Results_
If you have a race result to add here please submit it using the form on the contact us page.
Categories:
Order:
-
Cross Country
Sussex Cross Country Championships, Bexhill
Sat 6 Jan 2018
Well done all and particular congrats to U17 men (bronze), Almi Nerurkar (U17 county champion); Daniel Stidder (u20 silver medalist); U20 men (team gold); Ross Skelton (men's bronze) and the senior men (gold).
U11 boys
Pos Time Name 7 4:45 Matthew Noakes 35 5:55 Jasper Simmons U11 girls
Pos Time Name 7 5:22 Imogen Read 8 5:22 Rosa Howie 11 5:31 Molly Edwards 23 6:01 Marine Butler 28 6:16 Ella Baum U13 boys
Pos Time Name 8 13:00 Benjamin Connolly 24 14:04 James Fonteyn 32 14:28 Felix Ellis 34 14:29 Ben Power 35 14:38 Finley Hawkins Team result 7th 64pts Phoenix A U13 girls
Pos Time Name 9 14:16 Aoife Edwards 26 16:25 Mekdes Berry U15 boys
Pos Time Name 9 17:24 Will Carey 34 19:30 Tom Ansell 40 21:07 Eddie Harrison Team result 8th 83 pts Phoenix A U15 girls
Pos Time Name 7 16:23 Alice Wright 11 16:49 Mia Edwards 13 16:54 Milly Dickinson 26 18:26 Flora Davis Team result 4th 31 pts Phoenix A U17 men
Pos Time Name 5 18:22 Leo Brewer 10 19:12 Ben Martin 18 20:40 Joel Luscombe 20 20:53 Daniel Simpkin Team result 3rd 33pts Phoenix A U17 women
Pos Time Name 1 20:27 Almi Nerurkar 6 22:02 Naomi Fonteyn U20 men
Pos Time Name 2 40:56 Daniel Stidder 4 Not timed Oliver Johnson 5 Not timed Reuben Hoyte Team result 1 11 pts Phoenix A Senior men
Pos Time Name 3 41:12 Ross Skelton 4 41:22 Sam Wade 7 41:56 Max Pickard 11 42:49 Ian Leitch 12 42:51 Max Dumbrell 16 43:44 Jon Pepper 30 45:26 Dave Carter 34 46:04 Donald Maclellan 35 46:08 Sean Parker-Harding 38 46:26 Alex Cruttenden 39 46:39 Jonny McCormack 49 47:27 Paul Weir 57 48:49 James Miles 81 53:17 James Rae 101 57:24 Malcolm Hughes 102 57:43 Tomas Navickas Team result 1 53 pts Phoenix A 7 225 pts Phoenix B Senior women
Pos Time Name 23 29:26 Bobby Searle 36 30:56 Lizzie Miles 51 33:28 Anna Berry (7th U20) 74 40:44 Sarah Russell Team results 184 pts 9th -
Cross Country
Mince Pie 10 mile
Mon 11 Dec 2017
Pos Time Name 32 1:15:11 Darryl Hards 91 1:24:20 Kathryn Harnett 105 1:26:23 Amy Cox 106 1:26:34 Robert Weaver 149 1:30:42 Liz Halliday 192 1:34:52 Peter Hards -
Cross Country
SEAA Cross Country Inter County Championships
Sat 9 Dec 2017
Congrats Almi Nerurkar on becoming southern counties champion, representing Sussex.
Under 15 girls
Pos Time Name 58 Alice Wright Under 17 women
Pos Time Name 1 Almi Nerurkar 22 Naomi Fonteyn -
Cross Country
SEAA Southern Masters Cross Country Championships
Sat 9 Dec 2017
Fresh from his success at the Sussex Grand Prix Paul Whelpton notched up another title - southern v65 cross country champion!
v65 men 10000 XC
Pos Time Name 1 36:16 Paul Whelpton v70 men 6000 XC
Pos Time Name 5 25:22 Malcolm Kemp -
Cross Country
British Athletics Cross Challenge
Sat 11 Nov 2017
5.9k U20 men
Pos Time Name 10 19:07 Archie Davis 5.9k Senior women XC
Pos Time Name 20 21:24 Beth Kidger -
Cross Country
Sussex Cross Country League 3: Lancing
Sat 2 Dec 2017
The League part 3... with one race to go there are a few individual and team medals up for grabs providing the good turnout is maintained for the last race in February.
U11 Girls
Pos Time Name 13 6:56 Imogen Read 18 7:03 Molly Edwards 25 7:20 Elfin Sandilands 30 7:25 Marnie Butler 31 7:29 Thalia Parker 34 7:44 Ella Baum U11 Boys
Pos Time Name 9 6:10 Matthew Noakes 26 6:55 Jaiden King 32 7:13 Arthur Pattison 33 7:16 Daniel Brown U13 Girls
Pos Time Name 14 12:48 Annalise Brown 18 12:53 Aoife Edwards 31 13:44 Lily Crossman 33 13:49 Mekdes Berry 41 14:38 Ruby Challis 44 15:!2 Amelie Parker 45 15:42 Isabel Siddle Team Pos PhxA 6th 63pts League position Phx A 9th 273pts U13 Boys
Pos Time Name 8 11:20 Ben Connolly 27 12:08 Sam Checkley 50 13:02 Felix Ellis 56 13:20 Finley Hawkins Team Pos Phx A 10th 85pts Phx B 22nd 204pts League position Phx A 10th 292pts Phx B 23rd 630pts U15 Girls
Pos Time Name 1 16:12 Alice Wright 7 16:59 Mia Edwards 12 17:25 Eloise Nicoll 24 19:01 Flora Davis 25 19:19 Madeleine Parmar Team Pos Phx A 2nd 20pts Phx B 9th 94pts League position Phx A 2nd 94pts Phx A 10th 281pts U15 Boys
Pos Time Name 34 18:45 Cassius Hebden 42 19:45 Eddie Harrison Team Pos Phx A 15th 138pts League Pos Phx A 10th 297pts U17 Men
Pos Time Name 3 16:39 Leo Brewer 15 17:46 Ben Martin Team Pos Phx A 6th 51pts League Pos Phx A 5th 152 pts U17, Senior and Vet Women
Pos U17 Pos Vet Pos Time Name 19 20:16 Bobby Searle 35 8 21:04 Naomi Fonteyn 55 22:47 Hannah Newcombe 58 23:01 Abigail Jacobs 60 24 23:10 Amelia Culshaw 75 34 24:17 Gill Checkley 85 24:45 Megan Coles 107 26:53 Wiktoria Aleksandra Abu-Khddair Team Pos Phx A Div 1 8th 167 pts Phx B Div 2 11th 220 pts Phx C Div 2 21st 369 pts Vets Phx A 13th 136 pts U17 Phx A 6th 56 pts League Pos Phx A Div 1 5th 347pts Phx B Div 2 7th 554pts Phx C Div 2 17th 830pts Vet women Vets 12th 340pts U17 4th 114pts U20, Snr and Vet Men
Pos O40 Time Name 3 27:48 Max Dumbrell 15 2 31:25 Dave Carter 35 32:23 Sean Parker-Harding 36 32:43 Alex Cruttenden 37 32:45 Milan Watson 38 6 32:49 Donald Maclellan 48 32:43 Jonny McCormack 64 34:35 Darryl Hards 65 18 34:38 Paul Wishart 70 19 34:57 Karn Sandilands 71 20 35:00 Steve Atkinson 97 38 37:11 Lance Bellers 98 37:20 Andrew Phillips 103 39 37:42 Nigel Herron 136 65 41:42 Ro Harrington Team Pos Phx A Div 1 4th 164 pts Phx B Div 2 4th 247 pts Phx C Div 2 5th 369 pts Phx D Div 3 18th 631 pts Vets Phx A 3rd 26 pts Phx B 9th 77 pts Phx C 22nd 198 pts League Pos Phx A Div 1 3rd 383pts Phx B Div 2 3rd 698pts Phx C Div 2 5th 1047pts Phx D Div 3 14th 1573pts Vets Phx A 3rd 86pts Phx B 9th 258pts Phx C 23rd 638pts -
Cross Country
British Athletics Cross Challenge (inc European Trials)
Sat 25 Nov 2017
10k Senior men XC
Pos Time Name 31 32:01 Robbie Fitzgibbon 6.7k U20 men XC
Pos Time Name 9 21:38 Archie Davis
Archie was 3 places outside GB Junior team selection but England vest for permit meeting in Spain on 16th December. -
Cross Country
Sussex Cross Country League 2: Bexhill
Sat 11 Nov 2017
More eye-catching performances in the league - and a great turnout, in advance of the club party the same night
U11 Girls
Pos Time Name 6 8:41 Rosa Howie 14 9:00 Imogen Read 20 9:05 Molly Edwards 23 9:11 Marnie Butler 32 9:57 Ella Baum U11 Boys
Pos Time Name 8 7:39 Matthew Noakes U13 Girls
Pos Time Name 16 13:45 Aoife Edwards 29 14:39 Ruby Challis 34 15:06 Lily Crossman 46 23:36 Lola di Rienzo Team Pos Phx A 8th 79pts League position Phx A 9th 210pts U13 Boys
Pos Time Name 5 11:49 Ben Connolly 37 13:14 Ravi Clark 59 14:49 Woody Rickwood 61 16:03 Alfie Paton 62 16:07 Freddie Tyndale-Briscoe 63 16:13 Charlie Paton Team Pos Phx A 10th 101pts Phx B 21st 186pts League position Phx A 10th 207pts Phx B 24th 426pts U15 Girls
Pos Time Name 6 15:24 Milly Dickinson 14 15:56 Alice Wright 21 16:28 Mia Edwards 27 16:58 Flora Davis 31 18:05 Madeleine Parmar Team Pos Phx A 5th 41pts Phx B 11th 104pts League position Phx A 4th 74pts Phx A 10th 187pts U15 Boys
Pos Time Name 1 13:05 Will Carey 37 15:10 Eimhin Wellings 40 15:11 Tom Ansell 51 15:55 Joe Checkley Team Pos Phx A 9th 78pts League Pos Phx A 8th 159pts U17 Men
Pos Time Name 6 17:32 Leo Brewer 20 18:36 Ben Martin 21 18:54 Joel Luscombe 22 19:07 Zach Elbourne 26 19:50 Daniel Simpkin Team Pos Phx A 4th 47pts League Pos Phx A 5th 101 pts U17, Senior and Vet Women
Pos U17 Pos Vet Pos Time Name 1 1 18:32 Almi Nerurkar 27 7 21:10 Naomi Fonteyn 34 21:39 Bobby Searle 42 22:06 Marta Perez 46 9 22:17 Connie Jankowski 55 22:46 Megan Styles 56 22:54 Anna Berry 63 21 23:27 Amelia Culshaw 77 23:57 Tilly Ellis-Jarma 88 24:29 Wiktoria Aleksandra Abu-Khddair 90 24:36 Alice Jacobs 92 34 24:51 Gill Checkley 97 25:12 Eleanor Keeler 99 40 25:17 Deb Friis 120 56 28:39 Sarah Russell Team Pos Phx A Div 1 4th 104 pts Phx B Div 2 6th 157 pts Phx C Div 2 12th 228 pts Phx D Div 2 18th 279 pts Phx E Div 2 26th 360 pts Vets Phx A 9th 95 pts U17 Phx A 1st 17 pts League Pos Phx A Div 1 4th 180pts Phx B Div 2 8th 334pts Phx C Div 2 13th 461pts Phx D Div 2 18th 558pts Phx E Div 2 28th 731pts U20, Snr and Vet Men
Pos O40 Time Name 2 27:06 Ross Skelton 3 27:48 Max Dumbrell 6 28:05 Max Pickard 19 29:50 Daniel Stidder 23 3 30:08 Dave Carter 24 30:12 Billy White 29 30:25 Patrick Acaye 44 31:30 Harry Pink 46 8 31:33 Donald Maclellan 47 31:39 James Miles 64 32:38 Alex Cruttenden 68 18 32:45 Paul Wishart 71 20 32:52 Paul Lawrence 85 26 33:33 Steve Atkinson 100 34:36 Dylan Terry 104 39 35:13 Simon Taylor 107 40 35:19 Lance Bellers 108 35:19 Adam Selcon 117 36:29 Andrew Phillips 132 57 39:03 Ro Harrington 144 41:25 Ollie Fox Team Pos Phx A Div 1 2nd 77 pts Phx B Div 2 2nd 166 pts Phx C Div 2 4th 288 pts Phx D Div 3 8th 419 pts Vets Phx A 4th 29 pts Phx B 8th 85 pts Phx C 21st 183 pts League Pos Phx A Div 1 2nd 219pts Phx B Div 2 4th 451pts Phx C Div 2 5th 678pts Phx D Div 3 12th 942pts Vets Phx A 3rd 60pts Phx B 8th 181pts Phx C 24th 440pts -
Cross Country
Beachy Head Marathon and 10k
Sat 28 Oct 2017
A big turnout and some big races on this very tough marathon and 10k course. Former member Mel Frazier ran to 3rd place (women). Well done to all.
Marathon
Pos Time Name 13 3:19:49 Donald Maclellan 66 3:44:30 Tobias Bremer 117 3:55:11 Jim Whitelegg 268 4:15:23 Pete Goodman 1815 6:55:52 Rob White 10k
Pos Time Name 32 46:26 Olle Akesson 213 59:00 Caroline Garrett 215 58:59 Matthew Savill -
Cross Country
Sussex Cross Country League 1: Goodwood
Sat 14 Oct 2017
U11 Girls
Pos Time Name 12 8:52 Imogen Read 16 9:02 Molly Edwards U11 Boys
Pos Time Name 4 7:26 Matthew Noakes U13 Girls
Pos Time Name 35 14:30 Ruby Challis 41 15:07 Lily Crossman Team Pos Phx A 15th 131pts U13 Boys
Pos Time Name 8 11:38 Ben Connolly 34 12:38 James Fonteyne 64 13:30 Finley Hawkins 70 14:22 Freddie Tyndale-Briscoe Team Pos Phx A 11th 106pts Phx B 28th 240pts U15 Girls
Pos Time Name 2 15:39 Alice Wright 12 16:37 Milly Dickinson 19 17:23 Mia Edwards 22 17:44 Eloise Nicoll 27 18:29 Rachel Berry 34 19:12 Madeleine Parmar Team Pos Phx A 4th 33pts Phx B 8th 83pts U15 Boys
Pos Time Name 10 15:26 Will Carey 27 16:20 Eimhin Wellings 44 17:28 Eddie Harrison Team Pos Phx A 8th 81pts U17 Men
Pos Time Name 10 16:55 Ben Martin 19 17:28 Joel Luscombe 25 18:26 Daniel Simpkin Team Pos Phx A 6th 54pts U17, Senior and Vet Women
Pos U17 Pos Vet Pos Time Name 2 1 17:41 Almi Nerurkar 17 8 19:33 Naomi Fonteyn 19 19:52 Marta Perez 38 20:56 Bobby Searle 48 21:58 Megan Styles 63 25 22:46 Kathryn Harnett 66 22:55 Tilly Ellis Jarman 74 23:33 Hannah Newcombe 76 23:37 Abigail Jacobs 83 24:14 Megan Coles 85 45 24:31 Liz Halliday 95 25:14 Alice Crowe-Wright 99 25:56 Wiktoria Aleksandra 105 50 27:14 Sarah Russell Team Pos Phx A Div 1 3rd 76 pts Phx B Div 2 9th 177 pts Phx C Div 2 13th 233 pts Phx D Div 2 20th 279 pts Phx E Div 2 34th 371 pts Vets Phx A 12th 109 pts U17 Phx A 5th 41 pts U20, Snr and Vet Men
Pos O40 Time Name 4 25:26 Max Dumbrell 19 27:39 Sean Parker-Harding 24 27:52 Patrick Acaye 25 5 27:54 Dave Carter 32 28:29 Alex Cruttenden 38 9 28:54 Donald Maclellan 62 17 30:38 Paul Lawrence 70 31:16 Alex Bonzi 73 31:31 Dylan Terry 80 27 32:06 Steve Atkinson 87 31 32:45 Jim Whitelegg 95 38 33:21 Lance Bellers 102 33:43 Andrew Phillips 106 34:07 Sam Hagreaves 123 35:25 Adam Selcon 129 63 36:13 Ro Harrington 135 36:56 Harry Fitzpatrick-Nash 136 36:57 Josh Rainier Team Pos Phx A Div 1 3rd 142 pts Phx B Div 2 4th 285 pts Phx C Div 2 5th 390 pts Phx D Div 3 16th 523 pts Vets Phx A 3rd 31 pts Phx B 10th 96 pts Phx C 31st 257 pts