Results_

  • Cross Country

    South Downs Way 100

    Sat 9 Jun 2018

    Well done Andy Pumphrey - 100th ultra race!

    Pos Cat Pos Time Name
    110 17 (m50) 24:17:05 Andy Pumphrey
    Full results

  • Cross Country

    South Downs Relay

    Sat 2 Jun 2018

    This event is always popular among club members. This year we entered three teams: an A team, a B team and a Women's team.  The As repeated the silver medal performance of last year and the Bs and women just missed out on a medal, each coming third in their category.  Great to see a few new faces in the relay teams again this year.

      Women   A team   B team  
    Leg Name Time Name Time Name Time
    1 Amelia Culshaw 53:35 Milan Watson 42:28 Phil Grabsky 54:37
    2 Bobby Searle 43:21 Tobias Bremer 39:32 Richard Thompson 47:11
    3 Deb Friis 36:48 Josh Guilmant 27:45 Lance Bellers 31:44
    4 Rachel Gorman 53:22 Dave Carter 43:40 Pete Goodman 52:43
    5 Erica Martin 43:20 Alex Cruttenden 34:04 Paul Whelpton 39:23
    6 Caz Garrett 38:59 Sean Parker-Harding 39:23 Donald Maclellan 32:51
    7 Amelia Culshaw 39:30 Josh Guilmant 33:40 Phil Grabsky 39:41
    8 Bobby Searle 49:26 Tobias Bremer 44:36 Richard Thompson 55:51
    9 Deb Friis 40:50 Milan Watson 27:34 Lance Bellers 33:00
    10 Rachel Gorman 25:20 Dave Carter 22:58 Pete Goodman 26:17
    11 Caz Garrett 46:50 Alex Cruttenden 39:01 Paul Whelpton 43:00
    12 Erica Martin 39:43 Sean Parker-Harding 33:15 Donald Maclellan 35:34
    13 Amelia Culshaw 57:00 Josh Guilmant 51:41 Phil Grabsky 59:49
    14 Deb Friis 52:53 Dave Carter 37:08 Richard Thompson 46:18
    15 Bobby Searle 30:34 Milan Watson 26:42 Lance Bellers 31:31
    16 Rachel Gorman 27:52 Tobias Bremer 24:43 Pete Goodman 28:21
    17 Erica Martin 1:11:23 Alex Cruttenden 1:02:24 Paul Whelpton 1:04:24
    18 Caz Garrett 44:53 Sean Parker-Harding 35:15 Donald Maclellan 38:09
    Team  3rd 13:16:44  2nd 11:05:49  3rd 12:42:22

  • Cross Country

    Jog Shop Jog

    Sun 25 Mar 2018

    This long-running local run takes on some of the steepest local hills in the South Downs - a 20 miler often used as a pre-marathon tune-up.

    Pos Time Name
    5 2:28:35 Matt Greenall
    41 3:03:19 Pete Goodman
    Full results

  • Cross Country

    Moyleman

    Sun 18 Mar 2018

    This is the local trail marathon on the Downs organised by Lewes AC and which can also be run as a two person relay - harsh conditions this year but it went ahead anyway.

    Relay

    Pos Time Name
    29 4:51:10 Jon Mitchell/Hildi Mitchell
    32 5:05:39 Tom Sanderson/Rachel Woolston

    Marathon

    Pos Time Name
    55 4:27:40 Andrew Pumphrey
    Full results

  • Cross Country

    English Schools Cross Country Championships

    Sun 18 Mar 2018

    Some Phoenix runners were selected to represent Sussex at this competition. Well done to the intermediate girls for bringing home a national bronze medal!

    Intermediate girls

    Pos Time Name
    89 15:28 Milly Dickinson
    140 15:52 Alice Wright

    Intermediate boys

    Pos Time Name
    36 18:43 Leo Brewer
    204 20:13 Will Carey

     Full results

  • Cross Country

    Steyning Stinger

    Sun 4 Mar 2018

    An entertaining local event incorporating a half, and an "extra long" marathon.  These are tough races.

    Half marathon

    Pos Time Name
    8 1:46.28 Tobias Bremer
    Full results

    Marathon

    Pos Time Name
    48 (2nd v45) 4:28.32 Amelia Culshaw
    73 (1st M55) 4:42.15 Andrew Pumphrey

    Full results

  • Cross Country

    English National Cross Country

    Sat 24 Feb 2018

    The XC season comes to a close with thousands converging on a very muddy Parliament Hill in London.  The stand-out performance has to be Almi Nerurkar's national BRONZE medal.

    Senior men

    Pos Time Name
    546 49:29 Alex Cruttenden
    670 50:44 Donald Maclellan
    771 51:42 Jonny McCormack
    928 53:18 Paul Weir
    1525 59:15 Tomas Navickas

    U17 women

    Pos Time Name
    3 18:50 Almi Nerurkar

    U15 girls

    Pos Time Name
    130 16:44 Mia Edwards

    U15 boys

    Pos Time Name
    267 18:31 Will Carey

     U13 boys

    Pos Time Name
    482 15:11 Ben Power

     Full results

  • Cross Country

    Sussex XC league (4) Stanmer

    Sun 11 Feb 2018

    The final league match of the season saw uneven attendances by Brighton Phoenix – no U13 girls through to 22 runners in the senior men's race. The conditions were atrocious – cold, damp and extremely muddy. Perhaps the U13 girls had a point, though sadly, having appeared at the first three races, having no runners at all at Stanmer means no listing in the final table.

    The final medal list, individual and team, has been published showing that that U15G (silver) senior men (bronze) and vet men (silver) are our most successful teams with Alice Wright winning U15G individual bronze, Max Dumbrell winning individual SM silver and Dave Carter individual M40 silver.


    U15G
    7  16:56  Alice Wright
    8  17.46  Milly Dickinson
    12   18:04  Mia Edwards
    19  19:11  Flora Davis
    24  20:45  Madelaine Parmar

    Race team result
    Phoenix A 3rd/10
    Phoenix B 9th

    Season team result   
    Phoenix A 2nd
    Phoenix B 9th


    U17, U20,Senior, Vet women (no times available)
    28  Abigail Jacobs U20 (2)
    39  Gill Checkley Vet (19)
    40  Hannah Newcombe
    44  Saoirse McGuiness U17 (9)
    47  Ellie Deane U20 (5)
    62  Megan Coles
    63  Sarah Russell Vet (31)
    69  Wiktoria Aleksandra Abu-Khddalir U20 (7)

    Race team result
    DIV 1   
    Phoenix A 7th/8
    DIV2  
    Phoenix B 10th/18
    Phoenix C 17th
    VETS  
    Phoenix 10th/16
    U17
    Phoenix 6th/6

    Season team result
    DIV 1
    Phoenix A 5th
    DIV2
    Phoenix B 8th
    Phoenix C 16th
    VETS
    Phoenix 12th
    U17
    Phoenix 4th


    U13B
    26  14:06  Alfie Brooks
    42  15:29  Finley Hawkins

    Race team result    
    Phoenix 13th/18

    Season team result
    Phoenix 10th


    U15B
    8 17:20  Will Carey
    18  19:11  Cassius Hebden
    25  20:54  Eddie Harrison

    Race team result   
    Phoenix 6th/12

    Season team result
    Phoenix 9th


    U17M
    13  19:49  Ben martin
    16  20:29  Daniel Simpkin
    19  21:09  Benjamin Hendry
    24  22:02  Charlie Warren

    Race team result    
    Phoenix 6th/9

    Season team result
    Phoenix 5th



    U20, Senior, Vet Men
    6  30:35  Daniel Stidder U20 (1)
    7  30:50  Billy White
    15  31:45  Dave Carter Vet (3)
    18  31:59  Alex Cruttenden
    25  32:38  Donald MacClellan Vet (6)
    30  32:57  Sean Parker-Harding
    32  33:14  Sam Rodgers U20 (4)
    40  33:35  Matt Greenall Vet (11)
    43  34:11  Harry Pink U20 (8)
    47  34:30  Paul Wishart Vet (13)
    55  35:43  Steve atkinson Vet (18)
    61  36:17  Adam selcon U20 (11)
    63  36:23  Jim Whitelegg Vet (24)
    73  36:58  Sam Hargreaves
    84  38:18  Adam Harley U20 (12)
    87  38:42  Patrick McGuiness
    90  38:53  Barry Blackwell Vet (41)
    112  42:29  Roland Harrington Vet (59)
    115  42:44  Andrew Phillips
    119  43:15  Malcolm Kemp Vet (63)
    121  43:21  Josh Rainier U20 (14)
    126  46:26  Andrew Haig Vet (68)

    Race team result
    DIV 1   
    Phoenix A 3rd/8
    DIV2  
    Phoenix B 2nd/8
    Phoenix C 4th
    DIV3
    Phoenix D 7th/17
    VETS  
    Phoenix A 2nd/17
    Phoenix B 5th
    Phoenix C 18th

    Season team result
    DIV 1
    Phoenix A 3rd
    DIV2
    Phoenix B 2nd
    Phoenix C 5th
    DIV3
    Phoenix D 13th
    VETS
    Phoenix A 2nd
    Phoenix B 8h
    Phoenix C 22nd

    U11G (non league)
    13 10:19 Imogen Read
    22 11:24 Elfin sandliands
    28 14:03 Oliva Haynes

    U11B (non league)
    5 8:48 Matthew Noakes

    Full results

    A MEDIUM SIZE MAN'S CLUB VEST WAS LEFT BEHIND. CONTACT Andrew Haig IF IT'S YOURS

  • Cross Country

    South of England AA Championships

    Sat 27 Jan 2018

    Great to have the southern championships on our doorstep again! Well done to all competitors and especially Almi Nerurkar  for her silver.

    U13 boys (3k)

    Pos Time Name
    102 11:37 Benjamin Connolly
    122 11:47 Sam Checkley
    210 12:40 Ravi Clark
    214 12:42 Ben Power
    241 13:12 Felix Ellis
    243 13:16 Finley Hawkins
    254 14:19 Freddie Tyndale-Briscoe
    256 14:33 Milo Hampton

     Team result: 30th

    U13 girls (3k)

    Pos Time Name
    126 12:49 Aoife Edwards
    199 14:04 Mekdes Berry
    203 18:06 Eddie Harrison

    U15 boys (4.5k)

    Pos Time Name
    162 17:17 Tom Ansell
    166 17:22 Cassius Hebden
    203 18:06 Eddie Harrison

    U15 girls (4k)

    Pos Time Name
    51 15:27 Alice Wright
    94 16:10 Mia Edwards
    108 16:20 Eloise Nicoll
    146 17:05 Flora Davis
    202 19:21 Madeleine Parmar

     Team result: 19th

     U17 women (5k)

    Pos Time Name
    2 17:50 Almi Nerurkar
    30 19:12 Naomi Fonteyn
    87 21:31 Holly Luscombe

     U17 men (6k)

    Pos Time Name
    21 21:09 Leo Brewer
    102 23:28 Joel Luscombe
    114 23:51 Daniel Simpkin
    146 25:36 Benjamin Hendry

     Team result: 13th

     U20 men (8k)

    Pos Time Name
    26 29:01 Daniel Stidder
    62 33:27 Harry Pink
    69 36:46 Adam Selcon

     Senior women (8k)

    Pos Time Name
    104 36:02 Bobby Searle
    199 40:47 Gill Checkley
    244 43:15 Deb Friis
    245 43:15 Kathryn Harnett
    312 49:00 Sarah Russell
    342 54:52 Hannah Felton

     Team result: 31st

    Senior men (14k)

    Pos Time Name
    66 56:11 Jon Pepper
    141 59:31 Dave Carter
    190 1:01:16 Patrick Acaye
    220 1:02:06 Donald Maclellan
    241 1:02:53 Sean Parker-Harding
    260 1:03:20 Alex Cruttenden
    276 1:03:49 Jonny McCormack
    294 1:04:28 Ash Dorrington
    349 1:06:21 Paul Weir
    374 1:07:26 Austen Hunter
    381 1:07:35 Tom Hooper
    425 1:09:18 Jim Whitelegg
    456 1:10:34 Simon Taylor
    466 1:11:00 Tom Sanderson
    690 1:24:23 Andrew Phillips

     Team result: 24th

    Full results

  • Cross Country

    Sussex Masters Cross Country Championships

    Sat 20 Jan 2018

    We had 21 runners, participating across every race of the Masters event this year - including a number of debutants.  Conditions were muddier than they have ever been at Lancing, adding to the already considerable challenge of the hills - and leading to a few enforced mud baths and withdrawals.  

    Among the fine performances were wins for Paul Whelpton and Dave Carter, a bronze medal for the over 60s team, and a gold for the men over 40 - the first one in this race any one of us can remember.

    Men over 50

    Pos Time Name
    9 35:12 Steve Atkinson
    19 38:07 Phil Grabsky
    23 38:48 Malcolm Hughes
    29 40:13 Mike Townley
    Team Pos 5th 51 pts

    Men over 60

    Pos Time Name
    1 35:27 Paul Whelpton
    7 40:22 Malcolm Kemp
    19 45:13 Robert Weaver
    Team Pos 3rd 27 pts

    Women over 35

    Pos Time Name
    9 29:59 Erica Martin
    18 31:57 Amelia Culshaw
    23 35:11 Kathryn Harnett
    25 35:32 Deb Friis
    Team Pos 5th 50 pts

    Women over 45

    Pos Time Name
    20 38:43 Sarah Russell

    Women over 55

    Pos Time Name
    6 36:34 Liz Halliday

    Men over 40

    Pos Time Name
    1 37:59 Dave Carter
    4 38:58 Donald Maclellan
    10 40:59 Austen Hunter
    12 41:21 Paul Lawrence
    13 41:24 Matt Greenall
    16 41:49 Dave Powell
    23 43:24 Tom Sanderson
    DNF   Steve Selby
    Team Pos 1st 27 pts

     Full results