Results_
If you have a race result to add here please submit it using the form on the contact us page.
Categories:
Order:
-
Track and Field
London U13, U15, U17 Games
Sat 23 Jan 2016
200m indoors U15 girls - heat
Pos Time Name Heat 1 2 8.60 (PB) Phoebe Thoms Heat 2 6 8.75 Phoebe Thoms 200m indoors U15 girls - heat
Pos Time Name 4 28.54 (SB) Phoebe Thoms 200m indoors U17 women - heat
Pos Time Name 2 26.81 (SB) Louisa Saunders 300m indoors U17 women - heat
Pos Time Name 3 42.61 (SB) Louisa Saunders 60m indoors U13 boys
Pos Time Name Heat 1 2 9.07 (PB) Danny Giustiniani Heat 2 2 7.55 (PB) Liam Jenman 60m indoors U17 men
Pos Time Name Heat 1 3 7.62 Liam Jenman Heat 2 2 7.55 (PB) Liam Jenman 200m indoors U17 men - heat
Pos Time Name 2 24.67 (SB) Liam Jenman -
Cross Country
Sussex Masters Cross Country Championships
Sat 23 Jan 2016
Although still at the traditional Lancing venue, this years championships took place over an altered course. This did not mean any less of a hill though - with the course essentially covering laps of a one mile up, one mile down circuit: 2 for the women, 2.5 for the men over 50 and 60, and 3 for the men over 40.
Another good turn out from the older Phoenix contingent, and a fantastic individual performance from Paul Whelpton to defend his over 60 title, as well as a silver for the over 60 men's team (same points as the gold medal winning team but awarded silver on countback) which featured the over 70 Andrew Haig, and a bronze for the men over 40.
Men over 60
Pos Time Name 1 34:49 Paul Whelpton 5 38:35 Andrew Haig 10 40:33 Malcolm Kemp 12 41:48 Colin Simpson 20 50:17 Rik Taub Team result: silver (tied for first on 16 points, 2nd place on countback)
Men over 50
Pos Time Name 8 33:52 Nigel Herron 22 37:28 Phil Hampshire 24 37:42 Jon Marinko 25 38:14 Phil Grabsky 36 41:13 Ro Harrington Team result: 5th
Men over 40
Pos Time Name 8 38:43 Donald Maclellan 13 39:44 Matt Greenall 15 40:13 Paul Wishart 21 42:55 Tom Sanderson 29 44:43 Andrew Neighbour Team result: bronze
Women over 35
Pos Time Name 17 33:34 Anita Jones 19 34:47 Kath Harnett 21 35:57 Hildi Mitchell Team result: 7th
Women over 45
Pos Time Name 16 35:25 Louise Gregory 23 36:55 Liz Halliday Women over 55
Pos Time Name 12 40:45 Judith Matthews -
Track and Field
SEAA Indoor U20/Senior Championships
Sat 16 Jan 2016
A top notch win for Sophie Mansfield in the U20 800m at the South East indoor championships, and a silver in a PB time for Archie Davis in the men's race.
400m Indoors U20 men
Pos Time Name Heat 1 1 51.83 Finley Bigg Semifinal 3 2 50.11 (SB) Finley Bigg Final 4 50.22 Finley Bigg 800m Indoors U20 men
Pos Time Name Heat 2 1 1:59.85 Archie Davis Heat 3 3 2:04.65 (SB) Harry Swindells Final 2 1:51.47 (PB) Archie Davis 6 2:10.15 Harry Swindells 800m Indoors U20 women
Pos Time Name Heat 1 1 2:17.81 (SB) Sophie Mansfield Final 1 2:!5.90 (SB) Sophie Mansfield 800m Indoors Senior men
Pos Time Name Heat 3 1 1:53.16 (SB) Dan Stepney -
Track and Field
South of England AA U15 / U17 Championships
Sun 10 Jan 2016
U17 women 200m (indoors)
Pos Time Name Heat 8 2 27.39 Louisa Saunders Semifinal 2 5 27.29 (SB) Louisa Saunders U17 women 200m (indoors)
Pos Time Name Heat 4 2 61.84 Louisa Saunders Semifinal 1 4 61.16 (SB) Louisa Saunders U17 men 800m (indoors)
Pos Time Name Heat 2 5 2:12.86 (PB) Charlie Warren U15 girls 800m (indoors)
Pos Time Name 1 2:23.62 Maia Hardman -
Cross Country
Great Edinburgh Cross Country International Challenge
Sat 9 Jan 2016
Charlie Grice was on international duty, running for GB in the mixed relay - four 1k legs. His relay team came second and contributed to an overall match win for GB.
-
Track and Field
BMC Sheffield Open
Sun 10 Jan 2016
As the track season gets underway, some fine results including Robbie Fitzgibbon's 3:48 and Archie Davis' 3:50 in the 1500.
800m Men
Pos Cat Pos Time Name Race B 3 2 (U20) 1:54.60 Finley Bigg Race C 2 2 (Sen) 1:53.85 Dan Stepney 800m Women
Pos Cat Pos Time Name Race A 6 2 (U20) 2:21.20 Sophie Mansfield 1500m Men
Pos Cat Pos Time Name Race A 1 1 (U23) 3:48.03 Robbie Fitzgibbon 2 1 (U20) 3:50.47 Archie Davis -
Cross Country
Sussex Cross Country Championships
Sat 9 Jan 2016
The county championships were the usual mudfest; Phoenix teams achieved medals in the U13 boys (bronze), U13 girls (silver) and the Senior men (silver). There were a number of strong individual performances but the standout run of the day was Finn McNally, who won the senior race by over two minutes.
Under 11 boys
Pos Time Name 3 6:48 Sam Checkley 18 7:30 William Muzio Under 11 girls
Pos Time Name 14 9:45 Sacha Denny U13 boys
Pos Time Name 6 12:05 Alex Brothwell 14 12:27 Ben Cooke 22 13:00 Joe Checkley 25 13:05 Ned Howes 43 14:22 Eddie Harrison Team result Pos Points Team 3 42 Brighton Phoenix U13 girls
Pos Time Name 3 12:35 Eloise Nicoll 4 12:40 Alice Wright 15 13:36 Emily Muzio 16 13:42 Ciara Muzio 22 14:38 Rachel Berry Team result Pos Points Team 2 22 Brighton Phoenix U15 boys
Pos Time Name 16 17:59 Joel Luscombe 21 18:22 Fenton Bingham 26 19:02 Zach Elbourne 39 21:01 Asher Dolton Martin Team result Pos Points Team 8 63 Brighton Phoenix U15 girls
Pos Time Name 3 15:04 Almi Nerurkar 8 15:50 Holly Luscombe 15 13:36 Emily Muzio 16 13:42 Ciara Muzio 22 14:38 Rachel Berry Team result NA U17 men
Pos Time Name 7 20:03 Aiden Briffett Team result NA U17 women
Pos Time Name 10 24:56 Charlotte Matthews Team result NA U20 Men
Pos Time Name 2 31:47 Billy White Team result NA Senior and U20 Women
Pos Time Name 12 28:47 Erica Martin 13 29:01 Bobby Searle 25 30:55 Hannah Carey 39 35:23 Deb Friis 49 37:34 Hildi Mitchell Team result Pos Points Team 5 89 Brighton Phoenix Senior Men
Pos Time Name 1 38:22 Finn McNally 2 40:37 Jon Pepper 14 43:06 Patrick Acaye 18 44:23 Jose Luceron 21 44:54 Dave Carter 38 47:33 James Miles 39 47:35 Paul Wishart 53 49:54 Paul Weir 87 58:31 Andrew Haig Team result Pos Points Team 2 94 Brighton Phoenix -
Track and Field
Metaswitch Games Open (Lee Valley)
Sun 3 Jan 2016
400m indoors
Pos Cat Pos Time Name Senior Men Race 1 2 1 (U20) 50.48 (SB) Finley Bigg U17 Men 5 5 (U17) 57.86 (PB) Charlie Warren -
Track and Field
Lee Valley New Year Open
Fri 1 Jan 2016
60m (indoors)
Pos Cat Pos Time Name 1st race 5 3 (U13) 9.17 (SB) Danny Giustiniani 2nd race 6 2 (U13) 9.22 Danny Giustiniani 800m (indoors)
Pos Cat Pos Time Name Race 2 5 2 (U13) 2:47.64 (SB) Emily Muzio Race 4 5 1 (U15) 2:20.97 Maia Hardman Race 5 7 2 (U17) 2:13.51 (PB) Charlie Warren Race 6 1 1 (U20) 2:05.11 (SB) Harry Swindells 3 2 (U20) 2:05.73 (SB) Sam Rogers -
Fun Run
Hangover 5
Fri 1 Jan 2016
First race of the West Sussex Fun Run League 2016 - and some Phoenix runners took their sore heads along:
Pos Gen Pos Time Name 12 12 34:37 Paul Wishart 77 73 40:04 Andrew Neighbour