Results_
If you have a race result to add here please submit it using the form on the contact us page.
Categories:
Order:
-
Cross Country
Black Cap Handicap
Thu 14 Jun 2018
Another lovely running of the club's annual event. Well done Andy Pumphrey for winning the handicap within a week of completing his 100th ultra race.
NAME Start time from 19:00 Finish Time Actual Time EST BC5 @ 0.85 EST 10K Notes Andy Pumphrey 19:08:30 19:48:47 00:40:17 00:42:30 00:50:00 handicap winner Will Russell 19:15:05 19:49:49 00:34:44 00:35:55 00:42:15 Ivan Vaughan 19:14:14 19:50:05 00:35:51 00:36:46 00:43:15 Pete Goodman 19:15:05 19:50:07 00:35:02 00:35:55 00:42:15 Andy Bone 19:15:05 19:50:09 00:35:04 00:35:55 00:42:15 Josh Guilmant 19:15:05 19:50:12 00:35:07 00:35:55 00:42:15 running with Andy Bone Tomas Navickas 19:14:40 19:50:19 00:35:39 00:36:20 00:42:45 Cat Bounds 19:15:05 19:50:21 00:35:16 00:35:55 00:42:15 Fastest female Jon Wright 19:11:03 19:50:36 00:39:33 00:39:57 00:47:00 Lance Bellers 19:15:05 19:51:00 00:35:55 00:35:55 00:42:15 Jude Matthews 19:02:59 19:51:03 00:48:04 00:48:01 00:56:30 Alex Cruttenden 19:20:24 19:51:10 00:30:46 00:30:36 00:36:00 Fastest male Richard Thompson 19:14:14 19:51:13 00:36:59 00:36:46 00:43:15 Tom Clewley 19:18:04 19:51:18 00:33:14 00:32:56 00:38:45 Sarah Russell 19:00:00 19:51:29 00:51:29 00:51:00 01:00:00 John Lamb 19:12:20 19:51:30 00:39:10 00:38:40 00:45:30 Andrew Haig 19:12:45 19:51:35 00:38:50 00:38:15 00:45:00 Phil Hampshire 19:12:45 19:51:35 00:38:50 00:38:15 00:45:00 Chris Chilton 19:14:27 19:51:38 00:37:11 00:36:33 00:43:00 guest Gill Checkley 19:10:38 19:51:39 00:41:01 00:40:22 00:47:30 Joe Checkley 19:10:38 19:51:39 00:41:01 00:40:22 00:47:30 running with Gill Andrew Haslam 19:17:22 19:51:44 00:34:22 00:34:38 00:40:45 James White 19:11:28 19:51:45 00:40:16 00:39:32 00:46:30 prospective member Barry Blackwell 19:16:31 19:51:46 00:35:15 00:35:29 00:41:45 Jim Whitelegg 19:16:31 19:51:53 00:35:22 00:35:29 00:41:45 Matt Parry-Jones 19:13:36 19:52:00 00:38:24 00:37:24 00:44:00 Helen Moss 19:16:18 19:52:04 00:35:46 00:35:29 00:41:45 guest Nigel Herron 19:18:42 19:52:07 00:33:25 00:32:18 00:38:00 Amelia Culshaw 19:14:14 19:52:26 00:38:12 00:36:46 00:43:15 Donald Maclellan 19:18:42 19:52:50 00:34:08 00:32:18 00:38:00 Rik Taub 19:02:59 19:53:48 00:50:49 00:48:01 00:56:30 Malcolm Hughes 19:15:31 19:54:10 00:38:39 00:35:29 00:41:45 Andrew Neighbour 19:14:53 19:54:30 00:39:38 00:36:07 00:42:30 Hildi Mitchell 19:08:30 19:59:07 00:50:37 00:42:30 00:50:00 -
Cross Country
South Downs Way Relay
Sat 2 Jun 2018
This event is always popular among club members. This year we entered three teams: an A team, a B team and a Women's team. The As repeated the silver medal performance of last year and the Bs and women just missed out on a medal, each coming third in their category. Great to see a few new faces in the relay teams again this year.
Women A team B team Leg Name Time Name Time Name Time 1 Amelia Culshaw 53:35 Milan Watson 42:28 Phil Grabsky 54:37 2 Bobby Searle 43:21 Tobias Bremer 39:32 Richard Thompson 47:11 3 Deb Friis 36:48 Josh Guilmant 27:45 Lance Bellers 31:44 4 Rachel Gorman 53:22 Dave Carter 43:40 Pete Goodman 52:43 5 Erica Martin 43:20 Alex Cruttenden 34:04 Paul Whelpton 39:23 6 Caz Garrett 38:59 Sean Parker-Harding 39:23 Donald Maclellan 32:51 7 Amelia Culshaw 39:30 Josh Guilmant 33:40 Phil Grabsky 39:41 8 Bobby Searle 49:26 Tobias Bremer 44:36 Richard Thompson 55:51 9 Deb Friis 40:50 Milan Watson 27:34 Lance Bellers 33:00 10 Rachel Gorman 25:20 Dave Carter 22:58 Pete Goodman 26:17 11 Caz Garrett 46:50 Alex Cruttenden 39:01 Paul Whelpton 43:00 12 Erica Martin 39:43 Sean Parker-Harding 33:15 Donald Maclellan 35:34 13 Amelia Culshaw 57:00 Josh Guilmant 51:41 Phil Grabsky 59:49 14 Deb Friis 52:53 Dave Carter 37:08 Richard Thompson 46:18 15 Bobby Searle 30:34 Milan Watson 26:42 Lance Bellers 31:31 16 Rachel Gorman 27:52 Tobias Bremer 24:43 Pete Goodman 28:21 17 Erica Martin 1:11:23 Alex Cruttenden 1:02:24 Paul Whelpton 1:04:24 18 Caz Garrett 44:53 Sean Parker-Harding 35:15 Donald Maclellan 38:09 Team 3rd 13:16:44 2nd 11:05:49 3rd 12:42:22 -
Cross Country
Jog Shop Jog
Sun 25 Mar 2018
This long-running local run takes on some of the steepest local hills in the South Downs - a 20 miler often used as a pre-marathon tune-up.
Pos Time Name 5 2:28:35 Matt Greenall 41 3:03:19 Pete Goodman -
Cross Country
English Schools Cross Country Championships
Sun 18 Mar 2018
Some Phoenix runners were selected to represent Sussex at this competition. Well done to the intermediate girls for bringing home a national bronze medal!
Intermediate girls
Pos Time Name 89 15:28 Milly Dickinson 140 15:52 Alice Wright Intermediate boys
Pos Time Name 36 18:43 Leo Brewer 204 20:13 Will Carey -
Cross Country
Moyleman
Sun 18 Mar 2018
This is the local trail marathon on the Downs organised by Lewes AC and which can also be run as a two person relay - harsh conditions this year but it went ahead anyway.
Relay
Pos Time Name 29 4:51:10 Jon Mitchell/Hildi Mitchell 32 5:05:39 Tom Sanderson/Rachel Woolston Marathon
Pos Time Name 55 4:27:40 Andrew Pumphrey -
Cross Country
Steyning Stinger
Sun 4 Mar 2018
An entertaining local event incorporating a half, and an "extra long" marathon. These are tough races.
Half marathon
Pos Time Name 8 1:46.28 Tobias Bremer Marathon
Pos Time Name 48 (2nd v45) 4:28.32 Amelia Culshaw 73 (1st M55) 4:42.15 Andrew Pumphrey -
Cross Country
English National Cross Country
Sat 24 Feb 2018
The XC season comes to a close with thousands converging on a very muddy Parliament Hill in London. The stand-out performance has to be Almi Nerurkar's national BRONZE medal.
Senior men
Pos Time Name 546 49:29 Alex Cruttenden 670 50:44 Donald Maclellan 771 51:42 Jonny McCormack 928 53:18 Paul Weir 1525 59:15 Tomas Navickas U17 women
Pos Time Name 3 18:50 Almi Nerurkar U15 girls
Pos Time Name 130 16:44 Mia Edwards U15 boys
Pos Time Name 267 18:31 Will Carey U13 boys
Pos Time Name 482 15:11 Ben Power -
Cross Country
Sussex XC league (4) Stanmer
Sun 11 Feb 2018
The final league match of the season saw uneven attendances by Brighton Phoenix – no U13 girls through to 22 runners in the senior men's race. The conditions were atrocious – cold, damp and extremely muddy. Perhaps the U13 girls had a point, though sadly, having appeared at the first three races, having no runners at all at Stanmer means no listing in the final table.
