Results_
If you have a race result to add here please submit it using the form on the contact us page.
Categories:
Order:
-
Cross Country
British Cross Challenge
Sat 26 Nov 2022
Phoenix athletes at Euro Cross trials
EUROPEAN MEN’S SHORT COURSE RELAY TRIAL
POS NAME GUN TIME 1 James Heneghan 00:04:31 2 Callum Elson 00:04:32 3 Charlie Grice 00:04:35 4 Ricky Harvie 00:04:36 5 Ben Greenwood 00:04:37 EUROPEAN TRIALS - JUNIOR WOMEN
POS NAME GUN TIME 1 Alice Bates 00:15:04 2 Megan Harris 00:15:06 3 Beatrice Wood 00:15:12 4 Rebecca Flaherty 00:15:17 5 Alice Wright 00:15:18 BRITISH CROSS CHALLENGE - UNDER 17 MEN
22 Miles Waterworth 00:18:30 BRITISH CROSS CHALLENGE - UNDER 20 MEN
122 Ben Connolly 00:23:55 EUROPEAN TRIALS - SENIOR WOMEN & U23
31 Beth Kidger 00:28:53 Senior Women 21 57 Almi Nerurkar 00:30:09 Under 23 20 -
Road Race
Crowborough 10k
Sun 20 Nov 2022
Multiple Phoenix winners at Crowborough 10k
(Top 5 category results in bold )
Pos Gun Time Chip Time Name Category Cat. Pos 1 00:35:39 00:35:35 Todd Leckie MOPEN 1 4 00:37:49 00:37:47 Tom Clemons MOPEN 4 7 00:38:34 00:38:30 Tony Rickwood V45 1 17 00:41:04 00:41:01 Alison Moore FOPEN 1 21 00:41:52 00:41:48 James Miles V40 5 23 00:42:25 00:42:22 Giles Newlyn-Bowmer V40 6 32 00:43:49 00:43:45 Jim Whitelegg V50 8 35 00:44:28 00:44:23 Paul Whelpton V70 1 36 00:44:28 00:44:24 Phil Grabsky V55 1 39 00:44:57 00:44:53 Pete Goodman V40 8 45 00:46:04 00:45:58 Will Russell MOPEN 11 46 00:46:25 00:46:20 Geoff Pike V55 2 73 00:49:40 00:49:27 Amelia Culshaw V45 2 93 00:51:11 00:51:03 Georgia Flowers FV35 4 104 00:52:39 00:52:33 Andrew Haig V75+ 2 138 00:56:34 00:56:13 Adam Spencer MOPEN 31 142 00:57:06 00:56:52 Tabitha Atkinson V55 2 156 00:59:24 00:58:56 Eogan Mckenna V70 2 168 01:00:58 01:00:43 Sarah Russell V55 5 -
Road Race
Brighton 10k
Sun 20 Nov 2022
A windy Brighton 10k
Name Time Age Cat. Cat. (Top 5 finishers in bold ) William Goddard 32:58 1 MU20 Josh Burton 33:25 31 MU20 Tom Hooper 34:45 13 MV35 Sebastien Behuret 35:22 14 MV35 Sean Butchers 35:24 31 MSEN Luke Piper 35:27 32 MSEN Jonny Mccormack 35:43 16 MV35 Jack Hayward 35:45 33 MSEN Owen Knight 35:52 34 MSEN Jonathan Martin 36:00 4 MU20 Kate Natkiel 36:31 9 FSEN Steve Atkinson 36:37 1 MV55 Dan Brown 36:58 45 MSEN Bobby Searle 37:05 11 FSEN Amy Harris 37:07 12 FSEN Adrian Haines 37:26 6 MV50 Nick Alexandrou 37:53 11 MV45 Chris Morgan 37:55 12 MV45 Gareth White 39:01 15 MV45 Alex Sawbridge 39:15 55 MSEN Suzy Rushforth 39:27 4 FV45 Sibel Latchman 39:31 5 FV45 Karla Boddy 39:34 4 FV35 Barry Blackwell 40:29 5 MV55 Mark Halls 40:37 6 MV55 Mel Grace 41:06 26 FSEN Freya Hughes 41:07 27 FSEN Chelsey Hallam 41:10 28 FSEN Joel Mcbride 41:18 67 MSEN Matthew Stevens 42:08 29 MV45 Sara Burns 42:26 7 FV45 Phil Smith 42:31 70 MSEN Andrew Bown 44:35 52 MV35 Andrew Haslam 45:34 55 MV40 Molly Ford 46:57 49 FSEN Billy Gates 48:51 94 MSEN Jenny Hirst 50:39 62 FSEN Tim Brickell 51:45 47 MV55 Emma Swan 53:11 5 FV55 David Delicata 53:41 74 MV35 Terry Avey 54:16 3 MV70+ -
Cross Country
Sussex Cross country League race 2
Sat 12 Nov 2022
Senior Women Position Name Age group pos 1 Amy Harris 20:06 SW 1 11 Hollie Parker 20:53 SW 3 15 Suzy Rushforth 21:13 V45 W 2 17 Grace Ingles 21:22 SW 6 25 Millie May Collins smith 22:12 U17 W 8 26 Flora Davis 22:27 U20W 5 29 Claire Read 22:34 SW 7 47 Imogen Read 23:25 U17 W 14 103 Jahnvi Choksi 28:07 U17 W 27 111 Tabitha Atkinson 29:31 V55 W 15 125 sarah Russell 31:27 V55 W 19 Women's teams (Division 1 - 4 to score) Pos Team pt1 pt2 pt3 pt4 Total 1 Crawley A 2 3 7 14 26 2 Lewes A 5 6 8 12 31 3 Brighton Phoenix A 1 11 15 17 44 4 Brighton & Hove A 10 13 20 22 65 5 Arena 80 A 4 18 31 36 89 6 Eastbourne Rovers A 9 33 38 50 130 7 Chichester Runners & AC 28 45 46 76 195 8 Brighton & Hove B 41 54 59 60 214 Women's teams (Division 2 - 3 to score) Pos Team pt1 pt2 pt3 Total 1 Lewes AC B 19 23 30 72 2 Brighton Phoenix B 25 26 29 80 3 Crawley B 27 32 37 96 4 Hastings 16 42 62 120 5 Lewes AC C 35 40 49 124 Under 20, Senior & Mens Masters teams Position Name Age group pos 1 Archie Davis 26:56 Senior Men 1 7 Matt Geddes 28:45 U20 1 Guest(18) Beth Kidger Thomas 29:45 Senior Women - 17 Alex Garrod 29:52 Senior Men 10 20 Luke Piper 30:01 Senior Men 13 24 Ben Connolly 30:22 U20 4 33 Jonathan Martin 31:05 U20 14 35 Jack Donaghy 31:11 Senior Men 24 36 Tom Hooper 31:15 Senior Men 25 46 Tim Clarke 31:49 V40 Men 10 60 Sean Butchers 32:38 Senior Men 37 67 Steve Atkinson 33:03 V50 Men 7 70 Adrian Haines 33:13 V50 Men 8 71 James Hampshire 33:20 V40 Men 11 81 Harry Holmes 33:37 Senior Men 44 85 Donald Maclellan 34:00 V50 Men 9 98 Cal Nicklin 34:30 Senior Men 49 108 Austen Hunter 35:36 V40 Men 12 140 Geoff Pike 37:45 V50 Men 10 143 Lance Bellers 38:21 V50 Men 11 192 Eogan Mckenna 49:24 V70 Men 1 193 Terry Avey 56:53 V70 Men 2 Senior Men's Teams Division 1 (6 to score) Pos Team pt1 pt2 pt3 pt4 pt5 pt6 1 Brighton & Hove AC A 2 6 8 9 13 14 2 Brighton Phoenix A 1 7 17 20 24 33 3 Lewes A 12 16 21 26 44 49 4 Arena 80 A 11 18 43 62 75 82 5 Haywards Heath 27 41 45 53 54 74 6 Crawley A 3 5 37 79 83 106 7 HY Runners A 10 23 42 63 107 113 8 Hastings A 32 99 109 130 203 203 Under 17 Women Pos Time 8 22:12 Millie May Collins-Smith 14 23:25 Imogen Read 27 28:07 Jahnvi Choksi U17 Women's Teams Pos Team pt1 pt2 pt3 Total 1 Brighton & Hove A 3 5 12 20 2 Crawley AC 1 9 11 21 3 Lewes 6 15 21 42 4 Brighton Phoenix 8 14 27 49 5 Brighton & Hove B 16 18 19 53 6 Eastbourne Rovers 2 26 37 65 7 Hastings 4 25 37 66 8 Crawley B 17 23 37 77 9 Worthing District Harriers 7 37 37 81 10 Chichester 13 37 37 87 Under 17 Men Pos Time 1 Miles Waterworth 17:15 5 Owen Wallek 17:58 10 Finley Jones 18:50 17 Ben Power 19:46 20 Raphael Reed 20:21 U17 Men's Teams Pos Team pt1 pt2 pt3 Total 1 Brighton & Hove AC A 2 6 7 15 2 Brighton Phoenix 1 5 10 16 3 Crawley AC 8 9 12 29 4 Lewes 3 16 19 38 5 Brighton & Hove AC B 13 14 24 51 6 Worthing & District Harriers 4 22 27 53 7 Eastbourne 18 23 29 70 8 Hastings 15 21 39 75 9 Brighton Phoenix B 17 20 39 76 10 Haywards Heath Harriers 11 39 39 89 11 Horsham Blue Star 25 26 39 90 12 Crawley B 28 39 39 106 Under 15 girls Pos Time 21 Greta Hunter 18:41 37 Sophie Brydon 29:17 U15 Girls Teams Pos Team pt1 pt2 pt3 Total 1 Crawley AC A 2 5 8 15 2 Lewes AC A 3 6 10 19 3 Chichester Runners & AC A 1 12 15 28 4 Brighton & Hove AC A 4 13 19 36 5 Worthing District Harriers 9 11 17 37 6 Crawley AC B 14 26 29 69 7 Horsham Blue Star 22 23 28 73 8 Brighton Phoenix A 21 24 37 82 9 Lewes AC B 18 31 33 82 10 Brighton & Hove AC B 25 27 47 99 11 Eastbourne Rovers 7 47 47 101 12 HY Runners 20 47 47 114 13 Team Bodyworks 32 47 47 126 14 Worthing B 36 47 47 130 U15 Boys Pos Forename Surname Time 13 Max Simpson 15:35 16 Corbin Bailey 15:44 22 Vincent Pegley 15:58 30 Alexander Cheeseman 16:19 34 Jake Pursey 16:45 U15 Boys Teams Pos Team pt1 pt2 pt3 Total 1 Brighton & Hove AC A 1 3 4 8 2 Brighton & Hove AC B 7 10 12 29 3 Crawley AC A 11 14 15 40 4 Team Bodyworks 2 6 41 49 5 Brighton Phoenix A 13 16 22 51 6 Lewes AC A 17 20 23 60 7 Chichester Runners & AC A 9 25 38 72 8 Eastbourne Rovers 5 32 37 74 9 Lewes AC B 24 26 27 77 10 Crawley AC B 18 33 36 87 12 Brighton & Hove C 28 29 35 92 11 Crawley C 39 40 45 124 13 Horsham Blue Stars 21 43 61 125 14 Brighton Phoenix B 30 34 61 125 15 Haywards Heath Harrier 8 61 61 130 16 Worthing District Harriers 31 50 61 142 17 Brighton & Hove D 42 61 61 164 18 Chichester Runners & AC B 44 61 61 166 U13 Girls Pos Time 15 13:29 Iris Hunter U13 Girls Teams Total Pos Team 1 Brighton & Hove AC A 1 4 8 13 2 HY Runners A 2 9 13 24 3 Crawley A 3 7 27 37 4 Team Bodyworks 12 16 18 46 5 Horsham Blue Star Harriers A 5 11 35 51 6 Eastbourne Rovers A 6 21 28 55 7 Brighton & Hove AC B 14 24 25 63 8 HY Runners B 17 20 32 69 9 Crawley B 29 31 37 97 10 HY Runners C 34 38 44 116 11 Brighton & Hove AC C 30 36 59 125 12 Brighton Phoenix 15 59 59 133 13 Lewes 19 59 59 137 14 Chichester Runners & AC 22 59 59 140 15 Team Bodyworks B 26 59 59 144 16 Crawley C 42 43 59 144 17 HY Runners D 46 49 59 154 18 Eastbourne Rovers B 40 59 59 158 19 Team Synergy 41 59 59 159 U13 Boys Pos Time 8 11:54 Harry Collins Smith 12 12:04 Louie Pegley 31 13:05 Herbie Hunt 38 13:30 Oliver Gray 43 13:40 Joshua Hopper 44 13:41 Frank White 59 16:15 Matthew Cheeseman 60 17:11 Christopher Cheeseman U13 Boys Teams Total Pos Team pt1 pt2 pt3 1 Brighton & Hove A 1 3 6 10 2 Eastbourne Rovers A 2 5 16 23 3 Brighton & Hove B 7 13 14 34 4 Lewes 4 10 23 37 5 Brighton Phoenix A 8 12 31 51 6 Team Bodyworks 15 19 24 58 7 Horsham Blue Stars 9 33 34 76 8 Crawley 20 22 49 91 9 Eastbourne Rovers B 18 29 47 94 10 Brighton & Hove C 26 32 36 94 11 HY Runners 17 28 71 116 12 Lewes B 35 40 45 120 13 Chichester 21 30 71 122 14 Brighton Phoenix B 38 43 44 125 15 Worthing 39 42 46 127 16 Horsham Blue Stars B 37 41 54 132 17 Horsham Blue Stars C 56 56 32 144 18 Team Bodyworks B 27 52 71 150 19 Brighton Phoenix C 59 60 71 190 Under 11 Girls POS Time 6 08:37 Stella Gambie Under 11 Boys POS Time 11 08:18 Isaac Rowland 14 08:23 Barnaby Moyes 16 08:32 Zachary Horsfield 18 08:43 Jesse Coleman 26 08:55 James Oakley 27 09:00 Ted Hunt 32 09:07 Dougie Carter 34 09:11 Caiden Khoury -
Sussex Grand Prix
Hove Prom 10K
Sun 30 Oct 2022
Womens race
A win for Bobby Searle in windy, wet, but thankfully not cold weather. Freya Hughes and Sara Burns made it 3 women in the top 10 and Sara was also first WV45 finisher.
Mens race
Jon Clays took 3rd overall and 1st MV40. With Luke Piper, Jack Hayward, Sean Butchers in 7th, 8th, 9th respectively, I cant see anyone else taking the first team prize (although nothing about that in the results).
There were a lot of other individual highlights too.
- Ben Power 1st Junior Male.
- Stuart Roberts took 2nd in the MV45 category and Tony Rickwood 3rd.
