News_

Andrew Brooks Blackcap Handicap 2022

Wednesday 29th June 2022

The race consists of members being handicapped based on their recent best 5k/10k efforts and racing the 5 mile, undulating downland course from Ditchling Beacon to the Blackcap trig point and back. Runners set off at intervals based on their handicaps, with the (somewhat optimistic!) idea that everyone finishes at roughly the same time...

This year the race was won by new member, and the rapidly improving, Martina Tiziani. The fastest men's time was Jon Clays in a blistering sub 30 minutes (having run to the start and revelled at Glastonbury the previous weekend) and the women's fastest time was won by the increasingly quick Sibel Latchman.

Congratulations to everyone who took part, and many thanks to Liz for organising the race, Sue for time keeping and Mike, Gill, Amelia and others for support and marshalling. 

A wonderful club event.  

The Andrew Brooks Blackcap Handicap 2022 - Results

NAME

Start time from estimate

Rounded start time

Number

Finish Time

Actual Time

EST BC5 @ 0.85

EST 10K

Notes

Martina Tiziani

18:57:18

18:57:15

1

19:46:32

00:49:17

00:52:42

01:02:00

Handicap Winner

Lisa Ebdon

19:01:46

19:01:45

2

19:46:44

00:44:59

00:48:14

00:56:45

 

Steve Seth

19:13:27

19:13:00

3

19:48:27

00:35:27

00:36:33

00:43:00

 

Jinny Ursell

19:10:54

19:11:00

4

19:48:32

00:37:32

00:39:06

00:46:00

 

Terry Westley

19:07:43

19:07:45

5

19:48:41

00:40:56

00:42:17

00:49:45

 

Geoff Pike

19:12:36

19:12:30

6

19:48:49

00:36:19

00:37:24

00:44:00

 

Andrew Neighbour

19:08:21

19:08:15

7

19:49:02

00:40:47

00:41:39

00:49:00

 

Chris Berry

19:10:54

19:11:00

8

19:49:07

00:38:07

00:39:06

00:46:00

 

Daniel Allen

19:10:28

19:10:30

9

19:49:25

00:38:55

00:39:32

00:46:30

 

Amy Gamblin

19:12:10

19:12:15

10

19:49:29

00:37:14

00:37:49

00:44:30

 

Nina Atherton

19:12:23

19:12:30

11

19:49:40

00:37:10

00:37:37

00:44:15

 

Sara Burns

19:13:02

19:13:00

12

19:49:47

00:36:47

00:36:59

00:43:30

 

Eogan McKenna

19:01:33

19:01:30

13

19:49:54

00:48:24

00:48:27

00:57:00

 

Chris Morgan

19:17:42

19:17:45

14

19:49:59

00:32:14

00:32:18

00:38:00

 

Chelsey Powderhill

19:12:10

19:12:15

15

19:50:06

00:37:51

00:37:49

00:44:30

 

Jonathan Lamb

19:11:45

19:11:45

16

19:50:07

00:38:22

00:38:15

00:45:00

 

Claire Read

19:13:27

19:13:30

17

19:50:17

00:36:47

00:36:33

00:43:00

 

Maddi Bell

19:13:40

19:13:45

18

19:50:19

00:36:34

00:36:20

00:42:45

 

Paul Lawrence

19:14:43

19:14:45

19

19:50:21

00:35:36

00:35:16

00:41:30

 

Jon Clays

19:20:40

19:20:45

20

19:50:25

00:29:40

00:29:19

00:34:30

Fastest male

Sibel Latchman

19:16:00

19:16:00

21

19:50:39

00:34:39

00:34:00

00:40:00

Fastest female

Jim Callender

19:16:51

19:16:45

22

19:50:40

00:33:55

00:33:09

00:39:00

 

Garry White

19:15:22

19:15:15

23

19:50:50

00:35:35

00:34:38

00:40:45

 

James Hampshire

19:19:50

19:19:45

24

19:50:55

00:31:10

00:30:10

00:35:30

 

Donald MacLellan

19:16:00

19:16:00

25

19:50:59

00:34:59

00:34:00

00:40:00

 

Ru Travers

19:16:13

19:16:15

26

19:51:06

00:34:51

00:33:47

00:39:45

 

Val Avella

19:10:03

19:10:00

27

19:51:08

00:41:08

00:39:57

00:47:00

 

Wes Eason

19:17:16

19:17:15

28

19:51:27

00:34:12

00:32:44

00:38:30

 

Pete Godman

19:14:56

19:15:00

29

19:52:06

00:37:06

00:35:04

00:41:15

 

Laura Lodge

19:13:52

19:13:45

30

19:52:17

00:38:32

00:36:07

00:42:30

 

Renee van der Most

18:57:18

18:57:15

31

19:52:59

00:55:44

00:52:42

01:02:00

 

Dan Harris

19:11:58

19:12:00

32

19:53:42

00:41:42

00:38:02

00:44:45

 

Emma Swan

19:04:57

19:05:00

33

19:53:55

00:48:55

00:45:03

00:53:00

 

Alex Garrod

19:17:04

19:17:00

34

19:55:35

00:38:35

00:32:56

00:38:45

 

Mike Scofield

19:07:30

19:07:30

35

20:01:22

00:53:52

00:42:30

00:50:00

 

Winner Martina Tiziani and her dog Ralph

Men's fastest time - Jon Clays