Results_

We need you to tell us if you have a result you would like us to add! Please let us know using the contact form. 

  • Road Race

    Worthing Splashpoint 5k

    Wed 20 Apr 2016

    It's a tidy win for Ray Matthews, taking the Splashpoint 5k crown in 17:20.

    Full results

  • Road Race

    Brighton Marathon and 10k

    Sun 17 Apr 2016

     

    Yet again a fine day for the Brighton Marathon and 10k, and yet again some eye-catching times - including a lifetime best for Paul Whelpton who won the v60 category by a huge margin.

    Marathon

    Pos Time Name
    120 3:01:10 (PB) Paul Lawrence
    216 3:08:08 (PB) Paul Whelpton
    280 3:11:36 (PB) Jim Whitelegg
    300 3:12:16 (PB) Tom Holborn
    331 3:13:17 (PB) Glenn Church
    593 3:22:48 Mike Townley
    1005 3:32:35 Philip Rankin
    1127 3:35:32 (PB) Phil Grabsky
    1503 3:42:53 (PB) Dan Harris
    1761 3:47:22 Barry Blackwell
    5759 5:11:10 Gary Wilson

    Marathon results

    10k women

    Pos Time Name
    14 41:57 Bobby Searle
    31 45:22 Lizzy Miles
    39 46:15 Georgia Flowers
    218 54:52 Mona Sorensen

    10k men

    Pos Time Name
    5 30:55 (PB) Ross Skelton
    7 32:33 James McCarthy
    8 33:01 (PB) Max Pickard
    16 36:01 James Miles
    19 36:23 Donald Maclellan
    20 36:23 Tobias Bremer
    34 38:52 Nigel Herron
    74 41:47 (PB) Steve Selby
    190 46:43 Terry Avey

     10k results

  • Road Race

    Brighton marathon minimiles

    Sat 16 Apr 2016

    Phoenix at the minimiles - please let the media team know if anyone has been missed.

    Race 3 - Girls 9/10 years

    Pos  Time Name
    21 07:03 Mekdes Berry

    Race 4 - Boys 9/10 years 

    Pos  Time Name
    61 06:52 Thomas Attia
    107 07:15 Anton Lawrence

    Race 5 - Girls under 18

    Pos  Time Name
    1 05:13 Maia Hardman
    2 05:18 Almi Nerurkar
    4 05:39 Naomi Fonteyn
    11 05:58 Rachel Berry
    21 06:30 Charlotte Matthews

    Race 6 - Boys under 18 

     

    Pos  Time Name
    6 05:10 Charlie Warren
    10 05:29 Joel Luscombe
    11 05:37 Zach Elbourne
    23 05:57 Jacob Hutchings

    Race 7 - Girls 11/12 years 

    Pos  Time Name
    2 05:56 Milly Dickinson
    5 06:09 Ciara Muzio
    11 06:24 Emily Muzio
    14 06:29 Lyla Dando
    24 06:47 Isabella Martin
    29 06:53 Renee Bassin
    34 07:01 Taya Gilbert
    37 07:01 Sofia Coluzzi
    55 07:22 Amelie Novy

    Race 8 - Boys 11/12 years 

    Pos  Time Name
    6 05:37 Eimhin Wellings
    31 06:!2 Ellis Martin
    41 06:18 Eddie Harrison
    80 06:47 Cal Morrison
    84 06:47 Jude Morrison
    114 07:04 Ben Carette

    Race 10 - Boys 7/8 years 

    Pos  Time Name
    155 09:39 Kirt Sheth

    Race 11 - Girls 9/10 years 

    Pos  Time Name
    11 06:57 Chloe Williams
    140 10:00 Krishy Seth

    Race 12 - Boys 9/10 years 

    Pos  Time Name
    6 06:11 William Muzio

     Full results 

  • Road Race

    Sussex Road Relay Championships

    Sat 9 Apr 2016

    The relay championships have been a happy hunting ground for Phoenix and this year did not disappoint - medals and fastest laps galore. News story here.

    U13 girls


    Time Name
    Leg 1 7.07 Milly Dickinson
    Leg 2 6.54 Alice Wright
    Leg 3 6.36 Eloise Nicoll*
    Overall 20.37 Bronze

    * 3rd fastest lap in category

    U13 boys


    Time Name
    Leg 1 6.41 Joe Checkley
    Leg 2 7.16 Eddie Harrison
    Overall NA Incomplete team

    U15 girls


    Time Name
    Leg 1 6.02 Maia Hardman*
    Leg 2 6.38 Naomi Fonteyn
    Leg 3 7.02 Saoirse McGuinness
    Overall 19.42 Gold

    * fastest lap in category

    U15 boys


    Time Name
    Leg 1 6.08 Charlie Warren
    Leg 2 6.19 Joel Luscombe
    Leg 3 6.17 Fenton Bingham
    Overall 18.44 7th

    Senior women


    Time Name
    A team    
    Leg 1 12.39 Sophie Mansfield
    Leg 2 13.18 Elishka Coupar
    Leg 3 12.14 Erica Martin
    Overall 38.11 5th
    B team    
    Leg 1 13.06 Hannah Carey
    Leg 2 13.26 Bobby Searle
    Leg 3 14.15 Anna Berry
    Overall 40.47 11th
    C team    
    Leg 1 14.54 Georgia Flowers
    Leg 2 15.27 Cristina Lawrence
    Leg 3 14.15 Lizzy Durman
    Overall 44.35 19th

    Senior men


    Time Name
    A team    
    Leg 1 10.16 Jose Luceron
    Leg 2 10.29 Bill White
    Leg 3 10.00 Ross Skelton
    Leg 4 10.44 Pat Acaye
    Leg 5 10.12  James MacCarthy
    Leg 6 9.42 Robbie Fitzgibbon*
    Overall 61.23 Gold
    B team    
    Leg 1 10.00 Max Pickard
    Leg 2 9.58 Jon Pepper
    Leg 3 11.27 James Miles
    Leg 4 10.47 Dan Thomas
    Leg 5 11.53 Sean Parker-Harding
    Leg 6 9.59 Josh Guilmant
    Overall 64.04 Silver
    C team    
    Leg 1 11.30 Tobias Bremer
    Leg 2 10.21 Miles Chandler
    Leg 3 12.54 Phil Grabsky
    Leg 4 14.03 Roland Harrington
    Leg 5 13.24 Dean Turpin
    Leg 6 11.45 Tobias Bremer
    Overall 73.57 12th

    V40 men


    Time Name
    Leg 1 11.54 Steve Groves
    Leg 2 12.57 Steve Selby
    Leg 3 12.06 Matt Greenall
    Leg 4 12.00 Paul Wishart
    Overall 48.57 Bronze

    V50 men


    Time Name
    Leg 1 12.03 Nigel Herron
    Leg 2 13.34 Mike Townley
    Leg 3 11.44 Ray Matthews
    Overall 37.21 Bronze

     V50 women


    Time Name
    Leg 1 15.47 Louise Gregory
    Leg 2 16.48 Lesley Fairbairn
    Leg 3 15.31 Liz Halliday
    Overall 48.06 Silver

    V60 men


    Time Name
    A team    
    Leg 1 13.55 Malcolm Kemp
    Leg 2 14.32 Terry Avey
    Leg 3 12.21 Paul Whelpton*
    Overall 40.48 Gold
    B team    
    Leg 1 16.16 Eogan McKenna
    Leg 2 17.02 Rik Taub
    Leg 3 14.18 Colin Simpson
    Overall 47.36 4th

    * fastest lap in category

    Full results

  • Road Race

    Paddock Wood Half Marathon

    Sun 3 Apr 2016

    Pos Time Chip time Name
    68 1:23:15 1:23:13 Michael Whyte
    490 1:43:17 1:42:57 Anita Jones
    Full results

  • Road Race

    Prague Half Marathon

    Sat 2 Apr 2016

    Phil Hampshire had suffered months of injury problems which hampered his build up to this event. However he managed a tidy 1:30.07 for 623rd place and 15th in the M55 category. Gotta be pleased with that Phil!

    Full results

  • Road Race

    Cardiff Half Marathon

    Sat 26 Mar 2016

    Yeah, yeah there was the little matter of a chap called Farah sprinting to bronze in the preceding world championship, but the big event – the mass run – followed on!

    First Phoenix man was Jose Luceron (SM) 74th in an excellent 1:14.03

    Not far behind was Patrick Acaye (SM) 95th in 1:15:41

    James Rae (SM) was intent on running marathon pace in preparation for next month, and he came 734th in a tidy 1:28.23

    Mona Sorenson (VW40) is 20 weeks pregnant but ran an excellent 2:05.17 for 5,675th place.

    Full results

  • Road Race

    Hastings Half Marathon

    Sun 20 Mar 2016

    Another important Sussex Grand Prix fixture with a great Phoenix turnout. Paul Whelpton bossed the v60 class by several minutes. Again.

    Pos Gun Time Chip Time Name
    27 1:22:38 1:22:28 Mark Cossey
    43 1:24:14 1:24:04 Paul Wishart
    52 1:25:17 1:25:08 Paul Whelpton
    112 1:29:03 1:28:51 Glenn Church
    141 1:30:39 1:30:28 Jim Whitelegg
    210 1:34:22 1:33:58 Will Russell
    221 1:34:45 1:34:29 Rachel Phelps
    232 1:35:08 1:34:57 Lance Bellers
    254 1:35:43 1:35:20 Dan Harris
    574 1:44:01 1:42:47 Gill Checkley
    Full results

  • Road Race

    Eastleigh 10k

    Sun 20 Mar 2016

    The imperious form of both Nigel Herron and Darryl Hards on the road continues with yet another PB for each of them. James Mccarthy also made a great comeback at this distance, also pulling off a PB.

    Pos Gun Time Chip Time Name
    7 31:43 31:42 (PB) Darryl Hards
    12 31:56 31:56 (PB) James Mccarthy
    133 37:16 37:08 (PB) Nigel Herron
    146 37:36 37:29 Ray Matthews

    Full results

  • Road Race

    Spitfire 20

    Sun 13 Mar 2016

    Two runners in this traditional pre-marathon warm up race.

    Pos Gun time Chip time Name
    147 2:41:38 2:41:33 Sarah Green
    152 2:42:24 2:42:07 Dan Harris
    Full results

  • Road Race

    Tempest 10

    Sun 13 Mar 2016

    Tidy 10 miler for Ray Matthews - 2nd v50 and 6th overall.

    Pos Gun time Chip time Name
    6 1:03:17 1:03:17 Ray Matthews
    Full results

  • Road Race

    CPC Loop Half Marathon-The Hague

    Sun 6 Mar 2016

    Finn McNally picked up a PB in the Hague Half Marathon against a strong field.

    Pos Time Name
    16 1:05:59 Finn McNally
    Full results

  • Road Race

    Selsey 10k

    Sun 6 Mar 2016

    Another age group victory for Nigel Herron!

    Pos Gun time Chip time Name
    7 (1st v50) 38:03 38:02 Nigel Herron
    81 46:43 46:39 Terry Avey
    Full results

  • Road Race

    Paphos Half Marathon

    Sun 6 Mar 2016

    Barry Blackwell went to Paphos in Cyprus to run his third half marathon in a week:

    Pos Cat Pos Time Chip Time Name
    93 9 (m45) 1:43:02 1:42:50 Barry Blackwell
    Full results

  • Road Race

    Brighton Half Youth Races

    Sun 28 Feb 2016

    Well done to the Phoenix youngsters who ran this increasingly popular and competetive adjunct to the half marathon. There are some very impressive performances here with Phoenix figuring well in the leading groups. The distance is one road mile.

    Because club names are missing in the results we may not have spotted some of you. Just email Andrew Haig and we'll update the results.

     

    11-12 years

    1 Alex Brothwell  5:41
    3 Joe Checkley  5:48
    4 Ben Cook  5:49
    5 Eimhin Wellings 6:01
    7 Millie Dickinson  6:02 (2nd girl)
    8 Alice Wright  6:03 (3rd girl)
    13 James Henderson  6:29
    17 Mia Edwards  6:39
    18 Eddie Harrison  6:41
    19 Toby Simpkin  6:41
    21 Ben Carette  6:54
    33 Lara Rutler  7:24
    34 Renee Bassin  7:24 

    13-14 years

    3 Joel Luscombe  5:41
    4 Zach Elbourne  5:48
    5 Holly Luscombe  5:50 (1st girl)
    8 Daniel Simpkin  5:52
    10 Charlie Cloke  6:06
    11 Saoirse McGuinness  6:12 (3rd girl)
    13 Ella Hodge  6:33
    16 Jasper Maddox 7:05

    15-17 years

    4 Charlotte Matthews  6:16 (1st girl)
    5 Anna Berry  6:18 (2nd girl)

    7-10 years

    2 Sam Checkley 6:03
    14 Jaymes Fonteyn  6:56
    17 George Henderson  6:59
    31 Jack Dickinson
    40 Mekdes Berry  7:26
    48 Liam McGuinness 7:33 

    Full results

     

  • Road Race

    Brighton Half Marathon

    Sun 28 Feb 2016

    Fantastic turn out and a lot of eye-catching PBs at our local half. Look at the news section for more.

    Pos Cat Pos Chip Time Name
    6 6 (MSEN) 01:09.28 (PB) Darryl Hards
    15 13 (MSEN) 01:12:12 (PB) Jose Luceron
    33 32 (MSEN) 01:16:37 Patrick Acaye
    56 55 (MSEN) 01:18:20 James Miles
    109 26 (M40) 01:22:06 (PB) Tom Sanderson
    113 27 (M40) 01:22:08 (PB) Paul Lawrence
    116 28 (M40) 01:22:15 (PB) Matt Greenall
    127 31 (M40) 01:23:00 Dave Carter
    131 88 (MSEN) 01:22:58 Mark Cossey
    135 91 (MSEN) 01:23:09 James Rae
    179  4 (FSEN) 01:24:25 (PB) Bobby Searle
    204 59 (M40) 01:25:36  Jim Whitelegg
    347 18 (FSEN) 01:28:48 (PB) Hannah Carey
    392 26 (FSEN) 01:29:40 (PB) Tara Bage
    599 316 (MSEN) 01:34:06  Dan Harris
    648 61 (M50) 01:35:05 Mike Hannay
    658   01:35:03 Barry Blackwell
    752 22 (F40) 01:36:02 (PB) Gill Checkley
    761 206 (M40) 01:35:59 (PB) Richard Thompson
    794 69 (M50) 01:36:58 Phil Grabsky
    905 248 (M40) 01:38:11 Steve Farmer
    1069  8 (M60) 01:39:58 Malcolm Kemp
    1184 114 (FSEN) 01:41:03 (PB) Georgia Flowers
    1202 42 (F40) 01:40:28 Anita Jones
    1364 383 (M40) 01:41.51 David Lawrence
    1566 171 (FSEN) 01:43:57 Emma Wrightman
    1624 454 (M40) 01:44:42 Stephen Taylor
    1827 224 (FSEN) 01:45.59 Cristina Lawrence
    4139 337 (M50) 01:59:57 Joe McNulty
    Full results

  • Road Race

    Worthing Half Marathon

    Sun 14 Feb 2016

    First running of this new half marathon.

    Pos Chip time Name
    38 1:24:16 Michael Whyte
    152 1:33:10 Rachel Phelps
    205 1:35:23 Caroline Garrett

    Full results http://www.sportsystems.co.uk/ss/results/Half%20Marathon/2131

  • Road Race

    Chichester Priory 10k

    Sun 7 Feb 2016

    Often a happy hunting ground for Brighton Phoenix, our athletes produced some eyecatching times again this year. Look at the list of PBs below.

    Pos Cat Pos Gun Time Chip Time Name
    20 19 (MSEN) 32:16 32:16 Darryl Hards
    79 7 (M40-49) 35:19 35:17 (PB) Stephen Harris
    96 80 (MSEN) 35:58 35:56 James Miles
    138 107 (MSEN) 37:09 37:08 Tobias Bremer
    150 7 (M50-59) 37:42 37:38 (PB) Nigel Herron
    196 18 (FSEN) 38:58 38:52 (PB) Bobby Searle
    287 24 (FSEN) 41:41 41:21 (PB) Hannah Carey
    328 188 (MSEN) 42:37 42:16 Dan Harris
    348 51 (FSEN) 43:07 43:02 (PB) Tara Bage
    462 44 (FSEN) 45:10 44:49 (PB) Lizz Payne
    464 59 (M50-59) 45:12 44:14 (PB) Tim Woodman
    487 8 (M60-69) 45:44 45:29 Terry Avey
    514 50 (FSEN) 46:26 46:06 (PB) Georgia Flowers
    817 20 (F50-59) 51:20 50:20 Deborah Evers

    Full results

  • Road Race

    Believe and Achieve 50k Ultra - Portsmouth

    Sun 20 Dec 2015

    A 50k ultra race was introduced alongside the Portsmouth full and half marathons this year and Darryl Hards, stepping up to his first ultra not so long after his victory at the Abingdon Marathon, pulled off another win. His time of 3:16:24 was 15 minutes ahead of the second placed runner, handing the local newspaper headline writers an easy pun in the process (see link). Congratulations Darryl!

    Full results

  • Road Race

    Portsmouth Marathon

    Sun 20 Dec 2015

    Time Pos Cat Pos Name
    3:54:44 199 4 (VM60-69) Brian Friend
    4:14:38 345 60 (VM50-59) Andy Pumphrey
    Full results

  • Road Race

    Lanzarote Half Marathon

    Sat 12 Dec 2015

    Hot and hilly half in Lanzarote - well done Andrew Neighbour, 67th overall and 12th vet in 1:34:21.

    Full results

  • Road Race

    Telford 10k

    Thu 10 Dec 2015

    What a run: Finn McNally backed up his recent parkrun records in Brighton by knocking over a minute off his 10k PB, joining the sub-30 club at the Telford 10k.  He is one of only three club members to go under 30 minutes in recent years.

    Pos Gun Time Net Time Name
    4 29:47 29:45 Finn McNally
    Full results

     

  • Road Race

    Mince Pie Ten Mile

    Sun 6 Dec 2015

    Fantastic win for Bobby Searle at the Mince Pie 10 Mile.

    Pos Cat Pos Time Name
    28 1 (SW) 1:09:20 Bobby Searle
    161   1:28:16 Peter Hards
    Full results

  • Road Race

    Angkor Wat Half Marathon

    Sun 6 Dec 2015

    Tom Sanderson, while on his travels, took on the picturesque Angkor Wat Half Marathon, clocking 94 minutes in 90% humidity.

    Full results

  • Road Race

    Poppy Half Marathon Bexhill

    Sat 7 Nov 2015

    Tidy fifth place for James Miles!

    Pos Gen Pos Cat Pos Name Gun time Chip time
    5 5 1 (m30-34) James Miles 1:22:00 1:21:59
    94 9 2 (f30-34) Caroline Garrett 1:40:50 1:40:38
    Full results

  • Road Race

    Poppy 10k Bexhill

    Sat 7 Nov 2015

    Big congrats to Lizzie Durman on her win at the Bexhill 10k. Nice work!

    Pos Gen Pos Cat Pos Name Gun time Chip time
    10 1 1 Lizzie Durman 42:43 42:41
    Full results

  • Road Race

    Frankfurt Marathon

    Sun 25 Oct 2015

    Tobias Bremer took a 3-minute PB at the Frankfurt event - huge congratulations.

    Pos Gun time Chip time Name
    302 2:44:53 2:44:44 Tobias Bremer
    336 2:46:00 2:46:00 Tom Grady
    Full results

  • Road Race

    Crawley 10K

    Sun 25 Oct 2015

    Yet another age group first (M60) for Terry Avey

    He came 32nd overall in the Crawley 10k in a time of 46:43

    Well done Terry

    Full result

  • Road Race

    Bright 10

    Sun 18 Oct 2015

    This was the inaugural running of the Bright 10, a 10 mile sea front race starting and ending at Hove Lawns.  Among many notable runs, Patrick Davoren led the Phoenix contingent home and in the process was first M40, while Rik Taub took the M70 crown.

    Gun Pos Gun Time Chip Pos Chip Time Cat Pos Name
    14 56:11 14 56:11 1 (M40) Patrick Davoren
    18 57:48 18 57:48   James Miles
    34 1:00:10 34 1:00:06
    Mark Cossey
    46 1:02:00 46 1:01:56 3 (M45) Paul Wishart
    192 1:11:26 201 1:11:21 35 (M40) Steve Farmer
    224 1:12:35 227 1:12:14   Phil Grabsky
    228 1:12:43 221 1:12:03   Hannah Carey
    252 1:13:33 261 1:13:26 5 (M60) Terry Avey
    269 1:14:09 269 1:13:35   Caroline Garrett
    321 1:15:56 336 1:15:38 48 (M45) Barry Blackwell
    322 1:15:56 337 1:15:38   Dan Harris
    446 1:19:10 468 1:18:51 10 (F35) Mona Sorensen
    870 1:28:54 895 1:28:05   Rik Taub
    Full results

  • Road Race

    Abingdon Marathon

    Sun 18 Oct 2015

    Top result - second claim member Darryl Hards won the Abingdon Marathon in a PB time. Congratulations.

    Pos Time Name
    1 2:30:46 Darryl Hards
    Full results

  • Road Race

    Oxford Half Marathon

    Sun 11 Oct 2015

    Pos Cat Pos Gun Time Chip Time Name
    80 60 (MSEN) 1:23:14 1:23:05 Mark Cossey
    Full results

  • Road Race

    Yorkshire Marathon

    Sun 11 Oct 2015

    A shiny new marathon PB for Paul Weir up in Yorkshire! Meanwhile Izzy ran a 28 minute PB, nicely within her race target of 3.45.

    Pos Cat Pos Gun time Chip time Name
    54 18 2:56:21 2:56:16 Paul Weir
    886 41 3:45:30 3:44:07 Isabel Anderson
    Full results

  • Road Race

    Great Scottish Run Half Marathon

    Sun 4 Oct 2015

    Steve Farmer popped up to Glasgow for another good half marathon time.

    Pos Cat Pos Time Name
    828 111 (v40-44) 1:34:46 Steve Farmer
    Full results

  • Road Race

    Tonbridge Half Marathon

    Sun 4 Oct 2015

    Sterling work just over the border in Kent for Andrew Neighbour.

    Pos Time Name
    71 1:31:55 Andrew Neighbour
    Full results

  • Road Race

    National 6-Stage Road Relays, Sutton Park

    Sat 3 Oct 2015

    Strong 24th overall (out of 69) for Phoenix in the national road relays.

    Leg Pos Time Name  
    1 25 18:11 Ross Skelton  
    2 34 18:58 Sam Wade  
    3 33 19:04 Patrick Acaye  
    4 25 18:21 Josh Guilmant *
    5 33 20:49 Paul Weir  
    6 25 18:15 Jon Pepper **
    Team 24 1:53:38    

    * 10th= fastest on leg 4

    ** 8th fastest on leg 6

    Full results

  • Road Race

    Barns Green Half Marathon

    Sun 27 Sep 2015

    An undulating club favourite - congrats in particular to the unstoppable Paul Whelpton, another v60 win.

    Pos Cat Pos Chip Time   Name
    46 3 (M45-49) 1:27:16   Michael Whyte
    52 1 (M60-64) 1:27:48   Paul Whelpton
    133 15 (M50-54) 1:35:43 (PB)   Phil Grabsky
    Full results

  • Road Race

    Reigate Half Marathon

    Sun 20 Sep 2015

    Hannah Carey took four  minutes off the half marathon PB she set in Brighton back in April.

    Pos Gun Time Chip Time Name
    156 1:33:50 1:33:29 Daren Elliott
    269 1:39:04 1:38:39 (PB) Hannah Carey
    Full results

  • Road Race

    SEAA 6 Stage Road Relays

    Sun 20 Sep 2015

    Brighton Phoenix Senior men came 20th in the SEAA championship, ensuring they qualify to race in the national competition.

    Pos Name Time
      Ross Skelton 18:53
      Billy White 20:56
      Josh Guilmant 19:04
      Patrick Acaye 19:52
      Paul Weir 21:44
      Jon Pepper 18:46
    20   1:59:15
    Full results

  • Road Race

    5th Avenue Mile

    Sun 13 Sep 2015

    Having raced in Beijing and Zurich in the past couple of weeks Charlie Grice's big season moved to New York for the 5th Avenue mile.

    Pos Time Name
    7 03:57 Charlie Grice
    Full results

  • Road Race

    King's Head Canter

    Mon 31 Aug 2015

    Congrats to Jon Pepper for leading the field home in this local 5k race.

    Pos Time Name
    1 15:22 Jon Pepper
    4 15:42 Josh Guilmant
    8 16:39 Patrick Acaye
    18 18:18 Donald Maclellan
    29 18:52 Reuben Hoyte
    Full results

  • Road Race

    Yeovilton Summer 5k Series

    Wed 12 Aug 2015

    Some of the Senior big guns went for a bit of race tourism, and ended up at the top end of the results sheet for the Yeovilton 5k. Congrats to Ben Tickner for the win.

    Pos Time Name
    1 14:44 (SB) Ben Tickner
    4 14:56 (PB) Josh Guilmant
    5 15:06 (SB) Jon Pepper
    Full results

  • Road Race

    Regent's Park 10K

    Sun 26 Jul 2015

    Well done to Hannah Carey running this three lap event in the gorgeous surroundings of Regent's Park – even if it was raining,

    Hannah Carey  Brighton Phoenix  44:48 chip time  108th overall  11th woman

    Full Results

  • Road Race

    Bupa London 10,000

    Mon 25 May 2015

    Some big runs from Phoenix leading to, we understand, a 4th place overall in the team standings.

    Pos Time Name
    11 29:53 Ben Tickner
    31 30:55 Jon Pepper
    33 31:01 Ross Skelton
    57 32:25 Josh Guilmant
    92 33:25 Patrick Acaye
    207 35:28 Tobias Bremer
    274 36:27 Paul Weir
    Full results

  • Road Race

    Bognor Prom 10k

    Sun 17 May 2015

    Third place in the v40 category for Donald Maclellan on this flat but windy course. By our estimate Phoenix was the third ranked team (three to score).

    Pos Cat Pos Time Name
    9 3 (v40) 36:55 Donald Maclellan
    15 5 (v40) 38:18 Matt Greenall
    32 11(v40) 39:48 Miles Davison
    Full results

  • Road Race

    Great Manchester Run

    Sun 10 May 2015

    Those viewing this 10k race on telly might have spotted a Phoenix vest lined up alongside the likes of Wilson Kipsang and Haile Gebreselassie. Congratulations to Finn McNally for his PB.

    Pos Time Name
    23 30:49 Finn McNally
    Full results

  • Road Race

    Hackney Half Marathon

    Sun 10 May 2015

    Dave Carter came first in the M40 category.

    Pos Cat Pos Name Time
    19 1 (M40) Dave Carter 1:16:18
    Full results

  • Road Race

    Milton Keynes Half Marathon

    Mon 4 May 2015

    Just the one runner at the Milton Keynes half - Austen's shiny new PB helped him to a handy 5th in category. 

    Pos Cat Pos Name Gun Time Chip Time  
    17 5 (M40) Austen Hunter 1:25:08 1:24:44  
    Full results

  • Road Race

    Mid Sussex Marathon weekend

    Mon 4 May 2015

    Three races over three days covering a marathon distance overall.  A big third place in tough conditions on the Sunday 10 Mile for Tobias Bremer; special congratulations to Hannah Carey, Rik Taub and Ananda Mello-Costa who ran all three races.

    10 Mile (2nd May)

    Position Gun Time Name
    91 01:27:55 Hannah Carey
    145 01:40:07 Rik Taub
    169 01:45:49 Ananda Mello-Costa
    Full results

    10 Mile (3rd May)

    Position Gun Time Chip Time Name
    3 01:01:09 01:01:08 Tobias Bremer
    47 01:13:01 01:12:58 Steve Farmer
    58 01:13:53 01:13:49 Andrew Neighbour
    60 01:14:12 01:14:09 Phil Grabsky
    128 01:22:27 01:22:27 Hannah Carey
    259 01:38:54 01:38:54 Rik Taub
    303 01:46:08 01:45:59 Ananda Mello-Costa

    Full results

    10 k (4th May)

    Position Gun Time Chip Time Name
    30 00:45:22 00:45:18 Nicholas Dexter
    41 00:46:52 00:46:51 Terry Avey
    50 00:48:05 00:48:00 Caroline Garrett
    136 00:54:55 00:54:48 Hannah Carey
    208 01:00:53 01:00:51 Rik Taub
    240 01:03:35 01:03:15 Ananda Mello-Costa
    Full results

  • Road Race

    Three Forts Challenge Half Marathon

    Mon 4 May 2015

    Bravo to Zeina for braving the weather at the 3 Forts Half.

    Pos Cat Pos Name Time
    197 30 (F17-49) Zeina Clare 2:18:15.9
    Latest results

  • Road Race

    London Marathon

    Sun 26 Apr 2015

    Eight Brighton Phoenix runners made the trip to London to join Paula Radcliffe on her farewell marathon. Particular congratulations to Gary Wilson who took another 13 minutes off the PB he set a fortnight earlier in Brighton. Bob Novis and Gill Checkley also ran at Brighton.

    Pos Cat Pos Name Time
    1125 140 (M45-49) Michael Whyte 2:54:39
    1633 895 (M18-39) Paul Weir 2:58:42
    1819 252 (M45-49) David Powell 2:59:35
    1846 405 (M40-44) Steve Groves 2:59:45
    4690 31 (M60-64) Bob Novis 3:22:21
    4944 962 (M40-44) Andrew Neighbour 3:23:46
    7967 284 (F40-44) Gill Checkley 3:39:11
    19862 2080 (M45-49) Gary Wilson 4:23:05 (PB)

    Full results 

251-300 of 447

Per page: