Results_
If you have a race result to add here please submit it using the form on the contact us page.
Categories:
Order:
-
Cross Country
Coombes Farm Trail Race 11k
Sat 7 Oct 2017
Good effort Nigel Herron - a win in this race! (Though Nigel admits that he was pipped to the line by someone racing with his two dogs in the "Canicross" classification).
-
Cross Country
Sussex Cross Country Relay Championships
Sun 1 Oct 2017
As always the Cross Country season kicked off with relays at Goodwood. Congrats to the v50 men on their silver.
U13 boys
Team Name Time Team Pos Phx A Ben Power 11:39 Woody Rickwood 11:53 Charlie Wright 12:20 35:52 19 Phx B Felix Ellis 11:53 Jaymes Fonteyne 11:58 Freddie Kindale-Briscoe 13:13 37:04 20 U13 girls
Team Name Time Team Pos Phx A Aoife Edwards 11:40 Annalise Brown 11:53 Florrie Shipman 14:13 37:46 9 Phx B Mekdes Berry 14:11 Amelie Parker 14:22 Non scoring U15 boys
Team Name Time Team Pos Phx A Eddie Harrison 10:48 Non scoring U15 girls
Team Name Time Team Pos Phx A Milly Dickinson 10:57 Rachel Berry 11:50 Alice Wright 10:48 33:35 6 Phx B Mia Edwards 11:01 Flora Davis 11:49 Eloise Nicoll 11:35 34:25 10 Phx C Madeleine Parmar 12:14 Non scoring U17 women
Team Name Time Team Pos Phx A Naomi Fonteyn* 15:16 Connie Jankowski 17:00 Non scoring * Naomi ran the second fastest lap in her age group
Senior women
Team Name Time Team Pos Phx A Liz Halliday 19:19 Anna Berry 17:04 Erica Martin 16:27 52:50 8 Senior men
Team Name Time Team Pos Phx A Billy White 13:01 Paul Weir 13:31 Sean Parker-Harding 13:40 Max Dumbrell 12:38 52:50 4 V50 men
Team Name Time Team Pos Phx A Steve Atkinson 15:26 Lance Bellers 16:20 Phil Grabsky 15:55 Nigel Herron 15:12 62:53 2 Phx B Geoff Pike 16:31 Jon Wright 17:54 Ro Harrington 17:38 Chris Berry 18:52 70:55 7 -
Cross Country
Causeway Coast Half Marathon
Sat 23 Sep 2017
-
Cross Country
Flying V
Thu 31 Aug 2017
The Thursday club run this week came with a bit of a difference - it included a time trial down the north slopes of the South Downs.
Many thanks to Sue and Erica for doing the time keeping.The course was a bit slippery in places due to heavy rain in the day but a lovely evening with fine views was enjoyed.The results:John 4:24Amelia 4:36Andrew N 4:49Liz 5:01Donald 6:16 - took the wrong route so ran back up and did it again in about 3:55Kathryn 6:43 - also took the wrong route and emerged from the brambles behind our sweeper Malcolm, much to his surprise. Kathryn decided not to run back up the hill to have another go. -
Cross Country
Ben Kenneth Hill Race
Sun 6 Aug 2017
Back in his natural environment, a great second place in this 7km hill race for the polka-dotted Donald Maclellan.
Pos Time Name 2 35:22 Donald Maclellan -
Cross Country
Hadrian's Wall Ultra
Sat 17 Jun 2017
69 mile ultra - Andy does it again.
Pos Cat Pos Time Name 24 2 (v50) 13:49:36 Andrew Pumphrey -
Cross Country
Brighton Trailblazer
Sun 16 Jul 2017
A just-short-of-10k local race starting in Woodingdean and taking in Death Valley and the infamous Snake.
Pos Time Name 2 37:36 Milan Watson 3 37:55 Matt Greenall 6 38:49 Mark Cossey -
Cross Country
Snowdon International Mountain Race
Sat 15 Jul 2017
One of Donald's faves, great run making it up in under an hour.
Pos Cat Pos Name Summit Finish time 100 9 (m45) Donald Maclellan 58:43 1:27:22 -
Cross Country
Black Cap Handicap
Thu 15 Jun 2017
Lovely evening for the Black Cap Handicap again. Previous fastest woman Kate Gorman did it again, as well as winning the Handicap; and Paul Weir keeps the fastest man title he won in 2016.
NAME Start time from 19:00 Number Finish Time Actual Time EST BC5 @ 0.85 EST 10K Notes Kate Gorman 19:10:49 1 19:46:42 00:35:53 00:37:11 00:43:45 Handicap Winner & Fastest Woman Sara Leatherland 19:10:36 2 19:47:56 00:37:20 00:37:24 00:44:00 Non-member Will Russell 19:12:56 3 19:48:16 00:35:20 00:35:04 00:41:15 Pete Goodman 19:12:18 4 19:48:20 00:36:02 00:35:42 00:42:00 Paul Lawrence 19:15:55 5 19:48:23 00:32:28 00:32:05 00:37:45 Kevin Bramhill 19:05:56 6 19:48:26 00:42:30 00:42:04 00:49:30 Daniel Simpkin 19:15:17 7 19:48:44 00:33:27 00:32:44 00:38:30 Paul Weir 19:17:24 8 19:48:56 00:31:32 00:30:36 00:36:00 Fastest Man Jim Whiteleg 19:14:51 9 19:48:58 00:34:07 00:33:09 00:39:00 Steve Selby 19:14:38 10 19:49:06 00:34:28 00:33:22 00:39:15 Andrew Haig 19:09:19 11 19:49:18 00:39:58 00:38:40 00:45:30 Gill Checkley 19:07:12 12 19:49:25 00:42:13 00:40:48 00:48:00 Sarah Russell 19:02:57 13 19:49:36 00:46:39 00:45:03 00:53:00 Laura Loftus-McLatchie 19:05:56 14 19:49:48 00:43:52 00:42:04 00:49:30 Rik Taub 19:00:24 15 19:49:51 00:49:27 00:47:36 00:56:00 Erica Martin 19:14:00 16 19:49:56 00:35:56 00:34:00 00:40:00 Paul Whelpton 19:14:51 17 19:50:05 00:35:14 00:33:09 00:39:00 Donald MacLellan 19:17:24 18 19:50:43 00:33:19 00:30:36 00:36:00 Ella Grabsky 19:00:24 19 19:51:05 00:50:41 00:47:36 00:56:00 Phil Grabsky 19:11:52 20 19:51:06 00:39:13 00:36:07 00:42:30 Sheena 19:06:21 21 19:52:07 00:45:46 00:41:39 00:49:00 Non-member Fran 19:06:21 22 19:52:36 00:46:15 00:41:39 00:49:00 Non-member Hildi Mitchell & Pipin 19:05:30 23 19:52:41 00:47:11 00:42:30 00:50:00 Phil Hampshire 19:09:19 DNF ########## 00:38:40 00:45:30 -
Cross Country
Race the Horse
Sun 11 Jun 2017
A bit hard to explain this one... suffice to say, 23 miles, 4800 ft of climbing, racing some humans and some horses. Read Kevin's report in the news.
Pos Cat Pos Time Name 492 49 (m50) 4:59:06 Kevin Bramhill