Results_

We need you to tell us if you have a result you would like us to add! Please let us know using the contact form. 

  • Cross Country

    Inter-counties XC Champs, Loughborough

    Sat 9 Mar 2019

    There were some fine performances by our young athletes running for Sussex

     

    Under 20 Women

    14th Almi Neurker 22:15

    131st Amy Gamblin 28:02

    Both were scorers for the 12th placed team

     

    Under 17 men

    14th Leo Brewer 19:22

    Leo was first scorer for his 11th placed team

     

    Well done all

     

    Full results

  • Cross Country

    Steyning Stinger Marathon

    Sun 3 Mar 2019

    A resident Ultra runner braves the apting named Steyning Stinger

    Place First Name Last Name Time Category  Category Place
    96 Andy  Pumphrey 4.46.07 Male 55-59 8

     

    FULL RESULTS

  • Cross Country

    Year 7& 8 Sussex Schools XC Champs

    Thu 28 Feb 2019

    Full Results

    Year 7 Girls
    Elfin Sandilands 21
    Imogen Read 28
    Rosa Howie 54
    Yuuna Barra 89

    Year 7 Boys
    Raphael Reed 4
    Matthew Noakes 7
    Felix Preston 56

    Year 8 Girls
    Annalise Brown 8
    Amelia Kortens 44
    Amelie Parker 58

    Year 8 Boys
    Ravi Clark 7
    Finley Jones 9
    Jaymes Fonteyn 10
    Ben Power 20
    Finley Hawkins 49

    Congratulations to Raphael, Matthew, Annalise, Ravi, Finley Jones, Jaymes and Ben who will be competing for Sussex at the inter counties on 23rd March.

    Nicola Swanson

  • Cross Country

    XCLeague Bexhill

    Sat 9 Feb 2019


    U13 Girls                  
                         
    Pos Time Num     Club          
    32 15.14 233 Marnie Butler PHX          
                         
    Team Result                  
                         
    Pos Team   1 2 3   Points      
    14 Brighton Phoenix 32 52 52   136      
                         
                         
    League after 3 matches              
    Pos Team   1 2 3   Points      
    11 Brighton Phoenix 90 86 136   312      
                         
                         
    U15 Girls                  
                         
    Pos Time Num       Club        
    15 19.21 263 Aoife Edwards   PHX        
    19 20.03 253 Lily Crossman PHX        
                         
    Team Result                  
                         
    Pos Team 1 2 3   Points        
    8 Brighton Phoenix 15 19 40   74        
                         
    League after 3 matches              
    Pos Team 1 2 3   Points        
    8 Brighton Phoenix 103 86 74   263        
                         
    U17,U20, Senior & Veteran  Women                
                         
    Pos Time Num     Club  Age Group Vet U17    
    16 21.23 348 Cat Bounds PHX S        
    19 21.32 268 Milly Dickinson PHX U17   4    
    30 22.33 531 Bobby Searle PHX S        
    35 23.01 267 Mia Edwards PHX U17   7    
    44 24.07 289 Madeleine Parmar PHX U17   10    
    52 24.37 292 Abby Jacobs PHX S        
    53 24.46 530 Amelia Culshaw PHX O45 22      
    55 24.50 318 Rosie Upton PHX S        
    58 25.16 295 Elonar Keeler PHX S        
    59 25.17 294 Hannah Newcombe PHX S        
    64 25.53 293 Elena Giddins PHX S        
                         
    Team Result                  
      Team   1 2 3 4   Points    
      Division 1                
    5 Brighton Phoenix A 16 19 30 35   100    
                         
    Pos Team   1 2 3     Points    
      Division 2                
    5 Brighton Phoenix 'B' 44 52 53     149    
    9 Brighton Phoenix 'C' 55 58 59     172    
                         
    Veteran Women                
    Pos Team   1 2 3     Points    
                         
    15 Brighton Phoenix 22 56 56     134    
                         
    Under 17 Women                
    Pos Team   1 2 3     Points    
    1 Brighton Phoenix 4 7 10     21    
                         
    League tables after 3 matches              
                         
    Pos Team 1 2 3     Points      
      Division 1                  
    4 Brighton Phoenix  59 154 437     650      
    8 Brighton Phoenix B 300 383 714     1397      
                         
      Division 2 1 2 3            
    7 Brighton Phoenix 'C' 292 475 476     1243      
                         
    Under 11 Race- Boys                
                         
    Pos Time Num     Club          
    6 4.32 27 Corbin Bailey PHX          
    9 4.36 43 Vincent Pegley PHX          
                         
    U13 Boys                  
                         
    Pos+A6:K39 Time Num     Club          
    11 12.29 29 Matthew Noakes PHX          
    12 12.29 44 Ravi Clark PHX          
    20 12.59 28 Raphael Reed PHX          
    26 13.11 89 Ben Power PHX          
    31 13.23 57 Finley Jones PHX          
                         
    Team Result                  
                         
    Pos Team   1 2 3   Points      
    4 Brighton Phoenix 11 12 20   43      
    11 Brighton Phoenix 'B' 26 31 50   107      
                         
                         
    League after 3 matches              
    Pos Team   1 2 3   Points      
    6 Brighton Phoenix 69 62 43   174      
    13 Brighton Phoenix 'B' 140 140 107   387      
                         
    U15 Boys                  
                         
    Pos Time Num     Club          
    8 16.02 111 Ben Connolly PHX          
    21 17.03 146 Daniel Simpkin PHX          
    24 17.45 131 Eddie Harrison PHX          
                         
    Team Result                  
                         
    Pos Team   1 2 3   Points      
    6 Brighton Phoenix 8 21 24   53      
                         
                         
    League after 3 matches              
    Pos Team   1 2 3   Points      
    6 Brighton Phoenix 44 86 53   183      
                         
    Under 20, Senior & Veteran Men            
                         
    Pos Time Num     Club Age Group Vets      
    5 27.57 635 Max Dumbrell PHX S        
    35 31.31 342 Tom Clewley PHX S        
    42 32.02 161 Tom Murphy PHX S        
    78 35.57 164 Adam Selcon PHX U20        
    81 36.21 163 Hal Hagan PHX S        
    82 36.57 160 Will Swinburn PHX S        
                         
    Team Result                  
                         
    Pos Team 1 2 3 4 5 6   Points  
      Division 1                  
    7 Brighton Phoenix  35 42 78 81 82 119   437  
                         
    League tables after 3 matches              
                         
    Pos Team 1 2 3     Points      
      Division 1                  
    4 Brighton Phoenix  59 154 437     650      
    8 Brighton Phoenix B 300 383 714     1397      
                         
      Division 2 1 2 3            
    7 Brighton Phoenix 'C' 292 475 476     1243      
                         
    FULL RESULTS

  • Cross Country

    SEAA Southerns XC

    Sat 26 Jan 2019

     

    UNDER 20 WOMEN
           
    POS NAME GUN TIME    
    4 Almi Nerurkar 00:24:01      
               
    SENIOR WOMEN
           
    POS NAME GUN TIME    
    50 Jessica Prior 00:31:36      
               
    SENIOR MEN
           
    POS NAME GUN TIME    
    215 David Powell 00:54:38      
    259 Alex Cruttenden 00:55:43      
    303 Tom Hooper 00:56:25 Unofficial  - missing ankle chip
    331 Ash Dorrington 00:56:56      
    393 Alexander Bonzi 00:58:14      
    435 Isaacs Lewis 00:58:52    

  • Cross Country

    Sussex County Masters' Championships

    Sat 19 Jan 2019

    All races were run over just under 5 miles. Full team results are not yet available but the men over 40 retained the gold they won last year and the men over 60 won silver.

    Men over 40

    Pos Time Name
    4 28:14 Dave Carter
    7 29:03 Dave Powell
    10 29:53 Matt Greenall
    13 30:44 Alex Bonzi
    21 31:29 Karn Sandilands

    Men over 50 / over 60

    Pos Time Name
    6 30:41 Paul Wishart
    15 32:08 Nigel Herron
    25 (3rd v60) 33:13 Paul Whelpton
    28 33:43 Steve Selby
    29 34:05 Lance Bellers
    32 34:35 Phil Grabsky
    44 36:11 Phil Hampshire
    48 36:51 Mike Townley
    58 37:45 Malcolm Kemp
    61 38:23 Daniel Allen
    79 42:32 Andrew Haig

    Women over 35/over 45/over 55

    Pos Time Name
    19 (3rd v35) 35:05 Erica Martin
    22 35:46 Charlotte Softly
    24 35:43 Amelia Culshaw
    61 43:35 Valentina Avella
    71 47:43 Sarah Russell

     

    Full results

  • Cross Country

    SUSSEX XC CHAMPS

    Sat 5 Jan 2019

    Full results

    U11 GIRLS                
    POS TIME N0.     CLUB      
    13 5.11 192 Molly Edwards PHX      
                     
    U11 BOYS                
    POS TIME N0.     CLUB      
    5 4.26 307 Corbin Bailey PHX      
    8 4.35 312 Vincent Pegley PHX      
    15 4.49 308 Jake Pursey PHX      
    21 4.59 314 Lewis Wilby PHX      
    33 5.12 310 Gabriel Laux PHX      
    34 5.14 309 Benjamin Laux PHX      
                     
    U13 GIRLS                
    POS TIME N0.     CLUB      
    32 14.50 561 Imogen Read PHX      
    36 15.03 560 Rosa Howie PHX      
                     
                     
    U13 BOYS                
      TEAM 1 2 3 TOTAL      
    5 PHX 'A' 10 18 21 49      
    9 PHX 'B' 22 30 37 89      
                     
    POS TIME N0.     CLUB      
    10 11.57 467 Jaymes Fonteyn PHX      
    18 12.21 465 Ravi Clark PHX      
    21 12.30 468 Finley Jones PHX      
    22 12.35 472 Raphael Reed PHX      
    30 12.52 470 Matthew Noakes PHX      
    37 13.13 471 Ben Power PHX      
    60 14.20 469 Cesare Masset PHX      
    61 14.25 466 Felix Ellis PHX      
                     
    U15 GIRLS                
      TEAM 1 2 3 TOTAL      
    8 PHX 18 21 35 74      
                     
    POS TIME N0.     CLUB      
    18 18.41 394 Jessica Farrant PHX      
    21 18.58 393 Aoife Edwards PHX      
    35 20.36 392 Lily Crossman PHX      
                     
    U15 BOYS                
    POS TIME N0.     CLUB      
    25 16.57 647 Eddie Harrison PHX      
                     
    U17 WOMEN                
    POS TIME N0.     CLUB      
    6 22.26 500 Mia Edwards PHX      
    12 23.44 502 Madelaine Parmar PHX      
                     
    U17 MEN                
    POS TIME N0.     CLUB      
    2 17.05 596 Leo Brewer PHX      
                     
    U20 MEN                
    POS TIME N0.     CLUB      
    3 24.41 680 Reuben Hoyte PHX      
    18 27.29 681 Samuel Rogers PHX      
                     
    SENIOR MEN                
      TEAM 1 2 3 4 5 6 TOTAL
    1 PHX 'A' 2 7 10 11 23 36 89
                     
    POS TIME NO.     CLUB      
    2 39.05 143 Ross Skelton PHX      
    7 39.39 133 Robbie Fitzgibbon PHX      
    10 40.17 132 Maxwell Dumbrell PHX      
    11 40.35 138 Ian Leitch PHX      
    23 42.17 144 Dan Stepney PHX      
    36 44.39 130 Alex Cruttenden PHX      
    37 44.42 141 David Powell PHX      
    39 45.09 136 Tom Hooper PHX      
    42 46.00 146 Paul Weir PHX      
    47 46.52 131 Ash Dorrington PHX      
    104 62.05 128 Chris Berry PHX      
                     
    JUN/SENIOR WOMEN              
      TEAM 1 2 3 4 TOTAL    
    2 PHX 'A' 3 5 15 32 55    
    8 PHX 'B' 33 43 45 47 168    
                     
    POS TIME NO.     CLUB SW JW  
    3 25.05 160 Almi Nerurkar PHX   1  
    5 25.42 225 Tara Bage PHX      
    15 26.41 221 Jessica Prior PHX      
    32 28.46 159 Naomi Fonteyn PHX   5  
    33 28.52 223 Bobby Searle PHX      
    43 30.22 224 Charlotte Softly PHX      
    45 30.50 216 Emily Budd PHX      
    47 31.00 218 Amelia Culshaw PHX      
    55 33.36 220 Alison Moore PHX      
    69 38.40 222 Sarah Russell PHX      

  • Cross Country

    Reigate Holly Run

    Sun 16 Dec 2018

    This annual event has races for all age groups. The hill climbs and descents are pretty 'challenging'.

    SIX MILE RACE
    47th Malcolm Kemp  47:48
    54th Andrew Haig  49:13

    FOUR MILE RACE
    20th Tabitha Atkinson 40:20

    Full results

  • Cross Country

    Mince Pie 10 mile

    Sun 9 Dec 2018

     

    POS NAME M/F POS CATEGORY POS CHIP TIME
    2 Darryl Hards M 2 Senior Male 1 01:02:35
    23 Catherine Bounds F 3 Senior Female 1 01:10:09
    67 Andrew Pumphrey M 54 Male Vet 55 2 01:15:22
    97 Amelia Culshaw F 21 Female Vet 45 4 01:17:46
    115 Robert Weaver M 89 Male Vet 65 1

    01:20:33

  • Cross Country

    SEAA Masters Cross Country Championships

    Sat 8 Dec 2018


    POS NAME CAT  POS TIME
    32 Alex Bonzi V40 14 35:59:00
    81 Nigel Herron V50 30 38.14
    89 Paul Whelpton V65 2 38.32
    141 Phil Grabsky V55 27 41.11
    189 Malcolm Kemp V65 18 44.29
    193 Andrew Haig V65 20 45.04
             
             
    Overall Men 19  Brighton Phoenix AC                     
                                    81  Nigel Herron              
                                    89  Paul Whelpton             
                                   141  Phil Grabsky        
             
    Over 60s        
    5  Brighton Phoenix AC                72      
                                     5  Paul Whelpton             
                                    32  Malcolm Kemp              
                                    35  Andrew Haig       

     

    Full Results

     

11-20 of 270

Per page: