Results_
If you have a race result to add here please submit it using the form on the contact us page.
Categories:
Order:
-
Fun Run
St Ives Bay 10K
Tue 26 May 2015
Slowish time for Matt Greenall on holiday in Cornwall but as he puts it 'dunes, wind, sand'
6th 42:17
-
Multisport (Tri)
Arundel Lido Triathlon
Sun 24 May 2015
80th Stephen Johnson 2:28:32 (16.46/1.54/1:13.55/1.52/54.05)
-
Cross Country
Weald Challenge 50K, Marathon, Half
Sun 24 May 2015
Ultra 50K
62nd Andy Pumfrey 6:11:42
91st Jonathan Donno 6:28:59
Half Marathon
139th Deb Evers 2:34:29
-
Track and Field
Sussex AAA Champs
Sat 23 May 2015
Held over two days there were some notable performances by Phoenix athletes. Congratulations to winners Ollie Johnson, Finley Bigg, Daniel eales, Kris Everett, Marina Reid-Martin and Louisa Saunders whose 42.6 win in the U15 girls 300M was adjudged Championship Best Performance.
U15 Boys
800M (a) Race 1
4th Fenton Bingham 2.24.1800M (a) Race 2
7th Charlie Warren 2.19.4Long Jump
5th William Saunders 4.78U17 Men
100M (b)
4th Liam Jenman 12.1200M (a) heat 2
4th Liam Jenman 24.5200M (a) final
7th Liam Jenman 24.5800M (a)
1st Ollie Johnson 2.05.0
5th Harry Swindells 2.08.11500M (b)
12th Jack Etherton 4.53.8U20 Men
400M (b)
1st Finley Bigg 49.2
2nd Spencer Thomas 49.3800M (a)
1st Daniel Eales 2.02.5
4th Samuel Kitchen 2.06.1Senior Men
1500M (b)
1st Kris Everett 4.10.15000M (a)
10th Sean Parker-Harding 16.33.9U13 Girls
Minithon
3rd Phoebe Thomas 68pts
9th Cassie Brewer wren 53pts
=23rd Daisy Maon 41pts
=23rd Esther Owolabi 41ptsU15 Girls
100M (a) heat 1
2nd Naomi Owolabi 13.4
5th Olivia Aung 14.6100M (a) final
6th Naomi Owolabi 13.5200M (b) heat 3
1st Louisa Saunders 28.3200M (b) final
4th Louisa Saunders 27.9300M (a) heat 1
1st Louisa Saunders 43.1300M (a) final
1st Louisa Saunders 42.6800M (b)
2nd Almi Nerurkar 2.21.7
3rd Maia Hardman 2.22.2Shotput (a)
4th Naomi Owolabi 8.93U17 Women
800M (a)
2nd Elishka Couper 2.26.8Long Jump
1st Marina Reid-Martin 5.15 -
Multisport (Tri)
Eastbourne 'ardman Sprint Tri
Sun 24 May 2015
-
Sussex Grand Prix
Rye 10M
Sun 24 May 2015
Another beautiful sunny day for this lovely race, the 'undulating' route along quiet lanes making it far from speedy, so some excellent performances here from four Phoenix stalwarts.
Congratulationd to Nigel Herron (M50) and Andrew Haig (M65) for wins in their categories.
11 01:05:56 Nigel Herron
19 01:07:50 Alex Bonzi
21 01:08:37 Lance Bellers
45 01:13:12 Andrew Haig -
Cross Country
Stornoway Half Marathon
Sat 23 May 2015
Donald Maclellan zipped up to the Hebrides to pick up a handy 3rd place in the Stornoway half, a cracking time on a bumpy course.
Pos Cat Pos Time Name 3 2 (MV40) 01:20:26 Donald Maclellan -
Track and Field
Loughborough International Athletics meet
Sun 17 May 2015
Robbie Fitzgibbon and Spencer Thomas pulled on GB vests for the first time, representing their country as U20s. They are now ranked first and third U20s in their events, respectively; Spencer running his second PB in a week. Both are now eyeing up European U20 qualifying times.
Men's 1500
Pos Name Time 4 Robbie Fitzgibbon 3:48.35 Men's 800
Pos Name Time 2 Spencer Thomas 1:49.61 -
Sussex Grand Prix
Horsham 10k
Sun 17 May 2015
2k of uphill and 2k of bridleway make this a toughish race; our runners got some impressive times and category wins for Terry Avey (v60) and Andrew Haig (v65).
Pos Cat Pos Gun time Chip time Name 31 4 (v50) 40:01 39:59 Lance Bellers 61 1 (v65) 42:49 42:45 Andrew Haig 64 9 (v50) 43:06 43:02 Phil Grabsky 78 1 (v60) 44:07 44:04 Terry Avey -
Multisport (Tri)
Marshman Half Ironman
Sun 17 May 2015
Jon Pike is gearing up for his ironman in the summer, and did so with this 3rd age category place at the Marshman.
Pos Cat Pos Name Swim T1 Bike T2 Run Total 21 3 Jon Pike 41:53.70 3:53.45 2:40:22.80 01:47.75 1:34:36.25 5:02:33.95