:29.50 4 -
Track and Field
Watford Harriers Open Graded Meetings
Wed 6 Sep 2023
Name Category Distance Time Position Josh Nairne MSEN 800 1:54.16 2 Hollie Parker WSEN 800 2:06.31 5 Poppy Palmer-Malins WU20 800 2:16.54 5 Joshua Dunne MU17 800 2:00.98 7 -
Track and Field
South London Harriers Endurance Club Championships
Tue 5 Sep 2023
Name Category Distance Time Position Nigel Herron MV55 5000 19:30.69 8 -
Track and Field
City of Portsmouth Open Meeting
Sun 3 Sep 2023
Name Category Distance Time Position Dave Rogers MV50 200 28.01 2 -
Road Race
Bedford RunFest Half Marathon / 20M
Sun 3 Sep 2023
Name Category Distance Time Position Tom Knight MSEN 20MMT 2:14:00 15 -
Track and Field
Sussex Under 13 League inc. U15 & U17 3000m Championships
Sun 3 Sep 2023
Name Category Distance Time Position Corbin Bailey MU17 3000 9:48.17 7 -
Track and Field
Newham & Essex Beagles Track Open Meetings Summer Series 2023
Sun 3 Sep 2023
Name Category Distance Time Position Toby Harries MSEN 400 46.15 1 -
Track and Field
BMAF - British Masters AF Track & Field Championships
Sat 2 Sep 2023
Name Category Distance Time Position Phil Grabsky MV60 100 14.43 6 Steve Atkinson MV55 1500 4:40.36 1 Phil Grabsky MV60 1500 5:05.14 6 Barry Blackwell MV55 1500 4:56.12 8 Nigel Herron MV55 400 67.22 4 Adrian Haines MV55 400 58.00 4 Adrian Haines MV55 800 2:08.24 1 Steve Atkinson MV55 800 2:09.42 3 Phil Grabsky MV60 800 2:27.07 3 Nigel Herron MV55 800 2:39.66 8 -
Road Race
Rye Summer Classic Series 5K (Short)
Fri 1 Sep 2023
Name Category Distance Time Position Sean Parker-Harding MSEN SHORT5K 17:21 4 -
Road Race
Run Dorney
Sun 27 Aug 2023
Name Category Distance Time Position Gender position Nina Atherton WSEN 10K 44:53 26 5 -
Multisport (Tri)
1066 Triathlon
Sun 10 Sep 2023
Amelia Culshaw continues her journey into triathlon, joining Val Avella in successfully completing the 1066 standard distance triathlon in Bexhill, while Malcolm Hughes continues his return to competition completing the sprint distance race. Well done all!
1066 STANDARD DISTANCE
Name
Cat Pos Cat Pos Swim 1.5k T1 Bike 40k T2 Run 10k Time Amelia Culshaw
F50-54 - - 00:40:00 00:02:04 01:35:05 00:01:07 00:50:06 03:08:10 Val Avella
F40-44 - - 00:36:59 00:02:13 01:41:41 00:01:47 00:59:34 03:20:42 1066 SPRINT DISTANCE
Name Cat Pos Cat Pos Swim 750m T1 Bike 20k T2 Run 5k Time Malcolm Hughes M60-64 - - 00:15:09 00:00:44 00:40:28 00:00:34 00:28:38 01:25:23 -
Multisport (Tri)
Brighton and Hove Triathlon and Aquathlon
Sun 10 Sep 2023
There were fewer Phoenix entries this year but Aysha Bhimji had an excellent race in the standard distance finishing 7th in her age group and new member Paul Young competed very well in his first standard distance triathlon and is keen to improve further. Matt Stevens came third in his age group in the sprint distance and Danielle Simpson third overall in the standard distance aquathlon. Well done all!
BRIGHTON & HOVE STANDARD DISTANCE Name Cat Pos Cat Pos Swim 1.5k T1 Bike 40k T2 Run 10k Time Aysha Bhimji F30-34 209/335 7/22 00:35:03 00:04:06 01:27:05 00:02:54 00:46:35 02:55:46 Paul Young O55-59 320/340 12/13 00:45:06 00:04:28 01:26:18 00:02:42 01:09:10 03:27:45 BRIGHTON & HOVE SPRINT DISTANCE Name Cat Pos Cat Pos Swim 750m T1 Bike 20k T2 Run 5k Time Matt Stevens O50-54 56/384 3/21 00:16:32 00:04:44 00:37:33 00:02:13 00:22:17 01:23:21 BRIGHTON & HOVE STANDARD DISTANCE AQUATHLON Name Cat Pos Cat Pos Swim 1.5k T1 Run 10k Time Danielle Simpson F30-34 3/18 2/2 00:25:37 00:02:15 00:43:37 01:11:30 -
Multisport (Tri)
St Neots Standard Distance (World Qualifier)
Sun 10 Sep 2023
Liz Halliday and Alex Bonzi competed hard in the World Qualifier standard distance. Depending on final placings in the BTF Liz may have qualified for the standard distance world championships. Well done both!
St NEOTS STANDARD DISTANCE (BTF WORLD QUALIFIER)
Name Cat Pos Cat Pos Swim 1.5k T1 Bike 40k T2 Run 10k Time Alex Bonzi M40-49 50/315 13/49 00:26:44 00:01:38 01:04:45 00:01:05 00:41:53 02:16:06 Liz Halliday F60-69 240/315 5/14 00:32:39 00:02:33 01:25:29 00:01:05 00:51:51 02:53:29 -
Duathlon
Powerman Zofingen - World Long Distance Duathlon Championship
Sun 3 Sep 2023
One of our newest members, Gemma Shadbolt, excelled at the World Long Distance Duathlon Championships coming 6th in her age group and 21st female overall. Brilliant performance, many congratulations Gemma!
Name Cat Pos Cat Pos Run 10k Bike 150k Run 30k Time Gemma Shadbolt F40-44 21 6 00:52:59 05:21:27 02:31:00 08:49:49 -
Multisport (Tri)
Ironman Frankfurt
Sun 2 Jul 2023
Alex Garrod completes Ironman Frankfurt in 9 hours 46 minutes...astonishing effort and performance but he says it's his last Ironman...we'll see!
Name Cat Pos Cat Pos Swim 3.8k Bike 180k Run 42k Time Alex Garrod M30-34 106 30 00:58:33 05:25:17 03:12:34 09:46:33 -
Track and Field
ISTAF Berlin
Sun 3 Sep 2023
Name Category Distance Time Position George Mills MSEN 1500 3:34.51 1 -
Track and Field
Meeting Città di Padova
Sun 3 Sep 2023
Name Category Distance Time Position Archie Davis MSEN 1500 3:36.76 12 -
Track and Field
BMC Regional Races
Sat 2 Sep 2023
Name Category Distance Time Position Hollie Parker WSEN 800 2:07.08 2 Josh Nairne MSEN 800 1:54.57 3 Poppy Palmer-Malins WU20 800 2:16.12 5 -
Track and Field
Wanda Diamond League
Thu 31 Aug 2023
Name Category Distance Time Position George Mills MSEN 1500 3:30.95 4