Results_

We need you to tell us if you have a result you would like us to add! Please let us know using the contact form. 

  • Multisport (Tri)

    Mid Sussex Triathlon: Burgess Hill

    Sun 11 Jun 2017

    400m swim, 25k bike, 5k run.

    Pos Cat Pos Name Swim
    Bike
    Run Total
    47 5 (m-j) Mark Walker 6:48   48:16   20:54 1:15:58
    74 4 (F-e) Bobby Searle 7:51
    50:03   22:04 1:19:58
    Full results

  • Multisport (Tri)

    British Triathlon Standard Distance Age-Group Championships

    Sun 11 Jun 2017

    Fantastic second place for Malcolm Hughes.

    Pos Age cat Pos Name Swim T1 Bike T2 Run Total
    64 2 (M55-59) Malcolm Hughes 23:53 4:48 1:05:43 2:29 43:04 2:19:55
    Full results

  • Multisport (Tri)

    Portsmouth Duathlon Series - Race 3

    Sun 21 May 2017

    Nigel makes it three 2nd places out of three in this series.

    Pos Cat Pos Name Run 1 T1 Bike 1 T2 Run 2 Time
    14 2 (v50) Nigel Herron 41:04 00:39 43:57 00:33 21:03 1:47:17
    Full results

  • Multisport (Tri)

    Arundel Triathlon

    Sun 21 May 2017

    Standard distance

    Pos Cat Pos Name Swim T1 Bike T2 Run Total  
    20 4 (supervet) Malcolm Hughes 13:21 00:38 1:03:25 00:41 41:22 1:59:27  

    Sprint distance

    Pos Cat Pos Name Swim T1 Bike T2 Run Total  
    61

    4 (F vet)

    Mona Sorensen 8:15 2:12 42:51 1:01 24:52 1:19:11  

     Full results

  • Multisport (Tri)

    Grafman

    Sun 21 May 2017

    This half Iron distance was just the warm up for Tom Sanderson before his Ironman in a few weeks.  Nice work:

    Pos Cat Pos Name Swim T1 Bike T2 Run Total
    158 24 (m40) Tom Sanderson 19:55 3:19 2:50:48 2:33 1:42:00 4:58:37
    Full results

  • Multisport (Tri)

    Portsmouth Duathlon Series - Race 2

    Sun 30 Apr 2017

    Age category second again for Nigel Herron! 7.5k run, 17.5k ride, 5k run.

    Pos Cat Pos (v50) Run 1 T1 Ride T2 Run 2 Total Name
    15 2 30:41 00:33 35:13 00:26 21:15 1:28:10 Nigel Herron
    Full results

  • Multisport (Tri)

    2017 Soria ETU Duathlon

    Sun 30 Apr 2017

    A brill 5th place for Erica Martin in the European championships!

    F35-39 Female Sprint

    Pos Run 1 T1 Ride T2 Run 2 Total Name  
    5 19:43 1:47 45:03 00:52 9:58 1:17:25 Erica Martin  
    Full results

  • Multisport (Tri)

    Steyning Triathlon

    Sun 30 Apr 2017

    Good work, especially "supervet" champ Malcolm Hughes!

    Pos Cat Pos Swim T1 Ride T2 Run Total Name
    12 8 (MSen) 11:48 00:30 54:47 0:39 34:41 1:42:25 John Tindell
    27 3 (SuperVet) 13:32 00:42 58:41 00:51 35:05 1:48:51 Malcolm Hughes
    79 12 (FSen) 14:53 00:36 1:11:07 00:47 46:23 2:13:46 Emma Wrightman
    Full results

  • Multisport (Tri)

    British Duathlon Championships

    Sun 9 Apr 2017

    10k run, 36.5k ride, 5k run. Erica Martin came 3rd in her category - fantastic.

    Pos Run T1 Bike T2 Run 2 Total Name  
    19 (category 3rd - f35-39) 41:08 00:59 1:12:43 00:51 21:45 2:17:28 Erica Martin  
    Full results

  • Multisport (Tri)

    Ful-On Duathlon (Dunsfold)

    Sun 9 Apr 2017

    6k run, 24k bike, 6k run.

    Pos Cat Pos Run 1 T1 Bike T2 Run 2 Overall Name
    48 12 (vet) 22:38 0:30 42:07 0:24 23:00 1:28:42 Nigel Herron
    Full results

  • Multisport (Tri)

    Goodwood Duathlon

    Sun 2 Apr 2017

    4k/40k/8k

    http://dbmaxresults.co.uk/results.aspx?CId=16421&RId=2163

    Nigel Herron 32 (4 Cat)           1:53:19   (14:25/ 0.44/1:06:38/0.46/30:43)
    Malcom Hughes 34 (6 Cat)     1:53:49   (15:19/0.43/1:02:27/0.50/34:28)

  • Multisport (Tri)

    Portsmouth Duathlon Series

    Sun 26 Mar 2017

    Nigel Herron 21st overall/Category 2nd

    Run 1 19:42/T1 0:38/Cycle 48:12/T2 0:21/Run2 20:19

    Total 1:08.53

    Full result

  • Multisport (Tri)

    Puncheur Cyclosportive

    Sun 5 Mar 2017

    It wasn't a very nice day for running but it was even worse for cycling - three of our members took on the 100km course, finishing soaking wet at the top of Ditchling Beacon.  Riding with them for most of the way, Richard Nerurkar managed to achieve the sub-4 hour gold standard.

    Time Standard Name
    3:58 Gold Richard Nerurkar
    4:02 Silver Tom Sanderson
    4:03 Silver Andy Bone
    4:26 Silver Mike Townley
    Full results

  • Multisport (Tri)

    Frosty Aquathlon

    Sun 5 Mar 2017

    Multisport season got underway with the Frosty.  800m swim, 10km run.

    Pos Cat Pos Swim Run Time Name
    1 1 (SM) 10:36 33:23 43:59 Sam Wade
    18   12:14 44:09 56:23 John Tindell
    20 1 (MSV) 14:00 42:57 56:57 Malcolm Hughes
    42   15:00 47:38 1:02:38 Ro Harrington
    43   16:47 45:52 1:02:39 Bobby Searle
    50   14:18 51:01 1:05:19 Emma Wrightman
    Full results

  • Multisport (Tri)

    East Sussex Cycling Association Reliability Trial

    Sun 6 Nov 2016

    "Not a race": Reliability Trials are, like Audax events, not races, but rather long distance rides which emphasise fitness, self reliance and navigational skills.

    How Reliable a cyclist are you?

  • Fitness - Do you think you are fit enough to complete the course in your sellected time?
  • Self Reliance - Are your skills, equipment & machine reliable enough to deal with any mechanical or climatic conditions which could occur on the day?
  • Navigational Skills - Can you successfully navigate the course, passing through all the required controls using the directions provided?

    The proof of a reliable cyclist, in the spirit of Reliability Trials is someone who can answer yes to the above 3 questions!

    A reliable cyclist is not someone who trains numerous times before the event on a pre-published route. Neither is it someone who follows their handlebar mounted satellite navigation system around a way-marked route on the day of the event (there are plenty of sportives throughout the year for cyclists who want to do that).

    Our Phoenix cyclists had to ride 50 miles in 3 hours, finisihing within 2:50-3:10 hours.  Jon Wright was spot-on with 3h, Jim Whitelegg a safe 2:59, and Andy Bone came in at 2:52 - but did he have to backpedal for a bit to avoid finishing too quick?

    Phoenix Team came 5th overall.

    Full results

  • Multisport (Tri)

    Fast and furious duathlon

    Sun 9 Oct 2016

    No breakdowns on the splits on the results page but some pretty impressive finish positions and a good debut for Patrick Acaye. This was a 5k ride/20k bike/5k ride:

    Pos Cat Pos Time Name
    7 3 (MSV) 1:13:34 Malcolm Hughes
    15 1 (F) 1:17:09 Erica Martin
    16   1:18:36 Patrick Acaye
    33 1 (FSV) 1:29:19 Liz Halliday
           

    See the news piece here

    Full results

  • Multisport (Tri)

    Ironman Barcelona

    Sun 2 Oct 2016

    A superb Ironman debut for Glenn Church - massive congratulations.

    Pos Cat Pos Name Swim Bike Run Total
    1178 244 (M35-39) Glenn Church 1:26:39 5:13:17 4:42:04 11:33:12
    Full results

  • Multisport (Tri)

    Hever Castle Triathlon - Super Sprint

    Sun 25 Sep 2016

     

    Super Sprint

    Pos Cat Pos Name Swim 400m T1 Bike 20k T2 Run 4k Total
    89 7 (FSEN) Charlotte Matthews 8:27 1:16 46:39 1:06 21:17 1:18:44
    131 62 (MSEN) Jack Etherton 11:27 3:11 46:42 1:37 19:23 1:22:19
    229 15 (FV40) Laura Durn 11:54 3:17 50:59 2:05 20:16 1:28:30
    327 5 (FV50) Judith Matthews 12:55 2:11 51:49 1:44 24:!9 1:33:13

    Full results

  • Multisport (Tri)

    ITU World Triathlon - Sprint

    Tue 20 Sep 2016

    Men 60-64 Sprint Tri

    Pos Name Swim T1 Bike T2 Run Total  
    19 Tim Woodman 15:06 2:46 32:04 00:59 23:35 1:14:30  
    Full results

  • Multisport (Tri)

    HSBC Duathlon Eton Dorney

    Sun 18 Sep 2016

    Category win for Nigel Herron in this 5k-21.2k-2.5k race.

    Pos Name Run1 T1 Bike T2 Run2 Total
    13 (1st M50) Nigel Herron 19:43 0:59 36:52 0:51 10:08 1:08:33
    Full results

  • Multisport (Tri)

    Bodiam Castle Triathlon (Sprint)

    Sun 11 Sep 2016

    Another podium foro Erica Martin!

    Gen Pos Cat Pos Name Swim T1 Bike T2 Run Total
    4 2 Erica Martin 9:10.95 1:23.55 46:24.35 00:39.20 19:37 1:17:15.05
    Full results

  • Multisport (Tri)

    Vitruvian Triathlon

    Sun 11 Sep 2016

    Great work from Colin Simpson (age cat bronze) and Jon Wright at this half-iron distance race. 


    Cat Pos Name Swim T1 Bike T2 Run Total  
      3 (M60) Colin Simpson 37:18 3:42 3:06:02 2:50 1:50:57 5:40:49  
        Jon Wright 41:12 3:44 2:59:00 3:19 1:43:35 5:30:50  
    Full results

  • Multisport (Tri)

    Brighton Triathlon

    Sun 11 Sep 2016

    Some great stuff at the first Brighton Triathlon. A 2nd place for "Speedo" John Tindell and a third female / first in age group for Charlotte Matthews in the sprint and a great triathlon debut for Barry Blackwell and Ivan Vaughan. We also know that Zeina Clare picked up a shiny bronze as part of a relay team.

    Draft legal sprint

    Pos Name Swim T1 Bike T2 Run Total
    2 John Tindell 20:05 0:52 33:57 00:53 19:43 1:15:30
    3rd F, 1st 17-18 Charlotte Matthews 20:36 1:01 40:41 00:49 24:41 1:27:48

    Super sprint

    Pos Name Swim T1 Bike T2 Run Total
    13 Barry Blackwell 19:10 2:38 11:40 1:08 11:10 45:46
    25 Ivan Vaughan 23:14 1:55 12:07 0:55 11:05 49:16

    Olympic

    Pos Name Swim T1 Bike T2 Run Total
    40 Geoff Pike 30:48 1:31 1:19:55 1:34 45:32 2:39:20
    45 Paul Wishart 39:38 2:19 1:15:04 1:46 43:34 2:42:21
    71 Mark Selby 31:35 1:57 1:17:15 1:45 54:24 2:46:56
    100 Ioannis Tsakalis 34:00 2:47 1:16:10 1:39 59:24 2:54:00
    123 Andy Pumphrey 36:12 2:17 1:27:58 1:33 51:19 2:59:19

    Sprint

    Pos Name Swim T1 Bike T2 Run Total
    6 Miles Davidson 20:40 1:58 35:08 1:25 21:29 1:20:40

    Charlotte Cripps 23:16 2:09 43:39 1:12 32:08 1:42:24

     Full results

  • Multisport (Tri)

    Southwater Sprint Triathlon Relays

    Sun 4 Sep 2016

    John Tindell, Jon Wright, and Malcolm Hughes took on the relays and came 14th out of 120 teams.

    Name Swim 400m Bike 16.5k Run 3.5k  Total    
    John Tindell 7:06 29:39 15:30      
    Jon Wright 10:24 37:30 18:18      
    Malcolm Hughes 8:06 32:54 16:39      
            2:56:06    
    Full results

  • Multisport (Tri)

    Uckfield Autumn Triathlon

    Sun 4 Sep 2016

    Nigel Herron's Triathlon form continues at Uckfield - 6ht overall and 2nd in category.

    Pos Cat Pos Name Swim 400m Bike 16.5k Run 3.5k Total
    6 2 (m-J) Nigel Herron 8:12 32:51 14:07 55:10
    Full results

  • Multisport (Tri)

    Eton Dorney Swim- 10k

    Sat 3 Sep 2016

    A swim marathon - 10k - and a fantastic performance from Kate Gorman

    Pos Cat Pos Time Name
    10 2 (f35-39) 2:33:37 Kate Gorman
    Full results

  • Multisport (Tri)

    Ironman Vichy

    Sun 28 Aug 2016

    We have a new Ironman! Fantastic achievement by Anita Jones who came second in her age category.

    Pos Cat Pos Name Swim Bike Run Total    
    587 2 Anita Jones  1:26:30 5:43:33 3:56:01 11:15:38    
    Full results

  • Multisport (Tri)

    Ringmer Community Triathlon

    Sun 21 Aug 2016

    More good work from Nigel Herron returning to triathlon!

    Pos Cat Pos Name Swim Bike Run Total  
    12 2nd m-J Nigel Herron 8:21 42:35 24:12 1:15:08  
    Full results

  • Multisport (Tri)

    Tri Liverpool British Triathlon Championships 2016

    Sun 14 Aug 2016

    Brilliant third place for Malcolm Hughes and 11th for Emma Wrightman in the British Triathlon Championships.

    Pos Name Swim T1 Bike T2 Run Total
    3 (M55-59) Malcolm Hughes 22:58 3:08 1:03:42 2:33 40:52 2:13:13
    11 (F30-34) Emma Wrightman 24:40 2:55 1:10:21 2:26 46:46 2:27:08
    Full results

  • Multisport (Tri)

    Bognor Triathlon

    Sun 7 Aug 2016

    Nigel Herron avoided getting lost on the different bike course introduced this year.

    Pos Cat Pos Name Swim (400m) Bike (24k) Run (5k) Total    
    13 4 Nigel Herron 8:09 36:50 19:56 1:04.55    
    Full results

  • Multisport (Tri)

    Bewl Triathlon

    Sun 7 Aug 2016

    Another crack at the standard distance for Tom Sanderson.

    Pos Cat Pos Name Swim T1 Bike T2 Run Total
    86 18 (m40-44) Tom Sanderson 39:00.45 2:28.70 1:19:00.40 1:51.60 45:34.60 2:50:17.10
    Full results

  • Multisport (Tri)

    Challenge Poznan

    Mon 1 Aug 2016

    HUGE (45 minute) PB over the half iron distance for Glenn Church.

    Pos Cat Pos Name Swim T1 Bike T2 Run Total  
    120 40 (M35-39) Glenn Church 45:45 6:03 2:35:46 2:11 1:36:52 5:06:37  
    Full results

  • Multisport (Tri)

    Crowborough Triathlon/Duathlon

    Sun 17 Jul 2016

    Well done Bobby Searle and Georgia Flowers - first triathlon!

    Triathlon (400m/20k/5k)

    Pos Cat Pos Name Swim Bike Run Time
    21 3 (f-E) Bobby Searle 10:52 51:49 20:23 1:23:04
    39 2 (f-F) Georgia Flowers 10:53 59:29 23:55 1:34:17

    Duathlon (5k, 20k, 2.5k)

    Pos Cat Pos Name Run Bike Run Time
    4 1 (m-J) Nigel Herron 19:01 45:18 9:49 1:14:08

    Full results

  • Multisport (Tri)

    Bastion Ironman

    Sun 10 Jul 2016

    Well done Miles Davidson, first ironman distance and a cracking performance!

    Pos Name Swim T1 Bike T2 Run Overall  
    7 (2nd M40) Miles Davidson 1:09:43 5:02 6:39:08 5:01 3:56:08 11:55:02  
    Full results

  • Multisport (Tri)

    Holkham Half Ironman

    Sun 3 Jul 2016

    Good work Colin Simpson!

    Pos Cat Pos Name Swim T1 Bike T2 Run Overall
    496 7 (M60-64) Colin Simpson 38:18 3:13 3:22:49 2:10 2:01:28 6:07:58
    Full results

  • Multisport (Tri)

    Arundel Triathlon

    Sun 26 Jun 2016

    Good performances in this Olympic distance local tri - including category firsts for Malcolm Hughes and Bob Novis.

    Pos Name Swim T1 Bike T2 Run Total  
    15 (1st M55-59) Malcolm Hughes 21:59 0:44 1:08:56 00:40 45:00 2:17:19  
    32 (1st M60-64) Bob Novis 22:30 1:12 1:14:12 0:52 46:21 2:25:07  
    36 (2nd F30-34) Emma Wrightman 23:18 0:35 1:15:32 0:33 46:55 2:26:53  
    75 (12th M40-44) Tom Sanderson 32:30 2:23 1:23:39 1:15 41:57 2:41:44  
    Full results

  • Multisport (Tri)

    Swim The Lake, Ardingly

    Tue 21 Jun 2016

    Fantastic results at the lake swim - well done all.

    3000 metres

    Pos Time Name
    13 51:55 Bob Novis
    22 53:20 Miles Davidson

    1500 metres

    Pos Time Name
    40 33:57 Tom Sanderson
    45 35:12 Glenn Church

    Full results

  • Multisport (Tri)

    Mid Sussex Triathlon

    Sun 12 Jun 2016

    The first of the events that make up the Club's Triathlon Championship.  Well done to all and especially to Izzy Anderson for her first triathlon and another age group wins for Malcolm Hughes and Emma Wrightman!  The distances were 400m swim, 25k bike, 5k run.

    Pos Name Swim Bike Run Total
    15 (1st m55) Malcolm Hughes 6:28 42:49 21:27 1:10:44
    18 Mark Walker 7:00 47:47 21:10 1:15:57
    43 (1st f30) Emma Wrightman 6:37 47:49 23:26 1:17:52
    121 Liz Halliday 8:03 55:42 25:16 1:29:01
    123 Izzy Anderson 9:01 56:21 23:58 1:29:20
    Full results

  • Multisport (Tri)

    Eastbourne Triathlon

    Sun 12 Jun 2016

    Erica Martin does it again - second in the broad "20-39" group but certainly a category win in the Eastbourne Triathlon, featuring a sea swim and some hilly rides and runs.

    Pos Cat Pos Name Swim T1 Bike T2 Run Total
    51 2 (f20-39) Erica Martin 14:30 1:47 56:32 00:59 21:54 1:35:44
    Full results

  • Multisport (Tri)

    Ardingly White Bird Triathlon

    Sun 5 Jun 2016

    Sprint distance triathlon

    A triathlon debut for Tom Sanderson.

    Pos Name Swim Bike Run Total
    16 Tom Sanderson 16:53 58:34 21:19 1:36:46
    Full results

  • Multisport (Tri)

    Lisbon ETU European Championships

    Sun 5 Jun 2016

    30-34 female AG (Olympic distance)

    Pos Name Swim T1 Ride T2 Run Total
    16 Emma Wrightman 25:32 1:23 1:16:29 59 45:28 2:29:53

    55-59 male AG (Olympic distance)

    Pos Name Swim T1 Ride T2 Run Total
    9 Malcolm Hughes 23:53 1:20 1:10:50 1:01 41:15 2:18:21

    60-64 male AG (Sprint distance)

    Pos Name Swim T1 Ride T2 Run Total
    31 Colin Simpson 14:14 2:01 46:14 1:10 21:52 1:25:34

     Full results

  • Multisport (Tri)

    Grafman Middle Distance Triathlon

    Sun 22 May 2016

    Good work from Miles Davidson at this half ironman event (and British Middle Distance championship).

    Pos Cat Pos Name Swim T1 Bike T2 Run Finish
    198 26 (m45-49) Miles Davidson 44:08 2:54 2:44:33 1:31 1:38:33 5:11:42
    Full results

  • Multisport (Tri)

    Grafham Water Triathlon

    Sun 8 May 2016

    Another fantastic performance from Malcolm Hughes to win the 55-59 category seven minutes clear of his nearest rival at this ITU qualifying event - standard distance triathlon.

    Pos Cat Pos Name Swim T1 Bike T2 Run Time
    80 1 (m55-59) Malcolm Hughes 22:34 01:00 1:00:15 00:43 44:07 2:08:41
    Full results

  • Multisport (Tri)

    Woking Sprint Triathlon

    Sun 24 Apr 2016

    Malcolm Huhes continues to pick up the prizes - fourth overall and first in the M50-59 cagegory.

    Pos Cat Pos Name Swim (400m) T1 Bike (23k) T2 Run (5k) Total
    4 1 Malcolm Hughes 6:38 00:43 40:01 00:35 19:27 01:07:25
    Full results

     

  • Multisport (Tri)

    European Duathlon Championships

    Sun 17 Apr 2016

    Erica Martin was doing her stuff on the international stage again at the sprint duathlon, and by coming 5th in a tough age group has made fairly sure she'll be at the championships again next year.  Great work after coming back from injury.

    Pos Name Run 1 T1 Bike T2 Run 2 Total
    5 (F30-34) Erica Martin 19:43.30 1:04.42 36:40.20 1:16.77 9:58.27 1:08.49
    News story

     

  • Multisport (Tri)

    Haywards Heath Triathlon

    Sun 10 Apr 2016

    Congrats to Malcolm Hughes for finishing first super-vet and Emma Wrightman, 2nd senior female.

    Pos Name Swim T1 Bike T2 Run Overall
    6 Malcolm Hughes 06:17 01:12 45:20 00:37 21:50 01:15:16
    26 Mark Walker 06:45 01:39 52:18 00:59 23:05 01:24:46
    31 Emma Wrightman 06:25 01:24 52:17 01:04 24:40 01:25:50
    Full results

  • Multisport (Tri)

    Cosmeston Spring Duathlon

    Sun 20 Mar 2016

    After a lay off from running of a few weeks Erica Martin competed in this duathlon just outside Cardiff and came a magnificent second - well done!

    Pos Name Run 1 (5k) T1 Bike T2 Run 2 (2.5k) Overall
    2 (Female Senior) Erica Martin 22:21 00:39 41:19 00:40 10:17 1:15:17
    Full results

  • Multisport (Tri)

    Puncheur Cyclosportive

    Sun 28 Feb 2016

    Yup – 65 miles of high tempo cycling with enough ups and downs to make it interesting. Overall there is 1700M of climb culminating in the ascent to Ditchling Beacon. The gold/silver/bronze designations refer to standard attained in the event.

    John Marinko  3:50.51 M50 Gold
    Bob novis 3:52.22 M63 Gold
    Andy Bone 3:53.39 M50 Gold
    Glenn Church 3:57:59 M38 Gold
    Jon Wright 4:04.30 M56 Silver
    Mike Townley 4:08.30 M53 Silver
    Geoff Pike 4:26:30 M53 Silver
    Jon Pike 4:04.30 M56 Bronze  

    Full results

  • Multisport (Tri)

    English Indoor Rowing Championships

    Sat 30 Jan 2016

    Not just running! Congratulations to Anita Jones for pulling off a gold medal in her category at the national indoor rowing championships - covering 2000 metres in a time of 7:36.7.

    Full results

  • Multisport (Tri)

    Challenge Forte Village - Sardinia half Ironman

    Sun 25 Oct 2015

    Glenn Church is the latest to tackle a half ironman - this one was in Sardinia. A very good time of 5h47 minutes.

    Pos Cat Pos Name Swim T1 Bike T2 Run Total
    215 42 (S4) Glenn Church 43:26 2:28 3:07:09 1:23 1:52:50 5:47:16.30
    Full results

  • 101-150 of 425

    Per page: