Results_

We need you to tell us if you have a result you would like us to add! Please let us know using the contact form. 

  • Cross Country

    Black Cap Handicap

    Thu 27 Jun 2019 (Ditchling Beacon)

    Name Time Positon

     Dave Powell 29:55 

    29.55 Fastest Man

    10 Alex Cruttenden 30:34

    30.34  

    1 Daniel Simpkin 31:11

    31.11 Handicap Winner

    17 Tom Clewley 31:42

    31.42  

    3 Tim Clarke 32:03

    32.03  

    4 Tony Rickwood 32:17

    32.17  

    21 Sean Butchers 32:23

    32.23  

    16 Sebastien Behuret 32:53

    32.53  

    24 Paul Whelpton 34:56

    34.56  

    13 Jim Whitelegg 35:27

    35.27  

    19 Phil Grabsky 35:49

    35.49  

    14 Jon Lamb 35:58

    35.58  

    12 Malcolm Hughes 36:11

    36.11  

    20 Andrew Brooks 37:07

    37.07  

    6 Anna Berry 37:30

    37.3 Fastest Woman

    7 Andy Bone 37:30

    37.3 Supporting

    8 Josh Guilmaunt 37:30 

    37.3 Supporting

    15 Richard Thompson 38:06

    38.06  

    18 Chris Berry 39:04

    39.04  

    11 Andy Pumphrey 39.54

    39.54  

    5 Carol Webb 42:21  

    42.21  

    25 Amelia Culshaw 43:07 

    43.07 Accompanied Andrew

    26 Andrew Haig 46:07

    46.07  Limped home injured

    9 Jude Matthews 47:41

    47.41  

    22 Rik Taub 49:29

    49.29  

    23 Ella Grabsky 49:47

    49.47   

  • Cross Country

    Black Cap Handicap

    Thu 14 Jun 2018

    Another lovely running of the club's annual event. Well done Andy Pumphrey for winning the handicap within a week of completing his 100th ultra race.

     

    NAME  Start time from 19:00 Finish Time Actual Time EST BC5 @ 0.85 EST 10K Notes
    Andy Pumphrey 19:08:30 19:48:47 00:40:17 00:42:30 00:50:00 handicap winner
    Will Russell 19:15:05 19:49:49 00:34:44 00:35:55 00:42:15  
    Ivan Vaughan 19:14:14 19:50:05 00:35:51 00:36:46 00:43:15  
    Pete Goodman 19:15:05 19:50:07 00:35:02 00:35:55 00:42:15  
    Andy Bone 19:15:05 19:50:09 00:35:04 00:35:55 00:42:15  
    Josh Guilmant 19:15:05 19:50:12 00:35:07 00:35:55 00:42:15 running with Andy Bone
    Tomas Navickas 19:14:40 19:50:19 00:35:39 00:36:20 00:42:45  
    Cat Bounds 19:15:05 19:50:21 00:35:16 00:35:55 00:42:15 Fastest female
    Jon Wright 19:11:03 19:50:36 00:39:33 00:39:57 00:47:00  
    Lance Bellers 19:15:05 19:51:00 00:35:55 00:35:55 00:42:15  
    Jude Matthews 19:02:59 19:51:03 00:48:04 00:48:01 00:56:30  
    Alex Cruttenden 19:20:24 19:51:10 00:30:46 00:30:36 00:36:00 Fastest male
    Richard Thompson 19:14:14 19:51:13 00:36:59 00:36:46 00:43:15  
    Tom Clewley 19:18:04 19:51:18 00:33:14 00:32:56 00:38:45  
    Sarah Russell 19:00:00 19:51:29 00:51:29 00:51:00 01:00:00  
    John Lamb 19:12:20 19:51:30 00:39:10 00:38:40 00:45:30  
    Andrew Haig 19:12:45 19:51:35 00:38:50 00:38:15 00:45:00  
    Phil Hampshire 19:12:45 19:51:35 00:38:50 00:38:15 00:45:00  
    Chris Chilton 19:14:27 19:51:38 00:37:11 00:36:33 00:43:00 guest
    Gill Checkley 19:10:38 19:51:39 00:41:01 00:40:22 00:47:30  
    Joe Checkley 19:10:38 19:51:39 00:41:01 00:40:22 00:47:30 running with Gill
    Andrew Haslam 19:17:22 19:51:44 00:34:22 00:34:38 00:40:45  
    James White 19:11:28 19:51:45 00:40:16 00:39:32 00:46:30 prospective member
    Barry Blackwell 19:16:31 19:51:46 00:35:15 00:35:29 00:41:45  
    Jim Whitelegg 19:16:31 19:51:53 00:35:22 00:35:29 00:41:45  
    Matt Parry-Jones 19:13:36 19:52:00 00:38:24 00:37:24 00:44:00  
    Helen Moss 19:16:18 19:52:04 00:35:46 00:35:29 00:41:45 guest
    Nigel Herron 19:18:42 19:52:07 00:33:25 00:32:18 00:38:00  
    Amelia Culshaw 19:14:14 19:52:26 00:38:12 00:36:46 00:43:15  
    Donald Maclellan 19:18:42 19:52:50 00:34:08 00:32:18 00:38:00  
    Rik Taub 19:02:59 19:53:48 00:50:49 00:48:01 00:56:30  
    Malcolm Hughes 19:15:31 19:54:10 00:38:39 00:35:29 00:41:45  
    Andrew Neighbour 19:14:53 19:54:30 00:39:38 00:36:07 00:42:30  
    Hildi Mitchell 19:08:30 19:59:07 00:50:37 00:42:30 00:50:00  


  • Cross Country

    Black Cap Handicap

    Thu 15 Jun 2017

    Lovely evening for the Black Cap Handicap again.  Previous fastest woman Kate Gorman did it again, as well as winning the Handicap; and Paul Weir keeps the fastest man title he won in 2016.

    NAME  Start time from 19:00 Number Finish Time Actual Time EST BC5 @ 0.85 EST 10K Notes
    Kate Gorman 19:10:49 1 19:46:42 00:35:53 00:37:11 00:43:45 Handicap Winner & Fastest Woman
    Sara Leatherland 19:10:36 2 19:47:56 00:37:20 00:37:24 00:44:00 Non-member
    Will Russell 19:12:56 3 19:48:16 00:35:20 00:35:04 00:41:15  
    Pete Goodman 19:12:18 4 19:48:20 00:36:02 00:35:42 00:42:00  
    Paul Lawrence 19:15:55 5 19:48:23 00:32:28 00:32:05 00:37:45  
    Kevin Bramhill 19:05:56 6 19:48:26 00:42:30 00:42:04 00:49:30  
    Daniel Simpkin 19:15:17 7 19:48:44 00:33:27 00:32:44 00:38:30  
    Paul Weir 19:17:24 8 19:48:56 00:31:32 00:30:36 00:36:00 Fastest Man
    Jim Whiteleg 19:14:51 9 19:48:58 00:34:07 00:33:09 00:39:00  
    Steve Selby 19:14:38 10 19:49:06 00:34:28 00:33:22 00:39:15  
    Andrew Haig 19:09:19 11 19:49:18 00:39:58 00:38:40 00:45:30  
    Gill Checkley 19:07:12 12 19:49:25 00:42:13 00:40:48 00:48:00  
    Sarah Russell 19:02:57 13 19:49:36 00:46:39 00:45:03 00:53:00  
    Laura Loftus-McLatchie 19:05:56 14 19:49:48 00:43:52 00:42:04 00:49:30  
    Rik Taub 19:00:24 15 19:49:51 00:49:27 00:47:36 00:56:00  
    Erica Martin 19:14:00 16 19:49:56 00:35:56 00:34:00 00:40:00  
    Paul Whelpton 19:14:51 17 19:50:05 00:35:14 00:33:09 00:39:00  
    Donald MacLellan 19:17:24 18 19:50:43 00:33:19 00:30:36 00:36:00  
    Ella Grabsky 19:00:24 19 19:51:05 00:50:41 00:47:36 00:56:00  
    Phil Grabsky 19:11:52 20 19:51:06 00:39:13 00:36:07 00:42:30  
    Sheena 19:06:21 21 19:52:07 00:45:46 00:41:39 00:49:00 Non-member
    Fran 19:06:21 22 19:52:36 00:46:15 00:41:39 00:49:00 Non-member
    Hildi Mitchell & Pipin 19:05:30 23 19:52:41 00:47:11 00:42:30 00:50:00  
    Phil Hampshire 19:09:19 DNF   ########## 00:38:40 00:45:30

  • Cross Country

    Black Cap Handicap

    Thu 18 Jul 2013

     

    A glorious summers evening saw a small band of Phoenix runners tackle the annual Black Cap 5 handicap. A big thanks to Liz for organising this in such a busy schedule which unfortunately meant that numbers were down on previous years. Thanks to Sue for the timekeeping and Colin for the handicapping which wasn’t as accurate as previous years but all finished within 5 mins of each other. Emma easily won the handicap and posted the fastest ladies split whilst Donald stormed through the field in the fastest time but couldn’t quite catch all. Whilst we all retired to the pub for a cool down and to contemplate the beer mile next week the herd of Cows surrounding the start decided to head off for their race...some looking livelier than Andrew H had earlier.

    Blackcap 2013              
          Handicap Finish Time Actual Time Estimated time Difference Position by time
    Emma Hughes   7.30 47.36 40.06 42.30 -2.24 8
    Gary Wilson   6.00 49.00 43.00 44.12 -1.12 9
    Phil Hampshire   15.30 49.13 33.43 34.26 -0.43 3
    Rik Taub   3.00 49.36 46.36 46.45 -0.09 11
    Donald MacLellan 19.00 49.42 30.42 30.55 -0.13 1
    Jon Pike   18.15 50.43 32.28 31.44 0.44 2
    Malcolm Hughes   16.00 51.05 35.05 34.02 1.03 4
    Rich Moult   14.15 51.08 36.53 35.42 1.11 6
    Andrew Neighbour 15.15 51.36 36.21 35.00 1.21 5
    Liz Halliday   8.00 52.06 44.06 42.04 2.02 10
    Andrew Haig   13.15 53.08 39.53 36.46 3.07 7
     

















    Handicap winner - Emma Hughes
    Fastest Lady - Emma Hughes
    Fastest Man - Donald McClellan
         
    Course Best Times  
    Ladies    
    Emma Satterly 33.10 2006
    Liz Durman 35.06 2007
    Aimee Billington 35.48 2010
         
    Men    
    Dave Carter 27.49 2006
    Finn McNally 27.52 2010
     
    Josh Guilmant 28.29 2012










  • Cross Country

    Black Cap Handicap

    Thu 8 Jul 2010

     ABCDEF
    1 NAME Handicap Finish Time Actual time Position by time My Estimated Time
    2            
    Andrew Neighbour 24.00 58.06 34.06 7th 38.00
    4 Finn McNally 33.00 60.52 27.52 1st 29.00
    5 Lenka Sobotkova 22.45 60.52 38.07 10th 39.15
    6 Matt Plass 25.00 61.35 36.35 9th 37.00
    7 David Powell 28.45 62.00 33.15 4th 33.15
    8 Aimee Billington 26.15 62.03 35.48 8th 35.45
    9 Daren Elliott 29.00 62.16 33.16 5th 33.00
    10 Richard Woodward 22.00 62.25 40.25 13th 40.00
    11 Cathryn Walsh 19.00 62.37 43.37 17th 43.00
    12 Gina McGeever 20.30 62.38 42.08 16th 41.30
    13 Lesley Fairbairn 18.00 62.44 44.44 18th 44.00
    14 Mike Townley 30.00 62.55 32.55 3rd 32.00
    15 James Miles 32.30 63.42 31.12 2nd 29.30
    16 Rachel Bibby 23.30 63.46 40.16 12th 38.30
    17 Bruce Warren 30.30 64.11 33.41 6th 31.30
    18 Elana Moore 22.30 64.16 41.46 15th 39.30
    19 Faye McClelland 23.00 64.26 41.26 14th 39.00
    20 Simon Roberts 26.00 65.10 39.10 11th 36.00
    21 Paul Thomas 1.00 67.02 66.02 19th 61.00
    22            
    23  Andrew was the handicap winner          
    24  Aimee was fastest Lady          
    25  Finn was fastest man          
    26             
    27  Course Best Times          
    28  Ladies          
    29  Emma Satterly 33.10 2006      
    30  Liz Durman 35.06 2007      
    31  Aimee Billington 35.48 2010      
    32             
    33  Men          
    34  Dave Carter 27.49 2006      
    35  Finn McNally 27.52 2010      
    36  Lewis Hards 29.24 2007      

  • Cross Country

    Black Cap Handicap

    Thu 25 Jun 2009

     

    NAME,  Finish Time,  Actual time,  Handicap start time
                  
    Daren Elliott    60.08    33.38    26.30   
    Peter Cargan    60.25    40.25    20.00   
    Chris Mills    60.40    33.40    27.00   
    Kate Fenlon    60.48    51.48    9.00   
    Andrew Neighbour    60.51    36.21    24.30   
    Ian Pearce    61.19    38.19    23.00   
    Mike Greenwood    61.20    32.05    29.15   
    Miles Davidson    61.26    31.26    30.00   
    Dave Carter    61.32    28.32    33.00   
    Abby Regan    61.34    34.49    26.45   
    Andy Bone    61.36    33.06    28.30   
    Luke Shields    61.37    38.07    23.30   
    Robbie Fitzgibbon    61.47    34.02    27.45   
    Jim Whitelegg    61.51    35.36    26.15   
    Hildi Mitchell    61.59    42.14    19.45   
    Dave Lague    62.06    36.36    25.30   
    John Marinko    62.09    33.54    28.15   
    Lucy Regan    62.14    46.59    15.15   
    James Miles    62.18    30.18    32.00   
    Faye McClelland    62.23    43.53    18.30   
    Roland Harrington    62.28    36.28    26.00   
    Simon Roberts    62.32    36.47    25.45   
    Ananda Mello Costa    62.50    48.20    14.30   
    Malcolm Hughes    62.53    33.53    29.00   
    Carolyn Austen    62.57    47.57    15.00   
    Tom Farsides    63.05    34.20    28.45   
    Anita Jones    63.08    39.08    24.00   
    Deb Friis    63.12    41.57    21.15   
    Rachel Bibby    63.22    39.37    23.45   
    Cathryn Walsh    63.45    44.45    19.00   
    Malcolm Kemp    63.49    39.04    24.45   
    Paul Thomas    64.28    63.28    1.00   
    Kate Kidger    65.22    40.37    24.45   
    Beth Kidger    65.22    40.37    24.45   
    Colin Simpson    65.25    38.25    27.00