Results_

We need you to tell us if you have a result you would like us to add! Please let us know using the contact form. 

  • Indoor

    Southern Counties Masters Indoor

    Sat 2 Apr 2022 (Lea Valley)

    Barry and Phil at the Southern Masters Indoor 800m

    800m V55/V60

    Pos Time. Athlete.                                 Club

    1 2:22.50  Colin Bates             V60  Dartford H

    2 2:27.97  Colin Williams        V55  Les Croupiers 

    3 2:29.12   Kevin Pye               V60  Midland Masters  

    4 2:29.53   Barry Blackwell     V55  Brighton Phoenix

    5 2:29.92   Phil Grabsky          V55  Brighton Phoenix 

  • Indoor

    Muller Indoor - World Tour Gold

    Sat 19 Feb 2022 (Birmingham)

    George Mills ran a new Phoenix club record with his 3:36:03 for 4th place in the Muller World Tour Gold indoor meeting at Birmingham.

    Charlie Da'Vall Grice & Archie Davis, in the same race, were unable to close the gap inflicted by the pacemaker and the top 4.

     

    15:40 - 1500 METRES - Men - Final OFFICIAL RESULTS
    Phoenix athletes in bold
    1   Abel KIPSANG KEN(KEN) 3:34.57       PB    
    2   Adel MECHAAL ESP(ESP) 3:35.30       PB    
    3   Robert FARKEN GER(GER) 3:35.44       PB    
    4   George MILLS ( New club record ) GBR(GBR) 3:36.03       PB    
    5   Piers COPELAND GBR(GBR) 3:36.12       PB    
    6   Ossama MESLEK ITA(ITA) 3:37.29       NR    
    7   Charles GRETHEN Lux(LUX) 3:37.38       NR    
    8   Charlie DA'VALL GRICE GBR(GBR) 3:39.59            
    9   Andrew COSCORAN IRL(IRL) 3:41.46            
    10   Archie DAVIS GBR(GBR) 3:44.32            
    11   Abdirahman Saeed HASSAN QAT(QAT) 3:45.74            

  • Indoor

    BMC indoor, Lea Valley

    Wed 16 Feb 2022 (Lea Valley)

    Luca Bigg took 2nd place in the A race 800m with a seasons best of 1:51.76.

    Miles Waterworth won the B 800m race, ahead of one of his closest UK age group rivals in 1:55.62

    Josh Nairne, part of Jon Bigg and Dan Stepney's training group, was 3rd in the same race with 1:56.98.

    A Race

    Pos Perf   Name   AG   Coach Club SB PB  
    1 1:48.81 i Samuel Reardon PB U20 M Nigel Stickings Blackheath & Bromley 1:48.81 1:48.81  
    2 1:51.76 i Luca Bigg SB U23 M Jon Bigg Brighton Phoenix 1:51.76 1:48.82  
    3 1:55.51 i Christian Byron SB SEN M Luke Gunn Birchfield H/Nottingham Trent Uni 1:55.51 1:50.51  

    B Race

    Pos Perf   Name   AG   Coach Club SB PB  
    1 1:55.62 i Miles Waterworth   U17 M Bruce Warren Brighton Phoenix 1:55.58 1:55.58  
    2 1:56.47 i Tom Eames SB U23 M Joel Kidger Brighton & Hove 1:56.47 1:51.96  
    3 1:56.98 i Josh Nairne   SEN M   Brighton Phoenix/New Zealand 1:54.93 1:54.93  
    4 1:57.04 i Oakley Denson   U17 M Nick Hughes Chiltern 1:55.60 1:55.60  
    5 1:57.36 i Sam Davey SB U23 M Oliver Davey Worcester/Birmingham Uni 1:57.36 1:53.66  
    6 1:59.30 i Nikolai Gajic SB U23 M Andy Young Giffnock North/Glasgow Uni 1:59.30 1:56.50

  • Indoor

    England Athletics National Championships

    Sun 13 Feb 2022 (Sheffield)

    As reported on the Phoenix news page and all over social media, Miles Waterworth peaked perfectly for the National Indoors to win both his heat and the final to become England Athletics Under 17 800m Champion.

    800m U17  Final

    (13 Feb)

                     
    Pos Perf   Name   AG   Year Coach Club
    1 01:56.3 i Miles Waterworth   U17 M 2 Bruce Warren Brighton Phoenix
    2 01:57.0 i Jack Kinrade   U17 M 1 Colin Lancaster Shrewsbury
    3 01:57.3 i Alex Riley PB U17 M 2 Julia Machin Brighton & Hove
    4 01:58.8 i Max Bishop   U17 M 2   Thames Valley
    5 02:02.8 i Samuel Holloway   U17 M 2 Julian Emery North Somerset
    6 02:04.8 i Josh Scott   U17 M 2 Norrie Hay Airdrie Harriers/Glasgow Sch of Sport

     

    800 U17M heat 2 (12 Feb)
    Pos Perf   Name   AG   Year Coach Club SB PB  
    1 2:03.30 i Miles Waterworth   U17 M 2 Bruce Warren Brighton Phoenix 1:55.58 1:55.58  
    2 2:04.88 i Isaac Jessop-Tranter   U17 M 1 Nick Hughes Chiltern 2:00.00 2:00.00  
    3 2:04.92 i Gethin Owen SB U17 M 2   Western 2:04.92 2:01.6  
    4 2:07.77 i Jack Choules SB U17 M 2   Swindon 2:07.77 2:06.42  
    5 2:09.99 i Fraser Allan   U17 M 2 David Howells Billingham 2:08.25 2:01.27  

  • Indoor

    Dortmund Indoors

    Sat 12 Feb 2022 (Dortmund)

    George Mills, fresh from signing a sponsorship deal with ON running, basing him in Leipzig, Germany, took 7th place in a decent standard indoor 1500m event in 3:38.

    1 POR  Isaac Nader (POR) 3:36.64

    2 GER  Robert Farken (GER) 3:37.22

    3 ETH  Melkeneh Azize (ETH) 3:37.61

    4 BEL  Ismael Debjani (BEL) 3:38.37

    5 GER  Christoph Kessler (GER) 3:38.46

    6 GER  Mohamed Mohumed (GER) 3:38.73

    7 GBR  George Mills (GBR) 3:38.96

    8 GER  Karl Bebendorf (GER) 3:39.73

  • Indoor

    David Hemery Valentine Invitational

    Fri 11 Feb 2022 (Boston USA)

    Charlie Da'Vall Grice ran 3:38.00 in a tight finish between 2nd and 3rd, with Charlie being declared 3rd, behind Neil Gourlay's 3:35.32 world leading time in an event where national records were falling in seemingly every other race.

    PL Athlete Team Time
    1 GOURLEY, Neil Dark Sky / Under Armour 03:35.3
    2 THOMPSON , Josh NIKE Bowerman Track Club 03:38.0
    3 DA'VALL GRICE, Charles GBR 03:38.0
    4 ANSTEY, Jack Dark Sky / Under Armour 03:38.6
    5 RANDON, James Saucony Freedom Track Club 03:39.2
    6 KNEVELBAARD, Kasey Dark Sky / Under Armour 03:39.2
    7 ROBERTSON, Kevin Saint-Laurent Select 03:41.5
    8 ZARATE, Diego Dark Sky / Under Armour 03:43.2

  • Indoor

    British Milers Club Indoor

    Wed 9 Feb 2022

    Results from the excellent quality British Milers Club indoor event at Lea Valley on 9th February

    Distance Athlete Category Pos. Time
    800m  Milly Dickinson Women B race 3rd 2:15.05
    800m Luca Bigg Mens A race 3rd 1:51.78
    3000m  Almi Nerurkar Women A race 1st 9:22.18
    3000m Gemma Kersey ( 2nd claim ) Women A race 2nd 9:27.12
    3000m  Robbie Fitzgibbon Mens A race 4th 8:14.30
    3000M Finn McNally Mens A race 6th 8:18.41

    YouTube links for Mark Hookway's channel - Always worth subscribing as he films lots of events in the South of England

    3000m Women

    800m Women

    800m Men

    30000m Men

1-7 of 7

Per page: