Results_

  • Track and Field

    Brighton Phoenix Track Open and BMC Races

    Sun 10 Jun 2012

    Brighton Phoenix Open & BMC Events - 30.5.12, RESULTS


    100 metre Open Time :18:17
    Heat:1 Wind : 0.0
    1 352 JACK FOSTER PHOE U15B 12.98
    2 351 HANNA WARD-PENNY PHOE U17W 14.34

    800 metre U9 Open Time :18:47
    Heat:1
    1 391 ALEX BROTHWELL U9B 2:55.02
    2 300 LUKAS NERURKAR PHOE U9B 3:03.89
    3 215 MILES ADDY PHOE U9B 3:10.41
    4 234 RUDY JONES U9B 3:22.19
    5 332 ROBERT CROOK SMITH BODYWORKS U9B 3:26.22
    6 286 KIT DANIELS PHOE U9B 3:30.10
    7 245 OSCAR SWINDELLS PHOE U9B 3:34.95
    8 227 WILLIAM MUZIO U9B 3:51.61
    9 285 LEON DANIELS PHOE U9B 3:59.68
    10 263 JACK TOLLERFIELD U9B 4:25.14

    800 metre U9 Open Time :18:47
    Heat:2
    1 388 BETHANY COOK BODYWORKS U9G 3:08.22
    2 235 MIA EDWARDS U9G 3:22.34
    3 226 EMILY MUZIO U9G 3:24.42
    4 274 CHARLOTTE ELLIOT BODYWORKS U9G 3:31.60
    5 389 HANNAH MILLER U9G 3:38.58
    6 225 CIARA MUZIO U9G 3:42.50
    7 392 IMOGEN PIKE U9G 3:47.82
    8 236 AOIFE EDWARDS U9B 3:51.48
    9 229 LOTTIE APPS U9G 3:53.24
    10 228 FLORA DAVIS U9G 3:54.51
    11 297 MOLLY ETHERTON PHOE U9G 3:57.92

    800 metre U11 Open Time :19:07
    Heat:1
    1 229 LOTTIE APPS U9G 3:38.58
    2 396 WILLIAM SAUNDERS U11B 3:42.50
    3 402 JOE DAVIES U11B 3:47.82
    4 248 CHARLIE CLOKE PHOE U11B 3:51.48
    5 289 TOBY BYRNE PHOE U11B 3:53.24
    6 216 DANIEL ADDY PHOE U11B 3:54.51
    7 322 JAKE MATHIESON U11B 3:38.59
    8 350 JAMES LUCAS U11 3:42.51
    9 309 ARCHIE KNIGHTS U11B 3:47.83
    10 305 AIDAN BARNES U11B 3:51.49
    11 336 ADAM FIRSHT U11B 3:53.25
    12 325 JACOB SAMPSON U11B 3:54.52

    800 metre U11 Open Time :19:07
    Heat:2
    1 212 ISABELLA ROWNEY PHOE U11G 3:22.19
    2 323 LESLEY WOLFENDEN PHOE U11G 3:13.37
    3 324 LILY JEWEL PHOE U9G 3:13.71
    4 281 PIA LEWIS PHOE U11G 3:18.41
    5 403 ABI ROACH PENN U11G 3:19.39
    6 318 LYDIA WHITWORTH U11G 3:20.36
    7 232 ROXY JONES U11G 3:21.64
    8 319 MADELINE MARINKO-MAECHLER PHOE U11G 3:25.57
    9 223 LAUREN HULL PHOE U11G 3:26.15
    10 222 BETHANY HULL PHOE U11G 3:26.85

    800 metre U11 Open Time :19:07
    Heat:3
    1 279 HARMONY COOPER HASTINGS U11G 2:55.74
    2 330 FRANCESCA WHITE PHOE U11G 3:04.57
    3 214 EDITH PARKER PHOE U9G 3:18.38
    4 266 ISABEL JEFFREY U9G 3:21.62
    5 306 MOLLY WEST PHOE U11G 3:21.69
    6 334 MELISSA YASAR U11G 3:25.10
    7 307 TEGAN CORDER PHOE U11G 3:28.75
    8 272 CLAUDIA CLARKE PHOE U11G 3:33.51
    9 314 CHLOE PHILIPS U9G/U11? 3:36.67
    10 294 HANNAH PELLING PHOE U11G 3:42.06
    11 311 NIAMH MAYE U11G 3:56.48

    800 metre U13 Open Time :20:06
    Heat:1
    1 326 CHARLIE WATTS PHOE U13B 2:35.01
    2 371 BEN MARTIN U13B 2:37.34
    3 218 TOMMY BLANDEN BTN U13B 2:38.64
    4 398 LIAM NEALE U13B 2:44.16
    5 295 JOSEPH PELLING PHOE U13B 2:46.95
    6 296 JACK ETHERTON PHOE U13B 2:47.24
    7 302 TOM JUPP PHOE U13B 2:47.45
    8 410 JACK NICHOLLS U13B 2:49.41
    9 243 LOUIE KAVALLARES WORTH U13B 2:49.81
    10 310 ROBERT MAYE U13B 3:10.25

    800 metre U13 Open Time :20:06
    Heat:2
    1 220 THOMAS THAYRE CRAW U13B 2:27.18
    2 399 BRODIE KEATES U13B 2:35.00
    3 397 HARRY NEALE U13B 2:36.77
    4 393 LIAM COLEMAN U13B 2:43.96
    5 406 EDWARD TAYLOR U13B 2:44.19
    6 401 JASPER BAKER U13B 2:46.52
    7 337 FRANCIS BARKER PHOE U13B 2:54.59
    8 335 JOSHUA FIRSHT U13B 2:57.86
    9 329 JOSHUA WHITE PHOE U13B 3:07.51
    10 338 DARWIN BARKER PHOE U13B 3:12.49
    11 394 RYAN LOWRY SMITH U13B 3:16.19

    800 metre U13 Open Time :20:06
    Heat:3
    1 308 HANNAH COOK HASTINGS U11G 2:36.89
    2 267 AMBER ANNING BTN U13G 2:40.34
    3 405 BECKY SMART U13G 2:40.81
    4 299 ALMI NERURKAR PHOE U13G 2:45.66
    5 298 CHLOE WATSON PHOE U13G 2:46.23
    6 287 RUBY DANIELS PHOE U13G 2:46.54
    7 395 LOUISA SAUNDERS U13G 2:46.78
    8 241 CHARLOTTE MATTHEWS PHOE U13G 2:47.04
    9 407 CARMEN ADJARE U13G 2:47.96
    10 276 KATRIONA BROWN REIGATE U13G 2:48.04
    11 365 ANNA LEWIS U13G 2:50.07
    12 204 AMY FINES WORTH U13G 2:50.75
    404 NAOMI FONTEYN PHOE U13G DNF

    800 metre U13 Open Time :20:06
    Heat:4
    1 321 JODIE BUSHBY WORTH U13G 2:49.18
    2 206 CLAUDIA BETTS PHOE U13G 2:50.69
    3 200 ELLA GRABSKY PHOE U13G 2:51.04
    4 411 ELLA TICKTIN SMITH U13G 2:52.97
    5 251 MIA WHITAKER-JONES PHOE U13G 2:56.63
    6 211 DAISY REUBY PHOE U13G 3:04.84
    7 409 RUBY GRAVES U13G 3:05.10
    8 290 LOLA EVANS PHOE U13G 3:05.30
    9 313 ALEX VIDLER PHOE U13G 3:05.47
    10 213 LUCY PARKER PHOE U13G 3:05.66
    11 224 EVE HULL PHOE U13G 3:05.87
    12 315 JASMINE EVANS PHOE U13G 3:07.17
    13 400 GRACE BROCK U13G 3:07.23
    14 408 IZZIE WHITELEGG PHOE U13G 3:07.93
    15 317 ESME WHITWORTH U13G 3:11.58
    16 209 KATE GRANLUND PHOE U13G 3:14.94
    17 265 ALICE JEFFREY PHOE U13G 3:18.89
    18 316 LEAH SINGH U13G 3:18.97
    19 221 FREYA MOSS PHOE U13G 3:29.83

    800 metre U15 - Sen Open Time :20:11
    Heat:1
    1 362 CASEY KEATES U15B 2:15.86
    2 361 FRAZER BEATON U15B 2:20.90
    3 253 MATTHEW BERRIDGE PHOE U15 2:29.10
    4 368 OLIVER JOHNSON PHOE U15B 2:35.82
    5 355 JOE LILLIE PHOE U15B 2:36.03
    6 238 SAM CRITCHLEY WSEH U15 2:37.46
    7 237 HARRY CRITCHLEY WSEH U15 2:41.34
    8 367 JOE SIMMONDS U15B 2:44.38
    9 210 CHAY REUBY PHOE U15 2:48.16
    10 364 MILAN DONNO U15B 2:53.27
    11 358 ADAM LOWRY SMITH U15B 2:59.16

    800 metre U15 - Sen Open Time :20:11
    Heat:2
    1 342 JARAN FINN CROYDON M35 2:15.73
    2 366 LEAH EVERSON U15G 2:26.28
    3 201 ERIN BATEMANN HORSHAM U15G 2:30.23
    4 239 CAITLIN CRITCHLEY WSEH U17G 2:30.95
    5 270 ZOE BOTTING HASTINGS U15G 2:32.86
    6 231 NANCY JONES U15G 2:32.87
    7 360 ISOBELL MUIR SW 2:37.60
    8 363 MARIA ANDREWS PHOE U15G 2:44.26
    9 247 MADELINE HOUGHTON PHOE U15G 2:45.40
    10 249 CHLOE KNIGHT HAVANT U17G 2:45.79
    11 283 ALICE RORKE HAVANT U17G 2:47.32
    12 375 CAMILLE BURTON PHOE U17W 2:47.71
    13 354 ISABELLE JONES U15G 2:48.41
    14 370 AMBER MUIR PHOE U17W 2:50.32
    15 273 SASHA CLARKE PHOE U15G 2:50.89
    16 244 HELEN PELLETT WORTH W45 2:53.71
    17 291 TARA MAY PHOE U15G 2:59.95

    800 metre BMC Time :23:44
    Heat:1
    1 1 Charlie Grice PHOE U20 1:49.68
    2 8 Matt McLaughlin WOODFORD U20 1:51.71
    3 4 Dan Stepney PHOE SM 1:52.45
    4 6 Dale Clutterbuck BASILDN U23 1:52.80
    5 5 Adam Smith BTN SM 1:54.46
    6 9 Thomas Ashby GUILDFORD SM 1:57.36
    7 2 Will Durkin PHOE U20 1:57.80
    8 3 Kric Everett HASTINGS SM 1:58.28
    9 13 Billy White PHOE U17 2:00.48

    800 metre BMC Time :23:44
    Heat:2
    1 17 Josh Burgess LEWES SM 1:59.37
    2 96 Matthew Bennett SOUTHAMPTON SM 2:00.75
    3 102 Matt Suter LEWES SM 2:00.90
    4 18 Martin Johnson SOUTHAMPTON SM 2:00.96
    5 12 Charlie Baldwin WORTHING U17 2:01.53
    6 11 Jason Wolodridge HBS U20 2:01.99
    7 16 John Morey WORTHING U20 2:02.25
    8 32 James Hancock SUTON U17 2:02.65
    9 14 Will Thompson PHOE U17 2:04.46
    10 19 Joseph Stanley REIGATE U17 2:05.45
    11 98 Reece Bowman HASTINGS U20 2:14.93
    10 Sam Kitchen PHOE U17 DNF

    800 metre BMC Time :23:44
    Heat:3
    1 22 Aidrian Haines CRAWLEY 2:05.03
    2 23 Daniel Eales CHICHESTER U17 2:05.04
    3 31 Jamie Brown REIGATE U15 2:07.85
    4 34 Aiden Faulty HBS U20 2:09.11
    5 30 Stuart Hicks SOUTHAMPTON 2:09.57
    6 26 Tim Carnell REIGATE U17 2:10.10
    7 29 Anthony Donalson HASTINGS U17 2:10.80
    8 33 Corin Reynolds HAVANT 2:11.35
    9 27 Jack Wylie DORKING U17 2:15.06
    10 24 Aiden Buffet LEWES U15 2:18.89
    11 25 Sam Rodgers LEWES U15 2:21.00

    800 metre BMC Time :23:44
    Heat:4
    1 257 MATTHEW BOXALL 2:15.20
    2 108 Harry Sullivan 2:16.08
    3 37 Megan Edwards DARTFORD U23 2:17.98
    4 106 Katy Bird CHICHESTER U20 2:18.82
    5 39 Sophie Mansfield CRAWLEY U15 2:19.91
    6 38 Niami Brown REIGATE U15 2:20.10
    7 288 DAVID MCKEOWN WEBSTER ARENA 80 M40 2:20.27
    8 110 Sally Read-Cayton 2:21.12
    9 40 Connor Sullivan LEWES U15 2:21.31
    10 35 Lauren Bourne WORTHING U20 2:27.53

    800 metre BMC Time :23:44
    Heat:5
    1 43 Evie Grace PORTSMOUTH U17 2:12.12
    2 217 TARA BAGE CHICHESTER U15 2:24.54
    3 47 Emma Robertson LEWES U23 2:24.64
    4 48 Rachel Evans SOUTHAMPTON SW 2:25.16
    5 292 CHARLOTTE READING 2:25.84
    6 45 Ellie Czura PORTSMOUTH U15 2:28.52
    7 46 Nicole Allen HBS U17 2:32.76
    8 42 Eve Rothwell LEWES U17 2:33.68
    9 49 Katie Lankshear WORTHING U17 2:37.46
    10 259 NICOLA MEED HBS U17 2:39.12

    1500 metre BMC Time :20:34
    Heat:1
    1 55 Ben Tickner PHOE SM 3:53.54
    2 56 Frank Tickner WELLS SM 3:58.51
    3 57 Josh Guilmant PHOE SM 3:59.10
    4 59 Daniel Wallis GUILDFORD U17 4:00.50
    5 95 Robbie Fitzgibbon PHOE U17 4:01.42
    6 53 Matt Peel CRAWLEY SM 4:06.61
    7 60 Mathew Gordan HAVANT U20 4:08.22
    8 50 Alistair Moses REIGATE SM 4:09.15
    9 62 James McKenzie CHICHESTER U17 4:10.23
    10 69 Matt Bristow BTN M35 4:12.65
    11 61 Harry Leieu CHICHESTER U17 4:14.81
    12 103 Jose Luceron PHOE SM 4:15.76
    13 94 Henry Teague-Smith WORTHING SM 4:15.90
    14 107 Jake Alger EASTBOURNE U17 4:17.52
    15 54 Jack Woods WORTHING U17 4:27.10

    1500 metre BMC Time :20:34
    Heat:2
    1 71 Ryan Higgs HASTINGS U17 4:29.07
    2 70 Kai O'Neill IOW U15 4:31.13
    3 76 Joshua James CHICHESTER U17 4:31.60
    4 68 Luke Cooper HASTINGS U15 4:32.80
    5 67 Patrick McManus LEWES U17 4:34.62
    6 73 Grace Cook BODYWORKS U15 4:36.95
    7 72 Tom Lankshear WORTHING U17 4:37.45
    8 109 Carla Plowdon-Roberts IOW U17 4:39.05
    9 64 Laura Gent AFD U20 4:39.20
    10 75 Jess Andrews AFD 4:39.46
    11 97 Emma Dixon BTN U20 4:49.04
    12 65 Harrison King BODYWORKS U17 4:51.54
    13 80 Rebecca Elphick HASTINGS U17 4:58.15

    1500 metre BMC Time :20:34
    Heat:3
    1 79 Louise Nash HASTINGS U17 4:49.38
    2 92 Matt Herring HASTINGS U15 4:53.06
    3 74 Angel Collins LEWES U20 4:57.32
    4 91 Camille Cowan HBS U17 4:58.95
    5 87 Josie Czura SOUTHAMPTON U13 5:03.11
    6 104 Theo Donegan BTN U15 5:03.30
    7 81 Harvey Moon PORTSMOUTH U13 5:13.93
    8 105 George Crook-Smith BODYWORKS U15 5:17.63
    9 90 Becky Hagger HASTINGS U15 5:19.60
    10 86 Masie Grice SOUTHAMPTON U13 5:22.03
    11 89 Lucy Ellis HASTINGS U15 5:38.43

    1500 metre SC Open Time :20:45
    Heat:1
    1 381 JAMES MCCARTHY BTN SM 4:28.52
    2 240 CHARLIE CRITCHLEY WSEH U17B 4:29.97

    3000 metre U15 - Sen Open Time :21:26
    Heat:1
    1 252 KEVIN ROJAS BTN SM 8:48.45
    2 219 KEVIN MASON BTN SM 8:49.43
    3 255 ED O'BRIEN WORTH ST SM 8:54.44
    4 376 STEPHEN FERRONI BTN U15B 9:12.20
    5 260 JOSH PAINTER BTN SM 9:16.87
    6 378 ALEX WEST U17M 9:32.04
    7 359 SEAN PARKER HARDING U20M 9:33.29
    8 357 JAMIE LARKIN HASTINGS M40 9:33.82
    9 278 CHRISTIAN FAIRES TUFF FITTY TRI 9:35.33
    10 254 GRACE BAKER HASTINGS 9:49.31
    312 JOSH VARNEY HASTINGS SM DNF

    3000 metre U15 - Sen Open Time :21:26
    Heat:2
    1 328 TIM CALLIFAS LEWES U20M 9:49.09
    2 380 FRANCIS SCARR U20M 10:05.90
    3 261 NIALL ROBINSON BTN SM 10:10.42
    4 208 DAVID POWELL PHOE M40 10:25.88
    5 327 EDWARD GERWAT CHICH U15 10:34.38
    6 379 ROBERT VALLANCE U17M 10:45.47
    7 369 RYAN BOWYER U20M 10:45.95
    8 269 SOPHIE MARWICK HASTINGS U15G 10:46.88
    9 340 KEVIN WHEELER PORTSMOUTH SM 11:00.33
    10 271 ROSE ELLIS CHICH U15G 11:01.82
    11 284 GEORGINA WARNER CHICH U17G 11:16.40
    12 282 ROSIE INMAN HORSHAM U20W 11:18.12
    13 333 JEMMA CLARRY SW 11:33.76
    14 377 LUCY THRAVES U20W 11:34.25
    15 320 WILL RUSSELL PHOE U15 11:39.13
    16 256 EMILIA WILLIAMS WORTH U17G 12:14.84
    17 202 ANDY CHAPMAN PHOE SM 12:21.94
    18 372 DANIEL COMENS M35 12:36.03

    2000m SC Time :20:48
    Heat:1
    1 342 JARAN FINN CROYDON M35 7:15.62

    1500m SC Women Time :20:57
    Heat:1
    1 374 ABBIE ASHBIE SIMMONDS CRAW U20W 5:11.37
    2 250 AMY BREAM HAVANT U20W 5:39.33
    3 264 RACHEL TITHERADGE BTN U20W 5:45.18

  • Track and Field

    U13 Sussex League

    Wed 23 May 2012

    Wednesday 23rd May was the first league meet of the Sussex Under 13 Athletics Competition 2012 held at Lewes Leisure Centre. The weather was warm, not like the last 6 weeks of rain on a wednesday evening, which we have now called 'the Phoenix rain' !
    We had a fantastic turn-out of families to support our team, we took 26 girls to this meet which is the most we have ever taken. We were able to enter 5 girls’ relay teams.
    We also took a boys team of 6.
    Both teams did extremely well and we had winners in 6 events

    Girls
    75m A Daisy Reuby
    600m A Naomi Fonteyn
    1000m B Chloe Watson

    Boys
    600m A Charlie watts
    600m B Tom Jupp
    1000m Sam Betts

    Field events
    Tara May came 4th in the high jump 1.20m
    Leah Singh came 2nd in the discuss 16.64m

    Well done to all!

    Full results

  • Track and Field

    Watford Open

    Wed 27 Jul 2011

    PB’s all round for the group

    1500m
    Race 11
    6th Abigail Ashbee-Simmonds U20F 04:38.76
    Race 18
    11th 218 Billy White U15M 04:15.75
    15th Robbie Fitzgibbons U17M 04:25.86
    Race 22
    3rd Will Durkin U17M 04:00.06

    3000m

    4th Josh Guilmant SM 08:25.66
    12th James McCarthy U20M 08:32.04
    20th Max Pickard U20M 08:42.04

    1500m race videos from Watford can be found hear complements of Mark Hookway

    Full results

  • Track and Field

    Dartford Open

    Wed 27 Jul 2011

    On the same evening that Phoenix athletes were all achieving PBs at Watford open, James Miles and Ray Matthews were doing the same at the Dartford Harriers Open. Running the same mile event their results were:

    James Miles 4:46 3rd

    Ray Matthews 4:58 4th

    Ray's result maintains his 3rd place age-group ranking nationally.

    Full results

  • Track and Field

    Solihull BMC NIke Grand Prix

    Sat 9 Jul 2011

    Both Josh and Max made the trip up to Birmingham to contest the third of the highly competitive BMC grand prix races

    9th Josh Guilmant 14.42.83 5000m PB

    7th Max Pickard 4.04.21 1500m

     

  • Track and Field

    Southern Counties Vets Champs - Ashford

    Sun 5 Jun 2011

    Mike Collins takes double Gold at the Southern Counties Vets Champs at Ashford'
     
    "Sunday was a miserable day - wet, cold, and windy.  I managed one
    valid jump in the over 70 Long Jump and won with 3m24.
     
    Much better in the Triple Jump which I won by over a metre with
    7m65 my best jump for three years."
     

  • Track and Field

    Under 13 league (east) Lewes

    Wed 25 May 2011

    There was a great turnout from the youngsters and some very encouraging results, especially from the boys with victories in the 1000m and high jump (Archie Davis) and 4x100m relay (Jake Silver, Archie Davis, Theo Algar, Matt Berridge).

    After match one, the boys are third, the girls are fifth and the combined teams are 4th.

    Well done to everyone who competed.

    Full results here

     

  • Track and Field

    Phoenix Open and BMC Races

    Wed 18 May 2011

    An overcast evening at Withdean but the rain held off, and our first track meeting in a while was quite a success. It was especially inspiring to see so many young athletes keen to compete and the evening was topped off by some truly thrilling BMC races at 800m 1500m and 3000m distances.

    Full results here

  • Track and Field

    Sussex U13 League Match 3 - Eastbourne

    Wed 4 Aug 2010

    Both teams were depleted due to holidays, particularly the girl's.  We are hoping for a better turn out at the League Final (East & West Divisions combined) in September at Crawley.
     
    Archie Davis  600m (A)  2nd  1.47.7
     
    Will Russell   600m (B)  2nd  1.58.5
     
    Archie Davis  High Jump (A)  4th  1.00m
     
    Will Russell   150m (A)  4th  24.8

    Full results

  • Track and Field

    Southern England U13 Inter County Match - Kingston

    Sun 25 Jul 2010

    1500m B Race
    5th  Archie Davis  5:03

    Full results