Phoenix Athletics and Triathlon club

Phoenix Awards 2017

396b81ec-d4fe-429b-938c-60fb60449f12

Phoenix Awards 2017

Here are the members who made it onto the final shortlist of adult competitors....

 

BEST PERFORMANCE T&F MALE
Robbie Fitzgibbon
Ross Skelton
WINNER Toby Harries

 
BEST PERFORMANCE T&F FEMALE
Beth Kidger 
Louisa Saunders
Maia Hardman
Sophie Mansfield
WINNER Almi Nerurkar


BEST PERFORMANCE CROSS COUNTRY/ROAD MALE 
Dan Stidder 
Finn McNally 
Leo Brewer 
Paul Whelpton 
Max Pickard 
Josh Eeles
Max Dumbrells
Darryl Hards: 
WINNER Jon Pepper
 

BEST PERFORMANCE CROSS COUNTRY/ROAD FEMALE 
Almi Nerurkar
Alice Wright
Naomi Fonteyny
Tara Bage
WINNER Beth Kidger
 

TEAM AWARDS: OUTSTANDING TEAM AND MOST COMMITTED TEAM
U13 League Girls 4x100 Relay Team. Isabel Siddle Isabella Martin, Lauren Mclellan, Jess Powell 
Weakest Link Women's A Team - Bobby Searle, Erica Martin, Anna Berry, Connie Jankowski 
Men's Sussex Road Relays Teams: Max Pickard, Spencer Thomas, Charlie Grice, Jon Pepper, Josh Guilmant, Billy White, Dan Stidder, Pat Acaye, Declan Neary, Sean Parker-Harding, James Miles, Ollie Johnson: 7th title in a row, plus bronze medal
U11 Boys XC Team: Woody Rickwood, James Fonteyn, Alfie Paton, Felix Ellis, Ra Healy, William Muzio, Matthew Noakes, Sunny Andrews, Charlie Paton, Ravi Clark, Benji Burdett, Freddie Tyndale Biscoe
WINNERS - MOST COMMITTED TEAM: Men's SGP Team 2016
Paul Weir Tobias Bremer Paul Whelpton Nigel Herron Andy Neighbour Phil Grabsky Steve Selby Andrew Haig Will Russell Malcolm Kemp: clocked up over 100 races between them and won the Men's Open title with a 10-man team made up of 2 V70s, 1 V60, 2 V50s, 2V40s, 1 U20 and just 2 Seniors
WINNERS - OUTSTANDING TEAM: Women's Sussex Road Relays Team - Beth Kidger, Naomi Fonteyn, Sophie Mansfield
 
 
TOUGH OF THE TRACK
Gary Wilson
Rob Weaver
Max Pickard
Archie Davis
WINNER Robbie Fitzgibbon 
 

SHIELD FOR COMMITMENT AND ENTHUSIASM
Zeina Clare
Emily Bassin/Paula Garcia Bowen
Jude Matthewsng
Paul Whelpton
Josh Guilmant
WINNER Connie Jankowski


VOLUNTEERS AWARD 
Steve Hardman
Bruce Warren
Jon Wright
Austen Hunter 
WINNER Andy Bone
 

BRUCE FAULKNER AWARD 
Tom Sanderson
James and Lizzie Miles
Izzy Anderson
Tom Hooper
WINNER Will Russell
 

BEST NEWCOMER 
WINNER Milan Watson


COMEBACK OF THE YEAR
Archie Davis
WINNER Ross Skelton 


COACH OF THE YEAR
Jon Bigg
Dan Stepney
Andy Fozard
Roy Hayward
WINNER Bruce Warren


O40 MALE ATHLETE OF THE YEAR 
 Donald MacLellan
WINNER Matt Greenall
 

O50 MALE ATHLETE OF THE YEAR
Geoff Pike
Nigel Herron
WINNER Phil Grabsky 
 

O60 MALE ATHLETE OF THE YEAR
Paul Whelpton
Andrew Haig
Malcolm Kemp
WINNER Rob Weaver

 
O35 FEMALE ATHLETE OF THE YEAR
Erica Martin
WINNER Hildi Mitchell


O50 FEMALE ATHLETE OF THE YEAR
Liz Halliday 
WINNER Sarah Russell
 

O60 FEMALE ATHLETE OF THE YEAR
No nominations
 
MALE MULTISPORT ATHLETE OF THE YEAR
WINNER Malcolm Hughes


FEMALE MULTISPORT ATHLETE OF THE YEAR
WINNER Erica Martin


MULTISPORT OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD 
WINNER Geoff Pike
 
TRI CLUB CHAMPION MALE Mark Walker
TRI CLUB CHAMPION FEMALE Bobby Searle
 

BLACKCAP HANDICAP WINNER Kate Gorman
BLACKCAP FASTEST MALE Paul Weir
BLACKCAP FASTEST FEMALE Kate Gorman
 

CHAIR'S AWARD Darryl Hards


CRITERIA USED FOR AWARDS
Awards decisions are never easy, but as publicised, depending on the award some or all of the following criteria were taken into account:
Outstanding performance;
Team spirit/support given to other club members; 
Volunteering record; 
Improvement on personal best performances (with age-graded adjustment)
Effort put into training and racing; 
Lack of previous club awards; 
Length of club membership

Images

396b81ec-d4fe-429b-938c-60fb60449f12 19c1c017-cb16-4937-8f1e-a22c124c2bec 81694207-3339-45d4-b6e4-ddd1c4e90b00 59e285f6-7bec-4a80-abf0-43739acdbd5f 6db832a7-7338-4060-bde4-808b98daed7f 8a32ad82-6392-4f44-858c-6e9c634e2fb0 86d94f08-ee47-40d1-83e9-0620fe1fc0cf Efbb8caf-e1fc-4a80-a03e-0063608e4894 438359a4-f5c6-417e-9b88-4b72e0810370 B5b70564-34bc-459b-a66a-e9bf614688ff 5bd9ae5f-e6bb-49f9-b2e2-a324ec607d95 Aec1c0ce-6258-4e5e-ac42-32436d4c2ff2 166952dc-2fee-4f34-9cbe-b19c110262ec C20715c6-1848-4274-bd1d-45a1e70d21ab 08e8aa17-7470-4cac-ad74-94bbd3bff397 28639256-2475-43d4-a5bc-bd0d70936e90 5e248390-8d60-4e60-a7e3-64dca68cc336 C832cf44-68a5-4369-a037-9885ff30f3ac Ded20d7b-4392-401d-80e6-9a4017154dfc 7e9203b1-b140-4022-95ff-d8d33fc9b0d7 Bfda375d-8408-461c-afd9-c0a0530c0ec7 75b3dcb6-9486-4378-b777-b71abbc77cb1 315ac94d-c15c-4fce-942b-37a0cca29dde B8f88001-d25f-4d0b-98ab-003a14062894 480ddc9f-56ad-41ad-81ed-259e30d98de7 3c1422ca-ea1e-4027-a8fd-2860e9ebf227 Cffa5582-3fc9-431c-806e-3cbdf7690b43