The final medal list, individual and team, has been published showing that that U15G (silver) senior men (bronze) and vet men (silver) are our most successful teams with Alice Wright winning U15G individual bronze, Max Dumbrell winning individual SM silver and Dave Carter individual M40 silver.
U15G
7 16:56 Alice Wright
8 17.46 Milly Dickinson
12 18:04 Mia Edwards
19 19:11 Flora Davis
24 20:45 Madelaine Parmar
Race team result
Phoenix A 3rd/10
Phoenix B 9th
Season team result
Phoenix A 2nd
Phoenix B 9th
U17, U20,Senior, Vet women (no times available)
28 Abigail Jacobs U20 (2)
39 Gill Checkley Vet (19)
40 Hannah Newcombe
44 Saoirse McGuiness U17 (9)
47 Ellie Deane U20 (5)
62 Megan Coles
63 Sarah Russell Vet (31)
69 Wiktoria Aleksandra Abu-Khddalir U20 (7)
Race team result
DIV 1
Phoenix A 7th/8
DIV2
Phoenix B 10th/18
Phoenix C 17th
VETS
Phoenix 10th/16
U17
Phoenix 6th/6
Season team result
DIV 1
Phoenix A 5th
DIV2
Phoenix B 8th
Phoenix C 16th
VETS
Phoenix 12th
U17
Phoenix 4th
U13B
26 14:06 Alfie Brooks
42 15:29 Finley Hawkins
Race team result
Phoenix 13th/18
Season team result
Phoenix 10th
U15B
8 17:20 Will Carey
18 19:11 Cassius Hebden
25 20:54 Eddie Harrison
Race team result
Phoenix 6th/12
Season team result
Phoenix 9th
U17M
13 19:49 Ben martin
16 20:29 Daniel Simpkin
19 21:09 Benjamin Hendry
24 22:02 Charlie Warren
Race team result
Phoenix 6th/9
Season team result
Phoenix 5th
U20, Senior, Vet Men
6 30:35 Daniel Stidder U20 (1)
7 30:50 Billy White
15 31:45 Dave Carter Vet (3)
18 31:59 Alex Cruttenden
25 32:38 Donald MacClellan Vet (6)
30 32:57 Sean Parker-Harding
32 33:14 Sam Rodgers U20 (4)
40 33:35 Matt Greenall Vet (11)
43 34:11 Harry Pink U20 (8)
47 34:30 Paul Wishart Vet (13)
55 35:43 Steve atkinson Vet (18)
61 36:17 Adam selcon U20 (11)
63 36:23 Jim Whitelegg Vet (24)
73 36:58 Sam Hargreaves
84 38:18 Adam Harley U20 (12)
87 38:42 Patrick McGuiness
90 38:53 Barry Blackwell Vet (41)
112 42:29 Roland Harrington Vet (59)
115 42:44 Andrew Phillips
119 43:15 Malcolm Kemp Vet (63)
121 43:21 Josh Rainier U20 (14)
126 46:26 Andrew Haig Vet (68)
Race team result
DIV 1
Phoenix A 3rd/8
DIV2
Phoenix B 2nd/8
Phoenix C 4th
DIV3
Phoenix D 7th/17
VETS
Phoenix A 2nd/17
Phoenix B 5th
Phoenix C 18th
Season team result
DIV 1
Phoenix A 3rd
DIV2
Phoenix B 2nd
Phoenix C 5th
DIV3
Phoenix D 13th
VETS
Phoenix A 2nd
Phoenix B 8h
Phoenix C 22nd
U11G (non league)
13 10:19 Imogen Read
22 11:24 Elfin sandliands
28 14:03 Oliva Haynes
U11B (non league)
5 8:48 Matthew Noakes
Full results
A MEDIUM SIZE MAN'S CLUB VEST WAS LEFT BEHIND. CONTACT Andrew Haig IF IT'S YOURS -
Cross Country
South of England AA Championships
Sat 27 Jan 2018
Great to have the southern championships on our doorstep again! Well done to all competitors and especially Almi Nerurkar for her silver.
