Results_

We need you to tell us if you have a result you would like us to add! Please let us know using the contact form. 

  • Multisport (Tri)

    Uckfield Spring Triathlon & Duathlon

    Sun 28 Apr 2019

    Triathlon - standard

    Pos Name Swim 600m Bike 22km Run 5.25km Total  
    1 Jack Donaghy 09:28 38:26 19:13 01:07:07  

    Triathlon - sprint

    Pos Name Swim 400m Bike 16.5km Run 3.5km Total  
    18 Barry Blackwell 08:43 40:56 16:06 01:05:45  

    Duathlon 

    Pos Name Run 3.5km Bike 16.5km Run 1.75km Total
    1 Malcolm Hughes 15:50 31:58 08:46 56:34

     

  • Multisport (Tri)

    World Duathlon Championships

    Sun 28 Apr 2019 (Pontevedra, Spain)

    Pos Run T1 Bike T2 Run Total Name
    4 18:21 01:01 36:03 01:23 10:06 1:06:52 Erica Martin

     

  • Multisport (Tri)

    Frosty Aquathlon

    Sun 3 Mar 2019

    We had 2 Phoenix Triathletes facing the weather - Do check out facebook to see the video and hear the wind!

    Full results

     

    Frosty 800m Swim and 10k run                  
    Place First name Last name Category Time Lap 1 Lap 2 Difference % Back % Winning % Average % Median
    14 Malcolm Hughes MSV 56:57.4 13:25.5 43:31.9 +9:03.8 +18.92% 84.09% 10.69% 7.36%
                           
    Frostbite 400m swim and 5 k run                  
    Place First name Last name Category Time Lap 1 Lap 2 Difference % Back % Winning % Average % Median
    35 Deborah Evers SV-M 36:24.6 9:30.5 26:54.1 +13:42.6 +60.40% 62.35% -4.86%

    -10.09%

                         

  • Multisport (Tri)

    Sussex Nomads Hill climb

    Sun 28 Oct 2018

    Lung-busting time-trial up Ditchling Beacon.

    Name Time
    Paul Faulkner 5:24.0
    Jon Marinko 5:59.2
    Tom Sanderson 6:15.4
    Andy Bone 6:23.7

    Full results

  • Multisport (Tri)

    ETU European Aquathlon Championships

    Wed 24 Oct 2018

    A fantastic second place!

    20-24 female age group

    Pos Name

    Swim Run Total
    2 Jessica Prior
    14:57 20:15 35:48

    Full results


  • Multisport (Tri)

    Bedford Autodrome Duathlon

    Sun 14 Oct 2018

    SPRINT ETU QUALIFIERS

     

    Name Position AG Position Run1 T1 Bike T2 Run2 Finish Time
    Erica Martin 13 4th F35-39 00:19:11 00:51 00:36:33 00:53 10:31 01:08:01

     

    Full Results

     

  • Multisport (Tri)

    Hever Super Sprint Tri

    Sat 22 Sep 2018

    Pos Cat Pos Swim T1 Bike T2 Run Total Name
    94 11 v50 11:38 4:33 46:04 2:00 37:13 1:22:57 Andrew Brooks

    Full results

  • Multisport (Tri)

    Brighton and Hove Triathlon

    Sun 16 Sep 2018

    Well done Barry for the category win.

     

    Kids 11-12

    Pos Cat Pos Name Swim T1 Bike T2 Run Total
    11 6 Cesare Masset 2:36 1:42 9:40 0:57 5:14 20:09
    14 7 Marnie Butler 2:23 2:05 10:04 0:46 5:53 21:11

    Sprint (400m swim)

    Pos Cat Pos Name Swim T1 Bike T2 Run Total
    31 1 (m50) Barry Blackwell 9:08 1:57 39:51 1:04 22:52 1:14:52

    Olympic

    Pos Cat Pos Name Swim T1 Bike T2 Run Total
    92 6 (m50) Mark Walker 9:18 1:45 1:16:39 1:08 42:44 2:11:34

     

    Full results

  • Multisport (Tri)

    Uckfield Duathlon

    Sun 2 Sep 2018

    Well done to the old hands and the duathlon newbies - great results!

    Women's duathlon

    Pos Run Bike Run Total Name
    1 14:24 35:14 7:24 57:02 Erica Martin
    4 19:15 43:55 9:54 1:13:04 Hannah Felton

    Men's duathlon

    Pos Run Bike Run Total Name
    1 13:59 31:16 7:23 52:38 Mark Cossey
    3 14:57 35:10 7:29 57:36 Andrew Brooks

     Full results

  • Multisport (Tri)

    Ringer Tri/Duathalon

    Sun 19 Aug 2018

     

    Ringmer Tri/Dua - Sprint Triathlon      
    Rank Name AgeGrp Swim Bike Run FINISH
    14 Mark Cossey (m) H 00:10:44 00:44:33 00:24:38 01:19:55

  • Multisport (Tri)

    Arundel Triathlon 2018

    Sun 5 Aug 2018

    Sunny morning for the Qualifying race for the European Championships next year in Weert, Holland.

    https://www.resultsbase.net/event/4152/results

    pos Age Group

    Age 

    Pos

    Name Time


    89 (M) 55-59

    3

    Malcolm Hughes 2:20:21 24:30 0:46 1:09:37 0:39 44:49
    175 (M) 45-49 18 Tom Sanderson 2:31:42 32:31 1:41 1:12:45 1:09 43:36
    256 (F) 30-34 3 Emma Wrightman 2:44:40 29:18 0:52 1:17:52 0:50 55:48
    301 (M) 65-69 6 Colin Simpson 2:56:24 29:15 2:02 1:27:03 1:05 56:59

  • Multisport (Tri)

    Bewl Triathlon

    Sun 5 Aug 2018

    Sprint distance

    Pos Cat Pos Name Swim T1 Bike T2 Run Total
    103 3 (f35) Isabel Anderson 19:03.85 2:39.70 45:17.85 00:36.35 24:48.95 1:32:26.70

    Full results

  • Multisport (Tri)

    ITU Duathlon World Championships

    Sun 8 Jul 2018

    Erica Martin smashes it again, 3rd GB athlete and 6th in her group overall in the race.

    35-39 female sprint

    Pos Name Run T1 Bike T2 Run Total
    6 Erica Martin 20:45 1:57 35:48 2:17 9:24 1:10:11
    Full results

  • Multisport (Tri)

    Falmer Triathlon

    Sun 8 Jul 2018

    Great effort from those doing their first ever triathlon at this local event. Mark Cossey won the best newbie award and Malcolm Hughes qucikest male supervet.

    Full results

    Pos. Bibno. Participant Club/Sponsor Category First Triathlon Swim T1 BIKE T2 RUN FINISH AWARD
    5 151 MALCOLM HUGHES Brighton Phoenix (M) 55-59   07:09 00:36 0:55:39 00:37 0:23:40 1:27:21 1ST M SUPERVET
    18 46 Mark Cossey Brighton Phoenix (M) 40-44 Yes 12:56 01:00 0:56:43 00:29 0:21:59 1:33:09 1ST 'NEWBIE'
    39 11 Andrew Brooks   (M) 55-59 Yes 11:34 01:27 1:03:20 00:54 0:24:38 1:41:56  
    66 73 Georgia Flowers Brighton Phoenix (F) 30-34   09:26 01:41 1:11:16 01:49 0:27:18 1:51:31  
    78 74 Hannah Felton Brighton Phoenix (F) 25-29 Yes 10:09 01:01 1:14:53 00:48 0:32:47 1:59:16  

  • Multisport (Tri)

    Go Tri Pells Pool Aquathlon

    Wed 27 Jun 2018

    These are fun local events to tri out aquathlon (swim>run) races. Well done to competitors from the club.

     8-10 yrs

    Pos Cat Pos Time Name        
    5 2 (girls) 8:48.19 Isla Blackwell        

    Adults

    Pos
    Time Name        
    16   22:39.68 Grace Darling        
    17
    22:40.04 Barry Blackwell        

     Full results

  • Multisport (Tri)

    Marlow Sprint Duathlon

    Sun 24 Jun 2018

    Erica won her latest Duathlon - yay!

    Pos Name Run1 T1 Bike T2 Run2 Total
    1 (female) Erica Martin 20:34 00:56 49:57 00:57 21:15 1:33:39
    Full results

  • Multisport (Tri)

    Leeds Castle Standard Triathlon

    Sun 24 Jun 2018

    Well done Malcolm Hughes for qualifying for the World Championships.

    Pos Cat Pos Name Swim T1 Bike T2 Run Total
    116 4 (m55) Malcolm Hughes 26:24.20 1:16.85 1:20:19.05 1:00.95 45:29.65 2:34:30.70
    Full results

  • Multisport (Tri)

    Ardingly Swim the Lake 3k

    Wed 20 Jun 2018

    Pos Time Name
    32 52:14 Matt Greenall

    Full results

  • Multisport (Tri)

    Cotswold Half Ironman

    Sun 10 Jun 2018

    Our Tom Sanderson got under the 5 hour mark for the first time at this event - amazing PB!

    Pos Cat Pos Swim T1 Bike T2 Run Total Name
    85 12 (v45-49) 37:58.4 2:53.2 2:32:40.4 2:03.5 1:39:29.1 4:55:04.8 Tom Sanderson
    Full results

  • Multisport (Tri)

    Leeds Triathlon

    Sun 10 Jun 2018

    This was the British age group Championship (standard distance) - well done to our three competitors, including Sam Wade's shiny win.

    Pos Swim T1 Bike T2 Run Total Name
    1 (m25-29) 10:14 3:41 56:57 1:32 32:30 1:44:53 Sam Wade
    6 (m55-59) 12:26 5:01 1:06:56 2:19 42:33 2:09:12 Malcolm Hughes
    13 (f55-59) 31:50 7:44 1:20:32 3:41 1:05:25 3:09:11 Liz Halliday
    Full results

  • Multisport (Tri)

    Southport Triathlon

    Sun 20 May 2018

    This event was also the triathlon England championship - a massive congrats to Malcolm Hughes for his silver in the m55-59 category.

    Pos Cat Pos Swim T1 Bike T2 Run Total Name
    63 1 22:55 2:19 1:06:52 1:22 43:30 2:16:58 Malcolm Hughes
    Full results

  • Multisport (Tri)

    Puncheur Sportive

    Sun 29 Apr 2018

    This is a local 100km Sportive with a finish up Ditching Beacon. There were six Phoenix riders, who made bit improvements on last year's time and were awarded Gold standards:
    14 Paul Faulkner 03:23:17 Gold 
    16 Richard Nerurkar 03:24:02 Gold
    17 Alex Bonzi 03:24:05 Gold
    19 Tom Sanderson 03:24:30 Gold
    20 Andy Bone       03:24:43 Gold
    21 John Marinko 03:25:22 Gold
    323 Entered

  • Multisport (Tri)

    Bedford Autodrome Duathlon

    Sun 11 Mar 2018

    Erica Martin came second in her age group, qualifying for the World Duathlon Championships in Copenhagen in June.

    Cat Pos Name Run 1 T1 Bike T2 Run 2 Finish
    2 (f35) Erica Martin 19:00 00:44 33:23 00:39 10:08 1:03:56

  • Multisport (Tri)

    Frosty Aquathlon

    Sun 4 Mar 2018

    This is one of the races selected for the club's Multisport series: first one of the year.

    Pos Cat Pos Swim Run Overall time Name
    15 2 (SMV) 13:58 41:31 55:29 Malcolm Hughes
    21 2 (SF) 16:32 41:33 58:05 Bobby Searle
    34 2 (FV) 15:10 53:16 1:08:26 Hildi Mitchell
    37 4 (SFV) 17:40 54:39 1:12:19 Deborah Evers
    39   19:47 55:33 1:18:20 Hannah Felton
    Full results

     

  • Multisport (Tri)

    Cyclopark Duathlon Cobham

    Sun 25 Feb 2018

    Great 3rd place for Erica!

    Pos Run Bike Total time Name
    15 - 3rd woman 21:02 1:07:07 1:28:40 Erica Martin
    Full results

  • Multisport (Tri)

    Bedford Autodrome Duathlon Race 2

    Sat 14 Oct 2017

    Erica's 3rd place should qualify her for the European Championships - well done!

    Pos Cat Pos Name Run 1 Bike Run 2 Total
    129 5 (M60) Tim Woodman 20:59 33:18 11:54 1:07:27
    16 3 (f35) Erica Martin 19:14 37:00 10:17 1:08:16
    Full results

  • Multisport (Tri)

    Brighton Triathlon

    Sun 17 Sep 2017

    Some excellent performances - check out all the podium finishes

    Olympic distance (1.5km swim; 40km bike; 10km run)

    Pos Cat Pos Name Swim T1 Bike T2 Run Total
    19 1 (m20-24) Jack Donaghy 30:30 2:10 1:07:59 1:13 43:46 2:25:38
    30 4 (m50-54) Mark Walker 27:07 2:14 1:15:42 1:16 42:50 2:29:09
    59 1 (m60-64) Tim Woodman 32:02 1:31 1:13:41 1:17 47:38 2:36:09
    151 3 (f40-44) Mona Sorensen 34:24 2:51 1:21:36 1:31 51:59 2:52:21

    Sprint distance (750m swim; 20km bike; 5km run)

    Pos Cat Pos Name Swim T1 Bike T2 Run Total
    63 1 (F17-18) Charlotte Matthews 12:44 1:06     25:31 1:19:46
    132 4 (M50-54) Barry Blackwell 17:30 2:42 41:06 0:56 23:09 1:25:23
    229 1 (F55-59) Judith Matthews 18:42 1:44 41:32 1:14 29:09 1:32:21
    314 20 (F40-44) Amelia Culshaw 30:10 2:41 43:09 1:10 23:34 1:40:44

    Kids age 9-10

    Pos Cat Pos Name Swim T1 Bike T2 Run Total
    8 3 (f) Ella Baum 2:48 2:02 12:17 0:55 5:48 23:50
    9 4 (f) Marnie Butler 2:32 2:22 12:17 0:50 5:50 23:51

     Full results

  • Multisport (Tri)

    Swallowfield Duathlon

    Sun 17 Sep 2017

    Another win for Erica!

    Pos Cat Pos Name Run 1 T1 Bike T2 Run 2 Time
    30 1 (F) Erica Martin 27:12 0:50 37:15 1:01 15:49 1:22:10
    Full results

  • Multisport (Tri)

    2017 ITU World Triathlon Grand Final Rotterdam

    Sun 17 Sep 2017

    55-59 male age group

    Pos Name Swim T1 Bike T2 Run Total  
    38 Malcolm Hughes 24:23 5:18 1:07:57 2:34 42:03 2:22:13  
    Full results

  • Multisport (Tri)

    Challenge Almere

    Sat 9 Sep 2017

    Another phenomenal long-distance triathlon performance wearing a GB tri suit. Well done Geoff Pike.

    Pos Cat Pos Name Swim
    Bike
    Run Total
    204 15 (m50) Geoff Pike 1:09:35
    5:32:21   3:59:49 10:54:24
    Full results

  • Multisport (Tri)

    Dart 10k

    Sat 9 Sep 2017

    Amazing work - Louise Gregory's 10k swim down the daret.

    Time: 3:15:26

    Full results

  • Multisport (Tri)

    South Coast Triathlon

    Sat 2 Sep 2017

    Sprint distance - female. Erica first in her category again, and 3rd overall.

    Pos Cat Pos Name Swim T1 Bike T2 Run Total
    3 1 (f35) Erica Martin 18:09 1:29 40:28 1:00 20:43 1:21:49
    Full results

  • Multisport (Tri)

    Go Tri Pells Aquathlon

    Wed 30 Aug 2017

    350m swim/3k run

    Pos Cat Pos Time Name
    3 2 (m40) 19:41.34 Matt Greenall
    9 2 (Fsen) 21:51.01 Erica Martin
    17 1 (FVet) 24:28.91 Liz Halliday
    Full results

  • Multisport (Tri)

    Adur 5k Swim

    Sat 26 Aug 2017

    This swim down the tidal Adur river provides swimmers with assistance from the tide - our athletes opted for the "non-fin" category.

    Pos Time Name
    30 1:03:33 Matthew Greenall
    87 1:16.54 Lou Gregory
    Full results

  • Multisport (Tri)

    Ringmer Triathlon – Community Sprint

    Sun 20 Aug 2017

    Erica Martin was first woman in the Community Sprint event (10th overall).

    8.45 swim (400M)   45.51 bike (23.5KM)    24.31 run (6K). Total 1:19.07

    Great stuff Erica

    Full results

  • Multisport (Tri)

    Bewl Standard Tri

    Sun 6 Aug 2017

    Pos Cat Pos Name Swim+T1
    Ride T2 Run Total
    18 3 (m55-59) Malcolm Hughes 28:30.10   1:13:49.60 38.55 48:28 2:31:26.25
    Full results

  • Multisport (Tri)

    Owler Triathlon

    Sun 23 Jul 2017

    Standard distance

    3rd overall and age group win for Erica Martin.

    Pos Cat Pos Name Swim T1 Bike T2 Run Total
    3 1 (f35-39) Erica Martin 42:27 3:27 1:33:11 1:15 46:21 3:06:43

    Middle distance (half Iron)

    Pos Cat Pos Name Swim T1 Bike T2 Run Total
    41 5 (M50-54) Geoff Pike 38:38 3:26 2:47:17 1:55 1:38:39 5:09:56
    82 10 (M50-54) Paul Wishart 52:29 7:53 2:55:18 1:41 1:45:16 5:42:38
    Full results

  • Multisport (Tri)

    Brownsea Swim

    Sun 23 Jul 2017

    Pos Cat Pos Time Name
    233 37 (Ladies non wetsuit) 2:19.47 Hildi Mitchell
    Full results

  • Multisport (Tri)

    Brighton Tri Pell's Pool Aquathlon

    Wed 19 Jul 2017

    350 metre swim / 3k run

    Erica Martin        20:53 3rd female / 3rd F30-39
    Kathryn Harnett  24:03 9th female / 2nd F40-49
    Liz Halliday        24:47 11th female / 1st F50-59

    Full results

  • Multisport (Tri)

    Ironman UK - Bolton

    Sun 16 Jul 2017

    We have a new Ironman for our collection in the club: congratulations on the debut race Tom Sanderson.

    Pos Cat Pos Name Swim T1 Bike T2 Run Total
    524 107 (m40) Tom Sanderson 1:31:15 13:49 6:45:41 7:54 4:02:21 12:40:57
    Full results

  • Multisport (Tri)

    Arundel Triathlon

    Sun 16 Jul 2017

    Pos Cat Pos Name Swim T1 Bike T2 Run Total
    134 8 Malcolm Hughes 21:01 0:48 1:07:30 0:38 45:06 2:15:03
    143 17 John Tindell 23:40 0:50 1:06:45 0:34 44:28 2:15:49
    249 14 Jack Donaghy 24:25 1:20 1:13:20 1:07 46:15 2:26:27
    Full results

  • Multisport (Tri)

    Brighton Multisports Triathlon - Falmer

    Sun 9 Jul 2017

    Results are only provisional... check back later for the final timings.

    Pos Cat Pos Name Swim T1 Bike T2 Run Total
    31 3 (FSen) Bobby Searle 8:21 00:45       1:34:11
    70 4 (FVet) Mona Sorensen 8:07 1:15       1:43:34
    Full results

  • Multisport (Tri)

    Palace to Paddle 2.5km

    Sat 1 Jul 2017

    Pos Cat Pos Time Name
    34 22 (open men) 44:59 Matt Greenall
    Full results

  • Multisport (Tri)

    England Triathlon Championships, Ripon

    Sat 1 Jul 2017

    Second place for Sam Wade and Malcolm Hughes' bronze gives him a ticket to the ITU championships in Rotterdam in September. 1500 swim, 40k ride, 10k run.

    Pos Cat Pos Name Swim T1 Bike T2 Run Total
    2 2 Sam Wade 20:07 00:49 59:26 00:38 36:03 1:57:03
    95 15 (M30) John Tindell 24:19 00:59 1:04:04 1:04 43:27 2:13:53
    164 3 (M55) Malcolm Hughes 24:00 00:58 1:07:56 1:20 43:40 2:17:53
    Full results

  • Multisport (Tri)

    Ardingly Swim the Lake

    Wed 28 Jun 2017

    3000m open water (course somewhat long!)

    Pos Time Name
    21 56:53 Kate Gorman
    28 1:00:14 Matt Greenall
    55 1:16:04 Tom Sanderson
    Full results

  • Multisport (Tri)

    New Forest Duathlon

    Sun 18 Jun 2017

    An AG category 2nd for Erica Martin (12th overall)

    Run 21:02/Bike 1:04:40/Run 21:51 TOTAL 1:47.33

    Full Results

  • Multisport (Tri)

    2017 Kitzbühel ETU Triathlon European Championships

    Sun 18 Jun 2017

    Huge congrats Malcolm Hughes in the 55-59 age category - 16th in Europe.

    Pos Name Swim T1 Bike T2 Run Time
    16 Malcolm Hughes 21:30 2:16 1:18:32 00 47:59 2:30:18
    Full results

  • Multisport (Tri)

    Heilbronn Challenge

    Sun 18 Jun 2017

    Half IM distance - good work Debbie Evers!

    Pos Cat Pos Name Swim Bike Run Total    
    80 3 (WSEN4) Debbie Evers 40:15 4:04:38 2:26:48 7:21:38    
    full results

  • Multisport (Tri)

    Brighton Multisports Kids' Aquathlon

    Sat 17 Jun 2017

    A great opportunity for younger members to try out multisports competition - thanks to the organisers especially Phoenix member Hildi Mitchell.  If you have been missed from these tables please email us at brightonphoenixmedia@gmail.com.

    Year 4 girls (80m swim 1200m run)

    Pos Name Swim Run Total
    1 Ellis Bromfield 1:10 5:42 6:52

    Year 6 girls (200m swim 2000m run)

    Pos Name Swim Run Total
    2 Chloe Williams 3:43 9:35 13:18
    5 Madeleine Badruzaman 3:27 11:39 15:06

    Year 6 boys (200m swim 2000m run)

    Pos Name Swim Run Total
    1 Benji Burdett 2:48 8:04 10:52
    6 Felix Ellis 3:26 9:16 12:42
    7 Finley Hawkins 3:38 9:11 12:49

     Full results

  • Multisport (Tri)

    Vatternrunden 2017

    Sat 17 Jun 2017

    Something a little different - a 300km bike race round Swedens second largest lake.

    Andy Bone, Mike Townley and Anita Jones all completed the course in 9h31, well under their 10 hour target.

51-100 of 425

Per page: