Results_

  • Triathlon

    Mid Sussex Triathlon

    Sun 9 Jun 2019 (Burgess Hill)

    Position Name Swim Bike Run Overall
    17 Matthew Lui 00:07:58 00:46:06 00:18:09 01:12:13
    30 Geoff Manns 00:07:19 00:47:30 00:20:12 01:15:01
    36 Roland Harrington 00:07:26 00:47:44 00:21:46 01:16:56
    72 Andrew Brooks 00:10:42 00:52:02 00:20:49 01:23:33

     

  • Triathlon

    Ardingly White Bird Triathlon/Duathlon

    Sun 2 Jun 2019 (Ardingly)

     

    Pos Cat Pos Name Swim Bike Run Total
    Men standard            
    17 2 (mJ) Matt Parry-Jones 32:04 1:38:46 36:45 2:47:35
    Men sprint            
    32 6 (mJ) Barry Blackwell 17:54 59:08 27:43 1:44:45

     

  • Triathlon

    2019 Weert ETU Triathlon European Championships

    Sun 2 Jun 2019 (Weert)

    Males 20-24

    Pos Name Swim T1 Bike T2 Run Total  
    16 Jack Donaghy 25:05 1:18 58:11 3:57 45:21 2:13:51  

     

  • Triathlon

    The Mayfield Triathlon / Duathlon

    Sun 26 May 2019

    Standard distance

    Pos Name Swim Bike Run Total  
    3 Miles Davidson 10:07 1:13:17 22:31 1:45:55  

     

  • Triathlon

    Grafman Middle Distance Triathlon

    Sun 19 May 2019 (Grafham Water)

    Unfortunately the swim was removed from the event due to bad conditions.

    Pos Cat Pos Name Bike T2 Run Total    
    84 13 (m45) Tom Sanderson 2:42:14 2:18 1:39:45 4:24:18    

     

  • Triathlon

    Steyning Triathlon

    Sun 5 May 2019

    The 19th running of the Steyning Triathlon.

    2 events - The 'Standard' triathlon (800 swim, 36km bike, 8km run) and the 'Sprint' triathlon (400 swim, 20km bike, 5km run). The swim is in a 25m indoor pool, the rolling bike course on the A283 and A24 which is regularly used for local and national time trials and the run a loop around the historic market town and into the grounds of Wilton House.

    We had a good turn out from Phoenix with a number of atheletes who have only recently discovered Triathlon. Well done.

    STANDARD                  
    POS NAME CATEGORY STAR TIME FINISH TIME SWIM T1 BIKE T2 RUN
    6 Jack Donaghy (M) Senior 07:42:14 01:42:59 12:28 01:47 56:10:00 01:02 31:32:00
    79 Isabel Anderson (F) Senior 06:42:07 02:17:19 18:35 02:52 01:16:07 00:35 39:10:00
    100 Lydia Felton (F) Senior 06:49:21 02:35:59 16:34 01:11 01:32:00 01:03 45:11:00
    106 Hannah Felton (F) Senior 06:05:30 02:49:59 19:48 01:59 01:35:14 01:04 51:54:00
                       
    SPRINT                  
    POS NAME CATEGORY STAR TIME FINISH TIME SWIM T1 BIKE T2 RUN
    30 Mark Walker (M) Vet 50 09:37:20 01:03:53 07:27 01:23 35:45:00 00:53 18:25
    83 Andrew Brooks (M) Vet 50 08:22:23 01:13:50 11:32 02:15 38:35:00 01:20 20:08

  • Triathlon

    2019 Pontevedra ITU Long Distance Triathlon World Championships

    Sat 4 May 2019 (Pontevedra Spain)

    The showcase event of the 2019 Pontevedra ITU Long Distance World Championships has attracted a deep list of long course specialists, vying for the world titles, across both the men’s and women’s races. The course features a 1.5km swim, 110km bike leg that surrounds the Spanish city and then finishes with a 30km run, across four laps, that tours around the renowned Lerez River.

     

    Men 55-59

     FIRST LAST SWIM T1 BIKE T2 RUN POSITION TOTAL TIME
    Geoff Pike 00:35:19 00:10:32 04:09:00 00:04:23 02:45:36 23 07:44:49

    Men 25-29

     FIRST LAST SWIM T1 BIKE T2 RUN POSITION TOTAL TIME
    Alex Garrod 00:26:12 00:04:30 03:23:41 00:01:47 02:08:36 8 06:04:44

     

  • Duathlon, Triathlon

    Uckfield Spring Triathlon & Duathlon

    Sun 28 Apr 2019

    Triathlon - standard

    Pos Name Swim 600m Bike 22km Run 5.25km Total  
    1 Jack Donaghy 09:28 38:26 19:13 01:07:07  

    Triathlon - sprint

    Pos Name Swim 400m Bike 16.5km Run 3.5km Total  
    18 Barry Blackwell 08:43 40:56 16:06 01:05:45  

    Duathlon 

    Pos Name Run 3.5km Bike 16.5km Run 1.75km Total
    1 Malcolm Hughes 15:50 31:58 08:46 56:34

     

  • Triathlon

    Frosty Aquathlon

    Sun 3 Mar 2019

    We had 2 Phoenix Triathletes facing the weather - Do check out facebook to see the video and hear the wind!

    Full results

     

    Frosty 800m Swim and 10k run                  
    Place First name Last name Category Time Lap 1 Lap 2 Difference % Back % Winning % Average % Median
    14 Malcolm Hughes MSV 56:57.4 13:25.5 43:31.9 +9:03.8 +18.92% 84.09% 10.69% 7.36%
                           
    Frostbite 400m swim and 5 k run                  
    Place First name Last name Category Time Lap 1 Lap 2 Difference % Back % Winning % Average % Median
    35 Deborah Evers SV-M 36:24.6 9:30.5 26:54.1 +13:42.6 +60.40% 62.35% -4.86%

    -10.09%

                         

  • Triathlon

    Sussex Nomads Hill climb

    Sun 28 Oct 2018

    Lung-busting time-trial up Ditchling Beacon.

    Name Time
    Paul Faulkner 5:24.0
    Jon Marinko 5:59.2
    Tom Sanderson 6:15.4
    Andy Bone 6:23.7

    Full results