Results_
If you have a race result to add here please submit it using the form on the contact us page.
Categories:
Order:
-
Sussex Grand Prix
Crowborough 10K
Sun 30 Nov 2014
This final Grand Prix event of the year, should be sponsored by Brooks (you have to run through one twice) and for that matter by William Hill (2K of steep uphill). A fast course it is not!
There were 396 finishers
85th Andrew Haig 44:46 1st MV6
109th Dan Harris 46:00
136th Terry Avey 47:29 3rd MV5
296th Rik Taub 57:46
-
Cross Country
British Athletics Cross Challenge: Liverpool
Sat 29 Nov 2014
Some big performances at the Liverpool stage of the British Athletics Cross Country Challenge, with Charlie Grice finishing just ahead of Jon Pepper, in 26th position overall.
Senior Men (9.8 km)
Pos Time Name 26 30:24 Charlie Grice 29 30:26 Jon Pepper 125 32:57 Kristofer Everett U20 men (6.7 km)
Pos
Time Name 63 22:11 Robbie Fitzgibbon 78 22:28 Daniel Eeles -
Cross Country
Plumpton: Sussex XC League Race 2
Sat 22 Nov 2014
39 Phoenix runners participated in the Sussex XC League 2 race at Plumpton; congratulations to both Charlotte Matthews and Oliver Johnson for coming in second place in their respective races.
Individual results
Under 11
Position Name Time 22 Emily Muzio 7:21 23 Ciara Muzio 7:21 29 Arthur Haines 7:28 31 Danny Giustiniani 7:31 39 Beatrice Dalley 7:44 42 Ellis Martin 7:51 44 Aoife Edwards 7:52 56 Molly Etherton 8:12 71 Lara Rutler 8:32 Under 13 Girls
Position Name Time 9 Maia Hardman 14:24 16 Eloise Nicholl 15:08 24 Rachel Berry 15:23 33 Mia Edwards 17:05 Under 13 Boys
Position Name Time 8 Joel Luscombe 13:13 13 Alex Brothwell 13:26 18 Zach Elborne 13:51 24 Ned Howes 14:00 38 Dylan Cutler 14:52 39 Daniel Simpkin 14:57 43 Eihmin Wellings 15:08 49 James Henderson 16:07 Under 15 Girls
Position Name Time 2 Charlotte Matthews 19:01 18 Anna Berry 21:33 Under 15 Boys
Position Name Time 15 Jack Etherton 20:59 39 Fenton Bingham 22:46 Under 17, Under 20, Senior & Veteran Women
Position Name Time U17 Pos O35 Pos 18 Lizzie Durman 24:19 - - 36 Caroline Garrett 25:24 - 36 99 Judith Matthews 33:28 - 53 Under 17 Men
Position Name Time 2 Oliver Johnson 20:12 Under 20, Senior & Veteran Men
Position Name Time O40 Pos 38 Donald Maclellan 32:59 10 45 Paul Wishart 33:17 13 48 James Rae 33.29 - 51 Matt Greenall 33:36 17 54 Austen Hunter 33:40 20 67 Paul Whelpton 34:44 27* 72 Nigel Herron 35:07 29 119 Darren Elliott 38:10 58 137 Malcolm Hughes 39:00 71 138 Andrew Haig 39:02 72 146 Andrew Neighbour 40:03 79 * First V60
Team standings after two races
Under 13 Girls
Position Team Points 4 Phoenix "A" 79 14 Phoenix "B" 245 Under 13 Boys
Position Team Points 4 Phoenix "A" 74 9 Phoenix "B" 168 16 Phoenix "C" 291 Under 15 Girls
Position Team Points 4 Phoenix "A" 80 Under 15 Boys
Position Team Points 12 Phoenix "A" 215 Under 17, Under 20, Senior & Veteran Women
Position Team Points ~~Division 2~~ 9 Phoenix "A" 343 Veteran Women
Position Team Points 17 Phoenix "A" 313 Under 17 Men
Position Team Points 9 Phoenix "A" 74 Under 20, Senior & Veteran Men
Position Team Points ~~Division 1~~ 4 Phoenix "A" 390 ~~Division 3~~ 4 Phoenix "B" 701 15 Phoenix "C" 1121 Veteran Men
Position Team Points 5 Phoenix "A" 98 9 Phoenix "B" 197 26 Phoenix "C" 438 -
Sussex Grand Prix
Brooks Brighton 10k
Sun 16 Nov 2014
Another big turn out from Brighton Phoenix runners, with some eye-catching results: Jon Pepper coming second and Patrick Acaye a strong 17th with a PB. Gill Checkley also ran a PB, and Paul Whelpton was 1st M60, running quicker than he has in the best part of 20 years.Let us know if we've missed any other notable results.
Pos Gender Pos Cat. Pos Name Gun Time Chip Time 2 2 2 (MSEN) Jon Pepper 00:30:48 00:30:48 17 17 16 (MSEN) Patrick Acaye 00:32:48 00:32:47 37 37 31 (MSEN) Jose Luceron 00:34:21 00:34:17 42 42 33 (MSEN) Sean Parker-Harding 00:34:46 00:34:43 45 45 36 (MSEN) James Miles 00:34:53 00:34:51 226 208 1 (M60) Paul Whelpton 00:39:46 00:39:22 255 234 27 (M50) Lance Bellers 00:40:13 00:39:33 419 370 8 (M60) Andrew Haig 00:42:34 00:42:19 467 401 115 (M40) Barry Blackwell 00:43:09 00:42:52 472 406 118 (M40) Steve Farmer 00:43:11 00:42:30 640 538 162 (M40) Roland Harrington 00:45:07 00:43:46 701 117 44 (F35) Gill Checkley 00:45:55 00:45:02 785 650 21 (M60) Terry Avey 00:46:50 00:45:42 880 166 61 (F35) Gina Mcgeever 00:47:47 00:46:59 925 181 71 (F35) Mona Sorensen 00:48:13 00:45:22 933 749 243 (M40) Jonathan Lamb 00:48:21 00:46:53 955 765 251 (M40) Steven Johnson 00:48:32 00:47:10 2969 1343 544 (F35) Anita Jones 01:13:09 01:10:26 -
Road Race
Poppy Half Marathon Bexhill
Sat 8 Nov 2014
Two Phoenix runners and two excellent performances
4th James Miles 1:19:11
78th Steve Farmer 1:35:52 PB
-
Cross Country
Alf Shrubb Memorial 5
Sun 26 Oct 2014
Another win for Jon Pepper at the Alf Shrubb 5 mile cross country race, and third place in the MV60 category for Terry Avey:
Pos Name Time 1 Jon Pepper 25:42 46 Terry Avey 39:57 -
Track and Field
Sussex Sporthall (Worthing) League Match 1
Sat 1 Nov 2014
In all we had an outstanding 29 first places 25 second places
GirlsU11
6 first places
6 second placesBoys U11
11 first laces
1 second placeGirls Under 13
6 first Places
9 second placesBoys U13
6 First places
9 Second places
Match score Phoenix 288 Worthing 234, Lewes 153.5 Burgess Hill 91.5 Steyning 53There were some great performances from Cassie Brewer Wren, Jessica Farrant, Arthur Haines,Ellis Martin Felix Sutton, Colleen Shaw, Frankie White,Ella Hodge,Remy Corder,Alex Brothwell,
Sorry if i have missed you off for full results please go to the Sussex Athletics website
next meet 13th December
Come on Phoenix!Roy Hayward
-
Road Race
Great South Run
Sun 26 Oct 2014
Two Phoenix men ran at this year's Great South Run - Tobias Bremer and James Miles, both adding decent results to their year's efforts.
Pos Cat Pos Name Time 53 41 Tobias Bremer 57:46 61 46 James Miles 58:12 There were also three runners in the Junior 2.5k event:
Pos Name Time 3 Alex Brothwell 09:17 14 Ciara Muzio 10:36 15 Emily Muzio 10:37 -
Cross Country
Suffolk 13.4M Coastal Trail Run
Sat 25 Oct 2014