Results_

We need you to tell us if you have a result you would like us to add! Please let us know using the contact form. 

  • Road Race

    Brighton Marathon

    Sun 12 Apr 2015

    Another beautiful day for the supporters but the heat and the wind made this quite a testing day to run a marathon. Nonetheless our runners did not disappoint, and Tom Sanderson deserves a special mention for dipping under 3 hours for the first time, finishing in 95th place; and Mark Cossey just a fraction short of sub-3 in his first marathon.  The list of (big) PBs is impresive.

    The results unfortunately do not allow a look-up by club so please email the Brighton Phoenix Media email address if you are missing and would like to be added.

    Pos Name Time
    95 Tom Sanderson 2:59:13 (PB)
    110 Mark Cossey 3:00:39 (debut)
    135 Paul Lawrence 3:03:17 (PB)
    148 James Rae 3:04:20 (PB)
    178 Joel Kidger 3:05:57 (debut)
    248 Jose Luceron 3:10:25 (debut)
    355 Jon Pike 3:15:02
    390 Tom Holborn 3:18:51
    403 Jon Hancock 3:19:40
    510 Bob Novis 3:21:00
    730 Mike Townley 3:27:31
    1188 Gill Checkley 3:37:38 (PB)
    2830 Brian Friend 3:58:35 
    3207 Hannah Carey 4:03:27
    4115 Gary Wilson 4:36:16 (PB)

     

    Full results

  • Road Race

    Brighton Marathon 10k

    Sun 12 Apr 2015

    Quite a few runners decided to take on this fast course; our own Ben Tickner finishing fourth; and we noticed a big PB for Ross Skelton.

    The results unfortunately do not allow a look-up by club so please email the Brighton Phoenix Media email address if you are missing and would like to be added.

    Pos Name Chip Time
    4 Ben Tickner 00:29:25
    13 Jon Pepper 00:31:04
    14 Ross Skelton 00:31:15 (PB)
    34 Donald Maclellan 00:36:12
    44 Alex Bonzi 00:37:39
    47 Matt Greenall 00:38:01 (PB)
    50 Nigel Herron 00:38:15
    110 Steve Farmer 00:41:24 (PB)
    140 Jon Donno 00:42:19
    168 Terry Avey 00:43:30
    222 Malcolm Kemp 00:44:53
    230 Barry Blackwell 00:44:57
    226 Caroline Garrett 00:45:36
    602 Jason Thompson 00:53:29
    1387 Joe McNulty 01:04:28

    Full results

  • Road Race

    Brighton Marathon Mini Miles

    Sat 11 Apr 2015

    Some great results by Phoenix juniors especially that 1,2,3 for the U15 girls.

    The results are a bit tricky to interprete especially if you haven't listed the club. Let us know if your name doesn't appear. brightonphoenixmedia@gmail.com

    Race 1 U11 boys
    14th Toby Simpkin 6.40
    16th William Muzio 6.46

    Race 2 U11 girls
    1st Emily Muzio 6.39
    4th Beatrix Davey 6.54

    Race 3 U11 boys
    1st Joe Checkley 6.08

    5th Eddie Harrison 6.31

    Race 4 U11 girls
    7th Josie Poole 7.02
    14th Charlotte Nichol 7.23

    Race 6 U11 girls
    1st Ciara Muzio 6.31

    Race 7 U11 boys
    3rd Ellis Martin 6.34

    Race 8 U11 girls
    7th Mekdes Berry 8.04

    Race 11 U11 boys
    57th Jack Dickinson 7.42

    Race 12 U15 girls
    1st Almi Nerurkar 5.30
    2nd Maia Hardman 5.45
    3rd Holly Luscombe 5.49
    9th Saoirse McGuinness 6.14
    10th Louisa Saunders 6.05
    12th Ella Hodge 6.19
    23rd Connie Jankowski 7.01
    31st Connie Petronzio 7.22
    37th Alicia Sheen 7.30
    65th Connie Haynes 9.56

    Race 12 U18 girls
    2nd Charlotte Mathews 5.57
    3rd Anna Berry 6.15
    4th Ateya Marshall 6.18

    Race 13 U15 boys
    6th Charlie Warren 5.35
    11th Zachary Elbourne 5.49
    19th Daniel Simpkin 6.05

    Race 13 U18 boys
    7th Jack Etherton 5.33

    Race 14 U13 boys
    3rd Joel Luscombe 5.32
    4th Charlie Cloke 5.34
    11th Eimhin Wellings 6.06
    33rd Dylan Cutler 6.26
    48th James Henderson 6.39
    73rd Fred Dickinson 6.53
    76th Jude Morrison 6.55
    79th Arther Haines 6.58
    85th Cal Morrison 7.02

    Race 15 U13 girls
    3rd Eloise Nicholl 6.04
    4th Rachel Berry 6.10
    7th Millie Dickinson 6.15
    16th Maggie Chamberlain 6.48
    19th Lyla Dando 6.51
    26th Daisy Mason 7.01
    50th Molly Etherton 7.35
    55th Amy Lennard 7.47

    Race 16 U13 boys
    9th Ned Howes 6.05
    20th Diarmaid Shinn 6.37
    22nd Danny Giustiniani 6.38

    Full results

  • Road Race

    Sussex Road Relay Championships, Christ's Hospital School

    Sat 4 Apr 2015

    Fine performances and medals galore at the relays again this year, including golds for the Men's Seniors and v60 vets (whose B team also got a bronze), bronzes for the V50 men and the U15 girls, and a fastest lap for Charlie Grice. Team results in full:

    U13 Boys

    Team Pos Name Leg Time
    7 Alex Brothwell 7.02
      Zach Elbourne 6.39
      Joel Luscombe 6.30
    Race Time 20.11
    15 Cal Morrison 7.44
      Jude Morrison 8.08
      Dylan Cutler 7.16
    Race Time 23.08

    U15 Boys

    Team Pos Name Leg Time
    10 Charlie Warren 6.44
      Fenton Bingham 6.42
      Jack Etherton 6.30
    Race Time 19.56

    Senior Men

    Team Pos Name Leg Time
    1 Max Pickard 10.09
      Dan Stepney 10.05
      Jon Pepper  9.51*
      Pat Acaye 10.40
      Josh Guilmant 9.56
      Charlie Grice 9.31**
    Race Time   60.12
    Non scoring Alex Bonzi 12.09
      John Tindell 11.41
      Nigel Herron 13.07
      Ray Matthews 11.51

     * 3rd fastest leg

    ** Fastest leg

    V40 men

    Team Pos Name Leg Time
    4 Matt Greenall 11.56
      Dave Powell 12.10
      Paul Wishart 12.13
      Donald Maclellan 11.22
    Race Time 47.41
    7 Jim Whitelegg 12.33
      Jon Donno 13.10
      Malcolm Hughes 13.14
      Andy Neighbour 12.54
    Race Time   51.51

    V50 men

    Team Pos Name Leg Time
    3 Mike Townley 13.06
      Nigel Herron 12.12
      Lance Bellers 12.25
    Race Time 37.43
    10 Malcolm Hughes 12.41
      Brian Friend 14.01
      Darren Elliot 13.07
    Race Time   39.49

    V60 men

    Team Pos Name Leg Time
    1 Paul Whelpton 12.32*
      Terry Avey 13.24
      Bob Novis 12.54
    Race Time 38.50
    3 Andrew Haig 13.18
      Malcolm Kemp 13.46
      Colin Simpson 13.43
    Race Time   40.47
    6 Andrew Field 13.36
      Eogan McKenna 15.51
      Rik Taub 16.54
    Race Time   46.21

    * 2nd fastest lap  

    U13 Girls

    Team Pos Name Leg Time
    9 Saoirse Macguiness 7.14
      Ellie Hedgecock-Uran 7.29
      Ella Hodge 7.42
    Race Time 22.25

    U15 Girls

    Team Pos Name Leg Time
    3 Charlotte Matthews 7.00
      Louisa Saunders 7.16
      Holly Luscombe 6.48
    Race Time 21.04
    13 Chloe Watson 8.23
      Kate Granlund 8.43
      Ateya Marshall 7.42
    Race Time   24.48

    Senior Women

    Team Pos Name Leg Time
    7 Tara Bage* 12.45
      Caroline Garrett 14.12
      Erica Martin 12.10
    Race Time 39.07
    13 Hannah Carey 14.16
      Zeina Clare 14.45
      Mona Sorensen 13.58
    Race Time   42.59
    21 Judith Matthews 17.53
      Ananda Mello-Costa 17.11
      Liz Halliday 15.39
    Race Time   50.43

     * 2nd best U17 time

    Full results

  • Road Race

    Chichester Corporate Challenge

    Wed 25 Mar 2015

    Josh Guilmant ran in the first and third races of this night run - and won both times. You can watch him talking about it here.  Details:

    Pos Time Name
      Race 1  
    1 13:32 Josh Guilmant
      Race 3  
    1 13:28 Josh Guilmant
    Full results

  • Road Race

    Reading Half Marathon

    Sun 22 Mar 2015

    Gun Pos Name Gun Time Chip Pos Chip Time
    177 Tobias Bremer 1:16:34 180 1:16:28
    281 James Miles 1:19:45 292 1:19:38
    294 Donald Maclellan 1:20:02 205 1:19:54
    359 Mark Cossey 1:22:18 383 1:22:09
    742 Tom Sanderson 1:30:50 746 1:27:49
    2745 Gill Checkley 1:49:05 3067 1:43:41

    Full results

  • Road Race

    Brighton Half Marathon

    Sun 22 Feb 2015

    Where to start? A stack of big PBs in this big home race, and particularly special performances from Dave Carter (6th V40) and Paul Whelpton who once again rules the v60 category in his fastest time for 20 years.

    Name   GenderPos Category CategoryPos Gun Time Chip Time
    Dave Carter 26 M40 6 01:15:21 01:15:20
    Joe Kidger 29 MSEN 23 01:15:52 01:15:50
    James Miles 32 MSEN 26 01:16:11 01:16:09
    Steve Groves 70 M40 13 01:20:52 01:20:45 (PB)
    James Rae 80 MSEN 59 01:21:49 01:21:41 (PB)
    Mark Cossey 85 MSEN 63 01:22:06 01:21:58
    Tom  Sanderson 128 M40 14 01:24:06 01:23:58 (PB)
    Michael Whyte 140 M40 35 01:24:23 01:24:18
    Paul Lawrence 158 M40 43 01:24:56 01:24:48 
    Alex Bonzi 163 MSEN 105 01:25:09 01:24:54
    Lance Bellers 211 M50 14 01:26:47 01:26:39 (PB)
    Paul Whelpton 230 M60 1 01:27:19 01:27:10
    Mike Hannay 265 M50 19 01:28:09 01:27:55 (PB)
    Austen Hunter 328 M40 97 01:29:32 01:29:24 (PB)
    Andrew Neighbour 393 M40 119 01:31:15 01:30:28
    Dan Harris 412 MSEN 238 01:31:43 01:31:17 (PB)
    Jon Pike 492 M40 152 01:33:46 01:33:16
    Jose Luceron 538 MSEN 303 01:34:52 01:34:35
    Barry Blackwell 717 M40 226 01:38:10 01:37:13
    Caroline Garrett 137 FSEN 89 01:40:17 01:39:01
    Terry Avey 973 M60 9 01:42:01 01:41:24
    Mona Sorensen 217 FSEN 150 01:44:00 01:43:19
    Gina Mcgeever 243 F40 62 01:44:41 01:42:28
    Richard Thompson 1433 M40 480 01:47:52 01:45:06
    Stephen Taylor 1741 M40 577 01:51:59 01:51:01
    Mark Selby 2013 MSEN 1064 01:55:24 01:53:53
    Matt Savill 2165 MSEN 1151 01:57:22 01:55:47
    Gary Wilson 2193 M50 237 01:57:45 01:54:15
    Rachel Bibby 781 F40 233 01:58:03 01:52:46
    Midgie Thompson 1243 F50 89 02:04:38 02:00:15
    Louise Gregory 2149 F40 619 02:19:50 02:10:05
    Alison Holt 2809 FSEN 1775 02:31:30 02:21:38
    Jason Thompson 3762 MSEN 1932 02:32:22 02:30:15
    Joe Mcnulty 3773 M50 441 02:33:08 02:25:47

    Success also for the junior runners in the youth races, with Reuben Hoyte coming 2nd in the 15-17 race, Maia Hardman winning and Saoirse McGuinness coming second in the girls' 13-14 year race, Joel Luscombe winning the boys' 11-12 years race, and Emily Muzio winning the 7-10 girls' race.

    15-17 years
    Name   GenderPos Gun Time Pos Chip Time
    Reuben Hoyte 2 00:05:48 2 00:05:47
               
    13-14 years
    Forename Surname GenderPos Gun Time Pos Chip Time
    Maia Hardman 1 00:05:47 4 00:05:46
    Zachary Elbourne 4 00:06:04 5 00:06:04
    Saoirse McGuinness 2 00:06:19 6 00:06:18
    Ella Blake 4 00:07:07 10 00:07:06
    Leanne Battman 6 00:07:40 12 00:07:39
               
    11-12 years
    Forename Surname GenderPos Gun Time Pos Chip Time
    Joel Luscombe 1 00:05:48 1 00:05:46
    Daniel Simpkin 6 00:06:24 7 00:06:22
    James Henderson 13 00:06:53 17 00:06:52
    Lara Rutler 6 00:07:12 21 00:07:09
               
    7-10 years
    Forename Surname GenderPos Gun Time Pos Chip Time
    William Muzio 6 00:06:40 6 00:06:39
    Emily Muzio 1 00:06:45 10 00:06:42

    Full results

  • Road Race

    London Indoor Games - Lee Valley

    Sun 25 Jan 2015

     

    While some club members were in the mud at Stanmer we were also represented at the London Indoor Games at Lee Valley, winning several heats and achieving a number of PBs.

    U13 women 60m

    Pos Time Name
    1st heat    
    1 8.70 (PB) Phoebe Thoms
    4 9.29 Cassie Brewer-Wren
    2nd heat    
    4 8.77 Phoebe Thoms
    1 9.26 (PB) Cassie Brewer-Wren

    U13 women 200m

    Pos Time Name
    1st heat    
    2 29.73 (PB)  Phoebe Thoms

     U13 women 300m

    Pos Time Name
    2 44.09  Louisa Saunders

     U13 women Long Jump

    Pos Distance Name
    2 4.17 (PB)  Phoebe Thoms
    8 3.71 (PB) Cassie Brewer-Wren

    U15 women 60m

    Pos Time Name
    1 8.35 (PB)  Naomi Owolabi

    U15 women Shot Put

    Pos Distance Name
    5 8.24 (PB)  Naomi Owolabi

    U13 men 60m

    Pos Time Name
    Heat 1    
    9.28 (PB)  Arthur Haines
    4 9.42 (PB) Danny Giustiniani
    Heat 2    
    3 9.45 Arthur Haines
      9.58 Danny Giustiniani

    U13 men 200m

    Pos Time Name
    32.45  

    Danny Giustiniani

     U13 Men Long Jump

    Pos

    Distance Name
    3 4.05   Arthur Haines
    6 3.22 Danny Giustiniani

     U17 men 800m

    Pos Time Name
    1st heat    
    1 1.55.28   Archie Davis
    2nd heat    
    1 2.10.45 Harry Swindells

    Full results

  • Road Race

    Mince Pie 10

    Sun 7 Dec 2014

    The Mine Pie 10 is an annual 10 mile course ran over mixed terrain. it aims to raise money for charities.

    Well done to Steve for a ten-mile PB and a 5 minute 30 second improvement on his Mince Pie last year

     

    54th Steve Farmer 1:14:30


    59th Will Russell 1:14:55


    Full results at: http:

    //www.seafordstriders.org.uk/LinkPages/MincePieRace/Results/MincePieResults2014/rptResult.html

     

     

  • Road Race

    Poppy Half Marathon Bexhill

    Sat 8 Nov 2014

    Two Phoenix runners and two excellent performances

    4th James Miles 1:19:11

    78th Steve Farmer 1:35:52 PB

    Full results

  • Road Race

    Great South Run

    Sun 26 Oct 2014

    Two Phoenix men ran at this year's Great South Run - Tobias Bremer and James Miles, both adding decent results to their year's efforts.

    Pos Cat Pos Name Time
    53 41 Tobias Bremer 57:46
    61 46 James Miles 58:12

    There were also three runners in the Junior 2.5k event:

    Pos Name Time
    3 Alex Brothwell 09:17
    14 Ciara Muzio 10:36
    15 Emily Muzio 10:37

    Full results

  • Road Race

    Chichester Half Marathon

    Sun 12 Oct 2014

    79th Andrew Neighbour 1:38:21

    Full results

  • Road Race

    Oxford Half Marathon

    Sun 12 Oct 2014

    Mark Cossey followed up on his PB at Barnes Green two weeks ago with another huge PB at the Oxford Half marathon.  This year the Oxford half also featured a "Bannister mile" half way through, taking in a lap of the Iffley Road stadium where the first sub 4 minute mile was run. 

    Pos Name Chip Time "Bannister mile" pos "Bannister mile" time
    46 Mark Cossey 01:21:27 56 06:08

    Full results.

  • Road Race

    SEAA 6 stage Road Relay Champs

    Sat 4 Oct 2014

    Congratulations to the Senior men's team for another monumental relay performance. They finished 16th in illustrious company. This was their second best ever performance in this competition. Held in Sutton Park, Birmingham. Ben Tickner had travelled from Luxembourg to play his part and responded with the fourth fastest run of the day.

    Ben Tickner      (2) 17:17
    Josh Guilmant (6) 18:12 Patrick Acaye (17) 19:22 Jake Alger (17) 18:47 Jon Pepper (14) 18:00 Robbie Fitzgibbo (16) 19:10

    Full results

    News report

  • Road Race

    Big 10k at Bexhill

    Sun 28 Sep 2014

    A smashing win for Tobias Bremer, the day after racing in the Cross Country Relays at Goodwood.

    Position Name Gun Time Chip Time
    1 Tobias Bremer 36:57 36:56

    Full results

  • Road Race

    Maidenhead Half Marathon

    Sat 13 Sep 2014

    A couple of PB's for Lance Bellers and Steve Falmer at the Maidenhead half marathon so big congrats to you both! 

    166 Lance Bellers 1:28:24 PB
    374 Steve Farmer 1:36:20 PB

    Full results

  • Road Race

    Battle 10K

    Sun 7 Sep 2014

    Well done to Josh for another impressive win.

    1st Josh Guilmant 32:47

    65th Terry Avey 45:53 (2ndM60)

    Full results

  • Road Race

    Romney Marsh 10k

    Sun 6 Jul 2014

    Not all marshy but fast & flat on quiet roads.

    Well done Mr Haig for showing them how its done!

     

    34th: Andrew Haig - 42:12 – 1st M60 - AG course record

    Full results: http://niceworkevents.blogspot.co.uk/

  • Road Race

    Bexhill 5K Series

    Wed 25 Jun 2014

    Well done to Ross Skelton who won this race in 16:05.85 – a full 23 seconds ahead of the field.

    Full results

  • Road Race

    Weakest Link

    Tue 24 Jun 2014

    Well done to all Phoenix Teams who ran in the Weakest Link at Duke's mound. Phoenix Team came third overall & the fab Phoenix females came 1st ladies team.

    Position: Team name
    3            Phoenix                      49-13
    9            Phoenix misfits            51-43
    15          Phoenix O'vets                55-48
    25          Fab phoenix females    58-23
    35          Phoenix phoxes           64-56

     

    Message from organisers:


    Thanks for your emails about the Weakest Link. Sam from The Jog Shop has put together the finish results for the event (above). The event has grown so much in the past two years and to keep the costs as low as possible we unfortunately can't support working out all the split times. However, Sam does have several pages with multiple columns of times and numbers at the shop so if you didn't manage to get your own split time on the evening feel free to pop in to the shop and have a look through with Sam.

     

  • Road Race

    Midsummer 5M Chichester

    Wed 18 Jun 2014

    64th Terry Avey 34:27

    Full results

  • Road Race

    Bexhill 5K series

    Wed 28 May 2014

    36th Terry Avey 20:27.85 (2nd cat)

    Full result

  • Road Race

    Bognor 10K

    Sun 18 May 2014

    Terry Avey 100th 43:08 (3rd in category)

    Full results

  • Road Race

    Burgess Hill 10K

    Mon 5 May 2014

    153rd Rik Taub 57:15

    Full results

  • Road Race

    Milton Keynes Marathon

    Mon 5 May 2014

    30th Dave Powell 2:59:25 (10th M40)

    Full results

  • Road Race

    Angmering Bluebell 10km & 10 Miles

    Sun 27 Apr 2014

    Congratulations again to Terry Avey finishing the Bluebell 10k 1st in his category. Karthryn Harnett finished the 10 mile race in an impressive 01:28.15 and was 12th in her category

    OA Pos Cat Pos Name Time
    24th 1st Terry Avey (10km) 00:44:20
    105th 12st Kathryn Harnett (10Mile) 01:28:15

    Full Results 10km, 10Mile

  • Road Race

    Boston Marathon

    Mon 21 Apr 2014

    An emotional run for Tom Farsides who returned to run the Boston Marathon this year. He had a great run finishing in 03:06:31. 

    OA Pos Gen Pos Cat Pos Name  Time Pace
    3471 3215 175 Tom Farsides 03:06:31 07:07

    Full Results

  • Road Race

    London Marathon

    Sun 13 Apr 2014

    What a great day for running the London Marathon with superb weather, Mo Farah making his marathon debut, and a sterling run from Kipsang setting a new course record of 02:04:29. 

    Jon Pepper returned and had a great run finishing in 2:19:59, slightly slower then last year but still an amazing result finishing in 3rd. He still holds the Phoenix marathon record of 02:19:10. 

    OA Pos Gen Pos Cat Pos Name HALF Finish
    3 3 3

    Pepper, Jon (GBR)

    01:07:56 02:19:59
    504 493 349 Miles, James (GBR) 01:22:22 02:48:43
    686 662 15 Warren, Bruce (GBR) 01:22:20 02:52:13
    889 858 194 Maclellan, Donald (GBR) 01:24:05 02:55:11
    923 891 544 Groves, Stephen (GBR) 01:25:04 02:55:33
    1096 1053 129 Whyte, Michael (GBR) 01:28:09 02:57:49
    1488 1407 185 Bone, Andy Gordon (GBR) 01:26:55 03:01:12
    2858 2606 588 Lawrence, Paul (GBR) 01:33:59 03:14:28
    4275 519 321 Durman, Elizabeth (GBR) 01:37:29 03:25:37
    6732 5630 896 Whitelegg, Jim (GBR) 01:33:59 03:39:44
    8050 1487 866 Garrett, Caroline (IRL) 01:46:56 03:45:56
    22616 16096 2960 Taylor, Stephen Nicholas (GBR) 01:53:36 04:46:12
    23958 16841 8927 Chessell, Liam Joseph (GBR) 02:09:54 04:52:08
    27748 8878 5344 Holt, Alison (IRL) 02:25:22 05:12:12

    Full Results

  • Road Race

    Sussex AA Road Relays

    Sun 13 Apr 2014

    While many Phoenix members were in London for the Virgin Marathon, some were out at Christ Hospital for the Sussex Road Relays.

    The Senior A Team dominated the field and retained the title in style finishing just over 3:30 ahead of 2nd place! Phoenix U15 boys also enjoyed amazing success setting a new course record overall and Archie Davis also setting a new lap record.

    Other who set the fastest laps were Jake Alger - 1st U17, Toby Lewis: 2nd U15, Bill White: 2nd U17, Robbie Fitzgibbon: 3rd Sen, and Sophie Mansfield: 1st U17

    U13 Boys A Team 20:32  
    8th Joel Luscomb 6:42  
      Zac Elbourne 6.53  
      Charlie Warren 6.57  
    U15 Boys A Team 16.50 RECORD
    1st Toby Lewis 5:40 2nd fastest lap
      Harry Swindells 5.56  
      Archie Davis  5.14 RECORD
    Sen Men  A Team 59.57  
    1st Bill White (U17) 10.06 2nd U17
      Ross Skelton 9.55  
      Mark Dooley 9.54  
      Josh Guilmant  10.02  
      Sam Wade 10.09  
      Robbie Fitzgibbon 9.51 3rd Sen Men
    Sen Men B Team 63.55  
      Jake Alger (U17) 10.04 1st U17

    Daniel Eeles (U17) 10.36  
      Patrick Acaye 10.41  
      Meddy Fouquet 10.14  
      Ollie Springett 11.35  
      Sam Kitchen (U17) 10.45  
    Sen Men C Team 77.79  
    N/A John Tindell 12.39  
      Richard Moult 12.37
      Russell Green 13.47  
      John Tindell 13.02  
      Stuart Pal 12.34  
      Richard Moult 13.00  
    Mast Men O 40 48.54  
    4th Stuart Pal 11.56  
      Jon Donno 13.03  
      Dave Powell 11.39  
      Nigel Herron 12.16  
    Mast Men O 50 37.52  
    4th Phil Hampshire 12.17  
      Malcolm Hughes 12.47  
      Lance Bellers 12.48  
    Mast Men O 60 A 40.17  
    2nd Terry Avey 13.44  
      Bob Novis 12.58  
      Brian Friend 13.35  
    N/A O 60 B 43.26  
      Colin Simpson 13.40  
      Andrew Field 13.19  
      John Williams 15.27  
    U13 Girls A Team 20.39  
    N/A Maia Hardman 6.43  
      Louisa Saunders  7.06  

    Holly Luscombe 6.50  
    U15 Girls A Team  20.20  
    N/A Chole Watson 6.46  
      Anna Berry 7.09  
      Charlotte Matthews 6.25  
    Sen Women A Team 40.21  
    9th Sophie Mansfield (U17) 12.03 1st U17 
      Tara Bage (U17) 13.34  
      Zeina Claire 14.44  

    Full Results

  • Road Race

    Brighton Marathon Mini Mile

    Sun 6 Apr 2014

    Congratulations to all who took part in the Shlurp Mini Mile. Many Phoenix members finished in the top three and and some finished 1st including a storming run from Almi Nerurkar setting a new record for the U15 Girls course and 3 seconds quicker then the U18's record! 

    There may be some names missing from this list so if you cannot see your name there, please contact the Phoenix Media Team on brightonphoenixmedia@gmail.com

      U11 Boys Blue  
    5th Lukas Nerurkar 06:25
    29th Felix Holborn 07:09
      U13 Girls Burgundy  
    1st Rachel Shard 06:27
    19th Molly Etherton 07:42
      U11 Boys Sky Blue  
    1st Eimhin Wellings 06:07
    8th Diarmid Shirn 06:37
    16th Milo Mergler 06:53
    25th James Saunders 07:03
      U11 Girls Yellow  
    2nd Emily Muzio 06:39
    3rd Ciara Muzio 06:44
    53rd Keesha Machila-Lacey 08:40
    87th Bella Miller 09:15
    U11 Boys Navey Blue
    1st Alex Brothwell 05:58
    5th Julian Battman 06:24
    122nd Jamie Battman 09:05
      U11 Boys Green  
    4th Douglas Zveushe 06:28
    18th Fred Walters  07:50
      U11 Girls Red
    2nd Milly Dickson 06:28
    16th Kitty Donovan 07:31
    18th Scarlet Eaton-Williams 07:33
    32nd Caitlin Arlett 07:56
    51st Flora Davis 08:30
      U11 Boys Grey  
    15th James Henderson 06:56
      U15+U18 Girls
    1st Almi Nerurkar 05:29
    3rd Charlotte Matthews 05:51
    7th Chloe Watson 06:05
    8th Holly Luscombe  06:09
    15th Anna Berry 06:27
    16th Louisa Saunders 06:33
    19th Ateya Marshall 06:43
    22nd Lizzie Whitelegg 06:48
    24th Lola Evans 06:56
    42nd Amelia Arlett 07:37
    44th Jasmine Wells 07:40
    48th Kate Granland 07:43
    84th Sussana Battman 09:28
      U15+U18 Boys
    1st Spencer Thomas  04:42
    2nd Sam Kitchen 04:50
    16th Harry Swindells 05:33
    20th Jack Ettherton 05:44
    21st  Herrison Saunders  05:47
    33rd Christopher McGarry 06:14
    37th Fenton Bingham 06:22
      U13 Girls Pink
    3rd Mia Whitaker-Jones 06:18
    6th Elosie Nicole 06:25
    10th Mia Edwards 06:52
    17th Freya O'Donoghue 07:21
    23rd Bea Robins 07:26
      U13 Boys Black  
    4th Joel Luscombe 06:00
    14th Zachary Elbourne 06:24
    37th Joe Hemstedt 06:48
      U13 Girls Purple 
    1st Maia Hardman 06:00
    8th Ella Hodge 06:40
    14th Rachel Bery 07:11
    16th Leanne Battman 07:18
    38th Ellie Hedgecock-Grant 07:51
      U13 Boys Royal Blue  
    4th Charlie Cloke  06:01
    6th Jake Mathieson 06:17
    30th Sam Kniveton 06:53

    Full Results

  • Road Race

    Brighton 10k

    Sun 6 Apr 2014

    Some great results from Phoenix members with Bob Novis, Nigel Herron, and Mark Cossey finishing 1st, 2nd, and 2nd in their categories. 

    OA Pos Cat Pos Name Time
    15th 10th Patrick Acaye 34:24
    24th 12th James Atkinson 37.53
    25th 2nd Mark Cossey 38.10
    31st 2nd Nigel Herron 39:32
    33rd 1st Bob Bovis 39:44
    73rd 10th Geoff Pike 43:39

    Full Results

  • Road Race

    Brighton Marathon 2014

    Sun 6 Apr 2014

    Congratulations to all who finished the marathon this year. The weather was less then idea with some tough winds to contend with along the seafront! Regardless, it was good to see that Hildi Mitchell didn't have to help someone across the finish this year!! 

    I also must apologies in advance as the results system on the Brighton Marathon Website does not allow me to sort by Club and also does not give positions by chip time so your result on here might not match what you have received by text! Some information was also missing from the website (shown as ----). If this is the case, please contact brightonphoenixmedia@gmail.com. Could you also let me know if your name is missing please!?

    Well done to Tobias Bremer finishing 26th overall and 4th in his category! He ran a great time of 2:47:56 (Gun) 

    OA Pos Cat Pos Name Gun Time Chip Time
    26th 4th Tobias Bremer 02:47:56 ----
    108th ---- Dave Powell 03:01:39 03:01:31
    133th 46th Alex Bonzi 03:03:39 ----
    135th 48th Austin Hunter 03:03:45 ----
    332nd 139th Jonathan Hancock 03:15:47 ----
    558th 211th Tom Sanderson 03:24:34 ----
    587th 223rd Mark Mergler 03:25:27 03:24:27
    723rd 299th Ashley Guest 03:31:47 03:30:48
    1046th 46th Beth Kidger 03:35:51 03:35:26
    1294th 39th Gill Checkley 03:41:11 03:40:22
    1709th 586th Matthew Barrie 03:48:09 03:47:02
    1811th 614th Thomas Mann 03:49:37 03:49:21
    1929th 622nd John Lamb 03:51:36 03:50:44
    2232nd 379th Phil Grabsky 03:56:04 03:53:20
    4182nd 1306th Liam Chessell 04:24:11 04:22:02
    5142nd 1541st Russell Pittam 04:38:22 04:36:21
    5233rd ---- Gary Wilson 04:40:06 04:38:05
    5402nd 146th Terry Avey 04:43:17 04:40:24
    7821st 817th Hildi Mitchel 05:41:53 05:34:31

    Full Results

     

  • Road Race

    Mel's Milers

    Sun 30 Mar 2014

    Well done again to Terry Avey finishing 2nd in his cat at the Mel's Milers 10k

    OA Pos Cat Pos Name Time
    39th 2nd Terry Avey 43.03

    Full Results

  • Road Race

    Croyden Half Marathon

    Sun 30 Mar 2014

    Congratulations to Steve Farmer who managed to knock a mighty 2 minutes 31 seconds off his pb

    Steve Farmer Brighton Phoenix 86th (22 AG) 1:37:52

    Full results

  • Road Race

    Reading Half Marathon

    Sun 2 Mar 2014

    A great results for Tom Sanderson at the Reading Half Marathon and for Charlotte Matthews in the mini run. 

    Half Marathon

    Chip Pos Name  Time
    519 Tom Sanderson 01:26:10

    Full Results

  • Road Race

    Old Deer Park Half Marathon

    Sun 23 Feb 2014

    Well done to Caroline Garrett who ran Richmond Old Deer Park Half Marathon in under 1:40.

    Name Time Cat Pos OA Pos
    Caroline Garrett 01:39:05 39th 299th

    Full Results 

  • Road Race

    Brighton Half Marathon Youth Races

    Sun 16 Feb 2014

    Loads of top 3 finishers at the Brighton Half Marathon Youth races! 


    7-10 Boys    
    Name Time Pos
    Alex Brothwell 06:16 2nd
    Eimhim Wellings 06:16 3rd
    Julian Battman 06:43 9th
    Milo Merlger 07:11 30th
    Fred Dickinson 07:16 33rd
    7-10 Girls    
    Milly Dickinson 06:42 3rd
    Emily Muzio 07:04 7th
    Ciara Muzio 07:11 8th
    Mia Edwards 07:13 9th
    Lyla Dando 07:17 10th
    Scarlet Eaton-Williams 07:38 12th
    11-12 Boys    
    Joel Luscombe 06:02 3rd
    Arun Burgess 06:41 13th
    Luc Allen 07:15 23rd
    11-12 Girls    
    Holly Luscombe 06:13 1st
    Mia Whitaker-Jones 06:26 3rd
    Saoirse Mcquinness 06:32 4th
    Alanah Harding 07:06 8th
    Lzi King 07:27 12th
    Leanne Battman 07:46 15th
    Francesca White 07:48 16th
    13-14 Boys    
    Reuben Hoyte 05:23 1st
    Herbie Hocking 06:44 8th
    13-14 Girls     
    Charlotte Matthews  05:57 3rd
    Ateya Marshall 06:50 7th
    Ella Blake 06:52 9th
    Kate Granlund 07:47 12th

    Full Results

  • Road Race

    Brighton Half Marathon

    Sun 16 Feb 2014

    Mother Nature decided to be kind to everyone running the Brighton Half Marathon and the Brighton Half Marathon Youth Races and allowed a brief break from the recent storms. There was very little wind and the sun was out making it a great day for all! Congratulations to Bruce Warren and Bob Novis who both finished 1st in their categories.  

    Name Cat Pos Chip Pos Time
    Dave Carter 16th 18th 01:15:28
    James Miles 28th 31st 01:17:10
    Tobias Bremer 30th 35th 01:17:44
    Bruce Warren 1st 39th 01:17:50
    James Bullen 46th 60th 01:19:53
    Patrick Davoren 10th 69th 01:20:20
    Steve Groves 67th 92nd 01:21:40
    Jon Pike 37th 142nd 01:23:51
    Tom Farsides 7th 148th 01:24:07
    Jim Whitelegg 49th 171st 01:25:04
    Ash Guest 135th 220th 01:26:21
    Bob Novis 1st 233rd 01:26:39
    Stuart Pal 68th 259th 01:27:13
    Matthew Greenall 184th 298th 01:27:53
    Paul Lawrence 78th 299th 01:27:55
    Will Hillier 192nd 310th 01:28:00
    Geoff Pike 27th 412nd 01:30:06
    Andrew Neighbour 119th 431st 01:30:33
    Lizzy Durman 23rd 451st 01:30:53
    Terry Avey 4th 704th 01:34:57
    Phil Grabsky 56th 762nd 01:35:41
    Simon Taylor 51th 680th 01:34:32
    Richard Moult 452nd 836rd 01:36:37
    Will Flewett 6th 891st 01:37:15
    Mark Walker 307th 1223rd 01:40:46
    Mark Selby 733rd 1471st 01:43:02
    Alison Holt 156th 1474th 01:43:03
    Russell Pittam 762nd 1540th 01:43:32
    Louise Gregory 72nd 1718th 01:44:48
    Russell Green 444th 1725th 01:44:53
    John Lamb 453rd 1762nd 01:45:12
    Gina McGreever 72nd 1590th 01:43:33
    Alan Lawlor 987th 2104th 01:48:18
    Lee Mcgeever 637th 2599th 01:52:04
    Jake Elliott 1209th 2723th 01:52:58
    Liam Chessell 1235th 2810th 01:53:30
    Georgia Flowers 707th 3752nd 01:59:54

    Full Results

    News Report and Photos

  • Road Race

    Mince Pie 10

    Sun 8 Dec 2013

    Terry Avey was once again on fine form finishing 53rd overall and 2nd in his category in the Mince Pie 10. 

    OA Pos Cat Pos Name Time
    53rd 2nd Terry Avey 01:15:49
    92nd 36th Steve Farmer 01:20:00
    125th 18th Peter Hards 01:23:31
    142nd 45th Iain Martin 01:26:05

    Full Results

  • Road Race

    Brooks 10km

    Sun 17 Nov 2013

    It was a cold monring but suitable conditions for the Brooks 10km. Congratulations to Jon Pepper who finished 9th overall with a time of 31m38s and Erica Martin who finished 8th female. Bruce Warren finished 3rd in this category and Donold Maclellan, Jon Pike, Tom Farsides, Terry Avey, and Will Hewett all finished top 10 in their category. 

    OA Pos Cat Pos Name  Time
    9th 9th Jon Pepper  31:38
    49th 42nd James Miles 34:43
    53rd 46th Patrick Acaye 34:46
    67th 3rd Bruce Warren 35:28
    85th 68th James Alkinson 36:12
    89th 7th Donald Maclellan 36:18
    98th 8th Jon Pike 36:32
    133th 9th Tom Farsides 37:30
    139th 15th Andy Bone 37:34
    154th 8th Erica Martin 37:55
    188th 26th Jim Whilelegg 38:42
    204th 30th Nigel Herron 39:03
    219th 40th Tom Sanderson 39:18
    239th 46th Mark Mergler 39:37
    331st 15th Liz Durman 40:59
    370th 34th Jon Wright 41:31
    484th 9th Will Hewett 42:54
    495th 6th Terry Avey 42:59
    580th 56th Phil Grabsky 44:05
    615th 157th Jonathan Lamb 44:27
    616th 271st Dan Harris 44:29
    629th 156th Roland Harrington 44:56
    879th 289th Steven Johnson 47:12
    1014th 34th Louise Gregory 48:31

    Full Results

  • Road Race

    Poppy Half Marathon

    Sun 10 Nov 2013

    Ian Jarvis ran the Poppy Half Marathon, a great flat looped race which I was disapointed to miss out on this year! 

    OV Pos Cat Pos Name Time
    169th 88th Ian Jarvis 01:43:50

    Full Results

  • Road Race

    Preston Park Road Races

    Sun 10 Nov 2013

    Many podium finished for Phoenix from Eloise Nicoll, Almi Nerurkar, Naomi Fonteyn, Reuben Hoyte, Charlotte Matthews, Sam Kitchen, Tara Bage, and Russell Pittam. 

    U9 Boys Name Time
    16th Rui Whitaker-Jones 03:46
    U11 Boys

    7th Alex Brothwell 06:42
    19th Douglas Zveushe 07:24
    24th Fred Dickinson 07:39
    26th Milo Mergler 07:45
    31st James Henderson 07:53
    32nd Kuca Walker 07:57
    40th Harvey Walters 08:58
    U11 Girls    
    2nd Eloise Nicoll 06:50
    6th Lyndia Whitworth 07:24
    11th Emily Muzio 07:39
    15th Poppy Arnold 07:45
    18th Ciara Muzio 07:56
    23rd Molly Etherton 08:38
    35th Rachel Shard 09:10
    U13 Boys    
    6th Charlie Warren 06:43
    8th Joel Luscombe 06:52
    9th Charlie Cloke  07:00
    11th Arun Burgess 07:07
    U13 Girls    
    1st Almi Nerurkar 06:15
    2nd Naomi Fonteyn 06:23
    5th Mia Whitaker-Jones 06:54
    6th Holly Luscombe 06:58
    10th  Saoirse McGuiness 07:19
    13th Ruby Graves  07:35
    15th Colleen Shaw 08:04
    16th Freya Tasker 08:06
    18th Kate Granlund 08:19
    19th Lianne Battman 08:28
    21th Bea Robins 08:49
    U15 boys    
    1st Reuben Hoyte 15:12
    6th Jake Etherton 17:40
    U15 Girls

    3rd Charlotte Matthews 10:05
    7th Anna Berry 11:58
    U17 boys
     
    1st Sam Kitchen 14:59
    U17 Girls    
    3rd Tara Bage 10:39
    Sen Men & Women Mile  
    2nd Russell Pittam 05:24
    4th Andrew Neighbour 05:32
    5th Jim Whitelegg 05:44

    Full results

  • Road Race

    Beckley 10km

    Sun 3 Nov 2013

    Great work from Ian Leitch who won the Beckley 10km! Terry Avey also raced and finished 2nd in his category. 

    OA Pos Cat Pos Name Time
    1st 1st Ian Leitch 34:59
    22nd 2nd Terry Avey 43:47

    Full results

  • Road Race

    Bupa Great South Run

    Sun 27 Oct 2013

    Leigh Beard braved the Storm to compete in the Great South Run over the weekend and finished a respectable 23rd in his age group! 

    OA Pos Cat Pos Name  Time
    172th 23rd Leigh Beard 01:05:05

    Full results

  • Road Race

    Scotiabank Toronto Waterfront Marathon

    Sun 20 Oct 2013

    Jon Pepper breaks the marathon club record for the second time this year at the Toronto Marathon! He finished in 2:19:09, over a minute faster then his previous record of 2:20:28 set at the Brighton Marathon earlier in the year. This time will put him joint 5th in the UK rankings  - so fingers  crossed for a euro or commonwealth spot next year!

    OA Pos Cat Pos Name  Finish  Pace/km
    12th 6th Jon Pepper 02:19:09 3:18

    Full Results

  • Road Race

    Amsterdam Marathon

    Sun 20 Oct 2013

    Congratulations to Tom Farsides for running a sub 3 hour marathon over in Amsterdam! He also finished 9th is his AG. 

    OA Pos Cat Pos Name Time
    359th 9th Tom Farsides 02:57:55

    Full Results

  • Road Race

    Bournemouth Marathon

    Sun 6 Oct 2013

    Congratulations to Michelle Cartwright finishing 10th in her category at the Bournemouth Marathon! She has been struggeling with an ankle problem for a while and didn't manage to get in all the training she wanted to, so it's a great result for her! Elana Moore and Matt Plass also ran both suffering from a colds but that was not going to stop them running to celebrate Elana's 40th birthday! Unfortuatnely I do not have a link to the results as they finished outside the 10 top in their categories. 

    OA Pos Cat Pos Name Time
    429th 10th Michelle Cartwright 03:49:51
        Matt Plass  04:10
        Elana Moore  04:17:00

    Michelles Cat Results

  • Road Race

    Route du Vin

    Tue 1 Oct 2013

    Ben Tickner ran well to take 9th in the Luxembourg Fédération Luxembourgeoise d’Athlétisme half marathon only being beaten by a string of Kenyon and Ethiopian runners. 

    OA Pos Cat Pos Name  10km Finish
    9th 2nd Ben Tickner 00:31:24 01:07:10

    Full results

  • Road Race

    Bexhill 10k

    Sun 29 Sep 2013

    Well done to Dan Harris who finished 51th at the Bexhill 10k

    OA pos Cat Pos Name  Chip time
    51st 28th Dan Harris 46:48

    Full Results

  • Road Race

    Berlin Marathon

    Sun 29 Sep 2013

    Will Hillier ran the Berlin Marathon in an impressive 03:05:43 in aid of Whizz-Kids who he is currently raising money for. If you would like to donate, please see his just giving page justgiving.com/will-hillier

    OA Pos AG Pos Name  Finish
    1986th 250th  Will Hillier 03:05:43

    Full results

301-350 of 447

Per page: