Results_

We need you to tell us if you have a result you would like us to add! Please let us know using the contact form. 

  • Track and Field

    Sussex County Championships

    Sat 18 Feb 2017

    Fantastic double gold for Jess Powell - congratulations.

    60m Under 13 women 

    Pos Time Name
    Heat 1    
    1 8.92 (PB) Jess Powell
    Heat 2    
    2 9.11 (PB) Isabella Martin
    Final    
    1 8.89 (PB) Jess Powell
    5 9.31 Isabella Martin

    Long Jump Under 13 women 

    Pos Distance Name
    1 3.98 Jess Powell
    4 3.53 (PB) Isabella Martin

     Full results

  • Track and Field

    British Indoor Championships

    Sun 12 Feb 2017

    Good work on the bronze in the British championships, Spencer Thomas.

    Women's 800m

    Pos Time Name
    4 2:08.46 Sophie Mansfield

    Men's 800m

    Pos Time Name
    Heat 2    
    5 1:54.48 Finley Bigg
    Heat 4    
    1 1:51.68 Spencer Thomas
    Final    
    3 1:49.12 Spencer Thomas

    Men's 1500m

    Pos Time Name
    Heat 1    
    4 3:49.40 Robbie Fitzgibbon
    Final    
    7 3:50.53 Robbie Fitzgibbon

    Full results

  • Track and Field

    Meeting National Elite - Mondeville France

    Sat 4 Feb 2017

    Pos Time Name
    6 3:50.61 Robbie Fitzgibbon
    full results

  • Track and Field

    BMC Lee Valley Open

    Wed 1 Feb 2017

    Mens 800m (indoor)

    Pos Time Name
    A race    
    1 1:49.53 Spencer Thomas
    D race    
    2 1:56.87 Josh Eeles
    3 1:57.41 Oliver Johnson

    Womens 800m (indoor)

    Pos Time Name
    A race    
    3 2:07.40 (PB) Sophie Mansfield
    B race    
    1 2:16.79 Maia Hardman

     Full results

  • Track and Field

    London Senior and U20 Games

    Sun 29 Jan 2017

    800m men

    Pos Time Name
    Race 3    
    5 2:01.21 Harry Swindells
    Race 5    
    2 1:58.43 Oliver Johnson

    800m women

    Pos Time Name
    Race 2    
    2 2:19.88 (PB) Beth Kidger

     Full results

  • Track and Field

    Miting Elan Bratislava

    Sun 29 Jan 2017

    Pos Time Name
    4 1:56.29 Finley Bigg
     Full results

  • Track and Field

    Indoor Track & Field Vienna

    Sat 28 Jan 2017

    800m Men

    Pos Time Name
    3 1:49.33 Spencer Thomas

    800m Women

    Pos Time Name
    5 2:09.00 Sophie Mansfield

     Full results

  • Track and Field

    London U13 and U15 games

    Sun 22 Jan 2017

    800m indoors U13 boys

    Pos Time Name
    3 2:43.51 William Muzio

    800m indoors U15 girls

    Pos Time Name
    Race 1    
    4 2:30.46 Milly Dickinson
    Race  2    
    1 2:34.92 (PB) Ciara Muzio
    2 2:34.94 (PB) Emily Muzio
    4 2:48.77 Flora Davis

     Full results

  • Track and Field

    Sportshall League (Worthing): Match 2

    Sat 14 Jan 2017

     

    U11 Girls

     

    Pos Time Name
    4 lap race A    
    2 55.7 Ella Kaps
    4 lap race B    
    2 55.2 Mekdes Berry
    1 lap race A    
    3 13.5 Madeline Badruzaman
    1 lap race B
     
    2 13.7 Jemima Brown
    1 lap race C    
    1 13.5 Kira Betts
    6 lap parlauf    
    2 1:29.3 Madeline Badruzaman/Mekdes Berry
    1 lap hurdles A    
    3 14.6 Jemima Brown
    1 lap hurdles B    
    2 15.1 Amelia Morris
    4x1 lap relay    
    2 54.5 Phoenix
    Pos Distance/Height/Number Name
    Standing long jump A    
    2 1.90 Madeline Badruzaman
    Standing long jump B    
    1 1.85 Abigail Clay
    Vertical Jump A    
    2 40 Annalise Brown
    Vertical Jump B    
    1 36 Ella Kaps
    Speed Bounce A    
    2 51 Kira Betts
    Speed Bounce B    
    2 44 Ella Kaps
    TEAM STANDINGS 43 Points Phoenix: 2nd place

    U11 Boys

     

