Results_

We need you to tell us if you have a result you would like us to add! Please let us know using the contact form. 

  • Road Race

    Great Birmingham 10k

    Sun 6 May 2018

    The Great Birmingham 10k doubled up as an international fixture between England and the Celtic nations and three of our clubmates ran in England vests having qualified in their age groups earlier this year.  Paul Whelpton won the v65 category and Malcolm Kemp and Andrew Haig were 6th and 7th respectively in the v70s.

    Pos Time Name
    106 (1st v65) 39:17 Paul Whelpton
    419 (6th v70 45:20 Malcolm Kemp
    520 (7th v70) 46:26 Andrew Haig

    Full results

  • Road Race

    Mid-Cheshire 5k (England Athletics 5k Championships)

    Fri 27 Apr 2018

    Some of our lot, mixing it with the best in the country at the English 5k Championships. Eye-catching times as well.

    Pos Time Name
    4 14:16 Ross Skelton
    5 14:18 Robbie Fitzgibbon

    Full results

  • Road Race

    London Marathon

    Sun 22 Apr 2018

    The hottest day on record for the London Marathon certainly took its toll; brave finishes all round for our club-mates.

    Pos Cat Pos Time Name
    873 80 (M45) 2:57:48 Dave Powell
    3165 195 (SW) 3:21:47 Rachel Gorman
    6144 527 (M50) 3:41:47 Barry Blackwell
    9817 3538 (SM) 4:00:39 Pete Goodman
    10524 342 (M55) 4:04:53 Andy Pumphrey
    10656 1602 (M40) 4:05:32 James Rae
    11526 609 (W40) 4:09:53 Gill Checkley
    24414 2570 (M45) 5:06:13 Stephen Taylor

     

    Full results

  • Road Race

    Boston Marathon

    Mon 16 Apr 2018

    Pos Time Name
    7048 3:26:57 (PB) Amelia Culshaw
    Full results

  • Road Race

    Brighton Marathon

    Sun 15 Apr 2018

    Some more storming performances at the ever-popular Brighton Marathon. PBs here, there and everywhere!

    The results site is incomplete so please let us know on brightonphoenixmedia@gmail.com if you are missing and we will add your name.

    Pos Time Name
    4 2:25:08 (PB) Ian Leitch
    30 2:41:57 (PB) Alex Cruttenden
    85 2:56:43 (PB) Tom Hooper
    154 3:00:35 (PB) Paul Wishart
    229 3:07:31 Paul Lawrence
    250 3:08:54 Tom Holborn
    268 3:09:59 (PB) Karn Sandilands
    309 3:11:34 (PB) Jack Donaghy
    382 3:14:07 Jonathan Hancock
    389 3:14:11 (PB) Sean Butchers
    395 3:14:17 Will Wakefield
    813 3:27:14 (PB) Cameron Hutton
    839 3:27:37 (PB) Cyril Crua
    932 3:29:05 Matt Greenall
    974 3:29:43 (PB) Phil Grabsky
      3:42:00 (PB) Will Russell
    1929 3:46:09   Rob Weaver 
      3:48:54 (PB) Olle Akesson
      3:49:54 (PB) Christopher Berry
    2768 3:55:19 Ivan Vaughan
      4:01:46 (PB) Carl Moloney
    3712 4:04:44 John Lamb
      4:24:10 (PB) Tim Chamberlain
    6257 4:33:35 Malcolm Kemp
      4:41:38 (PB) Amy Walters
      4:41:54 Gary Wilson
      4:50:55 (PB) Hannah Felton
    8849 5:07:42 Sarah Russell
    Full results

  • Road Race

    Brighton Marathon 10k

    Sun 15 Apr 2018

    Pos Time Name
    6 30:27 (PB) Ross Skelton
    38 35:09 Sean Parker-Harding
    53 36:17 (PB) Steve Atkinson
    54 36:20 Paul Weir
    61 36:32 Tobias Bremer
    63 36:44 (PB) David Gifford
    111 39:33 Bobby Searle
    333 46:10 (PB) Cristina Lawrence
    340 46:18 Steve Farmer
    355 46:38 David Lawrence
    592 50:10 Terry Avey
         
    Full results

  • Road Race

    Brighton Marathon Mini Miles

    Sat 14 Apr 2018

    Please let the media team know if anyone is missing from these results - not all participants registered their club. 

    Race 8 U11 Boys

    Pos Time Name
    4 6:01 Corbin Bailey

    Race 10 U11 Boys

    Pos Time Name
    5 6:19 Vincent Pegley
    64 7:18 Jasper Simmons

    Race 12 U11 Boys

    Pos Time Name
    7 6:21 Toby Roberts

     Race 13 U13 Boys

    Pos Time Name
    20 6:36 Finley Hawkins

     Race 14 U13 Girls

    Pos Time Name
    7 6:21 Annalise Brown
    14 6:41 Ruby Challis
    16 6:47 Imogen Read
    61 7:53 Kira Betts

    Race 15 U13 Boys

    Pos Time Name
    10 5:56 Matthew Noakes
    12 5:55 Alfie Brooks

     Race 16 U13 Girls

    Pos Time Name
    12 6:43 Mekdes Berry
    53 7:54 Abi Clay

    Race 17 U15 and U18 Girls

    Pos Time Name
    13 6:09 Flora Davis

    14

    18

    6:10

    6:17

    Jessica Farrant

    Madelaine Parmar

     Race 18 U15 and U18 Boys

    Pos Time Name
    8 5:22 Cassius Hebden
    14 5:31 Eimhin Wellings
    24 5:52 Eddie Harrison

    Full results

  • Road Race

    Paddock Wood Half Marathon

    Sun 8 Apr 2018

    Pos Time Name
    87 1:21:55 Jonny McCormack
    Full results

  • Road Race

    Sussex Road Relay Championships

    Sat 7 Apr 2018

    The relays this year were run clockwise instead of the usual anti-clockwise, which did not stop the senior men taking the win for the 8th year in a row; and the women making it another double.  Plenty of other medals for teams and fast laps too:

    U13 Girls

    Pos Team L1 Time L2 Time L3 Time Total
    8 A Rosa Howie 7:27 Annalise Brown 7:13 Aoife Edwards 7:12 21:52
    16 B Imogen Read 7:27 Lily Danreuther 8:48 Mekdes Berry 7:50 24:05
    18 C Ruby Challis 7:42 Amelie Parker 8:02 Carmen Anderson 9:51 25:35
    21 D Lily Crossman 7:22 Janvir Chorski 8:51 - - -

    U13 Boys

    Pos Team L1 Time L2 Time L3 Time Total
    14 A Matthew Noakes 6:49 Alife Brooks  6:57 James Fonteyn 7:02 20:48
    24 B Ravi Clark 6:50 Finley Hawkins 7:46 Finley Jones 7:48 22:24

     U15 Girls

    Pos Team L1 Time L2 Time L3 Time Total
    4 A Milly Dickinson 6:25 Mia Edwards 6:25 Alice Wright 6:34 19:24
    8 B Flora Davis 6:59 Madeleine Parmar 7:28 Eloise Nicol 6:41 21:08
    14 C Jessica Farrant
    7:18 Rachel Berry 7:24 - - -

     U15 Boys

    Pos Team L1 Time L2 Time L3 Time Total
    11 A Cassius Hebden 6:04 Eddie Harrison 6:27 Josh Brooks-Worthing 6:07 18:38

     Senior Women

    Pos Team L1 Time L2 Time L3 Time Total
    1 A Sophie Mansfield* 11:27 Maia Hardman 12:49 Beth Kidger** 10:57 35:13
    4 B Bobby Searle 12:43 Rachel Gorman 12:43 Erica Martin 12:30 37:56
    20 C Saoirse McGuinness 14:06 Hannah Felton 17:19 Connie Jankowski 13:32 44:57

    * Sophie Mansfield 3rd fastest lap

    ** Beth Kidger fastest lap

    Senior men

    Pos Team L1 Time L2 Time L3 Time Total
    1 A Finn McNally 9:55 Declan Neary 9:57 Robbie Fitzgibbon* 9:44


    L4   L5
    L6

        Sam Wade 10:09 Dan Stidder 10:26 Spencer Thomas** 9:43 59:54
    Pos Team L1 Time L2 Time L3 Time Total
    4 B Billy White 10:05 Sam Rogers 10:58 Dan Eeles 10:24  
        L4   L5   L6    
        Leo Brewer 10:43 Ash Dorrington 11:18 Alex Cruttenden 11:01 1:04:29
    Pos Team L1 Time L2 Time L3 Time Total
    12 C Tobias Bremer 11:38 James Miles 11:44 Paul Weir 11:52  
        L4   L5   L6    
        Zak Elbourne 12:01 Charlie Warren 11:59 Tom Hooper 11:32 1:10:46

     * Robbie Fitzgibbon 3rd fastest lap

    ** Spencer Thomas 2nd fastest lap

    V50 men

    Pos Team L1 Time L2 Time L3 Time Total
    2 A Paul Wishart 11:55 Nigel Herron 12:06 Steve Atkinson 11:48 35:49
    8 B Andy Bone 13:07 Malcolm Hughes 13:10 Steve Selby 12:17 38:34

    V60 men 

    Pos Team L1 Time L2 Time L3 Time Total
    2 A Malcolm Kemp 14:09 Andrew Haig 14:01 Paul Whelpton* 12:28 40:38
    6 B Rob Weaver 14:57 Tim Woodman 14:17 Chris Berry 14:32 43:46
    10 C Terry Avey 15:49 Rik Taub 18:20 Malcolm Kemp 14:57 49:06

     * Paul Whelpton fastest lap

    V40 women

    Pos Team L1 Time L2 Time L3 Time Total
    12 A Sarah Russell 16:32 Zeina Clare 16:39 Liz Halliday 15:22 48:33

     Full results

  • Road Race

    Easter Maidenhead 10 miler

    Fri 30 Mar 2018

    Pos Time Name
    63 59:27 Ash Dorrington
    Full results

101-110 of 393

Per page: