Results_

We need you to tell us if you have a result you would like us to add! Please let us know using the contact form. 

  • Sussex Grand Prix

    Hastings 5M

    Sun 15 May 2022

    Next round of the Sussex Grand Prix at Hastings, five miles along the seafront and Phoenix had 2 in the top 5, plus category wins in the 45/65/75 age groups.

    Pos Chip Time Name Category Gen. Pos Cat. Pos  
    4 00:27:41 Charlie Penrose Senior Male 4 4  
    5 00:27:55 Luke Piper Senior Male 5 5  
    12 00:28:51 Stuart Roberts Male Vet 45 11 1  
    14 00:29:09 Tim Clarke Male Vet 40 13 2  
    27 00:30:41 Will Russell Senior Male 25 16  
    38 00:32:09 Steve Selby Male Vet 50 36 2  
    44 00:32:36 Alison Moore Senior Female 4 4  
    51 00:32:47 Paul Whelpton Male Vet 65 45 1  
    56 00:33:10 Barry Blackwell Male Vet 55 50 5  
    78 00:34:44 Elizabeth Miles Senior Female 13 8  
    91 00:35:23 James Miles Male Vet 40 75 15  
    97 00:35:23 Andrew Bunt Male Vet 55 80 9  
    119 00:37:23 Amy Gamblin Senior Female 20 14  
    147 00:38:59 Andrew Haig Male Vet 75 118 1  
    285 00:45:48 Sarah Russell Female Vet 55 87 10  

  • Track and Field

    BMC Grand Prix

    Sat 14 May 2022 (Birmingham)

    Phoenix athletes ravelled to Birmingham on Saturday for a high class event organised by the British Milers Club looking for personal best times and several managed that.

    Highlights were an enormous PB for Alice Wright in the 1500 which takes her to 3rd place in the UK U20 rankings. An 8 second PB for Maia Hardman in the 1500 and a 2nd PB in recent weeks for Miles Waterworth in the 800m. Beth Kidger's PB in the 5000 just sneaked inside her previous best from last season.

     

    Men 800m Race A

    Posn Time Name  
    6 01:49.77    Luca Bigg  

    Men 800m Race C

    3             01:53.00 (PB)        Miles Waterworth  

    Women 800m Race B

     

    7          02:20.80              Milly Dickinson  

    Women 1500m Race B

    3        04:26.34 (PB) Alice Wright  

    Womens 1500m Race C

     

    4          04:31.74 (PB)       Maia Hardman  

    Womens 5000m Race A

    4       15:53.42   (PB) Beth Kidger  

  • Road Race

    PB5K Ardingly

    Wed 4 May 2022 (Ardingly)

    Sam Wade took 3rd place at the PB 5k at Ardingly.

    Caroline Waterworth and Katherine Haslip also ran age group top 3's

    Position Name Chip time Cat Cat. Pos
             
    3 Sam WADE 00:15:02 Senior 1
             
    31 Ash DORRINGTON 00:16:02 V35 4
             
    53 Lewis ISAACS 00:16:45 V35 6
             
    66 Stuart ROBERTS 00:17:01 V45 6
             
    92 Katherine HASLIP 00:17:50 U13 1
             
    110 Chris MORGAN 00:18:07 V45 10
             
    135 Alison MOORE 00:18:54 Senior 14
             
    157 Caroline WATERWORTH 00:19:53 V40 3
             
    168 Corbin BAILEY 00:20:29 U15 9

  • Track and Field

    Watford Open meeting

    Wed 4 May 2022 (Woodside Stadium, Watford)

    Watford open track meetings are well known for producing fast races for athletes seeking personal bests. 

    Miles Waterworth joined several of Englands fastest U17 1500metre runners for his season debut at the event and in a close finish took 13 seconds from his PB set last season, finishing second of the 3 U17's.

    Place Name

    CAT 

    Cat Pos

    TEAM 

    Time  
    1 Harry BOYD SM 1  GG 03:53.0 PB!
    2 Rowan MIELL-INGRAM U20M 1  RADLE 03:53.4 PB!
    3 Zak FREELAND U20M 2  MMK 03:54.0  
    4 Thomas PATRICK SM 2  SBH 03:55.1  
    5 Henry DOVER U17M 1  SBH 03:55.4 PB!
    6 Miles WATERWORTH U17M 2  PHOE' 03:55.6 PB!
    7 Alden COLLIER U17M 3  CHIL 03:57.1 PB!
    8 Josh SMITH U20M 3  POOL 03:57.3 PB!
    9 Oliver HALL SM 3  BRACK 03:57.7  
    10 Noah BENNETT U20M 4  RUNOR 03:58.3  
    11 Ethan GEAR U20M 5  MEDM 03:58.6  
    12 David CLARK SM 4  WPH 04:00.4  
    13 Joseph CHAMBERLAIN U20M 6  DACT 04:00.7  
    14 Thomas KIMBER U20M 7  CRAW 04:01.7  
    15 Raihan LENOIRE U20M 8  WPH 04:07.8  
    16 Nathan BUCKERIDGE U20M 9  CRAW 04:12.9  

  • Road Race

    Vitality London 10,000

    Mon 2 May 2022 (London)

    The big bank holiday weekend race was in central London with the usual enormous field.

    Sean Butcher led home the small Phoenix contingent and Hannah Araniello took 3 minutes off her mid April 10k race time. 

    Phoenix highlight though was the ever prolific Terry Avey's 6th place in the 70+ age group which followed on from his Parkrun PB a few days earlier.

    Place

    Cat. Pos

    Name

     

    Category

    Time

    168 101 Butchers, Sean (GBR) Men 18-34 00:35:19

    270

    141

    Araniello, Hannah (GBR)

    Women 18-34

    00:45:21

    2921

    6

    Avey, Terry (GBR)

    Men 70-74

    00:50:04

  • Road Race

    Burgess Hill 10k

    Mon 2 May 2022 (Burgess Hill)

    Tom Wheatley continued his return to action following calf problems with a second race this weekend

    POS NAME TEAM/CLUB CATEGORY CHIP TIME
    45

    Tom Wheatley

    Brighton Phoenix

    MSEN

    00:47:47

  • Haywards Heath 10 mile

    Sun 1 May 2022 (Haywards Heath)

    This race was part of the Mid Sussex Marathon 3 day event, which started the day before with the East Grinstead 10m.

    But in todays Haywards Heath leg of the event, Phoenix athletes were out in force, with Stuart Roberts 2nd overall, 3 minutes ahead of the 3rd & 4th placers.

    Sarah Roberts also took 2nd in the Womens race with Alison Moore in 4th.

    In the Mens race we also had Will Russell in 8th & Paul Wishart in 9th.

    Tom Wheatley recorded a video about the race for his Run Testers YouTube channel https://youtu.be/lOZagexXlXA

     

     

    NAME CATEGORY CHIP TIME
    Stuart Roberts MV45 01:00:59
    Will Russell MSEN 01:06:28
    Paul Wishart MV50 01:06:29
    Sarah Roberts FSEN 01:08:17
    Steven Lloyd MSEN 01:08:48
    Rupert Travers MV40 01:09:35
    Alison Moore FSEN 01:09:55
    Giles Newlyn-Bowmer MV40 01:10:19
    Jim Whitelegg MV50 01:10:29
    Phil Grabsky MV55 01:10:29
    Pete Goodman MV40 01:11:17
    Oscar Ospina MSEN 01:13:02
    Geoff Pike MV50 01:14:30
    Paul Whelpton MV65 01:16:45
    Amelia Culshaw FV45 01:18:44
    Daniel Allen MV60 01:21:23
    Valentina Avella FV40 01:23:53
    Andrew Neighbour MV45 01:24:22
    Tom Wheatley MSEN 01:24:30
    Georgia Flowers FV35 01:25:52
    Tabitha Atkinson FV55 01:31:49
    Becky Fleming FV35 01:32:29
    Hannah Carey FSEN 01:35:00
    Eogan Mckenna MV70 01:35:43
    Lisa Ebdon FV50 01:38:14
    Sarah Russell FV55 01:40:00
    Judith Mathews FV60 01:47:59
    Jonny Mccormak MSEN 03:28:45
         

  • Track and Field

    London Open Meeting

    Sat 30 Apr 2022 (Battersea Park, London)

    Phoenix athletes of all ages made their way to Battersea Park in South West London for the second day running for a full open track meeting and GB International Archie Davis had his first run-out of the outdoor season after a spell at altitude. The UK rankings have several Phoenix names in the various event top 10's after this meeting.

    Highlights were big PB's in the 800m for Alice Wright with 2:10, which puts her into the UK Under 20 top 10 ranking list and also Miles Waterworth who hit the top of the UK Under 17 rankings with his 1:53 for 800m.

    Katherine Haslip also moved to the top of the UK Under13 age group rankings with her Mile time.

    Steve Selby moved into 9th place in the V50 age group and Nigel Herron to 8th in the V55 rankings.

    Finley Jones scored a big 800m PB taking nearly 6 seconds off his previous best and Imogen Read won her 800m heat. Biggest PB of the day went to Raphael Reed with 11+ seconds off his previous in the 600m.

    100m            
    Pos Name Team Cat Gen Result PB
    7 Max Andrews  Brighton Phoenix Sen M 12.21 11.82
    600m            
    Race 1            
    4 Dexter Andrews Brighton Phoenix U13 M 02:22.6  
    Race 2            
    2 Josh Nairne  Brighton Phoenix Sen M 01:23.3  
    4 Raphael Reed  Brighton Phoenix U17 M 01:35.5 01:47.3
    800m            
    Race 1            
    1 Imogen Read  Brighton Phoenix U17 F 02:33.9 02:29.6
    Race 2            
    1 Alice Wright  Brighton Phoenix U20 F 02:10.6 02:16.5
    5 Sofia Akilade  Brighton Phoenix U17 F 02:28.4 02:22.4
    Race 3            
    3 Finley Jones  Brighton Phoenix U17 M 02:04.8 02:10.1
    Race 4            
    1 Archie Davis  Brighton Phoenix Sen M 01:49.5 01:44.7
    4 Luca Bigg  Brighton Phoenix U23 M 01:53.3 01:48.8
    5 Miles Waterworth  Brighton Phoenix U17 M 01:53.6 1:55.58i
    6 Liam Dunne  Brighton Phoenix U23 M 01:57.1 01:54.9
    200m            
    Race 1            
    5 Dexter Andrews Brighton Phoenix U13 M 38.04  
    Race 3            
    6 Max Andrews  Brighton Phoenix Sen M 24.6 24.93
    Mile            
    5 Katherine Haslip  Brighton Phoenix U13 F 05:23.1  
    7 Steven Selby  Brighton Phoenix V50 M 05:28.2 05:24.7
    8 Nigel Herron  Brighton Phoenix V55 M 05:37.1 05:28.2

  • Road Race

    Friday night Under the Lights

    Fri 29 Apr 2022 (Battersea Park, London)

    Sam Peters and Alex Sawbridge at the Friday Night Under the Lights 5k in Battersea Park

    161 Sam Peters      

    00:16:37

    171 Alex Sawbridge 00:17:13

  • Road Race

    Worthing Runfest

    Sun 24 Apr 2022 (Worthing Seafront)

    Half Marathon: Congratulations to Maisie Trafford & Sibel Latchman for 1st and second place females, Alex Cruttenden & Ash Dorrington for 3rd & 4th places and Stuart Roberts for 1st 45-49 age group.

    10K: Amelia Brown 3rd female

    Clubs seem to be missing on many athletes' results - please email us if you ran and we'll add you!

    Pos Name Time Category Cat Pos Gender Gen pos
    3 Alex Cruttenden 01:14:18 35-39 1 Male 3
    4 Ash Dorrington 01:14:33 35-39 2 Male 4
    14 Stuart Roberts 01:19:44 45-49 1 Male 14
    20 Jack Hayward 01:20:57 25-29 4 Male 20
    25 Tim Jukes 01:22:47 40-44 6 Male 25
    27 maisie trafford 01:22:52 25-29 1 Female 1
    31 Matthew Greenall 01:24:26 45-49 6 Male 30
    52 Austen 'Astin' Hunter 01:27:43 45-49   Male  
    55 Jim Whitelegg 01:27:51 50-54 4 Male 53
    57 Sibel Latchman 01:28:05 45-49 2 Female 3
    63 Wesley Eason 01:28:50 40-44 13 Male 60

     

    10km 

    Pos Name Time Category Cat Pos Gender Gen pos
    30 Amelia Brown 00:39:58 40-44 2 Female 3
    49 Caroline Waterworth 00:42:50 40-44 4 Female 7

11-20 of 1913

Per page: