Results_
If you have a race result to add here please submit it using the form on the contact us page.
Categories:
Order:
-
Track and Field
Surrey & Sussex & Veterans AC Masters Championships
Sun 5 Jun 2022
800m
Pos Name CAT CatPos Time 8 Steve Atkinson M55 1 2:16.19 16 Barry Blackwell M55 5 2:28.10 17 Phil Grabsky M55 6 2:30.51 1500m
Pos Name CAT CatPos Time 22 Barry Blackwell M55 2 5:06.31 -
Track and Field
Worthing summer open
Tue 21 Jun 2022
Worthing and Districts summer open meeting enjoyed warm weather for an evening programme of sprints and middle distance racing including Sussex County Championships for all the age groups at 3000 metres.
100m
Dexter Andrews U13 M 17.72
Bronwyn Trigg U15 F 15.24 800m
Iris Hunter U13 F 2:37.09 Barry Blackwell V55 M 2:24.93 Katherine Haslip U13 F 2:28.38 Phil Grabsky V55 M 2:26.60 Max Simpson U15 M 2:18.91 Finley Jones U17 M 2:06.48 Steve Atkinson V55 M 2:09.66 Adrian Haines V55 M 2:17.34 Liam Dunne U23 M 1:53.77 400m
Sofia Akilade U17 F 62:13 Max Andrews Sen M 54.07 Matthew Noakes U17 M 56.99 Raphael Reed U17 M 59.90 Luca Bigg U23 M 49.21 200m
Dexter Andrews U13 M 38.26 3000m - Including Sussex Championships
Alice Wright U20 F 9:51.37 Ravi Clark U17 M 9:27.87 Jamie Signy Sen M 9:22.86 Lewis Isaacs V35 M 9:30.24 Jon Clays V40 M 9:38.48 Jack Hayward Sen M 10:05.21 -
Track and Field
BMC Grand Prix
Sat 14 May 2022
Phoenix athletes ravelled to Birmingham on Saturday for a high class event organised by the British Milers Club looking for personal best times and several managed that.
Highlights were an enormous PB for Alice Wright in the 1500 which takes her to 3rd place in the UK U20 rankings. An 8 second PB for Maia Hardman in the 1500 and a 2nd PB in recent weeks for Miles Waterworth in the 800m. Beth Kidger's PB in the 5000 just sneaked inside her previous best from last season.
Men 800m Race A
Posn Time Name 6 01:49.77 Luca Bigg Men 800m Race C
3 01:53.00 (PB) Miles Waterworth Women 800m Race B
7 02:20.80 Milly Dickinson Women 1500m Race B
3 04:26.34 (PB) Alice Wright Womens 1500m Race C
4 04:31.74 (PB) Maia Hardman Womens 5000m Race A
4 15:53.42 (PB) Beth Kidger -
Track and Field
Watford Open meeting
Wed 4 May 2022
Watford open track meetings are well known for producing fast races for athletes seeking personal bests.
Miles Waterworth joined several of Englands fastest U17 1500metre runners for his season debut at the event and in a close finish took 13 seconds from his PB set last season, finishing second of the 3 U17's.
Place Name CAT
Cat Pos TEAM
Time 1 Harry BOYD SM 1 GG 03:53.0 PB! 2 Rowan MIELL-INGRAM U20M 1 RADLE 03:53.4 PB! 3 Zak FREELAND U20M 2 MMK 03:54.0 4 Thomas PATRICK SM 2 SBH 03:55.1 5 Henry DOVER U17M 1 SBH 03:55.4 PB! 6 Miles WATERWORTH U17M 2 PHOE' 03:55.6 PB! 7 Alden COLLIER U17M 3 CHIL 03:57.1 PB! 8 Josh SMITH U20M 3 POOL 03:57.3 PB! 9 Oliver HALL SM 3 BRACK 03:57.7 10 Noah BENNETT U20M 4 RUNOR 03:58.3 11 Ethan GEAR U20M 5 MEDM 03:58.6 12 David CLARK SM 4 WPH 04:00.4 13 Joseph CHAMBERLAIN U20M 6 DACT 04:00.7 14 Thomas KIMBER U20M 7 CRAW 04:01.7 15 Raihan LENOIRE U20M 8 WPH 04:07.8 16 Nathan BUCKERIDGE U20M 9 CRAW 04:12.9 -
Track and Field
London Open Meeting
Sat 30 Apr 2022
Phoenix athletes of all ages made their way to Battersea Park in South West London for the second day running for a full open track meeting and GB International Archie Davis had his first run-out of the outdoor season after a spell at altitude. The UK rankings have several Phoenix names in the various event top 10's after this meeting.
Highlights were big PB's in the 800m for Alice Wright with 2:10, which puts her into the UK Under 20 top 10 ranking list and also Miles Waterworth who hit the top of the UK Under 17 rankings with his 1:53 for 800m.
Katherine Haslip also moved to the top of the UK Under13 age group rankings with her Mile time.
Steve Selby moved into 9th place in the V50 age group and Nigel Herron to 8th in the V55 rankings.
Finley Jones scored a big 800m PB taking nearly 6 seconds off his previous best and Imogen Read won her 800m heat. Biggest PB of the day went to Raphael Reed with 11+ seconds off his previous in the 600m.
100m Pos Name Team Cat Gen Result PB 7 Max Andrews Brighton Phoenix Sen M 12.21 11.82 600m Race 1 4 Dexter Andrews Brighton Phoenix U13 M 02:22.6 Race 2 2 Josh Nairne Brighton Phoenix Sen M 01:23.3 4 Raphael Reed Brighton Phoenix U17 M 01:35.5 01:47.3 800m Race 1 1 Imogen Read Brighton Phoenix U17 F 02:33.9 02:29.6 Race 2 1 Alice Wright Brighton Phoenix U20 F 02:10.6 02:16.5 5 Sofia Akilade Brighton Phoenix U17 F 02:28.4 02:22.4 Race 3 3 Finley Jones Brighton Phoenix U17 M 02:04.8 02:10.1 Race 4 1 Archie Davis Brighton Phoenix Sen M 01:49.5 01:44.7 4 Luca Bigg Brighton Phoenix U23 M 01:53.3 01:48.8 5 Miles Waterworth Brighton Phoenix U17 M 01:53.6 1:55.58i 6 Liam Dunne Brighton Phoenix U23 M 01:57.1 01:54.9 200m Race 1 5 Dexter Andrews Brighton Phoenix U13 M 38.04 Race 3 6 Max Andrews Brighton Phoenix Sen M 24.6 24.93 Mile 5 Katherine Haslip Brighton Phoenix U13 F 05:23.1 7 Steven Selby Brighton Phoenix V50 M 05:28.2 05:24.7 8 Nigel Herron Brighton Phoenix V55 M 05:37.1 05:28.2 -
Track and Field
Open Meeting
Mon 18 Apr 2022
800m pb's for Owen and Barry - Barry goes 8th on 2022 V55 rankings
Crawley AC open meeting 18th April 800m Race 2 3. Owen Wallek U17 02:05:20 PB Race 5 5. Barry Blackwell V55 02:27:16 PB -
Track and Field
Comeback 5000
Fri 15 Apr 2022
Maia Hardman upped her track racing distance with a debut 5000m at the Comeback 5000m races on Good Friday, running strongly to clock 17.13 in slightly warm conditions in a high class race.
14 Maia HARDMAN SW 14 17:13.68 PB! -
Track and Field
Tonbridge Open Meeting
Mon 18 Apr 2022
The new season began with the Tonbridge Easter Monday open meeting and athletes took their chance to kick things off in decent running conditions, not always seen in April !
600m races 6 & 7 Time 3 185 Esme PALMER-MALINS U17W 2 1:45.46 PB! 6 115 Imogen READ U17W 2 1:48.10 PB! 1500m race 8 1 311 Alice WRIGHT U20W 1 4:32.56 PB! 400m races 3, 4 & 6 2 135 Matthew NOAKES U17M 2 58.08 2 139 Reed RAPHAEL U17M 2 55.98 2 148 Miles WATERWORTH U17M 1 51.68 PB! -
Road Race, Cross Country, Track and Field, Trail
Feb 5th/6th results Update
Sat 5 Feb 2022
A big, windy weekend of competition unless competing indoors !
Amelia Culshaw warmed-up for the Marathon de Sables with 1st place in the womens field and 9th overall at the Pilgrim Challenge, a 2 day, 66 mile event over the North downs Way this weekend. With 5hrs 4 minutes on Saturday and 5hrs 23 on Sunday in what had to be a wind affected course, Amelia won both the Womens overall as well as the 40+ age group. Probably will be slightly warmer in the desert :-)
At the British Universities and Colleges Cross Country Championships, held at a muddy, windy Horsenden Hill in Greenford, Mia Edwards and Maia Hardman ran for Exeter and Cambridge in the Short and Long course respectively. Mia finished well up the field in 142nd and 4th team scorer for Exeter ; whilst in the long course event, Maia excelled herself with 38th and helped the Cambridge team to 5th place as 3rd points scorer.
Womens long course ( Mark Hookway YouTube channel )
Women's short course ( Mark Hookway YouTube channel )
Milly Dickinson took an encouraging 3rd place in the final of the 800m, with a second off her indoor seasons best, at the South of England Championships at Lea Valley in 2:15.16. YouTube videos from Mark Hookways channel below.
Goodwood 5 & 10k
Juniors Katherine Haslip and Corbin Bailey contested the 5k at the Goodwood race track on Sunday. Katherine recorded a very fast 17.50 to take 3rd place in the whole women's field despite being in the Under 13 age group.
In the 10k at Goodwood, Simon Heath led home the Phoenix contingent with an excellent 31.49 in 6th place and Sibel Latchman was 3rd woman, with 42.12 in very windy conditions.
Position Name Chip Age group Cat.Pos Age Grade 5k 24 Katherine HASLIP 00:17:53 U13 1 Female 93.9 47 Corbin BAILEY 00:19:52 U15 5 Male 68.2 10k 7 Simon HEATH 31.49 Senior 6 Male 83.31 38 Ash DORRINGTON 34.50 V35 4 Male 76.63 48 Jon CLAYS 35.26 V40 5 Male 77.17 51 Sean BUTCHERS 35.42 Senior 28 Male 73.78 54 Samuel PETERS 35.50 Senior 30 Male 73.48 59 Jonny MCCORMACK 36.04 V35 9 Male 74.34 120 Gary MORSN 39.41 V40 19 Male 69.25 143 Barry BLACKWELL 41.33 V50 9 Male 73.84 152 Sibel LATCHMAN 42.12 V45 3 Female 75.72 334 Terry AVEY 54.18 V70+ 2 Male 66.21 337 Colin SIMPSON 54.23 V65 7 Male 64.09 -
Track and Field
U11/U13/U15 Open Meeting with Sussex 3000m Championships
Sat 18 Sep 2021
75 U11M
Pos Perf Name AG 5 12.48 Albie Bolingbroke U11 75 U11W
Pos Perf Name AG 4 13.32 Stella Gambie U11 100 U15M
Pos Perf Name AG 2 12.71 Raffaele Barra PB U13 4 12.88 Harry Preston U15 100 U13M
Pos Perf Name AG 1 14.43 Thomas Sorrell PB U13 100 U15W 1
Pos Perf Name AG 5 15.17 Isabella Paulson-Jones U13 100 U15W 3
Pos Perf Name AG 7 16.17 Elodie Bell PB U13 200 U15M
Pos Perf Name AG 2 26.18 Raffaele Barra PB U13 200 U15W 1
Pos Perf Name AG 4 32.75 Elodie Bell PB U13 800 U15M 1
Pos Perf Name AG 9 03:07.77 Albie Bolingbroke PB U11 800 U15W 1
Pos Perf Name AG 2 02:48.02 Isabella Paulson-Jones PB U13 4 02:51.56 Elodie Bell U13 800 U15W 2
Pos Perf Name AG 1 02:31.20 Katherine Haslip PB U11 800 U13W
Pos Perf Name AG 6 03:03.16 Stella Gambie PB U11 3000 SM
Pos Perf Name AG 1 08:37.34 Finn McNally SEN 3 08:58.45 Reuben Hoyte SB U23 16 10:46.15 Adrian Haines V50 3000 U15M
Pos Perf Name AG 1 09:25.60 Owen Wallek PB U15 LJ U15M 1
Pos Perf Name AG 1 4.69 Raffaele Barra PB U13 SP3K U15X
Pos Perf Name AG 5 7.12 Thomas Sorrell PB U13