U13 boys (3k)
Pos Time Name 102 11:37 Benjamin Connolly 122 11:47 Sam Checkley 210 12:40 Ravi Clark 214 12:42 Ben Power 241 13:12 Felix Ellis 243 13:16 Finley Hawkins 254 14:19 Freddie Tyndale-Briscoe 256 14:33 Milo Hampton Team result: 30th
U13 girls (3k)
Pos Time Name 126 12:49 Aoife Edwards 199 14:04 Mekdes Berry 203 18:06 Eddie Harrison U15 boys (4.5k)
Pos Time Name 162 17:17 Tom Ansell 166 17:22 Cassius Hebden 203 18:06 Eddie Harrison U15 girls (4k)
Pos Time Name 51 15:27 Alice Wright 94 16:10 Mia Edwards 108 16:20 Eloise Nicoll 146 17:05 Flora Davis 202 19:21 Madeleine Parmar Team result: 19th
U17 women (5k)
Pos Time Name 2 17:50 Almi Nerurkar 30 19:12 Naomi Fonteyn 87 21:31 Holly Luscombe U17 men (6k)
Pos Time Name 21 21:09 Leo Brewer 102 23:28 Joel Luscombe 114 23:51 Daniel Simpkin 146 25:36 Benjamin Hendry Team result: 13th
U20 men (8k)
Pos Time Name 26 29:01 Daniel Stidder 62 33:27 Harry Pink 69 36:46 Adam Selcon Senior women (8k)
Pos Time Name 104 36:02 Bobby Searle 199 40:47 Gill Checkley 244 43:15 Deb Friis 245 43:15 Kathryn Harnett 312 49:00 Sarah Russell 342 54:52 Hannah Felton Team result: 31st
Senior men (14k)
Pos Time Name 66 56:11 Jon Pepper 141 59:31 Dave Carter 190 1:01:16 Patrick Acaye 220 1:02:06 Donald Maclellan 241 1:02:53 Sean Parker-Harding 260 1:03:20 Alex Cruttenden 276 1:03:49 Jonny McCormack 294 1:04:28 Ash Dorrington 349 1:06:21 Paul Weir 374 1:07:26 Austen Hunter 381 1:07:35 Tom Hooper 425 1:09:18 Jim Whitelegg 456 1:10:34 Simon Taylor 466 1:11:00 Tom Sanderson 690 1:24:23 Andrew Phillips Team result: 24th
-
Cross Country
Sussex Masters Cross Country Championships
Sat 20 Jan 2018
We had 21 runners, participating across every race of the Masters event this year - including a number of debutants. Conditions were muddier than they have ever been at Lancing, adding to the already considerable challenge of the hills - and leading to a few enforced mud baths and withdrawals.
Among the fine performances were wins for Paul Whelpton and Dave Carter, a bronze medal for the over 60s team, and a gold for the men over 40 - the first one in this race any one of us can remember.
Men over 50
Pos Time Name 9 35:12 Steve Atkinson 19 38:07 Phil Grabsky 23 38:48 Malcolm Hughes 29 40:13 Mike Townley Team Pos 5th 51 pts Men over 60
Pos Time Name 1 35:27 Paul Whelpton 7 40:22 Malcolm Kemp 19 45:13 Robert Weaver Team Pos 3rd 27 pts Women over 35
Pos Time Name 9 29:59 Erica Martin 18 31:57 Amelia Culshaw 23 35:11 Kathryn Harnett 25 35:32 Deb Friis Team Pos 5th 50 pts Women over 45
Pos Time Name 20 38:43 Sarah Russell Women over 55
Pos Time Name 6 36:34 Liz Halliday Men over 40
Pos Time Name 1 37:59 Dave Carter 4 38:58 Donald Maclellan 10 40:59 Austen Hunter 12 41:21 Paul Lawrence 13 41:24 Matt Greenall 16 41:49 Dave Powell 23 43:24 Tom Sanderson DNF Steve Selby Team Pos 1st 27 pts Full results