- Barry Blackwell and Geoff Pike were 1st/2nd MV55.
- Andrew Haig 2nd MV75
- Chris Berry just missed out on 3rd MV65.
Pos Chip Time Athlete SurName Category CatPos 3 00:33:47 Jon Clays Male Vet 40 1 7 00:35:39 Luke Piper Senior Male 3 8 00:35:46 Jack Hayward Senior Male 4 9 00:35:48 Sean Butchers Senior Male 5 13 00:36:23 Stuart Roberts Male Vet 45 2 19 00:37:20 Tony Rickwood Male Vet 45 3 20 00:37:35 Ben Power Junior Male 1 23 00:37:50 Bobby Searle Senior Female 1 35 00:39:46 Pete Goodman Male Vet 40 9 31 00:39:49 Will Russell Senior Male 13 32 00:39:50 Paul Wishart Male Vet 50 6 41 00:40:15 Tom Wheatley Male Vet 40 10 47 00:40:19 Matthew Stevens Male Vet 45 8 57 00:41:15 Barry Blackwell Male Vet 55 1 61 00:41:28 William Furlong Senior Male 21 64 00:41:52 Freya Hughes Senior Female 3 65 00:41:53 Geoff Pike Male Vet 55 2 67 00:42:10 Sara Burns Female Vet 45 1 76 00:42:29 Chris Coull Male Vet 50 10 82 00:43:05 Phil Grabsky Male Vet 55 5 102 00:44:16 David Delicata Senior Male 29 122 00:45:34 Christopher Berry Male Vet 65 4 145 00:47:42 Billy Gates Senior Male 36 169 00:49:13 Simon Russell Male Vet 60 12 170 00:49:19 Georgia Flowers Female Vet 35 3 198 00:51:14 Andrew Haig Male Vet 75 2 211 00:52:37 Emma Swan Female Vet 55 4 229 00:53:40 Lisa Ebdon Female Vet 50 7 246 00:54:52 Sarah Russell Female Vet 55 6 252 00:55:36 Tabitha Atkinson Female Vet 55 9 -
Cross Country
Sussex Cross country League (1)
Sat 15 Oct 2022
First Sussex Cross Country League of the season at Goodwood.
Under 11 Girls POS Time Last name First name 4 8.22 Gambie Stella 9 8.46 Lee Jen 10 8.47 Pashley Ava Under 11 Boys POS Time Last name First name 15 8.12 Horsfield Zachary 24 8.55 Steer Felix 28 9.11 Carter Douglas U13 Girls Pos Time Last name First name 13 13.14 Hunter Iris 45 14.42 Walton Sophie Team 14th U13 Boys Pos Time Last name First name 13 11.59 Collins Smith Harry 34 12.56 Hunt Herbie 38 13.04 Doyle Felix Team A 9th 43 13.28 Gray Oliver 44 13.3 Hopper Joshua 45 13.37 White Frank Team B 16th 50 14.33 Carter Otis 51 14.4 Emmerson Herbie 58 15.56 Shuff Jude Team C ( awaited ) U15 Girls Pos Time Last name First name 19 17.36 Hunter Greta 33 18.3 Bell Elodie 39 19.3 Paulson-Jones Isabella Team 10th U15 Boys Pos Time Last name First name 11 15 Bailey Corbin 23 15.32 Simpson Max 26 15.39 Milonas-Coggins Lucas Team A 7th 27 15.39 Pegley Vincent 35 16.05 Pursey Jake 51 17.54 Milonas-Coggins Jacob Team B 14th 54 19.2 Nisbett Aidan U17 Women Pos Time Last name First name 10 20.44 Powell May 11 20.53 Collins Smith Millie May 15 21.2 Read Imogen Team 4th U17 Men Pos Time Last name First name 1 16.05 Jones Finley 5 16.31 Wallek Owen 20 18.13 Noakes Matthew 23 18.23 Harrison Jamie Team 3rd Senior Women Overall Pos Time Last name First name 4 18.55 Ingles Grace Combined U20/Senior team A 3rd 9 19.17 Rushforth Suzy 20 20 Davis Flora Combined U20/Senior team B 6th 27 20.44 Powell May 30 20.53 Collins Smith Millie May Combined U20/Senior team C 22nd 37 21.2 Read Imogen 81 25.21 Avella Valentina Masters team 9th 101 29.02 russell sarah Senior Men Overall pos Time Forename Surname AG 17 27.54 Garrod Alex SM 18 27.55 name unknown 26 28.23 Hooper Tom SM 27 28.26 Martin Jonathan U20 36 29.08 Macdonald Keir SM 44 30.04 Thomas Llewellyn SM 45 30.11 Trigg Colin V40 54 31.01 Atkinson Steve V50 64 31.53 Maclellan Donald V50 76 33.11 Halls Mark V50 101 36.27 Bellers Lance V50 Team results awaited -
Sussex Grand Prix
East Grinstead 10K
Sun 9 Oct 2022
Alison Moore claimed a back-to-back win at the East Grinstead 10k (an event added to the Sussex Grand Prix schedule mid-season) for the second successive week - following her Lewes Downland 10 victory. Alison was first female home after another impressive run, finishing 12th overall in 39:51. V45 Stuart Roberts had secured third place overall in 36:07, leading home a six-strong Phoenix group in the top 13. The mixed terrain race was won by Blackheath & Bromley's Robert Donahue (34:45).
Pos
Chip Time
First name
Surname
Category
CatPos
GenPos
Gender
3
00:36:07
Stuart
Roberts
Male Vet 45
1
3
M
6
00:37:45
Tony
Rickwood
Male Vet 45
2
6
M
9
00:39:23
Giles
Newlyn-Bowmer
Male Vet 40
3
9
M
10
00:39:32
Will
Russell
Senior Male
3
10
M
12
00:39:51
Alison
Moore
Senior Female
1
1
F
13
00:39:58
Steve
Selby
Male Vet 50
3
12
M
25
00:42:26
Ian
Highland
Male Vet 50
4
21
M
49
00:45:52
Andrew
Bunt
Male Vet 55
5
44
M
65
00:47:20
Simon
Russell
Male Vet 60
4
59
M
99
00:50:04
Andrew
Haig
Male Vet 75
1
84
M
142
00:53:45
Tabitha
Atkinson
Female Vet 55
2
30
F
162
00:55:25
Sarah
Russell
Female Vet 55
3
41
F
-
Road Race
Rise Charity 8k Womens Undercliff run
Sun 16 Oct 2022
Official results now published for this fund-raising-event for the RISE charity, 3 Phoenix athletes ran with Freya winning the event by several minutes
Name Position Time Freya Hughes 1st 34:08 Shona Campbell 12th 42:08 Emma Swan 14th 42:28 -
Road Race
London Marathon
Sun 2 Oct 2022
Fastest female time of the year and club record, with a super 12th placing in the mass start category for Amy Harris. Her fabulous 2:46:10 was a lesson for us all in even marathon pacing.
Jamie Corbett was first man home, just failing to overhaul Ash Dorringtons fastest male marathon of the year by only 8 seconds. With Frankfurt, New York and Valencia still to be run, there remains scope to top of the 2022 rankings !
Tim Clarke ran his second sub 2:50 of the year taking 23 seconds off his Brighton time from April.
Charlie Penrose also paced his 2:38 incredibly even . See the race report by Charlie here https://brightonphoenix.org.uk/news/832/london-calling/
Please let us know if you ran London as often results get produced without including your running club name.
Place Name Cat. Half Finish 103 Jamie Corbett M 1:14:01 2:33:57 163 Charlie Penrose M 1:18:28 2:38:08 117 Tim Clarke M40 1:21:11 2:45:01 12 Amy Harris F 1:22:27 2:46:10 373 Daegen Beaumont M 1:22:28 2:47:18 571 Alex Sawbridge M 1:23:59 2:53:43 592 Gary White M50 1:40:42 3:34:13 2276 Andrew Haslam M40 2:06:00 4:23:49 882 Fiona Dunn F50 2:10:32 4:49:48 8755 Richard Newman M 2:02:23 5:15:13 -
Road Race
Chicago Marathon
Sun 9 Oct 2022
PB for Tom Wheatley in Chicago
1360 2:55:15 Tom Wheatley PB V40 M Brighton Phoenix -
Road Race
Amsterdam Marathon
Sun 16 Oct 2022
A Personal Best for Jamie Signy on the fast Amsterdam Marathon course
128 2:36:20 Jamie Signy V35 -
Road Race
Great South Run 10 mile
Sun 16 Oct 2022
Phoenix results from the Great South Run at Portsmouth on Sunday 16th October.
Contratulations to Bobby with a womens club record.
Bobby and Kate both move into the UK top 50 10mile times for the season
Sibel moves into the UK top15 for her age group with her 65minute time.
Sean Butchers 81 00:58:37 Bobby Searle 142 01:00:57 Kate Natkeil 17* 01:02:14 Chris Morgan 198 01:02:44 Sibel Recber-Latchman 304 01:05:11 * - Women only start line
-
Road Race
Worthing 1 mile
Sun 9 Oct 2022
Pos Name Time Net Time Category Cat Pos Gender Gen Pos 10 Stella GAMBIE 00:06:34 00:00:00 U13 1 Female 3 -
Road Race
Worthing 10k
Sun 9 Oct 2022
Pos Name Net Time Category Cat Pos Gender Gen Pos 1 Finn MCNALLY 00:31:07 Senior 1 Male 1 11 Luke PIPER 00:34:08 Senior 6 Male 11 26 Owen KNIGHT 00:35:43 Senior 8 Male 25 28 Jack HAYWARD 00:35:46 Senior 9 Male 27 33 Jonny MCCORMACK 00:36:33 V35 7 Male 32 56 Tim JUKES 00:37:53 V40 8 Male 53 61 Chris MORGAN 00:38:05 V45 6 Male 57 67 Simon DENT 00:38:15 V45 9 Male 61 73 Ben POWERS 00:38:37 U17 4 Male 66 83 Mark HALLS 00:39:17 V55 4 Male 76 87 Steve ATKINSON 00:39:24 V55 6 Male 80 135 Christopher BOAKES 00:41:18 Senior 29 Male 119 142 Mark HOWARD 00:41:32 V55 13 Male 124 145 William FURLONG 00:41:44 V35 23 Male 127 147 Jacky MILLER 00:41:52 V40 2 Female 19 334 Billy GATES 00:48:27 Senior 63 Male 277 528 Tim BRICKELL 00:52:47 V55 40 Male 403 571 Lisa EBDON 00:54:02 V50 11 Female 137 712 Terry AVEY 00:58:13 V70 7 Male 513 -
Duathlon
Deviation Duathlon
Sun 9 Oct 2022
Continuing another prolific season, Erica is first female at the Deviation Standard Distance Duathlon in Fareham.
Congratulations Erica!
Position (F) Run (5k) Bike (18k) Run (5k) Total Erica Martin 1/9 25:03 39:49 25:25 1:31:51 -
Road Race
Cardiff Half
Sun 2 Oct 2022
First Name Surname Gender Gender Position Category Category Position Club Overall Position Chip Time Tom Hooper Male 51 M35+ 6 BRIGHTON PHOENIX 59 01:14:13 Steve Seth Male 570 M50+ 38 BRIGHTON PHOENIX 617 01:29:41 -
Road Race
Chester Marathon
Sun 2 Oct 2022
Pos First name Last name Chip Time Gender Chip Category Pos 7 Ash Dorrington 02:33:49 Male 7 MV35 5 71 Stuart Roberts 02:49:41 Male 69 MV45 12 228 Wesley Eason 03:06:42 Male 210 MV40 46 -
Sussex Grand Prix
Lewes Downland 10M
Sun 2 Oct 2022
Place Time Name Team Category Number Chip Grading 5 01:06:17 Llewellyn Thomas Brighton Phoenix Senior Men 231 01:06:16 66.96 11 01:08:40 Jonny McCormack Brighton Phoenix Senior Men 190 01:08:37 66.7 15 01:11:41 Donald Allan MacLellan Brighton Phoenix Vet Men 50-54 186 01:11:37 70.91 18 01:14:08 Alison Moore Brighton Phoenix Senior Ladies 194 01:14:05 67.04 23 01:15:51 Pete Goodman Brighton Phoenix Vet Men 40-44 159 01:15:47 61.79 29 01:17:01 Danielle Simpson Brighton Phoenix Senior Ladies 223 01:16:57 64.51 30 01:18:07 Will Russell Brighton Phoenix Senior Men 219 01:18:04 56.82 33 01:18:32 Katrina Scott Brighton Phoenix Vet Women 35-39 221 01:18:29 63.88 35 01:19:06 Chris Coull Brighton Phoenix Vet Men 50-54 130 01:18:52 64.26 38 01:20:23 Oscar Ivan Ospina Rodriguez Brighton Phoenix Senior Men 201 01:20:10 56.98 41 01:21:59 Danny Chadburn Brighton Phoenix Vet Men 40-44 124 01:21:49 56.74 43 01:22:55 Freya Hughes Brighton Phoenix Senior Ladies 262 01:22:51 59.94 45 01:23:04 Steve Selby Brighton Phoenix Vet Men 50-54 222 01:22:59 62.78 56 01:26:09 Andrew Bunt Brighton Phoenix Vet Men 55-59 120 01:26:05 62.14 76 01:30:15 Sara Burns Brighton Phoenix Vet Women 45-49 122 01:30:11 60.9 78 01:30:52 Georgia Flowers Brighton Phoenix Vet Women 35-39 149 01:30:48 55.39 79 01:31:27 Simon Russell Brighton Phoenix Vet Men 60-64 218 01:31:17 61.27 83 01:33:21 Christopher Berry Brighton Phoenix Vet Men 60-64 109 01:33:05 61.15 101 01:38:38 Andrew Haig Brighton Phoenix Vet Men 70+ 166 01:38:31 68.22 105 01:40:01 Valentina Avella Brighton Phoenix Vet Women 40-44 104 01:39:46 51.66 112 01:41:27 Lisa Ebdon Brighton Phoenix Vet Women 50-54 144 01:41:13 57.61 138 01:52:18 Sarah Russell Brighton Phoenix Vet Women 55-59 217 01:52:02 54.13 142 01:53:56 Martina Tiziani Brighton Phoenix Vet Women 45-49 233 01:53:42 48.24 143 01:54:26 Ashley Ventura Brighton Phoenix Senior Ladies 237 01:54:22 43.42 -
Road Race
Berlin Marathon
Sun 25 Sep 2022
Place Name AC Cat pos Time 2107 Garrity, Sam (GBR) M45 299 02:59:20 275 Garrod, Alexander (GBR) MH 68 02:35:20 4461 Wallis, Will (GBR) MH 544 03:18:45 5968 Stevens, Matthew (GBR) M45 941 03:27:44 -
Road Race
Running GP Goodwood Motorcircuit
Sun 25 Sep 2022
5k
Pos Name Gun Time Chip Time Category Cat Pos Gender Gen Pos 5 SARAH ROBERTS 00:18:20 00:18:19 Senior Women 2 Female 2 10k
Pos Name Gun Time Chip Time Category Cat Pos Gender Gen Pos 7 ALISON MOORE 00:39:43 00:39:41 Senior Women 1 Female 1 Half
Pos Name Gun Time Chip Time Category Cat Pos Gender Gen Pos 24 AMY GAMBLIN 01:41:16 01:41:16 Senior Women 6 Female 7 -
Road Race
Aldershot Road Relays
Sat 24 Sep 2022
Men's V55 Gold!
Overall time Pos Team Name Leg A Leg B Leg C 00:00 Leg D 1 Brighton Phoenix Adrian Haines 23:23 Geoff Pike 24:43:00 Phil Grabsky 24:15:00 Steve Atkinson 22:03 01:34:24 -
Multisport (Tri)
Dawlish Tri
Sun 25 Sep 2022
Pos Name Distance Category Age Gender Time 34 Chelsey Hallam Sprint Triathlon 2022 Senior 27 Female 01:31:56 -
Road Race
Great Bristol 10km
Sun 25 Sep 2022
Name Gender pos Pos Finish Time Bobby Searle 2 88 00:36:45 -
Road Race
Barns Green HalfM
Sun 25 Sep 2022
Place Name Category Chip 13 Paul Wishart Vet Men 50-59 01:21:54 45 Rupert Travers Vet Men 40-49 01:30:59 55 Melinda English SeniorLadies 01:33:37 62 Tommy Knight Senior Men 01:34:40 67 Ian Highland Vet Men 50-59 01:34:53 358 Tabitha Atkinson Vet Ladies 50-59 02:04:02 -
Road Race
Littlehampton 10k
Sun 4 Sep 2022
Pos Chip Time Name Gender Category 5 35:04 Tom Hooper M Senior 6 35:43 Jack Hayward M Senior -
Multisport (Tri)
Brighton and Hove Triathlon
Sun 18 Sep 2022
Madelaine Parmar, competes in her first triathlon (a Super Sprint) and is 2nd female finisher...amazing, very well done Madelaine!!
Sam Wade won the sprint distance race in an eye wateringly quick 56 minutes dead...finishing it off with a 15:06 5k! It was also good to see Sam Leader racing for the club, coming 3rd in her age category as did Mark Walker also racing in the sprint distance M55-59 category.
Sadly, and very unfortunately, Gary Moran in his first triathlon, competing in the Standard distance, had a mechanical and had to withdraw. He says he might try aquathlon next!
Brighton and Hove Triathlon: Super Sprint Gender Swim (400m) T1 Bike (10k) T2 Run (2.5k) Time Madelaine Parmar 2 00:08:16 00:02:08 00:20:00 00:01:49 00:10:37 00:42:52 Brighton and Hove Triathlon: Sprint Cat Swim (750m) T1 Bike (20k) T2 Run (5k) Time Sam Wade 1 00:10:13 00:00:58 00:28:12 00:01:15 00:15:19 00:56:00 Mark Walker 3 00:14:38 00:02:15 00:39:12 00:01:53 00:21:03 01:19:02 Sam Leader 3 00:15:01 00:03:42 00:38:57 00:02:08 00:21:58 01:21:47 -
Duathlon
European Sprint and Standard Distance Duathlon
Sat 17 Sep 2022
Erica Martin and Nina Atherton once again performed superbly to come 4th and 6th respectively in their age groups at the competitive European Sprint Duathlon Championships.
The following day Nigel Lambe, racing for Ireland completed the Standard Distance Duathlon, his first international level race. He said 'today was just about finishing, I pulled some ligaments 4 weeks ago and haven't been able to do any training and was just hoping it would hold together which it did. It was my first race for Ireland, which was amazing'.
Well done all three of you, representing your countries at European level.
European Sprint Duathlon Championships Name Cat Run 1 (5k) T1 Bike (20k) T2 Run 2 (2.5k) Time Erica Martin (GBR) 4 00:20:42 00:02:35 00:41:57 00:01:28 00:10:53 01:17:53 Nina Atherton (GBR) 6 00:20:48 00:02:49 00:44:31 00:01:34 00:11:16 01:20:56 European Standard Duathlon Championships Cat Run 1 (10k) T1 Bike (40k) T2 Run 2 (5k) Time Nigel Lambe (IRL) 27 00:47:44 00:03:30 01:24:41 00:02:37 00:23:38 02:42:07 -
Multisport (Tri)
The Sussex Triathlon
Sun 4 Sep 2022
Bobby again shows her multisport prowess by being first woman at the Original Sussex Triathlon (6/51 overall, men and women). Particularly impressive was her much improved swim time, and a blisteringly quick first transition! Her 38:46 10k wasn't too shabby either!
Congratulations Bobby!
Bobby Searle Overall Cat Swim (1.5k) T1 Bike (40k) T2 Run 2 (10k) Time 1 1 00:24:31 00:01:36 01:32:39 00:01:09 00:38:46 02:38:38 -
New Forest Standard Duathlon
Sun 28 Aug 2022
Erica continues her excellent duathlon form, despite not being 100%, at the New Forest Standard Duathlon...second female.
Overall Cat Run 1 (5k) T1 Bike (33k) T2 Run 2 (5k) Time 2 1 00:18:33 00:01:19 01:10:49 00:01:14 00:19:32 01:51:29 -
Sussex Grand Prix
Rye 10M/5M
Sun 29 May 2022
Phoenix 1st and 2nd place - Simon beats his own course record - congratulations! Great performances, all!
Pos Chip Time Name Gender Category Gen. Pos Cat. Pos 1 00:52:31 Simon Heath M Male Vet 35 1 1 2 00:58:23 Charlie Penrose M Male Vet 35 2 2 7 01:04:24 Will Russell M Senior Male 7 2 10 01:05:31 Giles Newlyn-bowmer M Male Vet 40 10 3 13 01:07:09 Jim Whitelegg M Male Vet 50 13 3 14 01:07:17 Tobias Bremer M Male Vet 40 14 4 20 01:10:12 Phil Grabsky M Male Vet 55 17 1 24 01:11:18 Barry Blackwell M Male Vet 55 21 3 28 01:12:02 Danielle Simpson F Senior Female 5 3 30 01:12:20 Paul Whelpton M Male Vet 65 25 2 -
Road Race
WMA World Masters Championships
Sun 10 Jul 2022
WMA2022 Half Marathon Tampere
W45
5 Sibel Recber Latchman 01:28:13 M40
Pos Name Time 18 Sam Garrity 1.26.00 M50
27 Gary White 01:29:05 -
Track and Field
Surrey & Sussex & Veterans AC Masters Championships
Sun 5 Jun 2022
800m
Pos Name CAT CatPos Time 8 Steve Atkinson M55 1 2:16.19 16 Barry Blackwell M55 5 2:28.10 17 Phil Grabsky M55 6 2:30.51 1500m
Pos Name CAT CatPos Time 22 Barry Blackwell M55 2 5:06.31 -
Sussex Grand Prix
Brighton Phoenix 10k
Wed 13 Jul 2022
Course record for Finn !
Finn McNally made it a home club win in a new course record of 29.48, 2.5 minutes clear of his nearest challenger with Josh Burton from Phoenix making the top 10 with 9th place.
Phoenix women, Amy Harris, Kate Natkiel ( her first race in a Phoenix vest ) and Nina Atherton finished 5th/6th/7th in the womens race running 38.31 / 38:38 / 41.52.
Caroline Waterworth took 5th in the V35 section with 41.43 and Katrina Scott 7th in 42:00.
For the men, Stuart Roberts took 9th place with 36.21 and Colin Trigg 14th in 37.22 in the V40 age group
In the V60's Simon Russell made the top 10 in 8th with 46.50 and evergreen Terry Avey took 3rd in the V70's with 54:58.
434 finished in what seemed liked good conditions after clouds covered the sun, but finishers reported high humidity which made fast running difficult.
Place Name Category Chip Grading 1 Finn McNally Senior Men 00:29:48 90.32 9 Joshua Burton Senior Men 00:33:47 81.2 14 Charlie Penrose Senior Men 00:34:48 79.8 22 Lewis Isaacs Senior Men 00:35:25 79.59 26 Jack Hayward Senior Men 00:35:41 75.17 29 Tom Clemons Senior Men 00:36:04 74.41 30 Sean Butchers Senior Men 00:36:05 74.46 33 Stuart Roberts Vet Men 40-49 00:36:19 82.44 34 Alex Sawbridge Senior Men 00:36:19 74.46 36 Ash Dorrington Senior Men 00:36:26 76.22 49 Colin Trigg Vet Men 40-49 00:37:22 80.79 65 Jim Callender Vet Men 40-49 00:37:54 80.17 68 Will Wallis Senior Men 00:37:59 70.53 78 Will Russell Senior Men 00:38:29 69.68 80 Amy Harris Senior Women 00:38:31 78.62 82 Kate Natkiel Senior Women 00:38:38 78.41 99 Sam Garrity Vet Men 40-49 00:39:19 74.39 103 Benedict O'Connell Senior Men 00:39:25 68.55 140 Will Furlong Senior Men 00:41:01 66.67 149 Caroline Waterworth Vet Women 35-44 00:41:43 77.22 150 Matthew Stevens Senior Men 00:41:25 64.78 152 Nina Atherton Senior Women 00:41:52 72.35 153 Katrina Scott Vet Women 35-44 00:42:00 72.73 177 Mark Telford Vet Men 40-49 00:43:36 67.99 199 Travis Eyles Senior Men 00:44:39 59.82 237 Simon Russell Vet Men 60-69 00:46:50 72.33 257 Geoff Davies Vet Men 40-49 00:47:33 62.03 295 Georgia Flowers Vet Women 35-44 00:49:30 61.88 344 Mel Bullen Vet Women 35-44 00:52:53 60.08 360 Emma Swan Vet Women 55-64 00:54:15 70.7 364 Terry Avey Vet Men 70+ 00:54:58 67.29 368 Lisa Ebdon Vet Women 45-54 00:55:22 64.01 -
Multisport (Tri)
Eton Dorney Standard Distance Triathlon
Sun 26 Jun 2022
Bobby Searle excels in her first ever standard distance triathlon. She was 2nd out of 24 women in 2:32:24 and won her age group. To top it off she completed a 10k PB after nearly two hours of cycling and swimming in 37:25:07. Incredible performance...well done Bobby!
Swim T1 Bike T2 Run Overall Cat Bobby Searle 00:30:04 00:2:54 1:20:32 0:1:27 0:37:25 2 1 -
Track and Field
Worthing summer open
Tue 21 Jun 2022
Worthing and Districts summer open meeting enjoyed warm weather for an evening programme of sprints and middle distance racing including Sussex County Championships for all the age groups at 3000 metres.
100m
Dexter Andrews U13 M 17.72
Bronwyn Trigg U15 F 15.24 800m
Iris Hunter U13 F 2:37.09 Barry Blackwell V55 M 2:24.93 Katherine Haslip U13 F 2:28.38 Phil Grabsky V55 M 2:26.60 Max Simpson U15 M 2:18.91 Finley Jones U17 M 2:06.48 Steve Atkinson V55 M 2:09.66 Adrian Haines V55 M 2:17.34 Liam Dunne U23 M 1:53.77 400m
Sofia Akilade U17 F 62:13 Max Andrews Sen M 54.07 Matthew Noakes U17 M 56.99 Raphael Reed U17 M 59.90 Luca Bigg U23 M 49.21 200m
Dexter Andrews U13 M 38.26 3000m - Including Sussex Championships
Alice Wright U20 F 9:51.37 Ravi Clark U17 M 9:27.87 Jamie Signy Sen M 9:22.86 Lewis Isaacs V35 M 9:30.24 Jon Clays V40 M 9:38.48 Jack Hayward Sen M 10:05.21 -
Sussex Grand Prix
Heathfield 10K
Sun 19 Jun 2022
Sussex Grand Prix event with several category awards for Phoenix runners
Position Name Gun time Category Gen pos. Cat pos. 1 Simon Heath 32:25 Senior male 1 1 3 Tom Hooper 36:52 Senior male 3 2 4 Stuart Roberts 37:11 Male 45-49 4 1 10 Will Russell 39:25 Senior male 10 4 12 Giles Newlyn-Bowmer 40:59 Male 40-44 12 6 13 Jim Whitelegg 41:39 Male 50-54 13 2 18 Alison Moore 41:55 Senior female 1 1 19 Phil Grabsky 42:09 Male 55-59 18 1 28 Pete Goodman 43:10 Male 40-44 25 9 32 Paul Whelpton 43:39 Male 70-74 28 1 35 Barry Blackwell 44:20 Male 55-59 31 3 38 Christopher Boakes 44:47 Senior male 33 9 45 Amy Gamblin 46:09 Senior female 6 2 48 Sara Burns 46:27 Female 45-49 8 2 65 Daniel Allen 49:13 Male 60-64 54 5 66 Simon Russell 49:19 Male 60-64 55 6 68 Chris Berry 49:36 Male 60-64 57 8 77 Georgia Flowers 50:57 Female 35-39 15 5 82 Andew Haig 51:58 Male 75+ 67 1 107 Tabitha Atkinson 56:30 Female 55-59 26 3 130 Ella Grabsky 1:00:31 Senior female 39 6 144 Sarah Russell 1:02:47 Female 55-59 47 6 -
Multisport (Tri)
Various (inc. Multisport Championship)
Sun 12 Jun 2022
Sunday 12th June saw a number of our fabulous multisport athletes competing at various events.
In the Club Multsport Championship there was a very close finish in the women's race at the Mid Sussex Sprint Triathlon with Erica Martin and Nina Atherton each taking 2nd place in their age categories, Erica 4th and Nina 5th woman overall, with less than a minute separating them. Tim Jones came in 12 man overall in 01:18:13 and Mark Walker also competed well at Mid Sussex.
Meanwhile at the Eastbourne Sprint Triathlon there was a similarly close finish between the top two men with Geoff Manns pipping Lewis Hendon-John, again by less than a minute, to the top spot in the men's championship. Tim beats both Geoff and Lewis in the Club Championship racing at faster paces. Martina Tiziani and Nick Cressey also did well as they continue their triathlon improvement.
Eastbourne results Mid Sussex results
Liz Halliday competed bravely and well at the AJ Bell Leeds Standard Tri while carrying an injury and Kirsty Bunning excelled, finishing 16th out of 107 female finishers at the Slateman a tough, hilly standard tri in Wales.
AJ Bell British Championships results Slateman results
Next up in the Multisport Championship is our Standard Triathlon at Bewl Water on 7th August...
Phoenix Multisport Championship Women Name Time Swim Bike Run Points Cat Pos Gen Pos Mid Sussex Erica Martin 01:24:25 00:08:06 00:53:42 00:19:23 12 2 4 Mid Sussex Nina Atherton 01:25:16 00:07:20 00:53:50 00:20:30 10 2 5 Eastbourne Martina Tiziani 01:42:22 00:18:05 00:50:16 00:28:42 8 13 76 Men Mid Sussex Tim Jones 01:18:13 00:07:13 00:47:52 00:19:49 12 6 12 Eastbourne Geoff Manns 01:20:39 00:13:31 00:40:36 00:23:33 10 17 116 Eastbourne Lewis Hendon-John 01:21:24 00:14:45 00:43:13 00:20:31 8 17 124 Mid Sussex Mark Walker 01:24:11 00:07:02 00:53:16 00:20:38 6 6 30 Eastbourne Nick Cressey 01:50:01 00:13:07 00:52:15 00:36:51 5 29 254 AJ Bell Leeds Standard Triathlon Liz Halliday 03:05:10 00:31:22 01:26:33 00:53:15 13 202 Slateman Standard Triathlon Kirsty Bunning 03:30:10 00:27:05 01:58:34 01:11:29 13 16 -
Multisport (Tri)
Virtual Aquathlon
Sun 22 May 2022
Week ending 22nd May marked the end of the window for our Virtual Aquathlon - a 750m swim and 7.5k run to be completed in one day. We had 4 women and 7 men take part with Danielle Simpson excelling, winning the women's race...including a swim in 11:04 beating all comers, men and women. Val Avella and Jude Matthews were second and third.
Jack Donaghy won the men's race beating Matt Greenall and Tim Jones into second a third respectively.
Next up is the Sprint Triathlon and we are accepting entries into either the Eastbourne Triathlon or the Mid Sussex event, both are on the 12th June. Placings for the Championship will be based on paces over each course, so that we can include entries to both events. Entries close for both events soon.
Women 750m swim 7.5k run Time Danielle Simpson 00:11:04 00:33:00 00:44:04 Valentina Avella 00:16:46 00:36:31 00:53:17 Jude Matthews 00:19:03 00:44:31 01:03:34 Martina Tiziani 00:21:41 00:53:53 01:15:34 Men 750m swim 7.5k run Time Jack Donaghy 00:11:33 00:28:54 00:40:27 Matt Greenall 00:13:57 00:29:35 00:43:32 Tim Jones 00:13:00 00:31:10 00:44:10 Lewis Hendon-John 00:14:59 00:29:59 00:44:58 Geoff Pike 00:14:00 00:35:25 00:49:25 Geoff Manns 00:14:45 00:37:48 00:52:33 Eogan Mckenna 00:14:39 00:44:53 00:59:32 -
Sussex Grand Prix
Horsham 10K
Sun 22 May 2022
Place Time Name Category Chip Grading 1 00:36:23 Stuart Roberts Vet Men 45-49 00:36:23 80.05 2 00:36:32 George Kirkpatrick Senior Men 18-39 00:36:32 73.83 5 00:38:46 Will Russell Senior Men 18-39 00:38:45 69.58 6 00:39:13 Giles Newlyn-Bowmer Vet Men 40-44 00:39:12 71.56 13 00:40:33 Steve Selby Vet Men 50-54 00:40:32 76.55 16 00:40:43 Jim Whitelegg Vet Men 50-54 00:40:42 76.24 20 00:41:27 Alison Moore Senior Women 18-35 00:41:27 72.17 23 00:41:47 Tobias Bremer Vet Men 40-44 00:41:46 67.66 24 00:41:58 Simon Lowe Senior Men 18-39 00:41:54 64.27 25 00:42:10 Stephanie Crewe Senior Women 18-35 00:42:09 70.94 26 00:42:12 Paul Whelpton Vet Men 65-69 00:42:11 85.35 54 00:45:13 Nina Atherton Senior Women 18-35 00:45:10 66.16 57 00:45:37 Andrew Bunt Vet Men 55-59 00:45:34 69.86 60 00:45:56 Sara Burns Vet Women 45-49 00:45:54 72.11 65 00:46:55 Amy Gamblin Senior Women 18-35 00:46:53 63.76 136 00:54:02 Hannah Carey Senior Women 18-35 00:53:45 55.36 150 00:55:00 Tabitha Atkinson Vet Women 55-59 00:54:44 64.9 185 00:58:50 Sarah Russell Vet Women 55-59 00:58:45 61.29 -
Sussex Grand Prix
Hastings 5M
Sun 15 May 2022
Next round of the Sussex Grand Prix at Hastings, five miles along the seafront and Phoenix had 2 in the top 5, plus category wins in the 45/65/75 age groups.
Pos Chip Time Name Category Gen. Pos Cat. Pos 4 00:27:41 Charlie Penrose Senior Male 4 4 5 00:27:55 Luke Piper Senior Male 5 5 12 00:28:51 Stuart Roberts Male Vet 45 11 1 14 00:29:09 Tim Clarke Male Vet 40 13 2 27 00:30:41 Will Russell Senior Male 25 16 38 00:32:09 Steve Selby Male Vet 50 36 2 44 00:32:36 Alison Moore Senior Female 4 4 51 00:32:47 Paul Whelpton Male Vet 65 45 1 56 00:33:10 Barry Blackwell Male Vet 55 50 5 78 00:34:44 Elizabeth Miles Senior Female 13 8 91 00:35:23 James Miles Male Vet 40 75 15 97 00:35:23 Andrew Bunt Male Vet 55 80 9 119 00:37:23 Amy Gamblin Senior Female 20 14 147 00:38:59 Andrew Haig Male Vet 75 118 1 285 00:45:48 Sarah Russell Female Vet 55 87 10 -
Track and Field
BMC Grand Prix
Sat 14 May 2022
Phoenix athletes ravelled to Birmingham on Saturday for a high class event organised by the British Milers Club looking for personal best times and several managed that.
Highlights were an enormous PB for Alice Wright in the 1500 which takes her to 3rd place in the UK U20 rankings. An 8 second PB for Maia Hardman in the 1500 and a 2nd PB in recent weeks for Miles Waterworth in the 800m. Beth Kidger's PB in the 5000 just sneaked inside her previous best from last season.
Men 800m Race A
Posn Time Name 6 01:49.77 Luca Bigg Men 800m Race C
3 01:53.00 (PB) Miles Waterworth Women 800m Race B
7 02:20.80 Milly Dickinson Women 1500m Race B
3 04:26.34 (PB) Alice Wright Womens 1500m Race C
4 04:31.74 (PB) Maia Hardman Womens 5000m Race A
4 15:53.42 (PB) Beth Kidger -
Track and Field
Watford Open meeting
Wed 4 May 2022
Watford open track meetings are well known for producing fast races for athletes seeking personal bests.
Miles Waterworth joined several of Englands fastest U17 1500metre runners for his season debut at the event and in a close finish took 13 seconds from his PB set last season, finishing second of the 3 U17's.
Place Name CAT
Cat Pos TEAM
Time 1 Harry BOYD SM 1 GG 03:53.0 PB! 2 Rowan MIELL-INGRAM U20M 1 RADLE 03:53.4 PB! 3 Zak FREELAND U20M 2 MMK 03:54.0 4 Thomas PATRICK SM 2 SBH 03:55.1 5 Henry DOVER U17M 1 SBH 03:55.4 PB! 6 Miles WATERWORTH U17M 2 PHOE' 03:55.6 PB! 7 Alden COLLIER U17M 3 CHIL 03:57.1 PB! 8 Josh SMITH U20M 3 POOL 03:57.3 PB! 9 Oliver HALL SM 3 BRACK 03:57.7 10 Noah BENNETT U20M 4 RUNOR 03:58.3 11 Ethan GEAR U20M 5 MEDM 03:58.6 12 David CLARK SM 4 WPH 04:00.4 13 Joseph CHAMBERLAIN U20M 6 DACT 04:00.7 14 Thomas KIMBER U20M 7 CRAW 04:01.7 15 Raihan LENOIRE U20M 8 WPH 04:07.8 16 Nathan BUCKERIDGE U20M 9 CRAW 04:12.9 -
Road Race
PB5K Ardingly
Wed 4 May 2022
Sam Wade took 3rd place at the PB 5k at Ardingly.
Caroline Waterworth and Katherine Haslip also ran age group top 3's
Position Name Chip time Cat Cat. Pos 3 Sam WADE 00:15:02 Senior 1 31 Ash DORRINGTON 00:16:02 V35 4 53 Lewis ISAACS 00:16:45 V35 6 66 Stuart ROBERTS 00:17:01 V45 6 92 Katherine HASLIP 00:17:50 U13 1 110 Chris MORGAN 00:18:07 V45 10 135 Alison MOORE 00:18:54 Senior 14 157 Caroline WATERWORTH 00:19:53 V40 3 168 Corbin BAILEY 00:20:29 U15 9 -
Road Race
Burgess Hill 10k
Mon 2 May 2022
Tom Wheatley continued his return to action following calf problems with a second race this weekend
POS NAME TEAM/CLUB CATEGORY CHIP TIME 45 Tom Wheatley
Brighton Phoenix MSEN
00:47:47 -
Road Race
Vitality London 10,000
Mon 2 May 2022
The big bank holiday weekend race was in central London with the usual enormous field.
Sean Butcher led home the small Phoenix contingent and Hannah Araniello took 3 minutes off her mid April 10k race time.
Phoenix highlight though was the ever prolific Terry Avey's 6th place in the 70+ age group which followed on from his Parkrun PB a few days earlier.
Place
Cat. Pos
Name
Category
Time
168 101 Butchers, Sean (GBR) Men 18-34 00:35:19 270
141
Araniello, Hannah (GBR) Women 18-34
00:45:21
2921
6
Avey, Terry (GBR) Men 70-74
00:50:04
-
Track and Field
London Open Meeting
Sat 30 Apr 2022
Phoenix athletes of all ages made their way to Battersea Park in South West London for the second day running for a full open track meeting and GB International Archie Davis had his first run-out of the outdoor season after a spell at altitude. The UK rankings have several Phoenix names in the various event top 10's after this meeting.
Highlights were big PB's in the 800m for Alice Wright with 2:10, which puts her into the UK Under 20 top 10 ranking list and also Miles Waterworth who hit the top of the UK Under 17 rankings with his 1:53 for 800m.
Katherine Haslip also moved to the top of the UK Under13 age group rankings with her Mile time.
Steve Selby moved into 9th place in the V50 age group and Nigel Herron to 8th in the V55 rankings.
Finley Jones scored a big 800m PB taking nearly 6 seconds off his previous best and Imogen Read won her 800m heat. Biggest PB of the day went to Raphael Reed with 11+ seconds off his previous in the 600m.
100m Pos Name Team Cat Gen Result PB 7 Max Andrews Brighton Phoenix Sen M 12.21 11.82 600m Race 1 4 Dexter Andrews Brighton Phoenix U13 M 02:22.6 Race 2 2 Josh Nairne Brighton Phoenix Sen M 01:23.3 4 Raphael Reed Brighton Phoenix U17 M 01:35.5 01:47.3 800m Race 1 1 Imogen Read Brighton Phoenix U17 F 02:33.9 02:29.6 Race 2 1 Alice Wright Brighton Phoenix U20 F 02:10.6 02:16.5 5 Sofia Akilade Brighton Phoenix U17 F 02:28.4 02:22.4 Race 3 3 Finley Jones Brighton Phoenix U17 M 02:04.8 02:10.1 Race 4 1 Archie Davis Brighton Phoenix Sen M 01:49.5 01:44.7 4 Luca Bigg Brighton Phoenix U23 M 01:53.3 01:48.8 5 Miles Waterworth Brighton Phoenix U17 M 01:53.6 1:55.58i 6 Liam Dunne Brighton Phoenix U23 M 01:57.1 01:54.9 200m Race 1 5 Dexter Andrews Brighton Phoenix U13 M 38.04 Race 3 6 Max Andrews Brighton Phoenix Sen M 24.6 24.93 Mile 5 Katherine Haslip Brighton Phoenix U13 F 05:23.1 7 Steven Selby Brighton Phoenix V50 M 05:28.2 05:24.7 8 Nigel Herron Brighton Phoenix V55 M 05:37.1 05:28.2 -
Haywards Heath 10 mile
Sun 1 May 2022
This race was part of the Mid Sussex Marathon 3 day event, which started the day before with the East Grinstead 10m.
But in todays Haywards Heath leg of the event, Phoenix athletes were out in force, with Stuart Roberts 2nd overall, 3 minutes ahead of the 3rd & 4th placers.
Sarah Roberts also took 2nd in the Womens race with Alison Moore in 4th.
In the Mens race we also had Will Russell in 8th & Paul Wishart in 9th.
Tom Wheatley recorded a video about the race for his Run Testers YouTube channel https://youtu.be/lOZagexXlXA
NAME CATEGORY CHIP TIME Stuart Roberts MV45 01:00:59 Will Russell MSEN 01:06:28 Paul Wishart MV50 01:06:29 Sarah Roberts FSEN 01:08:17 Steven Lloyd MSEN 01:08:48 Rupert Travers MV40 01:09:35 Alison Moore FSEN 01:09:55 Giles Newlyn-Bowmer MV40 01:10:19 Jim Whitelegg MV50 01:10:29 Phil Grabsky MV55 01:10:29 Pete Goodman MV40 01:11:17 Oscar Ospina MSEN 01:13:02 Geoff Pike MV50 01:14:30 Paul Whelpton MV65 01:16:45 Amelia Culshaw FV45 01:18:44 Daniel Allen MV60 01:21:23 Valentina Avella FV40 01:23:53 Andrew Neighbour MV45 01:24:22 Tom Wheatley MSEN 01:24:30 Georgia Flowers FV35 01:25:52 Tabitha Atkinson FV55 01:31:49 Becky Fleming FV35 01:32:29 Hannah Carey FSEN 01:35:00 Eogan Mckenna MV70 01:35:43 Lisa Ebdon FV50 01:38:14 Sarah Russell FV55 01:40:00 Judith Mathews FV60 01:47:59 Jonny Mccormak MSEN 03:28:45 -
Road Race
Friday night Under the Lights
Fri 29 Apr 2022
Sam Peters and Alex Sawbridge at the Friday Night Under the Lights 5k in Battersea Park
161 Sam Peters 00:16:37
171 Alex Sawbridge 00:17:13 -
Road Race
Running Grand Prix
Sun 3 Apr 2022
Congratulations Alison on 2nd female & a PB!
Pos Net Pos Race No Name Gun Time Chip Time Category Cat Pos Net Cat Pos Gender Gen Pos Net Gender Pos 17 18 1320 ALISON MOORE 03:19:14 03:19:09 Senior Women 1 1 Female 2 2