Results_

  • Sussex Grand Prix

    Barns Green Half Marathon

    Sun 24 Sep 2017

    More Sussex Grand Prix fun, as well as this being the county half marathon championships.  Some very good results as far as SGP standings are concerned.  Alex, Tobias and Milan picked up the prize for third men's team and Andrew Haig was crowned over 70 champion.

    Pos
    Time Name
    12   1:19:12 Alex Cruttenden
    18   1:21:15 Tobias Bremer
    27   1:23:08 Milan Watson
    28   1:23:36 Tom Hooper
    39   1:26:01 Paul Wishart
    92   1:30:51 Austen Hunter
    95   1:31:05 Ray Matthews
    105   1:32:19 Jim Whitelegg
    124   1:34:08 James Rae
    165   1:37:23 Phil Grabsky
    214   1:39:50 Amelia Culshaw
    263   1:43:49 John Lamb
    274   1:44:27 Andrew Haig
    306   1:44:56 Caroline Garrett
    380   1:50:13 Bobby Searle
    631   1:59:47 Hildi Mitchell
    777   2:08:28 Rik Taub
    806   2:09:31 Ella Grabsky
    1077   2:35:02 Robert White
    Full results

  • Sussex Grand Prix

    Hellingly 10k

    Sun 10 Sep 2017

    More outstanding work in this Grand Prix race - dominant placings across the board and a team win for the men and second for the women.  And numerous category winners - look at the table for details.

    Pos Cat Pos Time Name
    5 3 (MSEN) 36:28 Alex Cruttenden
    7 5 (MSEN) 36:36 Paul Weir
    12 8 (MSEN) 37:18 Tobias Bremer
    18 4 (M45) 38:27 Donald Maclellan
    21 3 (M40) 38:56 James Rae
    23 14 (MSEN) 39:12 Jonony McCormack
    28 6 (M45) 39:51 Paul Wishart
    30 1 (M65) 39:58 Paul Whelpton
    33 19 (MSEN) 40:09 James Miles
    34 5 (M40) 40:11 Austen Hunter
    39 21 (MSEN) 40:49 Alex Bonzi
    41 8 (M45) 40:37 Steve Selby
    47 24 (MSEN) 41:34 Cameron Hutton
    51 1 (u20) 41:58 Will Russell
    63 4 (M50) 43:32 Phil Grabsky
    71 12 (M40) 44:11 Cyril Crua
    77 14 (M40) 44:33 Andrew Neighbour
    93 5 (FSEN) 46:12 Lizzie Miles
    95 1 (FSEN) 46:25 Amelia Culshaw
    101 1 (M70) 46:50 Malcolm Kemp
    127 1 (F50) 49:17 Liz  Halliday
    135 8 (FSEN) 49:43 Georgia Flowers
    142 5 (F45) 50:07 Hildi Mitchell
    201 6 (F50) 55:34 Sarah Russell
    226 16 (FSEN) 58:07 Hannah Felton
    227 17 (FSEN) 58:11 Isabel Anderson
    230 10 (F55) 58:44 Judith Matthews

    Teams:

    First male team

    Second female team

    Full results

  • Sussex Grand Prix

    Newick Will Page 10k

    Sun 27 Aug 2017

    Big Phoenix turnout and big results - Alex Cruttenden won the senior men's trophy and was one of four men in the top 10 overall.  This race will be a big boost to our Sussex Grand Prix standings.

    Pos Cat Pos Time Name
    2 1 (Sen Men) 37:07 Alex Cruttenden
    4 3 (Sen Men) 37:26 Paul Weir
    7 5 (Sen Men) 38:05 Tobias Bremer
    10 4 (Vet Men) 39:26 Donald Maclellan
    13 6 (Vet Men) 40:02 Paul Whelpton
    15   40:12 Paul Wishart
    24   41:52 Steve Selby
    28   42:28 Will Russell
    42   44:04 James Miles
    57 4 (Sen Women) 45:58 Lizzie Miles
    63   46:51 Andrew Haig
    72   47:36 Malcolm Kemp
    81 5 (Sen Women) 49:07 Isabel Anderson
    88 7 (Sen Women) 49:44 Georgia Flowers
    92 8 (Sen Women) 50:03 Rebecca Jewitt
    101   50:34 Liz Halliday
    140   55:37 Zeina Clare
    151   56:42 Sarah Russell
    175   59:36 Hannah Felton
    Full results

  • Sussex Grand Prix

    Bexhill 5k and Golden Mile

    Wed 26 Jul 2017

    Golden Mile

    Pos Gun time Chip time Name
    2 6:22.60 6:22.40 Matthew Noakes
    3 6:24.55 6:23.80 Eddie Harrison

    5k (Sussex Grand Prix)

    Pos Gun time Chip time Name
    7 17:41.10 17:40.40 Sean Parker-Harding
    9 17:52.60 17:51.25 Paul Weir
    11 18:01.40 17:59.95 Alex Cruttenden
    12 18:01.90 18:01.10 Tobias Bremer
    13 18:02.10 18:01.05 Ash Dorrington
    14 18:02.50 18:00.05 Milan Watson
    16 (2nd M45) 18:18.55 18:17.30 Donald Maclellan
    17 18:33.70 18:31.75 Tom Hooper
    36 (3rd m40) 19:28.75 19:27.85 James Rae
    38 19:34.15 19:30.50 Paul Wishart
    42 19:43.55 19:41.60 Steve Selby
    60 20:26.65 20:24.05 Lizzie Miles
    69 (3rd m50) 20:43.15 20:40.65 Phil Grabsky
    79 21:16.10 21:06.00 Bobby Searle
    100 (1st m70) 22:00.40 21:56.25 Andrew Haig
    101 (2nd f35) 22:02.75 21:52.25 Caroline Garrett
    103 22:06.50 21:54.15 Amelia Culshaw
    113 22:23.65 22:19.90 Malcolm Kemp
    122 22:34.00 22:19.75 Rebecca Jewitt
    145 (2nd f50) 23:48.20 23:38.10 Liz Halliday
    157 24:19.90 24:08.75 Hildi Mitchell
    176 25:16.80 25:02.40 Zeina Clare
    208 26:44.15 26:30.65 Judith Matthews
    215 27:03.85 26:54.85 Ella Grabsky
    249 29:16.60 29:05.00 Isabel Anderson
    301 36:53.30 36:26.40 Terry Avey
    Full results

  • Sussex Grand Prix

    Brighton Phoenix 10k

    Wed 12 Jul 2017

    Our very own race; a Sussex Grand Prix event; and the County 10k Championship. Here's how our gang got along. Big congrats to all the volunteers and organising team.

    The race is also a county championship race and a number of runners were awarded Sussex medals; the Phoenix senior team of Finn McNally, Sam Wade and Sean Parker-Harding took team Bronze.

    Pos Gun Chip County Champs Name
    2 30:59 30:58 1st (all age groups) Finn McNally
    11 33:00 32:58 (PB)   Sam Wade
    43 35:58 35:57   Sean Parker-Harding
    50 36:26 36:22   Tobias Bremer
    53 36:44 36:40 (PB)   Alex Cruttenden
    60 36:59 36:55 (PB)   Tom Hooper
    78 38:03 37:59   Milan Watson
    81 38:12 38:05   Joe Butler
    100 39:17 39:12   Paul Wishart
    111 39:40 39:35 1st (m60-69) Paul Whelpton
    118 40:02 39:58   Paul Weir
    121 40:08 40:03   Steve Selby
    124 40:09 39:58   Cameron Hutton
    128 40:16 40:11   Jim Whitelegg
    140 40:42 40:32 (PB)   Will Russell
    162 41:54 41:45   Patrick McGuinness
    168 42:08 42:00   Andrew Neighbour
    206 43:32 42:47   James Rae (pushing baby Florence!)
    214 43:45 43:35   Bobby Searle
    226 44:09 43:58   Barry Blackwell
    239 44:37 44:22 (PB)   Pete Goodman
    256 44:53 44:46 1st (m70) Malcolm Kemp
    258 45:01 44:43   Anna Berry
    282 45:53 45:37   Caroline Garrett
    283 45:54 45:47 2nd (m70) Andrew Haig
    309 47:03 46:47   Mona Sorensen
    324 47:36 47:16   Gill Checkley
    326 47:39 47:19 (PB)   Kathryn Harnett
    345 48:31 48:12   Rebecca Jewitt
    379 49:46 49:26 (PB)   Hildi Mitchell
    450 53:47 53:27   Zeina Clare
    508 58:09 57:30 (PB)   Judith Matthews
             
    Full results

  • Sussex Grand Prix

    Bewl 15

    Sun 2 Jul 2017

    We may get an update on category positions later on... for now here are the results. Lots of selfies with Dame Kelly Holmes afterwards apparently...

    Pos Time Name
    25 1:39:23 Alex Cruttenden
    38 1:43:36 Austen Hunter
    43 1:44:35 James Miles
    51 1:45:59 Paul Whelpton
    135 1:57:26 Amelia Culshaw
    175 2:01:36 Richard Thompson
    178 2:02:10 Bobby Searle
    194 2:03:36 Phil Grabsky
    213 2:05:26 Andrew Haig
    235 2:06:38 Will Russell
    351 2:17:42 Liz Halliday
    616 2:40:55 Sarah Russell
    Full results

  • Sussex Grand Prix

    Heathfield 10k

    Sun 25 Jun 2017

    No fewer than four age category wins for our SGP runners (Paul Whelpton, Austen Hunter, Garoline Garrett, and Andrew Haig) as well as a men's team win. Nine runners in the top 23.

    Pos Time Name
    4 36:09 Darryl Hards
    8 38:06 Alex Cruttenden
    11 38:46 Paul Weir
    13 38:57 James Miles
    14 39:11 Alex Bonzi
    17 39:28 Donald Maclellan
    19 39:47 Tom Hooper
    21 40:18 Paul Whelpton
    23 40:34 Austen Hunter
    56 44:04 Will Russell
    59 44:16 Andy Neighbour
    70 45:09 Lizzie Miles
    74 45:17 Caroline Garrett
    81 45:35 Phil Grabsky
    98 47:09 Andrew Haig
    152 50:57 Liz Halliday
    157 51:14 Georgia Flowers
    201 54:51 Isabel Anderson
    222 56:39 Sarah Russell
    266 1:01:45 Ella Grabsky
    283 1:04:52 Judith Matthews
    Full results

  • Sussex Grand Prix

    Worthing 10k

    Sun 4 Jun 2017

    Annoyingly, the results site for this race doesn't give race positions... we may be able to update these in due course but this is why the column is blank for now. It was very windy for a sea front road race.

    Pos Gun Time Chip Time Name
      36:57 36:55 Ash Dorrington
      39:44 39:39 Austen Hunter
      40:00 39:55 Steve Selby
      42:27 42:17 Andrew Neighbour
      42:47 42:46 Cameron Hutton
      43:25 43:11 Will Russell
      43:56 43:48 Phil Grabsky
      45:25 45:15 Mona Sorensen
      48:19 47:48 Rebecca Jewitt
      48:14 48:05 Terry Avey
      48:53 48:21 Jonathan Lamb
      51:01 50:34 Hildi Mitchell
      52:10 51:45 Izzy Anderson
      53:49 53:23 Zeina Clare
      54:07 53:41 Sarah Russell
      58:49 57:51 Hannah Felton
    Full results

  • Sussex Grand Prix

    Rye 10 mile

    Sun 28 May 2017

    Superb day at the Rye race - with 16 Phoenix runners, first prize for both men's and women's team, five in the top ten, a third place finish and AG win for Donald Maclellan, and AG wins for Caroline Garret, Paul Whelpton, and Andrew Haig.

    Pos Gun time Chip time Name
    3 1:02:40 1:02:40 Donald Maclellan
    5 1:03:13 1:03:11 Paul Weir
    6 1:04:31 1:04:28 Tom Hooper
    9 1:04:49 1:04:47 Alex Bonzi
    10 1:04:53 1:04:51 Tobias Bremer
    16 1:06:46 1:06:44 Paul Whelpton
    32 1:11:16 1:11:08 Steve Selby
    58 1:15:57 1:15:54 Phil Grabsky
    66 1:17:04 1:16:59 Lizzie Miles
    69 1:18:03 1:18:02 Bobby Searle
    72 1:18:30 1:18:25 Caroline Garrett
    78 1:18:45 1:18:37 Andrew Haig
    101 1:22:46 1:22:13 Lance Bellers
    104 1:23:14 1:23:10 Georgia Flowers
    138 1:29:39 1:29:31 Izzy Anderson
    215 1:57:54 1:57:21 Judith Matthews
     Full results

  • Sussex Grand Prix

    Horsham 10k

    Sun 21 May 2017

    Well done Max on the win! Lots of useful SGP points at this race.

    Pos Gun time Chip time Name
    1 32:58 32:57 Max Dumbrell
    8 37:57 37:55 Tom Hooper
    16 39:24 39:22 Paul Whelpton
    25 41:47 41:45 Steve Selby
    34 43:04 43:01 Will Russell
    41 43:50 43:47 Phil Grabsky
    64 45:30 45:26 Andrew Haig
    224 54:45 54:41 Ella Grabsky
    227 55:13 55:05 Zeina Clare
    235 55:58 55:51 Sarah Russell
    Full results