    Pos Time Name
    4 lap race A    
    2 57.5 Woody Rickwood
    4 lap race B    
    1 56.8 Felix Ellis
    1 lap race A    
    3 13.4 Luca
    1 lap race B
     
    1 12.9 Reuben Whitfield
    1 lap race C    
    4 15.3 Samuel Barrett
    6 lap parlauf    
    1 1:23.5 Ra Healy/Woody Rickwood
    1 lap hurdles A    
    2 14.0 Ra Healy
    1 lap hurdles B    
    1 14.7 Felix Ellis
    4x1 lap relay    
    1 52.8 Phoenix
    Pos Distance/Height/Number Name
    Standing long jump A    
    1 1.85 Reuben Whitfield
    Standing long jump B    
    1 1.70 Ra Healy
    Vertical Jump A    
    4 34 Felix Ellis
    Vertical Jump B    
    3 29 Matthew Noakes
    Speed Bounce A    
    4 45 Reuben Whitfield
    Speed Bounce B    
    3 42 Matthew Noakes
    TEAM STANDINGS 44 Points Phoenix: 1st place

    U13 Girls

    Pos Time Name
    6 lap race A    
    1 1:26.6 Jessica Farrant
    6 lap race B    
    1 1:31.0 Taya Gilbert
    2 lap race A    
    2 25.8 Isabel Siddle
    2 lap race B
     
    2 25.8 Bella Martin
    2 lap race C    
    2 25.8 Jess Powell
    8 lap parlauf    
    2 1:51.4 Jess Farant/Taya Gilbert
    2 lap hurdles A    
    1 27.2 Bella Martin
    2 lap hurdles B    
    2 27.0 Amelie Novy
    4x2 lap relay    
    2 1:41.2 Phoenix
    Pos Distance/Height/Number Name
    Standing long jump A    
    2 2.15 Jessica Farrant
    Standing long jump B    
    3 1.60 Amelie Novy
    Vertical Jump A    
    3 48 Bella Martin
    Vertical Jump B    
    3 42 Renee Bassin
    Speed Bounce A    
    2 73 Isabel Siddle
    Speed Bounce B    
    2 69 Amelie Novy
    TEAM STANDINGS 42 Points Phoenix: 2nd place

    U13 Boys

    Pos Time Name
    6 lap race A    
    4 1:22.4 Sam Checkley
    6 lap race B    
    2 1:33.5 Ben Carrette
    2 lap race A    
    2 25.1 Felix Sutton
    2 lap race B
     
    3 25.9 Cassius Hebden
    2 lap race C    
    2 25.4 Eddie Harrison
    8 lap parlauf    
    2 1:50.3 Sam Checkley/Ellis Martin 
    2 lap hurdles A    
    3 28.6 Tomas Bond
    2 lap hurdles B    
    2 27.7 Cassius Hebden
    4x2 lap relay    
    4 1:45.0 Phoenix
    Pos Distance/Height/Number Name
    Standing long jump A    
    3 2.15 Felix Sutton
    Standing long jump B    
    3 1.80 Sam Checkley
    Vertical Jump A    
    4 34 Ben Carrette
    Vertical Jump B    
    2 33 Tomas Bond
    Speed Bounce A    
    4 69 Ellis Martin
    Speed Bounce B    
    2 68 Felix Sutton
    TEAM STANDINGS 29 Points Phoenix: 3rd place

    Non-Scoring 

    Pos Time Name
    1 lap race (1)    
    2 13.5 Mekdes Berry
    3 14.6 Mekdes Berry
    1 lap race (2)    
    1 13.3 Annalise Brown
    2 13.6 Amelie Morris
    1 lap race (3)    
    1 13.2 Felix Ellis
    2 13.4 Ra Healy
    3 13.6 Woody Rickwood
    4 14.2 Matthew Noakes
    2 lap race (1)    
    2 25.2 Haulwen Davies
    4 27.5 Taya Gilbert
    2 lap race (2)    
    1 27.9 Tomas Bond
    2 28.1 Ellis Martin
    Standing Long Jump    
    3 1.80 Taya Gilbert
    4 1.75 Kira Betts
    5 1.75 Annalise Brown
    8 1.65 Isabel Siddle
    9 1.65 Amelie Morris

    Phoenix are in second place after two matches.

    Full results

  • Track and Field

    BMC Sheffield Open

    Sun 8 Jan 2017

    Mens 800m A race

    Pos Time Name
    1 1:49.62 Spencer Thomas
    2 1:52.36 Finley Bigg

    Womens 800m A race

    Pos Time Name
    1 2:10.99 Sophie Mansfield

     Full results

  • Track and Field

    South of England U15/U17 Championships

    Sat 7 Jan 2017

    U15 men 1500m

    Pos Time Name
    1 4:59.63 Alex Brothwell

    U17 women 800m

    Pos Time Name
    Heat    
    1 2:29.23 Maia Hardman
    Final    
    2 2:14.53 Maia Hardman

     Full results

  • Track and Field

    Lee Valley New Year Open

    Sun 1 Jan 2017

    800m open

    Pos Time Name
    Race 1
    1 1:56.65 Josh Eeles
    Race 3
    3 2:11.51 Charlie Warren
    Race 4
    2 2:16.74 Maia Hardman
    Race 6
    2 2:30.41 (PB) Milly Dickinshon
    Full results

  • Track and Field

    Sportshall League (Worthing): Match 1

    Sat 19 Nov 2016

    Congrats to all those who turned out for the first Sportshall League match. The next match is on 14th January. Overall Phoenix are sat in 2nd place with 201.5 points to Worthing's 228.5.

    U11 Girls

     

    Pos Time Name
    4 lap race A    
    2 58.7 Amelia Kortens
    4 lap race B    
    3 60.7 Mekdes Berry
    1 lap race A    
    3 13.4 Amelia Kortens
    1 lap race B
     
    1 13.8 Jemima Roberts
    1 lap race C    
    2 13.3 Kira Betts
    6 lap parlauf    
    2 1:24.5 Madeline Badruzaman/Imogen Read
    1 lap hurdles A    
    1 13.8 Chloe Williams
    1 lap hurdles B    
    1 14.0 Amelia Kortens
    4x1 lap relay    
    3 55.8 Phoenix
    Pos Distance/Height/Number Name
    Standing long jump A    
    2 1.85 Madeline Badruzaman
    Standing long jump B    
    2 1.85 Jemima Roberts
    Vertical Jump A    
    3 33 Abigail Clay
    Vertical Jump B    
    3 30 Mekdes Berry
    Speed Bounce A    
    2 52 Chloe Williams
    Speed Bounce B    
    1 50 Kira Betts
    TEAM STANDINGS 52 Points Phoenix: 2nd place

    U11 Boys

     

    Pos Time Name
    4 lap race A    
    2 55.9 Sunny Andrews
    4 lap race B    
    1 56.1 Felix Ellis
    1 lap race A    
    3 13.1 Sunny Andrews
    1 lap race B
     
    2 13.2 Reuben Whitfield
    1 lap race C    
    1 12.9 Charlie Partridge
    6 lap parlauf    
    2 1:23.4 Ra Healy/Woody Rickwood
    1 lap hurdles A    
    1 14.0 Ra Healy
    1 lap hurdles B    
    2 14.2 Felix Ellis
    4x1 lap relay    
    3 54.0 Phoenix
    Pos Distance/Height/Number Name
    Standing long jump A    
    1 2.05 Charlie Partridge
    Standing long jump B    
    2 1.70 Ra Healy
    Vertical Jump A    
    2 38 Felix Ellis
    Vertical Jump B    
    4 24 Matthew Noakes
    Speed Bounce A    
    4 45 Reuben Whitfield
    Speed Bounce B    
    2 44 Charlie Partridge
    TEAM STANDINGS 48 Points Phoenix: 1st place

    U13 Girls

    Pos Time Name
    6 lap race A    
    1 1:26.5 Jessica Farrant
    6 lap race B    
    2 1:31.0 Lara Rutler
    2 lap race A    
    2 25.3 Jess Powell
    2 lap race B
     
    2 25.1 Isabel Siddle
    2 lap race C    
    2 25.8 Amelie Novy
    8 lap parlauf    
    2 1:47.8 Jess Farant/Taya Gilbert
    2 lap hurdles A    
    1 26.7 Bella Martin
    2 lap hurdles B    
    2 28.2 Olivia James
    4x2 lap relay    
    2 1:41.7 Phoenix
    Pos Distance/Height/Number Name
    Standing long jump A    
    1 2.10 Amelie Novy
    Standing long jump B    
    2 1.90 Olivia James
    Vertical Jump A    
    2 44 Bella Martin
    Vertical Jump B    
    1 43 Taya Gilbert
    Speed Bounce A    
    3 61 Jess Powell
    Speed Bounce B    
    2 70 Isabel Siddle
    TEAM STANDINGS 55 Points Phoenix: 2nd place

    U13 Boys

    Pos Time Name
    6 lap race A    
    2 1:30.0 Ellis Martin
    6 lap race B    
    2 1:23.2 Joe Checkley
    2 lap race A    
    2 24.6 Felix Sutton
    2 lap race B
     
    2 24.7 Luke Healey
    2 lap race C    
    2 25.3 Eddie Harrison
    8 lap parlauf    
    2 1:42.6 Sam Checkley/Joe Checkley
    2 lap hurdles A    
    3 27.9 Tomas Bond
    2 lap hurdles B    
    1 27.0 Cassius Hebden
    4x2 lap relay    
    2 1:42.1 Phoenix
    Pos Distance/Height/Number Name
    Standing long jump A    
    2 2.20 Joe Checkley
    Standing long jump B    
    2 2.05 Felix Sutton
    Vertical Jump A    
    4 37 Luke Healey
    Vertical Jump B    
    3 35 Tomas Bond
    Speed Bounce A    
    2 64 Tomas Bond
    Speed Bounce B    
    3 69 Sam Checkley
    TEAM STANDINGS 46.5 Points Phoenix: 2nd place

    Non-Scoring 

    Pos Time Name
    1 lap race (1)    
    2 13.6 Chloe Williams
    1 lap race (2)    
    1 13.2 Imogen Read
    1 lap race (3)    
    2 13.8 Amelie Morris
    1 lap race (4)    
    1 14.9 Cassie-Grace Oyelumade
    2 15.0 Mekdes Berry
    3 15.2 Abigail Clay
    1 lap race (5)    
    1 13.5 Felix Ellis
    2 13.5 Ra Healy
    3 13.8 Matthew Noakes
    4 14.0 Woody Rickwood
    2 lap race (1)    
    1 26.4 Olivia James
    2 26.9 Tomas Bond
    4 27.4 Ellis Martin
    2 lap race (2)    
    1 26.1 Bella Martin
    2 26.8 Taya Gilbert
    2 lap race (3)    
    1 24.7 Sam Checkley
    3 25.8 Cassius Hebden
    Full results

  • Track and Field

    AG Insurance Memorial Van Damme, Brussells

    Fri 9 Sep 2016

    Men's 1500m

    Pos Time Name
    16 3:38.48 Charlie Grice
    Full results

  • Track and Field

    Crawley AC Tom Lintern Medal Open Meeting

    Mon 29 Aug 2016

    75m U11 Boys

    Pos Time Name
    6 13.23 Matthew Noakes

    600m U11 Boys

    Pos Time Name
    5 1:58.69 William Muzio
    8 2:11.87 Matthew Noakes

    75m U11 girls

    Pos Time Name
    4 12.59 Amelia Kortens
    5 12.70 Ella Kaps

    600m U11 girls

    Pos Time Name
    5 2:15.38 Ella Kaps

    Long jump U11 girls

    Pos Distance Name
    2 3.73 Amelia Kortens
    8 2.96 Ella Kaps

    150m U11 Girls

    Pos Time Name
    7 25.26 Mekdes Berry

    High Jump U11 Girls

    Pos Height Name
    1 1.20 Amelia Kortens

    100m U13 Girls

    Pos Time Name
    4 14.37 Jess Powell

    200m U13 Girls (1)

    Pos Time Name
    5 32.59 Flora Davis

    200m U13 Girls (2)

    Pos Time Name
    2 30.31 Renee Bassin

     1500m U13 (mixed)

    Pos Time Name
    13 5:57.30 Emily Muzio

    High Jump U13 Girls

    Pos Height Name
    2 1.25 JEss Powell

     800m U15 Girls 

    Pos Time Name
    3 2:38.82 Milly Dickinson
    4 2:45.90 Rachel Berry

    Long jump U15 Girls 

    Pos Distance Name
    2 4.36 Renee Bassin
    8 4.12 Jess Powell

    Shot put U15 Girls 

    Pos Distance Name
    8 5.41 Renee Bassin

     800m open

    Pos Time Name
    3 2:08.78 Charlie Warren
    7 2:30.05 Max Andrews

     Full results

  • Track and Field

    Olympic Games, Rio de Janeiro

    Sat 20 Aug 2016

    It's not often we get to put in a result from the Olympic Games.  The club is proud of Charlie Grice's fantastic achievement in reaching an Olympic final - to go with his European, Commonwealth and World Championship final appearances.  Much more to come from Charlie.

    Pos Time Name
    Heat    
    10 3:48.51 Charlie Grice
    Semifinal    
    5 3:40.05 Charlie Grice
    Final    
    12 3:51.73 Charlie Grice
    Full results

  • Track and Field

    BMC Grand Prix Stretford

    Sat 20 Aug 2016

    3000m men

    Pos Time Name
    6 8:22.38 Robbie Fitzgibbon
    Full results

  • Track and Field

    Brighton Birthday Boys Races

    Thu 18 Aug 2016

    5000m men

    Pos Time Name
    1 16:12.2 Reuben Hoyte
    Full results

  • Track and Field

    SEAA U15/U17 Championships & U13 Open

    Sat 13 Aug 2016

    Fantastic achievements at the southern championships - Maia Hardman is 800m u15 champion and Renee Bassin champion in the U13 Long Jump.

    U15 women 100m

    Pos Time Name
    Heat    
    3 12.83 (SB)  Naomi Owolabi
    Semifinal 1    
    4 13.06 Naomi Owolabi

    U13 women 200m

    Pos Time Name
    Heat    
    5 30.48 Renee Bassin

    U13 women Long jump

    Pos Distance Name
    1 4.34 Renee Bassin

    U13 women 3k steeplechase

    Pos Distance Name
    5 11.48 Naomi Owolabi

    U17 men 800m

    Pos Time Name
    7 2:07.69 (PB) Charlie Warren

    U15 women 800m

    Pos Time Name
    Heat 1    
    3 2:21.62 Maia Hardman
    Final    
    1 2:17.52 Maia Hardman

     Full results

  • Track and Field

    Memorial Rasschaert, Ninove Belgium

    Sat 23 Jul 2016

    Robbie Fitzgibbon continues to chip away at the PB:

    Men's 1500m

    Pos Time Name
    6 3:39.03 (PB) Robbie Fitzgibbon
    Full results

  • Track and Field

    Memorial Games, London

    Fri 22 Jul 2016

    In his last race before the Rio games, Charlie Grice knocks out a PB over 800m. Looking good.

    Pos Time Name
    9 1:45.53 Charlie Grice
    Full results

  • Track and Field

    KBC Night of Athletics. Heusden-Zolder, Belgium.

    Sat 16 Jul 2016

    Another PB for Robbie Fitzgibbon.

    1500 B race (men)

    Pos Time Name
    2 3:39.46 (PB) Robbie Fitzgibbon
    Full results

  • Track and Field

    IAAF Diamond League - Monaco

    Fri 15 Jul 2016

    Running in a Diamond League race, Charlie Grice pulled off another big PB.  He's in fine form with the first Olympic heat just 4 weeks away.  This was the tenth fastest time in the world this year, and puts Charlie 10th quickest on the all time UK list and second quickest among Phoenix athletes (only Mr S.Ovett is ahead of him).  Watch his post-race interview here.

    1500m men

    Pos Time Name
    9 3:33.60 (PB) Charlie Grice
    Full results

  • Track and Field

    English Schools Championships

    Sat 9 Jul 2016

    We have another champion - big congrats to Finley Bigg, national school 800m champion.

    300m U17 women

    Pos Time Name
    Heat 1    
    6 40.97 Louisa Saunders

    800m U20 men

    Pos Time Name
    1 1:51.17 Finley Bigg

    800m U15 women

    Pos Time Name
    Heat 2    
    2 2:16.11 Maia Hardman
    Final    
    7 2:18.14 Maia Hardman

    1500m U15 men

    Pos Time Name
    Heat 1    
    12 4:28.83 Leo Brewer

     Full results

  • Track and Field

    BMC Grand Prix (Solihull)

    Sat 9 Jul 2016

    Robbie Fitzgibbon wins with a PB over 800m.

    800m men B

    Pos Time Name
    1 1:49.90 (PB) Robbie Fitzgibbon

    800m men C

    Pos Time Name
    5 1:51.69 Daniel Eeles

    800m men D

    Pos Time Name
    8 1:56.50 Daniel Eduardo Thomas Villalba
     

  • Track and Field

    Sussex County U11 / U13 Championships

    Sun 3 Jul 2016

     

    75m U11 boys 

    Pos Time Name
    Race 5    
    2 11.65 William Muzio

    75m U11 girls 

    Pos Time Name
    Race 3    
    3 12.55 (PB) Ella Kaps
    Race 6    
    3 12.44 (PB) Mekdes Berry

    75m U13 girls

    Pos Time Name
    Heat 1    
    6 11.5 (PB) Jess Powell
    Heat 3    
    6 11.5 (PB) Amelie Novy

    150m U13 boys

    Pos Time Name
    Heat 4    
    6 24.38 (PB) James Henderson

     150m U13 girls

    Pos Time Name
    Heat 1    
    7 24.19 (PB) Taya Gilbert
    Heat 2    
    4 21.63 (PB) Renee Bassin
    Heat 3    
    3 21.67 (PB) Jess Powell
    7 24.11 (PB) Saskia Knight Macpherson

    600m U11 boys

    Pos Time Name
    Race 2    
    2 1:53.41 (PB) William Muzio
    Race 3    
    3 2:08.80 Matthew Noakes
    4 2:13.21 (PB) Charlie Partridge
    8 2:23.13 Hugo Mason

    600m U11 girls

    Pos Time Name
    Race 1    
    4 2:11.7 Carla Abbott
    6 2:15.6 (PB) Mekdes Berry
    8 2:16.8 Zahara Montrose
    Race 2    
    3 2:11.9 Imogen Reed
    10 2:37.0 Connie Mathieson
    Race 3    
    5 2:07.4 (PB) Ella Kaps
    Race 4    
    5 2:13.7 Sacha Denny
    6 2:15.0 Madeleine Badruzaman
    9 2:19.5 Amelia Kortens
    12 2:27.6 Alicia Knight Macpherson

    800m U13 boys

    Pos Time Name
    Race 1    
    10 2:43.9 (PB) Benjamin Connolly

    800m U13 girls

    Pos Time Name
    Race 1    
    4 2:51.5 (PB) Taya Gilbert
    Race 2    
    6 2:41.4  Emily Muzio

    1200m U13 boys

    Pos Time Name
    2 3:50.13 (PB) Lukas Nerurkar

    1200m U13 girls

    Pos Time Name
    4 4:15.73 (PB) Ciara Muzio

    3000m U15 boys

    Pos Time Name
    4 10:55.37 (PB) Daniel Simpkin
    5 11:17.09 (PB) Charlie Cloke

    70m hurdles U13 girls

    Pos Time Name
    Heat 1    
    5 16.10 (PB) Saskia Knight Macpherson
    7 18.40 (PB) Taya Gilbert
    Heat 2    
    7 15.93 (PB) Amelie Novy

    70m hurdles U13 boys

    Pos Time Name
    Heat 2     
    4 18.84 James Henderson

    High Jump U13 girls

    Pos Height Name
    8 1.15 Renee Bassin

    Long Jump U13 Boys

    Pos Distance  Name
    23 3.04 (PB) James Henderson

     Long Jump U13 Girls

    Pos Distance  Name
    2 4.20 (PB) Renee Bassin
    22 2.86 Isabel Siddle

     Shot Put U13 Girls

    Pos Distance  Name
    7 5.82 (PB)

    Amelie Novy

     Full results

  • Track and Field

    BMC Grand Prix (Watford)

    Mon 27 Jun 2016

    Mens 800m (B)

    Pos Time Name
    5 1:49.96 Spencer Thomas

    Womens 800m (D)

    Pos Time Name
    2 2:11.51 Sophie Mansfield

     Full results

  • Track and Field

    Aarhus Nordic Challenge

    Sat 25 Jun 2016

    With this latest PB Archie Davis became the 5th fastest British 17 year old ever over the distance.

    Pos Time Name
    6 3:43.81 (PB) Archie Davis
    Full results

  • Track and Field

    British Athletics Championshipa

    Fri 24 Jun 2016

    Charlie Grice does it again - British 1500 metre Champion for the third year in a row, and as in 2015 a double champion over the distance both indoors and outdoors.  The win also means that Charlie is off to Rio for the Olympic Games!  The club was represented by three athletes at the British Championships this year - well done also to Robbie Fitzgibbon and Finley Bigg.

    800m men

    Pos Time Name
    Heat    
    5 1:51.06 Finley Bigg

    1500m men

    Pos Time Name
    Heat 1    
    4 3:46.99 Robbie Fitzgibbon
    Heat 2    
    1 3:45.87 Charlie Grice
    Final    
    1 3:43.31 Charlie Grice

     Full results

  • Track and Field

    BMC Regional Races - Eltham

    Wed 22 Jun 2016

    800m men (C)

    Pos Time Name
    4 1:58.8 Harry Swindells

    800m mixed (G)

    Pos Time Name
    6 2:14.0 (PB) Maia Hardman

     Full results

  • Track and Field

    Crawley Open Graded Meeting

    Wed 22 Jun 2016

    U13 girls 100m 

    Pos Time Name
    2 14.52 (PB) Jess Powell

    U13 boys 100m 

    Pos Time Name
    3 14.48 (PB) James Saunders

    Full results

     

     

  • Track and Field

    BMC Regional Races - Eltham

    Wed 22 Jun 2016

    800m C (men)

    Pos Time Name
    4 1:58.8 Harry Swindells

    800m G (mixed)

    Pos Time Name
    6 2:14.0 (PB) Maia Hardman

     Full results

  • Track and Field

    England Athletics U20 / U23 Championships

    Sun 19 Jun 2016

    Some good performances at the under 20 championships including Bronzes for Spencer Thomas (800m) and Billy White (3000m steeplechase) with a new PB.

    U20 men 800m

    Pos Time Name
    Heat 2    
    3 1:52.75 Finley Bigg
    Heat 3    
    2 1:51.21 Spencer Thomas
    Final    
    3 1:50.06 Spencer Thomas
    7 1:51.60 Finley Bigg

    U20 men 1500m

    Pos Time Name
    Heat 1    
    2 3:59.20 Archie Davis
    8 4:05.42 Daniel Stidder
    Heat 2    
    4 3:59.94 Daniel Eeles
    Final    
    6 3:57.06 Archie Davis

    U20 men 3000 steeplechase 

    Pos Time Name
    3 9:20.37 (PB) Billy White
    Full results

  • Track and Field

    Brussels Grand Prix

    Sun 19 Jun 2016

    Pos Time Name
    3 3:40.65 Robbie Fitzgibbon
    Full results

  • Track and Field

    Sweatshop Southern Athletics League Division 2W

    Sat 18 Jun 2016

    1500m Women (B)

    Pos Time Name
    3 6:19.5 (PB) Connie Petronzio
    Full results

  • Track and Field

    South East Schools Inter County Championships Carshalton

    Sat 18 Jun 2016

    1500 U15 men

    Pos Time Name
    7 4:24.0 Leo Brewer

    1500 U17 men

    Pos Time Name
    2 4:43.5 (SB) Almi Nerurkar
    4 4:52.8 Naomi Fonteyn

     Full results

  • Track and Field

    BMC Gold Standard races - Watford

    Wed 15 Jun 2016

    Mens 1500m A

    Pos Time Name
    4 3:40.5 Robbie Fitzgibbon
    Full results

  • Track and Field

    South of England AA U20/Senior Championships

    Sun 12 Jun 2016

    100m senior men

    Pos Time Name
    Heat 1    
    2 10.71 (SB) Toby Harries
    Semi 1    
    8 12.84 Toby Harries

  • Track and Field

    Sussex County Schools Championships

    Sat 11 Jun 2016

    Phoenix has a string of new county schools champions. Well done Louisa Saunders, Finley Bigg, Maia Hardman, Almi Nerurkar, Reuben Hoyte and Naomi Owolabi.

    200m U15 women

    Pos Time Name
    Heat 1    
    3 28.19 Phoebe Thoms
    Heat 2    
    4 28.30 Ella Hodge
    Final    
    7 28.53 Phoebe Thoms

    300m U17 women

    Pos Time Name
    1 40.94 (PB) Louisa Saunders

     400m U20 men

    Pos Time Name
    1 49.43  Finley Bigg

    800m U17 men

    Pos Time Name
    13 2:11.60 (PB) Fenton Bingham
    14 2:16.60 Charlie Warren

    800m U15 women

    Pos Time Name
    1 2:!8.41 Maia Hardman

    1500m U15 men

    Pos Time Name
    4 4:32.11 Leo Brewer
    8 4:52.32 Joel Luscombe

    1500m U17 women

    Pos Time Name
    1 4:51.74 (SB) Almi Nerurkar

    1500m U15 women

    Pos Time Name
    9 5:16.50 Alice Wright

    3000m U20 men

    Pos Time Name
    1 9:25.10 (PB) Reuben Hoyte

    High Jump U15 men

    Pos Time Name
    5= 1.50 (PB) Hector Blanchard

    Shot put U15 women

    Pos Time Name
    1 11.65 (PB) Naomi Owolabi

    Javelin U15 men

    Pos Time Name
    3 33.01 (PB) Mathieu Bridger

    Full results

  • Track and Field

    IAAF Diamond League - Oslo

    Thu 9 Jun 2016

    Another fast time at the Dream Mile for Charlie Grice - shaping up nicely for the summer.

    Mile

    Pos Time Name
    6 3:52.85 Charlie Grice
    Full results

  • Track and Field

    Sussex U15 League Division East

    Wed 8 Jun 2016

    100m U15 men

    Pos Time Name
    A race    
    4 13.7 (PB) Douglas Zveushe
    B race    
    3 14.0 Jack Scoffam

    100m U15 women

    Pos Time Name
    A race    
    1 13.0 Naomi Owolabi
    B race    
    2 13.5 (PB) Melissa Yassar
    N/S race    
    2 14.4 (PB) Alice Wolfenden
    3 14.8 (PB) Caitlin Turnidge
    4 15.0 (PB) Daisy Mason
    7 15.4 Lauren Lee

     Full results

  • Track and Field

    Sussex Masters County Championships

    Mon 6 Jun 2016

    Congratulations to Ray Matthews on winning the v50 5000 metres (he in fact beat all Masters from both Surrey and Sussex) in a time of 17:25.39. "One of my best races ever" says Ray - congratulations.

    Full results

  • Track and Field

    Putbos Memorial Leon Buyle

    Sat 4 Jun 2016

    The Putbosstadion Vlierzele, Oordegem in Belgium, saw the lads from Brighton Phoenix all recording new PB’s in impressive style.

    Robbie Fitzgibbon, who was fresh from a 5-week training stint in Flagstaff, Arizona with Mo Farah, Matt Centrowitz and Charlie Grice, became only the 25th U23 to dip under 3:40 for the 1500m. He was placed third in race two. This gives him the qualifying time for the U23 European Champs in Poland in a few weeks time and extra determination to qualify for the European Senior Championships in Amsterdam.

    Archie Davis had posted another 1500m PB (3:45.43) in race 1, to move ever closer to the standard for the same Championships in Bydgoszcz, Poland.

    Spencer Thomas was 1st in the 8oom 'After Programme' securing his long awaited World Junior Championships qualifying time with 1:48.24.

    Sensational running guys.

    All three runners will have the chance to improve their case for selection in a series of fast races later this month.

    Archie’s account of the day can be read HERE

    Detailed results:
    Robbie
    Archie
    Spencer

  • Track and Field

    Sussex combined Events Schools Champs

    Wed 1 Jun 2016

    Wednesday 1st June was the Sussex Combined Events Schools Champs held at the K2 in Crawley

    Renee Bassin took part in the year 7 girls competition. Her results were:
     
    70 m Hurdles 14.4
    Shot  4.90 m
    Long Jump 3.84 m
    800 M in a time of 2:51.40 a great run
     
    She came 5th overall out of a field of 11
     
    Well done Renee

    Full results

  • Track and Field

    Loughborough International

    Sun 22 May 2016

    Phoenix's young stars pulled on their international vests again at Loughborough. Another PB for Archie Davis who is now second fastest English U20 over this distance this year.

    Men's 800m Guest A

    Pos Time Name
    3 1:52.16 Finley Bigg
    8 1:53.77 Daniel Eeles

    Men's 800m Match

    Pos Time Name
    2 1:48.99 (SB) Spencer Thomas

    Men's 1500m Match

    Pos Time Name
    4 3:45.87 (PB) Archie Davis

    Full results

  • Track and Field

    Highgate Harriers Night of the 10,000m PBs (inc England Athletics & UK Championships)

    Sat 21 May 2016

    Jon Pepper got into the groove at the Highgate night of the 10,000m PBs. PB duly achieved.

    Senior men race 4

    Pos Time Name
    21 31:03.14 (PB) Jon Pepper
    Full results

     

  • Track and Field

    HOKA ONE ONE Middle Distance Classic

    Fri 20 May 2016

    After a few weeks of altitude training in Arizona Charlie Grice and Robbie Fitzgibbon took to the track. They're doing something right - both won their races in PB times.

    800m race 2

    Pos Time Name
    1 1:46.95 (PB) Charlie Grice

    1500m race 1

    Pos Time Name
    1 3:41.51 (PB) Robbie Fitzgibbon

     Full results

  • Track and Field

    BMC Gold Standard races - Watford

    Wed 18 May 2016

    Mens 800m A

    Pos Time Name
    7 1:51.88 (SB) Daniel Eduardo Thomas Villalba

    Mens 1500m A

    Pos Time Name
    10 4:03.68 (SB) Max Pickard

     Full results

  • Track and Field

    Watford Open Graded Meeting

    Wed 18 May 2016

    Men's 400m SX 4

    Pos Time Name
    5 51.75 (SB) Dan Stepney

    Full results

  • Track and Field

    BMC Grand Prix (Sportcity)

    Sat 14 May 2016

    The outdoor season is well underway and we are seeing some great performances already.

     

    Mens 800m A

    Pos Time Name
    4 1:49.91 Spencer Thomas

    Mens 800m C

    Pos Time Name
    4 1:50.88 (PB) Daniel Eeles
    5 1:51.19 (PB) Finley Bigg

    Mens 800m D

    Pos Time Name
    3 1:53.27 (SB) Daniel Eduardo Thomas Villalba

    Womens 800m E

    Pos Time Name
    4 2:14.68 (SB) Sophie Mansfield

    Mens 1500m B

    Pos Time Name
    5 3:48.13 (PB) Archie Davis

    Mens 1500m C

    Pos Time Name
    8 3:52.48  Dan Stepney

    Mens 1500m F

    Pos Time Name
    3 3:57.70 Billy White

    Mens 5000m B

    Pos Time Name
    1 14:20.40 (PB)  Ross Skelton

    Full results

251-300 of 445

Per page: