Results_

We need you to tell us if you have a result you would like us to add! Please let us know using the contact form. 

  • Road Race

    PB5K Ardingly

    Wed 4 May 2022 (Ardingly)

    Sam Wade took 3rd place at the PB 5k at Ardingly.

    Caroline Waterworth and Katherine Haslip also ran age group top 3's

    Position Name Chip time Cat Cat. Pos
             
    3 Sam WADE 00:15:02 Senior 1
             
    31 Ash DORRINGTON 00:16:02 V35 4
             
    53 Lewis ISAACS 00:16:45 V35 6
             
    66 Stuart ROBERTS 00:17:01 V45 6
             
    92 Katherine HASLIP 00:17:50 U13 1
             
    110 Chris MORGAN 00:18:07 V45 10
             
    135 Alison MOORE 00:18:54 Senior 14
             
    157 Caroline WATERWORTH 00:19:53 V40 3
             
    168 Corbin BAILEY 00:20:29 U15 9

  • Road Race

    Vitality London 10,000

    Mon 2 May 2022 (London)

    The big bank holiday weekend race was in central London with the usual enormous field.

    Sean Butcher led home the small Phoenix contingent and Hannah Araniello took 3 minutes off her mid April 10k race time. 

    Phoenix highlight though was the ever prolific Terry Avey's 6th place in the 70+ age group which followed on from his Parkrun PB a few days earlier.

    Place

    Cat. Pos

    Name

     

    Category

    Time

    168 101 Butchers, Sean (GBR) Men 18-34 00:35:19

    270

    141

    Araniello, Hannah (GBR)

    Women 18-34

    00:45:21

    2921

    6

    Avey, Terry (GBR)

    Men 70-74

    00:50:04

  • Road Race

    Burgess Hill 10k

    Mon 2 May 2022 (Burgess Hill)

    Tom Wheatley continued his return to action following calf problems with a second race this weekend

    POS NAME TEAM/CLUB CATEGORY CHIP TIME
    45

    Tom Wheatley

    Brighton Phoenix

    MSEN

    00:47:47

  • Road Race

    Friday night Under the Lights

    Fri 29 Apr 2022 (Battersea Park, London)

    Sam Peters and Alex Sawbridge at the Friday Night Under the Lights 5k in Battersea Park

    161 Sam Peters      

    00:16:37

    171 Alex Sawbridge 00:17:13

  • Road Race

    Worthing Runfest

    Sun 24 Apr 2022 (Worthing Seafront)

    Half Marathon: Congratulations to Maisie Trafford & Sibel Latchman for 1st and second place females, Alex Cruttenden & Ash Dorrington for 3rd & 4th places and Stuart Roberts for 1st 45-49 age group.

    10K: Amelia Brown 3rd female

    Clubs seem to be missing on many athletes' results - please email us if you ran and we'll add you!

    Pos Name Time Category Cat Pos Gender Gen pos
    3 Alex Cruttenden 01:14:18 35-39 1 Male 3
    4 Ash Dorrington 01:14:33 35-39 2 Male 4
    14 Stuart Roberts 01:19:44 45-49 1 Male 14
    20 Jack Hayward 01:20:57 25-29 4 Male 20
    25 Tim Jukes 01:22:47 40-44 6 Male 25
    27 maisie trafford 01:22:52 25-29 1 Female 1
    31 Matthew Greenall 01:24:26 45-49 6 Male 30
    52 Austen 'Astin' Hunter 01:27:43 45-49   Male  
    55 Jim Whitelegg 01:27:51 50-54 4 Male 53
    57 Sibel Latchman 01:28:05 45-49 2 Female 3
    63 Wesley Eason 01:28:50 40-44 13 Male 60

     

    10km 

    Pos Name Time Category Cat Pos Gender Gen pos
    30 Amelia Brown 00:39:58 40-44 2 Female 3
    49 Caroline Waterworth 00:42:50 40-44 4 Female 7

  • Road Race

    Boston Marathon

    Mon 18 Apr 2022 (Boston, USA)

    Phoenix at the Boston Marathon - Jon makes the top 20 !

    Position Age Cat' Category Pos'n Name   1st half 2nd half Finish
                   
    291 40-44 19 Jon Clays 01:17:03 01:18:56 02:35:59
    2397 50-54 70 Paul Wishart 01:27:58 01:28:29 02:56:27
    4286 40-44 723 Sam Garrity 01:30:32 01:34:59 03:05:31
    7233 50-54 532 Garry White 01:35:57 01:42:16 03:18:13

  • Road Race

    Brighton marathon

    Sun 10 Apr 2022

    Excellent Phoenix performances in this year's Marathon 

     

     

    Marathon Results

    Daegan Beaumont

      02:39:54
    Charlie Penrose   02:43:54
    Tim Clarke   02:46:46
    Sean Butchers   02:59:39
    Dan Brown   03:02:27
    Tim Jukes   03:04:18

    George Kirkpatrick

      03:06:49
    Isabel Norris   03:14:45
    Mel English   03:21:54
    Simon Lowe   03:26:28

    Alex Baxter Smith

      03:27:31
    Ru Travers   03:28:41
    Andrew Haslam   03:31:13
    John Lamb   03:45:09
    Jacky Miller   03:48:39
    Nick George   03:50:29
    Sara burns   03:50:46
    Jess Stribbling   03:51:49
    Will Russell   03:51:15
    Valentina Avella   04:06:03
    Nima Davoodi   04:41:22
    Gill Checkley   04:44:17
    Lisa Ebdon   05:03:02

  • Road Race

    Brighton Marathon weekend 10k

    Sun 10 Apr 2022 (Brighton)

    Phoenix athletes results from the marathon weekend 10k and BM ride

     

    Ash Dorrington   00:33:54  

    Sebastian Behuret

      00:35:34  
    Matt Greenall   00:37:37  
    Sibel Latchman   00:39:51  

    Oscar Ospina Rodriguez

      00:40:30  
    Barry Blackwell   00:41:09  

    Caroline Waterworth

      00:41:14 PB
    Pete Goodman   00:41:14  
    Dan Harris   00:44:52  
    Emma Swan   00:53:41  
    Sarah Russell   00:57.05  

     

    BM Ride

    Jim Whitelegg - 8th 01:24:32

    Olle Akkeson - 32nd - 01:31:38

  • Road Race

    Brighton Mini mile races

    Sat 9 Apr 2022 (Brighton)

    A big turn-out from our juniors for this years mile races as part of the Marathon weekend

    Plenty of top performances and some first ever races for a few.

             
        U11 Girls Race 1    
    4   6.29    Stella Gambie
    5   6.51    Poppy Hayler
    8   7.02    Lilly Hill
    9   7.01   Jenavev Lee
    10   7.56   Bluebell Brown
    20   7.44   Ava Hill
    24   9.09   Charlotte Chan
    31   7.58   Imogen Lonsdale
    47   8.59   Leila Harbour-McLaughlan
    70   9.11   Marie Leclercq
             
        U11 Boys Race 1    
    1   05:42   Otis Lott
    14   07:56   Seif El Sakka
    100   08:21   Riley Lecheminant-Pay
             
        U11 G Race 2    
    1   05:55   Iris Hunter
        06:30   Yasmin House
        06:48   Katie Perkins
             
        U11 Boys Rac 2    
    13   06:36   Ben Sorrell
    17   06:43   Mazen Atta Alla
             
        U11 Boys 3    
    15   06:26   Zachary Horsfield
    60   07:34   Albert Prince
    23   06:55   Ted Hunt
    30   07:07   Isaac Mott
             
        U13 G Race 1    
    1   05:32   Katherine Haslip
    10   06:42   Sophie Walton
    11   06:43   Elodie Bell
    24   07:25   Ayushi Choksi
    30   07:28   Megan Thomas
             
             
        U13 B Race 1    
    15   06:08   Karim Atta Alla
    17   06:11   Herbie Hunt
    20   06:13   Oliver Gray
    21   06:21   William Allen
    22   06:24   Thomas Sorrell
    24   06:27   Felix Doyle
    26   06:31   Raffi Annaafiz
    29   06:38   Dara Hickey
    34   06:49   Zack Hayler
    57   07:25   Matthew Cheeseman
    67   07:55   Christopher Cheeseman
    79   09:31   Fletcher Roberts
             
        U13 G Race 2    
    4   06:13   Tula Wedgbury
    16   07:24   Nell Osborne
             
             
        U13 B Race 2    
    1   05:36   Louie Pegley
    13   07:29   Dexter Andrews
             
        U15/18 G    
    4   05:42   Imogen Read
    6   05:44   Elfin Sandilands
    7   05:45   Esme Palmer-Malins (U15)
    9   05:51   Greta Hunter (U15)
    14   06:06   Jahnvi Choksi
    20   06:22   Isabella Paulson-Jones (U15)
    21   06:27   Elsa Olliff (U15)
    23   06:30   Iris Reilly (U15)
    40   08:35   Yuuna Barra (U18)
             
             
        U15/18 B    
    7   05:10   Ben Power (U18)
    14   05:27   Finley Hawkins (U18)
    18   05:35   Corbin Bailey (U15)
    19   05:47   Lewis Wilby (U15)
    21   05:48   Jake Pursey (U15)
    26   06:01   Alexander Cheeseman (U15)
    33   06:23   Aidan Nisbett (U15)
    63   09:09   Vincent Pegley (15) first race back after broken leg!

  • Road Race

    Manchester Marathon

    Sun 3 Apr 2022 (Manchester)

    Phoenix finishers at Manchester Marathon 

    Alex Garrod     2:38:22

    Wesley Eason  3:10:23

    Laura Lodge    3:27:07

  • Road Race

    Running Grand Prix

    Sun 3 Apr 2022 (Goodwood Motor Circuit)

    Congratulations Alison on 2nd female & a PB!

    Pos Net Pos Race No Name Gun Time Chip Time Category Cat Pos Net Cat Pos Gender Gen Pos Net Gender Pos
    17 18 1320 ALISON MOORE 03:19:14 03:19:09 Senior Women 1 1 Female 2 2

  • Road Race

    Sussex Road Relays

    Sat 2 Apr 2022 (Preston Park)

    U11 G

    Pl. Bib Club Bib Athlete Lap Time Bib Athlete Lap Time Bib Athlete Lap Time Team Time
    2 5 Brighton Phoenix A 5A Iris Hunter 6:06 5B Stella Gambie 6:47 5C Katherine Haslip 5:29 0:18:23
    16 7 Brighton Phoenix C 7A Jenaveve Lee 7:16 7B Ava Hards 7:59 7C Marie LeClercq 7:35 0:22:52
    19 6 Brighton Phoenix B 6A Talia Peacock 7:01 6B Uma Clark 7:51 6C Imogen Lonsdale 8:11 0:23:03
    20 8 Brighton Phoenix D (non-scoring) 8A Leila McLaughlin 8:24 8B Lila Nkowedi (B&H) 7:34 8C Francesca Crittenden (B&H) 7:26 0:23:24

     

    U11 G Full

    Bib Athlete Club Lap Time
    5C Katherine Haslip Brighton Phoenix A 5:29
    5A Iris Hunter Brighton Phoenix A 6:06
    5B Stella Gambie Brighton Phoenix A 6:47
    6A Talia Peacock Brighton Phoenix B 7:01
    7A Jenaveve Lee Brighton Phoenix C 7:16
    8B Lila Nkowedi (B&H) Brighton Phoenix D 7:34
    7C Marie LeClercq Brighton Phoenix C 7:35
    6B Uma Clark Brighton Phoenix B 7:51
    7B Ava Hards Brighton Phoenix C 7:59
    6C Imogen Lonsdale Brighton Phoenix B 8:11
    8A Leila McLaughlin Brighton Phoenix D 8:24

     

    U13 G

    Pl. Bib Club Bib Athlete Lap Time Bib Athlete Lap Time Bib Athlete Lap Time Team Time
    9 52 Brighton Phoenix A 52A Isabella Paulson-Jones 6:34 52B Tula Wedgebury 6:28 52C Elodie Bell 6:55 0:19:57
    18 53 Brighton Phoenix B 53A Elsa Olliff 6:44 53B Iris Reilly 7:07 53C Jessica Taylor 7:12 0:21:04
    21 55 Brighton Phoenix D 55A Ayushi Choksi 7:45 55B Mia Georgieva 8:07 55C Joli Wong 7:24 0:23:17
     -  54 Brighton Phoenix C 54A Megan Thomas 7:38 54B Nell Osbourne 8:02 54C N/A   Withdrawal

     

    U13G FL

    Bib Athlete Club Lap Time
    52B Tula Wedgebury Brighton Phoenix A 6:28
    52A Isabella Paulson-Jones Brighton Phoenix A 6:34
    53A Elsa Olliff Brighton Phoenix B 6:44
    52C Elodie Bell Brighton Phoenix A 6:55
    53B Iris Reilly Brighton Phoenix B 7:07
    53C Jessica Taylor Brighton Phoenix B 7:12
    55C Joli Wong Brighton Phoenix D 7:24
    54A Megan Thomas Brighton Phoenix C 7:38
    55A Ayushi Choksi Brighton Phoenix D 7:45
    54B Nell Osbourne Brighton Phoenix C 8:02
    55B Mia Georgieva Brighton Phoenix D 8:07

     

    U15 G

    Pl. Bib Club Bib Athlete Lap Time Bib Athlete Lap Time Bib Athlete Lap Time Team Time
    6 98 Brighton Phoenix A 98A Imogen Read 5:46 98B Esme Palmer-Malins 6:09 98C Arabella Goodwin 6:01 0:17:56
    7 99 Brighton Phoenix B 99A Greta Hunter 6:02 99B Jahnvi Choksi 6:21 99C Thalia Parker 5:56 0:18:19
    17 100 Brighton Phoenix C 100A Molly Edwards 6:17 100B Ami Brown 6:37 100C Olivia Francis 8:00 0:20:54
     -  121 Brighton Phoenix C 121A Elfin Sandilands 6:59 121B Carlyn Wong 7:41 121C N/A N/A

    Withdrawal

     

    U15G FL

    Bib Athlete Club Lap Time
    98A Imogen Read Brighton Phoenix A 5:46
    99C Thalia Parker Brighton Phoenix B 5:56
    98C Arabella Goodwin Brighton Phoenix A 6:01
    99A Greta Hunter Brighton Phoenix B 6:02
    98B Esme Palmer-Malins Brighton Phoenix A 6:09
    100A Molly Edwards Brighton Phoenix C 6:17
    99B Jahnvi Choksi Brighton Phoenix B 6:21
    100B Ami Brown Brighton Phoenix C 6:37
    121A Elfin Sandilands Brighton Phoenix C 6:59
    121B Carlyn Wong Brighton Phoenix C 7:41
    100C Olivia Francis Brighton Phoenix C 8:00

     

    U17.U20.SW

    Pl. Bib Club Bib Athlete Lap Time Bib Athlete Lap Time Bib Athlete Lap Time Team Time
    2 142 Brighton Phoenix A 142A Maia Hardman 10:53 142B Sofia Akilade (U17) 13:10 142C Alice Wright (U20) 10:45 0:34:49
    6 145 Brighton Phoenix D 145A Mel English 12:43 145B Caroline Waterworth (V40) 12:54 145C Sibel Latchman (V40) 12:22 0:38:01
    10 144 Brighton Phoenix C 144A Jess Stribbling 13:31 144B Sarah Roberts 12:40 144C Lizzy Miles 13:11 0:39:23
    16 143 Brighton Phoenix B 143A Georgia Flowers 14:35 143B Flora Davis 13:21 143C Amanda Lindfield 13:55 0:41:52

     

    U17W FL

    Bib Athlete Club Lap Time
    142B Sofia Akilade Brighton Phoenix A

    13:10

     

    U20W FL

    Bib Athlete Club Lap Time
    142C Alice Wright Brighton Phoenix A 10:45
    140B Emily Muzio Brighton & Hove AC A 12:12
    139A Lois Dooley Brighton & Hove AC B 12:13
    140C Ciara Muzio Brighton & Hove AC A 12:19
    149C Francesca Clayton Crawley AC B 12:20
    139C Pia Lewis Brighton & Hove AC B 12:36
    153B Katie Reed Haywards Heath Harriers A 13:12

     

    SW FL

    Bib Athlete Club Lap Time
    142A Maia Hardman Brighton Phoenix A 10:53
    144B Sarah Roberts Brighton Phoenix C 12:40
    145A Mel English Brighton Phoenix D 12:43
    144C Lizzy Miles Brighton Phoenix C 13:11
    143B Flora Davis Brighton Phoenix B 13:21
    144A Jess Stribbling Brighton Phoenix C 13:31
    143C Amanda Lindfield Brighton Phoenix B 13:55
    143A Georgia Flowers Brighton Phoenix B 14:35

     

    F40

    Pl. Bib Club Bib Athlete Lap Time Bib Athlete Lap Time Bib Athlete Lap Time Team Time
    1 246 Worthing Harriers A 246A Emma Footman 11:59 246B Tess Clark 13:08 246C Penny Scott-Andrews 12:02 0:37:10
    4 270 Arena 80 A 270A Isoebel Muir 14:14 270B Rebecca Knights 12:51 270C Lorraine Hale 13:35 0:40:41
    5 243 Lewes AC A 243A Ellen Brookes 12:42 243B Charlotte Bennett 14:20 243C Emma Rollings 13:50 0:40:53
    7 242 Haywards Heath Harriers A (non-scoring) 242A Gemma Morgan 14:27 242B Katherine Buckeridge (V50) 15:47 242C Lindsay Blain (V50) 13:45 0:44:00
    8 239 Chichester AC A 239A Paivi Leivo 15:25 239B Elain Cruttenden 15:38 239C Sasha Vargin 13:09 0:44:14
    10 240 Crawley Saints & Sinners A 240A Michele Nixon 13:18 240B Cara Law 15:05 240C Lesley Connolly (V50) 16:43 0:45:08
    12 237 Brighton & Hove Womens Running Club A 237A Claire Laws 15:27 237B Sally Foster 16:45 237C Rowena Horsfield 14:14 0:46:27
    14 244 Run Academy Worthing A 244A Sue Jones 13:59 244B Sally Cooper 15:40 244C Jo Jones 17:10 0:46:50
    15 241 Hastings AC A 241A Rosy Clements 16:27 241B Chloe Le Fay 15:55 241C Jo Body 15:43 0:48:06
    29 245 Run Academy Worthing B 245A Luci Oxenbridge 18:58 245B Stef Ransley 21:42 245C Kate Evans 18:51 0:59:32

     

    F40 FL

    Bib Athlete Club Lap Time
    145C Sibel Latchman Brighton Phoenix D 12:22
    145B Caroline Waterworth Brighton Phoenix D 12:54

     

    F50

    Pl. Bib Club Bib Athlete Lap Time Bib Athlete Lap Time Bib Athlete Lap Time Team Time
    16 252 Brighton Phoenix A 252A Emma Swan 16:10 252B Carol Webb 15:08 252C Taff Atkinson 16:52 0:48:11
    21 253 Brighton Phoenix B 253A Jude Matthews 17:54 253B Lisa Ebdon 16:04 253C Sarah Russell 16:54 0:50:53

     

    F50 FL

    Bib Athlete Club Lap Time
    252B Carol Webb Brighton Phoenix A 15:08
    253B Lisa Ebdon Brighton Phoenix B 16:04
    252A Emma Swan Brighton Phoenix A 16:10
    252C Taff Atkinson Brighton Phoenix A 16:52
    253C Sarah Russell Brighton Phoenix B 16:54
    253A Jude Matthews Brighton Phoenix B 17:54

     

    F60

    Pl. Bib Club Bib Athlete Lap Time Bib Athlete Lap Time Bib Athlete Lap Time Team Time
    6 265 Chichester AC A 265A Jane Harrop 13:09 265B Helen Dean 13:29 265C Amanda Godfrey 15:48 0:42:26
    9 260 Arena 80 A 260A Jenny Hughes 14:03 260B Yvonne Patrick 15:29 260C Christine Naylor 14:49 0:44:22
    19 266 Lewes AC A 266A Anita Amies 16:19 266B Hazel Bennington 17:05 266C Karin Divall 15:03 0:48:28
    20 264 Burgess Hill Runners A 264A Nicky Callus 16:28 264B Jacqui Sims 17:37 264C Antonia Boxall 16:10 0:50:16
    22 261 Arena 80 B 261A Anne Miners 15:39 261B Brigitte Groves 17:28 261C Deborah Absalom 17:52 0:51:01
    23 268 Run Academy Worthing A 268A Dana Gardiner 18:15 268B Pauline Rich 17:23 268C Dawn Cobbett 17:25 0:53:03
    24 263 Brighton & Hove Womens Running Club A 263A Lucille Weinberger 18:44 263B Jo Etheridge 18:44 263C Laura Topping 16:00 0:53:29
    26 262 Arena 80 C 262A Christine Gibbons 19:01 262B Jane Greenfield 20:45 262C Jenny Hughes 14:18 0:54:05
    28 267 Portslade Hedgehoppers A 267A Ann Eke (F60) 18:26 267B Marilyn Gray (F60) 17:59 267C Simone Button (F60) 18:30 0:54:56
    30 269 Run Academy Worthing B 269A Sue Henley 18:21 269B Pat Cummins 21:22 269C Fiona Cullum 22:44 1:02:27

     

    U11 B

    Pl. Bib Club Bib Athlete Lap Time Bib Athlete Lap Time Bib Athlete Lap Time Team Time
    4 25 Brighton Phoenix A 25A Jay Sutton 6:47 25B Otis Lott 5:59 25C Raffi Annaafizz 6:15 0:19:02
    12 26 Brighton Phoenix B 26A Albi Bolingbroke 6:53 26B Isaac Rowlands 6:40 26C Alec Ballard 6:50 0:20:24
    14 28 Brighton Phoenix D 28A Robin Coates 7:04 28B Kyriacos Giorgallis 6:59 28C Zachary Horsfield 6:52 0:20:55
    20 27 Brighton Phoenix C 27A Matthew Cheeseman 7:13 27B Dexter Andrews 7:43 27C Douggie Carter 7:11 0:22:09

     

    U11 B FL

    Bib Athlete Club Lap Time
    25B Otis Lott Brighton Phoenix A 5:59
    25C Raffi Annaafizz Brighton Phoenix A 6:15
    26B Isaac Rowlands Brighton Phoenix B 6:40
    25A Jay Sutton Brighton Phoenix A 6:47
    26C Alec Ballard Brighton Phoenix B 6:50
    28C Zachary Horsfield Brighton Phoenix D 6:52
    26A Albi Bolingbroke Brighton Phoenix B 6:53
    28B Kyriacos Giorgallis Brighton Phoenix D 6:59
    28A Robin Coates Brighton Phoenix D 7:04
    27C Douggie Carter Brighton Phoenix C 7:11
    27A Matthew Cheeseman Brighton Phoenix C 7:13
    27B Dexter Andrews Brighton Phoenix C 7:43

     

    U13 B

    Pl. Bib Club Bib Athlete Lap Time Bib Athlete Lap Time Bib Athlete Lap Time Team Time
    3 81 Brighton Phoenix D 81A Lewis Wilbey 5:48 81B Jake Pursey 5:46 81C Raffaelle Barra 5:48 0:17:23
    8 79 Brighton Phoenix B 79A Alex Harrison 6:01 79B Louie Pegley 5:48 79C Frank White 6:28 0:18:18
    12 78 Brighton Phoenix A 78A Oliver Grey 6:06 78B Joshua Hopper 6:40 78C Jude McKay 6:05 0:18:52
    13 82 Brighton Phoenix E 82A William Allen 6:10 82B Otis Carter 6:28 82C Felix Doyle 6:21 0:18:59
    17 80 Brighton Phoenix C 80A Zack Hayler 6:40 80B Herbie Hunt 6:34 80C Dara Hickey 6:48 0:20:02
     -  83 Brighton Phoenix F 83A Lucas Milonas-Coggins 5:42 83B Jacob Milonas-Coggins 6:43 83C N/A   Withdrawal

     

    U13B FL

    Bib Athlete Club Lap Time
    83A Lucas Milonas-Coggins Brighton Phoenix F 5:42
    81B Jake Pursey Brighton Phoenix D 5:46
    81A Lewis Wilbey Brighton Phoenix D 5:48
    79B Louie Pegley Brighton Phoenix B 5:48
    81C Raffaelle Barra Brighton Phoenix D 5:48
    79A Alex Harrison Brighton Phoenix B 6:01
    78C Jude McKay Brighton Phoenix A 6:05
    78A Oliver Grey Brighton Phoenix A 6:06
    82A William Allen Brighton Phoenix E 6:10
    82C Felix Doyle Brighton Phoenix E 6:21
    82B Otis Carter Brighton Phoenix E 6:28
    79C Frank White Brighton Phoenix B 6:28
    80B Herbie Hunt Brighton Phoenix C 6:34
    80A Zack Hayler Brighton Phoenix C 6:40
    78B Joshua Hopper Brighton Phoenix A 6:40
    83B Jacob Milonas-Coggins Brighton Phoenix F 6:43
    80C Dara Hickey Brighton Phoenix C 6:48

     

    U15B

    Pl. Bib Club Bib Athlete Lap Time Bib Athlete Lap Time Bib Athlete Lap Time Team Time
    1 120 Brighton Phoenix B 120A Matthew Noakes 5:00 120B Raphael Reed 5:09 120C Owen Walleck 4:44 0:14:54
    13 119 Brighton Phoenix A 119A Jamie Harrison 5:36 119B Arlo Barrow Holmes 5:50 119C Alexander Cheeseman 5:50 0:17:17

     

    U15B FL

    Bib Athlete Club Lap Time
    120C Owen Walleck Brighton Phoenix B 4:44
    120A Matthew Noakes Brighton Phoenix B 5:00
    120B Raphael Reed Brighton Phoenix B 5:09
    119A Jamie Harrison Brighton Phoenix A 5:36
    119B Arlo Barrow Holmes Brighton Phoenix A 5:50
    119C Alexander Cheeseman Brighton Phoenix A 5:50

     

    U17.U20.SM

    Pl. Bib Club Bib Athlete Lap Time Bib Athlete Lap Time Bib Athlete Lap Time Bib Athlete Lap Time Time
    3 166 Brighton Phoenix A 166A Ali Carter 10:01 166B Sam Peters 10:23 166C Ash Dorrington 10:35 166D Miles Waterworth (U17) 9:56 0:40:57
    9 167 Brighton Phoenix B 167A Alex Cruttenden 10:30 167B Charlie Penrose 10:43 167C Alex Sawbridge 11:17 167D Ravi Clark (U17) 10:48 0:43:19
    19 168 Brighton Phoenix C 168A Owen Knight 11:22 168B Ben Power (U17) 11:24 168C Finn Aggarwal (U17) 14:38 168D Doong Kenang (U17) 11:22 0:48:47

     

    U17M FL

    Bib Athlete Club Lap Time
    166D Miles Waterworth Brighton Phoenix A 9:56
    167D Ravi Clark Brighton Phoenix B 10:48
    168D Doong Kenang Brighton Phoenix C 11:22
    168B Ben Power Brighton Phoenix C 11:24
    168C Finn Aggarwal Brighton Phoenix C 14:38

     

    SM FL

    Bib Athlete Club Lap Time
    166A Ali Carter Brighton Phoenix A 10:01
    166B Sam Peters Brighton Phoenix A 10:23
    167A Alex Cruttenden Brighton Phoenix B 10:30
    166C Ash Dorrington Brighton Phoenix A 10:35
    167B Charlie Penrose Brighton Phoenix B 10:43
    167C Alex Sawbridge Brighton Phoenix B 11:17
    168A Owen Knight Brighton Phoenix C 11:22

     

    M40

    Pl. Bib Club Bib Athlete Lap Time Bib Athlete Lap Time Bib Athlete Lap Time Team Time
    2 193 Brighton Phoenix A 193A Jon Clays 10:37 193B Stuart Roberts 10:56 193C Ian Leitch 10:34 0:32:08
    10 194 Brighton Phoenix B 194A Austen Hunter 12:18 194B Nick Alexandrou 11:21 194C Matt Greenall 11:42 0:35:22

     

    M40 FL

    Bib Athlete Club Lap Time
    193C Ian Leitch Brighton Phoenix A 10:34
    193A Jon Clays Brighton Phoenix A 10:37
    193B Stuart Roberts Brighton Phoenix A 10:56
    194B Nick Alexandrou Brighton Phoenix B 11:21
    194C Matt Greenall Brighton Phoenix B 11:42
    194A Austen Hunter Brighton Phoenix B 12:18

     

    M50

    Pl. Bib Club Bib Athlete Lap Time Bib Athlete Lap Time Bib Athlete Lap Time Team Time
    13 215 Brighton Phoenix B 215A Adrian Haines 11:49 215B Jim Whitelegg 12:20 215C Gary White 11:54 0:36:04
    14 214 Brighton Phoenix A 214A Steve Selby 11:52 214B Paul Lawrence 12:14 214C Nigel Herron 12:03 0:36:10
    22 216 Brighton Phoenix C 216A Lance Bellers 12:49 216B John Lamb 12:52 216C Geoff Pike 12:30 0:38:12

     

    M50 FL

    Bib Athlete Club Lap Time
    215A Adrian Haines Brighton Phoenix B 11:49
    214A Steve Selby Brighton Phoenix A 11:52
    215C Gary White Brighton Phoenix B 11:54
    214C Nigel Herron Brighton Phoenix A 12:03
    214B Paul Lawrence Brighton Phoenix A 12:14
    215B Jim Whitelegg Brighton Phoenix B 12:20
    216C Geoff Pike Brighton Phoenix C 12:30
    216A Lance Bellers Brighton Phoenix C 12:49
    216B John Lamb Brighton Phoenix C 12:52

     

    M60

    Pl. Bib Club Bib Athlete Lap Time Bib Athlete Lap Time Bib Athlete Lap Time Team Time
    27 228 Brighton Phoenix B 228A Jon Wright 14:09 228B Phil Hampshire 13:14 228C Chris Berry 13:46 0:41:10
    39 227 Brighton Phoenix A 227A Mike Scofield 15:44 227B Eogan Mckenna 17:14 227C Terry Avey 16:07 0:49:06

     

    M60 FL

    Bib Athlete Club Lap Time
    228B Phil Hampshire Brighton Phoenix B 13:14
    228C Chris Berry Brighton Phoenix B 13:46
    228A Jon Wright Brighton Phoenix B 14:09
    227A Mike Scofield Brighton Phoenix A 15:44
    227C Terry Avey Brighton Phoenix A 16:07
    227B Eogan Mckenna Brighton Phoenix A 17:14

  • Road Race

    Hastings Half Marathon

    Sun 20 Mar 2022 (Hastings)

    Phoenix Masters athletes were to the fore at today's Hastings Half Marathon with Jon Clays winning the prize for 1st V40 man and an excellent 5th place overall with a time of 1:14.57 

    The First Phoenix woman was Isabel Norris who negotiated those tough Hastings hills in 1:30:39 after warming up with a 14k marathon pace training run and finishing 9th in her age group.

    20 Phoenix athletes completed the race, one of the 2022 Sussex Road League races.

    Place

    Chip

    Name

    Category

    Grading

     

           
    5 01:14:57 Jon Clays Men 40-44 82.26
    17 01:19:29 Stuart Roberts Men 45-49 81.43
    25 01:21:01 Paul Wishart Men 50-54 85.47
    32 01:21:31 Tim Jukes Men 40-44 77.46
    36 01:22:32 Will Russell Men 18-39 71.69
    113 01:29:19 Jim Whitelegg Men 50-54 77.52
    132 01:30:39 Isabel Norris Ladies 18-39 72.40
    138 01:31:18 Phil Grabsky Men 55-59 78.61
    165 01:32:44 Christopher Boakes Men 18-39 63.86
    171 01:33:16 Lance Bellers Men 55-59 76.97
    177 01:32:47 Steve Seth Men 50-54 72.90
    202 01:35:07 Geoff Pike Men 55-59 75.98
    212 01:35:05 David Delicata Men 18-39 62.60
    243 01:36:55 Andrew Haslam Men 40-44 64.46
    462 01:46:34 Dan Harris Men 40-44 58.25
    466 01:46:41 Amy Gamblin Ladies 18-39 61.64
    516 01:47:13 Pete Goodman Men 40-44 57.06
    569 01:49:05 Georgia Flowers Ladies 18-39 60.68
    576 01:48:46 Olle Akesson Men 18-39 55.81
    738 01:52:39 Jack Burns Men 18-39 51.97
    1081 02:04:22 Lisa Ebdon Ladies 50-54 61.62

  • Road Race

    Brighton Half Marathon 2022

    Sun 27 Feb 2022

    74 Phoenix members finished the Brighton Half Marathon on sunny but windy day with the Easterly wind in runners faces, which definitely affected race-times in the final few miles

    Simon Heath ran 68:58 to continue his excellent record in this race having finished 4th and 9th in previous years. Todd Leckie ran 73:18 for 17th place

    Sibel Latchman was first Phoenix woman and 6th FV40 with a time of 88:24 closely followed by Isabel Norris in 89:10

    Tim Clarke and Stuart Robert came home 6th and 7th in the MV40 category with Gary White 10th in the MV50's. The evergreen Terry Avey finished 4th in the MV70 category.

    Unfortunately, our friends at RaceAhead race results do not provide finishing positions if you search for club results, so those are not shown, but can be found in the full results link above.

     

     
    NAME CATEGORY CHIP TIME
    Simon Heath MSEN 01:08:58
    Todd Leckie MSEN 01:13:18
    Alex Garrod MSEN 01:16:27
    Sean Butchers MSEN 01:17:00
    Jack Donaghy MSEN 01:17:24
    Owen Knight MSEN 01:18:04
    Tim Clarke M40 01:18:15
    Alex Cruttenden MSEN 01:18:17
    Alex Sawbridge MSEN 01:18:22
    Stuart Roberts M40 01:18:25
    Tom Clewley MSEN 01:21:10
    Jonny McCormack MSEN 01:21:48
    Matthew Greenall M40 01:22:00
    Tim Jukes M40 01:22:11
    Dan Brown MSEN 01:22:48
    Chris Morgan M40 01:24:31
    Ali Carter MSEN 01:24:32
    George Kirkpatrick MSEN 01:26:59
    Sam Garrity M40 01:27:35
    Gary White M50 01:27:39
    Paul Wishart M50 01:28:38
    Sibel Latchman F40 01:28:54
    Tom Wheatley MSEN 01:28:54
    Isabel Norris FSEN 01:29:10
    Giles Newlyn-Bowmer M40 01:30:06
    Simon Lowe MSEN 01:30:37
    Wesley Eason M40 01:30:46
    Barry Blackwell M50 01:31:42
    Mathew Williams MSEN 01:31:44
    Mel English FSEN 01:31:50
    Pete Goodman M40 01:32:35
    Alex Baxter Smith MSEN 01:32:35
    Sara Burns F40 01:33:39
    Alison Moore FSEN 01:33:48
    Jessica Stribbling FSEN 01:34:04
    Chris Boakes MSEN 01:33:47
    Mark Telford M40 01:34:53
    Daniel Simpkin MSEN 01:35:07
    Sarah Roberts FSEN 01:37:06
    Tim Jones MSEN 01:38:03
    Amy Gamblin FSEN 01:39:33
    Chris Bush M40 01:39:42
    Laura Lodge FSEN 01:39:45
    Lewis Hendon-John MSEN 01:39:54
    Andrew Haslam M40 01:40:17
    Dan Harris M40 01:40:32
    Will Furlong MSEN 01:40:45
    Jacky Miller F40 01:41:04
    Aysha Bhimji FSEN 01:41:04
    Luca Macchia MSEN 01:41:29
    Dermot Cameron M40 01:41:46
    Adam Brown MSEN 01:41:47
    Travis Eyles MSEN 01:41:59
    Richard Thompson M50 01:42:13
    Jonathan Lamb M40 01:42:30
    Amanda Lindfield FSEN 01:45:06
    Matthew Green MSEN 01:45:23
    Lincoln Borgartz M50 01:47:24
    Chris Berry M60 01:46:13
    Georgie Anderson F40 01:49:21
    Andy Parle M50 01:52:03
    Gina McGeever F50 01:52:38
    Hannah Felton FSEN 01:56:19
    Gill Checkley F40 01:56:19
    Lisa Ebdon F50 01:59:34
    Emma Swan F50 01:59:40
    Tabitha Atkinson F50 02:03:40
    Terry Avey M70 02:07:59

  • Road Race

    PUL5k

    Fri 11 Feb 2022 (Battersea Park, London)

    Fast racing at the Elite 5k races in London - Full report and video in the News section 

    Name                            Time           Pos.  Cat.

    Finn Mcnally 14:09 15 SM
           
    Robbie Fitzgibbon 14:38 60 Male
           
    Ali Carter 15:48 157 Male
           
    Beth Kidger 15:57 4 Female
           
    Tara Bage 17:31 31 Female

  • Trail, Track and Field, Cross Country, Road Race

    Feb 5th/6th results Update

    Sat 5 Feb 2022 (North Downs Way, Goodwood, Horsenden, Lea Valley)

    A big, windy weekend of competition unless competing indoors !

    Amelia Culshaw warmed-up for the Marathon de Sables with 1st place in the womens field and 9th overall at the Pilgrim Challenge, a 2 day, 66 mile event over the North downs Way this weekend. With 5hrs 4 minutes on Saturday and 5hrs 23 on Sunday in what had to be a wind affected course, Amelia won both the Womens overall as well as the 40+ age group. Probably will be slightly warmer in the desert :-)

    At the British Universities and Colleges Cross Country Championships, held at a muddy, windy Horsenden Hill in Greenford, Mia Edwards and Maia Hardman ran for Exeter and Cambridge in the Short and Long course respectively. Mia finished well up the field in 142nd and 4th team scorer for Exeter ; whilst in the long course event, Maia excelled herself with 38th and helped the Cambridge team to 5th place as 3rd points scorer.

    Womens long course ( Mark Hookway YouTube channel )

    Women's short course ( Mark Hookway YouTube channel )

    Milly Dickinson took an encouraging 3rd place in the final of the 800m, with a second off her indoor seasons best, at the South of England Championships at Lea Valley in 2:15.16. YouTube videos from Mark Hookways channel below.

    Milly wins the heat

    3rd in the final

    Goodwood 5 & 10k

    Juniors Katherine Haslip and Corbin Bailey contested the 5k at the Goodwood race track on Sunday. Katherine recorded a very fast 17.50 to take 3rd place in the whole women's field despite being in the Under 13 age group.

    In the 10k at Goodwood, Simon Heath led home the Phoenix contingent with an excellent 31.49 in 6th place and Sibel Latchman was 3rd woman, with 42.12 in very windy conditions.

     

    Position Name Chip Age group Cat.Pos   Age Grade
    5k            
    24 Katherine HASLIP 00:17:53 U13 1 Female 93.9
    47 Corbin BAILEY 00:19:52 U15 5 Male 68.2
                 
    10k            
    7 Simon HEATH 31.49 Senior 6 Male 83.31
    38 Ash DORRINGTON 34.50 V35 4 Male 76.63
    48 Jon CLAYS 35.26 V40 5 Male 77.17
    51 Sean BUTCHERS 35.42 Senior 28 Male 73.78
    54 Samuel PETERS 35.50 Senior 30 Male 73.48
    59 Jonny MCCORMACK 36.04 V35 9 Male 74.34
    120 Gary MORSN 39.41 V40 19 Male 69.25
    143 Barry BLACKWELL 41.33 V50 9 Male 73.84
    152 Sibel LATCHMAN 42.12 V45 3 Female 75.72
    334 Terry AVEY 54.18 V70+ 2 Male 66.21
    337 Colin SIMPSON 54.23 V65 7 Male 64.09

  • Road Race

    The Mince Pie 10 Mile 2021

    Sun 5 Dec 2021 (Peacehaven)

    Pos Gun Time Chip Time Athlete Surname Category CatPos GenPos Gender
    8 01:07:31 01:07:27 Wesley Eason Male Vet 40 3 8 M
    63 01:17:45 01:17:30 Gary White Male Vet 50 9 48 M
    71 01:19:05 01:19:02 Barry Blackwell Male Vet 50 11 53 M
    400 02:02:11 02:01:26 Tracy Mitchell Female Vet 55 22 197 F

  • Road Race

    Reading Half Marathon

    Sun 7 Nov 2021

    Pos Name Chip time Gender Cat
    52 Simon Heath 01:13:34 M SEN
    87 Tom Hooper 01:16:59 M SEN
    115 Alex Garrod 01:18:37 M SEN
    123 Tom Clewley 01:18:50 M SEN
    131 Lewis Isaacs 01:19:23 M SEN
    170 Tim Jukes 01:21:54 M V40
    582 Daniel Simpkin 01:32:44 M SEN

  • Road Race

    Beckley 10K

    Sun 7 Nov 2021

    Pos Chip Time Name Gender Category Gen. Pos Cat. Pos
    10 00:39:47 Will Russell M Senior Male 10 3
    16 00:42:36 Phil Grabsky M Male Vet 55 15 1
    62 00:51:30 Terry Avey M Male Vet 70 49 1
    101 00:57:09 Sarah Russell F Female Vet 55 29 4
    125 01:01:55 Ella Grabsky F Senior Female 48 14

  • Road Race

    Cabbage Patch 10

    Sun 17 Oct 2021

    Place Time Name Cat  
    3 00:49:21 Finn McNally Men Up to 39  

  • Road Race

    Oxford Half Marathon

    Sun 17 Oct 2021

    Overall Position

    Name

    Chiptime

    Category

    Category Position

    Gender

    Gender Position

    620

    Amy Gamblin

    01:35:34

    F20-24

    14

    f

    50

    1833

    Hannah Araniello

    01:48:10

    F20-24

    66

    f

    328

  • Road Race

    Amsterdam marathon

    Sun 17 Oct 2021

    POS NAME M/F CITY CATEGORY CHIP TIME
    1574

    Christopher Boakes

    M Brighton

    Msen

    03:22:14

  • Road Race

    Great South Run 5k

    Sat 16 Oct 2021 (Portsmouth)

    Name Pos Age & Gender Pos Finish Time
    Beth Kidger 7 1 00:16:23
    Ed Plager 17 2 00:18:02

  • Road Race

    Brighton Half Marathon

    Sun 10 Oct 2021

    Congratulations to Bobby Searle for her win! Great performances, all! 

    Pos Name Chip time Cat Cat pos   Gender pos
    10 Steven Frogley 01:15:04 MO30 7 m 10
    12 Lewis Isaacs 01:16:17 MO30 9 m 12
    17 Sebastien Behuret 01:19:27 MO30 12 m 17
    22 Stuart Roberts 01:20:06 MO40 2 m 22
    39 Bobby Searle 01:22:22 FO30 1 f 1
    41 Tim Jukes 01:22:41 MO40 8 m 41
    48 Joe Butler 01:23:29 MO50 1 m 48
    66 Daniel Simpkin 01:24:44 MSEN 13 m 64
    73 james rae 01:25:49 MO40 18 m 71
    110 Gary White 01:28:55 MO50 9 m 106
    120 Sibel Latchman 01:29:19 FO40 3 f 8
    125 Steve Selby 01:29:44 MO50 12 m 119
    132 Chris Boakes 01:29:49 MO30 50 m 123
    138 phil grabsky 01:30:05 MO50 14 m 129
    169 Jessica Stribbling 01:32:36 FO30 7 f 14
    182 Pete Goodman 01:33:13 MO40 53 m 174
    315 Andrew Haslam 01:38:59 MO40 103 m 314
    485 Luca Macchia 01:41:15 MSEN 74 m 384
    574 Lincoln Borgartz 01:46:10 MO50 87 m 570
    655 Amelia Culshaw 01:45:44 FO40 27 f 95
    656 Georgia Flowers 01:46:02 FO30 34 f 99
    1158 Terry Avey 01:56:32 MO70 2 m 962
    1179 Mona Sorensen 01:57:15 FO40 79 f 276
    1518 Emma Wrightman 02:04:01 FO30 113 f 413
    1781 Tracy Mitchell 02:09:22 FO50 70 f 519

  • Road Race

    Manchester Marathon

    Sun 10 Oct 2021 (Manchester)

    Bib Overall Position Name Chiptime Category Category Position Gender Gender Position
    2080 2295 Tim Jones 03:30:12 MSEN 1294 m 2109
    6242 2745 Laura Lodge 03:36:27 FSEN 156 f 243

     

     

     

  • Road Race

    Worthing 10K

    Sun 10 Oct 2021 (Worthing Seafront BN11 3QD)

    Pos Name Net Time Category Cat Pos Gender Gen Pos
    1 Finn MCNALLY 00:30:27 20 - 39 1 Male 1
    21 Tom HOOPER 00:34:28 20 - 39 12 Male 20
    41 Sean BUTCHERS 00:36:09 20 - 39 19 Male 37
    42 Paul WEIR 00:36:13 20 - 39 20 Male 38
    46 Paul WISHART 00:36:35 V50 1 Male 41
    52 Will RUSSELL 00:37:35 20 - 39 25 Male 46
    53 Thomas COATES 00:37:39 V40 9 Male 47
    58 Ben LEWIS 00:38:20 20 - 39 27 Male 51
    59 Wesley EASON 00:38:20 V40 11 Male 52
    61 Ben POWER 00:38:23 U20 6 Male 54
    72 Jacob TUPPER 00:38:58 U20 7 Male 62
    90 Jack DONAGHY 00:40:21 20 - 39 39 Male 77
    115 Alison MOORE 00:41:47 20 - 39 7 Female 16
    227 Daniel ALLEN 00:45:50 V60 5 Male 188
    534 Sarah RUSSELL 00:53:35 V55 13 Female 140
    550 Hannah CAREY 00:53:04 20 - 39 60 Female 143
    692 Lisa EBDON 00:56:37 V50 18 Female 202

  • Road Race

    London Marathon

    Sun 3 Oct 2021

    Place (Overall) Place (Gender) Place (Category) Name Category Finish
    29 29 25 Milan Watson 18-39 02:25:54
    232 231 163 Alex Cruttenden 18-39 02:36:45
    1092 1064 608 Tim Clarke 18-39 02:51:20
    1172 1701 248 Stuart Roberts 45-49 02:57:35
    2762 2577 580 Sam Garrity 40-44 03:06:13
    3025 237 137 Rachel Mackenzie 18-39 03:09:06
    5085 4338 216 Andy Bunt 55-59 03:25:10
    7246 5828 1140 Giles Newlyn-Bowmer 40-44 03:37:17
    10799 8216 1251 Jonathan Lamb 45-49 03:53:35
    13118 9762 1810 Chris Bush 40-44 04:02:03
    13136 3363 604 Georgie Anderson 40-44 04:02:10
    18860 5532 1012 Lenny Buxton 40-44 04:28:18

  • Road Race

    Running Grand Prix - Goodwood

    Sun 26 Sep 2021 (Chichester)

    10k

    Pos Name Chip Time Category Cat Pos Net Cat Pos Gender
    1 ASH DORRINGTON 00:34:42 V35 1 1 Male

     

    Marathon

    Pos Name Chip Time Category Cat Pos Net Cat Pos Gender Gen Pos
    10 PAUL WISHART 03:11:34 V50 1 1 Male 10

  • Road Race

    Berlin Marathon

    Sun 26 Sep 2021 (Germany)

    Well done, Berlin Marathoners! 

    Name Cat Finish
    James Rae M45 03:15:30
    Chelsey Hallam WH 03:27:19
    Robert Carr M50 04:37:35

  • Road Race

    Barns Green Half Marathon

    Sun 26 Sep 2021

    Place Time Name Cat  
    54 01:35:02 Gary White Vet Men 50-59  

  • Road Race

    Admiral Swansea Bay 10k

    Sun 19 Sep 2021 (Swansea)

    Pos Name Time
    10 Milan Watson 00:32:42

     

  • Road Race

    Hampton Court Palace Half Marathon

    Sun 19 Sep 2021 (Hampton Court)

    Pos Net Pos Race No Name Gun Time Chip Time Category Cat Pos Net Cat Pos Gender Gen Pos Net Gender Pos
    3 3 12187 STEVEN FROGLEY 01:17:39 01:17:23 V35 2 2 Male 3 3
    117 117 12452 JESSICA STRIBBLING 01:34:37 01:34:17 Senior Women 7 7 Female 9 9

  • Road Race

    Brighton Marathon 10K

    Sun 12 Sep 2021

    As we can't search the results by club, please get in touch if you're missing on the results below and we'll add you!

    Overall Place Chip time Name Gender Division Division Place Gender Place
    37 35:17.42 Toby Benham Male M 25-29 7/81 35
    38 35:18.20 Tim Clarke Male M 35-39 4/114 36
    76 38:38.81 Will Russell Male M 20-24 11/46 67
    86 39:42.37 Steve Selby Male M 50-54 2/116 76
    108 40:43.40 Sarah Roberts Female F 30-34 5/130 15
    114 41:15.77 Sibel Recber Latchman Female F 40-44 2/200 16
    218 46:14.93 Nima Davoodi Male M 35-39 22/114 184
    290 48:04.88 Amanda Lindfield Female F 35-39 10/167 50
    313 48:29.63 Georgia Flowers Female F 35-39 11/167 52
    495 52:00.84 Mike Scofield Male M 65-69 4/22 384
    600 53:41.94 Sarah Russell Female F 55-59 6/96 153
    672 54:38.16 Emma Swan Female F 55-59 8/96 183
    807 56:33.38 Deb Friis Female F 45-49 39/175 242

  • Road Race

    Brighton Marathon

    Sun 12 Sep 2021

    As we can't search the results by club, please get in touch if you're missing on the results below and we'll add you!

    Overall Place Chip time Name Gender Division Division Place Gender Place
    242 03:16:37 Wesley Eason Male M 40-44 30/690 232
    269 03:18:28 Ben Lewis Male M 35-39 49/742 258
    305 03:21:29 Gary White Male M 50-54 23/497 289
    353 03:24:44 Chris Boakes Male M 30-34 72/740 337
    395 03:27:30 Chris Coull Male M 50-54 29/497 376
    647 03:38:10 Alison Moore Female F 25-29 16/429 55
    715 03:40:48 Amy Gamblin Female F 20-24 6/184 64
    957 03:48:34 Jonathan Lamb Male M 45-49 109/613 846
    1118 03:53:12 Sandra Sanpher Female F 45-49 18/336 143
    1268 03:56:29 Christopher Berry Male M 60-64 11/107 1101
    2085 04:12:47 Daniel Allen Male M 60-64 17/107 1740
    3863 04:44:09 James Rowe Male M 55-59 144/269 2988
    3897 04:44:33 Gill Checkley Female F 45-49 119/336 890
    6200 05:40:28 Tracy Mitchell Female F 55-59 58/88 1769

  • Road Race

    2021 New Balance 5th Avenue Mile

    Sun 12 Sep 2021 (New York, USA)

    Name Time Pos
    Charlie Grice 0:03:52 6

     

  • Road Race

    Brighton Marathon Mini Mile

    Sat 11 Sep 2021

    Some great results and times. Apologies if we've missed anyone but the BM website can't search by club! 

    The stand out result was the U15/U18 boys race where there were five Phoenix in the top six and five of them were U15! 

    Well done ALL! Great to be back racing. 

    Race 7 U11 Girls 

    Position Name Time
    1 Iris Hunter 06:22:15
    3 Stella Gambie 6.47.31


    Race 8 U11 Boys 

    Position Name Time
    22 Blake Cottrell 6.55.63

    Race 9 U11 girls 

    Position Name Time
    11 Ava Hards 07:53.82

    Race 10 U11 Boys 

    Position Name Time
    1 Otis Lott 05:50.69
    3 Raffi Annaafiz 06:14.75
    10 Albie Bolingbroke 06:57.66


    Race 11 U11 Girls 

    Position Name Time
    5 Amy Berman 07:07.87
    7 Poppy Hayler 07:26.13 (x)
    11 Natalie Buckley 07:44.60
    12 Eden D'Souza 07:46.34
    17 Lily Hill 8:04.95 (x)
    21 Ava Hill 8:23.59 (x)


    Race 12 U11 Boys 

    Position Name Time
    9 Mazen Atta Alla 06:52.05
    33 Albie Anderson 08:05.38



    Race 13 U13 Girls 

    Position Name Time
    12 Jessica Taylor 06:49.40
    16 Elodie Bell 07:03.67
    33 Layna Buckley 07:41.15
    52 Ayushi Choksi 08:33.80


    Race 14 U13 Boys 

    Position Name Time
    2 Raffaele Barra 05:36.27
    9 Edward Bush 06:14.19
    11 Herbie Hunt 06:15.03
    13 Toby Salazar 06:23.74
    15 Karim Atta Alla 06:24.74
    19 Zack Hayler 06:28.14
    29 Thomas Sorrell 06:44.40
    32 Frank White 06:48.48
    35 William Allen 06:56.85


    Race 15 U13 Girls 

    Position Name Time
    3 Isabella Paulson-Jones 06:24.62
    17 Lydia Whitfield 08:44.86



    Race 16 U13 Boys 

    Position Name Time
    8 Lewis Wilby 06:09.19
    11 Joshua Hopper 06:23.77
    12 Dara Hickey 06:28.12
    21 Jude Lambert 07:08.72



    Race 17 U15 and U18 Girls 

    Position Name Time
    8 Sofia Akilade (Second - U18) 05:43.17
    9 May Powell (U18) 05:49.36
    10 Greta Hunter (U15) 05:49.90
    15 Thalia Parker (U15) 06:02.38
    18 Molly Edwards (U15) 06:13.97
    21 Jahnvi Choksi (U18) 06:31.36
    22 Amelie Parker 06.33.74



    Race 18 U15 and U18 Boys 

    Position Name Time
    1 Owen Wallek (U15) 04:51.09
    2 Raphael Reed (U15) 05:15.19
    4 Henry Stenning (U15) 05:18.91
    5 Ben Power (U18) 05:27.84
    6 Corbin Bailey (U15) 05:31.86
    10 Finley Hawkins (U18) 05:50.71
    17 Luke Bailey (U15) 06:03.02

  • Road Race

    Kings Head Canter

    Tue 31 Aug 2021

    Place Time Name Cat  
    6 00:17:25 Ash Dorrington Senior Men  
    25 00:19:47 Erica Martin Vet Women 35-39  
    86 00:25:11 Terry Avey Vet Men 60+  

  • Road Race

    RunThrough Wimbledon Common Half Marathon

    Sun 20 Jun 2021 (Wimbledon)

    Pos Gender Pos Name Time
    17 2 Rachel Gorman 01:30:47

     

  • Road Race

    Rye 10M/5M

    Sun 23 May 2021 (WAVE STARTS)

    Pos Chip Time Name Gender Category Gen. Pos Cat. Pos
    1 00:59:11 Jon Clays M Male Vet 40 1 1
    4 01:03:22 Stuart Roberts M Male Vet 45 4 2
    6 01:04:19 Matthew Greenall M Male Vet 45 6 3
    18 01:09:19 Jim Whitelegg M Male Vet 50 17 2
    19 01:09:21 Phil Grabsky M Male Vet 55 18 2
    20 01:09:56 Paul Whelpton M Male Vet 65 19 1
    31 01:14:39 Amelia Culshaw F Female Vet 45 4 2
    63 01:20:12 Daniel Allen M Male Vet 60 51 3

  • Fun Run, Road Race

    Virtual Parkrun Series: 5 East Brighton

    Sun 16 May 2021

     

      Name  Time Age Age grade %
    1 Phil Grabsky 20:32 57 75.32
    2 Steven Frogley 17:44 36 74.15
    3 Andrew Brooks  21:35 60 73.51
    4 Nigel Herron 21:02 56 72.9
    5 Jim Whitelegg 20:36 53 72.65
    6 Sara Burns 22:10 46 71.35
    7 Chelsey Hallam 21:04 26 69.94
    8 Dan Allen 23:19 62 69.26
    9 Terry Avey 26:29 70 65.83
    10 Jess Stribbling 22:29 32 65.60
    11 Richard Thompson 22:35 51 65.24
    12 Emma Swan 27:44 58 65.08
    13 Tracy Mitchell 28:08 58 64.16
    14 Georgia Flowers 23:36 35 62.85
    15 Chris Boakes 20:49 33 62.13
    16 Will Russell 20:47 23 61.83
    17 Jude matthews 30:00 60 61.67
    18 Pete Goodman 22:05 39 60.83
    19 sarah russell 28:25 54 60.65
    20 Dan Harris 22:50 40 59.27
    21 Raffaele Barra 28:22 11 59.22
    22 Hannah Felton 26:24 27 55.81
    23 Renee van der Most 33:24 53 51.05

  • Road Race

    PB 5K / Junior Mile

    Wed 12 May 2021 (Ardingly Showground)

    Men - Position (cat pos) Name Time Category
    4 (3) Simon Health 14:50 Senior
    52 (7) Paul Weir 16:19 V35
    80 (11) Lewis Isaacs 16:38 V35
    84 (36) Sean Butchers 16:43 Senior
    91 (12) Tom Hooper 16:51 V35
    99 (4) Joe Bulter 16:56 V45
    101 (2) Steve Atkinson 16:58 V50
    107 (15) Sebastien Behuret 17:02 V35
    119 (18) Steven Frogley 17:10 V35
    121 (43) Toby Benham 17:11 Senior
    135 (47) Tom Clewley 17:24 Senior
    138 (5) Ravi Clark 17:27 U15
    167 (6) Adrian Haines 18:01 V50
    178 (22) Wesley Eason 18:18 V40
    197 (9) Steve Selby 18:34 V50
    204 (7) Corbin Bailey 18:38 U15
    234 (8) Ben Power 19:25 U17
    235 (19) Karl Humphreys 19:26 V45
    Women - Position (cat pos) Name Time Category
    114 (4) Maisie Trafford 17:05 Senior
    173 (9) Bobbie Searle 18:12 Senior
    219 (14) Chelsey Hallam 19:00 Senior
    256 (3) Sibel Recber Latcham 19:55 V40
    263 (20) Alison Moore 20:07 Senior
    280 (22) Emily Budd 20:46 Senior
    291 (24) Jessica Stribbling 21:20 Senior
    295 (3) Amelia Culshaw 21:33 V45

     

  • Fun Run, Road Race

    Virtual Parkrun Series 4

    Sun 2 May 2021

    Bevendean Down

      Name  Time Age Age grade %
    1 Stuart Roberts 19:12 45 73.18
    2 Nigel Herron 22:00 56 69.70
    3 Jim Whitelegg 21:33 53 69.45
    4 Phil Grabsky 22:21 57 69.20
    5 Paul Wishart 21:42 53 68.97
    6 Steve Frogley 19:29 36 67.49
    7 Sara Burns 24:00 46 65.90
    8 Dan Allen 24:32 62 65.83
    9 Andrew Brooks 24:26 60 64.94
    10 Geoff Manns 23:08 52 64.19
    11 Gary White 23:02 51 63.97
    12 Richard Thompson 23:18 51 63.23
    13 Tim Jones 21:49 38 61.12
    14 Terry Avey 28:50 70 60.46
    15 Will Russell 21:19 23 60.28
    16 Pete Goodman 22:17 39 60.28
    17 Tracy Mitchell 29:58 58 60.23
    18 Jess Stribbling 24:51 32 59.36
    19 Raffaele Barra 28:31 11 58.91
    20 Chris Boakes 22:06 33 58.52
    21 Georgia Flowers 25:50 35 57.42
    22 sarah russell 30:22 55 57.41
    23 Jude Matthews  32:29 60 56.95
    24 Dan Harris 24:46 40 54.64
    25 Hildi Mitchell 31:05 50 53.03
    26 Hannah Felton 30:03 27 49.03
    27 Lydia Felton 31:22 24 46.97
    28 Renee van der Most 37:40 53 45.27

  • Road Race

    Running Grand Prix

    Sun 25 Apr 2021 (Goodwood Motor Circuit)

    5K

    Name Gun Time Chip Time Category Cat Pos Net Cat Pos Gender Gen Pos Net Gender Pos
    SIMON HEATH 00:14:56 00:14:54 Senior Men 1 1 Male 1 1
    JACK DONAGHY 00:16:24 00:16:19 Senior Men 7 7 Male 9 9
    TOM HOOPER 00:16:35 00:16:30 V35 3 3 Male 11 11
    STEVE ATKINSON 00:17:14 00:17:08 V50 1 1 Male 13 13
    TOBY BENHAM 00:17:37 00:17:31 Senior Men 9 9 Male 17 17

     

    10k

    Name Gun Time Chip Time Category Cat Pos Net Cat Pos Wave Wave Pos Gender Gen Pos Net Gender Pos
    NICK DAWSON 00:31:36 00:31:29 Senior Men 1 1 Wave 1 2 Male 2 2
    ALEX CRUTTENDEN 00:33:23 00:33:11 Senior Men 9 9 Wave 1 13 Male 13 13
    ALI CARTER 00:33:47 00:33:30 Senior Men 11 11 Wave 1 16 Male 16 16
    SEBASTIEN BEHURET 00:38:05 00:36:20 V35 4 4 Wave 1 36 Male 36 36
    BOBBY SEARLE 00:39:29 00:37:46 Senior Women 3 3 Wave 1 3 Female 3 3
    SARAH ROBERTS 00:40:46 00:39:22 Senior Women 4 4 Wave 1 4 Female 4 4
    KERRY MCGAWLEY 00:43:39 00:40:53 V40 1 1 Wave 1 7 Female 7 7

     

    Half Marathon

    Name Gun Time Chip Time Category Cat Pos Net Cat Pos Gender Gen Pos Net Gender Pos
    MILAN WATSON 01:11:07 01:11:06 V35 3 3 Male 7 7

    WESLEY EASON

    01:26:16

    01:24:23

    V40

    11

    11

    Male

    61

    61

     

     

     

    20 mile

    Name Gun Time Chip Time Category Cat Pos Net Cat Pos Gender Gen Pos Net Gender Pos
    AMY GAMBLIN 02:31:37 02:31:33 Senior Women 1 1 Female 2 2
    ALISON MOORE 02:37:17 02:37:14 Senior Women 4 4 Female 7 7

     

    Marathon

    Name Gun Time Chip Time Category Cat Pos Net Cat Pos Gender Gen Pos Net Gender Pos
    JON CLAYS 02:39:49 02:39:35 V40 3 3 Male 8 8
    ADAM BROWN 02:46:12 02:45:38 V35 2 2 Male 10 10
    SAM GARRITY 03:05:30 03:03:53 V40 14 14 Male 50 50
    RACHEL GORMAN 03:06:37 03:05:30 Senior Women 1 1 Female 1 1

     

  • Fun Run, Road Race

    Virtual Parkrun Series: 3 Hove Prom

    Sun 25 Apr 2021

      Name Time Age Age grade %
    1 Joe Butler 18:05 49 80.18
    2 Phil Grabsky 19:28 57 79.45
    4 Geoff Pike 20:07 58 77.55
    3 Jim Whitelegg 19:20 53 77.41
    5 Sara Burns 20:28 46 77.28
    6 Nigel Herron 19:57 56 76.86
    7 Paul Wishart 19:38 53 76.23
    8 Gary White 19:28 51 75.68
    9 Barry Blackwell 19:58 54 75.54
    10 Chelsey Hallam 19:38 26 75.04
    11 Stuart Roberts 18:54 45 74.34
    12 Steve Frogley 17:42 36 74.29
    13 Andrew Brooks 21:22 60 74.26
    14 Tom Hooper 18:00 38 74.07
    15 Tobias Bremer 18:38 41 73.17
    16 Sean Butchers 17:42 29 72.6
    17 Erica Martin 20:45 39 72.53
    18 Judith Matthews 25:52 60 71.52
    19 Dan Allen 23:19 62 69.26
    20 Jess Stribbling 21:23 32 68.98
    21 Will Russell 19:02 23 67.51
    22 Richard Thompson 21:52 51 67.38
    23 Nina Atherton 22:06 31 66.67
    24 Terry Avey 26:16 70 66.37
    25 Tracy Mitchell 27:12 58 66.36
    26 Chris Boakes 19:33 33 66.16
    27 Pete Goodman 20:20 39 66.07
    28 Olle Akesson 20:13 38 65.95
    29 Emma Swan 27:42 58 65.16
    30 sarah russell 27:31 54 62.63
    31 Georgia Flowers 23:42 35 62.59
    32 Dan Harris 22:59 40 58.88
    33 Raffaele Barra 29:35 11 56.79
    34 Hannah Felton 26:35 27 55.42
    35 Lydia Felton 27:46 24 53.06
    36 Renee van der Most 32:33 53 52.38

  • Road Race

    PB5K & Junior Mile

    Mon 5 Apr 2021 (Ardingly)

    Race 1 - 5K

    Position Name Time Category Gender
    10 Finn Mcnally 00:14:25 Senior Male
    25 Sam Wade 00:14:47 Senior Male
    45 Nick Dawson 00:15:05 Senior Male

     

    Race 2 - 5K

    Pos Name Time Category Gender
    13 Nicole Allan 00:17:04 Senior Female
    55 Bobby Searle 00:18:21 Senior Female
    98 Aoife Edwards 00:19:45 U17 Female
    109 Madelaine Parmar 00:20:28 U20 Female

     

    Race 3 - 5K

    Pos Name Time Category Gender
    66 Tim Clarke 00:16:47 V35 Male
    78 Owen Wallek 00:16:56 U15 Male
    81 Tom Hooper 00:16:57 V35 Male
    96 Steve Atkinson 00:17:09 V50 Male
    98 Sebastien Behuret 00:17:12 V35 Male
    110 Adrian Haines 00:17:35 V50 Male
    111 Stuart Roberts 00:17:36 V45 Male

     

    Race 4 - 5K

    Pos Name Time Category Gender
    17 Toby Benham 00:17:34 Senior Male
    23 Paul Wishart 00:17:42 V50 Male
    35 Ravi Clark 00:17:54 U15 Male
    47 Wesley Eason 00:18:10 V40 Male
    53 Steve Selby 00:18:13 V50 Male
    62 Raphael Reed 00:18:22 U15 Male
    86 Matthew Noakes 00:19:02 U15 Male
    90 Vincent Pegley 00:19:05 U13 Male
    95 Corbin Bailey 00:19:14 U15 Male
    99 Phil Grabsky 00:19:36 V55 Male
    113 Barry Blackwell 00:20:30 V50 Male

     

    Race 5 - 5K

    Pos Name Time Category Gender
    40 Sara Burns 00:20:48 V45 Female
    53 Amelia Culshaw 00:21:11 V45 Female
    54 Luke Bailey 00:21:12 U15 Male
    69 Sofia Akilade 00:21:59 U15 Female
    88 Jahnvi Choksi 00:23:11 U15 Female
    95 Terry Avey 00:25:43 V70 Male
    96 Mark Carr 00:26:58 V60 Male

     

    Junior Mile

    Net Pos Race No Name Net Time Category Net Cat Pos Gender Net Gender Pos
    15 1034 Katherine Haslip 00:05:29 U11 2 Female 6
    20 1033 Esme Palmer-Malins 00:05:40 U15 5 Female 9
    30 1035 Imogen Read 00:05:50 U15 7 Female 14
    59 1049 Louie Pegley 00:06:06 U11 14 Male 34
    62 1012 Lewis Wilby 00:06:07 U13 13 Male 35
    74 1061 Isabella Paulson-Jones 00:06:16 U13 13 Female 37
    94 1096 Audrey Van Stiphout 00:06:59 U11 13 Female 52

  • Road Race

    Kempton Half Marathon

    Sat 3 Apr 2021 (Kempton Park Racecourse)

    Name Position Chip time Category
    Gareth White 17 1:20.37 M V45

     

  • Road Race

    Dorney Easter Marathon

    Sat 3 Apr 2021 (Windsor, Berkshire)

    Name Position Net time Category
    Gary White 201 3:10.28 M50

     

  • Road Race

    British Olympic Marathon Trials

    Fri 26 Mar 2021 (Kew Gardens)

    A record breaking run from Ian Leitch! A superb ninth placed finish in the *Olympic trials* and the UK's best ever M45 marathon time, coming home in 2:17:26

    Name Pos Time  
    Ian Leitch 9 2:17:26 PB V45

  • Road Race

    Grounded Events Company Pilot 10k (2)

    Sun 13 Dec 2020 (Hove Prom)

    The second of a series of 10ks being put on by the Brighton Marathon team again saw a large Phoenix turnout. Alex Garrod won the event (36:12) albeit in a slower time than the previous week. Stuart Roberts and Tony Rickwood ran well to make it a Phoenix 1-2-3. Good runs too for Phil Grabsky (40:41) and Chris Boakes (41:43) who both recorded PBs. The results were not split by gender unfortunately. 

    Grounded Events Pilot 10k (2)  Time Position  
    Alex Garrod 00:36:12 1  
    Stuart Roberts 00:37:04 2  
    Tony Rickwood 00:37:58 3  
    Phil Grabsky 00:40:41 5 PB
    Tim Jones 00:41:07 6  
    Christopher Boakes 00:41:43 10 PB
    Nina Atherton 00:43:41 16  
    Pete Goodman 00:44:30 17  
    Phil Smith 00:44:52 19  
    Jessica Stribbling 00:45:44 23  
    Molly Ford 00:46:03 24  
    Emily Budd 00:46:23 25  
    Geoff Manns 00:47:25 27  
    Eogan McKenna 01:09:00 49  

  • Road Race

    Ardingly PB5K

    Sun 13 Dec 2020 (Ardingly)

    Twenty seven Phoenix athletes took part in the Ardingly PB5K in a field of 337 and 21 ran personal bests. Robbie Fitzgibbon came 3rd overall in 14:29 and Beth Kidger was pipped on the line to come in second in the women's race in 16:24.  

    Position

     Name

    Time

    Cat Pos

    Run Britain PB

    3

    Robbie Fitzgibbon

    00:14:29

    2

     

    7

    Finn Mcnally

    00:14:34

    5

     

    8

    Archie Davis

    00:14:39

    2

    PB

    32

    Simon Heath

    00:15:06

    17

     

    49

    Nick Dawson

    00:15:39

    30

    PB

    80

    Milan Watson

    00:16:16

    42

    PB

    85

    Beth Kidger

    00:16:24

    1

     

    86

    Ali Carter

    00:16:27

    44

    PB

    100

    Ben Connolly

    00:16:43

    5

    PB

    103

    Alex Cruttenden

    00:16:46

    50

    PB

    111

    Jon Clays

    00:16:50

    9

    PB

    131

    Tim Clarke

    00:17:03

    10

    PB

    141

    Tom Hooper

    00:17:10

    13

     

    159

    Sebastien Behuret

    00:17:29

    15

    PB

    165

    Tom Clewley

    00:17:33

    70

    PB

    177

    Steve Atkinson

    00:17:42

    2

    PB

    197

    Bobby Searle

    00:18:07

    16

    PB

    222

    Ravi Clark

    00:18:45

    8

    PB

    233

    Corbin Bailey

    00:18:54

    4

    PB

    247

    Matthew Noakes

    00:19:17

    13

    PB

    262

    Raphael Reed

    00:19:41

    14

    PB

    283

    Aoife Edwards

    00:20:04

    7

    PB

    297

    Mia Edwards

    00:20:32

    2

    PB

    302

    Madelaine Parmar

    00:20:47

    3

    PB

    304

    Finley Hawkins

    00:20:49

    17

    PB

    321

    Vincent Pegley

    00:21:37

    7

    PB

    323

    Laura Lodge

    00:21:43

    29

     

1-50 of 463

Per page: